Cabinet
Cabinet approves the proposal to extend the EPF contribution 24% (12% employees share and 12% employers share) for another three months from June to August 2020 under PMGKY/AATMANIRBHAR BHARAT
08 JUL 2020 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today has given its approval for extending the contribution both 12% employees' share and 12% employers' share under Employees Provident Fund, totaling 24% for another 3 months from June to August, 2020, as part of the package announced by the Government under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana (PMGKY)/ Aatmanirbhar Bharat in the light of COVID-19, a Pandemic.
This approval is in addition to the existing scheme for the wage months of March to May, 2020 approved on 15.04.2020. The total estimated expenditure is of Rs.4,860 crore. Over 72 lakh employees in 3.67 lakh establishments will be benefitted.
Salient Features:
The salient features of the proposal are as under:
1. For the wage months of June, July and August, 2020, the scheme will cover all the establishments having upto 100 employees and 90% of such employees earning less than Rs. 15,000 monthly wage.
2. About 72.22 lakh workers working in 3.67 lakh establishments will be benefited and would likely to continue on their payrolls despite disruptions.
3. Government will provide Budgetary Support of Rs.4800 crore for the year 2020-21 for this purpose.
4. The beneficiaries entitled for 12% employers' contribution for the months of June to August, 2020 under Pradhan Mantri Rozgar Protsahan Yojana (PMRPY) will be excluded to prevent overlapping benefit.
5. Due to prolonged lockdown, it was felt that businesses continue to face financial crisis as they get back to work. Therefore, the Hon'ble FM, as part of Aatmanirbhar Bharat, announced on 13.5.2020 that the EPF support for business and workers will be extended by another 3 months viz. for the wage months of June, July, and August, 2020.
The steps taken by the Government from time to time to ameliorate the hardships faced by the low paid workers are well accepted by the stakeholders.

മന്ത്രിസഭ
പി എം ജി കെ വൈ/ആത്മനിർഭർ ഭാരതിനു കീഴിൽ, 24% ഇ പി എഫ് വിഹിതം (തൊഴിലാളികളുടെ 12% ഉം തൊഴിൽദാതാക്കളുടെ 12% ഉം) ജൂൺ, ജൂലൈ, ആഗസ്റ്റ് മാസങ്ങളിലേയ്ക്ക് കൂടി നീട്ടാനുള്ള ശിപാർശയ്ക്ക് കാബിനറ്റ് അംഗീകാരം
08 JUL 2020 4:29PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, ജൂലൈ 08, 2020
രാജ്യത്തെ തൊഴിലാളികളുടെയും തൊഴിൽദാതാക്കളുടെയും എപ്ലോയ്മെന്റ് പ്രോവിഡന്റ് നിധിയിലേക്കുള്ള 12% വീതമുള്ള EPF വിഹിതം, മൊത്തം 24 ശതമാനം, മൂന്നുമാസത്തേയ്ക്ക് കൂടി നൽകാനുള്ള ശിപാർശയ്ക്ക് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്രമോദി അദ്ധ്യക്ഷനായ കാബിനറ്റ് യോഗത്തിന്റെ അംഗീകാരം. ജൂൺ മുതൽ ആഗസ്ത് 2020 വരെയാണ് ഈ ആനുകൂല്യം ലഭിക്കുക. കോവിഡ് മഹാമാരിയെത്തുടർന്ന് പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ച പ്രധാൻമന്ത്രി ഗരീബ് കല്യാൺ യോജന (PMGKY)/ആത്മനിർഭർ ഭാരത് പദ്ധതിക്ക് കീഴിലാണ് ഈ സൗകര്യം ഏർപ്പെടുത്തിയിരിക്കുന്നത്.
2020, ഏപ്രിൽ 15നു, മാർച്ച് മുതൽ മെയ് വരെയുള്ള കാലയളവിൽ ഏർപ്പെടുത്തിയ ഇളവിനു പുറമെയാണിത്. 4,860 കോടി രൂപ ചിലവ് പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്ന ഈ നടപടിയിലൂടെ 3.67 ലക്ഷം സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളിലെ 72 ലക്ഷത്തിലേറെ തൊഴിലാളികൾക്ക് പ്രയോജനം ലഭിക്കും.
ശിപാർശയുടെ പ്രധാന വിവരങ്ങൾ താഴെപ്പറയുന്നു:
i. ജൂൺ, ജൂലൈ, ആഗസ്ത് 2020 മാസക്കാലയളവിലെ വേതനത്തിൽ ഏർപ്പെടുത്തിയിരിക്കുന്ന ഈ സൗകര്യം, നൂറിൽ താഴെ ജീവനക്കാർ ഉള്ളതും, അതിൽ 90% പേർ 15,000 രൂപയിൽ താഴെ പ്രതിമാസവേതനം വാങ്ങുന്നതുമായ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾക്കാണ് ലഭിക്കുക.
ii. ഈ നടപടിയിലൂടെ രാജ്യത്തെ 3.67 ലക്ഷം സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളിലെ 72 ലക്ഷത്തിലേറെ തൊഴിലാളികൾക്ക് പ്രയോജനം ലഭിക്കും, തടസങ്ങൾ മറികടന്നും ഇത് അവരുടെ വേതന പട്ടികയിൽ തുടരാൻ സാധ്യത.
iii. നടപ്പ് സാമ്പത്തികവർഷത്തിൽ, ഇതിനായി ഭരണകൂടം 4,800 കോടി രൂപയുടെ ബജറ്റ് സഹായം ലഭ്യമാക്കും.
iv. പ്രധാൻമന്ത്രി റോസ്‌ഗാർ പ്രോത്സാഹൻ യോജന (PMRPY) യ്ക്ക് കീഴിൽ, ഇതേ കാലയളവിൽ ആനുകൂല്യം ലഭിക്കുന്ന ഗുണഭോക്താക്കളെ ഈ പദ്ധതിയിൽ നിന്നും ഒഴിവാക്കുന്നതാണ്.
v. ആത്മനിർഭർ ഭാരത് പദ്ധതിയുടെ ഭാഗമായി, രാജ്യത്തെ സംരംഭകർക്കും തൊഴിലാളികൾക്കുമുള്ള EPF സഹായം ജൂൺ, ജൂലൈ, ആഗസ്ത് 2020 മാസങ്ങളിലേയ്ക്ക് കൂടി നീട്ടുമെന്ന് മെയ് 13 നു അറിയിച്ചിരുന്നു.