Cabinet
Cabinet approves extension of Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana – allocation of additional foodgrain for further five months from July to November, 2020
08 JUL 2020 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved further extension of Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PMGKAY) as part of Economic Response to COVID-19 for additional allocation of food-grains from the Central Pool for another Five months from July to November, 2020.
In the month of March 2020, the Government of India announced the 'Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Package (PMGKP)1 to ameliorate the hardships faced by the poor due to economic disruptions caused by the Covid-19 in the country. This package inter-alia comprises the implementation of "Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PM-GKAY)”, through which additional free-of-cost foodgrains (Rice/Wheat) at the scale of 5 Kg per person per month are being provided to about 81 Crore beneficiaries covered under National Food Security Act, 2013 (NFSA), so that poor and vulnerable families/beneficiaries are able to access food-grains easily without facing any financial distress. Under this programme initially, free food-grains for three months i.e. April, May and June were provided.
However, keeping in view the need for continuous support to the poor and the needy, the PM-GKAY scheme has been extended further for a period of next 5 months i.e. July- November 2020.
Earlier, under PMGKAY, this Department on 30/03/2020, had allocated a total of about 120 Lakh Metric Tons (LMT) foodgrains to the States/UTs to be distributed-for three months (April-June, 2020). Accordingly, the FCI and other State Agencies have delivered over 116.5 LMT (97%) of total 120 LMT of food-grains to all the States/UTs for distribution under this special scheme. So far, all States/UTs combined have reported the distribution of nearly107 LMT (89% of allocated food-grain) for the period April-June, 2020. So far, about 74.3 Cr. Beneficiaries have been covered in April and 74.75 Cr. Beneficiaries have been covered in May and about 64.72 Cr, beneficiaries in June 2020 have taken the benefit of these additional free-of-cost foodgrains over and above their regular NFSA food-grains. The distribution is ongoing and reporting of distribution figures will be updated once distribution is complete. Some States also distributed PM-GKAY food-grains for two-or-three months at one-go, owing to various logistical reasons.
Under the regular NFSA distribution, during the months of April, May and June 2020, about 252 LMT of NFSA and PM-GKAY foodgrains were moved by FCI all over the country using their robust supply network. Remote and inaccessible locations were continuously fed through other modes like Air and Water routes for timely supply of food-grains to reach out to beneficiaries. It is worth mentioning that, while maintaining the supply chains very efficiently even during the complete lockdown, FCI and the Department ensured uninterrupted delivery of foodgrains to beneficiaries, under the NFSA and PM-GKAY scheme. Further, IT driven PDS reforms, like, digitised EPoS machine network of nearly 4.88lakh (90.3%) out of total 5.4 lakh Fair Price Shops (FPSs) and End-to-End Computerization of Targeted Public Distribution System (TPDS) and Supply Chain Management were leveraged during the testing times despite temporary temporary suspension of biometric authentication in many states.
During April-May-June last year 2019, this Department had allocated a total of about 130.2 LMT of foodgrains under NFSA out of which a total of nearly 123 LMT (95% foodgrain) were lifted by the States/UTs. Whereas, during the same period of three months April-May-June 2020, this Department had allocated a total of about 252 LMT foodgrains for the same beneficiaries (132 LMT under NFSA and 120 LMT under PMGKAY), out of which more than 247 LMT have been lifted and 226 LMT have been distributed so far to the NFSA beneficiaries during the last three months which shows that nearly double the normal quantity off food-grains have been distributed as much needed succour to people.
With the current extension of PMGKAY for another 5 months till November. 2020, the same robust supply and distribution of food-grains shall be sustained. This would entail an additional estimated expenditure of Rs 76062 crore on account of cost and distribution of food-grains.

কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
প্রধানমন্ত্রী গরিব কল্যাণ অন্ন যোজনার সময়সীমা বৃদ্ধিতে অনুমোদন মন্ত্রীসভার- জুলাই থেকে নভেম্বর পর্যন্ত ৫ মাস অতিরিক্ত খাদ্যশস্য বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে
08 JUL 2020 4:21PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ৮ জুলাই, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রীসভা আজ চলতি বছরের জুলাই থেকে নভেম্বর পর্যন্ত আগামী ৫ মাস আর্থিকভাবে কোভিড-১৯এর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ের অঙ্গ হিসেবে প্রধানমন্ত্রী গরিব কল্যাণ অন্ন যোজনা (পিএমজিকেএওয়াই)-এর সময়সীমা বৃদ্ধিতে অনুমোদন দিয়েছে।
দেশে কোভিড-১৯এর কারণে উদ্ভূত অর্থনৈতিক বিপর্যয়ের ফলে দরিদ্র মানুষেরা যে সমস্যার মুখোমুখি হয়েছেন তার মোকাবিলায় ভারত সরকার চলতি বছরের মার্চ মাসে ‘প্রধানমন্ত্রী গরিব কল্যাণ প্যাকেজ’এর কথা ঘোষণা করে। এই প্যাকেজের মধ্যে অন্যতম বিষয় হল ‘প্রধানমন্ত্রী গরিব কল্যাণ অন্ন যোজনার (পিএমজিকেওয়াই) বাস্তবায়ন। ২০১৩ সালের জাতীয় খাদ্য সুরক্ষা আইনের আওতায় প্রায় ৮১ কোটি সুবিধাভোগীকে ব্যক্তি পিছু ৫ কেজি করে বিনামূল্যে চাল ও গম বিতরণ করা হয়েছিল। দরিদ্র এবং প্রান্তিক পরিবার/সুবিধাভোগীরা যাতে আর্থিক সংকটের মুখোমুখি না হয়েই সহজেই খাদ্যশস্য পেতে পারেন সেই কারণেই এই উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়। এই কর্মসূচির আওতায় প্রাথমিকভাবে এপ্রিল, মে, জুন এই তিন মাস খাদ্যশস্য সরবরাহ করা হয়।
তবে দরিদ্র এবং অভাবী মানুষদের অবিচ্ছিন্নভাবে সহায়তার কথা মাথায় রেখে পিএমজেকেওয়াই প্রকল্পের মেয়াদ জুলাই থেকে নভেম্বর পর্যন্ত আগামী ৫ মাস বাড়ানো হয়েছে।
এর আগে পিএমজেকেওয়াই-এর আওতায় এপ্রিল থেকে জুন এই তিন মাস পর্যন্ত রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে খাদ্যশস্য বিতরণের জন্য গত ৩০ মার্চ ১২০ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন খাদ্যশস্য বরাদ্দ করা হয়। তদনুসারে, এফসিআই এবং অন্যান্য রাজ্য সংস্থাগুলি এই বিশেষ প্রকল্পের অধীনে মোট ১২০ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টনের মধ্যে ১১৬.৫ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন খাদ্যশস্য সরবরাহ করেছে। এ পর্যন্ত সমস্ত রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল এপ্রিল থেকে জুন মাসের মধ্যে বরাদ্দকৃত খাদ্যশস্যের ৮৯ শতাংশ অর্থ প্রায় ১০৭ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন খাদ্যশস্য বিতরণ করেছে। এখনও পর্যন্ত এপ্রিল মাসে ৭৪.৩ কোটি, মে মাসে ৭৪.৭৫ কোটি এবং জুন মাসে ৬৪.৭২ কোটি সুবিধাভোগী এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় এসেছেন এবং জাতীয় খাদ্য সুরক্ষা আইনের আওতায় তাদের নিয়মিত খাদ্যশস্য প্রদান করা হয়েছে। অনেক জায়গায় তা বিতরণের কাজ চলছে এবং বিতরণের পরিসংখ্যান আপডেট করা হচ্ছে । কয়েকটি রাজ্য অবশ্য পরিবহন সংক্রান্ত বিভিন্ন কারণে পিএমজেকেওয়াই-এর আওতাধীন দু-তিন মাসের খাদ্যশস্য একবারেই বিতরণ করেছে।
জাতীয় খাদ্য সুরক্ষা আইনের আওতায় এপ্রিল, মে ও জুন মাসে ২৫২ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন খাদ্য শস্য বিতরণ করা হয়েছে। এফসিআই সারা দেশজুড়ে তার সরবরাহ শৃঙ্খলার মাধ্যমে 'প্রধানমন্ত্রী গবির কল্যাণ অন্ন যোজনা'র আওতায় খাদ্যশস্য সরবরাহ করেছে। সুবিধাভোগীদের কাছে যাতে সময়মতো খাদ্যশস্য সরবরাহ নিশ্চিত করার জন্য জল ও আকাশ পথের মাধ্যমে দূর্গম ও প্রান্তিক স্থানে প্রতি নিয়ত খাদ্য সরবরাহ করা হয়েছে। এটি লক্ষ্যণীয় যে এফসিআই এবং তার আওতাধীন দপ্তর লকডাউনের মধ্যেও সুবিধাভোগীদের নিরবচ্ছিন্নভাবে খাদ্য সরবরাহ বজায় রেখেছে। এমনকি অনেক রাজ্যে সাময়িকভাবে বায়োমেট্রিক ভিত্তিক খাদ্য বিতরণের সমস্যা থাকলেও ডিজিটাল ইপিওএস মেশিন নেটওয়ার্কের মাধ্যমে ৫.৪ লক্ষ ন্যায্যমূল্যের দোকান থেকে খাদ্যশস্য প্রদান করা হয়েছে।
গত বছর অর্থাৎ ২০১৯ সালে এপ্রিল, মে, জুন মাসে জাতীয় খাদ্য সুরক্ষা আইনের আওতায় মোট ১৩০.২ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন খাদ্যশস্য বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছিল। যারমধ্যে ১২৩ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন খাদ্যশস্যই রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলি সংগ্রহ করেছিল। চলতি বছরের এই এপ্রিল, মে, জুন মাসে একই সুবিধাভোগীদের জন্য ২৫২ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন খাদ্যশস্য বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে, যারমধ্যে ২৪৭ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন খাদ্যশস্য রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলি সংগ্রহ করেছে। এরমধ্যে ২২৬ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন খাদ্যশস্য জাতীয় খাদ্য সুরক্ষা আইনের আওতাভুক্ত সুবিধাভোগীদের মধ্যে বিতরণ করা হয়েছে। স্বাভাবিক পরিমাণের চেয়ে প্রায় দ্বিগুন খাদ্যশস্য বিতরণ করা হয়েছে।
যেহেতু পিএমজেকেওয়াই-এর সময়সীমা ৫ মাস অর্থাৎ নভেম্বর পর্যন্ত বাড়ানো হয়েছে তাই খাদ্যশস্য সরবরাহ এবং বন্টন ব্যবস্থাপনা আরও জোরদার করা হয়েছে।