Ministry of Defence
Reimbursement of one pulse oximeter per family allowed under ECHS to fight COVID-19
08 JUL 2020 1:13PM by PIB Delhi
As measuring of oxygen saturation level is one of the most important parameters for monitoring the health of COVID-19 patients, Ministry of Defence (MoD), Department of Ex-Servicemen Welfare (DSEW) has decided to reimburse the cost of pulse oximeter purchased by the Ex-Servicemen Contributory Health Scheme (ECHS) beneficiaries subject to the following conditions:
(a) The ECHS beneficiaries who have been tested positive for COVID-19 infection are permitted to purchase one pulse oximeter per family. In other words, in case there are more than one COVID positive cases in a family of ECHS beneficiary, they can claim reimbursement only for one pulse oximeter.
(b) The reimbursement shall be claimed as per actual cost of pulse oximeter, subject to a ceiling of Rs 1,200.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 से लड़ने के लिए ईसीएचएस के तहत प्रति परिवार एक पल्स ऑक्सीमीटर की प्रतिपूर्ति की अनुमति
08 JUL 2020 1:13PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड-19 के मरीजों के स्वास्थ्य की निगरानी के लिए आक्सीजन संतृप्ति स्तर का मापन सबसे महत्वपूर्ण मानदंडों में से एक है, इसलिए रक्षा मंत्रालय के पूर्व सैनिक कल्याण विभाग (डीएसईडब्ल्यू) ने पूर्व सैनिक अंशदायी स्वास्थ्य स्कीम (ईसीएचएस) लाभार्थियों द्वारा खरीदे गए पल्स ऑक्सीमीटर की लागत की प्रतिपूर्ति करने का निर्णय किया है जो निम्नलिखित शर्तों के अध्यधीन होगा:
(क) वैसे ईसीएचएस लाभार्थी, जो कोविड 19 संक्रमण के लिए पॉजिटिव पाए गए हैं, को प्रति परिवार एक पल्स ऑक्सीमीटर की खरीद की अनुमति दी गई है। दूसरे शब्दों में, ऐसे मामले में जहां ईसीएचएस लाभार्थी के परिवार में एक से अधिक कोविड पॉजिटिव मामले हैं, वे केवल एक ही पल्स ऑक्सीमीटर की प्रतिपूर्ति का दावा कर सकते हैं।
(ख) प्रतिपूर्ति का दावा पल्स ऑक्सीमीटर की वास्तविक कीमत के अनुरूप किया जाएगा जो 1,200 रुपये की अधिकतम सीमा के अध्यधीन होगा।