AYUSH
MoU Signed between National Medicinal Plants Board and ICAR-National Bureau of Plant Genetic Resources
Inter-Ministerial Cooperation for conservation of Germplasm on long-term basis, safely and cost-effectively to ensure the social and economic security
07 JUL 2020 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
National Medicinal Plants Board (NMPB) under Ministry of AYUSH and ICAR-National Bureau of Plant Genetic Resources (NBPGR) under Department of Agricultural Research and Education have entered into a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on 6th July, 2020. The purpose of this MoU to conserve the Medicinal and Aromatic Plants Genetic Resources (MAPGRs) at designated space of ICAR-NBPGR in long-term storage module (as per availability) in the National Gene bank and or at Regional Station for medium term storage module and acquire hands-on training on plant germplasm conservation techniques to the working group of NMPB.
Both NMPB and ICAR-NBPGR are committed to serve the National interests through conservation of germplasm on long-term basis, safely and cost-effectively for present and future generations to ensure the social and economic security. The authorized institute NMPB and the ICAR-NBPGR on behalf of the ICAR would develop detailed modalities for seed storage of MAPGRs and submit periodic progress report to their respective organizations.
Medicinal Plants are regarded as rich resources of traditional medicines and are being used for thousands of years in the health care system. India has rich diversity of medicinal Plants (MPs) resources. The natural resources are gradually getting depleted due to various developmental activities in its habitat. There is a need to conserve these natural resources and make sustainable utilization of them. The conservation of plant genetic resources is an integral part of biodiversity conservation. The purpose of conservation is to make sustainable development by protecting and using natural resources in ways that do not diminish the variety of genes and species or destroy important habitats and ecosystems.

وزارت آیوش
طبی پودوں کے قومی بورڈ (این ایم پی بی) اور آئی سی اے آر کے پودوں کے جینیاتی وسائل کے قومی بیورو کے درمیان مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط
07 JUL 2020 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،07 جولائی:آیوش کی وزارت کے تحت طبی پودوں کے قومی بورڈ (این ایم پی بی) اور آئی سی اے آر کے طبی پودوں کے جینیاتی وسائل کے قومی بیورو (این بی پی جی آر) کے درمیان، جو زرعی تحقیق وتعلیم کے محکمے کے تحت ہے، 6 جولائی 2020 کو ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کئے گئے۔ اس مفاہمت نامے کا مقصد طبی اور مہک دار پودوں کے جینیاتی وسائل (ایم اے پی جی آر) کو آئی سی اے آر - این بی پی جی آر کے مخصوص اسپیس میں طویل مدتی ماڈل کے طور پر قومی جینیاتی بینک میں محفوظ کرنا اور وسط مدتی ذخیرے کے ماڈل کے طور پر علاقائی اسٹیشن پر محفوظ کرنا اور این ایم بی پی کے ورکنگ گروپ کو پودوں کے جرم پلازم کے تحفظ کے تکنیک پر تربیت حاصل کرنا ہے۔
این ایم پی بی اور آئی سی اے آر - این بی پی جی آر ، دونوں طویل مدتی بنیاد پر جرم پلازم کو محفوظ اور کم خرچ طریقے سے موجودہ اور مستقبل کی نسلوں کے لئے محفوظ کرکے قومی مفاد میں کام کرنا اور سماجی واقتصادی سکیورٹی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے عہد بستہ ہیں۔ این ایم پی بی اور آئی سی اے آر – این بی پی جی آر کا مجاز ادارہ آئی سی اے آر کی جانب سے ایم اے پی جی آر کے بیجوں کے ذخیرے کا تفصیلی طریقہ کار تیار کرے گا اور وقفے وقفے سے اس سے متعلق پیش رفت رپورٹ اپنے متعلقہ اداروں میں داخل کرے گا۔
طبی پودے روایتی ادویات کے لئے بیش بہا وسائل سمجھے جاتے ہیں اور حفظان صحت کے نظام میں ہزاروں سال سے استعمال کئے جارے ہیں۔ بھارت متنوع طبی پودوں کے وسائل سے مالا مال ہے۔ یہ قدرتی وسائل ان کے مسکنوں میں ہونے والی مختلف ترقیاتی سرگرمیوں کی وجہ سے رفتہ رفتہ کم ہور ہی ہیں۔ ان قدرتی وسائل کا تحفظ کرنے اور ان کے پائیدار استعمال کو یقینی بنانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ پودوں کے جینیاتی وسائل کا تحفظ نابتاتی تنوع کے تحفظ کا ایک لازمی حصہ ہے۔ انہیں تحفظ دینے کا مقصد قدرتی وسائل کو اس طریقے سے استعمال کرتے ہوئے پائیدار ترقی کو فروغ دینا ہے، جس سے نباتات کی مختلف جینیات اور اقسام میں کمی نہ ہونے پائے یا ان کے لئے اہم آب وہوا اور ماحول کو نقصان نہ پہنچے۔