शिक्षा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मानव संसाधन मंत्री ने शैक्षणिक सत्र 2020-21 के लिए कक्षा 9 से 12 के सीबीएसई पाठ्यक्रम में संशोधन की घोषणा की
सीखने की प्राप्ति के महत्व को ध्यान में रखते हुए और मुख्य अवधारणाओं को बरकरार रखते हुए इस पाठ्यक्रम को 30 प्रतिशत तक युक्तिसंगत बनाने का निर्णय लिया गया हैः मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री
07 JUL 2020 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री श्री रमेश पोखरियाल 'निशंक' ने कहा है कि देश और दुनिया में मौजूद असाधारण स्थिति को देखते हुए सीबीएसई को ये सलाह दी गई थी कि वो कक्षा 9वीं से 12वीं तक के छात्रों के लिए पाठ्यक्रम में संशोधन करे और पाठ्यक्रम का भार कम करे। इसी के मुताबिक सीबीएसई ने शैक्षणिक सत्र 2020-21 के लिए कक्षा 9 से 12 के पाठ्यक्रम को संशोधित किया है।
उन्होंने ये भी बताया कि कुछ सप्ताह पहले उन्होंने #सिलेबस-फॉर-स्टूडेंट्स-2020 हैशटैग का इस्तेमाल करते हुए सोशल मीडिया पर पाठ्यक्रम को कम करने को लेकर सभी शिक्षाविदों से सुझाव आमंत्रित किए थे। श्रीनिशंक ने बताया कि हमने 1.5 हजार से अधिक सुझाव प्राप्त किए और इस जबरदस्त प्रतिक्रिया के लिए सभी का आभार व्यक्त किया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि पाठ्यक्रम समिति और बोर्ड के शासी निकाय की मंजूरी के साथ इस पाठ्यक्रम में किए गए बदलावों को संबंधित पाठ्यक्रम समितियों द्वारा अंतिम रूप दिया गया है।
देश और दुनिया के विभिन्न हिस्सों में व्याप्त असाधारण स्थिति को देखते हुए पाठ्यक्रम में संशोधन का कदम उठाया गया है। सीखने के स्तर को प्राप्त करने के महत्व को ध्यान में रखते हुए इस पाठ्यक्रम की मूल अवधारणाओं को बरकरार रखते हुए इसे 30 प्रतिशत तक युक्तिसंगत बनाया गया है।
बोर्ड द्वारा स्कूलों के प्रमुखों और शिक्षकों को ये सुनिश्चित करने की सलाह दी गई है कि जिन विषयों को कम किया है, उन्हें भी विभिन्न विषयों को जोड़ने जितनी जरूरी हद तक छात्रों को समझाया जाए। हालांकि जो पाठ्यक्रम कम किया गया है वो आंतरिक मूल्यांकन और वर्ष के अंत में बोर्ड परीक्षा के विषयों का हिस्सा नहीं होगा। विभिन्न रणनीतियों का उपयोग करके पाठ्यक्रम को प्रबंधित करने पर एनसीईआरटी से मिले सुझाव और वैकल्पिक शैक्षणिक कैलेंडर भी संबद्ध स्कूलों में अध्यापन का हिस्सा होंगे।
प्राथमिक कक्षाओं (1 - 8) के लिए स्कूलों को एनसीईआरटी द्वारा निर्दिष्ट वैकल्पिक शैक्षणिक कैलेंडर और सीखने के परिणामों का पालन करना होगा। ये संशोधित पाठ्यक्रम सीबीएसई की शैक्षणिक वेबसाइट www.cbseacademic.nic.in पर उपलब्ध है।

Ministry of Education
Union HRD Minister announces revision of syllabi by CBSE for classes IX-XII for the academic session 2020-21
Considering the importance of learning achievement, it has been decided to rationalize syllabus up to 30% by retaining the core concepts – HRD Minister
07 JUL 2020 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for HRD Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ has said that looking at the extraordinary situation prevailing in the country and the world, CBSE was advised to revise the curriculum and reduce course load for the students of Class 9th to 12th.Accordingly, CBSE has revised the syllabi for classes IX-XII for the academic session 2020-21
He also informed that a few weeks ago, he invited suggestions from all educationists on the reduction of syllabus on social media by using #SyllabusForStudents2020. ShriNishank informed that we received more than 1.5K suggestions and expressed his gratitude to everyone for the overwhelming response.
The union Minister said that the changes made in the syllabi have been finalised by the respective Course Committees with the approval of the Curriculum Committee and Governing Body of the Board.
The revision of syllabi is a measure taken due to the extraordinary situation prevailing in the country and at different parts of the world. Considering the importance of achieving the level of learning, the syllabus has been rationalised to the extent possible up to 30% by retaining the core concepts.
The Heads of Schools and Teachers have been advised by the Board to ensure that the topics that have been reduced are also explained to the students to the extent required to connect different topics. However the reduced syllabus will not be part of the topics for Internal Assessment and year-end Board Examination. Alternative Academic Calendar and inputs from the NCERT on transacting the curriculum using different strategies shall also be part of the teaching pedagogy in the affiliated schools.
For Elementary Classes (I-VIII) schools shall follow the Alternative Academic Calendar and Learning Outcomes specified by NCERT. The revised syllabus is available on CBSE Academic Website www.cbseacademic.nic.in