Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Developed countries must implement the financial and technological commitments under UNFCCC and Paris agreement: Shri Prakash Javadekar
Green recovery occupies Centre stage at the virtual Climate Action Ministerial
07 JUL 2020 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
The fourth edition of the virtual Ministerial on Climate Action witnessed countries exchanging views on how countries are aligning economic recovery plans with the Paris Agreement and the critical enabling conditions to ensure continued climate action. The meetingwasco-chaired by European Union, China and Canada to advance discussions on the full implementation of the Paris Agreement under the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC) and to demonstrate continued political commitment to global climate action.
Union Environment Minister, Shri Prakash Javadekar, representing India said that our country has taken very significant steps for combating climate change and will continue its efforts in the future also. Shri Javadekar called upon developed country parties, once again, to do their part as envisaged under UNFCCC and its Paris Agreement, for extending financial and technological support to developing countries. “The promise of USD 1 trillion by 2020 has not been fulfilled so far, and I hope that in the remaining 5 months of 2020, the promised amount is mobilized and delivered, for further strengthening climate actions in developing countries.”, stressed the Environment Minister.
Highlighting India’s efforts, the Environment Minister said that India has achieved reduction of 21% in emission intensity of its GDP between 2005 and 2014, thereby achieving its pre-2020 voluntary target.Further, India’s renewable energy installed capacity has increased by 226% in last 5 years and stands more than 87 Gigawatt.The share of non-fossil sources in installed capacity of electricity generation increased from 30.5% in March 2015 to 37.7% in May 2020 and our Prime Minister has further announced the aspirational target of increasing our renewable energy capacity to 450 GW.”, pointed Shri Javadekar.
The minister further said that we have provided 80 million LPG connections in rural areas, providing them with clean cooking fuel and healthy environment.India’s total forest and tree cover is 8,07,276 sq. km. which is 24.56% of the total geographical area of the country; More than 360 million LED bulbs have been distributed under UJALA scheme, which has led to energy saving of about 47 billion units of electricity per year and reduction of 38 million tonnes of CO2 per year.”, said the Environment minister.
Highlighting India’s efforts towards cleaner fuel Shri Javadekar said that India has also leapfrogged from Bharat Stage-IV (BS-IV) to Bharat Stage-VI (BS-VI) emission norms by April 1, 2020 which was earlier to be adopted by 2024.The minister also highlighted how India had levied a coal cess of INR 400/- as, part of one of the most explicit green initiatives & this is now subsumed under Goods and Services Tax(GST).Under Smart Cities Mission, first-of-its-kind initiative – Climate Smart Cities Assessment Framework 2019 has been launched which intends to provide clear roadmap for cities and urban India towards combating climate change through adoption of both mitigation and adaptation measures.” told the Minister at the meeting.
The fourth edition of the meeting was attended by Ministers and representatives of about 30 countries and was held virtually for the first time in view of the ongoing pandemic. The purpose was to ensure that progress is made on climate action.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
विकसित देशांनी UNFCCC आणि पॅरिस कराराअंतर्गत च्या वित्तीय आणि तंत्रज्ञान विषयक कटीबद्धतेचे पालन करावे: प्रकाश जावडेकर
हवामान बदल कृती मंत्रीस्तरीय आभासी बैठकीत पर्यावरणाची हानी भरुन काढण्याचा मुद्दा केंद्रस्थानी
07 JUL 2020 10:51PM by PIB Mumbai
हवामानबदल विषयक कृतीबाबत पर्यावरण मंत्र्यांच्या झालेल्या चौथ्या जागतिक आभासी परिषदेत विविध देशांनी, आर्थिक हानी भरुन काढतांना त्याची सांगड पॅरिस कराराशी घालून पर्यावरण संरक्षण करावे आणि हवामान बदलविषयक कृती कायम सुरु राहावी यासाठी अनुकूल परिस्थिती कायम ठेवणे, यावर सर्वांनी आपापली मते मांडली. या आभासी बैठकीचे अध्यक्षपद, युरोपीय महासंघ, चीन आणि कॅनडा या तिघांनीही संयुक्तपणे भूषवले. हवामान बदलविषयक संयुक्त राष्ट्र आराखडा परिषद (UNFCCC) अंतर्गत पॅरिस कराराची पूर्ण अंमलबजावणी करणे आणि जागतिक हवामान बदलविषयक कृतीविषयी राजकीय इच्छाशक्तीचे प्रदर्शन करणे हा या परिषदेचा मुख्य हेतू होता.
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण मंत्री प्रकाश जावडेकर यांनी या परिषदेत भारताचे प्रतिनिधित्व केले. भारताने हवामान बदलांचा सामना करण्यासाठी महत्वाची पावले उचलली असून, हे प्रयत्न भविष्यातही सुरु राहतील, अशी ग्वाही त्यांनी दिली. विकसित देशांनी UNFCCC आणि पॅरिस करारांअंतर्गत करण्यात आलेल्या कटिबद्धतेचे पालन करावे, आणि विकसनशील देशांना वित्तीय तसेच तंत्रज्ञानविषयक सहकार्य द्यावे, असे आवाहन जावडेकर यांनी केले. वर्ष 2020 पर्यंत एक ट्रिलियन डॉलर्स देण्याचे आश्वासन अद्याप पूर्ण झालेले नाही. आणि मला आशा आहे, की 2020 मधल्या उर्वरित पाच महिन्यांत, दिलेले वचन पूर्ण केले जाईल. रक्कम जमा करुन ती वितरीत केली जाईल आणि त्यामुळे विकसित देशांमध्ये हवामानबदल विषयक कृतींना बळ मिळेल” अशी आशा त्यांनी व्यक्त केली.
या क्षेत्रात, भारताने केलेल्या प्रयत्नांची माहिती देतांना पर्यावरण मंत्र्यांनी सांगितले की, भारताने 2005 ते 2014 या काळात, आपल्या सकल राष्ट्रीय उत्पन्नाच्या तुलनेत उत्सर्जनाची तीव्रता 21% टक्क्यांनी कमी करण्याचे उद्दिष्ट गाठले आहे. म्हणजेच, 2020 च्या आधीच आपले उद्दिष्ट साध्य केले आहे, असे जावडेकर म्हणाले. त्यापुढे, भारताची अक्षय उर्जानिर्मिती क्षमता गेल्या पाच वर्षात 226% नि वाढली आहे आणि आज ही क्षमता 87 गिगावॉट पेक्षा जास्त आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. मार्च 2015 मध्ये बिगर जीवाश्म उर्जा निर्मिती 30.5% टक्के होती ती आज मे 2020 पर्यंत 37.7% इतकी झाली आहे. आमच्या पंतप्रधानांनी, ही अक्षय उर्जा क्षमता 450 गिगावॅट पर्यंत वाढवण्याचे लक्ष्य ठेवले आहे, असे जावडेकर यांनी नमूद केले.
आम्ही ग्रामीण भागात 80 दशलक्ष गैस सिलेंडर दिले ज्यामुळे, ग्रामीण भागात स्वयंपाकासाठी लागणाऱ्या इंधनाची बचत झाली आणि पर्यायाने पर्यावरणालाही लाभ झाला. “भारताचे एकूण वनक्षेत्र आज 8,07,276 चौरस किलोमीटर एवढे आहेजे देशाच्या एकूण भौगोलिक प्रदेशाच्या 24.56 टक्के इतके आहेआम्ही उजाला योजनेअंतर्गत 360 दशलक्ष LED बल्ब वितरीत केले असून त्यामुळे दरवर्षी 47 अब्ज युनिट वीजबचत होत आहे आणि दरवर्षी 38 दशलक्ष कार्बन उत्सर्जन देखील कमी झाले आहे”,अशी माहिती जावडेकर यांनी दिली.
स्वच्छ इंधनासाठीचे भारताचे प्रयत्न अधोरेखित करताना जावडेकर यांनी संगितले की भारताने वाहन इंजिनातून होणाऱ्या उत्सर्जनाला आळा घालण्यासाठी, भारताने एक एप्रिल 2020 ला नियमनात बदल करुन, भारत स्टेज- IV (BS-IV) वरुन भारत स्टेज VI (BS-VI) पर्यंत झेप घेतली आहे.आधी हे नियमन 2024 पासून लागू होणार होते. भारताने आपल्या हरित उपक्रमाचा भाग म्हणून 400 रुपये कोळसा उपकर लावला असून आता हा जीएसटी मध्ये विलीन करण्यात आला आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
“स्मार्ट सिटी अभियानाअंतर्गत, भारताने पहिल्यांदाच, हवामान स्मार्ट सीटी मुल्यांकन आराखडा 2019 योजना राबवली. या अंतर्गत, शहरांनी हवामान बदलाच्या आव्हानावर मात करण्यासाठीचा स्पष्ट आराखडा सादर करयचा असून त्याची अंमलबजावणी प्रभावीपणे केली जाणे अपेक्षित आहे.
या बैठकीत 30 देशांचे प्रतिनिधी सहभागी झाले होते. कोविडच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर पहिल्यांदाच ही बैठक आभासी स्वरूपात घेतली गेली.