Cabinet
Cabinet approves the proposal to extend the EPF contribution 24% (12% employees share and 12% employers share) for another three months from June to August 2020 under PMGKY/AATMANIRBHAR BHARAT
08 JUL 2020 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today has given its approval for extending the contribution both 12% employees' share and 12% employers' share under Employees Provident Fund, totaling 24% for another 3 months from June to August, 2020, as part of the package announced by the Government under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana (PMGKY)/ Aatmanirbhar Bharat in the light of COVID-19, a Pandemic.
This approval is in addition to the existing scheme for the wage months of March to May, 2020 approved on 15.04.2020. The total estimated expenditure is of Rs.4,860 crore. Over 72 lakh employees in 3.67 lakh establishments will be benefitted.
Salient Features:
The salient features of the proposal are as under:
1. For the wage months of June, July and August, 2020, the scheme will cover all the establishments having upto 100 employees and 90% of such employees earning less than Rs. 15,000 monthly wage.
2. About 72.22 lakh workers working in 3.67 lakh establishments will be benefited and would likely to continue on their payrolls despite disruptions.
3. Government will provide Budgetary Support of Rs.4800 crore for the year 2020-21 for this purpose.
4. The beneficiaries entitled for 12% employers' contribution for the months of June to August, 2020 under Pradhan Mantri Rozgar Protsahan Yojana (PMRPY) will be excluded to prevent overlapping benefit.
5. Due to prolonged lockdown, it was felt that businesses continue to face financial crisis as they get back to work. Therefore, the Hon'ble FM, as part of Aatmanirbhar Bharat, announced on 13.5.2020 that the EPF support for business and workers will be extended by another 3 months viz. for the wage months of June, July, and August, 2020.
The steps taken by the Government from time to time to ameliorate the hardships faced by the low paid workers are well accepted by the stakeholders.

मंत्रिमंडळ
पीएमजीकेवाय / आत्मनिर्भर भारत अंतर्गत ईपीएफ योगदान 24% (12% कर्मचारी हिस्सा आणि 12% नियोक्त्यांचा हिस्सा) आणखी तीन महिन्यांसाठी, जून ते ऑगस्ट 2020 पर्यंत वाढवण्याच्या प्रस्तावाला केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
08 JUL 2020 6:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 8 जुलै 2020
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने आज कर्मचारी भविष्य निर्वाह निधी अंतर्गत कर्मचाऱ्‍यांचा 12% हिस्सा आणि नियोक्त्यांचा 12% हिस्सा असे एकूण 24% योगदान जून ते ऑगस्ट 2020 पर्यंत आणखी 3 महिन्यांसाठी वाढवण्याच्या प्रस्तावाला मंजुरी दिली. कोविड-19 च्या पार्श्वभूमीवर पंतप्रधान गरीब कल्याण योजना (पीएमजीकेवाय) / आत्मनिर्भर भारत अंतर्गत सरकारने जाहीर केलेल्या पॅकेजचा हा एक भाग आहे.
ही मंजूरी 15 एप्रिल 2020 रोजी मंजूर केलेल्या मार्च ते मे 2020 वेतन महिन्यांच्या विद्यमान योजनेव्यतिरिक्त आहे. यासाठी एकूण अंदाजित खर्च 4,860 कोटी रुपये आहे. 3.67 लाख आस्थापनांमधील 72 लाखांहून अधिक कर्मचाऱ्यांना या निर्णयाचा लाभ मिळणार आहे.
ठळक वैशिष्ट्ये:
प्रस्तावाची ठळक वैशिष्ट्ये खालीलप्रमाणे आहेत-
1. जून, जुलै आणि ऑगस्ट 2020 या तीन वेतन महिन्यांसाठी या योजनेत 100 कर्मचाऱ्यांपर्यंतच्या सर्व आस्थापनांचा समावेश असेल ज्यामध्ये 90% कर्मचाऱ्यांचे मासिक वेतन 15,000 रुपयांपेक्षा कमी आहे.
2. 3.67 लाख आस्थापनांमध्ये कार्यरत सुमारे 72.22 लाख कामगारांना याचा फायदा होणार आहे आणि अडथळे असूनही वेतन चालू राहण्याची शक्यता आहे.
3. यासाठी 2020-21 या वर्षासाठी सरकार 4800 कोटी रुपयांचे अर्थसंकल्पीय सहाय्य पुरवेल.
4. प्रधानमंत्री रोजगार प्रोत्साहन योजना (पीएमआरपीवाय) अंतर्गत जून ते ऑगस्ट 2020 या कालावधीत 12% नियोक्तांच्या योगदानाला पात्र असणाऱ्या लाभार्थ्यांना यातून वगळले जाईल.
5. प्रदीर्घ लॉकडाऊनमुळे असे वाटत होते की उद्योगांना पुन्हा कामकाज सुरु करताना आर्थिक संकटांचा सामना करावा लागेल. म्हणूनच, अर्थमंत्र्यांनी आत्मनिर्भर भारतचा एक भाग म्हणून 13 मे 2020 रोजी जाहीर केले की उद्योग आणि कामगारांना ईपीएफ मदत आणखी 3 महिन्यांपर्यंत जून, जुलै आणि ऑगस्ट 2020 च्या वेतन महिन्यांसाठी वाढवली जाईल.
कमी वेतन असलेल्या कामगारांना भेडसावणाऱ्या अडचणी कमी करण्यासाठी सरकारने वेळोवेळी उचललेल्या पावलांना भागधारकांनी पाठिंबा दिला आहे.