ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
'നമ്മെ തടയാന്‍ മഹാമാരിയെ അനുവദിക്കില്ല'; കോവിഡ് 19ന്റെ പശ്ചാത്തലത്തില്‍ ഉഭയകക്ഷി ആരോഗ്യ സഹകരണത്തെക്കുറിച്ച് സ്വീഡനിലെ ആരോഗ്യമന്ത്രിയുമായി ചര്‍ച്ച ചെയ്ത് കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി ഡോ. ഹര്‍ഷ് വര്‍ധന്‍
07 JUL 2020 5:12PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ആരോഗ്യ, വൈദ്യശാസ്ത്ര മേഖലകളിലെ സഹകരണവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട് സ്വീഡനിലെ ആരോഗ്യ സാമൂഹികകാര്യ മന്ത്രി ലെന ഹല്ലെന്‍ഗ്രെന്‍ കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ-കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രി ഡോ. ഹര്‍ഷ് വര്‍ധനുമായി ചര്‍ച്ച നടത്തി.
ഇരുരാജ്യങ്ങളിലെയും കോവിഡ് 19 സാഹചര്യവും പ്രതിരോധപ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങളും വരുംകാല നടപടികളും രണ്ടുമന്ത്രിമാരും വിശദമായി ചര്‍ച്ച ചെയ്തു. ലോകാരോഗ്യ സംഘടനയുടെ എക്‌സിക്യൂട്ടീവ് ബോര്‍ഡ് അധ്യക്ഷനായി തെരഞ്ഞെടുക്കപ്പെട്ട ഡോ. ഹര്‍ഷ് വര്‍ധനെ, ലെന ഹല്ലെന്‍ഗ്രെന്‍ അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു. കൂടുതല്‍ പേരുടെ രോഗാവസ്ഥ കണ്ടെത്താനും നേരത്തെ ചികിത്സ ലഭ്യമാക്കാനും ഇന്ത്യ പരിശോധനാശേഷി വര്‍ധിപ്പിച്ച നടപടിയെ അവര്‍ പ്രശംസിച്ചു.
സംയുക്ത പ്രവര്‍ത്തകസമിതിതലത്തില്‍ പത്ത് ഉഭയകക്ഷി ചര്‍ച്ചകള്‍ കണ്ട ഇന്ത്യ-സ്വീഡന്‍ കൂട്ടുകെട്ടിന്റെ ഒരു ദശാബ്ദത്തെക്കുറിച്ച് ഡോ. ഹര്‍ഷ് വര്‍ധന്‍ സംസാരിച്ചു. കുറച്ചു വര്‍ഷങ്ങളായി ഇന്ത്യാ ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് കരസ്ഥമാക്കിയ അതുല്യനേട്ടങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ചും അദ്ദേഹം പരാമര്‍ശിച്ചു: ''550 ദശലക്ഷം പേര്‍ക്കു സുരക്ഷയൊരുക്കുന്നതാണ് ആയുഷ്മാന്‍ ഭാരത് യോജന. മാതൃ-ശിശുമരണ നിരക്ക് കുറയ്ക്കാന്‍ കഴിഞ്ഞു. 2025ഓടെ ക്ഷയരോഗം പൂര്‍ണമായും ഇല്ലാതാക്കുക എന്ന ലക്ഷ്യത്തിലേയ്ക്ക് വലിയ ചുവടുവയ്പുകള്‍ വച്ചു. ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ഡിജിറ്റല്‍ ഹെല്‍ത്ത് പ്രോഗ്രാം ആരോഗ്യസംരക്ഷണ സംവിധാനവുമായി വിവരസാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യയെ സംയോജിപ്പിക്കും''. ആന്റിബയോട്ടിക് റെസിസ്റ്റൻസ് " ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട ഗവേഷണത്തില്‍ ഇന്ത്യ ബഹുദൂരം മുന്നിലാണെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
കോവിഡ് -19 മഹാമാരി കൈകാര്യം ചെയ്തതിലൂടെ ഇന്ത്യ മനസിലാക്കിയ പാഠങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ചും ഡോ. ഹര്‍ഷ് വര്‍ധന്‍ പറഞ്ഞു, ''135 കോടി ജനങ്ങളുള്ള രാജ്യമായിട്ടും ഇന്ത്യയില്‍ രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്ക് 61 ശതമാനത്തിലധികമാണ്. മരണനിരക്കാകട്ടെ 2.78 ശതമാനത്തിലും. പ്രതിദിനം 2.5 ലക്ഷം പേരിലാണ് പരിശോധന നടത്തുന്നത്. നാലുമാസം മുമ്പ് രോഗനിര്‍ണയത്തിന് ഒരു ലാബ് മാത്രമുള്ള അവസ്ഥയില്‍ നിന്ന് ഇപ്പോള്‍ 1100 ലധികം ലാബുകളിലേയ്ക്ക് എത്തിയിരിക്കുന്നു'.
ദീര്‍ഘവീക്ഷണമുള്ള പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തില്‍, കൊറോണ വ്യാപനത്തെ ഒരവസരമായി ഇന്ത്യ ഉപയോഗപ്പെടുത്തിയെന്നും ഡോ. ഹര്‍ഷ് വര്‍ധന്‍ പറഞ്ഞു.
രാജ്യത്ത് ഇപ്പോള്‍ നൂറിലധികം പിപിഇ നിര്‍മാണ യൂണിറ്റുകളുണ്ട്. പ്രതിദിനം 5 ലക്ഷം പിപിഇയാണ് നിര്‍മ്മിക്കുന്നത്. കൂടാതെ എന്‍ 95 മാസ്‌കുകളുടെയും വെന്റിലേറ്ററുകളുടെയും ഉല്‍പ്പാദനം വര്‍ധിപ്പിച്ചു. നൂറിലധികം രാജ്യങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് ഇന്ത്യ ഹൈഡ്രോക്ലോറോക്ക്വിന്‍ വിതരണം ചെയ്തുവെന്നും സ്വീഡന്‍ ആരോഗ്യമന്ത്രിയെ ഡോ. ഹര്‍ഷ് വര്‍ധന്‍ അറിയിച്ചു.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
“We cannot let the pandemic stop us”; Dr. Harsh Vardhan discusses bilateral Health Co-operation with his Swedish counterpart in the background of COVID-19 pandemic
07 JUL 2020 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Swedish Minister for Health and Social Affairs Ms. Lena Hallengren digitally called upon Dr Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare to discuss co-operation in the field of health and medicine, here today.
The two Health Ministers discussed in detail the status and containment measures for COVID-19 in the two countries, and the future vision for handling it. Ms. Lena Hallengren congratulated Dr. Harsh Vardhan on being elected Chair of WHO Executive Board and praised India for increasing the testing capacity so that more and more people can be diagnosed and treated early.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan spoke about the decade of vibrant Indo-Swedish partnership which oversaw ten bilateral meetings at joint working group level. He also mentioned the path-breaking achievements of the Government of India in the recent years: “The Ayushman Bharat Yojana covers a massive 550 million people, maternal and infant mortality have been reduced, India has made giant strides in its target to eliminate TB by the year 2025, while India’s Digital Health Program promises to integrate IT into the healthcare system”. He further said that India has undertaken pioneering research in antibiotic resistance.
On the lessons India learned while handling the COVID-19 pandemic, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said “India has a recovery rate of more than 61% and a mortality of as low as 2.78% in spite of being a country of 1.35 billion. 2.5 lakh people are being tested every day. From a single lab four months back, the country now has more than 1100 labs to diagnose COVID-19.” “India’s pro-active, pre-emptive and graded approach ensured a plateaued graph and significant number of unoccupied beds at any point of time in the three-tiered COVID health infrastructure assembled by the government”, he added.
Dr Harsh Vardhan stated that India has rather used the Novel Coronavirus outbreak as an opportunity.“This has happened because of our dynamic and visionary Prime Minister who has led from the front, and the ‘Whole of Government’ approach adopted at various levels. From 8th January, one day after China alerted the world on the novel pathogen, the government has coordinated amongst its different branches for point of entry surveillance at the sea and land ports, and airports. It strengthened its community surveillance, issued detailed health and travel advisories, and also evacuated thousands of citizens and foreign nationals too. India now has over 100 PPE manufacturing units manufacturing 5 lakh PPE per day and has also similarly ramped up its production of N95 masks and ventilators”. India has supplied Hydrochloroxyquine to more than 100 countries, Dr. Harsh Vardhan informed his Swedish counterpart.
Both the Ministers agreed to hold next meeting of Joint Working Group by the fall season and digitally connect with each other till the crisis is over. They directed senior officials in their respective ministries to follow up on the matters discussed in the meeting.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan ended the meet by wishing good health on Ms. Hallengren and her fellow Swedish citizens.