Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
To strengthen Central Govt’s efforts to reduce COVID mortality, AIIMS Delhi starts Tele-Consultation guidance to State doctors on COVID Clinical Management
10 hospitals with more than 1000 beds to participate in the first session
Tele-consultation sessions twice every week, on Tuesdays and Fridays
08 JUL 2020 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
As part of its holistic response and management strategy for COVID-19, the Centre remains committed to reducing case fatality rate by ensuring effective clinical management of all COVID-19 positive patients. For this purpose, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare has now involved specialist doctors from AIIMS, New Delhi to provide expert guidance and knowledge support to doctors manning ICUs in State hospitals.
Tele-consultation is a critical component of the clinical intervention protocol for COVID-19. A specialist team of doctors from AIIMS, New Delhi shall provide guidance on effective clinical management of COVID-19 patients in the ICUs of different State hospitals through tele/video consultation. They will handhold the States in clinical management of COVID-19 patients to reduce the case fatality rate. These tele-consultation sessions for providing timely and expert guidance to the doctors in the States shall be conducted twice every week, on Tuesdays and Fridays.
The first session of this exercise shall begin from today at 4.30 pm. Ten hospitals have been selected, including nine from Mumbai (Maharashtra) and one from Goa. These are: NESCO Jumbo Facility, P South (Phase II); CIDCO Mulund Jumbo Facility – T (Phase II); Malad Infiniti Mall Jumbo Facility, PN (Phase III); Jio Convention Centre Jumbo Facility, HE (Phase III); Nair Hospital; MCGM Seven Hills; MMRDA BKC Jumbo Facility, HE (Phase II); MMRDA BKC Jumbo Facility, HE (Phase I); Mumbai Metro Dahisar Jumbo Facility, T (Phase II); and Govt Medical College and Hospital, Panaji, Goa.
They have more than 1000 beds for COVID patients including isolation beds, oxygen supported and ICU beds. Today’s session will be led by Dr. Anand Mohan, HOD, Pulmonary Medicine, AIIMS, Delhi.
This tele-consultation exercise shall be extended to another 61 hospitals which have bed capacity ranging from 500-1000 on twice a week basis. A calendar of these expert-led tele-consultation sessions has been drawn up to cover the States till 31st July. Total of 17 such States shall be covered (Delhi, Gujarat, Telangana, Kerala, Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Bihar, West Bengal, Tamil Nadu, Haryana, Odisha, Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, Jharkhand and Maharashtra). Up to two doctors handling ICU patients from each hospital along with the Director General of health Services (DGHS) of the concerned State will participate in the VC interaction.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कोविड से होने वाली मौतों को कम करने के केन्‍द्र सरकार के प्रयासों को मजबूती देने के लिए, एम्‍स दिल्‍ली ने कोविड क्‍लीनिकल मैनेजमेंट के बारे में राज्‍य के डॉक्‍टरों को टेली-परामर्श देना शुरु किया
पहले सत्र में 1000 से अधिक बिस्‍तरों वाले 10 अस्‍पताल हिस्‍सा लेंगे
टेली-परामर्श सत्र प्रत्‍येक सप्‍ताह दो बार मंगलवार और शुक्रवार को
08 JUL 2020 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड-19 के प्रति अपनी समग्र प्रतिक्रिया और प्रबंधन रणनीति के तहत, केन्‍द्र कोविड-19 पॉजीटिव रोगियों का प्रभावी नैदानिक ​​प्रबंधन सुनिश्चित करके इससे होने वाली मौतों को कम करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। इस उद्देश्य के लिए, केन्‍द्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री ने अब एम्स, नई दिल्ली के विशेषज्ञ डॉक्टरों को इस कार्य में शामिल किया है, जो राज्य के अस्पतालों में आईसीयू का संचालन करने वाले डॉक्टरों को विशेषज्ञ मार्गदर्शन और जानकारी प्रदान करेंगे।
टेली-परामर्श कोविड-19 के लिए नैदानिक ​​हस्तक्षेप प्रोटोकॉल का एक महत्वपूर्ण घटक है। एम्स, नई दिल्ली के डॉक्टरों की एक विशेषज्ञ टीम टेली / वीडियो परामर्श के माध्यम से विभिन्न राज्यों के अस्पतालों के आईसीयू में कोविड​​-19 रोगियों के प्रभावी नैदानिक ​​प्रबंधन के बारे में मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करेगी। वे इससे होने वाली मौतों की दर कम करने के लिए कोविड-19 रोगियों के नैदानिक ​​प्रबंधन में राज्यों के पीछे रहेंगे। राज्यों में डॉक्टरों को समय पर और विशेषज्ञ मार्गदर्शन देने के लिए ये टेली-परामर्श सत्र प्रत्येक सप्ताह में दो बार मंगलवार और शुक्रवार को आयोजित किए जाएंगे।
इस अभ्यास का पहला सत्र आज शाम 4.30 बजे से शुरू होगा। दस अस्पतालों का चयन किया गया है, जिनमें नौ मुंबई (महाराष्ट्र) के और एक गोवा का है। ये हैं: नेस्‍को जंबो सुविधा, पी साउथ (द्वितीय चरण); सिडको मुलुंड जंबो सुविधा - टी (चरण II); मलाड इनफिनिटी मॉल जंबो सुविधा, पीएन (चरण III); जियो कन्वेंशन सेंटर जंबो सुविधा, एचई(चरण III); नायर अस्पताल; एमसीजीएम सेवन हिल्स; एमएमआरडीए बीकेसी जंबो सुविधा, एचई (चरण II); एमएमआरडीए बीकेसी जंबो सुविधा, एचई (चरण I); मुंबई मेट्रो दहिसर जंबो सुविधा, टी (द्वितीय चरण); और गवर्नमेंट मेडिकल कॉलेज एंड हॉस्पिटल, पणजी, गोवा।
उनके पास कोविड रोगियों के लिए 1000 से अधिक बिस्‍तरे हैं जिनमें एकांतवास में बिस्‍तरे, ऑक्सीजन सहायता वाले और आईसीयू बेड शामिल हैं। आज के सत्र की अगुवाई दिल्‍ली के एम्‍स अस्‍पताल में पल्‍मोनरी मेडिसिन में विभागाध्‍यक्ष डॉ. आनंद मोहन, एचओडी, पल्मोनरी मेडिसिन, एम्स, दिल्ली करेगा।
इस टेली-परामर्श अभ्यास का 61 अन्य अस्पतालों में विस्तारित किया जाएगा जिनकी बिस्तर क्षमता सप्ताह में दो बार 500-1000 तक है। 31 जुलाई तक राज्यों को शामिल करने के लिए इन विशेषज्ञों के नेतृत्व वाला टेली-परामर्श सत्र कैलेंडर तैयार किया गया है। ऐसे 17 राज्यों को इसमें शामिल किया जाएगा (दिल्ली, गुजरात, तेलंगाना, केरल, आंध्र प्रदेश, कर्नाटक, बिहार, पश्चिम बंगाल, तमिलनाडु, हरियाणा, ओडिशा, राजस्थान, उत्तर प्रदेश, मध्य प्रदेश, पंजाब, झारखंड और महाराष्ट्र)। वीडियो कॉन्‍फ्रेंस के जरिये होने वाली बातचीत में आईसीयू रोगियों को संभालने वाले प्रत्‍येक अस्‍पताल के दो डॉक्‍टरों सहित संबंधित राज्य के स्वास्थ्य सेवा महानिदेशक (डीजीएचएस) हिस्‍सा लेंगे।