Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, Home Minister Shri Amit Shah and Health Minister Harsh Vardhan visit Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel COVID Hospital in Delhi;
1,000-bedded hospital with 250 ICU beds operational from today
05 JUL 2020 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh along with Home Minister Shri Amit Shah and Minister of Health & Family Welfare Shri Harsh Vardhan visited 1,000-bedded with 250 intensive care units (ICU) beds Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel COVID Hospital here today. The facility was built in a record time of 12 days by Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) along with Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA), Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW), the Armed Forces, Tata Sons and other industry players. Raksha Mantri was also accompanied by Delhi Chief Minister Shri Arvind Kejriwal and Minister of State for Home Shri G Kishan Reddy.
Shri Rajnath Singh expressed satisfaction after visiting the hospital. He appreciated the efforts of stakeholders in building this facility in such a short span of time. The national capital is currently experiencing a surge in number of COVID-19 infections with an increasing number of patients requiring medical care. An urgent need to augment the existing hospital beds capacity of Delhi for the COVID-19 patients was discussed between MHA and MoD on the modalities of deploying a 1,000 bed hospital in a span of less than 14 days. The DRDO was asked to establish the hospital.
It undertook the design, development and operationalisation of the facility on a war footing. With the permission from the Indian Air Force (IAF), land situated near the New Delhi Domestic Airport Terminal T1 was identified and construction work by DRDO commenced the 23rd of June at the site on Ulan Batar Road adjacent to Controller General of Defence Accounts (CGDA) Headquarters.
The hospital will be operated by medical team of doctors, nurses and support staff from the Armed Forces Medical Services (AFMS) while the facility will be maintained by the DRDO. Additionally, for the mental wellbeing of patients, the hospital has a dedicated DRDO managed psychological counselling centre.
The COVID-19 patients referred by the district administration will be admitted and treated free of cost at this facility. Critical cases will be referred to All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS), New Delhi.
The project has been funded with major contribution of Tata Sons. Other contributors are Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL), Bharat Dynamics Limited (BDL), Astra Microwave Products Limited (AMPL), Sri Venkateswara Engineers, Brahmos Private Limited, Bharat Forge and the DRDO employees voluntarily contributing one day salary.
The unique centrally air-conditioned medical facility is spread over 25,000 square metres and is equipped with 250 ICU beds. Each ICU bed is equipped with monitoring equipment and ventilator. The infrastructure is built with negative internal pressure gradient for safe contagion containment. The facility has been engineered using rapid fabrication technique based on octanorm modules.
The hospital consists of a separate reception-cum-patient admission block, medical block with pharmacy and laboratory, duty doctors and nurses accommodation and four modular patient blocks each consisting of 250 beds. The corridor network has been designed to keep the patient’s movement separate from the doctors and staff movement. Sanitation facilities and toilets are situated between the blocks for easy access to patients and facility personnel.
The patient blocks are self-sufficient with facilities for patients and medical care staff. Patient facilities include oxygen supply to each bed, x-ray, electrocardiogram (ECG), haematological test facilities, ventilators, COVID Test Lab, Wheel Chairs, Stretchers and other medical equipment. The DRDO developed COVID-19 technologies productionised by the Industry in the last 3 months such as ventilators, decontamination tunnels, personal protective equipment (PPEs), N95 masks, contact-free sanitiser dispensers, sanitisation chambers and medical robots trolleys will be utilised at the facility.
The facility will be secured with security staff, closed-circuit television (CCTV) surveillance and access control systems. The hospital is equipped with an integrated fire safety and control system. Environmental safety and waste disposal processes have been built in to the design of operations. A large parking area has been designated for staff, public, ambulances and firefighting services.
The hospital has been made operational from today, having been constructed in 12 days. Commissioning of this Hospital has contributed to an increase of 11 per cent additional COVID-19 beds in Delhi, thus overcoming the current critical situation.
The hospital is a unique effort made possible by the synergy between DRDO, MHA, MoHFW, the Armed Forces, industry, South Delhi Municipal Corporation (SDMC) and Delhi Administration who have come together in tackling this emergency. The DRDO Chairman Dr G Satheesh Reddy explained about the facilities to the visiting dignitaries.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह, गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह और स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य मंत्री श्री हर्षवर्धन ने दिल्‍ली में सरदार वल्‍लभभाई पटेल कोविड अस्‍पताल का दौरा किया;
250 आईसीयू बिस्‍तरों के साथ 1,000 बिस्‍तरों वाला अस्‍पताल आज से चालू
05 JUL 2020 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह और स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री श्री हर्षवर्धन के साथ आज नई दिल्‍ली में सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल कोविड अस्‍पताल का दौरा किया। 1,000 बिस्‍तरों वाले इस अस्‍पताल में 250 गहन चिकित्सा इकाई (आईसीयू) बिस्‍तर हैं। रक्षा अनुसंधान और विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) ने गृह मंत्रालय (एमएचए), स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय (एमओएचएफडब्‍ल्‍यू), सशस्त्र बलों, टाटा संस और अन्य उद्योग समूहों के साथ मिलकर 12 दिन के रिकॉर्ड समय में इस सुविधा का निर्माण किया है। रक्षा मंत्री के साथ दिल्ली के मुख्यमंत्री श्री अरविंद केजरीवाल और गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी भी थे।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने अस्पताल का दौरा करने के बाद संतोष व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने इतने कम समय में इस अस्‍पताल के निर्माण में हितधारकों के प्रयासों की सराहना की। राष्ट्रीय राजधानी में वर्तमान में कोविड-19 संक्रमणों की संख्या में वृद्धि हुई है, जिसके कारण चिकित्सा देखभाल की आवश्यकता वाले रोगियों की संख्या बढ़ रही है। कोविड-19 मरीजों के लिए दिल्‍ली के अस्‍पतालों में बिस्‍तरों की वर्तमान क्षमता को बढ़ाने की तत्‍काल आवश्‍यकता के बारे में गृह मंत्रालय और रक्षा मंत्रालय के बीच चर्चा की गई और उसमें 14 दिन से कम अवधि में 1,000 बिस्‍तरों वाला अस्पताल तैयार करने के तौर-तरीकों पर बातचीत हुई। डीआरडीओ से अस्पताल स्थापित करने के लिए कहा गया।
उसने युद्ध स्तर पर डिजाइन, विकास और इसके संचालन की सुविधा का काम हाथ में लिया। भारतीय वायु सेना (आईएएफ) की अनुमति से, नई दिल्ली के घरेलू हवाई अड्डे के टर्मिनल टी 1 के पास स्थित भूमि की पहचान की गई और डीआरडीओ ने 23 जून को कंट्रोलर जनरल ऑफ डिफेंस अकाउंट्स (सीजीडीए) मुख्यालय से सटे उलन बटरमार्ग पर निर्माण कार्य की शुरुआत की।
अस्पताल का संचालन सशस्त्र बल चिकित्सा सेवा (एएफएमएस) के डॉक्टरों, नर्सों और सहायक कर्मचारियों की मेडिकल टीम द्वारा किया जाएगा, जबकि डीआरडीओ इसका रखरखाव करेगा। इसके अतिरिक्त, रोगियों के मानसिक कल्‍याण के लिए, अस्पताल में डीआरडीओ प्रबंधित एक समर्पित मनोवैज्ञानिक परामर्श केन्‍द्र है।
जिला प्रशासन द्वारा रेफर किए गए कोविड-19 रोगियों को इस अस्‍पताल में भर्ती किया जाएगा और उनका मुफ्त इलाज किया जाएगा। गंभीर मामलों को अखिल भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान संस्थान (एम्स), नई दिल्ली में भेजा जाएगा।
इस परियोजना में टाटा संस का प्रमुख योगदान है और उसने इसके लिए फंड दिया है। अन्य योगदानकर्ताओं में भारत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स लिमिटेड (बीईएल), भारत डायनेमिक्स लिमिटेड (बीडीएल), अस्‍त्र माइक्रोवेव प्रोडक्ट्स लिमिटेड (एएमपीएल), श्री वेंकटेश्वर इंजीनियर्स, ब्रह्मोस प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, भारत फोर्ज शामिल है तथा डीआरडीओ के कर्मचारियों ने एक दिन के वेतन का स्‍वैच्छिक योगदान दिया है।
अद्वितीय सेंट्रली एयरकंडीशन्‍ड चिकित्सा सुविधा 25,000 वर्ग मीटर में फैली हुई है और इसमें 250 आईसीयू बिस्‍तर हैं। प्रत्येक आईसीयू बिस्तर के साथ निगरानी उपकरण और वेंटिलेटर लगे हैं। इस अस्पताल के ओक्टानोर्म मॉड्यूल के आधार पर तेजी से निर्माण तकनीक का उपयोग करके तैयार किया गया है।
अस्पताल में एक अलग रिसेप्शन-कम-मरीज प्रवेश ब्लॉक, फार्मेसी और प्रयोगशाला के साथ चिकित्सा ब्लॉक, ड्यूटी डॉक्टरों और नर्सों के आवास और चार मॉड्यूलर रोगी ब्लॉक शामिल हैं जिनमें से प्रत्येक में 250 बिस्‍तर हैं। गलियारों को इस प्रकार तैयार किया गया है जहां रोगियों के आने-जाने का रास्‍ता डॉक्टरों और कर्मचारियों के आने-जाने के रास्‍ते से अलग रखा गया है। मरीजों और सुविधा कर्मियों की आसान पहुँच के लिए ब्लॉकों के बीच स्वच्छता सुविधाएं और शौचालय बनाए गए हैं।
रोगियों के ब्‍लॉक मरीजों और चिकित्सा देखभाल कर्मचारियों के लिए पर्याप्‍त सुविधाओं से सम्‍पन्‍न हैं। रोगियों के लिए सुविधाओं में प्रत्येक बिस्तर पर ऑक्सीजन की आपूर्ति, एक्स-रे, इलेक्ट्रोकार्डियोग्राम (ईसीजी), हेमेटोलॉजिकल परीक्षण सुविधाएं, वेंटिलेटर, कोविड जांच लैब, व्हील चेयर, स्ट्रेचर और अन्य चिकित्सा उपकरण शामिल हैं। डीआरडीओ ने पिछले 3 महीनों में उद्योग द्वारा उत्पादित कोविड-19 तकनीकों का विकास किया, जैसे वेंटिलेटर, डीकंटेमीनेशन टनल, पर्सनल प्रोटेक्टिव इक्विपमेंट (पीपीई), एन95 मास्क, कॉन्टैक्ट-फ्री सैनिटाइजर डिस्पेंसर, सैनिटेशन चैम्बर्स शामिल हैं और मेडिकल रोबोट ट्रॉलियों का अस्‍सपताल में उपयोग किया जाएगा।
अस्‍पताल सुरक्षा कर्मचारियों, क्लोज-सर्किट टेलीविज़न (सीसीटीवी) निगरानी और एक्सेस कंट्रोल सिस्टम के साथ सुरक्षित है। अस्पताल में एक एकीकृत अग्नि सुरक्षा और नियंत्रण प्रणाली है। पर्यावरण सुरक्षा और कचरे के निपटान की प्रक्रिया डिजाइन के साथ अंतर्निहित है। एक बड़े पार्किंग क्षेत्र को कर्मचारियों, सार्वजनिक, एम्बुलेंस और अग्निशमन सेवाओं के लिए नामित किया गया है।
12 दिन में तैयार इस अस्‍पताल ने आज से काम करना शुरू कर दिया है। इस अस्पताल के शुरू हो जाने से दिल्ली में 11 प्रतिशत अतिरिक्त कोविड-19 बिस्तरों की वृद्धि हुई है, इस प्रकार वर्तमान गंभीर स्थिति पर काबू पाया है।
अस्पताल डीआरडीओ, एमएचए, एमओएचएफडब्‍ल्‍यू, सशस्त्र बलों, उद्योग, दक्षिणी दिल्ली नगर निगम (एसडीएमसी) और दिल्ली प्रशासन के बीच तालमेल से संभव एक अनूठा प्रयास है जो इस आपातकाल से निपटने में एक साथ आए हैं। डीआरडीओ के अध्यक्ष डॉ. जी सतीश रेड्डी ने आने वाले गणमान्य व्यक्तियों को सुविधाओं के बारे में बताया।