Cabinet
Cabinet approves extension of time limit for availing the benefits of "Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana" for Ujjwala beneficiaries by three months w.e.f. 01.07.2020
08 JUL 2020 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the proposal of Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas for extension of time limit by three months w.e.f. 01.07.2020 for availing the benefits of “Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana" for Ujjwala beneficiaries
The Government had announced a relief package " Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana" aimed at providing a safety net to the poor and vulnerable who had been hit the hardest by the pandemic. The package also included relief for poor families who had availed of an LPG connection under PMUY. Under the PMGKY-Ujjwala, it was decided to provide free of cost refills for PMUY consumers for a period of 3 months w.e.f. 01.04.2020.
Under the Scheme, Rs. 9709.86 Cr was transferred directly into the bank accounts of Ujjwala beneficiaries during April- June 2020 and 11.97 Crore cylinders were delivered to the PMUY beneficiaries. The scheme went a long way to ameliorate the suffering and disruption caused due to the Coronavirus pandemic.
On review of the scheme, it has been observed that a section of PMUY beneficiaries are yet to utilize the advance credited into their account to purchase the cylinder refill within the scheme period. Hence, the Cabinet has approved the proposal of the Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas to extend the time-limit for availing the advance by three months. This will benefit those PMUY beneficiaries who have been credited with the advance for buying the cylinder, but have not been able to purchase the refill. Thus, the beneficiaries who already have the advance transferred to their account can now take the free refill delivery till 30th September.

मंत्रिमंडळ
उज्ज्वला लाभार्थ्यांना "प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण योजने" चा लाभ घेण्यासाठी कालमर्यादेत 01.07.2020 पासून तीन महिन्यांची मुदतवाढ देण्यास केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाची मान्यता
08 JUL 2020 6:22PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 8 जुलै 2020
उज्ज्वला लाभार्थ्यांना प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण योजनेचा लाभ घेण्यासाठी कालमर्यादेत 01.07.2020 पासून तीन महिन्यांची मुदतवाढ देण्याच्या पेट्रोलियम व नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्रालयाच्या प्रस्तावास पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने मान्यता दिली.
महामारीचा सर्वाधिक परिणाम झालेल्या गरीब आणि असुरक्षित लोकांना सुरक्षा जाळे उपलब्ध करून देण्याच्या उद्देशाने सरकारने "प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण योजना" हे मदत पॅकेज जाहीर केले. या पॅकेजमध्ये गरीब कुटुंबांना प्रधानमंत्री उज्ज्वला योजने अंतर्गत एलपीजी जोडणीचा लाभ मिळाला होता. प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण योजना -उज्ज्वला अंतर्गत प्रधानमंत्री उज्ज्वला योजनेच्या ग्राहकांना 01.04.2020 पासून 3 महिन्यांच्या कालावधीसाठी विनाशुल्क रिफिल देण्याचा निर्णय घेण्यात आला होता.
या योजनेंतर्गत एप्रिल ते जून 2020 दरम्यान उज्ज्वला लाभार्थ्यांच्या बँक खात्यात 9709.86 कोटी रुपये थेट हस्तांतरित करण्यात आले आणि 11.97 कोटी सिलिंडर प्रधानमंत्री उज्ज्वला योजनेच्या लाभार्थ्यांना देण्यात आले. कोरोना विषाणू महामारीमुळे होणारा त्रास आणि व्यत्यय सुसह्य करण्यासाठी या योजनेला मुदतवाढ देण्यात आली आहे.
योजनेचा आढावा घेताना असे निदर्शनास आले आहे की प्रधानमंत्री उज्ज्वला योजना लाभार्थींचा एक वर्ग अद्याप त्यांच्या खात्यात जमा झालेल्या आगाऊ रकमेचा उपयोग योजनेच्या कालावधीत सिलिंडर रिफिल खरेदी करण्यासाठी करीत नाही. त्यामुळे आगाऊ रकमेचा लाभ घेण्यासाठीची मुदत तीन महिन्यांपर्यंत वाढविण्यात यावी या पेट्रोलियम व नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्रालयाच्या प्रस्तावाला मान्यता देण्यात आली आहे. याचा फायदा त्या प्रधानमंत्री उज्ज्वला योजना लाभार्थ्यांना होईल ज्यांच्या खात्यात सिलिंडर खरेदीसाठी आगाऊ रक्कम जमा करण्यात आली आहे मात्र त्यांना रिफील सिलिंडर खरेदी करणे शक्य झाले नाही. अशा प्रकारे, ज्या लाभार्थ्यांच्या खात्यात आधीच आगाऊ रक्कम जमा करण्यात आली आहे ते आता 30 सप्टेंबरपर्यंत विनामूल्य रिफिल वितरणाचा लाभ घेऊ शकतात.