Ministry of Defence
Reimbursement of one pulse oximeter per family allowed under ECHS to fight COVID-19
08 JUL 2020 1:13PM by PIB Delhi
As measuring of oxygen saturation level is one of the most important parameters for monitoring the health of COVID-19 patients, Ministry of Defence (MoD), Department of Ex-Servicemen Welfare (DSEW) has decided to reimburse the cost of pulse oximeter purchased by the Ex-Servicemen Contributory Health Scheme (ECHS) beneficiaries subject to the following conditions:
(a) The ECHS beneficiaries who have been tested positive for COVID-19 infection are permitted to purchase one pulse oximeter per family. In other words, in case there are more than one COVID positive cases in a family of ECHS beneficiary, they can claim reimbursement only for one pulse oximeter.
(b) The reimbursement shall be claimed as per actual cost of pulse oximeter, subject to a ceiling of Rs 1,200.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
কোভিড-১৯ এর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াই-এ ইসিএইচএস-এর আওতায় থাকা পরিবারগুলি পালস অক্সিমিটার কিনলে একটির দাম ফেরত পাবেন
08 JUL 2020 1:13PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লী, ৮ জুলাই, ২০২০
কোভিড-১৯ এ সংক্রমিত রোগীদের শারীরিক অবস্থা জানার জন্য রক্তে অক্সিজেনের পরিমাণ মেপে দেখা হয়। প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রকের প্রাক্তন সেনাকর্মী কল্যাণ দপ্তর সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে এক্স সার্ভিস-মেন কন্ট্রিবিউটরি হেলথ স্কিম (ইসিএইচএস)-এর আওতায় পালস্ অক্সিমিটার কিনলে একটি অক্সিমিটারের দাম ফেরত দেওয়া হবে।
এক্ষেত্রে ইসিএইচএস-এর সুবিধেভোগীদের পরিবারের কোন সদস্য কোভিড সংক্রমিত হলে পরিবার পিছু একটি মাত্র পালস অক্সিমিটারের দাম দেওয়া হবে। যদি কোনো পরিবারে একাধিক সদস্য কোভিডের সংক্রমিত হন সেক্ষেত্রেও পরিবার পিছু একটিই অক্সিমিটারের দাম পাওয়া যাবে।
তবে ওই অক্সিমিটারের দাম সর্বোচ্চ ১২০০ টাকা হতে হবে।