AYUSH
MoU Signed between National Medicinal Plants Board and ICAR-National Bureau of Plant Genetic Resources
Inter-Ministerial Cooperation for conservation of Germplasm on long-term basis, safely and cost-effectively to ensure the social and economic security
07 JUL 2020 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
National Medicinal Plants Board (NMPB) under Ministry of AYUSH and ICAR-National Bureau of Plant Genetic Resources (NBPGR) under Department of Agricultural Research and Education have entered into a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on 6th July, 2020. The purpose of this MoU to conserve the Medicinal and Aromatic Plants Genetic Resources (MAPGRs) at designated space of ICAR-NBPGR in long-term storage module (as per availability) in the National Gene bank and or at Regional Station for medium term storage module and acquire hands-on training on plant germplasm conservation techniques to the working group of NMPB.
Both NMPB and ICAR-NBPGR are committed to serve the National interests through conservation of germplasm on long-term basis, safely and cost-effectively for present and future generations to ensure the social and economic security. The authorized institute NMPB and the ICAR-NBPGR on behalf of the ICAR would develop detailed modalities for seed storage of MAPGRs and submit periodic progress report to their respective organizations.
Medicinal Plants are regarded as rich resources of traditional medicines and are being used for thousands of years in the health care system. India has rich diversity of medicinal Plants (MPs) resources. The natural resources are gradually getting depleted due to various developmental activities in its habitat. There is a need to conserve these natural resources and make sustainable utilization of them. The conservation of plant genetic resources is an integral part of biodiversity conservation. The purpose of conservation is to make sustainable development by protecting and using natural resources in ways that do not diminish the variety of genes and species or destroy important habitats and ecosystems.

ਆਯੂਸ਼
ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਮੈਡੀਸਿਨਲ ਪਲਾਂਟਸ ਬੋਰਡ ਅਤੇ ਆਈਸੀਏਆਰ-ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਬਿਊਰੋ ਆਵ੍ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਜੈਨੇਟਿਕ ਰਿਸੋਰਸਜ਼ ਨੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ‘ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ
ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੱਕ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਫਾਇਤੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਜਰਮਪਲਾਜ਼ਮ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਲਈ ਅੰਤਰ-ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ
07 JUL 2020 2:43PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਮੈਡੀਸਿਨਲ ਪਲਾਂਟਸ ਬੋਰਡ (ਐੱਨਐੱਮਪੀਬੀ) ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਆਈਸੀਏਆਰ-ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਬਿਊਰੋ ਆਵ੍ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਜੈਨੇਟਿਕ ਰਿਸੋਰਸਜ਼ (ਐੱਨਬੀਪੀਜੀਆਰ) ਨੇ 6 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ‘ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਜੀਨ ਬੈਂਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੀਰਘਕਾਲੀ ਸਟੋਰੇਜ ਮੌਡਿਊਲ (ਉਪਲਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ) ਵਿੱਚ ਆਈਸੀਏਆਰ-ਐੱਨਬੀਪੀਜੀਆਰ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਸਥਾਨ ‘ਤੇ ਅਤੇ / ਜਾਂ ਮੱਧਕਾਲੀ ਸਟੋਰੇਜ ਮੌਡਿਊਲ ਲਈ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ‘ਤੇ ਮੈਡੀਸਿਨਲ ਐਂਡ ਐਰੋਮੈਟਿਕ ਪਲਾਂਟਸ ਜੈਨੇਟਿਕ ਰਿਸੋਰਸਜ਼ (ਐੱਮਏਪੀਜੀਆਰ) ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਐੱਨਐੱਮਪੀਬੀ ਦੀ ਟਾਸਕ ਫੋਰਸ ਲਈ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਜਰਮਪਲਾਜ਼ਮ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਕਨੀਕਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਵਹਾਰਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਰਿਆਸ਼ੀਲ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਐੱਨਐੱਮਪੀਬੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਈਸੀਏਆਰ-ਐੱਨਬੀਪੀਜੀਆਰ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਹੀ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਵੀ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੱਕ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਫਾਇਤੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਜਰਮਪਲਾਜ਼ਮ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਹਿਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਤੀ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹਨ। ਆਈਸੀਏਆਰ ਤਰਫੋਂ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਿਤ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਐੱਨਐੱਮਪੀਬੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਈਸੀਏਆਰ-ਐੱਨਬੀਪੀਜੀਆਰ ਦਰਅਸਲ ਐੱਮਏਪੀਜੀਆਰ ਦੇ ਬੀਜ ਭੰਡਾਰਣ (ਸੀਡ ਸਟੋਰਜ਼) ਲਈ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੇਂ-ਸਮੇਂ ‘ਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਮੈਡੀਸਿਨਲ ਪਲਾਂਟਸ ਦਰਅਸਲ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਗਤ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਸੰਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੰਨੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਹਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੈਡੀਸਿਨਲ ਪਲਾਂਟਸ ਸੰਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਵਿਧਤਾ ਭਰਪੂਰ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈ। ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਸੰਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਹੌਲ਼ੀ-ਹੌਲ਼ੀ ਕਮੀ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਸਪਾਸ ਦੇ ਸਥਾਾਨਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਵਿਕਾਸਾਤਮਕ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਹੀ ਅਜਿਹੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੇਖਣ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਸੰਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ। ਪਲਾਂਟ ਜੈਨੇਟਿਕ ਸੰਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਅਸਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੈਵ ਵਿਵਿਧਤਾ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਅਨਿੱਖੜਵਾਂ ਅੰਗ ਹੈ। ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਕੁਝ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਸੰਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਕਿ ਜੀਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਜਾਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਿਧਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਕਮੀ ਨਾ ਆਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਤੇ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਉਤਪਤੀ ਸਥਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵੇਸ਼ ਕਤਈ ਨਸ਼ਟ ਨਾ ਹੋਣ।