Ministry of Education
Union HRD Minister releases UGC Revised Guidelines on Examinations and Academic Calendar for the Universities in view of COVID-19 Pandemic
07 JUL 2020 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Human Resource Development Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank' virtually released UGC Revised Guidelines on Examinations and Academic Calendar for the Universities in view of COVID-19 Pandemic in New Delhi on 6th July, 2020. Shri Pokhriyal said that the decision was taken to safeguard the principles of health, safety, fair and equal opportunity for students. At the same time, it is very crucial to ensure academic credibility, career opportunities and future progress of students globally. He applauded the initiatives of UGC for constantly making efforts to address various issues related to teaching, learning, examinations, academic calendar etc. in the difficult times of COVID-I9 pandemic.
In April 2020, the University Grants Commission constituted an Expert Committee to deliberate and make recommendations regarding the issues related to Examinations and Academic Calendar. Based on the Report of the Committee, the UGC had issued Guidelines on Examinations and Academic Calendar on 29.04.2020. The Expert Committee was requested by the UGC to revisit the Guidelines and suggest options for examinations, admissions in the Universities/ Colleges and also for beginning of new academic session as the number of COVID cases is still increasing.
The Commission in its emergent meeting held on 06.07.2020 accepted the Report of the Committee and approved the ‘UGC Revised Guidelines on Examinations and Academic Calendar for the Universities in view of COVID-19 Pandemic’.
The highlights of the Guidelines are as under:
• In view of the emerging situation related to COVID-19 pandemic in India, it is important to safeguard the principles of health, safety, fair and equal opportunity for students. At the same time, it is very crucial to ensure academic credibility, career opportunities and future progress of students globally. Academic evaluation of students is very important milestone in any education system. The performance in examinations gives confidence and satisfaction to the students and is a reflection of competence, performance and credibility that is necessary for global acceptability.
• The terminal semester(s)/ final year(s) examinations be conducted by the universities/ institutions by the end of September, 2020 in offline (pen & paper)/ online/ blended (online + offline) mode.
• The students of terminal semester/ final year students having backlog should compulsorily be evaluated by conducting examinations in offline (pen & paper)/ online/ blended (online + offline) mode as per feasibility and suitability.
• In case a student of terminal semester/ final year is unable to appear in the examination conducted by the University for whatsoever the reason(s) may be, he/she may be given opportunity to appear in special examinations for such course(s)/ paper(s), which may be conducted by the university as and when feasible, so that the student is not put to any inconvenience/ disadvantage. The above provision shall be applicable only for the current academic session 2019-20 as a one-time measure.
• The guidelines regarding intermediate semester/ year examination, as notified on 29.04.2020 will remain unchanged.
• If need be, the relevant details pertaining to the Admissions and Academic Calendar in the universities and colleges shall be issued separately in place of those mentioned in the earlier guidelines issued on 29th April, 2020.
For the UGC Guidelines dated 29th April, 2020, click here:

وزارتِ تعلیم
فروغ انسانی وسائل کے مرکزی وزیر نے کووڈ-19 وبا کے پیش نظر امتحانات سےمتعلق یوجی سی کے ترمیم شدہ رہنما خطوط اور یونیورسٹیوں کیلئے تعلیمی کلینڈر جاری کیے
07 JUL 2020 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
فروغ انسانی وسائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب رمیش پوکھریال نشنک نے کووڈ-19 وبا کو دیکھتے ہوئے 6 جولائی 2020 کو نئی دہلی میں ورچول طریقے سے امتحانات سے متعلق یوجی سی کے ترمیم شدہ رہنما خطوط اور یونیورسٹیوں کیلئے تعلیمی کلینڈر جاری کیے۔ جناب پوکھریال نے کہا کہ یہ فیصلہ طلباء کی صحت، تحفظ، شفاف اور یکساں موقع عطا کرنے کے اصولوں کے تحفظ کیلئے لیا گیا ہے۔اسی کے ساتھ تعلیمی ساکھ، کریئر کے مواقع نیز عالمی سطح پر طلباء کے مستقبل کی پیش رفت کو یقینی بنانا بھی بیحد اہم ہے۔ انہوں نے کووڈ -19 وبا کے مشکل وقت میں تعلیم، مطالعہ، امتحانات، تعلیمی کلینڈر وغیرہ سے متعلق مختلف اُمور کے حل کیلئے مسلسل کوشش کرنے کیلئے یوجی سی کے اقدامات کی ستائش کی۔
اپریل 2020 میں یو جی سی گرانٹ کمیشن نےاس پر غور کرنے اور امتحانات اور تعلیمی کلینڈر پررہنما خطوط سے متعلق معاملات کے سلسلے میں تجاویز دینے کیلئے ماہرین کی ایک کمیٹی قائم کی تھی۔ کمیٹی کی رپورٹ کی بنیاد پر یوجی سی نے 29 اپریل 2020 کو امتحانات اور تعلیمی کلینڈر سے متعلق رہنما خطوط کو جاری کیا۔ یو جی سی نے ماہرین کی کمیٹی سے درخواست کی تھی کہ وہ رہنما خطوط پر دوبارہ غور کرے اور امتحانات، یونیورسٹیوں/ کالجوں میں امتحانات نامزدگی نیز نئے تعلیمی سال کی شروعات کیلئے متبادل تجاویز پیش کریں کیوں کہ کووڈ کے معاملے کی تعداد ابھی بھی بڑھ رہی ہے۔ کمیشن نے 6 جولائی 2020 کو اپنی میٹنگ میں کمیٹی کی رپورٹ کو تسلیم کرلیا اور کووڈ-19 وبا کو دیکھتے ہوئے یونیورسٹیوں کیلئے امتحانات اور تعلیمی کلینڈر سے متعلق یوجی سی کے ترمیم شدہ رہنماخطوط کو منظوری دے دی۔
رہنما خطوط کی اہم جھلکیاں اس طرح ہیں:
• ہندوستان میں کووڈ -19 وبا سے متعلق غیریقینی صورتحال کو دیکھتے ہوئے طلباء کی صحت، تحفظ ، شفاف اور یکساں مواقع فراہم کرنے کے اصولوں کا خیال رکھنا اہم ہے۔ اسی کے ساتھ ساتھ تعلیمی ساکھ کریئر کےمواقع نیز عالمی سطح پر طلبا کے مستقبل کی پیش رفت کو یقینی بنانا بھی بیحد ضروری ہے۔ طلباء کی تعلیمی پیش رفت کسی بھی تعلیمی نظام بیحد اہم سنگ میل ہے۔ امتحانات میں شفافیت طلباء کو خود اعتمادی اور سکون فراہم کرتا ہےاور یہ اس صلاحیت، کارکردگی نیز ساکھ کی نمائندگی کرتا ہےجو عالمی سطح پر قبولیت کیلئے ضروری ہے۔
• یونیورسٹیوں/ تعلیمی اداروں کے ذریعے ستمبر 2020 کے آخر تک آف لائن (پین اور پیپر)/ آن لائن/ بلینڈیڈ (آن لائن + آف لائن) موڈ میں ٹرمل سمسٹروں/ آخری برس / امتحانات کا انعقاد کیاجائے۔
• بیک لاگ والے ٹرمنل سمسٹروں کے طلباء/ آخری برس کے طلباء کا لازمی طور سے امکانات اور سازگار ہونے کے مطابق آف لائن (پین اور پیپر)/ آن لائن /بلینڈیڈ(آن لائن + آف لائن ) موڈ میں امتحانات منعقد کرکے ان کا جائزہ لیا جانا چاہئے۔
• ایسے معاملے میں جب ٹرمنل سمسٹر / آخری سال کا کوئی طالب علم جس کسی بھی سبب سے یونیورسٹیوں کے ذریعے منعقدہ امتحان میں موجود رہنے میں ناکام ہے اسے ایسے نصاب / مضامین کیلئے خصوصی امتحان میں حصہ لینے کا موقع دیاجاسکتا ہے جس کا انعقاد یونیورسٹیوں کے ذریعے جب بھی اور جہاں بھی ممکن ہو، کیاجاسکتا ہے۔ جس سے کہ طالب علم کو کوئی بھی پریشانی / نقصان نہ ہو۔ مذکورہ امر صرف ایک بار کے قدم کے طور پر موجودہ تعلیمی سال 20-2019 میں لاگو ہوگا۔
• انٹرمیڈیٹ سمسٹر / سالانہ امتحانات کے بارے میں رہنما خطوط جیسا کہ 29 اپریل 2020 کو نوٹیفائی کیا ہوا ہے، کوئی تبدیلی نہیں کی جائےگی۔
• اگر ضرورت پڑی تو یونیورسٹیوں اور کالجوں میں داخلے نیز تعلیمی کلینڈر سے متعلق تفصیلات الگ سے 29 اپریل 2020 کو جاری سابقہ رہنما خطوط میں درج تفصیلات کی جگہ پر جاری کیے جائیں گے۔
29اپریل2020 کو جاری کردہ یوجیو سی کے رہنما خطوط کے لئے یہاں کلک کریں:
-----------------------
م ن۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 3755