Ministry of Education
Union HRD Minister releases UGC Revised Guidelines on Examinations and Academic Calendar for the Universities in view of COVID-19 Pandemic
07 JUL 2020 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Human Resource Development Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank' virtually released UGC Revised Guidelines on Examinations and Academic Calendar for the Universities in view of COVID-19 Pandemic in New Delhi on 6th July, 2020. Shri Pokhriyal said that the decision was taken to safeguard the principles of health, safety, fair and equal opportunity for students. At the same time, it is very crucial to ensure academic credibility, career opportunities and future progress of students globally. He applauded the initiatives of UGC for constantly making efforts to address various issues related to teaching, learning, examinations, academic calendar etc. in the difficult times of COVID-I9 pandemic.
In April 2020, the University Grants Commission constituted an Expert Committee to deliberate and make recommendations regarding the issues related to Examinations and Academic Calendar. Based on the Report of the Committee, the UGC had issued Guidelines on Examinations and Academic Calendar on 29.04.2020. The Expert Committee was requested by the UGC to revisit the Guidelines and suggest options for examinations, admissions in the Universities/ Colleges and also for beginning of new academic session as the number of COVID cases is still increasing.
The Commission in its emergent meeting held on 06.07.2020 accepted the Report of the Committee and approved the ‘UGC Revised Guidelines on Examinations and Academic Calendar for the Universities in view of COVID-19 Pandemic’.
The highlights of the Guidelines are as under:
• In view of the emerging situation related to COVID-19 pandemic in India, it is important to safeguard the principles of health, safety, fair and equal opportunity for students. At the same time, it is very crucial to ensure academic credibility, career opportunities and future progress of students globally. Academic evaluation of students is very important milestone in any education system. The performance in examinations gives confidence and satisfaction to the students and is a reflection of competence, performance and credibility that is necessary for global acceptability.
• The terminal semester(s)/ final year(s) examinations be conducted by the universities/ institutions by the end of September, 2020 in offline (pen & paper)/ online/ blended (online + offline) mode.
• The students of terminal semester/ final year students having backlog should compulsorily be evaluated by conducting examinations in offline (pen & paper)/ online/ blended (online + offline) mode as per feasibility and suitability.
• In case a student of terminal semester/ final year is unable to appear in the examination conducted by the University for whatsoever the reason(s) may be, he/she may be given opportunity to appear in special examinations for such course(s)/ paper(s), which may be conducted by the university as and when feasible, so that the student is not put to any inconvenience/ disadvantage. The above provision shall be applicable only for the current academic session 2019-20 as a one-time measure.
• The guidelines regarding intermediate semester/ year examination, as notified on 29.04.2020 will remain unchanged.
• If need be, the relevant details pertaining to the Admissions and Academic Calendar in the universities and colleges shall be issued separately in place of those mentioned in the earlier guidelines issued on 29th April, 2020.
For the UGC Guidelines dated 29th April, 2020, click here:

ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮਾਨਵ ਸੰਸਾਧਨ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਪਰੀਖਿਆਵਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਯੂਜੀਸੀ ਦੇ ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਿਤ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਕੈਲੰਡਰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ
07 JUL 2020 2:40PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮਾਨਵ ਸੰਸਾਧਨ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਮੇਸ਼ ਪੋਖਰਿਯਾਲ ‘ਨਿਸ਼ੰਕ’ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ 6 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਪਰੀਖਿਆਵਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਯੂਜੀਸੀ ਦੇ ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਿਤ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਕੈਲੰਡਰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੋਖਰਿਯਾਲ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਾ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਨਿਰਪੱਖ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਨ ਅਵਸਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਸਿਧਾਂਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਸਾਖ, ਕਰੀਅਰ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ਅਤੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਵੀ ਬੇਹੱਦ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਕਠਿਨ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਧਿਆਪਨ, ਅਧਿਐਨ, ਪਰੀਖਿਆਵਾਂ, ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਕੈਲੰਡਰ ਆਦਿ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਲਈ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟਸ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਯੂਜੀਸੀ) ਦੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ, ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟਸ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਇਸ ’ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਪਰੀਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਕੈਲੰਡਰ ’ਤੇ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਾਹਿਰ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦਾ ਗਠਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ। ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ’ਤੇ, ਯੂਜੀਸੀ ਨੇ 29.04.2020 ਨੂੰ ਪਰੀਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਕੈਲੰਡਰ ’ਤੇ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ। ਯੂਜੀਸੀ ਨੇ ਮਾਹਿਰ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਫਿਰ ਤੋਂ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕਰੇ ਅਤੇ ਪਰੀਖਿਆਵਾਂ, ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀਆਂ/ਕਾਲਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਰੀਖਿਆਵਾਂ, ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦਗੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਲਈ ਵਿਕਲਪ ਸੁਝਾਏ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਹਾਲੇ ਵੀ ਵਧ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ 06.07.2020 ਨੂੰ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਆਪਣੀ ਹੰਗਾਮੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਅਤੇ ‘ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਪਰੀਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਕੈਲੰਡਰ ’ਤੇ ਯੂਜੀਸੀ ਦੇ ਸੋਧ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼’ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੇ।
ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੁੱਖ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾਵਾਂ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਹਨ:
• ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਉੱਭਰਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਨਿਰਪੱਖ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਨ ਅਵਸਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਸਿਧਾਂਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਰਨਾ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਸਾਖ, ਕਰੀਅਰ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ਅਤੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਵੀ ਬੇਹੱਦ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ। ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਮੁੱਲਾਂਕਣ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੇਹੱਦ ਮਹਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਮੀਲ-ਪੱਥਰ ਹਨ। ਪਰੀਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਰਗੁਜ਼ਾਰੀ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਤਮ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਤਸੱਲੀ ਦਿੰਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਉਸ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ, ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਖ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬਿੰਬਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ।
• ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀਆਂ / ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2020 ਦੇ ਅੰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਔਫਲਾਈਨ (ਪੈੱਨ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਪਰ)/ਔਨਲਾਈਨ/ਬਲੈਂਡਿਡ (ਔਨਲਾਈਨ + ਔਫਲਾਈਨ) ਮੋਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਟਰਮੀਨਲ ਸਮੈਸਟਰਾਂ/ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਸਾਲ/ਪਰੀਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇ।
• ਬੈਕਲੌਗ ਵਾਲੇ ਟਰਮੀਨਲ ਸਮੈਸਟਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ /ਅੰਤਿਮ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਵਹਾਰਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਯੁਕਤਤਾ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਔਫਲਾਈਨ (ਪੈੱਨ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਪਰ)/ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ/ਬਲੈਂਡੇਡ (ਔਨਲਾਈਨ+ਔਫਲਾਈਨ) ਮੋਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਰੀਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਮੁੱਲਾਂਕਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।
• ਅਜਿਹੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ, ਜਦੋਂ ਟਰਮੀਨਲ ਸਮੈਸਟਰ/ਅੰਤਮ ਸਾਲ ਦਾ ਕੋਈ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ, ਜਿਸ ਵੀ ਕਿਸੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਨਾਲ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਪਰੀਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਅਸਮਰੱਥ ਹੈ, ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਕੋਰਸਾਂ / ਪੇਪਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਪਰੀਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਦਾ ਅਵਸਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜਦੋਂ ਵੀ ਅਤੇ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਵੀ ਸੰਭਵ ਹੋਵੇ, ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਕਿ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਅਸੁਵਿਧਾ / ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਨਾ ਹੋਵੇ। ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨ ਕੇਵਲ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਦੇ ਕਦਮ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ 2019-20 ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
• ਇੰਟਰ ਮੀਡੀਏਟ ਸਮੈਸਟਰ/ਸਾਲ ਪਰੀਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ 29.04.2020 ਨੂੰ ਅਧਿਸੂਚਿਤ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ, ਅਪਰਿਵਰਤਿਤ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ।
• ਜੇਕਰ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਪਈ ਤਾਂ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਲਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦਗੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਕੈਲੰਡਰ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਸੰਗਤ ਵੇਰਵਾ ਅਲੱਗ ਤੋਂ 29 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਵੇਰਵਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਥਾਨ ’ਤੇ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ।
29 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਯੂਜੀਸੀ ਦੇ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਥੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/UGC%20Guidelines%20on%20Examinations%20and%20Academic%20Calendar.pdf