Ministry of Finance
World Bank and Government of India sign $750 million Agreement for Emergency Response Programme for Micro, Small, and Medium Enterprises
06 JUL 2020 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
The World Bank and the Government of India today signed the $750 million agreement for the MSME Emergency Response Programme to support increased flow of finance into the hands of micro, small, and medium enterprises (MSMEs), severely impacted by the COVID-19 crisis.
The World Bank’s MSME Emergency Response Programme will address the immediate liquidity and credit needs of some 1.5 million viable MSMEs to help them withstand the impact of the current shock and protect millions of jobs. This is the first step among a broader set of reforms that are needed to propel the MSME sector over time.
The agreement was signed by Shri Sameer Kumar Khare, Additional Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance on behalf of the Government of India and Mr Junaid Ahmad, Country Director (India) on behalf of the World Bank.
Shri Khare said that the COVID-19 pandemic has severely impacted the MSME sector leading to loss of livelihoods and jobs. The Government of India is focused on ensuring that the abundant financial sector liquidity available flow to NBFCs, and that banks which have turned extremely risk averse, continue taking exposures in the economy by lending to NBFCs. This project will support the Government in providing targeted guarantees to incentivize NBFCs and banks to continue lending to viable MSMEs to help sustain them through the crisis.
The World Bank Group, including its private sector arm – the International Finance Corporation (IFC), will support the government’s initiatives to protect the MSME sector by:
• Unlocking liquidity
India’s financial system benefited from early and decisive measures taken by the RBI and the Government of India (GOI) to infuse liquidity into the market. Give current uncertainties, lenders remain concerned about borrowers’ ability to repay – resulting in limited flow of credit even to the viable enterprises in the sector. This program will support government’s efforts to channel that liquidity to the MSME sector by de-risking lending from banks and Non-Banking Financial Companies (NBFCs) to MSMEs through a range of instruments, including credit guarantees.
• Strengthening NBFCs and SFBs
Improving the funding capacity of key market-oriented channels of credit, such as the NBFCs and Small Finance Bank (SFBs), will help them respond to the urgent and varied needs of the MSMEs. This will include supporting government’s refinance facility for NBFCs. In parallel, the IFC is also providing direct support to SFBs through loans and equity.
• Enabling financial innovations
Today, only about 8 percent of MSMEs are served by formal credit channels. The program will incentivize and mainstream the use of fintech and digital financial services in MSME lending and payments. Digital platforms will play an important role by enabling lenders, suppliers, and buyers to reach firms faster and at a lower cost, especially small enterprises who currently may not have access to the formal channels.
Shri Junaid Ahmad said that the MSME sector is central to India’s growth and job creation and will be key to the pace of India’s economic recovery, post COVID-19. The immediate need is to ensure that the liquidity infused into the system by the government is accessed by MSMEs. Equally important is to strengthen the overall financing ecosystem for MSMEs. This operation seeks to achieve both these objectives by furthering the role of NBFCs and SCBs as effective financial intermediaries and leveraging fintech to broaden the reach of finance into the MSME sector.
The World Bank has to date committed $2.75 billion to support India’s emergency COVID-19 response, including the new MSME project. The first $1 billion emergency support was announced in April this year for immediate support to India’s health sector. Another $1 billion project was approved in May to increase cash transfers and food benefits to the poor and vulnerable, including a more consolidated delivery platform – accessible to both rural and urban populations across state boundaries.
The $750 million loan from the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development (IBRD), has a maturity of 19 years including a 5-year grace period.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
குறு, சிறு, நடுத்தரத் தொழில் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு அவசரகால நிதியுதவித் திட்டத்திற்காக இந்திய அரசுக்கும் உலக வங்கிக்கும் இடையில் 750 மில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலருக்கான ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்து.
06 JUL 2020 4:19PM by PIB Chennai
கோவிட்-19 நெருக்கடியால் கடுமையாகப் பாதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள குறு, சிறு, நடுத்தரத் தொழில் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு (எம்.எஸ்.எம்.இ.கள்) அதிக நிதி கிடைக்கச் செய்வதற்காக எம்.எஸ்.எம்.இ. அவசரகால நிதியுதவித் திட்டத்திற்கு இந்திய அரசுக்கும் உலக வங்கிக்கும் இடையில் 750 மில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலருக்கான ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்தாகியுள்ளது.
இப்போது ஏற்பட்டுள்ள அதிர்ச்சியில் தாக்குபிடித்து, மில்லியன் கணக்கான வேலைவாய்ப்புகளைப் பாதுகாக்க 15 லட்சம் குறு, சிறு, நடுத்தரத் தொழில் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு உதவும் வகையில் ரொக்கம் மற்றும் கடன் தேவைகளைப் பூர்த்தி செய்யும் வகையில் இந்த நிதியுதவித் திட்டம் இருக்கும். காலப்போக்கில் குறு, சிறு, நடுத்தரத் தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் துறைக்குத் தேவையான உத்வேகத்தை அளிப்பதற்கான சீர்திருத்தங்களின் விரிவான தொகுப்புகளில் முதல்கட்ட நடவடிக்கையாக இது இருக்கும்.
இந்திய அரசு சார்பில் மத்திய நிதியமைச்சகத்தின் பொருளாதார விவகாரங்கள் துறையின் கூடுதல் செயலாளர் திரு சமீர்குமார் காரேவும், உலக வங்கி சார்பில் அதன் இந்தியப் பிரிவுக்கான டைரக்டர் திரு. ஜுனைத் அஹமத்தும் கையெழுத்திட்டனர்.
கோவிட்-19 நோய்த் தொற்று பாதிப்பால் குறு, சிறு, நடுத்தரத் தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் துறை பெரும் பாதிப்புக்கு உள்ளாகி, பெருமளவில் வாழ்வாதார இழப்பும், வேலையிழப்புகளும் ஏற்பட்டுள்ளதாக திரு. காரே தெரிவித்தார். வங்கி சாராத நிதி நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் நிதி நிறுவனங்களுக்கு அபரிமிதமான நிதி கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்வதில் மத்திய அரசு கவனம் செலுத்தி வருகிறது. வங்கி சாராத நிதி நிறுவனங்களுக்கு நிதி அளிப்பதன் மூலம் பொருளாதார வாய்ப்பு தொடர்ந்து நீடிக்கும். இயங்குவதற்கான சாத்தியக்கூறு உள்ள குறு, சிறு, நடுத்தரத் தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் நெருக்கடி காலத்தைக் கடந்து செயல்பட உதவும் வகையில் வங்கி சாராத நிதி நிறுவனங்களும், வங்கிகளும் தொடர்ந்து நிதியுதவி அளிப்பதை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கு அரசு உத்தரவாதம் அளிக்கும் வகையில் இந்தத் திட்டம் உதவிகரமாக இருக்கும்.
உலக வங்கியின் குழுமம், அதன் தனியார் துறை பிரிவு உள்ளிட்டவை - சர்வதேச நிதி கார்ப்பரேசன் (ஐ.எப்.சி.) ஆகியவை பின்வரும் வகையில் குறு, சிறு, நடுத்தரத் தொழில் நிறுவனங்களைப் பாதுகாக்க அரசின் முன்முயற்சிகளுக்கு ஆதரவு அளிக்கும்:
• ரொக்கம் கிடைக்கும் தடைகளை நீக்குதல்
• வங்கிசாராத நிதி நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் சிறுநிதி வங்கிகளைப் பலப்படுத்துதல்
• நிதியளிப்பில் புதுமை அணுகுமுறைகளை உருவாக்குதல்
இன்றைய காலக்கட்டத்தில் 8 சதவீத குறு, சிறு, நடுத்தரத் தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் மட்டுமே முறைசார்ந்த கடன் வசதிகளைப் பெற்றுள்ளன. இந்தத் திட்டமானது குறு, சிறு, நடுத்தரத் தொழில் நிறுவனக் கடனளிப்பு மற்றும் பட்டுவாடாக்களில் நுண்தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் மின்னணு நிதிச் சேவைகளின் பயன்பாட்டை பிரதானப்படுத்தி, ஊக்குவிப்பதாக இருக்கும். கடன் தரும் நிறுவனங்கள், பொருள் வழங்குநர்கள், வாங்குபவர்கள் நிறுவனங்களை விரைவாக அணுகி, குறைந்த விலையில், குறிப்பாக முறைப்படியான கடன் வசதிகளை இப்போது பெற முடியாதிருக்கும் சிறு தொழில் நிறுவனங்களை அணுகுவதில் மின்னணு தளங்கள் முக்கிய பங்காற்றும்.