Ministry of Jal Shakti
Union Minister of Jal Shakti held discussion with Assam Chief Minister through VC for implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission
07 JUL 2020 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat held discussion with Chief Minister of Assam, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal regarding implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission in the State through video conferencing today. Government of India is committed to provide assured basic services to the people living in rural areas of the country with focus on improving their living standard. Drinking water supply is a service delivery, wherein the quantity, quality of water supplied and periodicity of water supply has to be ensured for which the flagship programme Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) is under implementation. The objective of the Mission is universal coverage i.e. every family in the village gets tap water connection in their households.
Assam is planning 100% coverage by 2024 to accomplish the ambitious target of providing tap connection to every rural household of the State. In this context, the central Minister had a detailed discussion on the progress of the Mission in the State with the CM. The CM assured expeditious implementation of the Mission in the State so as to achieve the target of providing household tap connections in rural areas in time-bound manner.
Emphasizing the importance of the Mission to improve the lives of rural people, Shri Shekhawat stressed on retrofitting and augmentation of existing water supply schemes and urged to start this work in campaign mode to provide household tap connections from existing public stand-posts. He further requested to commence the water supply works so as to provide employment to returnee migrants. The CM was requested to give undivided focus to provide safe drinking water in 3,881 Arsenic and Fluoride affected habitations of the State by December 2020. It was also requested to provide piped water supply to 14,725 villages in 10 JE/ AES affected districts.
Shri Shekhawat reiterated the commitment of Union Government to provide all assistance to the State to achieve this goal. For Jal Jeevan Mission, funds are provided by Government of India based on the output in terms of tap connections provided and the utilization of available central and matching state share. Minister of Jal Shakti assured Assam CM of his full support to make the State a ‘100% FHTCs’ State.
Out of 63.35 lakh rural households in the State of Assam, only 1.72 lakh are provided with tap connections. Assam plans to provide tap connections in 13.15 lakh households during 2020-21.
In 2020-21, 1,407 Crore have been allocated and including State share there is assured availability of 2,072 Crore. State is eligible for additional allocation based on physical and financial performance. Since Assam has been allocated ₹ 1,604 Crore under 15th Finance Commission Grants to PRIs and 50% of it is to be used for water supply and sanitation, Central minister requested the CM to plan for utilizing this fund for rural water supply, grey-water treatment and reuse and most importantly for ensuring long-term operation and maintenance of water supply schemes.
Union Minister further emphasized on preparation of Village Action Plans as well as constitution of village water and sanitation committee/ Paani Samiti as a sub-committee of Gram Panchayat with minimum 50% of women members, responsible for planning, designing, implementing and operating & maintaining of in-village water supply infrastructure. All villages have to prepare Village Action Plan (VAP) which essentially will comprise of development/ augmentation of drinking water sources, water supply, grey-water management and operation and maintenance component. In all villages, IEC campaign along with community mobilization needs to be taken up to make Jal Jeevan Mission truly a people’s movement.
It’s the endeavour of the Government to provide tap connections in rural households on priority basis during prevailing CoVid-19 situation, so that rural people don’t have to go through the hardship of fetching water from public stand-posts.

ஜல்சக்தி அமைச்சகம்
ஜல் ஜீவன் மிஷன் திட்டத்தைச் செயல்படுத்துமாறு அசாம் முதல்வருடன் காணொளி மாநாடு மூலமாக மத்திய ஜல் சக்தித் துறை அமைச்சர் விவாதித்தார்
07 JUL 2020 6:11PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய ஜல் சக்தித் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு கஜேந்திர சிங் ஷெகாவத், ஜல் ஜீவன் மிஷன் திட்டத்தை அசாம் மாநிலத்தில் நடைமுறைப்படுத்துவது குறித்து அசாம் முதல்வர் திரு சர்பானந்த சோனாவால் உடன் இன்று காணொளி மாநாடு மூலம் விவாதித்தார். நாட்டில் கிராமப்புறப் பகுதிகளில் வாழும் மக்களின் வாழ்க்கைத் தரத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக, அவர்களுக்கு அடிப்படை வசதிகளை செய்து தர, மத்திய அரசு உறுதி பூண்டுள்ளது. குடிநீர் வழங்குவது என்பது ஒரு சேவை வழங்கும் முறையாகும். தரமான, தேவையான அளவிலான தண்ணீர், உரிய நேரத்தில், தொடர்ந்து முறையாக வழங்கப்பட வேண்டும் என்பதை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக அரசின் முதன்மை திட்டங்களுள் ஒன்றாக ஜல் ஜீவன் மிஷன் திட்டம் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருகிறது. கிராமத்தில் உள்ள ஒவ்வொரு குடும்பத்திற்கும் அவர்களது வீடுகளிலேயே குடிநீர்க் குழாய் மூலம் குடிநீர் வழங்க தொடர்பு ஏற்படுத்தித் தர வேண்டும் என்பது இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் நோக்கம்.
2024ஆம் ஆண்டுக்குள் அசாம் மாநிலத்தில் உள்ள கிராமங்களில் உள்ள ஒவ்வொரு இல்லத்திலும், குடிநீர்க் குழாய் இணைப்பு ஏற்படுத்தி கொடுப்பதற்கான இலக்கை 100 சதவிகிதம் அடைய வேண்டும் என்று அசாம் இலக்கு நிர்ணயித்துள்ளது. இந்த ஆண்டு டிசம்பர் மாதத்திற்குள் ஆர்சனிக் மற்றும் ஃப்ளோரைடு ஆகியவற்றால் பாதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள குடியிருப்புப் பகுதிகள் 38 81 பகுதிகளிலும், பாதுகாப்பான குடிநீர் வழங்கப்படுவதற்கு மிகுந்த கவனம் செலுத்துமாறு அசாம் முதல்வர் கேட்டுக் கொள்ளப்பட்டார். JE/ AES பாதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள 10 மாவட்டங்களில் 14 ஆயிரத்து 725 கிராமங்களில் குழாய் மூலம் குடிநீர் வழங்கும் திட்டத்தைச் செயல்படுத்துமாறு அவர் கேட்டுக் கொள்ளப்பட்டார்
அசாம் மாநிலத்தில் மொத்தமுள்ள 63.35 லட்சம் கிராமப்புற இல்லங்களில் இதுவரை, 1.72 லட்சம் இல்லங்களுக்கு மட்டுமே குடிநீர் குழாய் இணைப்பு வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. 2020- 21ஆம் ஆண்டில் 13.15 லட்சம் இல்லங்களுக்கு குடிநீர்க் குழாய் இணைப்புகள் வழங்க அசாம் திட்டமிட்டுள்ளது.
2021ஆம் ஆண்டில் மாநிலத்துக்கு 1407 கோடி ரூபாய் ஒதுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. மாநிலத்தின் பங்கையும் சேர்த்தால் தற்போது மாநிலத்தில் 2072 கோடி ரூபாய் இருக்கும். மாநிலத்தின் செயல்திறன், நிதித்திறன் ஆகியவற்றின் அடிப்படையில், மாநிலத்திற்கு கூடுதல் ஒதுக்கீடு வழங்கப்படும். 15 வது நிதி ஆணைய உதவியாக அசாம் மாநிலத்திற்கு 1604 கோடி ரூபாய் ஒதுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதில் 50 சதவிகிதம் குடிநீர் வழங்குதல், தூய்மை ஆகிய பணிகளுக்கு பயன்படுத்தப்பட வேண்டும். இந்த நிதி, கிராமங்களுக்குக் குடிநீர் வழங்குதல், பயன்படுத்தக்கூடிய கழிவுநீரை சுத்திகரித்து மறுபயன்பாட்டிற்குப் பயன்படுத்தும் திட்டங்கள், நீண்டகாலச் செயல்பாடு, பராமரிப்பு ஆகியவற்றுக்கு பயன்படுத்தப்பட வேண்டும் என்று மத்திய அமைச்சர் மாநில முதல்வரைக் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.