Cabinet
Cabinet approves Central Sector Scheme of financing facility under 'Agriculture Infrastructure Fund'
08 JUL 2020 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today has given its approval to a new pan India Central Sector Scheme-Agriculture Infrastructure Fund. The scheme shall provide a medium - long term debt financing facility for investment in viable projects for post-harvest management Infrastructure and community farming assets through interest subvention and financial support.
Under the scheme, Rs. One Lakh Crore will be provided by banks and financial institutions as loans to Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS), Marketing Cooperative Societies, Farmer Producers Organizations (FPOs), Self Help Group (SHG), Farmers, Joint Liability Groups (JLG), Multipurpose Cooperative Societies, Agri-entrepreneurs, Startups, Aggregation Infrastructure Providers and Central/State agency or Local Body sponsored Public Private Partnership Project
Loans will be disbursed in four years starting with sanction of Rs. 10,000 crorein the current year and Rs. 30,000 crore each in next three financial years.
All loans under this financing facility will have interest subvention of 3% per annum up to a limit of Rs. 2 crore. This subvention will be available for a maximum period of seven years. Further, credit guarantee coverage will be available for eligible borrowers from this financing facility under Credit Guarantee Fund Trust for Micro and Small Enterprises (CGTMSE) scheme for a loan up to Rs. 2 crore. The fee for this coverage will be paid by the Government. In case of FPOs the credit guarantee may be availed from the facility created under FPO promotion scheme of Department of Agriculture, Cooperation & Farmers Welfare (DACFW).
The total outflow as budgetary support from Government of India (GoI) will be Rs.10,736 crore:
Moratorium for repayment under this financing facility may vary subject to minimum of 6 months and maximum of 2 years.
The Project by way of facilitating formal credit to farm and farm processing-based activities is expected to create numerous job opportunities in rural areas.
Agri Infra fund will be managed and monitored through an online Management Information System (MIS) platform. It will enable all the qualified entities to apply for loan under the fund. The online platform will also provide benefits such as transparency of interest rates offered by multiple banks, scheme details including interest subvention and credit guarantee offered, minimum documentation, faster approval process as also integration with other scheme benefits.
The National, State and District level Monitoring Committees will be set up to ensure real-time monitoring and effective feed-back.
The duration of the Scheme shall be from FY2020 to FY2029 (10 years).

কেবিনেট
'কৃষি আন্তঃগাঁথনি পুঁজি'ৰ অধীনত বিত্তীয় সুবিধাৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় খণ্ডৰ আঁচনিত কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন
08 JUL 2020 4:30PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত আজি অনুষ্ঠিত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে এক নতুন সৰ্বভাৰতীয় কেন্দ্ৰীয় খণ্ডৰ আঁচনি-কৃষি আন্তঃগাঁথনি পুঁজিত অনুমোদন জনায়। এই আঁচনিয়ে সুত সাহায্য আৰু বিত্তীয় সমৰ্থনৰ জৰিয়তে কৃষিকৰ্মৰ পৰৱৰ্তী পৰিচালনা আন্তঃগাঁথনি আৰু সামূহিক কৃষি সঁজুলিৰ বাবে কাৰ্যক্ষম প্ৰকল্পত বিনিয়োগৰ বাবে এক মধ্যকালীন-দীৰ্ঘম্যাদী ঋণ প্ৰদান কৰিব।
এই আঁচনিৰ অধীনত, প্ৰাইমাৰী এগ্ৰিকালচাৰেল ক্ৰেডিট ছচাইটি (পি এ চি এছ), মাৰ্কেটিং ক'-অপাৰেটিভ ছ'চাইটী, কৃষক উৎপাদক সংগঠন (এফ পি অ'), আত্ম সহায়ক গোট (এছ এইচ জি), কৃষক, যুটীয়া দায়বদ্ধ গোট (জে এল জি), বহুমুখী সমবায় সমিতি, এগ্ৰি-এণ্ট্ৰাপ্ৰিনিউৰ, ষ্টাৰ্টআপ, এগ্ৰিগেচন ইনফ্ৰাষ্ট্ৰাকচাৰ প্ৰভাইডাৰ আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয়/ৰাজ্যিক সংস্থা বা স্থানীয় সমিতিৰ পৃষ্ঠপোষকতা প্ৰাপ্ত ৰাজহুৱা-ব্যক্তিগত অংশীদাৰী প্ৰকল্পক ঋণ হিচাপে এক লাখ কোটি টকা বেংক আৰু বিত্তীয় প্ৰতিষ্ঠানে প্ৰদান কৰিব।
এই ঋণ চাৰি বছৰত আদায় দিয়া হ'ব, আৰম্ভণিতে চলিত বছৰত ১০,০০০ কোটি টকা আৰু পৰৱৰ্তী তিনিটা বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষৰ প্ৰতিটোত ৩০,০০০ কোটি টকা আৱণ্টন দিয়া হ'ব।
এই বিত্তীয় সুবিধাৰ অধীনত প্ৰদান কৰিবলগীয়া সকলো ঋণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বছৰি ৩%, ২ কোটি টকা পৰ্যন্ত, সুত সাহায্য থাকিব। এই চৰকাৰী সাহাৰ্য্য সৰ্বাধিক সাত বছৰৰ বাবে পৰ্যাপ্ত হ'ব। তদুপৰি, ২ কোটি টকাৰ এটা ঋণৰ বাবে ক্ৰেডিট গেৰাণ্টি ফাণ্ড ট্ৰাষ্ট ফৰ মাইক্ৰ এণ্ড স্মল এণ্টাৰপ্ৰাইজেছ (চিজিটিএমএছই) আঁচনিৰ অধীনত যোগ্যতাসম্পন্ন ঋণ লওঁতাক এই বিত্তীয় সুবিধাৰ ফালৰ পৰা ক্ৰেডিট গেৰাণ্টি কভাৰেজ প্ৰদান কৰা হ'ব। এই কভাৰেজৰ বাবে দিবলগীয়া মাছুল চৰকাৰে পৰিশোধ কৰিব। এফ পি অ'সমূহৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ডিপাৰ্টমেণ্ট অফ এগ্ৰিকালচাৰ, ক'অপাৰেচন এণ্ড ফাৰমাৰ্ছ ৱেলফেয়াৰ (ডিএচিএফডব্লিউ)ৰ এফ পি অ' প্ৰমোচন স্কীমৰ অধীনত সৃষ্ট সুবিধাৰ জৰিয়তে ক্ৰেডিট গেৰাণ্টি আহৰণ কৰিব পাৰে।
ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ পৰা বাজেটীয় সহযোগিতা হিচাপে মুঠ বহিৰ্প্ৰবাহ হ'ব ১০,৭৩৬ কোটি টকাঃ
এই বিত্তীয় সুবিধাৰ অধীনত ৰিপেমেণ্টৰ বাবে মৰেটৰিয়াম সৰ্বনিম্ন ৬ মাহৰ পৰা সৰ্বাধিক ২বছৰলৈকে বিষয়ভেদে ভিন্ন হ'ব পাৰে।
কৃষি আৰু কৃষি প্ৰক্ৰিয়াকৰণ ভিত্তিক কাৰ্যকলাপক আনুষ্ঠানিক ঋণ প্ৰদান কৰা এই প্ৰকল্পই গ্ৰামাঞ্চলত ব্যাপক কৰ্ম সংস্থাপনৰ সুযোগ সৃষ্টি কৰিব বুলি আশা কৰা হৈছে।
এটা অনলাইন মেনেজমেন্ট ইনফৰমেচন প্ৰণালী (এম আই এছ) প্লেটফৰ্মৰ জৰিয়তে এগ্ৰি ইনফ্ৰা ফাণ্ড পৰিচালিত আৰু পৰ্যবেক্ষিত হ'ব। ই সকলো অৰ্হতাসম্পন্নক এই পুঁজিৰ অধীনত ঋণৰ বাবে আবেদন কৰাৰ সামৰ্থ্য প্ৰদান কৰিব। অনলাইন প্লেটফৰ্মে লগতে এই মুনাফাসমূহো প্ৰদান কৰিব যেনে বিভিন্ন বেংকে আগবঢ়োৱা সুতৰ হাৰৰ স্বচ্ছতা, সুত সাহায্য আৰু আগবঢ়োৱা ক্ৰেডিট গেৰাণ্টিকে ধৰি আঁচনিৰ সবিশেষ, ন্যূনতম নথিপত্ৰ, খৰতকীয়া অনুমোদন প্ৰক্ৰিয়াৰ লগতে আঁচনিৰ অন্য সুবিধাৱলী।
সময়সাপেক্ষ পৰ্যবেক্ষণ আৰু ফলপ্ৰসু সঁহাৰি নিশ্চিত কৰিবৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয়, ৰাজ্যিক আৰু জিলা পৰ্যায়ত মণিটৰিং কমিটী স্থাপন কৰা হ'ব।
এই আঁচনিৰ সময়সীমা হ'ব ২০২০ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষৰ পৰা ২০২৯ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষলৈ (১০ বছৰ)।