Ministry of Jal Shakti
Union Minister of Jal Shakti held discussion with Assam Chief Minister through VC for implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission
07 JUL 2020 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat held discussion with Chief Minister of Assam, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal regarding implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission in the State through video conferencing today. Government of India is committed to provide assured basic services to the people living in rural areas of the country with focus on improving their living standard. Drinking water supply is a service delivery, wherein the quantity, quality of water supplied and periodicity of water supply has to be ensured for which the flagship programme Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) is under implementation. The objective of the Mission is universal coverage i.e. every family in the village gets tap water connection in their households.
Assam is planning 100% coverage by 2024 to accomplish the ambitious target of providing tap connection to every rural household of the State. In this context, the central Minister had a detailed discussion on the progress of the Mission in the State with the CM. The CM assured expeditious implementation of the Mission in the State so as to achieve the target of providing household tap connections in rural areas in time-bound manner.
Emphasizing the importance of the Mission to improve the lives of rural people, Shri Shekhawat stressed on retrofitting and augmentation of existing water supply schemes and urged to start this work in campaign mode to provide household tap connections from existing public stand-posts. He further requested to commence the water supply works so as to provide employment to returnee migrants. The CM was requested to give undivided focus to provide safe drinking water in 3,881 Arsenic and Fluoride affected habitations of the State by December 2020. It was also requested to provide piped water supply to 14,725 villages in 10 JE/ AES affected districts.
Shri Shekhawat reiterated the commitment of Union Government to provide all assistance to the State to achieve this goal. For Jal Jeevan Mission, funds are provided by Government of India based on the output in terms of tap connections provided and the utilization of available central and matching state share. Minister of Jal Shakti assured Assam CM of his full support to make the State a ‘100% FHTCs’ State.
Out of 63.35 lakh rural households in the State of Assam, only 1.72 lakh are provided with tap connections. Assam plans to provide tap connections in 13.15 lakh households during 2020-21.
In 2020-21, 1,407 Crore have been allocated and including State share there is assured availability of 2,072 Crore. State is eligible for additional allocation based on physical and financial performance. Since Assam has been allocated ₹ 1,604 Crore under 15th Finance Commission Grants to PRIs and 50% of it is to be used for water supply and sanitation, Central minister requested the CM to plan for utilizing this fund for rural water supply, grey-water treatment and reuse and most importantly for ensuring long-term operation and maintenance of water supply schemes.
Union Minister further emphasized on preparation of Village Action Plans as well as constitution of village water and sanitation committee/ Paani Samiti as a sub-committee of Gram Panchayat with minimum 50% of women members, responsible for planning, designing, implementing and operating & maintaining of in-village water supply infrastructure. All villages have to prepare Village Action Plan (VAP) which essentially will comprise of development/ augmentation of drinking water sources, water supply, grey-water management and operation and maintenance component. In all villages, IEC campaign along with community mobilization needs to be taken up to make Jal Jeevan Mission truly a people’s movement.
It’s the endeavour of the Government to provide tap connections in rural households on priority basis during prevailing CoVid-19 situation, so that rural people don’t have to go through the hardship of fetching water from public stand-posts.

جل شکتی وزارت
جل شکتی کے وزیر نے جل جیون مشن کے نفاذ کے لئے آسام کے وزیر اعلیٰ سے ویڈیوکانفرنسنگ کے توسط سے تبادلہ خیالات کئے
07 JUL 2020 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
نئیدہلی08 جولائی 2020۔جل شکتی کے وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آسام کے وزیراعلیٰ جناب سربانند سونووال سے ریاست میں جل جیون مشن کے نفاذ کے لئے ویڈیوکانفرنسنگ کے توسط سے تبادلہ خیالات کئے ہیں ۔ حکومت نے ہند نے ملک کے دیہی علاقوںمیں سکونت پذیر افراد کو یقینی بنیادوں پر خدمات کی فراہمی کا عہد کررکھا ہے اور اس کے تحت ان کے انداز حیات کو بہتر بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی جارہی ہے ۔ پینے کے پانی کی سپلائی ایک سروس ڈلیوری ہے جس کے تحت سپلائی کئے جانے والے پانی کی مقدار اورعمدگی دونوں کا لحاظ رکھا جاتا ہے ۔ساتھ ہی ساتھ پانی کی لگاتار بہم رسانی بھی کی جاتی ہے تاکہ کسی قسم کا رخنہ نہ پیدا ہو، اسے یقینی بنانے کے لئے جل جیون مشن نام کا فلیگ شپ پروگرام زیر نفاذ ہے۔ اس مشن کا مقصدیہ ہے کہ گاؤں میں ہر کنبہ اپنے اپنے گھر میں پائپ کے ذریعہ پانی حاصل کرسکے یعنی اسے واٹر کنکشن دستیاب ہو۔
آسام ریاست میں ہر کنبے کو نل کا کنشن فراہم کرنے کے اولوالعزم نشانے کے حصول کے لئے کوشاں ہے اور 2024 تک 100فیصد بنیادوں پر احاطہ کئے جانے کی منصوبہ وضع کیا گیا ہے ۔ اس پس منظر میں مرکزی وزیر نے ریاست کے وزیر اعلیٰ کے ساتھ ریاست میں مشن کے نفاذ کی پیش رفت پر تفصیلی تبادلہ خیالات کئے ۔وزیراعلیٰ نے ریاست میں مشن کے تیز رفتار نفاذ کی یقین دہانی کرائی تاکہ معینہ مدت کے اندر ہر کنبے تک ٹیپ کنکشن فراہم کرنے کے نشانے کا حصول ممکن ہوسکے ۔
دیہی عوام کی زندگی میں بہتری لانے کی اہمیت او رمشن کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے جناب شیخاوت نے زوردیتے ہوئے کہا کہ موجودہ آبی اسکیموں کی تنظیم نو اور استحکام ضروری ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ موجودہ نظام کے تحت ہر کنبے کو ٹیپ کنکشن فراہم کرنے کے لئے مہم کے طور پر کام کرنا پڑرہا ہے ۔ا نہوں نے واٹر سپلائی کا کام شروع کرنے پر زور دیا تاکہ لوٹ کرآنے والے مہاجر مزدوروں کو روز گار حاصل ہوسکے ۔ وزیراعلیٰ موصوف نے 3881 سنکھیا آمیز پانی والے علاقوں اور پلورائڈ سے متاثرہ بستیوں میں دسمبر 2020 تک ریاست میں پینے کا محفوظ پانی فراہم کرنے کے پہلو پر کلی طور پر مرکوز کرنے کا وعدہ کیا ۔ انہوں نے دس دیہی / اے ای متاثرہ اضلاع میں بھی 14725 گاؤں میں پائپ کے ذریعہ پانی پہنچانے پر زور دیا۔ جناب شیخاوت نے مرکزی حکومت کے اس عہد کا اعادہ کیا، جس کے تحت اس نصب العین کے حصول میں ریاستی حکومت کو کلی امداد فراہم کی جانی ہے ۔ جل جیون مشن کے لئے حکومت ہن فراہم کرائے گئے ٹیپ کنشکشنوں اور دستیاب مرکزی اور مساوری ریاستی شئیر کی بنیاد پر یعنی ان کے استعمال کی بنیاد پر اپنی جانب سے سرمایہ فراہم کرتی ہے ۔ جل شکتی کے وزیر نے آسام کے وزیر اعلیٰ کو یقین دہانی کرائی ہے کہ وہ ریاست کو 100 فیصد بنیادوں پر ایف ایچ ٹی سی ریاست بنانے کے لئے اپنی جانب سے پوری امداد دیں گے ۔
ریاست آسام میں 63.35 لاکھ دیہی کنبے ہیں ۔ ان میں سے صرف 1.72 لاک کنبوں کو ہی آبی کنکشن دستیاب ہیں ۔ آسام کا منصوبہ یہ ہے کہ 21-2020 کے دوران 13.15 لاکھ کنبوں کو ٹیپ کنکشن فراہم کرایا جائے ۔
21-2020 میں 1407 کروڑروپے کی رقم مختص کی گئی ہے ، جس میں ریاست کا حصہ بھی شامل ہے ۔ اس طریقے سے 2072 کروڑرورپے کی یقینی رقم دستیاب ہوئی ہے ۔ریاست طبیعاتی اور مالیاتی کارکردگی کی بنیاد پر اضافی تخصیص کی مستحق ہوگی ۔کیونکہ آسام کو 15 ویں مالیاتی کمیشن کے تحت 1604 کروڑروپے کی رقم حاصل ہوچکی ہے اور اس کا نصف فیصد آبی سپلائی اور صفائی ستھرائی کے مقاصد کی تکمیل کے لئے کیا جانا ہے لہذا مرکزی وزیر نے ، وزارت کے وزیر اعلیٰ سے گزارش کی ہے کہ وہ اس سرمائے کا استعمال دیہی آبی سپلائی ، مستعمل پانی کو سودھنے اور اس کے ازسرنو استعمال کرنے اور اس سے بھی کہیں زیادہ اہم آبی سپلائی کی اسکیموں کی طویل المدت نفاذ کی کارروائی کو یقینی بنانے اور ان کے رکھ رکھاؤ کے لئے کریں ۔
مرکزی حکومت کی کوشش یہ ہے کہ کووڈ-19 کی صورتحال کے دوران دیہی کنبوں کو ترجیحاتی بنیاد پر ٹیپ کنکشن فراہم کرایا جائے تاکہ عوام الناس کو رفاہ عام کے لئے لگے ہوئے پانی کے نلوں پر پانی ڈھونے کے لئے مجبور نہ ہونا پڑے۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
م ن ۔رم
U-3764