Ministry of Education
Union HRD Minister releases UGC Revised Guidelines on Examinations and Academic Calendar for the Universities in view of COVID-19 Pandemic
07 JUL 2020 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Human Resource Development Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank' virtually released UGC Revised Guidelines on Examinations and Academic Calendar for the Universities in view of COVID-19 Pandemic in New Delhi on 6th July, 2020. Shri Pokhriyal said that the decision was taken to safeguard the principles of health, safety, fair and equal opportunity for students. At the same time, it is very crucial to ensure academic credibility, career opportunities and future progress of students globally. He applauded the initiatives of UGC for constantly making efforts to address various issues related to teaching, learning, examinations, academic calendar etc. in the difficult times of COVID-I9 pandemic.
In April 2020, the University Grants Commission constituted an Expert Committee to deliberate and make recommendations regarding the issues related to Examinations and Academic Calendar. Based on the Report of the Committee, the UGC had issued Guidelines on Examinations and Academic Calendar on 29.04.2020. The Expert Committee was requested by the UGC to revisit the Guidelines and suggest options for examinations, admissions in the Universities/ Colleges and also for beginning of new academic session as the number of COVID cases is still increasing.
The Commission in its emergent meeting held on 06.07.2020 accepted the Report of the Committee and approved the ‘UGC Revised Guidelines on Examinations and Academic Calendar for the Universities in view of COVID-19 Pandemic’.
The highlights of the Guidelines are as under:
• In view of the emerging situation related to COVID-19 pandemic in India, it is important to safeguard the principles of health, safety, fair and equal opportunity for students. At the same time, it is very crucial to ensure academic credibility, career opportunities and future progress of students globally. Academic evaluation of students is very important milestone in any education system. The performance in examinations gives confidence and satisfaction to the students and is a reflection of competence, performance and credibility that is necessary for global acceptability.
• The terminal semester(s)/ final year(s) examinations be conducted by the universities/ institutions by the end of September, 2020 in offline (pen & paper)/ online/ blended (online + offline) mode.
• The students of terminal semester/ final year students having backlog should compulsorily be evaluated by conducting examinations in offline (pen & paper)/ online/ blended (online + offline) mode as per feasibility and suitability.
• In case a student of terminal semester/ final year is unable to appear in the examination conducted by the University for whatsoever the reason(s) may be, he/she may be given opportunity to appear in special examinations for such course(s)/ paper(s), which may be conducted by the university as and when feasible, so that the student is not put to any inconvenience/ disadvantage. The above provision shall be applicable only for the current academic session 2019-20 as a one-time measure.
• The guidelines regarding intermediate semester/ year examination, as notified on 29.04.2020 will remain unchanged.
• If need be, the relevant details pertaining to the Admissions and Academic Calendar in the universities and colleges shall be issued separately in place of those mentioned in the earlier guidelines issued on 29th April, 2020.
For the UGC Guidelines dated 29th April, 2020, click here:

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय एचआरडी मंत्री ने कोविड-19 महामारी को देखते हुए परीक्षाओं पर यूजीसी के संशोधित दिशानिर्देश एवं विश्वविद्यालयों के लिए अकादमिक कैलेंडर जारी किए
07 JUL 2020 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री श्री रमेश पोखरियाल निशंकने कोविड-19 महामारी को देखते हुए 6 जुलाई, 2020 को नई दिल्ली में वर्चुअल रूप से परीक्षाओं पर यूजीसी के संशोधित दिशानिर्देश एवं विश्वविद्यालयों के लिए अकादमिक कैलेंडर जारी किए। श्री पोखरियाल ने कहा कि यह निर्णय छात्रों के स्वास्थ्य, सुरक्षा, निष्पक्ष एवं समान अवसर प्रदान करने के सि़द्धांतों के रक्षोपाय के लिए लिया गया। इसी के साथ-साथ अकादमिक साख, कैरियर के अवसर तथा वैश्विक रूप से छात्रों की भविष्य की प्रगति सुनिश्चित करना भी बेहद महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने कोविड-19 महामारी के कठिन समय में शिक्षण, अध्ययन, परीक्षाओं, अकादमिक कैलेंडर आदि से संबंधित विभिन्न मुद्दों के समाधान के लिए निरंतर प्रयास करने हेतु यूजीसी की पहलों की सराहना की।
अप्रैल 2020 में, विश्वविद्यालय अनुदान आयोग ने इस पर विचार करने एवं परीक्षाओं एवं अकादमिक कैलेंडर पर दिशानिर्देशों से संबंधित मुद्दों के संबंध में अनुशंसाएं करने के लिए एक विशेषज्ञ समिति का गठन किया था। समिति की रिपोर्ट के आधार पर, यूजीसी ने 29.04.2020 को परीक्षाओं एवं अकादमिक कैलेंडर पर दिशानिर्देशों को जारी किया था। यूजीसी ने विशेषज्ञ समिति से आग्रह किया था कि वह दिशानिर्देशों पर फिर से विचार करे और परीक्षाओं, विश्वविद्यालयों/महाविद्यालयों में परीक्षाओं, नामांकनों के तथा नए अकादमिक सत्र की शुरुआत के लिए विकल्प सुझाए क्योंकि कोविड के मामलों की संख्या अभी भी बढ़ रही है। आयोग ने 06.07.2020 को आयोजित अपनी आकस्मिक बैठक में समिति की रिपोर्ट को स्वीकार कर लिया और कोविड-19 महामारी को देखते हुए विश्वविद्यालयों के लिए परीक्षाओं एवं अकादमिक कैलेंडर पर यूजीसी के संशोधित दिशानिर्देशको अनुमोदित कर दिया।
दिशानिर्देश की मुख्य विशेषताएं इस प्रकार हैंः
• भारत में कोविड-19 महामारी से संबंधित आकस्मिक स्थिति को देखते हुए, छात्रों के स्वास्थ्य, सुरक्षा, निष्पक्ष एवं समान अवसर प्रदान करने के सि़द्धांतों का रक्षोपाय करना महत्वपूर्ण है। इसी के साथ-साथ अकादमिक साख, कैरियर के अवसर तथा वैश्विक रूप से छात्रों की भविष्य की प्रगति सुनिश्चित करना भी बेहद आवश्यक है। छात्रों के अकादमिक मूल्यांकन किसी भी शिक्षा प्रणाली में बेहद महत्वपूर्ण मील के पत्थर हैं। परीक्षाओं में निष्पादन छात्रों को आत्म विश्वास और संतोष देता है और यह उस क्षमता, प्रदर्शन तथा साख को प्रतिबिंबित करता है जो वैश्विक स्वीकार्यता के लिए आवश्यक है।
• विश्वविद्यालयों/संस्थानों द्वारा सितंबर, 2020 के अंत तक ऑफलाइन (पेन एवं पेपर)/ऑनलाइन/ब्लेंडेड (ऑनलाइन+ऑफलाइन) मोड में टर्मिनल सेमेस्टरों/फाइनल वर्ष/परीक्षाओं का संचालन किया जाए।
• बैकलौग वाले टर्मिनल सेमेस्टरों के छात्रों/फाइनल वर्ष के छात्रों का अनिवार्य रूप से संभाव्यता एवं उपयुक्तता के अनुसार ऑफलाइन (पेन एवं पेपर)/ऑनलाइन/ब्लेंडेड (ऑनलाइन+ऑफलाइन) मोड में परीक्षाओं का संचालन करने के द्वारा मूल्यांकन किया जाना चाहिए।
• ऐेसे मामले में, जब टर्मिनल सेमेस्टर/फाइनल वर्ष का कोई छात्र, जिस भी किसी कारण से विश्वविद्यालय द्वारा संचालित परीक्षा में उपस्थित होने में अक्षम है, उसे ऐसे पाठ्यक्रमों/पेपरों के लिए विशेष परीक्षा में भाग लेने का अवसर दिया जा सकता है, जिसका संचालन विश्वविद्यालय द्वारा जब भी और जहां भी संभव हो, किया जा सकता है जिससे कि छात्र को कोई भी असुविधा/नुकसान न हो। उपरोक्त प्रावधान केवल एक बार के कदम के रूप में वर्तमान शैक्षणिक सत्र 2019-20 में लागू होगा।
• इंटरमीडिएट सेमेस्टर/वर्ष परीक्षा के संबंध में दिशानिर्देश, जैसा कि 29.04.2020 को अधिसूचित हुआ है, अपरिवर्तित रहेंगे।
• अगर आवश्यकता पड़ी तो विश्वविद्यालयों एवं महाविद्यालयों में नामांकनों तथा अकादमिक कैलेंडर से संबंधित संगत विवरण अलग से 29 अप्रैल, 2020 को जारी पहले के दिशानिर्देशों में उल्लेखित विवरणों के स्थान पर जारी किए जाएंगे।
29 अप्रैल, 2020 को जारी यूजीसी के दिशानिर्देशों के लिए यहां क्लिक करें: