Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
KVIC begins online sale of Khadi Face Masks
08 JUL 2020 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
The widely popular Khadi Face Masks are now available for online sale. This will benefit people in the remotest parts of the country particularly those who cannot afford to move out of their houses or visit Khadi India outlets due to constraints. The orders for the Khadi Masks can be placed at: http://www.kviconline.gov.in/khadimask.
KVIC is selling both Khadi Cotton and Silk masks. While the Cotton face masks are priced nominally at Rs 30 per piece, the Silk masks are available for Rs 100 per piece. The minimum order for online purchase of masks is Rs 500, wherein buyers have the option of choosing from the four types of masks available, i.e. White Cotton masks with Black piping, White Cotton masks with Tri-colour piping, Silk masks in solid colours and Printed Silk masks in multiple colours. The KVIC delivers the masks for free within 5 days from the date of purchase. The online sale is currently valid within the country only.
KVIC Chairman Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena said the online sale of Khadi face masks has been started so that people buy only genuine Khadi face masks. “Online sale of Khadi masks also aims at preventing buyers from any fraud. Many online portals have been selling masks in the name of Khadi that are neither genuine Khadi fabric nor hand-made products. A number of people tend to fall in the trap of such misleading advertisements,” Saxena said.
Notably, The Khadi Cotton face masks are made of double-twisted 100% cotton fabric. These masks are double-layered with three pleats and available in three sizes - Small, Medium and Large. These masks are available in two patterns – white mask with black piping and white mask with tri-color piping.
The Silk masks, on the other hand, are triple-layered with two inner layers of 100% Khadi Cotton and the top layer of Khadi Silk fabric. The Silk masks are available in a wide range of color options in printed as well as non-printed patterns. Khadi Silk masks are available in a standard size with adjustable ear loops with attractive beads.

सुक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उदयोग मंत्रालय
केव्हीआयसीकडून खादी फेस मास्कची ऑनलाईन विक्री सुरु
08 JUL 2020 5:23PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 8 जुलै 2020
मोठ्या प्रमाणात लोकप्रिय असलेले खादीचे फेस मास्क आता ऑनलाईन उपलब्ध होणार आहेत. देशात दूरवर राहणाऱ्या लोकांसाठी, खास करून निर्बंधामुळे जे लोक खादी इंडियाच्या दुकानांना भेट देऊ शकत नाही किंवा जे लोक घराबाहेर पडू शकत नाही अशा लोकांना या ऑनलाईन विक्रीचा फायदा होणार आहे. खादी मास्कसाठी : http://www.kviconline.gov.in/khadimask. इथे आपली मागणी नोंदवता येणार आहे.
केव्हीआयसी सुती आणि रेशमी अशा दोन्ही प्रकारच्या मास्कची विक्री करत आहे. एका सुती फेस मास्कची किंमत 30 रुपये तर रेशमी मास्क 100 रुपये प्रती मास्क या दराने उपलब्ध आहे. ऑनलाईन खरेदीसाठी किमान 500 रुपयाची ऑर्डर नोंदवावी लागणार असून काळे काठ असलेले पांढऱ्या रंगाचे मास्क, तिरंगी काठाचे पांढरे मास्क, एकच रंग असलेले रेशमी मास्क आणि विविध रंगी प्रिंटेड रेशमी मास्क असे ग्राहकाला चार प्रकारचे पर्याय उपलब्ध आहेत. खरेदीच्या दिवसापासून पाच दिवसात केव्हीआयसी मास्क पोहोचते करणार आहे. ऑनलाईन विक्री सध्या फक्त देशातच सुरु आहे.
लोकांनी केवळ अस्सल खादी फेस मास्क खरेदी करावे यासाठी खादी फेस मास्कची ऑनलाईन विक्री सुरु करण्यात येत असल्याचे केव्हीआयसीचे अध्यक्ष विनय कुमार सक्सेना यांनी सांगितले. ग्राहकाची फसवणूक टाळण्याचाही यामागे उद्देश असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. अनेक ऑनलाईन पोर्टल, खादीच्या नावावर मास्कची विक्री करत आहेत, ते मास्क अस्सल खादीचेही नाहीत आणि हाताने बनवलेले नाहीत. अनेक जण अशा दिशाभूल करणाऱ्या जाहिरातीस फसतात, असेही सक्सेना म्हणाले.
खादी सुती फेस मास्क 100 टक्के सुती कापडाचे असून तीन चुण्या असलेले दुपदरी आहेत. छोट्या, मध्यम आणि मोठ्या अशा तीन आकारात हे मास्क उपलब्ध आहेत. काळे काठ असलेले पांढऱ्या रंगाचे मास्क, तिरंगी काठाचे पांढरे मास्क अशा दोन प्रकारात हे मास्क उपलब्ध आहेत.
रेशमी मास्कना तीन पदर असून आतले दोन थर 100 टक्के खादी सुताचे आणि सर्वात वरचा रेशमी खादीचा आहे. हे मास्क विविध रंगात, प्रिंटेड आणि प्रिंटेड नसलेले अशा विस्तृत श्रेणींमधे उपलब्ध आहेत. खादी रेशमी मास्क स्टन्डर्ड आकारात उपलब्ध असून कमी जास्ती करण्याकरिता कानात अडकवण्यासाठी त्यांना आकर्षक मण्यांसह बंदांचे लूप आहेत.