Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India has one of lowest COVID-19 cases per million in the world
Recovered cases nearly 4.4 lakhs, exceed active cases by more than 1.8 lakh
National Recovery Rate crosses 61%
07 JUL 2020 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
The WHO Situation Report 168 dated 6thJuly, 2020 shows that India has one of the lowest cases of COVID-19 per million population. India’s cases per million population is 505.37 while the global average is at 1453.25.
The Chile has witnessed 15,459.8 cases of COVID-19 per million population, while Peru, US, Brazil and Spain have 9070.8, 8560.5, 7419.1 and 5358.7 cases per million population respectively.
The WHO Situation Report also shows that India has one of the lowest deaths per million population. India’s cases of death per million population is 14.27 while the global average is more than its four times, at 68.29.
The UK has witnessed 651.4 cases of COVID-19 related deaths per million population, while the metric for Spain, Italy, France and US is 607.1, 576.6, 456.7 and 391.0 respectively.
India has ramped up the hospital infrastructure to adequately and effectively manage the cases. The preparedness included arrangement of oxygen support, ICU and ventilator facilities. As on 7th July 2020, there are 1201 Dedicated COVID Hospitals, 2611 Dedicated COVID Healthcare Centres and 9909 COVID Care Centres to look after COVID patients from those with very severe to very mild symptoms. Such level of preparedness has shown results in continuously improving the Recovery Rate and resulting in low Case Fatality Rate.
Early detection and timely effective clinical management of COVID-19 cases have resulted in increasing daily recoveries. During the last 24 hours, a total of 15,515 COVID-19 patients have been cured, taking the cumulative figure of recovered cases among COVID-19 patients to 4,39,947 as of today.
Coordinated efforts at all levels of the national and State governments for prevention, containment and management of COVID-19 are showing encouraging results with consistently increasing gap between Recoveries and Active cases. As on date, there are 1,80,390 recovered cases more than the active COVID-19 cases. The recovery rate among COVID-19 patients has increased to 61.13% today.
Presently, there are 2,59,557 active cases and all are under medical supervision.
Enhanced focus on “Test, Trace, Treat”, further augmented with various measures has facilitated widespread COVID-19 testing by States/UTs. This has resulted in more than 2 lakh tests being conducted per day. During the last 24 hours 2,41,430 samples have been tested. With this hike, the nationwide samples tested for COVID-19 stands at 1,02,11,092 as of now.
The testing lab network continues to expand with more number of labs being added in various States/lUTs. With 793 labs in the government sector and 322 private labs, there are as many as 1115 labs in the country.
These are:
• Real-Time RT PCR based testing labs: 598 (Govt: 372 + Private: 226)
• TrueNat based testing labs: 423 (Govt: 388 + Private: 35)
• CBNAAT based testing labs: 94 (Govt: 33 + Private: 61)
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ବିଶ୍ଵରେ ନିୟୁତ ପିଛା କରୋନା ସଂଖ୍ୟା ଭାରତରେ ସବୁଠାରୁ କମ
• ଦେଶରେ ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ପାଖାପାଖି 4.4 ଲକ୍ଷ; ଏହା ସକ୍ରିୟ ସଂଖ୍ୟାଠାରୁ 1.8 ଲକ୍ଷ ଅଧିକ
• ଜାତୀୟ ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ହାର 61 ପ୍ରତିଶତକୁ ଅତିକ୍ରମ କଲା
07 JUL 2020 2:26PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଗତ 6 ତାରିଖ ଦିନ ପ୍ରକାଶିତ ବିଶ୍ଵ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସଂଗଠନର 168ତମ ରିପୋର୍ଟରେ ଭାରତରେ କୋଭିଡ-19 ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ହାର ନିୟୁତ ପିଛା ସର୍ବନିମ୍ନ ଦର୍ଶାଯାଇଛି । ବିଶ୍ଵରେ ଏହା ନିୟୁତ ପିଛା 1453.25 ଥିବା ବେଳେ ଭାରତରେ ଏହା 505.37 ରହିଛି । ଚିଲିରେ ଏକ ନିୟୁତ ଜନସଂଖ୍ୟାରେ ଏହା 15459.8 ଥିବା ବେଳେ ପେରୁ, ଯୁକ୍ତରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ଆମେରିକା, ବ୍ରାଜିଲ ଓ ସ୍ପେନରେ ଏହା ଯଥାକ୍ରମେ 9070.8, 8560.5, 7419.1 ଓ 5358.7 ଦର୍ଶାଯାଇଛି ।
ରିପୋର୍ଟରେ ଆହୁରି ମଧ୍ୟ ଦର୍ଶାଯାଇଛି ଯେ, ଭାରତରେ 1 ନିୟୁତ ଜନସଂଖ୍ୟାରେ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ହାର ମଧ୍ୟ ସର୍ବନିମ୍ନ ରହିଛି । ଭାରତରେ ନିୟୁତ ପିଛା ଏହା 14.27 ହୋଇଥିବା ବେଳେ ବିଶ୍ଵରେ ଏହା 4ଗୁଣ ଅଧିକ ଅର୍ଥାତ 68.29 ହାର ରହିଛି ।
ଇଂଲଣ୍ଡରେ 1 ନିୟୁତ ଜନସଂଖ୍ୟାରେ କୋଭିଡ-19 ଜନିତ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ସଂଖ୍ୟା 651.4 ହୋଇଥିବା ବେଳେ ସ୍ପେନ, ଇଟାଲୀ, ଫ୍ରାନ୍ସ ଓ ଯୁକ୍ତରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ଆମେରିକାରେ ଏହା ଯଥାକ୍ରମେ 607.1, 576.6, 456.7 ଓ 391.0 ରହିଛି ।
ଭାରତ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ମୁତାବକ ହସ୍ପିଟାଲ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ସୁଦୃଢ କରିବା ସହ ସଂକ୍ରମଣ ରୋକିବା ପାଇଁ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାପ୍ତ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା କରିଛି । ଏହିସବୁ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଅମ୍ଳଜାନ ସହାୟତା, ଆଇସିୟୁ ଓ ଭେଣ୍ଟିଲେଟର ସୁବିଧା ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ । ଅଦ୍ୟାବଧି (07.07.2020) ଦେଶରେ 1201ଟି ଉତ୍ସର୍ଗୀକୃତ କୋଭିଡ ହସ୍ପିଟାଲ, 2611 ଉତ୍ସର୍ଗୀକୃତ କୋଭିଡ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଓ 9909ଟି କୋଭିଡ ସେବା କେନ୍ଦ୍ରରେ ଗୁରୁତର ଠାରୁ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରି ସାମାନ୍ୟ ଲକ୍ଷଣ ଥିବା କରୋନା ସଂକ୍ରମିତଙ୍କ ଚିକିତ୍ସା କରାଯାଉଛି । ଏହିସବୁ ପରିଚାଳନାଗତ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଯୋଗୁଁ ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ହାର ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇବା ସହ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ହାର ମଧ୍ୟ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇଛି । ଶୀଘ୍ର ରୋଗ ଚିହ୍ନଟ ସାଙ୍ଗକୁ ଉପଯୁକ୍ତ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ସେବା ଯୋଗୁଁ ଦିନକୁ ଦିନ ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ହାର ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇବାରେ ଲାଗିଛି । କେବଳ ଗତ 24 ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ 15,515 ଜଣ ସଂକ୍ରମିତ ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ଲାଭ କରିଥିବା ବେଳେ ମୋଟ ସୁସ୍ଥଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା 4,39,947 ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଓ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଦ୍ଵାରା ପ୍ରତିଷେଧକ, ସଙ୍ଗରୋଧ ଓ ଉପଯୁକ୍ତ ପରିଚାଳନା ଫଳସ୍ଵରୂପ ନୀରବଚ୍ଛିନ୍ନ ଭାବେ ସକ୍ରିୟ ଓ ଆରୋଗ୍ୟଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ପାର୍ଥକ୍ୟ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଉଛି । ଆଜି ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଆରୋଗ୍ୟଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ସକ୍ରିୟ ରୋଗୀଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ଠାରୁ 1,80,390 ଅଧିକ ରହିଛି । ସେ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ସୁସ୍ଥତା ହାର ଶତକଡା 61.13 ଭାଗରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି ।
ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ 2,59,557 ସକ୍ରିୟ ରୋଗୀ ଚିକିତ୍ସାଧୀନ ଅଛନ୍ତି ।
ପରୀକ୍ଷା, ଚିହ୍ନଟ ଓ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ଵାରୋପ କରାଯିବା ଯୋଗୁଁ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଦିନକୁ ପ୍ରାୟ 2 ଲକ୍ଷ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ କରାଯାଉଛି । ଦେଶରେ ଗତ 24 ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ 2,41,430 ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷା କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏଥିସହ ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ମୋଟ ପରୀକ୍ଷା କରାଯାଇଥିବା ନମୁନା ସଂଖ୍ୟା 1,02,11,092ରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି ।
ସେହିପରି ପରୀକ୍ଷାଗାର ସଂଖ୍ୟାରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ନିୟମିତ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଘଟି ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ 793 ସରକାରୀ ଓ 322ଟି ଘରୋଇ ଏହିପରି 1115ଟି ପରୀକ୍ଷାଗାରରେ ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷା କରାଯାଉଛି ।
କୋଭିଡ-19 ସମ୍ବନ୍ଧୀୟ ବୈଷୟିକ ତଥ୍ୟ, ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶିକା ଓ ନିୟମାବଳୀର ସୂଚନା ପାଇଁ ନିୟମିତ ପରିଦର୍ଶନ କରନ୍ତୁ: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ ଏବଂ @MoHFW_INDIA ।