Ministry of Defence
Reimbursement of one pulse oximeter per family allowed under ECHS to fight COVID-19
08 JUL 2020 1:13PM by PIB Delhi
As measuring of oxygen saturation level is one of the most important parameters for monitoring the health of COVID-19 patients, Ministry of Defence (MoD), Department of Ex-Servicemen Welfare (DSEW) has decided to reimburse the cost of pulse oximeter purchased by the Ex-Servicemen Contributory Health Scheme (ECHS) beneficiaries subject to the following conditions:
(a) The ECHS beneficiaries who have been tested positive for COVID-19 infection are permitted to purchase one pulse oximeter per family. In other words, in case there are more than one COVID positive cases in a family of ECHS beneficiary, they can claim reimbursement only for one pulse oximeter.
(b) The reimbursement shall be claimed as per actual cost of pulse oximeter, subject to a ceiling of Rs 1,200.

وزارت دفاع
کووڈ-19 سے جنگ کے لئے ای سی ایچ ایس کے تحت فی کنبہ ایک پلس آکسیمیٹر کی خرید پر آئے خرچ کی ادائیگی
08 JUL 2020 1:13PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،08 جولائی:چونکہ کووڈ – 19 کے مریضوں کی صحت کی نگرانی کے لئے آکسیجن سیچوریشن لیول کی پیمائش انتہائی اہم اقدامات سے ایک ہے، لہذا وزارت دفاع (ایم او ڈی) ، سابق فوجیوں کی فلاح وبہود کا محکمہ (ڈی ایس ای ڈبلیو) نے فیصلہ کیا ہے کہ وہ ایکس سروس مین کنٹری بیوٹری ہیلتھ اسکیم ( ای سی ایچ ایس) استفادہ کنندگان کے ذریعے درج ذیل شرائط میں تکمیل کرنے پر پلس آکسیمیٹر کی خرید پر آنے والی لاگت کی ادائیگی کرے گا۔
(اے)- ای سی ایچ ایس کے ایسے استفادہ کنندگان، جنہیں جانچ میں کووڈ – 19 انفیکشن سے متاثر قرار دیا گیا ہے، انہیں فی کنبہ ایک پلس آکسیمیٹر خریدنے کی اجازت ہوگی۔ دوسرے الفاظ میں اگر ای سی ایچ ایس استفادہ کنندگان کے کسی کنبے میں ایک سے زیادہ کووڈ پوزیٹو کے معاملات ہیں، وہ صرف ایک پلس آکسیمیٹر کی خرید پر آنے والے صرفے کی ادائیگی کا دعوی کرسکتے ہیں۔
(بی)-ادائیگی کا یہ دعوی پلس آکسیمیٹر کی اصل لاگت کے مطابق ہوگا ، جس کی حد 1200 روپے ہوگی۔