Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Developed countries must implement the financial and technological commitments under UNFCCC and Paris agreement: Shri Prakash Javadekar
Green recovery occupies Centre stage at the virtual Climate Action Ministerial
07 JUL 2020 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
The fourth edition of the virtual Ministerial on Climate Action witnessed countries exchanging views on how countries are aligning economic recovery plans with the Paris Agreement and the critical enabling conditions to ensure continued climate action. The meetingwasco-chaired by European Union, China and Canada to advance discussions on the full implementation of the Paris Agreement under the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC) and to demonstrate continued political commitment to global climate action.
Union Environment Minister, Shri Prakash Javadekar, representing India said that our country has taken very significant steps for combating climate change and will continue its efforts in the future also. Shri Javadekar called upon developed country parties, once again, to do their part as envisaged under UNFCCC and its Paris Agreement, for extending financial and technological support to developing countries. “The promise of USD 1 trillion by 2020 has not been fulfilled so far, and I hope that in the remaining 5 months of 2020, the promised amount is mobilized and delivered, for further strengthening climate actions in developing countries.”, stressed the Environment Minister.
Highlighting India’s efforts, the Environment Minister said that India has achieved reduction of 21% in emission intensity of its GDP between 2005 and 2014, thereby achieving its pre-2020 voluntary target.Further, India’s renewable energy installed capacity has increased by 226% in last 5 years and stands more than 87 Gigawatt.The share of non-fossil sources in installed capacity of electricity generation increased from 30.5% in March 2015 to 37.7% in May 2020 and our Prime Minister has further announced the aspirational target of increasing our renewable energy capacity to 450 GW.”, pointed Shri Javadekar.
The minister further said that we have provided 80 million LPG connections in rural areas, providing them with clean cooking fuel and healthy environment.India’s total forest and tree cover is 8,07,276 sq. km. which is 24.56% of the total geographical area of the country; More than 360 million LED bulbs have been distributed under UJALA scheme, which has led to energy saving of about 47 billion units of electricity per year and reduction of 38 million tonnes of CO2 per year.”, said the Environment minister.
Highlighting India’s efforts towards cleaner fuel Shri Javadekar said that India has also leapfrogged from Bharat Stage-IV (BS-IV) to Bharat Stage-VI (BS-VI) emission norms by April 1, 2020 which was earlier to be adopted by 2024.The minister also highlighted how India had levied a coal cess of INR 400/- as, part of one of the most explicit green initiatives & this is now subsumed under Goods and Services Tax(GST).Under Smart Cities Mission, first-of-its-kind initiative – Climate Smart Cities Assessment Framework 2019 has been launched which intends to provide clear roadmap for cities and urban India towards combating climate change through adoption of both mitigation and adaptation measures.” told the Minister at the meeting.
The fourth edition of the meeting was attended by Ministers and representatives of about 30 countries and was held virtually for the first time in view of the ongoing pandemic. The purpose was to ensure that progress is made on climate action.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
विकसित देशों को यूएनएफसीसीसी और पेरिस समझौते के तहत वित्तीय और तकनीकी प्रतिबद्धताओं पर अमल करना चाहिए: श्री प्रकाश जावडेकर
मंत्रिस्‍तरीय वर्चुअल क्‍लाइमेट एक्‍शन बैठक में ग्रीन रिकवरी पर जोर
07 JUL 2020 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
जलवायु परिवर्तन के दुष्‍प्रभावों के खिलाफ एकजुट कार्रवाई के लिए वि‍भिन्‍न देशों के पर्यावरण मंत्रियो के बीच हुई वर्चुअल बैठक के चौथे संस्‍करण में सभी पक्षों ने पेरिस समझौते के अनुरूप आर्थिक सुधार योजनाओं को कार्यान्वित करने के तौर तरीकों और जलवायु परिवर्तन के खिलाफ समुचित कार्रवाई सुनिश्चित करने पर गहन विचार-विमर्श किया। संयुक्त राष्ट्र फ्रेमवर्क कन्वेंशन ऑन क्लाइमेट चेंज (यूएनएफसीसीसी) के तहत पेरिस समझौते को पूरी तरह से लागू करने पर चर्चा को आगे बढ़ाने तथा जलवायु परिवर्तन के खिलाफ वैश्विक स्‍तर पर राजनीतिक प्रतिबद्धता का प्रदर्शन करने के लिए यूरोपीय संघ, चीन और कनाडा ने इस बैठक की सह अध्‍यक्षता की।
केन्‍द्रीय पर्यावरण मंत्री श्री प्रकाश जावडेकर ने बैठक में भारत का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हुए कहा कि जलवायु परिवर्तन से निपटने के लिए भारत की ओर से महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाए गए हैं और भविष्य में भी ये प्रयास जारी रखे जाएंगे। श्री जावडेकर ने विकासशील देशों से फिर अनुरोध किया कि वे यूएनएफसीसीसी और पेरिस समझौते के तहत की गई प्रतिबद्धताओं के तहत विकासशील देशों को जलवायु परिवर्तन की समस्‍या से निपटने के लिए वित्तीय और तकनीकी सहायता प्रदान करें। उन्‍होंने कहा 2020 तक 1 ट्रिलियन डॉलर की मदद का वादा अभी तक पूरा नहीं किया गया है। मुझे उम्मीद है कि 2020 के शेष 5 महीनों में, विकसित देश यह राशि जुटा लेंगे और विकासीशल देशों तक पहुंचा देंगे।
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image001H1QL.jpg
भारत के प्रयासों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए पर्यावरण मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत ने 2005 और 2014 के बीच अपने सकल घरेलू उत्पाद की तुलना में उत्सर्जन गहनता में 21% की कमी हासिल की जिससे 2020 से पहले के स्वैच्छिक लक्ष्य को प्राप्त किया जा सका है। इसके अलावा, पिछले 5 साल में भारत की अक्षय ऊर्जा स्थापित क्षमता में 226% की वृद्धि हुई है और यह 87 गीगावॉट से अधिक हो चुकी है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि बिजली उत्पादन की स्थापित क्षमता में गैर-जीवाश्म स्रोतों की हिस्सेदारी मार्च 2015 में 30.5% से बढ़कर मई 2020 में 37.7% हो गई। उन्‍होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री ने नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षमता का लक्ष्य 450 गीगावॉट तक बढ़ाने की आकांक्षा व्‍यक्‍त की है।
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image002XO7D.jpg
श्री जावडेकर ने कहा कि सरकार ने ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में 8 करोड़ एलपीजी कनेक्शन दिए हैं जो ग्रामीण लोगों को खाना पकाने का स्वच्छ ईंधन और स्वस्थ वातावरण प्रदान करते हैं। उन्‍होंने कहा कि देश का कुल वन और वृक्ष आच्छादन क्षेत्र 8,07,276 वर्ग किलोमीटर है जो देश के कुल भौगोलिक क्षेत्र का 24.56% है। उजाला योजना के तहत 36 करोड़ से अधिक एलईडी बल्ब वितरित किए गए हैं, जिसके कारण प्रति वर्ष लगभग 47 अरब यूनिट बिजली की बचत हुई है और प्रति वर्ष कार्बन उत्‍सर्जन में 38 मिलियन टन की कमी आई है।
स्‍वच्‍छ ईंधन की दिशा में भारत के प्रयासों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए श्री जावडेकर ने कहा कि भारत ने 1 अप्रैल, 2020 तक भारत स्टेज- चार (बीएस-चार) के मानक अपनाने की जगह भारत स्टेज- छह (बीएस-छह) उत्सर्जन मानकों को अपनाने की स्थिति में पहुंच गया है जबकि इसके लिए 2024 तक की समय सीमा निर्धारित की गई थी। उन्‍होंने देश के हरित पहलों का जिक्र करते हुए कहा कि इसके तहत देश में 440 रूपए का कोयला उपकर लगाया है। इसे वस्‍तु एवं सेवा कर में समाहित किया गया है। स्‍मार्ट शहर मिशन के तहत क्लाइमेट स्मार्ट सिटीज असेसमेंट फ्रेमवर्क 2019 शुरू किया गया है जो शहरों और शहरी क्षेत्रों के लिए शमन और अनुकूलन उपायों के माध्यम से जलवायु परिवर्तन से निपटने के लिए एक स्पष्ट रोडमैप प्रदान करता है।
बैठक में लगभग 30 देशों के मंत्रियों और प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया। कोरोना महामारी को देखते हुए यह बैठक पहली बार वर्चुअल तरीके से आयोजित की गई। बैठक का उद्देश्य जलवायु परिर्वतन से निपटने की दिशा में सामूहिक कार्रवाई की प्रगति सुनिश्चित करना था।