Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
No scarcity of fertilizers across the country during ongoing Kharif season:Shri Gowda
Union Minister Assures Madhya Pradesh CM of adequate supply of Urea as per the demand
Madhya Pradesh CM Shivraj Singh meets Shri Sadananda Gowda
06 JUL 2020 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Chemicals & Fertilizers Shri D.V. Sadananda Gowda has said that there is no scarcity of fertilizers across the country during ongoing Kharif season. He added prepositioning in adequate quantities have been done in consultations with the State Governments.
Shri Gowda assured the Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh, Sri Shivraj Singh Chouhan who met Shri Gowda, in New Delhi today adequate availability of urea in his State as per the demand is being/will be made. Shri Chouhan said
that though there has not been scarcity of urea in the state so far, the consumption of urea has increased due to higher rainfall in this monsoon and commensurate increase in sowing by 47 % as compared to corresponding period last year.
Sighting this he requested Central Government to make additional allocation of urea to the State and projected requirements during the months of July, August and September as there is higher demand of urea expected during this Kharif season by farmers.
Shri Gowda assured that adequate supply of urea will be made available to Madhya Pradesh in coming days. Till June, the State has received nearly 55000 MT of additional urea, and 19000 MT has been allocated on July 3, 2020 in addition to July Supply Plan. Union Department of Fertilizers is continuously monitoring the situation, and is committed to make adequate supply of urea to meet the demand of farmers during ongoing Kharif season. He added that the Central Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendara Modi is very particular about ensuring supply of fertilisers in adequate quantity at affordable prices to farmers within requisite time.
DBT sales of fertilizers have witnessed significant jump this Kharif season during the month of May and June across the country due to better than expected monsoon.
In Madhya Pradesh, DBT sales of urea has increased by 176 % and 167 % in the month of May and June respectively as compared to corresponding month last year. However, urea availability position in Madhya Pradesh is comfortable at present and there is a closing stock of 4.63 lakh MT in the State as on July 4, 2020. Department of Fertilisers is reviewing the situation very closely, and any additional demand of fertilizers will be met, in consultation with Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, through increased domestic production and imports.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
ملک بھر میں موجودہ خریف سیزن میں کھادوں کی کوئی کمی نہیں: جناب گوڑا
مرکزی وزیر نے مدھیہ پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ کو یوریا کی خاطرخواہ سپلائی یقینی بنانے کی یقین دہانی کرائی
مدھیہ پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ شیوراج سنگھ نے جناب سدانند گوڑا سے ملاقات کی
06 JUL 2020 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 6/جولائی 2020 ۔ کیمیاجات اور کیمیاوی کھادوں کے وزیر جناب ڈی وی سدانند گوڑا نے کہا ہے کہ خریف کے سیزن میں ملک بھر میں کھادوں کی کوئی کمی نہیں ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ریاستی حکومتوں کے مطالبے کے مطابق خاطرخواہ مقدار میں کھادوں کی سپلائی کی جارہی ہے۔
جناب گوڑا نے مدھیہ پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان کو یقین دلایا کہ ان کی ریاست کو مانگ کے مطابق یوریا کی خاطرخواہ دستیابی یقینی بنائی جائے گی۔ جناب چوہان نے آج نئی دہلی میں جناب گوڑا سے ملاقات کی۔ ریاست میں ابھی تک یوریا کی کمی نہیں ہوئی ہے، لیکن گزشتہ برس کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں اس مانسون میں بارش اچھی ہونے اور بوائی کا رقبہ 47 فیصد بڑھ جانے کے سبب یوریا کی کھپت میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ جناب چوہان نے موجودہ تناظر میں مرکزی حکومت سے ریاست کو یوریا کا اضافی الاٹمنٹ کرنے کی درخواست کی اور جولائی، اگست اور ستمبر کے مہینوں کے دوران یوریا کی ممکنہ ضرورتوں کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ خریف سیزن کے دوران کسانوں کی طرف سے زیادہ مانگ آسکتی ہے۔
جناب گوڑا نے یقین دلایا کہ آنے والے دنوں میں مدھیہ پردیش کو یوریا کی خاطرخواہ سپلائی یقینی بنائی جائے گی۔ جون تک ریاست کو تقریباً 55000 میٹرک ٹن اضافی یوریا مل چکا ہے اور 3 جولائی 2020 کو 19000 میٹرک ٹن کا مزید الاٹمنٹ کیا گیا ہے، جو کہ جولائی میں پہلے الاٹ کئے گئے یوریا کے علاوہ ہے۔ محکمہ کھاد مسلسل صورت حال کی نگرانی کررہا ہے اور رواں سیزن کے دوران کسانوں کی مانگ پوری کرنے کے لئے یوریا کی خاطرخواہ سپلائی کا انتظام کررہا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں مرکزی حکومت وقت پر کسانوں کو کفایتی شرحوں پر خاطرخواہ مقدار میں کھادوں کی سپلائی یقینی بنانے کے تئیں پابند عہد ہے۔
مانسون کے نسبتاً بہتر ہونے کے سبب کھادوں کی ڈی بی ٹی فروخت میں مئی اور جون کے مقابلے میں کافی تیزی آئی ہے۔
مدھیہ پردیش میں یوریا کی ڈی بی ٹی فروخت مئی اور جون کے مہینے میں گزشتہ سال کے مقابلے میں بالترتیب 176 فیصد اور 167 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ ریاست میں یوریا کی دستیابی کی صورت حال ابھی تک اطمینان بخش ہے۔ 4 جولائی 2020 تک ریاست میں 4.63 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کھاد دستیاب تھا۔ محکمہ کھاد صورت حال پر قریبی نظر رکھے ہوئے ہے اور کھادوں کی کسی بھی اضافی مانگ کی تکمیل گھریلو پیداوار اور برآمدات میں اضافہ کے ذریعے سے زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت کے صلاح و مشورہ سے کی جائے گی۔