Ministry of Education
Union HRD Minister releases UGC Revised Guidelines on Examinations and Academic Calendar for the Universities in view of COVID-19 Pandemic
07 JUL 2020 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Human Resource Development Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank' virtually released UGC Revised Guidelines on Examinations and Academic Calendar for the Universities in view of COVID-19 Pandemic in New Delhi on 6th July, 2020. Shri Pokhriyal said that the decision was taken to safeguard the principles of health, safety, fair and equal opportunity for students. At the same time, it is very crucial to ensure academic credibility, career opportunities and future progress of students globally. He applauded the initiatives of UGC for constantly making efforts to address various issues related to teaching, learning, examinations, academic calendar etc. in the difficult times of COVID-I9 pandemic.
In April 2020, the University Grants Commission constituted an Expert Committee to deliberate and make recommendations regarding the issues related to Examinations and Academic Calendar. Based on the Report of the Committee, the UGC had issued Guidelines on Examinations and Academic Calendar on 29.04.2020. The Expert Committee was requested by the UGC to revisit the Guidelines and suggest options for examinations, admissions in the Universities/ Colleges and also for beginning of new academic session as the number of COVID cases is still increasing.
The Commission in its emergent meeting held on 06.07.2020 accepted the Report of the Committee and approved the ‘UGC Revised Guidelines on Examinations and Academic Calendar for the Universities in view of COVID-19 Pandemic’.
The highlights of the Guidelines are as under:
• In view of the emerging situation related to COVID-19 pandemic in India, it is important to safeguard the principles of health, safety, fair and equal opportunity for students. At the same time, it is very crucial to ensure academic credibility, career opportunities and future progress of students globally. Academic evaluation of students is very important milestone in any education system. The performance in examinations gives confidence and satisfaction to the students and is a reflection of competence, performance and credibility that is necessary for global acceptability.
• The terminal semester(s)/ final year(s) examinations be conducted by the universities/ institutions by the end of September, 2020 in offline (pen & paper)/ online/ blended (online + offline) mode.
• The students of terminal semester/ final year students having backlog should compulsorily be evaluated by conducting examinations in offline (pen & paper)/ online/ blended (online + offline) mode as per feasibility and suitability.
• In case a student of terminal semester/ final year is unable to appear in the examination conducted by the University for whatsoever the reason(s) may be, he/she may be given opportunity to appear in special examinations for such course(s)/ paper(s), which may be conducted by the university as and when feasible, so that the student is not put to any inconvenience/ disadvantage. The above provision shall be applicable only for the current academic session 2019-20 as a one-time measure.
• The guidelines regarding intermediate semester/ year examination, as notified on 29.04.2020 will remain unchanged.
• If need be, the relevant details pertaining to the Admissions and Academic Calendar in the universities and colleges shall be issued separately in place of those mentioned in the earlier guidelines issued on 29th April, 2020.
For the UGC Guidelines dated 29th April, 2020, click here:

মানবসম্পদবিকাশমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় মানব সম্পদ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রী কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর পরিপ্রেক্ষিতে বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়গুলির জন্য পরীক্ষা এবং শিক্ষা সূচী বিষয়ে বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় মঞ্জুরি কমিশনের সংশোধিত নির্দেশিকা প্রকাশ করেছেন
07 JUL 2020 2:40PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ৭ জুলাই, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় মানব সম্পদ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রী শ্রী রমেশ পোখরিয়াল নিশাঙ্ক সোমবার (৬ জুলাই) দিল্লীতে কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর পরিপ্রেক্ষিতে বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়গুলির জন্য পরীক্ষা এবং শিক্ষাসূচী বিষয়ে বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় মঞ্জুরি কমিশনের সংশোধিত নির্দেশিকা প্রকাশ করেছেন। শ্রী পোখরিয়াল জানিয়েছেন, ছাত্রছাত্রীদের শিক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে সমান সুযোগ, স্বাস্থ্য ও সুরক্ষার বিষয়গুলি মাথায় রেখেই এই সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়েছে।তবে এই মুহুর্তে শিক্ষার্থীদের শিক্ষাগত যোগ্যতা, ভবিষ্যতের সুযোগ-সুবিধা এবং বিশ্বব্যাপি শিক্ষার্থীদের অগ্রগতির বিষয়টি সুনিশ্চিত করাও খুব গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। তাই কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর কঠিন সময়ে শিক্ষার্থীদের শিক্ষাদান, পরীক্ষা এবং শিক্ষাসূচীর মতো বিষয় সম্পর্কিত বিভিন্ন সমস্যার সমাধানে বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় মঞ্জুরি কমিশন যে প্রয়াস চালিয়ে যাচ্ছে তার প্রশংসাও করেন তিনি।
চলতি বছরের এপ্রিল মাসে বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় মঞ্জুরি কমিশন পরীক্ষা এবং শিক্ষাসূচী সম্পর্কিত বিষয়গুলি নিয়ে সুপারিশ জমা দেওয়ার জন্য একটি বিশেষজ্ঞ কমিটি গঠন করে। কমিটির প্রতিবেদনের ভিত্তিতে বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় মঞ্জুরি কমিশন গত ২৯ এপ্রিল পরীক্ষা এবং শিক্ষাসূচীর বিষয়ে নির্দেশিকা জারি করে। বিশেষজ্ঞ কমিটিকে বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় মঞ্জুরি কমিশনের নির্দেশিকাগুলি পুনর্বিবেচনার জন্য অনুরোধ করা হয়েছিল এবং কোভিড-১৯এর সংখ্যা যেখানে এখনও বেড়ে চলেছে সেখানে বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়/কলেজগুলিতে পরীক্ষা, ভর্তি এবং নতুন শিক্ষাবর্ষ শুরুর বিষয়ে বিকল্প পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে।
কমিশন গতকাল এক সভায় কমিটির প্রতিবেদন গ্রহণ করেছে এবং 'কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর পরিপ্রেক্ষিতে বিশ্ববিদ্যালগুলির জন্য পরীক্ষা এবং শিক্ষাসূচী সম্পর্কিত বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় মঞ্জুরি কমিশনের সংশোধিত নির্দেশিকা' অনুমোদন করেছে।
নির্দেশিকাগুলি হল নিম্নরূপ-
ভারতে কোভিড-১৯ মহামারী সম্পর্কিত বর্তমান পরিস্থিতিতে শিক্ষার্থীদের স্বাস্থ্য রক্ষা করা একদিকে যেমন গুরুত্বপূর্ণ তেমনই শিক্ষাক্ষেত্রে তারা যাতে সমান সুযোগ-সুবিধা পান তা দেখাও গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। এইসময় শিক্ষার্থীদের শিক্ষাগত যোগ্যতা, শিক্ষাক্ষেত্রে এগিয়ে যাওয়ার সুযোগ এবং বিশ্বব্যাপি শিক্ষার্থীদের অগ্রগতি নিশ্চিত করা খুবই গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। তাই শিক্ষার্থীদের শিক্ষাগত মূল্যায়ন যেকোন শিক্ষা ব্যবস্থায় অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ মাইলফলক। পরীক্ষাক্ষেত্রে ছাত্রছাত্রীদের অংশগ্রহণ একদিকে যেমন তাদের আত্মবিশ্বাস বাড়িয়ে তোলে তেমনই সন্তুষ্টিও এনে দেয়। তাই এটির কার্য সম্পাদন এমনভাবে সম্পন্ন করতে হবে যাতে বিশ্বব্যাপি গ্রহণযোগ্যতা গড়ে উঠতে পারে।
বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়/সংস্থাগুলির টার্মিনাল সেমিস্টার/চূড়ান্ত বর্ষের পরীক্ষা চলতি বছরের সেপ্টেম্বরের মধ্যে অফলাইনে (পেন এবং কাগজ)/ অনলাইনে/মিশ্র প্রক্রিয়া (অনলাইন+অফলাইন) সম্পন্ন করতে হবে।
টার্মিনাল সেমিস্টার বা চূড়ান্ত বর্ষের শিক্ষার্থীদের মধ্যে যাদের ব্যাকলগ রয়েছে এমন শিক্ষার্থীদের সুবিধা অনুযায়ী অফলাইনে (পেন এবং পেপার)/অনলাইনে/মিশ্র প্রক্রিয়া (অনলাইন+অফলাইন)পরীক্ষা নিয়ে মূল্যায়ণ বাধ্যতামূলক করতে হবে।
যেকোন কারণবশত টার্মিনাল সেমিস্টার বা চূড়ান্ত বর্ষের কোনো শিক্ষার্থী বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় পরিচালিত পরীক্ষায় অংশ নিতে না পারলে, তাকে পাঠক্রম/বিষয় ভিত্তিক পরীক্ষায় অংশ নেওয়ার সুযোগ দেওয়া যেতে পারে। বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় পরিচালিত পরীক্ষায় বসতে শিক্ষার্থীদের যাতে কোনো অসুবিধা/ক্ষতি না হয় এবং সুষ্ঠুভাবে বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় এই পরীক্ষা সম্পন্ন করতে পারে সেদিকেও নজর রাখতে হবে। ২০১৯-২০ শিক্ষাবর্ষের জন্যই এই নিয়মটি প্রযোজ্য হবে।
২৯ এপ্রিল বিজ্ঞপ্তি অনুসারে মধ্যবর্তী সেমিস্টার/বছরের পরীক্ষা সংক্রান্ত নির্দেশিকাগুলি অপরিবর্তিতই থাকছে।
প্রয়োজনে বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ও কলেজগুলিতে ভর্তি ও শিক্ষাবর্ষের পাঠক্রমের সময়সূচী সম্পর্কিত প্রাসঙ্গিক বিবরণ পৃথকভাবে ২৯ এপ্রিল জারি করা পূর্ববর্তী নির্দেশিকাগুলিতে উল্লেখ করতে হবে।
২৯ এপ্রিল জারি করা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় মঞ্জুরি কমিশনের নির্দেশিকাগুলি দেখতে ক্লিক করুন-
164.100.117.97/WriteReadData/userfiles/UGC%20Guidelines%20on%20Examinations%20and%20Academic%20Calendar.pdf