Ministry of Finance
World Bank and Government of India sign $750 million Agreement for Emergency Response Programme for Micro, Small, and Medium Enterprises
06 JUL 2020 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
The World Bank and the Government of India today signed the $750 million agreement for the MSME Emergency Response Programme to support increased flow of finance into the hands of micro, small, and medium enterprises (MSMEs), severely impacted by the COVID-19 crisis.
The World Bank’s MSME Emergency Response Programme will address the immediate liquidity and credit needs of some 1.5 million viable MSMEs to help them withstand the impact of the current shock and protect millions of jobs. This is the first step among a broader set of reforms that are needed to propel the MSME sector over time.
The agreement was signed by Shri Sameer Kumar Khare, Additional Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance on behalf of the Government of India and Mr Junaid Ahmad, Country Director (India) on behalf of the World Bank.
Shri Khare said that the COVID-19 pandemic has severely impacted the MSME sector leading to loss of livelihoods and jobs. The Government of India is focused on ensuring that the abundant financial sector liquidity available flow to NBFCs, and that banks which have turned extremely risk averse, continue taking exposures in the economy by lending to NBFCs. This project will support the Government in providing targeted guarantees to incentivize NBFCs and banks to continue lending to viable MSMEs to help sustain them through the crisis.
The World Bank Group, including its private sector arm – the International Finance Corporation (IFC), will support the government’s initiatives to protect the MSME sector by:
• Unlocking liquidity
India’s financial system benefited from early and decisive measures taken by the RBI and the Government of India (GOI) to infuse liquidity into the market. Give current uncertainties, lenders remain concerned about borrowers’ ability to repay – resulting in limited flow of credit even to the viable enterprises in the sector. This program will support government’s efforts to channel that liquidity to the MSME sector by de-risking lending from banks and Non-Banking Financial Companies (NBFCs) to MSMEs through a range of instruments, including credit guarantees.
• Strengthening NBFCs and SFBs
Improving the funding capacity of key market-oriented channels of credit, such as the NBFCs and Small Finance Bank (SFBs), will help them respond to the urgent and varied needs of the MSMEs. This will include supporting government’s refinance facility for NBFCs. In parallel, the IFC is also providing direct support to SFBs through loans and equity.
• Enabling financial innovations
Today, only about 8 percent of MSMEs are served by formal credit channels. The program will incentivize and mainstream the use of fintech and digital financial services in MSME lending and payments. Digital platforms will play an important role by enabling lenders, suppliers, and buyers to reach firms faster and at a lower cost, especially small enterprises who currently may not have access to the formal channels.
Shri Junaid Ahmad said that the MSME sector is central to India’s growth and job creation and will be key to the pace of India’s economic recovery, post COVID-19. The immediate need is to ensure that the liquidity infused into the system by the government is accessed by MSMEs. Equally important is to strengthen the overall financing ecosystem for MSMEs. This operation seeks to achieve both these objectives by furthering the role of NBFCs and SCBs as effective financial intermediaries and leveraging fintech to broaden the reach of finance into the MSME sector.
The World Bank has to date committed $2.75 billion to support India’s emergency COVID-19 response, including the new MSME project. The first $1 billion emergency support was announced in April this year for immediate support to India’s health sector. Another $1 billion project was approved in May to increase cash transfers and food benefits to the poor and vulnerable, including a more consolidated delivery platform – accessible to both rural and urban populations across state boundaries.
The $750 million loan from the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development (IBRD), has a maturity of 19 years including a 5-year grace period.

অর্থমন্ত্রক
অতিক্ষুদ্র, ছোট ও মাঝারি শিল্পোদ্যোগগুলিতে আপৎকালীন তহবিল সংস্থানের জন্য বিশ্ব ব্যাঙ্ক ও ভারত সরকারের মধ্যে ৭৫০ মিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলারের চুক্তি স্বাক্ষর
06 JUL 2020 4:19PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৬ জুলাই, ২০২০
অতিক্ষুদ্র, ছোট ও মাঝারি শিল্পোদ্যোগগুলিতে নগদের প্রবাহ আরও বাড়ানোর লক্ষ্যে আপৎকালীন তহবিল সহায়তা কর্মসূচি কার্যকর করার লক্ষ্যে বিশ্ব ব্যাঙ্ক ও ভারত সরকারের মধ্যে আজ ৭৫০ মিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলারের চুক্তি স্বাক্ষরিত হয়েছে। উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, কোভিড-১৯ সঙ্কটের ফলে ছোট ও মাঝারি শিল্পোদ্যোগের ওপর প্রতিকূল প্রভাব পড়েছে।
ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্প সংস্থাগুলির জন্য বিশ্ব ব্যাঙ্কের আপৎকালীন তহবিল সহায়তা কর্মসূচি ভারতে প্রায় ১৫ লক্ষ এ ধরনের শিল্প ক্ষেত্রকে বর্তমান প্রতিকূল পরিস্থিতি কাটিয়ে উঠতে সাহায্য করবে। সেই সঙ্গে, এ ধরনের শিল্প সংস্থাগুলির নগদ চাহিদা মেটানোর পাশাপাশি, ঋণের আবশ্যকতাও মেটাবে।
আজ এই চুক্তিপত্রে ভারত সরকারের হয়ে স্বাক্ষর করেন কেন্দ্রীয় আর্থিক বিষয়ক দপ্তরের অতিরিক্ত সচিব শ্রী সমীর কুমার খারে এবং বিশ্ব ব্যাঙ্কের ভারতে নিযুক্ত নির্দেশক মিঃ জুনেদ আহমেদ। এই উপলক্ষে শ্রী খারে বলেন, ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্প সংস্থাগুলির ওপর কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর বিরূপ প্রভাব পড়েছে। এর ফলে, জীবন-জীবিকার পাশাপাশি, কর্মসংস্থানের বিষয়টিও প্রভাবিত হয়েছে। এই প্রেক্ষিতে ভারত সরকার ব্যাঙ্ক বহির্ভূত আর্থিক প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিতে পর্যাপ্ত পরিমাণে নগদের পরিমাণ বাড়াতে একাধিক পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছে। ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্প সংস্থাগুলির জন্য বিশ্ব ব্যাঙ্কের আপৎকালীন তহবিল সহায়তা কর্মসূচিটি ব্যাঙ্ক বহির্ভূত আর্থিক প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিকে আরও বেশি পরিমাণে ঋণ সহায়তা দেওয়া ক্ষেত্রে উৎসাহিত করবে, যাতে ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্প সংস্থাগুলির নগদের চাহিদা মেটানো যায় এবং বর্তমান সঙ্কট কাটিয়ে উঠে প্রতিযোগিতায় টিকে থাকতে পারে।
উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, বর্তমানে দেশে কেবল ৮ শতাংশ ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্প সংস্থার কাছে প্রচলিত প্রথা অনুযায়ী, ঋণ সহায়তা পৌঁছয়। বিশ্ব ব্যাঙ্কের এই কর্মসূচিটি আরও বেশি ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্প সংস্থাকে প্রতিযোগিতায় টিকে থাকতে ঋণ সহায়তার সুবিধা প্রদানে উৎসাহিত করবে। শ্রী জুনেদ আহমেদ বলেন, ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্প সংস্থা ভারতের অগ্রগতি ও কর্মসংস্থানের ক্ষেত্রে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা নিয়ে থাকে। তিনি আরও বলেন, কোভিড-১৯ পরবর্তী সময়ে ভারতে অর্থ ব্যবস্থার পুনরুদ্ধারে শিল্প ক্ষেত্রটি সুদূরপ্রসারী ভূমিকা নেবে।
বিশ্ব ব্যাঙ্ক ভারতের আপৎকালীন কোভিড-১৯ মোকাবিলায় তহবিল সংস্থানের জন্য ২.৭৫ বিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলার সহায়তা দেওয়ার কথা ঘোষণা করে। এর মধ্যে ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্প সংস্থাগুলিকেও ঋণ সহায়তা দানের কথা বলা হয়। ইতিমধ্যেই বিশ্ব ব্যাঙ্কের পক্ষ থেকে গত এপ্রিল মাসে ভারতের স্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রে আপৎকালীন সহায়তার জন্য ১ বিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলার দেওয়া হয়। এছাড়াও, গত মে মাসে দরিদ্র ও পীড়িত মানুষদের জন্য খাদ্যের সংস্থান তথা নগদ অর্থ সহায়তার লক্ষ্যে আরও ১ বিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলার সহায়তা দিয়েছে।