Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
KVIC begins online sale of Khadi Face Masks
08 JUL 2020 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
The widely popular Khadi Face Masks are now available for online sale. This will benefit people in the remotest parts of the country particularly those who cannot afford to move out of their houses or visit Khadi India outlets due to constraints. The orders for the Khadi Masks can be placed at: http://www.kviconline.gov.in/khadimask.
KVIC is selling both Khadi Cotton and Silk masks. While the Cotton face masks are priced nominally at Rs 30 per piece, the Silk masks are available for Rs 100 per piece. The minimum order for online purchase of masks is Rs 500, wherein buyers have the option of choosing from the four types of masks available, i.e. White Cotton masks with Black piping, White Cotton masks with Tri-colour piping, Silk masks in solid colours and Printed Silk masks in multiple colours. The KVIC delivers the masks for free within 5 days from the date of purchase. The online sale is currently valid within the country only.
KVIC Chairman Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena said the online sale of Khadi face masks has been started so that people buy only genuine Khadi face masks. “Online sale of Khadi masks also aims at preventing buyers from any fraud. Many online portals have been selling masks in the name of Khadi that are neither genuine Khadi fabric nor hand-made products. A number of people tend to fall in the trap of such misleading advertisements,” Saxena said.
Notably, The Khadi Cotton face masks are made of double-twisted 100% cotton fabric. These masks are double-layered with three pleats and available in three sizes - Small, Medium and Large. These masks are available in two patterns – white mask with black piping and white mask with tri-color piping.
The Silk masks, on the other hand, are triple-layered with two inner layers of 100% Khadi Cotton and the top layer of Khadi Silk fabric. The Silk masks are available in a wide range of color options in printed as well as non-printed patterns. Khadi Silk masks are available in a standard size with adjustable ear loops with attractive beads.

సూక్ష్మ‌, లఘు, మధ్య త‌ర‌హా సంస్థల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖష్
ఖద్దరు ఫేస్‌ మాస్కులను ఆన్‌లైన్‌లో విక్రయించనున్న కేవీఐసీ
08 JUL 2020 3:14PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రసిద్ధి పొందిన ఖద్దరు ఫేసు మాస్కులు ఇకపై ఆన్‌లైన్‌ ద్వారా కూడా అందుబాటులోకి వచ్చాయి. వివిధ అవరోధాల కారణంగా ఇంటి నుంచి బయటకు రాలేని పరిస్థితుల్లో ఉన్నవారికి, మారుమూల ప్రాంతాల ప్రజలకు ఇది ఉపయోగపడనుంది. http://www.kviconline.gov.in/khadimask ద్వారా ఆన్‌లైన్‌లో ఖాదీ ఫేస్‌ మాస్కులను ఆర్డర్‌ చేయవచ్చు.
ఖద్దరుతోపాటు, పట్టు మాస్కులను కూడా కేవీఐసీ విక్రయిస్తోంది. ఖద్దరు మాస్క్‌ ధర రూ.30 కాగా, పట్టు మాస్క్‌ ధర రూ.100 రూపాయలు. కనీసం రూ.500 విలువగల మాస్కులను ఆన్‌లైన్‌ ద్వారా కొనుగోలు చేయాలి. నాలుగు రకాల మాస్కులు.. నలుపురంగు అంచుతో ఉన్న తెల్లటి కాటన్‌ మాస్కులు, తివర్ణ అంచుతో ఉన్న తెల్లటి కాటన్‌ మాస్కులు, వివిధ రంగుల్లో ఉన్న పట్టు మాస్కులు, ప్రింటుతో వివిధ రంగుల్లో ఉన్న పట్టు మాస్కులు అందుబాటులో ఉన్నాయి. డెలివరీ రుసుము లేకుండా, ఆర్డర్‌ తేదీ నుంచి ఐదు రోజుల్లో మాస్కులను కేవీఐసీ అందిస్తుంది. ప్రస్తుతానికి ఈ సదుపాయం మనదేశంలో మాత్రమే అందుబాటులో ఉంది.
ఆన్‌లైన్‌ ద్వారా ఖద్దరు ఫేస్‌ మాస్కులను విక్రయిస్తున్నాం కాబట్టి, ప్రజలు నిజమైన ఖద్దరు మాస్కులను పొందుతారని కేవీఐసీ ఛైర్మన్‌ శ్రీ వినయ్‌ కుమార్‌ సక్సేనా చెప్పారు. "మోసాల నుంచి ప్రజలను రక్షించడం కూడా ఆన్‌లైన్ విక్రయాల లక్ష్యం. చాలా ఆన్‌లైన్ పోర్టళ్లు ఖద్దరు పేరిట మాస్కులు అమ్ముతున్నాయి. అవి నిజమైన ఖద్దరు కాదు, చేనేత అసలే కాదు. అలాంటి ప్రకటనలు చూసి చాలామంది ప్రజలు మోసపోతున్నారు" అని చెప్పారు.
ఖద్దరు ఫేస్ మాస్కులు రెండు పొరలతో వంద శాతం కాటన్‌ వస్త్రంతో తయారవుతాయి. చిన్నవి, మధ్యస్థం, పెద్దవి వంటి మూడు పరిమాణాల్లో లభ్యమవుతాయి. పట్టు మాస్కులను మూడు పొరలుగా తయారు చేస్తారు. లోపలి రెండు పొరలు కాటన్‌తో, పైపొరను పట్టుతో తయారు చేస్తారు. వివిధ రంగులతో, ప్రింటు చేసినవి, ప్రింటు లేని రకాలుగా ఇవి లభ్యమవుతున్నాయి. ఇవి ఒకే పరిమాణంలో, చెవుల దగ్గర సరిచేసుకోవడానికి వీలుగా ఉంటాయి.