AYUSH
MoU Signed between National Medicinal Plants Board and ICAR-National Bureau of Plant Genetic Resources
Inter-Ministerial Cooperation for conservation of Germplasm on long-term basis, safely and cost-effectively to ensure the social and economic security
07 JUL 2020 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
National Medicinal Plants Board (NMPB) under Ministry of AYUSH and ICAR-National Bureau of Plant Genetic Resources (NBPGR) under Department of Agricultural Research and Education have entered into a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on 6th July, 2020. The purpose of this MoU to conserve the Medicinal and Aromatic Plants Genetic Resources (MAPGRs) at designated space of ICAR-NBPGR in long-term storage module (as per availability) in the National Gene bank and or at Regional Station for medium term storage module and acquire hands-on training on plant germplasm conservation techniques to the working group of NMPB.
Both NMPB and ICAR-NBPGR are committed to serve the National interests through conservation of germplasm on long-term basis, safely and cost-effectively for present and future generations to ensure the social and economic security. The authorized institute NMPB and the ICAR-NBPGR on behalf of the ICAR would develop detailed modalities for seed storage of MAPGRs and submit periodic progress report to their respective organizations.
Medicinal Plants are regarded as rich resources of traditional medicines and are being used for thousands of years in the health care system. India has rich diversity of medicinal Plants (MPs) resources. The natural resources are gradually getting depleted due to various developmental activities in its habitat. There is a need to conserve these natural resources and make sustainable utilization of them. The conservation of plant genetic resources is an integral part of biodiversity conservation. The purpose of conservation is to make sustainable development by protecting and using natural resources in ways that do not diminish the variety of genes and species or destroy important habitats and ecosystems.

ఆయుష్
జాతీయ ఔషధ మొక్కల బోర్డు, ఐసీఏఆర్‌-నేషనల్ బ్యూరో ఆఫ్ ప్లాంట్ జెనెటిక్‌ రిసోర్సెస్‌ మధ్య అవగాహన ఒప్పందం
సామాజిక, ఆర్థిక భద్రత కోసం.., దీర్ఘకాలంపాటు, సురక్షితంగా, తక్కువ ఖర్చుతో జీవద్రవ్యాన్ని పరిరక్షించడానికి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖల సహకారం
07 JUL 2020 2:43PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఆయుష్‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఆధ్వర్యంలోని జాతీయ ఔషధ మొక్కల బోర్డు (ఎన్‌ఎంపీబీ), వ్యవసాయ పరిశోధన, విజ్ఞాన విభాగం ఆధ్వర్యంలోని ఐసీఏఆర్‌-నేషనల్ బ్యూరో ఆఫ్ ప్లాంట్ జెనెటిక్‌ రిసోర్సెస్‌ (ఎన్‌బీపీజీఆర్‌) మధ్య అవగాహన ఒప్పందం కుదిరింది. ఔషధ, సుగంధ మొక్కల జన్యు వనరులను (ఎంఏపీజీఆర్‌) పరిరక్షించడం ఈ ఎంవోయూ ఉద్దేశం. నేషనల్ జీన్ బ్యాంకులోని దీర్ఘకాలిక నిల్వ మాడ్యూల్‌లోని ఐసీఏఆర్‌-ఎన్‌బీపీజీఆర్‌ నిర్ధేశిత స్థలంలో లేదా, ప్రాంతీయ కేంద్రంలోని మాధ్యమిక నిల్వ కేంద్రంలో వీటిని ఉంచి, మొక్కల జీవద్రవ్యం పరిరక్షణ పద్ధతులపై ఎన్‌ఎంపీబీ కార్యాచరణ బృందానికి శిక్షణ ఇవ్వడం కూడా ఒప్పందంలో భాగం.
ప్రస్తుత, భవిష్యత్‌ తరాల సామాజిక, ఆర్థిక భద్రత కోసం మొక్కల జీవద్రవ్యాన్ని దీర్ఘకాలంపాటు సురక్షితంగా, తక్కువ ఖర్చుతో పరిరక్షించడం ద్వారా దేశానికి సేవ చేసేందుకు ఎన్‌ఎంపీబీ, ఐసీఏఆర్‌-ఎన్‌బీపీజీఆర్‌ కట్టుబడి ఉన్నాయి. ఐసీఏఆర్‌ తరపున, ఎంఏపీజీఆర్‌ల విత్తన నిల్వకు, వివరణాత్మక విధానాలను ఎన్‌ఎంపీబీ, ఐసీఏఆర్‌-ఎన్‌బీపీజీఆర్‌ అభివృద్ధి చేస్తాయి. ఆ నివేదికలను ఆయా సంస్థలకు క్రమం తప్పకుండా పంపుతాయి.
సంప్రదాయ ఔషధాల గొప్ప వనరులుగా ఔషధ మొక్కలను పరిగణిస్తున్నారు. వైద్య వ్యవస్థలో వీటిని వేలాది సంవత్సరాలుగా ఉపయోగిస్తున్నారు. భారతదేశంలో వైవిధ్యమైన ఔషధ మొక్కల వనరులున్నాయి. అవి పెరిగే ప్రాంతాల్లో జనావాసాలు పెరగడం వల్ల క్రమంగా అంతరించిపోతున్నాయి. వాటిని పరిరక్షించి, సమర్థంగా ఉపయోగించుకోవలసిన అవసరం ఉంది. జీవ వైవిధ్య పరిరక్షణలో ఈ మొక్కల పరిరక్షణ ఒక భాగం. వివిధ రకాల జన్యువులు, జాతులు, వాటి ఆవాసాలు, జీవావరణ వ్యవస్థలను నాశనం చేయకుండా రక్షించడం, ఉపయోగించడం ద్వారా స్థిరంగా వాటిని అభివృద్ధి చేయడం ఈ పరిరక్షణ ఉద్దేశం.