Cabinet
Cabinet approves capital infusion for the three Public Sector General Insurance Companies – Oriental Insurance Company Limited, National Insurance Company Limited and United India Insurance Company Limited
08 JUL 2020 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the capital infusion for an overall value of Rs.12,450 crore; (including Rs. 2,500 crore infused in FY 2019-20) in the three Public Sector General Insurance Companies (PSGICs) namely Oriental Insurance Company Limited (OlCL), National Insurance Company Limited (NICL) and United India Insurance Company Limited (UIICL) but of which Rs.3,475 crore will be released immediately; while the balance Rs,6475 crore will be infused later. Cabinet also approved increase in authorised share capital of NICL to Rs.7,500crore and that of UIICL and OlCL to Rs 5,000 crore respectively to give effect to the capital infusion. Further, the process of merger has been ceased so far in view of the current scenario and instead, the focus shall be on their profitable growth.
The capital infusion of Rs.3,475 Crore will be allocated to three PSGICs viz. OlCL, NICL and UIICL as the first tranche in the current financial year and the. balance amount will be released in one or more tranches. To give effect to the infusion, the authorised capital of NICL will be increased to Rs. 7,500 Crore and that of UIICL and OlCL to Rs.5,000 Crore respectively.
Impact
The capital infusion will enable the three PSGICs to improve their financial and solvency position, meet the insurance needs of the economy, absorb changes and enhance the capacity to raise resources and improved risk management.
Financial implications:
In the current financial year, the immediate financial implication would be Rs.3,475 crore as a result of capital infusion in three PSGICs namelyOlCL, NICL and UIICL as the first tranche which will be followed by Rs. 6,475 Crore.
Way forward:
To ensure optimum utilization of the capital being provided, the Government has issued guidelines in the form of KPIs aimed at bringing business efficiency and profitable growth. In the meanwhile, given the current scenario, the process of merger has been ceased so far and/instead focus shall be on their solvency and profitable growth, post capital infusion.

କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ
ତିନୋଟି ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରାୟତ୍ତ ବୀମା କମ୍ପାନୀ ପାଇଁ ପୁଞ୍ଜି ଉପଲବ୍ଧ କରାଇବା ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବକୁ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ମଞ୍ଜୁରି
• ଓରିଏଣ୍ଟାଲ ଇନ୍ସ୍ୟୋରାନ୍ସ କମ୍ପାନୀ ଲିମିଟେଡ, ନ୍ୟାସନାଲ ଇନ୍ସ୍ୟୋରାନ୍ସ କମ୍ପାନୀ ଲିମିଟେଡ ଓ ୟୁନାଇଟେଡ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ଇନ୍ସ୍ୟୋରାନ୍ସ କମ୍ପାନୀ ଲିମିଟେଡକୁ 12450 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ସହାୟତା ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେବେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର
08 JUL 2020 4:25PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରାୟତ୍ତ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ତିନୋଟି ସାଧାରଣ ବୀମା କମ୍ପାନୀ- ଓରିଏଣ୍ଟାଲ ଇନ୍ସ୍ୟୋରାନ୍ସ କମ୍ପାନୀ ଲିମିଟେଡ, ନ୍ୟାସନାଲ ଇନ୍ସ୍ୟୋରାନ୍ସ କମ୍ପାନୀ ଲିମିଟେଡ ୟୁନାଇଟେଡ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ଇନ୍ସ୍ୟୋରାନ୍ସ କମ୍ପାନୀ ଲିମିଟେଡକୁ ମୋଟ 12450 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ସହାୟତା ଯୋଗାଣ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବକୁ ଅନୁମୋଦନ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଏଥିରେ 2019-20 ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷରେ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଥିବା 2500 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ପୁଞ୍ଜି ସହାୟତା ମଧ୍ୟ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ରହିଛି। ଏଥିମଧ୍ୟରୁ 3,475 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ତତ୍କାଳ ସହାୟତା ରାଶି ଜାରି କରି ଦିଆଯିବ। ବାକି 6,475 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ପରେ ଜାରି କରାଯିବ। କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ଏହି ପୁଞ୍ଜି ଉପଲବ୍ଧତାକୁ ଲାଗୁ କରିବା ନିମନ୍ତେ ଏନଆଇସିଏଲ ପାଇଁ 7500 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ଏବଂ ୟୁଆଇଆଇସିଏଲ ତଥା ଓଆଇସିଏଲ ପାଇଁ 5000 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଅଧିକୃତ ଶେୟାର ପୁଞ୍ଜିରେ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଲାଗୁ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଏହାବ୍ୟତୀତ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର ସ୍ଥିତିକୁ ଧ୍ୟାନରେ ରଖି ଏଗୁଡ଼ିକର ମିଶ୍ରଣ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକୁ ସ୍ଥଗିତ ରଖାଯାଇଛି ଏବଂ ଏହା ସ୍ଥାନରେ ଏଗୁଡ଼ିକର ଲାଭଦାୟକ ବିକାଶ ପ୍ରତି ଧ୍ୟାନ ଦିଆଯିବ।
ତିନୋଟି ସାଧାରଣ ବୀମା କମ୍ପାନୀ ଓଆଇସିଏଲ, ଏନଆଇସିଏଲ ଏବଂ ୟୁଆଇଆଇସିଏଲକୁ ଏହି ପୁଞ୍ଜି ପ୍ରବାହର ପ୍ରଥମ ଭାଗ ସ୍ବରୂପ ଚଳିତ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷରେ 3,475 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ଆବଣ୍ଟନ କରି ଦିଆଯିବ ଅବଶିଷ୍ଟ ରାଶି ଗୋଟିଏ କିମ୍ବା ଦୁଇଟି ଭାଗରେ ଜାରି କରାଯିବ।
ପ୍ରଭାବ :-
ଏହି ପୁଞ୍ଜି ପ୍ରବାହ ଫଳରେ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରୟତ୍ତ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ତିନୋଟି ସାଧାରଣ ବୀମା କମ୍ପାନୀ ନିଜର ଆର୍ଥିକ ଏବଂ ଋଣ ପରିଶୋଧ କ୍ଷମତାରେ ସୁଧାର, ଅର୍ଥବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାର ବୀମା ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ପୂରଣ କରିବା, ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନକୁ ଆପଣାଇବା, ସମ୍ବଳ ଯୋଗାଡ଼ କରିବାର କ୍ଷମତା ବଢ଼ାଇବା ଏବଂ ବିପତ୍ତି ପରିଚାଳନାରେ ସୁଧାର ଆଣିବାରେ ସହାୟତା ପାଇପାରିବେ।
ଆର୍ଥିକ ପ୍ରଭାବ:
ଚଳିତ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷରେ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରାୟତ୍ତ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ତିନୋଟି ସାଧାରଣ ବୀମା କମ୍ପାନୀ- ଓଆଇସିଏଲ, ଏନଆଇସିଏଲ ଏବଂ ୟୁଆଇଆଇସିଏଲରେ ପୁଞ୍ଜି ପ୍ରବାହର ପ୍ରଥମ ଭାଗ ଆକାରରେ 3,475 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ଆର୍ଥିକ ପ୍ରଭାବ ରହିବ। ଏହାପରେ 6,475 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ଅବଶିଷ୍ଟ ଅର୍ଥରାଶି ଜାରି କରି ଦିଆଯିବ।
ପରବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ :-
ଉପଲବ୍ଧ କରାଯାଉଥିବା ଅର୍ଥରାଶିର ସର୍ବୋତ୍ତମ ଉପଯୋଗ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ଲାଗି ସରକାର କେପିଆଇ ରୂପରେ ଗାଇଡଲାଇନ ଜାରି କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଯାହାର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ଏସବୁ କମ୍ପାନୀର ବ୍ୟବସାୟିକ କ୍ଷମତାକୁ ବଢ଼ାଇବା ଏବଂ ଲାଭଦାୟକ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଆଣିବା। ଇତିମଧ୍ୟରେ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର ସ୍ଥିତିକୁ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରେ ରଖି ମିଶ୍ରଣ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟକୁ ସ୍ଥଗିତ କରିଦିଆଯାଇଛି। ଏହା ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତେ ପୁଞ୍ଜି ପ୍ରବାହ ପରେ ଏଗୁଡ଼ିକର ଋଣ ପରିଶୋଧ କ୍ଷମତା ବଢ଼ାଇବା ଏବଂ ଲାଭଦାୟକ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପ୍ରତି ଧ୍ୟାନ ନିଆଯିବ।