Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
No scarcity of fertilizers across the country during ongoing Kharif season:Shri Gowda
Union Minister Assures Madhya Pradesh CM of adequate supply of Urea as per the demand
Madhya Pradesh CM Shivraj Singh meets Shri Sadananda Gowda
06 JUL 2020 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Chemicals & Fertilizers Shri D.V. Sadananda Gowda has said that there is no scarcity of fertilizers across the country during ongoing Kharif season. He added prepositioning in adequate quantities have been done in consultations with the State Governments.
Shri Gowda assured the Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh, Sri Shivraj Singh Chouhan who met Shri Gowda, in New Delhi today adequate availability of urea in his State as per the demand is being/will be made. Shri Chouhan said
that though there has not been scarcity of urea in the state so far, the consumption of urea has increased due to higher rainfall in this monsoon and commensurate increase in sowing by 47 % as compared to corresponding period last year.
Sighting this he requested Central Government to make additional allocation of urea to the State and projected requirements during the months of July, August and September as there is higher demand of urea expected during this Kharif season by farmers.
Shri Gowda assured that adequate supply of urea will be made available to Madhya Pradesh in coming days. Till June, the State has received nearly 55000 MT of additional urea, and 19000 MT has been allocated on July 3, 2020 in addition to July Supply Plan. Union Department of Fertilizers is continuously monitoring the situation, and is committed to make adequate supply of urea to meet the demand of farmers during ongoing Kharif season. He added that the Central Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendara Modi is very particular about ensuring supply of fertilisers in adequate quantity at affordable prices to farmers within requisite time.
DBT sales of fertilizers have witnessed significant jump this Kharif season during the month of May and June across the country due to better than expected monsoon.
In Madhya Pradesh, DBT sales of urea has increased by 176 % and 167 % in the month of May and June respectively as compared to corresponding month last year. However, urea availability position in Madhya Pradesh is comfortable at present and there is a closing stock of 4.63 lakh MT in the State as on July 4, 2020. Department of Fertilisers is reviewing the situation very closely, and any additional demand of fertilizers will be met, in consultation with Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, through increased domestic production and imports.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
खरीफ सीजन में उर्वरकों की कोई कमी नहीं: श्री गौड़ा
केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री ने मध्य प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री को यूरिया की पर्याप्त आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने का आश्वासन दिया
मध्य प्रदेश के मुख्‍यमंत्री शिवराज सिंह ने सदानंद गौड़ा से मुलाकात की
06 JUL 2020 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्री श्री डी.वी. सदानंद गौड़ा ने कहा है कि खरीफ सीजन में देश भर में उर्वरकों की कोई कमी नहीं है। उन्होंने कहा कि राज्य सरकारों की मांग के अनुसार पर्याप्त मात्रा में उर्वरकों की आपूर्ति की जा रही है।
श्री गौड़ा ने मध्य प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री, श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान को आश्वासन दिया कि उनके राज्य को मांग के अनुसार यूरिया की पर्याप्त उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित की जाएगी। श्री चौहान ने आज नई दिल्ली में श्री गौड़ा से मुलाकात की। राज्य में अभी तक यूरिया की कमी नहीं हुई है, लेकिन पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में इस मॉनसून में बारिश अच्‍छी होने तथा बुआई का रकबा 47 प्रतिशत बढ़ जाने के कारण यूरिया की खपत में वृद्धि हुई है। श्री चौहान ने मौजूदा परिप्रेक्ष्‍य में केंद्र सरकार से राज्य को यूरिया का अतिरिक्त आवंटन करने का अनुरोध किया और जुलाई, अगस्त और सितंबर के महीनों के दौरान यूरिया की अनुमानित आवश्यकताओं का हवाला देते हुए कहा कि खरीफ सीजन के दौरान किसानों की ओर से इसकी अधिक मांग आ सकती है।
श्री गौड़ा ने आश्वासन दिया कि आने वाले दिनों में मध्य प्रदेश को यूरिया की पर्याप्त आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित की जाएगी। जून तक, राज्य को लगभग 55000 मीट्रिक टन अतिरिक्त यूरिया मिल चुका है हुआ, और 3 जुलाई, 2020 को 19000 मीट्रिक टन का और आबंटन किया गया है। जो कि जुलाई में पहले आबंटित यूरिया के अतिरिक्‍त है। उर्वरक विभाग लगातार स्थिति की निगरानी कर रहा है, और चालू मौसम के दौरान किसानों की मांग को पूरा करने के लिए यूरिया की पर्याप्त आपूर्ति करने की व्‍यवस्‍था कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधान मंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में केन्‍द्र सरकार समय पर किसानों को किफायती दरों पर पर्याप्त मात्रा में उर्वरकों की आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
मानसून अपेक्षाकृत बेहतर होने के कारण उर्वरकों की डीबीटी बिक्री में मई और जून के महीने में काफी तेजी रही।
मध्य प्रदेश में, यूरिया की डीबीटी बिक्री मई और जून के महीने में पिछले साल की इसी महीने की तुलना में क्रमश: 176% और 167% बढ़ी है। राज्‍य में यूरिया की उपलब्धता की स्थिति अभी तक संतोषजनक है। 4 जुलाई, 2020 तक राज्य में 4.63 लाख मीट्रिक टन उर्वरक उपलब्‍ध था। उर्वरक विभाग स्थिति पर बारीकी से नजर रखे हुए है और उर्वरकों की कोई भी अतिरिक्त मांग की पूर्ति घरेलू उत्पादन और आयात में वृद्धि के माध्यम से कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय के परामर्श से की जाएगी।