Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India has one of lowest COVID-19 cases per million in the world
Recovered cases nearly 4.4 lakhs, exceed active cases by more than 1.8 lakh
National Recovery Rate crosses 61%
07 JUL 2020 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
The WHO Situation Report 168 dated 6thJuly, 2020 shows that India has one of the lowest cases of COVID-19 per million population. India’s cases per million population is 505.37 while the global average is at 1453.25.
The Chile has witnessed 15,459.8 cases of COVID-19 per million population, while Peru, US, Brazil and Spain have 9070.8, 8560.5, 7419.1 and 5358.7 cases per million population respectively.
The WHO Situation Report also shows that India has one of the lowest deaths per million population. India’s cases of death per million population is 14.27 while the global average is more than its four times, at 68.29.
The UK has witnessed 651.4 cases of COVID-19 related deaths per million population, while the metric for Spain, Italy, France and US is 607.1, 576.6, 456.7 and 391.0 respectively.
India has ramped up the hospital infrastructure to adequately and effectively manage the cases. The preparedness included arrangement of oxygen support, ICU and ventilator facilities. As on 7th July 2020, there are 1201 Dedicated COVID Hospitals, 2611 Dedicated COVID Healthcare Centres and 9909 COVID Care Centres to look after COVID patients from those with very severe to very mild symptoms. Such level of preparedness has shown results in continuously improving the Recovery Rate and resulting in low Case Fatality Rate.
Early detection and timely effective clinical management of COVID-19 cases have resulted in increasing daily recoveries. During the last 24 hours, a total of 15,515 COVID-19 patients have been cured, taking the cumulative figure of recovered cases among COVID-19 patients to 4,39,947 as of today.
Coordinated efforts at all levels of the national and State governments for prevention, containment and management of COVID-19 are showing encouraging results with consistently increasing gap between Recoveries and Active cases. As on date, there are 1,80,390 recovered cases more than the active COVID-19 cases. The recovery rate among COVID-19 patients has increased to 61.13% today.
Presently, there are 2,59,557 active cases and all are under medical supervision.
Enhanced focus on “Test, Trace, Treat”, further augmented with various measures has facilitated widespread COVID-19 testing by States/UTs. This has resulted in more than 2 lakh tests being conducted per day. During the last 24 hours 2,41,430 samples have been tested. With this hike, the nationwide samples tested for COVID-19 stands at 1,02,11,092 as of now.
The testing lab network continues to expand with more number of labs being added in various States/lUTs. With 793 labs in the government sector and 322 private labs, there are as many as 1115 labs in the country.
These are:
• Real-Time RT PCR based testing labs: 598 (Govt: 372 + Private: 226)
• TrueNat based testing labs: 423 (Govt: 388 + Private: 35)
• CBNAAT based testing labs: 94 (Govt: 33 + Private: 61)
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
প্ৰতি ১০ লাখ লোকৰ বিপৰীতে ভাৰতত ক’ভিড-১৯ত আক্ৰান্তৰ হাৰ বিশ্বৰ ভিতৰতে নিম্নতম প্ৰায় ৪.৪লাখ লোক আৰোগ্য, আক্ৰান্ত হৈ থকাতকৈ আৰোগ্যৰ ব্যৱধান ১.৮লাখতকৈ অধিক হৈছে
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আৰোগ্যৰ হাৰ ৬১% অতিক্ৰম
07 JUL 2020 2:26PM by PIB Guwahati
বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থাই ৬জুলাই, ২০২০ত প্ৰকাশ কৰা ১৬৮সংখ্যক প্ৰতিবেদন মতে প্ৰতি ১০ লাখ লোকৰ বিপৰীতে ভাৰতত ক’ভিড-১৯ত আক্ৰান্তৰ হাৰ বিশ্বৰ ভিতৰতে নিম্নতম৷ ভাৰতৰ প্ৰতি ১০লাখ জনসংখ্যাৰ ভিতৰত ৫০৫.৩৭জনৰ বিপৰীতে বিশ্বৰ হাৰ হৈছে ১৪৫৩.২৫জন৷
প্ৰতি ১০লাখ জনসংখ্যাৰ ভিতৰত চিলিত ১৫,৪৫৯.৮ জন লোক ক’ভিড-১৯ত আক্ৰান্ত হোৱাৰ বিপৰীতে পেৰু, মাৰ্কিন যুক্তৰাষ্ট্ৰ, ব্ৰাজিল, স্পেইনত ক্ৰমে ৯০৭০.৮, ৮৫৬০.৫, ৭৪১৯.১ আৰু ৫৩৫৮.৭জন আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে৷
একেদৰে হুৰ প্ৰতিবেদনত ভাৰতত প্ৰতি ১০ লাখ লোকৰ বিপৰীতে মৃত্যুৰ হাৰো সৰ্বনিম্ন হৈছে৷ ভাৰতত প্ৰতি ১০লাখ জনসংখ্যাৰ বিপৰীতে ১৪.২৭জন লোকৰ মৃত্যু হোৱাৰ বিপৰীতে বিশ্বৰ হাৰ ভাৰতৰ তুলনাত চাৰিগুনতকৈও অধিক ৬৮.২৯ হৈছে৷
ব্ৰিটেইনত প্ৰতি ১০লাখত সৰ্বাধিক ৫৬১.৪জন লোকৰ মৃত্যু হোৱাৰ বিপৰীতে স্পেইন, ইটালী, ফ্ৰান্স আৰু মাৰ্কিন যুক্তৰাষ্ট্ৰত এই হাৰ ক্ৰমে ৬০৭.১, ৫৭৬.৬, ৪৫৬.৭ আৰু ৩৯১.০ হৈছে৷
ভাৰতে ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বাবে উপযুক্ত চিকিসা ব্যৱস্থাপনা কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছে৷ ৭ জুলাই, ২০২০লৈকে ভাৰতত ১২০১খন সমৰ্পিত ক’ভিড হাস্পতাল, ২৬১১খন সমৰ্পিত ক’ভিড হেল্থকেয়াৰ আৰু ৯৯০৯টা ক’ভিড কেয়াৰ চেণ্টাৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰিছে৷ সময়মতে চিনাক্তকৰণ কৰিব পৰাকৈ কৰা ব্যৱস্থাপনাই ভাৰত আৰোগ্যৰ হাৰ বৃদ্ধি আৰু মৃত্যুৰ হাৰ কম কৰাত সহায় কৰিছে৷
বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত ১৫,৫১৫গৰাকী ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰোগী আৰোগ্য হৈছে৷ বৰ্তমানলৈকে সৰ্বমুঠ ৪,৩৯,৯৪৭গৰাকী লোক আৰোগ্য হৈছে৷
ভাৰত চৰকাৰে ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহৰ চৰকাৰসমূহৰ সৈতে ক’ভিড-১৯ প্ৰতিৰোধ, নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ আৰু ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত গ্ৰহণ কৰা পদক্ষেপৰ ফলস্বৰূপে দেশত এই ৰোগত বৰ্তমান আক্ৰান্ত হৈ থকা ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যাতকৈ প্ৰায় ১,৮০,৩৯০গৰাকী লোক আৰোগ্য হৈছে৷ বৰ্তমানলৈকে আৰোগ্যৰ হাৰ ৬১.১৩% হৈছে৷
বৰ্তমান চিকিসকৰ নিৰীক্ষণত ২,৫৯,৫৫৭গৰাকী লোক আক্ৰান্ত অৱস্থাত আছে৷
দৈনিক নমুনা পৰীক্ষাৰ সংখ্যা দ্ৰুতগতিত বৃদ্ধি কৰা হৈছে, যাৰ অংশহিচাপে বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত ২,৪১,৪৩০টা নমুনা পৰীক্ষা কৰা গৈছে। এতিয়ালৈকে সৰ্বমুঠ ১,০২,১১,০৯২টা নমুনা পৰীক্ষা কৰা গৈছে।
দেশত পৰীক্ষাগাৰৰ নেটৱৰ্ক শক্তিশালী কৰা হৈছে৷ ৭৯৩টা চৰকাৰী আৰু ৩২২টা ব্যক্তিগত পৰীক্ষাগাৰসহ মুঠ ১১১৫টা পৰীক্ষাগাৰ দেশ আছে৷ ইয়াৰ বিৱৰণ তলত দিয়া ধৰণৰঃ
সঠিক সময়ত আৰটি পিচিআৰ আধাৰিত পৰীক্ষাগাৰঃ৫৯৮(চৰকাৰীঃ৩৭২+ব্যক্তিগতঃ২২৬)
ট্ৰুনাট আধাৰিত পৰীক্ষাগাৰঃ৪২৩(চৰকাৰীঃ৩৮৮+ব্যক্তিগতঃ৩৫)
চিবিএনএএটি আধাৰিত পৰীক্ষাগাৰঃ৯৪(চৰকাৰীঃ৩৩+ব্যক্তিগতঃ৬১)
ক’ভিড-১৯ সম্পৰ্কীয় সকলো প্ৰমাণীকৃত আৰু আপডেটেড তথ্য, নিৰ্দেশনা আৰু পৰামৰ্শৱলীৰ বাবে অনুগ্ৰহ নিয়মীয়াকৈ পৰিদৰ্শন কৰকঃ https://www.mohfw.gov.in/.