Ministry of Defence
Reimbursement of one pulse oximeter per family allowed under ECHS to fight COVID-19
08 JUL 2020 1:13PM by PIB Delhi
As measuring of oxygen saturation level is one of the most important parameters for monitoring the health of COVID-19 patients, Ministry of Defence (MoD), Department of Ex-Servicemen Welfare (DSEW) has decided to reimburse the cost of pulse oximeter purchased by the Ex-Servicemen Contributory Health Scheme (ECHS) beneficiaries subject to the following conditions:
(a) The ECHS beneficiaries who have been tested positive for COVID-19 infection are permitted to purchase one pulse oximeter per family. In other words, in case there are more than one COVID positive cases in a family of ECHS beneficiary, they can claim reimbursement only for one pulse oximeter.
(b) The reimbursement shall be claimed as per actual cost of pulse oximeter, subject to a ceiling of Rs 1,200.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
कोविड- 19 विरोधात लढ्यासाठी माजी सैनिक अंशदायी आरोग्य योजने (ECHS) अंतर्गत लाभार्थींना कुटुंबामागे एका पल्स ऑक्सिमीटरचा किंमत परतावा देण्यास मंजुरी
08 JUL 2020 3:32PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 8 जुलै 2020
कोविड-19 रुग्णाच्या आरोग्यविषयक नोंदी करताना रक्तात विरघळलेल्या ऑक्सिजनच्या प्रमाणाचे मापन हा एक महत्वाचा मापदंड आहे. संरक्षण मंत्रालय, माजी सैनिक कल्याण विभाग (DSEW) यांनी माजी सैनिक अंशदायी आरोग्य योजनेच्या (ECHS) लाभार्थ्यांनी विकत घेतलेल्या पल्स ऑक्सिमीटरच्या किंमतीचा परतावा देण्याचा निर्णय घेतला आहे.
1. माजी सैनिक अंशदायी आरोग्य योजनेचा (ECHS) लाभार्थी कोविड-19 बाधित असल्याचे चाचणीद्वारे आढळले तर त्यांना आपल्या कुटुंबासाठी एक पल्स ऑक्सिमीटर खरेदी करता येईल. म्हणजेच कुटुंबातील एकापेक्षा जास्त व्यक्ती कोविड बाधित असल्या तरीही त्यांना एकाच पल्स ऑक्सिमीटरच्या खर्चाच्या भरपाईवर दावा सांगता येईल.
2. पल्स ऑक्सिमीटरच्या मुळ किंमतीच्या रक्कमेवर दावा करता येईल, आणि ती कमाल रु.1200 एवढी असेल.