Cabinet
Cabinet approves extension of time limit for availing the benefits of "Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana" for Ujjwala beneficiaries by three months w.e.f. 01.07.2020
08 JUL 2020 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the proposal of Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas for extension of time limit by three months w.e.f. 01.07.2020 for availing the benefits of “Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana" for Ujjwala beneficiaries
The Government had announced a relief package " Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana" aimed at providing a safety net to the poor and vulnerable who had been hit the hardest by the pandemic. The package also included relief for poor families who had availed of an LPG connection under PMUY. Under the PMGKY-Ujjwala, it was decided to provide free of cost refills for PMUY consumers for a period of 3 months w.e.f. 01.04.2020.
Under the Scheme, Rs. 9709.86 Cr was transferred directly into the bank accounts of Ujjwala beneficiaries during April- June 2020 and 11.97 Crore cylinders were delivered to the PMUY beneficiaries. The scheme went a long way to ameliorate the suffering and disruption caused due to the Coronavirus pandemic.
On review of the scheme, it has been observed that a section of PMUY beneficiaries are yet to utilize the advance credited into their account to purchase the cylinder refill within the scheme period. Hence, the Cabinet has approved the proposal of the Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas to extend the time-limit for availing the advance by three months. This will benefit those PMUY beneficiaries who have been credited with the advance for buying the cylinder, but have not been able to purchase the refill. Thus, the beneficiaries who already have the advance transferred to their account can now take the free refill delivery till 30th September.

മന്ത്രിസഭ
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഗരീബ് കല്യാണ്‍ യോജനയുടെ ആനുകൂല്യം ഉജ്ജ്വല ഗുണഭോക്താക്കള്ക്ക് ലഭിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള സമയപരിധി നീട്ടാനുള്ള തീരുമാനത്തിന് കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രിസഭയുടെ അംഗീകാരം
08 JUL 2020 4:27PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, ജൂലൈ 08, 2020
ഉജ്ജ്വല ഗുണഭോക്താക്കള്ക്ക് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഗരീബ് കല്യാണ്‍ യോജനയുടെ ആനുകൂല്യം ലഭിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള സമയപരിധി 3 മാസം നീട്ടി നല്കാനുള്ള പെട്രോളിയം, പ്രകൃതി വാതക മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ നിര്ദേശത്തിന് കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭ അംഗീകാരം നല്കി. 2020 ജൂലൈ 1 മുതല്‍ മൂന്ന് മാസത്തേയ്ക്ക് കാലാവധി നീട്ടി നല്കാനാണ് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നരേന്ദ്രമോദിയുടെ അധ്യക്ഷതയില്‍ ഇന്ന് ചേര്ന്ന കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി സഭായോഗം തീരുമാനിച്ചത്.
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഉജ്ജ്വല യോജന വഴി പാചക വാതക കണക്ഷന്‍ നേടിയ പാവപ്പെട്ട കുടുംബങ്ങളെയും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഗരീബ് കല്യാണ്‍ പദ്ധതിയില്‍ ഉള്പ്പെടുത്തിയിരുന്നു. പി.എം.ജി.കെ.വൈ - ഉജ്ജ്വല പദ്ധതി വഴി, ഉജ്ജ്വല യോജന ഗുണഭോക്താക്കള്ക്ക് 2020 ഏപ്രില്‍ ഒന്ന് മുതല്‍ മൂന്ന് മാസത്തേയ്ക്ക് സൗജന്യമായി പാചകവാതക സിലിണ്ടറുകള്‍ നിറച്ച് നല്കിയിരുന്നു. അതുപ്രകാരം, ഏപ്രില്‍ മുതല്‍ ജൂണ്‍ വരെയുള്ള കാലയളവില്‍ 9,709.86 കോടി രൂപ ഗുണഭോക്താക്കളുടെ ബാങ്ക് അക്കൗണ്ടില്‍ നേരിട്ട് നിക്ഷേപിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു. 11.97 കോടി സിലിണ്ടറുകളാണ് ഉജ്ജ്വല ഗുണഭക്താക്കള്ക്ക് ഈ കാലയളവില്‍ നല്കിയത്.
പദ്ധതി അവലോകനം ചെയ്യവേ, പി.എം.യു.വൈ. ഗുണഭോക്താക്കളില് ചിലര്‍, പദ്ധതി കാലയളവില്‍ സിലിണ്ടര്‍ റീഫില്‍ ചെയ്യുന്നതിന് നല്കിയ തുക വിനിയോഗിച്ചിട്ടില്ലെന്ന് കണ്ടെത്തി. അതിനാല്, സിലിണ്ടറിനായുള്ള അഡ്വാന്സ് തുക ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്നതിന് മൂന്ന് മാസം കൂടി നീട്ടി നല്കാന്‍ തീരുമാനിക്കുകയായിരുന്നു. പാചക വാതക സിലിണ്ടര്‍ വാങ്ങുന്നതിനായി അക്കൗണ്ടില്‍ തുക ക്രെഡിറ്റ് ചെയ്യപ്പെട്ടവരും എന്നാല്‍ സിലിണ്ടര്‍ വാങ്ങാന്‍ ഇതുവരെ സാധിക്കാത്തതുമായ പി.എം.യു.വൈ. ഗുണഭോക്താക്കള്ക്കാണ് ഈ ആനുകൂല്യം ലഭിക്കുക. ഇതിനോടകം തുക അക്കൗണ്ടില്‍ ക്രെഡിറ്റ് ചെയ്യപ്പെട്ടവര്ക്ക്, 2020 സെപ്തംബര്‍ 30 വരെ സൗജന്യമായി സിലിണ്ടര്‍ റീഫില്‍ ചെയ്യാവുന്നതാണ്.