Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
To strengthen Central Govt’s efforts to reduce COVID mortality, AIIMS Delhi starts Tele-Consultation guidance to State doctors on COVID Clinical Management
10 hospitals with more than 1000 beds to participate in the first session
Tele-consultation sessions twice every week, on Tuesdays and Fridays
08 JUL 2020 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
As part of its holistic response and management strategy for COVID-19, the Centre remains committed to reducing case fatality rate by ensuring effective clinical management of all COVID-19 positive patients. For this purpose, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare has now involved specialist doctors from AIIMS, New Delhi to provide expert guidance and knowledge support to doctors manning ICUs in State hospitals.
Tele-consultation is a critical component of the clinical intervention protocol for COVID-19. A specialist team of doctors from AIIMS, New Delhi shall provide guidance on effective clinical management of COVID-19 patients in the ICUs of different State hospitals through tele/video consultation. They will handhold the States in clinical management of COVID-19 patients to reduce the case fatality rate. These tele-consultation sessions for providing timely and expert guidance to the doctors in the States shall be conducted twice every week, on Tuesdays and Fridays.
The first session of this exercise shall begin from today at 4.30 pm. Ten hospitals have been selected, including nine from Mumbai (Maharashtra) and one from Goa. These are: NESCO Jumbo Facility, P South (Phase II); CIDCO Mulund Jumbo Facility – T (Phase II); Malad Infiniti Mall Jumbo Facility, PN (Phase III); Jio Convention Centre Jumbo Facility, HE (Phase III); Nair Hospital; MCGM Seven Hills; MMRDA BKC Jumbo Facility, HE (Phase II); MMRDA BKC Jumbo Facility, HE (Phase I); Mumbai Metro Dahisar Jumbo Facility, T (Phase II); and Govt Medical College and Hospital, Panaji, Goa.
They have more than 1000 beds for COVID patients including isolation beds, oxygen supported and ICU beds. Today’s session will be led by Dr. Anand Mohan, HOD, Pulmonary Medicine, AIIMS, Delhi.
This tele-consultation exercise shall be extended to another 61 hospitals which have bed capacity ranging from 500-1000 on twice a week basis. A calendar of these expert-led tele-consultation sessions has been drawn up to cover the States till 31st July. Total of 17 such States shall be covered (Delhi, Gujarat, Telangana, Kerala, Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Bihar, West Bengal, Tamil Nadu, Haryana, Odisha, Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, Jharkhand and Maharashtra). Up to two doctors handling ICU patients from each hospital along with the Director General of health Services (DGHS) of the concerned State will participate in the VC interaction.

স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ক’ভিড-আক্ৰন্তৰ মৃত্যুৰ হাৰ কমোৱাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে ৰাজ্যৰ চিকিত্সকসকললৈ ক’ভিড চিকিত্সা প্ৰবন্ধন সম্পৰ্কত পৰামৰ্শ আগবঢ়োৱাৰ পৰিক্ৰমা আৰম্ভ কৰিছে এইমছ-দিল্লীয়ে
প্ৰথম খেপত ১০০০ৰো অধিক বিচনাযুক্ত ১০খন চিকিত্সালয়ৰ অংশগ্ৰহণ
প্ৰতি সপ্তাহত দুদিনকৈ মঙলবাৰ আৰু শুকুৰবাৰে অনুষ্ঠিত হ’ব ‘টেলি-পৰামৰ্শমূলক’ অনুষ্ঠান
08 JUL 2020 1:59PM by PIB Guwahati
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বিৰুদ্ধে আৰম্ভ কৰা অভিযান আৰু প্ৰবন্ধন কৌশলৰ অংশ হিচাপে, আক্ৰান্ত সকলো ৰোগীৰ বাবে প্ৰভাৱশালী প্ৰবন্ধন সুনিশ্চিত কৰি মৃত্যুৰ হাৰ হ্ৰাস কৰাৰ বাবে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে নিজৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধতা দোহাৰিছে। সেই অনুসৰি কেন্দ্ৰীয় স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ বিভাগৰ মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে নতুন দিল্লীৰ আয়ুৰ্বিজ্ঞান প্ৰতিষ্ঠান-এইমছৰ বিশেষজ্ঞ চিকিত্সকসকলৰ সহযোগিতাৰে ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ চিকিত্সালয়সমূহৰ আইচিইউসমূহত চিকিত্সা পৰিচালনা কৰি থকা চিকিতসকসকলক বিধি-নিৰ্দেশনাৰ লগতে অন্যান্য সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়োৱাৰ বাবে ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে।
ক’ভিড-১৯ চিকিত্সা ব্যৱস্থাৰ অন্যতম গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ অংগ হ’ল টেলি-পৰামৰ্শ প্ৰদান ব্যৱস্থা। এই ব্যৱস্থাৰ আধাৰতে ক’ভিড-আক্ৰন্তৰ মৃত্যুৰ হাৰ কমোৱাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে ৰাজ্যৰ চিকিত্সকসকললৈ ক’ভিড চিকিত্সা প্ৰবন্ধন সম্পৰ্কত বিশেষজ্ঞৰ পৰামৰ্শ আগবঢ়াব এইমছ-দিল্লীৰ এটি বিশেষজ্ঞৰ দলে। প্ৰতি সপ্তাহত দুদিনকৈ, মঙলবাৰ আৰু শুকুৰবাৰে অনুষ্ঠিত হ’ব টেলি-পৰামৰ্শমূলক অনুষ্ঠান।
আজি বিয়লি ৪.৩০বজাত টেলি-পৰামৰ্শ প্ৰদান শীৰ্ষক এই লানি কাৰ্যক্ৰমৰ প্ৰথমটো অনুষ্ঠান আৰম্ভ হ’ব। ইয়াৰ বাবে মুম্বাইৰ ৯খন আৰু গোৱাৰ এখন হাস্পটাল নিৰ্বাচিত কৰা হৈছে। চিকিত্সালয়কেইখন হৈছে নেস্কো জাম্বো ফেচিলিটী, পি ছাউথ(দ্বিতীয় খণ্ড), চিডকো মুলুন্দ জাম্বো ফেচিলিটী-টি(দ্বিতীয় খণ্ড), মালাড় ইনফিনিটী মল জাম্বো ফেচিলিটী, পিএন(তৃতীয় খণ্ড), জিঅ’ কনভেনশ্যন চেণ্টাৰ জাম্বো ফেচিলিটী, এইচই(তৃতীয় খণ্ড), নায়াৰ হাস্পটাল, এমচিজিএম ছেভেন হিলছ, এমএমআৰডিএ বিকেচি জাম্বো ফেচিলিটী, এইচই(দ্বিতীয় খণ্ড), এমএমআৰডিএ বিকেচি জাম্বো ফেচিলিটী, এইচই(প্ৰথম খণ্ড), মুম্বাই মেট্ৰো দহিসৰ জাম্বো ফেচিলিটী, টি(দ্বিতীয় খণ্ড) আৰু চৰকাৰী চিকিত্সা মহাবিদ্যালয় আৰু হাস্পটাল,পাণাজী, গোৱা।
আজিৰ অনুষ্ঠানত পৰামৰ্শদানকাৰী দলক নেতৃত্ব দিব এইমছ দিল্লীৰ ‘পাল্মনাৰী মেডিচিন বিভাগ’ৰ মূৰব্বী অধ্যাপক ড০ আনন্দ মোহনে।