Cabinet
Cabinet approves Central Sector Scheme of financing facility under 'Agriculture Infrastructure Fund'
08 JUL 2020 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today has given its approval to a new pan India Central Sector Scheme-Agriculture Infrastructure Fund. The scheme shall provide a medium - long term debt financing facility for investment in viable projects for post-harvest management Infrastructure and community farming assets through interest subvention and financial support.
Under the scheme, Rs. One Lakh Crore will be provided by banks and financial institutions as loans to Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS), Marketing Cooperative Societies, Farmer Producers Organizations (FPOs), Self Help Group (SHG), Farmers, Joint Liability Groups (JLG), Multipurpose Cooperative Societies, Agri-entrepreneurs, Startups, Aggregation Infrastructure Providers and Central/State agency or Local Body sponsored Public Private Partnership Project
Loans will be disbursed in four years starting with sanction of Rs. 10,000 crorein the current year and Rs. 30,000 crore each in next three financial years.
All loans under this financing facility will have interest subvention of 3% per annum up to a limit of Rs. 2 crore. This subvention will be available for a maximum period of seven years. Further, credit guarantee coverage will be available for eligible borrowers from this financing facility under Credit Guarantee Fund Trust for Micro and Small Enterprises (CGTMSE) scheme for a loan up to Rs. 2 crore. The fee for this coverage will be paid by the Government. In case of FPOs the credit guarantee may be availed from the facility created under FPO promotion scheme of Department of Agriculture, Cooperation & Farmers Welfare (DACFW).
The total outflow as budgetary support from Government of India (GoI) will be Rs.10,736 crore:
Moratorium for repayment under this financing facility may vary subject to minimum of 6 months and maximum of 2 years.
The Project by way of facilitating formal credit to farm and farm processing-based activities is expected to create numerous job opportunities in rural areas.
Agri Infra fund will be managed and monitored through an online Management Information System (MIS) platform. It will enable all the qualified entities to apply for loan under the fund. The online platform will also provide benefits such as transparency of interest rates offered by multiple banks, scheme details including interest subvention and credit guarantee offered, minimum documentation, faster approval process as also integration with other scheme benefits.
The National, State and District level Monitoring Committees will be set up to ensure real-time monitoring and effective feed-back.
The duration of the Scheme shall be from FY2020 to FY2029 (10 years).

மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
வேளாண்மைக் கட்டமைப்பு நிதியம்' அமைப்பின் கீழ் நிதியளிப்பு வசதிக்கு மத்திய அரசுத் திட்டத்துக்கு மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
08 JUL 2020 4:30PM by PIB Chennai
அகில இந்திய அளவிலான மத்திய நிதித் திட்டம் - வேளாண்மைக் கட்டமைப்பு நிதியம் - தொடங்க பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் கூட்டத்தில் ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டது. அறுவடைக்குப் பிந்தைய மேலாண்மைக் கட்டமைப்புகளில் சாத்தியக்கூறு உள்ள திட்டங்கள் மற்றும் சமுதாய வேளாண்மை சொத்துகளை உருவாக்குதலுக்கான முதலீடுகளுக்கு குறுகிய மற்றும் நீண்டகால கடன் வசதிகளை அளிக்க இந்தத் திட்டம் வகை செய்கிறது. வட்டித் தள்ளுபடி மற்றும் நிதி உதவிகள் இதில் கிடைக்கும்.
இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் தொடக்க வேண்மைக் கடன் சங்கங்கள், மார்க்கெட்டிங் கூட்டுறவு சங்கங்கள், வேளாண் உற்பத்தியாளர் அமைப்புகள், சுய உதவி குழுக்கள், விவசாயிகள், கூட்டுப் பொறுப்பேற்பு குழுக்கள், பன்முகப் பயன்பாட்டுக் கூட்டுறவு சங்கங்கள், வேளாண் தொழில்முனைவோர், ஸ்டார்ட் அப் நிறுவனங்கள், தொகுப்புக் கட்டமைப்புச் சேவை வழங்குநர்கள் மற்றும் மத்திய / மாநில ஏஜென்சி அல்லது உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்பால் முன்னெடுக்கப்படும் அரசு - தனியார் பங்கேற்புத் திட்டங்களுக்கு வங்கிகள் மற்றும் நிதி நிறுவனங்கள் கடனாக ஒரு லட்சம் கோடி ரூபாய் வழங்கும்.
நடப்பாண்டில் ரூ.10 ஆயிரம் கோடியில் தொடங்கி நான்கு ஆண்டுகளில் கடன் வழங்கப்படும். அடுத்து வரும் ஆண்டுகளில் ஒவ்வோர் ஆண்டும் ரூ.30 ஆயிரம் கோடி வழங்கப்படும்.
இந்த நிதியளிப்புத் திட்டத்தின் கீழான அனைத்துக் கடன்களுக்கும் ஆண்டுக்கு 3 சதவீதம் வரை வட்டித் தள்ளுபடி வழங்கப்படும். இதற்கான அதிகபட்ச வரம்பு ரூ.2 கோடியாக இருக்கும். வட்டித் தள்ளுபடி அதிகபட்சம் 7 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு வழங்கப்படும். மேலும், இந்த நிதித் திட்டத்தின் மூலம் தகுதியுள்ள கடனாளிகளுக்கு, குறு, சிறுதொழில் நிறுவனங்களுக்கான கடன் உத்தரவாத நிதிய அறக்கட்டளை மூலம் ரூ.2 கோடி வரையிலான கடன்களுக்கு கடன் உத்தரவாதம் அளிக்கப்படும். இதற்கான கட்டணத்தை அரசு செலுத்தும். விவசாய உற்பத்தி நிறுவனங்களைப் (Farmer Producers Organizations - FPOs), பொருத்த வரையில், வேளாண்மை, கூட்டுறவு, விவசாயிகள் நலன் துறையின் எப்.பி.ஓ. ஊக்குவிப்புத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் உருவாக்கப்பட்ட திட்டங்களின் கீழ் கடன் உத்தரவாதங்களைப் பெறலாம்.
இதற்கு மத்திய அரசின் மொத்த பட்ஜெட் ஒதுக்கீடு ரூ.10,736 கோடி அளவுக்கு இருக்கும்.
இந்தக் கடன் வசதித் திட்டத்தின் மூலமான கடனை திருப்பிச் செலுத்துவதற்கான தவணை தொடங்கும் காலம் குறைந்தது 6 மாதங்களில் தொடங்கி, அதிகபட்சம் 2 ஆண்டுகள் வரையில் அனுமதிக்கப்படும்.
இத் திட்டத்தின் காலவரம்பு 2020 நிதியாண்டு முதல் 2029 நிதியாண்டு (10 ஆண்டுகள்) என இருக்கும்.