Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Developed countries must implement the financial and technological commitments under UNFCCC and Paris agreement: Shri Prakash Javadekar
Green recovery occupies Centre stage at the virtual Climate Action Ministerial
07 JUL 2020 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
The fourth edition of the virtual Ministerial on Climate Action witnessed countries exchanging views on how countries are aligning economic recovery plans with the Paris Agreement and the critical enabling conditions to ensure continued climate action. The meetingwasco-chaired by European Union, China and Canada to advance discussions on the full implementation of the Paris Agreement under the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC) and to demonstrate continued political commitment to global climate action.
Union Environment Minister, Shri Prakash Javadekar, representing India said that our country has taken very significant steps for combating climate change and will continue its efforts in the future also. Shri Javadekar called upon developed country parties, once again, to do their part as envisaged under UNFCCC and its Paris Agreement, for extending financial and technological support to developing countries. “The promise of USD 1 trillion by 2020 has not been fulfilled so far, and I hope that in the remaining 5 months of 2020, the promised amount is mobilized and delivered, for further strengthening climate actions in developing countries.”, stressed the Environment Minister.
Highlighting India’s efforts, the Environment Minister said that India has achieved reduction of 21% in emission intensity of its GDP between 2005 and 2014, thereby achieving its pre-2020 voluntary target.Further, India’s renewable energy installed capacity has increased by 226% in last 5 years and stands more than 87 Gigawatt.The share of non-fossil sources in installed capacity of electricity generation increased from 30.5% in March 2015 to 37.7% in May 2020 and our Prime Minister has further announced the aspirational target of increasing our renewable energy capacity to 450 GW.”, pointed Shri Javadekar.
The minister further said that we have provided 80 million LPG connections in rural areas, providing them with clean cooking fuel and healthy environment.India’s total forest and tree cover is 8,07,276 sq. km. which is 24.56% of the total geographical area of the country; More than 360 million LED bulbs have been distributed under UJALA scheme, which has led to energy saving of about 47 billion units of electricity per year and reduction of 38 million tonnes of CO2 per year.”, said the Environment minister.
Highlighting India’s efforts towards cleaner fuel Shri Javadekar said that India has also leapfrogged from Bharat Stage-IV (BS-IV) to Bharat Stage-VI (BS-VI) emission norms by April 1, 2020 which was earlier to be adopted by 2024.The minister also highlighted how India had levied a coal cess of INR 400/- as, part of one of the most explicit green initiatives & this is now subsumed under Goods and Services Tax(GST).Under Smart Cities Mission, first-of-its-kind initiative – Climate Smart Cities Assessment Framework 2019 has been launched which intends to provide clear roadmap for cities and urban India towards combating climate change through adoption of both mitigation and adaptation measures.” told the Minister at the meeting.
The fourth edition of the meeting was attended by Ministers and representatives of about 30 countries and was held virtually for the first time in view of the ongoing pandemic. The purpose was to ensure that progress is made on climate action.

சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
காலநிலை மாற்றத்துக்கான ஐக்கிய நாடுகள் கட்டமைப்பு மாநாடு மற்றும் பாரிஸ் ஒப்பந்தத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள நிதி மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப வாக்குறுதிகளை வளர்ந்த நாடுகள் செயல்படுத்த வேண்டும்: திரு. பிரகாஷ் ஜவடேகர்
07 JUL 2020 7:40PM by PIB Chennai
பொருளாதார மீட்புத் திட்டங்களை பாரிஸ் ஒப்பந்தத்தோடு நாடுகள் எவ்வாறு இணைக்கின்றன மற்றும் தொடர் காலநிலை நடவடிக்கையை உறுதி செய்வதற்கான முக்கிய செயல்படுத்தும் நிபந்தனைகள் குறித்த நாடுகளுக்கிடையேயான கருத்துப் பரிமாற்றங்களை பருவநிலை நடவடிக்கைக்கான நான்காவது மெய்நிகர் அமைச்சர்கள் கூட்டம் கண்டது. காலநிலை மாற்றத்துக்கான ஐக்கிய நாடுகள் கட்டமைப்பு மாநாட்டின் கீழ் உள்ள பாரிஸ் ஒப்பந்தத்தை முழுவதும் செயல்படுத்துவதற்கான பேச்சுவார்த்தைகளை முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்வதற்காக ஐரோப்பிய யூனியன், சீனா மற்றும் கனடா இந்தக் கூட்டத்துக்கு இணைந்து தலைமை தாங்கின.
இந்தியாவின் பிரதிநிதியாக கலந்து கொண்ட மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைச்சர் திரு. பிரகாஷ் ஜவடேகர், காலநிலை மாற்றத்தை எதிர்கொள்ள நமது நாடு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்துள்ளதாகவும், முயற்சிகளை வருங்காலத்திலும் தொடரும் என்றும் தெரிவித்தார். காலநிலை மாற்றத்துக்கான ஐக்கிய நாடுகள் கட்டமைப்பு மாநாடு மற்றும் அதன் பாரிஸ் ஒப்பந்தத்தில் குறிப்பிட்டுள்ள படி, வளரும் நாடுகளுக்கு நிதி மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப உதவியை அளிப்பதற்கு தங்களின் பங்களிப்பைச் செய்யும்படி வளர்ந்த நாடுகளை திரு ஜவடேகர் மீண்டும் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார். "1 டிரில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர்களுக்கான வாக்குறுதி இன்னும் நிறைவேற்றப்படவில்லை. வளரும் நாடுகளில் பருவநிலை நடவடிக்கைகளை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்த மீதமுள்ள ஐந்து மாதங்களில் ஒப்புக்கொண்ட நிதி திரட்டப்பட்டு வழங்கப்படும் என நம்புகிறேன்," என்று சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைச்சர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
இந்தியாவின் நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்துரைத்த சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைச்சர், 2005 மற்றும் 2014-க்கு இடையேயான அதன் ஒட்டுமொத்த உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தியின் மாசு உமிழ்வுத் தீவிரத்தை 21 சதவீதம் குறைத்து இந்தியா சாதித்துள்ளதாகவும், இதன் மூலம் 2020-க்கு முந்தைய தன்னார்வ இலக்கை எட்டியுள்ளதாகவும் தெரிவித்தார். மேலும், இந்தியாவின் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தியின் நிறுவப்பட்ட திறன் கடந்த ஐந்து ஆண்டுகளில் 226 சதவீதம் அதிகரித்து, 87 ஜிகாவாட்டாக இருக்கிறது. "மின்சார உற்பத்தியின் நிறுவப்பட்ட திறனில் மார்ச் 2015-இல் 30.5 சதவீதமாக இருந்த புதிய ஆதாரங்களின் பங்கு, மே 2020-இல் 37.7 சதவீதமாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது, மற்றும் எங்களுடைய புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க மின்சக்தித் திறனை 450 ஜிகாவாட்டாக அதிகரிக்கும் உயர்ந்த இலக்கை எங்கள் பிரதமர் நிர்ணயித்துள்ளார்," என்று ஜவடேகர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார்.
ஊரகப்பகுதிகளுக்கு தூய்மையான எரிபொருளையும், சுகாதாரமான சூழ்நிலையையும் அளிக்கும் வகையில், 80 மில்லியன் சமையல் எரிவாயு இணைப்புகளை அவர்களுக்கு நாங்கள் வழங்கியுள்ளோம் என்று அமைச்சர் மேலும் கூறினார். "இந்தியாவின் ஒட்டுமொத்தக் காடுகள் மற்றும் மரங்களின் பரப்பளவு 8,07,276 சதுர கிலோமீட்டராகும். இது நாட்டின் மொத்த நிலப்பரப்பில் 24.56 சதவீதமாகும். 360 மில்லியனுக்கும் அதிகமான எல் டி விளக்குகள் உஜாலா திட்டத்தின் கீழ் வழங்கப்பட்டதன் மூலம், ஒரு வருடத்துக்கு 47 பில்லியன் அலகுகள் மின்சார சேமிப்புக்கும், ஒரு வருடத்துக்கு 38 மில்லியன் டன்கள் என்னும் அளவில் கரியமில வாயு உமிழ்வின் குறைதலுக்கும் வழிவகுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது," என்று சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.