Ministry of Education
Union HRD Minister releases UGC Revised Guidelines on Examinations and Academic Calendar for the Universities in view of COVID-19 Pandemic
07 JUL 2020 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Human Resource Development Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank' virtually released UGC Revised Guidelines on Examinations and Academic Calendar for the Universities in view of COVID-19 Pandemic in New Delhi on 6th July, 2020. Shri Pokhriyal said that the decision was taken to safeguard the principles of health, safety, fair and equal opportunity for students. At the same time, it is very crucial to ensure academic credibility, career opportunities and future progress of students globally. He applauded the initiatives of UGC for constantly making efforts to address various issues related to teaching, learning, examinations, academic calendar etc. in the difficult times of COVID-I9 pandemic.
In April 2020, the University Grants Commission constituted an Expert Committee to deliberate and make recommendations regarding the issues related to Examinations and Academic Calendar. Based on the Report of the Committee, the UGC had issued Guidelines on Examinations and Academic Calendar on 29.04.2020. The Expert Committee was requested by the UGC to revisit the Guidelines and suggest options for examinations, admissions in the Universities/ Colleges and also for beginning of new academic session as the number of COVID cases is still increasing.
The Commission in its emergent meeting held on 06.07.2020 accepted the Report of the Committee and approved the ‘UGC Revised Guidelines on Examinations and Academic Calendar for the Universities in view of COVID-19 Pandemic’.
The highlights of the Guidelines are as under:
• In view of the emerging situation related to COVID-19 pandemic in India, it is important to safeguard the principles of health, safety, fair and equal opportunity for students. At the same time, it is very crucial to ensure academic credibility, career opportunities and future progress of students globally. Academic evaluation of students is very important milestone in any education system. The performance in examinations gives confidence and satisfaction to the students and is a reflection of competence, performance and credibility that is necessary for global acceptability.
• The terminal semester(s)/ final year(s) examinations be conducted by the universities/ institutions by the end of September, 2020 in offline (pen & paper)/ online/ blended (online + offline) mode.
• The students of terminal semester/ final year students having backlog should compulsorily be evaluated by conducting examinations in offline (pen & paper)/ online/ blended (online + offline) mode as per feasibility and suitability.
• In case a student of terminal semester/ final year is unable to appear in the examination conducted by the University for whatsoever the reason(s) may be, he/she may be given opportunity to appear in special examinations for such course(s)/ paper(s), which may be conducted by the university as and when feasible, so that the student is not put to any inconvenience/ disadvantage. The above provision shall be applicable only for the current academic session 2019-20 as a one-time measure.
• The guidelines regarding intermediate semester/ year examination, as notified on 29.04.2020 will remain unchanged.
• If need be, the relevant details pertaining to the Admissions and Academic Calendar in the universities and colleges shall be issued separately in place of those mentioned in the earlier guidelines issued on 29th April, 2020.
For the UGC Guidelines dated 29th April, 2020, click here:

ମାନବ ସମ୍ବଳ ବିକାଶ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
କୋଭିଡ-19 ପରିପ୍ରେକ୍ଷୀରେ ୟୁଜିସି ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଜାରି କରାଗଲା ସଂଶୋଧିତ ପରୀକ୍ଷା ଓ ଏକାଡେମିକ କ୍ୟାଲେଣ୍ଡର ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶାବଳୀ
07 JUL 2020 2:40PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କୋଭିଡ-19 ମହାମାରୀ ପରିପ୍ରେକ୍ଷୀରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମାନବ ସମ୍ବଳ ବିକାଶ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ରମେଶ ପୋଖରିୟାଲ ନିଶଙ୍କ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପରୀକ୍ଷା ଓ ଏକାଡେମିକ କ୍ୟାଲେଣ୍ଡର ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତ ବିଶ୍ୱବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ ମଞ୍ଜୁରି ଆୟୋଗ (ୟୁଜିସି)ର ସଂଶୋଧିତ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶାବଳୀକୁ ଗତକାଲି ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀଠାରେ ଭର୍ଚୁଆଲ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାରେ ଉନ୍ମୋଚନ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ, ନିରାପତ୍ତା ଓ ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କୁ ସମାନ ସୁବିଧା ସୁଯୋଗ ପ୍ରଦାନ ନୀତିରେ ଏହି ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରାଯାଇଛି । ତେବେ ଏହି ସମୟରେ ପିଲାଙ୍କ ପାଠପଢା ଓ ପରୀକ୍ଷାର ମଧ୍ୟ ବିଶେଷ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ରହିଛି । ପାଠପଢାର ସୁବିଧା ଦେଇ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତକୁ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ଏକ ବଡ ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ । କରୋନା ମହାମାରୀ କାଳରେ ଶିକ୍ଷାଦାନ, ଅଧ୍ୟୟନ, ପରୀକ୍ଷା, ଏକାଡେମିକ କ୍ୟାଲେଣ୍ଡର ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତି ଆଦି ସହଜ କାମ ନୁହେଁ । ଏହା ସତ୍ତ୍ୱେ ୟୁଜିସି ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସମୟରେ ଏସବୁ ବିଷୟରେ ନାନାବିଧ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନେଇ ସମସ୍ୟାର ସମାଧାନ କରିବାକୁ ଉଦ୍ୟମ କରୁଥିବାରୁ ସେ ଏହି ସଂସ୍ଥାକୁ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ପରୀକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ଏକାଡେମିକ କ୍ୟାଲେଣ୍ଡର ସଂପର୍କରେ ଅନୁଧ୍ୟାନ କରି ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ସୁପାରିସ କରିବାକୁ 2020 ଏପ୍ରିଲରେ ୟୁଜିସି ଏକ ବିଶେଷଜ୍ଞ କମିଟି ଗଠନ କରିଥିଲା । ସେହି କମିଟିର ସୁପାରିସ ଅନୁସାରେ ୟୁଜିସି ପରୀକ୍ଷା ଓ ଏକାଡେମିକ କ୍ୟାଲେଣ୍ଡର ସଂପର୍କରେ ଏକ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶାବଳୀ ଏପ୍ରିଲ 29ରେ ଜାରି କରିଥିଲା । ତେବେ ପରବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ସମୟରେ କରୋନ ସଂକ୍ରମଣ ବଢିବାରୁ ୟୁଜିସି ପୁନର୍ବାର ଏହି କମିଟିକୁ ଏ ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତରେ ଏକ ନୂଆ ସୁପାରିସ କରିବାକୁ ଅନୁରୋଧ କରିଥିଲା । ଏଥିରେ ପରୀକ୍ଷା ପରିଚାଳନା, ପାଠପଢା, ନାମଲେଖା ଆଦି ସଂପର୍କରେ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ ଦେବାକୁ କୁହାଯାଇଥିଲା । ଏହି କମିଟି ଏହାର ରିପୋର୍ଟ ଦେବାପରେ ୟୁଜିସିର ଏକ ଜରୁରୀ ବୈଠକ ଗତକାଲି ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହୋଇ ତାହାକୁ ଅନୁମୋଦନ କରିଥିଲା । ଏହାପରେ ୟୁଜିସି ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଏହି ସଂଶୋଧିତ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶାବଳୀ ଜାରି କରାଯାଇଛି ।
ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶାବଳୀର ମୁଖ୍ୟାଂଶ
କରୋନା ମହାମାରୀ ସମୟରେ ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ନିରାପତ୍ତାକୁ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦେବାସହ ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କୁ ସମ୍ମାନ ଓ ନ୍ୟାୟୋଚିତ ସୁବିଧା ସୁଯୋଗ ଯୋଗାଣା ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ରହିଛି । ସେ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ଶିକ୍ଷାନୁଷ୍ଠାନଗୁଡିକର ପାଠପଢା, ପରୀକ୍ଷା, ଶୈକ୍ଷିକ କ୍ୟାଲେଣ୍ଡର ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ବିଷୟର ସଂଶୋଧନ ଜରୁରି ହୋଇଛି । ଆହୁରି ମଧ୍ୟ ଶିକ୍ଷାଦାନ, ପରୀକ୍ଷା ପରିଚାଳନା ତଥା ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତର ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ କିଛି ବିକଳ୍ପ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବାର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ରହିଛି । ସେ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ମହାମାରୀ ସମୟରେ ଶୈକ୍ଷିକ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାରେ କେତେକ ସଂଶୋଧନ ଓ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଜରୁରୀ ହୋଇଛି ।
ଟର୍ମିନାଲ ସିମେଷ୍ଟର/ଶେଷବର୍ଷର ପରୀକ୍ଷା ସଂପୃକ୍ତ ବିଶ୍ୱବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ କିମ୍ବା ଶିକ୍ଷାନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ଦ୍ୱାରା 2020 ସେପ୍ଟମ୍ବର ଶେଷସୁଦ୍ଧା ସଂପନ୍ନ ହେବ । ଏହି ପରୀକ୍ଷା ଉଭୟ ଅଫ ଲାଇନ (ଖାତା କଲମ)/ଅନ୍‌ଲାଇନ/ଉଭୟ ମିଶ୍ରିତ ବା ଅନ୍‌ଲାଇନ + ଅଫ୍‌ଲାଇନରେ କରାଯିବ ।
ବ୍ୟାକ୍‌ ପେପର ଥିବା ଟର୍ମିନାଲ ସିମେଷ୍ଟର/ଶେଷବର୍ଷର ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ବାଧ୍ୟତାମୂଳକ ଭାବେ ଅଫ୍‌ଲାଇନ/ଅନଲାଇନ୍‌ କିମ୍ବା ଉଭୟ ପରୀକ୍ଷା ଦେବାକୁ ପଡିବ । ଏହି ପରୀକ୍ଷା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ମୂଲ୍ୟାୟନ କରାଯିବ । ତିନୋଟି ଯାକ ପଦ୍ଧତିର ପରୀକ୍ଷା ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ନିଜର ସୁବିଧା ଅନୁସାରେ ଯେକୌଣସି ଗୋଟିଏ ବାଛିବାକୁ ପଡିବ ।
ଯଦି କୌଣସି କାରଣରୁ ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀ ବିଶ୍ୱବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ ଦ୍ୱାରା ପରିଚାଳିତ ପରୀକ୍ଷା ଦେଇ ନ ପାରନ୍ତି ସେମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ପରୀକ୍ଷା ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା କରିବାକୁ ପଡିବ । ଏହି ପରୀକ୍ଷା ନିଜ ସୁବିଧା ମତେ ଏବଂ ପରିସ୍ଥିତିକୁ ଦେଖି ସଂପୃକ୍ତ ବିଶ୍ୱବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ କରାଇବେ । କୌଣସି ପରିସ୍ଥିତିରେ ପରୀକ୍ଷାର୍ଥୀଙ୍କୁ ଅସୁବିଧାରେ ପକାଯିବ ନାହିଁ । ଏଭଳି ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାଟି କେବଳ ଚଳିତବର୍ଷ ପାଇଁ ଲାଗୁ ହେବ ।
ଇଣ୍ଟରମିଡିଏଟ ସିମେଷ୍ଟର/ବାର୍ଷିକ ପରୀକ୍ଷା ସଂପର୍କରେ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶାବଳୀରେ କୌଣସି ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ କରାଯାଇନାହିଁ । ଏହା ଏପ୍ରିଲ 29 ତାରିଖରେ ପ୍ରକାଶିତ ବିଜ୍ଞପ୍ତି ଅନୁସାରେ କରାଯିବ ।
ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ପଡିଲେ ବିଶ୍ୱବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ ଓ କଲେଜରେ ନାମଲେଖା ଏବଂ ଏକାଡେମିକ କ୍ୟାଲେଣ୍ଡର ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତ ସବିଶେଷ ବିବରଣୀ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ରଭାବେ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରାଯିବ । ଏ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ 29 ଏପ୍ରିଲରେ ଯେଉଁ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶାବଳୀ ଜାରି କରାଯାଇଥିଲା ସେଥିରେ ଆବଶ୍ୟକସ୍ଥଳେ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ହୋଇପାରେ ।