యువజన వ్యవహారాలు, క్రీడల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఆషాఢ పూర్ణిమ సందర్భంగా ధర్మ చక్ర దినోత్సవ వేడుకలను భారత రాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీ రామ్ నాథ్ కోవింద్ ప్రారంభించారు
మహమ్మారి ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా మానవ జీవితాలను, ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థలను నాశనం చేస్తున్నప్పుడు, భగవాన్ బుద్ధుడి సందేశం ఒక దారిచూపేలా పనిచేస్తుంది -శ్రీ రామ్ నాథ్ కోవింద్
బుద్ధుని బోధనలు అనేక సమాజాలు, దేశాల శ్రేయస్సు వైపు మార్గాన్ని చూపుతాయి: శ్రీనరేంద్రమోడి
04 JUL 2020 2:59PM by PIB Hyderabad
ధర్మ చక్ర దినోత్సవంగా జరుపుకుంటున్న ఆషాఢ పూర్ణిమ వేడుకలను రాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీ రామ్ నాథ్ కోవింద్ ఈ రోజు న్యూ ఢిల్లీ లోని రాష్ట్రపతి భవన్ నుండి ప్రారంభించారు. ఈ సందర్భంగా ప్రధాని శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోడీ కూడా వీడియో ద్వారా ప్రత్యేక ప్రసంగం చేశారు. మంగోలియా అధ్యక్షుడు శ్రీ ఖల్ట్మాగిన్ బతుల్గా ప్రత్యేక సందేశాన్ని భారతదేశానికి మంగోలియా రాయబారి శ్రీ గోన్చింగ్ గాన్బోయిడ్ చదివి వినిపించారు. సాంస్కృతిక శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి (స్వతంత్ర ఛార్జ్) శ్రీ ప్రహ్లాద్ సింగ్ పటేల్, మైనారిటీ వ్యవహారాల సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ కిరెన్ రిజుజు కూడా ప్రసంగించారు.
రాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీ రామ్ నాథ్ కోవింద్ మాట్లాడుతూ, 'భగవంతుడు దురాశ, ద్వేషం, హింస, అసూయ మరియు అనేక ఇతర దుర్గుణాలను విడనాడాలని ప్రజలకు సూచించాడు. పశ్చాత్తాపం చెందని మానవజాతి అదే పాత హింస, ప్రకృతి అధోకరణానికి పాల్పడటం ఈ సందేశానికి విరుద్ధంగా ఉంది. కరోనా వైరస్ వ్యాప్తి మందగించిన క్షణం, మన ముందు వాతావరణ మార్పుల గురించి చాలా తీవ్రమైన సవాలు ఉన్నాయన్న విషయం మనందరికీ తెలుసు' అని అన్నారు.
ఈ రోజు (జూలై 4, 2020) రాష్ట్రపతి భవన్‌లో ధర్మ చక్ర దివాస్ సందర్భంగా అంతర్జాతీయ బౌద్ధ సమాఖ్య ఏర్పాటు చేసిన వర్చువల్ కార్యక్రమంలో రాష్ట్రపతి మాట్లాడారు.
ధర్మం మూలం భారతదేశం అని గర్విస్తున్నామని రాష్ట్రపతి అన్నారు. భారతదేశం లో. భగవాన్ బుద్ధుని జ్ఞానోదయం, తరువాత నాలుగు దశాబ్దాలు ఆయన చేసిన బోధలు, మేధో ఉదారవాదం, ఆధ్యాత్మిక వైవిధ్యానికి గౌరవం ఇచ్చే భారతదేశ సంప్రదాయానికి అనుగుణంగా ఉన్నాయి. ఆధునిక కాలంలో, ఇద్దరు గొప్ప భారతీయులు - మహాత్మా గాంధీ, బాబాసాహెబ్ అంబేద్కర్ - బుద్ధుడి మాటలలో ప్రేరణ పొంది దేశానికి దిశా, దశా చూపించారు అని రాష్ట్రపతి తెలిపారు. వారి అడుగుజాడలను అనుసరించి, బుద్ధుని పిలుపును ప్రేరణగా తీసుకుని, ఆదర్శవంత మార్గంలో నడవడానికి అందరూ ప్రయత్నించాలి అని రాష్ట్రపతి సూచించారు.
Kindly click the link to read for full speech of President of India
భారత ప్రధాని శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోడీ తన వీడియో ప్రసంగంలో గురు పూర్ణిమ అని కూడా పిలిచే ఆషాఢ పూర్ణిమ సందర్బంగా శుభాకాంక్షలు తెలిపారు బుద్ధుడికి నివాళులర్పించారు. మంగోలియన్ కంజుర్ కాపీలు మంగోలియా ప్రభుత్వానికి అందజేస్తున్నందుకు ఆయన సంతోషం వ్యక్తం చేశారు. భగవాన్ బుద్ధుని బోధన గురించి, అనేక సమాజాలు, దేశాల శ్రేయస్సు వైపు చూపించే మార్గం గురించి ప్రధాన మంత్రి మాట్లాడారు. బౌద్ధమతం ప్రజలు, మహిళలు, పేదలు, శాంతి, అహింసల పట్ల గౌరవం నేర్పుతుందని ఆయన అన్నారు. భగవాన్ బుద్ధుడు ఆశ, ఉద్దేశ్యం గురించి బోధలు చేశారని ఆ రెంటి మధ్య బలమైన సంబంధాన్ని చూసారని ప్రధాని అన్నారు. 21 వ శతాబ్దం గురించి తాను ఎలా ఆశాజనకంగా ఉన్నానో, ఈ ఆశ యువత నుండి పుట్టుకొచ్చిందని ప్రధాని చెప్పారు. ప్రకాశవంతమైన యువ మనస్సులు ప్రపంచ సమస్యలకు పరిష్కారాలను కనుగొనే అతిపెద్ద పర్యావరణ వ్యవస్థలలో భారతదేశం ఒకటి అని ఆయన నొక్కి చెప్పారు.
Kindly click the link for full speech of Prime Minister of India
ఈ కార్యక్రమాన్ని నిర్వహించినందుకు అంతర్జాతీయ బౌద్ధ సమాఖ్య (ఐబిసి) కి ఈ సందర్భంగా కేంద్ర సాంస్కృతిక శాఖ (ఇండిపెండెంట్ ఛార్జ్) మంత్రి శ్రీ ప్రహ్లాద్ సింగ్ పటేల్ కృతజ్ఞతలు తెలిపారు. భగవాన్ బుద్ధుడి ఆలోచనలు భౌగోళిక సరిహద్దులను దాటాయని, ఈ రోజు ఆయన సందేశం మొత్తం ప్రపంచాన్నీ అనేక సమస్యల నుండి తేలిక పరుస్తుందని శ్రీ పటేల్ అన్నారు. సాంస్కృతిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ మంగోలియన్ కంజుర్ కాపీలను దేశం ముందు, విదేశాలలోను ఉంచిందని ఆయన తెలిపారు. శ్రీ పటేల్ మంగోలియన్ కంజుర్ కాపీలను భారత రాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీ రామ్ నాథ్ కోవింద్ భారత మంగోలియా రాయబారి కి అందజేశారు శ్రీ పటేల్. దీనికి 108 విభాగాలు ఉన్నాయని, తాము ఐదు సంపుటాలను ముద్రిస్తున్నామని కేంద్ర మంత్రి చెప్పారు. అయితే మొత్తం 108 సంపుటాలను మంగోలియా ఆరామాల వద్ద ఉంచాలన్నదే తమ సంకల్పమని అన్నారు.
మంగోలియన్ కంజుర్, 108 సంపుటాలలో సూత్రబద్ధ బౌద్ధ వ్యాఖ్యలు కలిగి ఉన్న పుస్తకాలు మంగోలియాలో అత్యంత ముఖ్యమైన మత గ్రంథం. మంగోలియన్ భాషలో కంజూర్అంటే బుద్ధుని మాటల సంక్షిప్త సందేశాలు’. ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోడీ ప్రేరణతో, మంగోలియన్ కంజుర్ ప్రొఫెసర్ లోకేశ్ చంద్ర మార్గదర్శకత్వంలో మాన్యుస్క్రిప్ట్స్ కోసం నేషనల్ మిషన్ పునర్ముద్రిస్తోంది.
మైనారిటీ వ్యవహారాల శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ కిరెన్ రిజిజు మాట్లాడుతూ, సంస్కృతంలో ధర్మ చక్రం, ప్రవర్త సూత్రాలను ధర్మ చక్రాల మొదటి మలుపు అని కూడా పిలుస్తారు, ఇది నాలుగు గొప్ప సత్యాలు, గొప్ప ఎనిమిది రెట్లు మార్గాలను కలిగి ఉంటుంది. బౌద్ధమతం విలువలు బోధనలు భారతదేశ నీతి, సాంస్కృతిక గుర్తింపునకు చాలా హృద్యంగా ఉన్నాయని శ్రీ రిజిజు అన్నారు. బుద్ధుని జ్ఞానోదయం, మేల్కొలుపుల భూమిగా ఉన్న మన గొప్ప భూమి చారిత్రక వారసత్వం బౌద్ధులతోనే కాకుండా బౌద్ధమతాన్ని అర్థం చేసుకుని అనుసరించే ప్రతి ఒక్కరితో ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా ప్రేమ, కరుణను విలువైన ప్రతి ఒక్కరితో సన్నిహితంగా కలుపుతుందని మంత్రి అన్నారు. ఇది ప్రతి బౌద్ధ దేశంతో మనల్ని చాలా బలంగా బంధం కల్పిస్తుందని తెలుపారు. సమిష్టిగా మానవాళికి అత్యంత పరీక్షా సంవత్సరంగా పిలువబడే అత్యంత శుభమైన పౌర్ణమి రోజులలో ఒకటైన ఆషాఢ పూర్ణిమను సమీపిస్తున్నప్పుడు, మానవాళి అందరికీ పరస్పరం ప్రయోజనకరమైన సహజీవనం, శ్రేయస్సు సాధించడానికి గొప్ప బుద్ధుని సత్య సూత్రాలను, బోధలను సమర్థించే దిశగా కృషి చేయాలి' అని కేంద్ర మంత్రి అన్నారు.

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind inaugurates Dhamma Chakra Day celebrations on AsadhaPurnima today
As the pandemic ravages human lives and economies across the globe, Lord Buddha’s message serves like a beacon -Shri Ram Nath Kovind
Teachings of Lord Buddha show the way towards the well-being of many societies and nations: ShriNarendraModi
04 JUL 2020 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind inaugurated the Asadha Poornima celebrations being observed as Dhamma Chakra Day, from Rashtrapati Bhavan, New Delhi today. The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi also gave a special address through video on this occasion. The special message of President of Mongolia, H.E. Khaltmaagiin Batulga was also read out by Ambassador of Mongolia to India H.E Mr. GonchingGanboid.The Minister of State for Culture (Independent Charge) Shri Prahlad Singh Patel and Minister of State for Minority Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju also addressed the opening ceremony.
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind said that as the pandemic of Covid 19 ravages human lives and economies across the globe, Buddha’s message serves like a beacon. Lord Buddha advised people to shun greed, hatred, violence, jealousy and many other vices to find happiness. Contrast this message with the hankering of an unrepentant mankind indulging in the same old violence and degradation of nature. We all know that the moment the virulence of Coronavirus slows down, we have a far more serious challenge of climate change before us.
The President was speaking at a virtual event organized by the International Buddhist Confederation on the occasion of the Dharma Chakra Diwas at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (July 4, 2020).
The President said that India is proud of being the land of the origin of the Dhamma. In India. Lord Buddha’s enlightenment, and the subsequent preaching by him for over four decades, were in line with India’s tradition of respect for intellectual liberalism and spiritual diversity. In modern times, two exceptionally great Indians – Mahatma Gandhi and Babasaheb Ambedkar – found inspiration in the words of the Buddha and went on to shape the destiny of the nation.
The President said that following in their footsteps, we should strive to hear the call of Buddha, to respond to his invitation to walk the Noble Path. The world seems full of suffering, in short term as well as in long term. There are many stories of kings and affluent people suffering from acute depression who took refuge in the Buddha to escape cruelties of life. Indeed, the life of the Buddha challenges earlier convictions as he believed in finding a deliverance from suffering in the midst of this imperfect world.
Kindly click the link to read for full speech of President of India
In his video address Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi conveyed his greetings on AshadhaPoornima, also known as Guru Purnima, and also paid homage to Lord Buddha. He expressed happiness that copies of Mongolian Kanjur are being presented to the Government of Mongolia.Prime Minister talked about the teaching of Lord Buddha and about the eight-fold path which shows the way towards the well-being of many societies and nations. He noted that Buddhism teaches respect for people, women, poor, for peace and non-violence and these teachings are the means to a sustainable planet.Prime Minister said that Lord Buddha spoke about hope and purpose and saw a strong link between the two. The Prime Minister spoke about how he is hopeful about the 21st century, and this hope springs from the youth. He underlined that India has one of the largest start-up ecosystems where bright young minds are finding solutions to global problems.
Kindly click the link for full speech of Prime Minister of India
Speaking on the occasionUnion Ministerof Culture (Independent Charge) Shri Prahlad Singh Patel expressed his gratitude towards International Buddhist Confederation (IBC) for organizing this event. Shri Patel said that the thoughts of Lord Buddha have crossed geographical boundaries and today his message is light for the whole world.The Minister added that the Culture Ministry has again put the copies of Mongolian Kanjur in front of the country and abroad. Shri Patel presented the copies of Mongolian Kanjur to President of India Shri Ram NathKovind and Ambassador of Mongolia to India H.E Mr. Gonching Ganboid and said that Culture Ministry has decided to deliver these copies in all the Monasteries of Mongolia. Shri Patel added that it has 108 sections and we are printing five volumes, but it is our resolution that we will take all 108 volumes to them.
Mongolian Kanjur , the Buddhist canonical text in 108 volumes is the most important religious text in Mongolia. In Mongolian Language ‘Kanjur’ means ‘Concise Orders’ the words of Lord Buddha.With the inspiration of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Mongolian Kanjur are being reprinted by the National Mission for Manuscripts under the direction of Professor LokeshChandra.
Minister of State for Minority Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju said that Dharma Chakra a and Pravartan Sutra in Sanskrit is also known as the first turning of the wheels of the dharma which comprise of four noble truths and noble eight fold paths. Shri Rijiju added that the values and teachings of Buddhism are very much at heart of India's ethos and cultural identity. Minister further said that Historical legacy of our great land being the land of Buddha's enlightenment and awakening connects us intimately with not only Buddhists but everybody who understand and follows Buddhism and everyone who values love, compassion around the world. It binds us very strongly with every Buddhist nation. ShriRijiju said that inBuddhism the moon is the enduring symbol of truth and enlightenment. As we approach Asadha Purnima one of the most auspicious full moon day in what is being termed as extremely testing year for humanity collectively we must work towards upholding truth principles and teachings of great Buddha to achieve a mutually beneficial coexistence and prosperity of all the humankind.
The Dhamma Chakra Day celebrations are being organized by the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC) in partnership with Ministry of Culture, Government of India. This follows a very successful hosting of Virtual Vesak and Global Prayer Week from May 7- 16, 2020 by IBC and Ministry of Culture. Royalties, Supreme heads of the Buddhist Sanghas and Eminent Masters and Scholars from around the world and IBC chapters, member organizations are participating.