Ministry of Education
Union HRD Minister releases UGC Revised Guidelines on Examinations and Academic Calendar for the Universities in view of COVID-19 Pandemic
07 JUL 2020 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Human Resource Development Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank' virtually released UGC Revised Guidelines on Examinations and Academic Calendar for the Universities in view of COVID-19 Pandemic in New Delhi on 6th July, 2020. Shri Pokhriyal said that the decision was taken to safeguard the principles of health, safety, fair and equal opportunity for students. At the same time, it is very crucial to ensure academic credibility, career opportunities and future progress of students globally. He applauded the initiatives of UGC for constantly making efforts to address various issues related to teaching, learning, examinations, academic calendar etc. in the difficult times of COVID-I9 pandemic.
In April 2020, the University Grants Commission constituted an Expert Committee to deliberate and make recommendations regarding the issues related to Examinations and Academic Calendar. Based on the Report of the Committee, the UGC had issued Guidelines on Examinations and Academic Calendar on 29.04.2020. The Expert Committee was requested by the UGC to revisit the Guidelines and suggest options for examinations, admissions in the Universities/ Colleges and also for beginning of new academic session as the number of COVID cases is still increasing.
The Commission in its emergent meeting held on 06.07.2020 accepted the Report of the Committee and approved the ‘UGC Revised Guidelines on Examinations and Academic Calendar for the Universities in view of COVID-19 Pandemic’.
The highlights of the Guidelines are as under:
• In view of the emerging situation related to COVID-19 pandemic in India, it is important to safeguard the principles of health, safety, fair and equal opportunity for students. At the same time, it is very crucial to ensure academic credibility, career opportunities and future progress of students globally. Academic evaluation of students is very important milestone in any education system. The performance in examinations gives confidence and satisfaction to the students and is a reflection of competence, performance and credibility that is necessary for global acceptability.
• The terminal semester(s)/ final year(s) examinations be conducted by the universities/ institutions by the end of September, 2020 in offline (pen & paper)/ online/ blended (online + offline) mode.
• The students of terminal semester/ final year students having backlog should compulsorily be evaluated by conducting examinations in offline (pen & paper)/ online/ blended (online + offline) mode as per feasibility and suitability.
• In case a student of terminal semester/ final year is unable to appear in the examination conducted by the University for whatsoever the reason(s) may be, he/she may be given opportunity to appear in special examinations for such course(s)/ paper(s), which may be conducted by the university as and when feasible, so that the student is not put to any inconvenience/ disadvantage. The above provision shall be applicable only for the current academic session 2019-20 as a one-time measure.
• The guidelines regarding intermediate semester/ year examination, as notified on 29.04.2020 will remain unchanged.
• If need be, the relevant details pertaining to the Admissions and Academic Calendar in the universities and colleges shall be issued separately in place of those mentioned in the earlier guidelines issued on 29th April, 2020.
For the UGC Guidelines dated 29th April, 2020, click here:

വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ മന്ത്രാലയം
കോവിഡ് മഹാമാരിയുടെ പശ്ചാത്തലത്തിൽ, പരീക്ഷാനടത്തിപ്പ്, അക്കാദമിക കലണ്ടർ എന്നിവ സംബന്ധിച്ച് രാജ്യത്തെ സർവ്വകലാശാലകൾക്കുള്ള പുതുക്കിയ UGC മാർഗനിർദേശങ്ങൾ കേന്ദ്ര മാനവവിഭവശേഷി വികസന മന്ത്രി പുറത്തിറക്കി
07 JUL 2020 2:40PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, ജൂലൈ 07, 2020
കോവിഡ് മഹാമാരിയുടെ പശ്ചാത്തലത്തിൽ, പരീക്ഷാനടത്തിപ്പ്, അക്കാദമിക കലണ്ടർ എന്നിവ സംബന്ധിച്ച് രാജ്യത്തെ സർവ്വകലാശാലകൾക്കുള്ള പുതുക്കിയ UGC മാർഗനിർദേശങ്ങൾ കേന്ദ്ര മാനവ വിഭവശേഷി വികസന മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ രമേശ് പൊഖ്റിയാൽ നിഷാന്ക് ഇന്നലെ ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ വിർച്ച്വൽ ആയി പുറത്തിറക്കി.
കോവിഡിന്റെ പശ്ചാത്തലത്തിൽ, പരീക്ഷാനടത്തിപ്പ്, അക്കാദമിക കലണ്ടർ എന്നിവ സംബന്ധിച്ച പ്രശ്നങ്ങളെപ്പറ്റി നിർദേശങ്ങൾ സമർപ്പിക്കാനായി ഒരു വിദഗ്ധ സമിതിക്ക് യൂണിവേഴ്സിറ്റി ഗ്രാന്റ്സ് കമ്മിഷൻ ഏപ്രിലിൽ രൂപം നൽകിയിരുന്നു. സമിതിയുടെ റിപ്പോർട്ടിന്റെ പശ്ചാത്തലത്തിൽ, പരീക്ഷകൾ, അക്കാദമിക കലണ്ടർ എന്നിവ സംബന്ധിച്ച മാർഗനിർദേശങ്ങൾ ഏപ്രിൽ 29നു UGC പുറത്തിറക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു.
കമ്മീഷൻ ഇന്നലെ ചേർന്ന അടിയന്തിര യോഗത്തിൽ, സമിതിയുടെ റിപ്പോർട്ട് അംഗീകരിക്കുകയും, 'കോവിഡ് മഹാമാരിയുടെ പശ്ചാത്തലത്തിൽ, പരീക്ഷാനടത്തിപ്പ്, അക്കാദമിക കലണ്ടർ എന്നിവ സംബന്ധിച്ച് രാജ്യത്തെ സർവ്വകലാശാലകൾക്കുള്ള പുതുക്കിയ UGC മാർഗനിർദേശങ്ങൾ' ക്ക് അംഗീകാരം നൽകുകയും ചെയ്തു.
മാർഗ്ഗനിര്ദേശങ്ങളിലെ പ്രധാനവസ്തുതകൾ താഴെപ്പറയുന്നു:
കോവിഡ് 19 കണക്കിലെടുത്ത് സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളുടെ വിശ്വാസ്യത, ജോലിസാധ്യതകൾ, ആഗോളതലത്തിൽ തന്നെവിദ്യാർഥികളുടെ വളർച്ച എന്നിവ ഉറപ്പാക്കേണ്ടത് പ്രാധാന്യം അർഹിക്കുന്ന ഒന്നാണ്. കുട്ടികളുടെ അക്കാദമിക പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളുടെ മൂല്യനിര്ണയവും ഏറെ പ്രാധാന്യമർഹിക്കുന്നു.
* രാജ്യത്തെ സർവകലാശാലകളും വിദ്യാഭ്യാസസ്ഥാപനങ്ങളും നടത്തുന്ന അവസാന സെമസ്റ്റർ/വർഷ പരീക്ഷകൾ, ഓഫ്‌ലൈൻ ആയോ (പേനയും പേപ്പേറും ഉപയോഗിച്ച്) , ഓൺലൈൻ ആയോ, ഇവ രണ്ടും ചേർന്ന രീതിയിലോ (ഓൺലൈൻ-ഓഫ്‌ലൈൻ) സെപ്റ്റംബർ അവസാനത്തോടെ നടത്തേണ്ടതാണ്.
* ആവസാന സെമെസ്റ്ററുകളിലോ അവസാനവര്ഷത്തിലൊ പഠിക്കുന്ന, ഇനിയും ജയിക്കാൻ പേപ്പറുകൾ ഉള്ള വിദ്യാർഥികളുടെ മൂല്യനിർണയം കർശനമായും നടപ്പാക്കണം. ഓഫ്ലൈൻ ആയോ, അല്ലെങ്കിൽ ഓൺലൈൻ ആയോ, ഇവ രണ്ടും ചേർന്ന രീതിയിലോ പരീക്ഷകൾ നടത്താവുന്നതാണ്.
* ഏതെങ്കിലും കാരണംമൂലം സർവ്വകലാശാലകൾ നടത്തുന്ന ഈ പരീക്ഷകളിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കാൻ സാധിക്കാത്ത വിദ്യാർഥികൾക്ക്, ആ കോഴ്സിനോ പേപ്പറിനോ വേണ്ടിയുള്ള പ്രത്യേക പരീക്ഷകളിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കാൻ അവസരം നല്കേണ്ടതാണ്. ഇത്തരം പ്രത്യേക പരീക്ഷകൾ സർവകലാശാലകൾ സമയലഭ്യത അനുസരിച്ച് സാധ്യമായ രീതിയിൽ സംഘടിപ്പിക്കാം. നടപ്പ് വിദ്യാഭ്യാസവർഷത്തിൽ, അതായത് 2019-20ൽ, ഒരിക്കൽ മാത്രമാകും, ഈ വ്യവസ്ഥ നടപ്പിലാക്കുക.
* ഇടയ്ക്കുള്ള സെമെസ്റ്ററുകൾ/വാർഷിക പരീക്ഷ എന്നിവ സംബന്ധിച്ച് ഏപ്രിൽ 29ന് പുറപ്പെടുവിച്ച മാർഗനിർദേശങ്ങൾ മാറ്റമില്ലാതെ തുടരും.
ഏപ്രിൽ 29 ലെ മാർഗ്ഗനിര്ദേശങ്ങൾക്കായ് ഇവിടെ ക്ലിക്ക് ചെയ്യുക:
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/UGC%20Guidelines%20on%20Examinations%20and%20Academic%20Calendar.pdf