Cabinet
Cabinet approves extension of time limit for availing the benefits of "Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana" for Ujjwala beneficiaries by three months w.e.f. 01.07.2020
08 JUL 2020 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the proposal of Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas for extension of time limit by three months w.e.f. 01.07.2020 for availing the benefits of “Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana" for Ujjwala beneficiaries
The Government had announced a relief package " Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana" aimed at providing a safety net to the poor and vulnerable who had been hit the hardest by the pandemic. The package also included relief for poor families who had availed of an LPG connection under PMUY. Under the PMGKY-Ujjwala, it was decided to provide free of cost refills for PMUY consumers for a period of 3 months w.e.f. 01.04.2020.
Under the Scheme, Rs. 9709.86 Cr was transferred directly into the bank accounts of Ujjwala beneficiaries during April- June 2020 and 11.97 Crore cylinders were delivered to the PMUY beneficiaries. The scheme went a long way to ameliorate the suffering and disruption caused due to the Coronavirus pandemic.
On review of the scheme, it has been observed that a section of PMUY beneficiaries are yet to utilize the advance credited into their account to purchase the cylinder refill within the scheme period. Hence, the Cabinet has approved the proposal of the Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas to extend the time-limit for availing the advance by three months. This will benefit those PMUY beneficiaries who have been credited with the advance for buying the cylinder, but have not been able to purchase the refill. Thus, the beneficiaries who already have the advance transferred to their account can now take the free refill delivery till 30th September.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
मंत्रिमंडल ने उज्‍ज्‍वला लाभार्थियों के लिए ‘प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्‍याण योजना’ का लाभ लेने की सीमा 1 जुलाई 2020 से तीन महीने के लिए बढ़ाने को मंजूरी दी
08 JUL 2020 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की अध्‍यक्षता में केन्‍द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने उज्‍ज्‍वला लाभार्थियों के लिए ‘प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्‍याण योजना’ के लाभ लेने की समय सीमा 1 जुलाई 2020 से तीन महीने के लिए बढ़ाने के पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय के प्रस्‍ताव को मंजूरी दे दी है।
सरकार ने ‘प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्‍याण योजना’ नाम से एक राहत पैकेज घोषित किया था जिसका उद्देश्‍य गरीबों और समाज के ऐसे उपेक्षित लोगों को सुरक्षा कवच प्रदान करना था जो महामारी से सबसे अधिक प्रभावित हुए हैं। पैकेज में उन गरीब परिवारों के लिए राहत को भी शामिल किया गया था जिन्‍होंने पीएमयूवाई के अंतर्गत एलपीजी कनेक्‍शन की सुविधा प्राप्‍त की थी। पीएमजीकेवाई-उज्‍जवला योजना के अंतर्गत यह फैसला किया गया कि पीएमयूवाई के उपभोक्‍ताओं को 01 अप्रैल 2020 से 3 महीने की अवधि के लिए मुफ्त रीफिल सिलेंडर दिए जाएं।
योजना के अंतर्गत अप्रैल-जून 2020 के दौरान उज्‍जवला लाभार्थियों के बैंक खातों में सीधे 9709.86 करोड़ रुपये हस्‍तांतरित किए गए और पीएमयूवाई लाभार्थियों को 11.97 करोड़ सिलेंडर दिए गए। इस योजना से कोरोना वायरस महामारी के कारण लोगों को होने वाले कष्‍टों और अड़चनों को दूर करने में मदद मिलेगी।
योजना की समीक्षा करने पर यह पाया गया कि पीएमयूवाई लाभार्थियों का एक वर्ग योजना अवधि के भीतर रीफिल सिलेंडर खरीदने के लिए उनके खाते में जमा की गई अग्रिम राशि का इस्‍तेमाल नहीं कर सका है। अत: मंत्रिमंडल ने पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय के उस प्रस्‍ताव को मंजूरी दे दी जिसमें अग्रिम प्राप्‍त करने की समय-सीमा बढाने की बात कही गई थी। इससे पीएमयूवाई के उन लाभार्थियों को फायदा मिलेगा जिनके खाते में सिलेंडर खरीदने के लिए अग्रिम राशि जमा की गई है, लेकिन वे रीफिल नहीं खरीद पाए हैं। अत: जिन लाभार्थियों के खाते में अग्रिम राशि हस्‍तांतरित की जा चुकी है वे 30 सितम्‍बर तक मुफ्त रीफिल सिलेंडर की डिलीवरी ले सकते हैं।