Cabinet
Cabinet approves extension of Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana – allocation of additional foodgrain for further five months from July to November, 2020
08 JUL 2020 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved further extension of Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PMGKAY) as part of Economic Response to COVID-19 for additional allocation of food-grains from the Central Pool for another Five months from July to November, 2020.
In the month of March 2020, the Government of India announced the 'Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Package (PMGKP)1 to ameliorate the hardships faced by the poor due to economic disruptions caused by the Covid-19 in the country. This package inter-alia comprises the implementation of "Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PM-GKAY)”, through which additional free-of-cost foodgrains (Rice/Wheat) at the scale of 5 Kg per person per month are being provided to about 81 Crore beneficiaries covered under National Food Security Act, 2013 (NFSA), so that poor and vulnerable families/beneficiaries are able to access food-grains easily without facing any financial distress. Under this programme initially, free food-grains for three months i.e. April, May and June were provided.
However, keeping in view the need for continuous support to the poor and the needy, the PM-GKAY scheme has been extended further for a period of next 5 months i.e. July- November 2020.
Earlier, under PMGKAY, this Department on 30/03/2020, had allocated a total of about 120 Lakh Metric Tons (LMT) foodgrains to the States/UTs to be distributed-for three months (April-June, 2020). Accordingly, the FCI and other State Agencies have delivered over 116.5 LMT (97%) of total 120 LMT of food-grains to all the States/UTs for distribution under this special scheme. So far, all States/UTs combined have reported the distribution of nearly107 LMT (89% of allocated food-grain) for the period April-June, 2020. So far, about 74.3 Cr. Beneficiaries have been covered in April and 74.75 Cr. Beneficiaries have been covered in May and about 64.72 Cr, beneficiaries in June 2020 have taken the benefit of these additional free-of-cost foodgrains over and above their regular NFSA food-grains. The distribution is ongoing and reporting of distribution figures will be updated once distribution is complete. Some States also distributed PM-GKAY food-grains for two-or-three months at one-go, owing to various logistical reasons.
Under the regular NFSA distribution, during the months of April, May and June 2020, about 252 LMT of NFSA and PM-GKAY foodgrains were moved by FCI all over the country using their robust supply network. Remote and inaccessible locations were continuously fed through other modes like Air and Water routes for timely supply of food-grains to reach out to beneficiaries. It is worth mentioning that, while maintaining the supply chains very efficiently even during the complete lockdown, FCI and the Department ensured uninterrupted delivery of foodgrains to beneficiaries, under the NFSA and PM-GKAY scheme. Further, IT driven PDS reforms, like, digitised EPoS machine network of nearly 4.88lakh (90.3%) out of total 5.4 lakh Fair Price Shops (FPSs) and End-to-End Computerization of Targeted Public Distribution System (TPDS) and Supply Chain Management were leveraged during the testing times despite temporary temporary suspension of biometric authentication in many states.
During April-May-June last year 2019, this Department had allocated a total of about 130.2 LMT of foodgrains under NFSA out of which a total of nearly 123 LMT (95% foodgrain) were lifted by the States/UTs. Whereas, during the same period of three months April-May-June 2020, this Department had allocated a total of about 252 LMT foodgrains for the same beneficiaries (132 LMT under NFSA and 120 LMT under PMGKAY), out of which more than 247 LMT have been lifted and 226 LMT have been distributed so far to the NFSA beneficiaries during the last three months which shows that nearly double the normal quantity off food-grains have been distributed as much needed succour to people.
With the current extension of PMGKAY for another 5 months till November. 2020, the same robust supply and distribution of food-grains shall be sustained. This would entail an additional estimated expenditure of Rs 76062 crore on account of cost and distribution of food-grains.

کابینہ
کابینہ نے پردھان منتری غریب کلیان انیہ یوجنا میں توسیع کی منظوری دی ہے۔ فاضل اناج مزید پانچ مہینے جولائی سے نومبر 2020 تک تقسیم کیا جائے گا
08 JUL 2020 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،8 جولائی، مرکزی کابینہ نے، جس کی میٹنگ کی صدارت وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کی، کووڈ-19 کے رد عمل کے ایک حصے کے طور پر پردھان منتری غریب کلیان انیہ یوجنا (پی ایم جی کے اے وائی) میں مزید توسیع کی منظوری دی ہے۔اس کے تحت مرکزی ذخیرے سے مزید پانچ ماہ جولائی سے نمبر 2020 تک فاضل اناج الاٹ کیا جائے گا۔
مارچ 2020 کے مہینے میں بھارت سرکار نے پردھان منتری غریب کلیان پیکیج (پی ایم جی کے پی) کا اعلان کیا تھا جس کا مقصد ملک میں کووڈ-19 کی وجہ سے اقتصادی اتھل پتھل کے سبب غریبوں کو درپیش پریشانیوں کو دور کرنا تھا۔ یہ پیکیج منجملہ دیگر باتوں کے ‘‘پردھان منتری غریب کلیان انیہ یوجنا (پی ایم جی کے اے وائی)’’ پر عمل درآمد پر مشتمل تھا جس کے ذریعے فاضل مفت اناج (چاول / گیہوں) پانچ کلو گرام فی کس ماہانہ کے حساب سے تقریباً 81 کروڑ فیض یافتگان کو فراہم کیا جارہا ہے جو نیشنل فوڈ سکیورٹی ایکٹ 2013 (ایم ایف ایس اے) کے تحت آتے ہیں، کمزور اور غریب کنبے / فیض یافتگان بغیر کسی مالی دشواری کا سامنا کئے ہوئے آسانی کے ساتھ اناج تک رسائی حاصل کرسکیں۔ اس پروگرام کے تحت ابتدائی طور پر تین مہینے یعنی اپریل، مئی اور جون کے لیے مفت اناج فراہم کیا جانا تھا۔
لیکن غریبوں اور ضرورت مندوں کو مسلسل امداد کی ضرورت کو محسوس کرتے ہوئے پی ایم جی کے اے وائی اسکیم کو مزید پانچ ماہ یعنی جولائی سے نومبر 2020 تک توسیع دے دی گئی ہے۔
اس سے پہلے پی ایم جی کے ا ے وائی کے تحت اس محکمے نے 30 مارچ 2020 کو تقریباً 120 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن (ایل ایم ٹی) اناج ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو الاٹ کیا تھا کہ وہ تین مہینے (اپریل تا جون 2020) کے لیے تقسیم کریں۔ اس کے نتیجے میں ایف سی آئی اور دیگر ریاستی ایجنسیوں نے اس خصوصی اسکیم کے تحت تمام ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو تقسیم کے لیے الاٹ کیےگئے 120 ایل ایم ٹی اناج میں سے 116.5 ایل ایم ٹی (97 فیصد) اناج فراہم کردیا ہے۔ اب تک تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے تقریباً 107 ایل ایم ٹی (الاٹ شدہ اناج کا 89 فیصد) اپریل سے جون 2020 کی مدت کے لیے تقسیم کردیا ہے۔ اب تک 74.3 کروڑ فیض یافتگان کو اپریل میں اسکیم کے تحت لایا گیا ہے جبکہ مئی میں 74.75 کروڑ فیض یافتگان کا احاطہ کیا گیا اور جون 2020 میں تقریباً 64.72 کروڑ لوگوں نے اس فاضل مفت اناج کا فائدہ اٹھایا ہے۔ یہ ان کے باقاعدہ این ایف ایس اے اناج کے علاوہ ہے۔ تقسیم کا سلسلہ جاری ہےا ور اس سلسلے میں تقسیم کا کام مکمل ہونے کے بعد تازہ اعداد وشمار آگاہی حاصل ہوگی۔ بعض ریاستوں نے پی ایم جی کے اے وائی اناج کو دو سے تین مہینوں کے لیے ایک ہی بار میں تقسیم کیا ہے۔ انھوں نے ایسا راستوں کی بعض دشواریوں کی وجہ سے کیا ہے۔
باضابطہ این ایف ایس اے تقسیم کے تحت اپریل ، مئی اور جون 2020 کے مہینوں کے دوران تقریباً 252 ایل ایم ٹی اناج کا جس کا تعلق این ایف ایس اے اور پی ایم جی کے اے وائی سے تھا، ایف سی آئی نے پورےملک میں اپنے زبردست سپلائی نیٹ ورک سے کام لیتے ہوئےتقسیم کیا۔ دور دراز اور ناقابل رسائی مقامات پر دیگر ذرائع مثلاً فضائی راستے اور آبی راستوں سے مسلسل اناج پہنچایا گیا تاکہ فیض یافتگان تک غذائی اناج پہنچ سکے۔ یہ بات قابل ذکر ہے کہ مکمل لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران ایف سی آئی اور محکمے نے این ایف ایس اے اور پی ایم جی کے اے وائی اسکیم کے تحت فیض یافتگان کو اناج کی بلا رکاوٹ فراہمی کو یقینی بنایا۔ اس کے علاوہ سرکاری نظام تقسیم میں اصلاحات مثلاً ڈیجیٹائزڈ، ای پی او ایف، مشین نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے سستے اناج کی دکانوں (ایف پی ایس ایس) کی کُل 5.4 لاکھ دکانوں میں سے تقریباً 4.88 لاکھ ٹن (90.3 فیصد)کے نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے اور نشان زد سرکاری نظام تقسیم (ٹی پی ڈی ایس) اور سپلائی چین بندوبست کے ذریعے بعض ریاستوں نے بایو میٹرک تصدیق کی عارضی معطلی کے باوجود اناج کی تقسیم کا اپنا کام انجام دیا۔
پچھلے سال 2019 میں اپریل، مئی اور جون کے دوران اس محکمے نے این ایف ایس اے کے تحت تقریباً 130.2 ایل ایم ٹی اناج مختص کیا تھا جس میں سے تقریباً 123 ایل ایم ٹی (95 فیصد اناج) ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے اٹھا لیا تھا، جبکہ اپریل،مئی، جون2020 کی اسی مدت کے دوران محکمے نے انھیں فیض یافتگان کو تقریباً 252 ایل ایم ٹی اناج الاٹ کیا۔(این ایف ایس اے کے تحت 132 ایل ایم ٹی اور پی ایم جی کے اے وائی کے تحت 120 ایل ایم ٹی) جس میں سے 247 ایل ایم ٹی سے زیادہ اٹھایا جاچکا ہے اور 226 ایل ایم ٹی اناج اب تک پچھلے تین مہینوں کے دوران این ایف ایس اے فیض یافتگان کو تقسیم کیا جاچکا ہے۔ اس سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ اناج کی معمول کی مقدار سے تقریباً دوگنا اناج تقسیم کیا جاچکا ہے۔
پی ایم جی کے اے وائی میں مزید پانچ ماہ نومبر 2020 تک کی توسیع کے ساتھ اناج کی زبردست سپلائی اور تقسیم کا کام برقرار رکھا جائے گا۔ اس سے اناج کی قیمت اور تقسیم پر آنے والا زائد خرچ اندازاً 76062 کروڑ روپئے ہوگا۔