AYUSH
MoU Signed between National Medicinal Plants Board and ICAR-National Bureau of Plant Genetic Resources
Inter-Ministerial Cooperation for conservation of Germplasm on long-term basis, safely and cost-effectively to ensure the social and economic security
07 JUL 2020 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
National Medicinal Plants Board (NMPB) under Ministry of AYUSH and ICAR-National Bureau of Plant Genetic Resources (NBPGR) under Department of Agricultural Research and Education have entered into a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on 6th July, 2020. The purpose of this MoU to conserve the Medicinal and Aromatic Plants Genetic Resources (MAPGRs) at designated space of ICAR-NBPGR in long-term storage module (as per availability) in the National Gene bank and or at Regional Station for medium term storage module and acquire hands-on training on plant germplasm conservation techniques to the working group of NMPB.
Both NMPB and ICAR-NBPGR are committed to serve the National interests through conservation of germplasm on long-term basis, safely and cost-effectively for present and future generations to ensure the social and economic security. The authorized institute NMPB and the ICAR-NBPGR on behalf of the ICAR would develop detailed modalities for seed storage of MAPGRs and submit periodic progress report to their respective organizations.
Medicinal Plants are regarded as rich resources of traditional medicines and are being used for thousands of years in the health care system. India has rich diversity of medicinal Plants (MPs) resources. The natural resources are gradually getting depleted due to various developmental activities in its habitat. There is a need to conserve these natural resources and make sustainable utilization of them. The conservation of plant genetic resources is an integral part of biodiversity conservation. The purpose of conservation is to make sustainable development by protecting and using natural resources in ways that do not diminish the variety of genes and species or destroy important habitats and ecosystems.

आयुष
राष्ट्रीय औषधीय पादप बोर्ड और आईसीएआर-राष्ट्रीय पादप आनुवांशिक संसाधन ब्यूरो ने एमओयू पर हस्ताक्षर किए
सामाजिक एवं आर्थिक सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने हेतु लंबे समय तक, सुरक्षित और किफायती ढंग से जर्मप्लाज्म के संरक्षण के लिए अंतर-मंत्रालय सहयोग
07 JUL 2020 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
आयुष मंत्रालय के अधीनस्‍थ राष्ट्रीय औषधीय पादप बोर्ड (एनएमपीबी) और कृषि अनुसंधान एवं शिक्षा विभाग के अधीनस्‍थ आईसीएआर-राष्ट्रीय पादप आनुवांशिक संसाधन ब्यूरो (एनबीपीजीआर) ने 6 जुलाई, 2020 को एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्‍ताक्षर किए हैं। इस एमओयू का उद्देश्य राष्ट्रीय जीन बैंक में दीर्घकालिक भंडारण मॉड्यूल (उपलब्धता के अनुसार) में आईसीएआर-एनबीपीजीआर के निर्दिष्ट स्थान पर और/या मध्यमकालिक भंडारण मॉड्यूल के लिए क्षेत्रीय स्टेशन पर औषधीय एवं सुगंधित पादप आनुवांशिक संसाधनों (एमएपीजीआर) का संरक्षण करना है। इसका एक अन्‍य उद्देश्‍य एनएमपीबी के कार्यदल के लिए पादप जर्मप्लाज्म के संरक्षण की तकनीकों पर व्यावहारिक व क्रियाशील प्रशिक्षण प्राप्त करना है।
एनएमपीबी और आईसीएआर-एनबीपीजीआर दोनों ही सामाजिक एवं आर्थिक सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने हेतु वर्तमान व भावी पीढ़ियों के लिए लंबे समय तक, सुरक्षित और किफायती ढंग से जर्मप्लाज्म के संरक्षण के जरिए राष्ट्रीय हितों की पूर्ति करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं। आईसीएआर की ओर से अधिकृत संस्थान एनएमपीबी और आईसीएआर-एनबीपीजीआर दरअसल एमएपीजीआर के बीज भंडारण के लिए विस्तृत विधियां विकसित करेंगे और समय-समय पर अपने संबंधित संगठनों को प्रगति रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत करेंगे।
औषधीय पौधों को दरअसल पारंपरिक दवाओं के समृद्ध संसाधनों के रूप में माना जाता है और इनका उपयोग हजारों वर्षों से स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रणाली में किया जा रहा है। भारत में औषधीय पादप (एमपी) संसाधनों की विविधता प्रचुर मात्रा में है। प्राकृतिक संसाधनों का धीरे-धीरे क्षरण होता जा रहा है। इनके आसपास के स्‍थानों पर विभिन्न विकासात्मक गतिविधियों के कारण ही ऐसी स्थिति देखने को मिल रही है। इन प्राकृतिक संसाधनों का संरक्षण करने के साथ-साथ इनका टिकाऊ उपयोग करने की आवश्यकता है। पादप आनुवांशिक संसाधनों का संरक्षण असल में जैव विविधता संरक्षण का एक अभिन्न अंग है। संरक्षण का उद्देश्य कुछ ऐसे वि‍शिष्‍ट तरीकों से प्राकृतिक संसाधनों की रक्षा और उपयोग करते हुए सतत विकास करना है जिससे कि जीन और प्रजातियों की विविधता में कोई भी कमी नहीं आए अथवा महत्वपूर्ण एवं अपरिहार्य प्राकृतिक उत्पत्ति स्थान एवं परिवेश कतई नष्ट नहीं हो। .