Ministry of Jal Shakti
Union Minister of Jal Shakti held discussion with Assam Chief Minister through VC for implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission
07 JUL 2020 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat held discussion with Chief Minister of Assam, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal regarding implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission in the State through video conferencing today. Government of India is committed to provide assured basic services to the people living in rural areas of the country with focus on improving their living standard. Drinking water supply is a service delivery, wherein the quantity, quality of water supplied and periodicity of water supply has to be ensured for which the flagship programme Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) is under implementation. The objective of the Mission is universal coverage i.e. every family in the village gets tap water connection in their households.
Assam is planning 100% coverage by 2024 to accomplish the ambitious target of providing tap connection to every rural household of the State. In this context, the central Minister had a detailed discussion on the progress of the Mission in the State with the CM. The CM assured expeditious implementation of the Mission in the State so as to achieve the target of providing household tap connections in rural areas in time-bound manner.
Emphasizing the importance of the Mission to improve the lives of rural people, Shri Shekhawat stressed on retrofitting and augmentation of existing water supply schemes and urged to start this work in campaign mode to provide household tap connections from existing public stand-posts. He further requested to commence the water supply works so as to provide employment to returnee migrants. The CM was requested to give undivided focus to provide safe drinking water in 3,881 Arsenic and Fluoride affected habitations of the State by December 2020. It was also requested to provide piped water supply to 14,725 villages in 10 JE/ AES affected districts.
Shri Shekhawat reiterated the commitment of Union Government to provide all assistance to the State to achieve this goal. For Jal Jeevan Mission, funds are provided by Government of India based on the output in terms of tap connections provided and the utilization of available central and matching state share. Minister of Jal Shakti assured Assam CM of his full support to make the State a ‘100% FHTCs’ State.
Out of 63.35 lakh rural households in the State of Assam, only 1.72 lakh are provided with tap connections. Assam plans to provide tap connections in 13.15 lakh households during 2020-21.
In 2020-21, 1,407 Crore have been allocated and including State share there is assured availability of 2,072 Crore. State is eligible for additional allocation based on physical and financial performance. Since Assam has been allocated ₹ 1,604 Crore under 15th Finance Commission Grants to PRIs and 50% of it is to be used for water supply and sanitation, Central minister requested the CM to plan for utilizing this fund for rural water supply, grey-water treatment and reuse and most importantly for ensuring long-term operation and maintenance of water supply schemes.
Union Minister further emphasized on preparation of Village Action Plans as well as constitution of village water and sanitation committee/ Paani Samiti as a sub-committee of Gram Panchayat with minimum 50% of women members, responsible for planning, designing, implementing and operating & maintaining of in-village water supply infrastructure. All villages have to prepare Village Action Plan (VAP) which essentially will comprise of development/ augmentation of drinking water sources, water supply, grey-water management and operation and maintenance component. In all villages, IEC campaign along with community mobilization needs to be taken up to make Jal Jeevan Mission truly a people’s movement.
It’s the endeavour of the Government to provide tap connections in rural households on priority basis during prevailing CoVid-19 situation, so that rural people don’t have to go through the hardship of fetching water from public stand-posts.

ਜਲ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਜਲ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅਸਾਮ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਜਲ ਜੀਵਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ
07 JUL 2020 6:11PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਜਲ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਜੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਸ਼ੇਖਾਵਤ ਨੇ ਅਸਾਮ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਰਬਾਨੰਦ ਸੋਨੋਵਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਲ ਜੀਵਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ। ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹੈ, ਉਸ ਦਾ ਫੋਕਸ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਿਆਉਣਾ ਹੈ। ਪੇਅਜਲ ਦੀ ਸਲਪਾਈ ਇੱਕ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੀ ਅਹਿਮ ਵੰਡ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਮਾਤਰਾ, ਉਸ ਦੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੇਂ-ਸਮੇਂ 'ਤੇ ਜਲ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਜਲ ਜੀਵਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਜੇਜੇਐੱਮ) ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਲ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ ਯਾਕਿ ਪਿੰਡ ਦੇ ਹਰੇਕ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਘਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੂਟੀ ਦਾ ਕਨੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਅਸਾਮ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ, ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਹਰੇਕ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਟੂਟੀ ਦਾ ਕਨੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹੀ ਟੀਚੇ ਨੂੰ 2024 ਤੱਕ 100% ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਜਲਦ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਟੂਟੀ ਕਨੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਸਮਾਂਬੱਧ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ੇਖਾਵਤ ਨੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਜਲ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੁਨਰਗਠਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਧੇ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਟੈਂਡ-ਪੋਸਟਾਂ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਹਾਊਸਹੋਲਡ ਟੈਪ ਕਨੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਮੋਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਸੂਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਘਰ ਵਾਪਸ ਪਰਤੇ ਪਰਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਦਸੰਬਰ 2020 ਤੱਕ ਰਾਜ ਦੀ 3881 ਆਰਸੈਨਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਫਲੋਰਾਈਡ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਬਸਤੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵੱਛ ਪੇਅਜਲ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ 'ਤੇ ਪੂਰਨ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। 10 ਜੇਈ/ਏਈਐੱਸ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੇ 14725 ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਈਪ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਜਲ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ੇਖਾਵਤ ਨੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਇਸ ਟੀਚੇ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਰ ਸੰਭਵ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੋਹਰਾਈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜਲ ਜੀਵਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਫੰਡ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਹੜਾ ਕਿ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਟੂਟੀ ਕਨੈਕਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਪਣੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਦੇ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਏ ਗਏ ਧਨ ਦੇ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਇਸਤੇਮਾਲ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਜਲ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅਸਾਮ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਜ ਨੂੰ 100% ਐੱਫਐੱਚਟੀਸੀ ਰਾਜ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਨ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਅਸਾਮ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ 63.35 ਲੱਖ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਸਿਰਫ 1.72 ਲੱਖ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੀ ਟੂਟੀ ਕਨੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੈ। ਅਸਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ 2020-21 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ,13.15 ਲੱਖ ਘਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਟੂਟੀ ਕਨੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਲ 2020-21 ਵਿੱਚ, 1407 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਐਲੋਕੇਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜ ਕੇ ਇਹ 2072 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੋ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਫਿਜ਼ੀਕਲ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਵਾਧੂ ਐਲੋਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਅਸਾਮ ਦੇ ਲਈ 15ਵੇਂ ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਗਰਾਂਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 1604 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਪੀਆਰਆਈ ਨੂੰ ਐਲੋਕੇਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦਾ 50%, ਜਲ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਹੈ, ਇਸ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਜਲ ਸਪਲਾਈ, ਗਰੇਅ ਵਾਟਰ ਟ੍ਰੀਟਮੈਂਟ ਅਤੇ ਦੁਬਾਰਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਤੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਜਲ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਅਤੇ ਰੱਖ-ਰਖਾਅ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇਸ ਫੰਡ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਣਾਉਣ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਕਾਰਜ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਜਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਕਮੇਟੀ/ਜਲ ਸਮਿਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਪੰਚਾਇਤ ਦੀ ਸਬ-ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਘੱਟੋ ਘੱਟ 50% ਮਹਿਲਾ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ ਜੋ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਲ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ, ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ, ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਅਤੇ ਰੱਖ-ਰਖਾਅ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਸਾਰੇ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਕਾਰਜ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਵੀਏਪੀ) ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨੀ ਪਵੇਗੀ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਪੇਅਜਲ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ/ਵਾਧਾ, ਜਲ ਸਪਲਾਈ, ਗਰੇਅ ਵਾਟਰ ਮੈਨੇਜਮੈਂਟ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਅਤੇ ਰੱਖ-ਰਖਾਅ ਜਿਹੇ ਭਾਗ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਜਲ ਜੀਵਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਰੇ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਸਤਵਿਕ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਜਨ ਅੰਦੋਲਨ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਕ ਲਾਮਬੰਦੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਆਈਸੀ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ।
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਯਤਨ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਲ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਟੂਟੀ ਕਨੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਏ ਜਾਣ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਟੈਂਡ-ਪੋਸਟਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪਾਣੀ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਦੀ ਪਰੇਸ਼ਾਨੀ ਤੋਂ ਛੁਟਕਾਰਾ ਮਿਲ ਸਕੇ।