Cabinet
Cabinet approves Central Sector Scheme of financing facility under 'Agriculture Infrastructure Fund'
08 JUL 2020 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today has given its approval to a new pan India Central Sector Scheme-Agriculture Infrastructure Fund. The scheme shall provide a medium - long term debt financing facility for investment in viable projects for post-harvest management Infrastructure and community farming assets through interest subvention and financial support.
Under the scheme, Rs. One Lakh Crore will be provided by banks and financial institutions as loans to Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS), Marketing Cooperative Societies, Farmer Producers Organizations (FPOs), Self Help Group (SHG), Farmers, Joint Liability Groups (JLG), Multipurpose Cooperative Societies, Agri-entrepreneurs, Startups, Aggregation Infrastructure Providers and Central/State agency or Local Body sponsored Public Private Partnership Project
Loans will be disbursed in four years starting with sanction of Rs. 10,000 crorein the current year and Rs. 30,000 crore each in next three financial years.
All loans under this financing facility will have interest subvention of 3% per annum up to a limit of Rs. 2 crore. This subvention will be available for a maximum period of seven years. Further, credit guarantee coverage will be available for eligible borrowers from this financing facility under Credit Guarantee Fund Trust for Micro and Small Enterprises (CGTMSE) scheme for a loan up to Rs. 2 crore. The fee for this coverage will be paid by the Government. In case of FPOs the credit guarantee may be availed from the facility created under FPO promotion scheme of Department of Agriculture, Cooperation & Farmers Welfare (DACFW).
The total outflow as budgetary support from Government of India (GoI) will be Rs.10,736 crore:
Moratorium for repayment under this financing facility may vary subject to minimum of 6 months and maximum of 2 years.
The Project by way of facilitating formal credit to farm and farm processing-based activities is expected to create numerous job opportunities in rural areas.
Agri Infra fund will be managed and monitored through an online Management Information System (MIS) platform. It will enable all the qualified entities to apply for loan under the fund. The online platform will also provide benefits such as transparency of interest rates offered by multiple banks, scheme details including interest subvention and credit guarantee offered, minimum documentation, faster approval process as also integration with other scheme benefits.
The National, State and District level Monitoring Committees will be set up to ensure real-time monitoring and effective feed-back.
The duration of the Scheme shall be from FY2020 to FY2029 (10 years).

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
मंत्रिमंडल ने ‘कृषि अवसंरचना कोष’ के अंतर्गत वित्त पोषण सुविधा के लिए केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजना को मंजूरी दी
08 JUL 2020 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में आज मंत्रिमंडल की बैठक ने नई देशव्यापी केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजना-कृषि अवसंरचना कोष को अपनी मंजूरी प्रदान की। यह योजना ब्याज अनुदान और वित्तीय सहायता के माध्यम से, फसल के बाद बुनियादी ढांचा प्रबंधन और सामुदायिक कृषि परिसंपत्तियों के लिए व्यवहार्य परियोजनाओं में निवेश के लिए मध्यम-लंबी अवधि के ऋण वित्तपोषण की सुविधा प्रदान करेगी।
इस योजना के अंतर्गत, बैंकों और वित्तीय संस्थानों के द्वारा एक लाख करोड़ रुपये ऋण के रूप में प्राथमिक कृषि ऋण समितियों (पीएसी), विपणन सहकारी समितियों, किसान उत्पादक संगठनों (एफपीओ), स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी), किसानों, संयुक्त देयता समूहों (जेएलसी), बहुउद्देशीय सहकारी समितियों, कृषि उद्यमियों, स्टार्टअपों, संग्रहित अवसंरचना प्रदाताओं और केंद्रीय/राज्य एजेंसियों या स्थानीय निकायों द्वारा प्रायोजित सार्वजनिक निजी भागीदारी परियोजनों को उपलब्ध कराई जाएगी।
ऋण का वितरण चार वर्षों में किया जाएगा, चालू वित्तीय वर्ष में 10,000 करोड़ रुपये और अगले तीन वित्तीय वर्ष में 30,000 करोड़ रुपये क्रमशः की मंजूरी प्रदान की गई है।
इस वित्तपोषण सुविधा के अंतर्गत, सभी प्रकार के ऋणों में प्रति वर्ष 2 करोड़ रुपये की सीमा तक ब्याज में 3% की छूट प्रदान की जाएगी। यह छूट अधिकतम 7 वर्षों के लिए उपलब्ध होगी। इसके अलावा, 2 करोड़ रुपये तक के ऋण के लिए क्रेडिट गारंटी फंड ट्रस्ट फॉर माइक्रो एंड स्मॉल एंटरप्राइजेज (सीजीटीएमएसई) योजना के अंतर्गत इस वित्तपोषण सुविधा के माध्यम से पात्र उधारकर्ताओं के लिए क्रेडिट गारंटी कवरेज भी उपलब्ध होगा। इस कवरेज के लिए सरकार द्वारा शुल्क का भुगतान किया जाएगा। एफपीओ के मामले में, कृषि, सहकारिता एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग (डीएसीएफडब्ल्यू) के एफपीओ संवर्धन योजना के अंतर्गत बनाई गई इस सुविधा से क्रेडिट गारंटी का लाभ प्राप्त किया जा सकता है।
भारत सरकार की ओर से बजटीय सहायता के रूप में कुल बहिर्गमन 10,736 करोड़ रुपये का होगा।
इस वित्तपोषण सुविधा के अंतर्गत पुनर्भुगतान के लिए ऋण स्थगन कम से कम 6 महीने और अधिकतम 2 वर्ष के लिए हो सकता है। कृषि और कृषि प्रसंस्करण आधारित गतिविधियों के लिए औपचारिक ऋण सुविधा के माध्यम से, इस परियोजना के द्वारा ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में रोजगार के कई अवसर उत्पन्न होने की संभावना है।
कृषि अवसंरचना कोष का प्रबंधन और निगरानी ऑनलाइन प्रबन्धन सूचना प्रणाली (एमआईएस) प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से की जाएगी। यह सभी योग्य संस्थाओं को फंड के अंतर्गत ऋण लेने के लिए आवेदन करने का पात्र बनाएगा। यह ऑनलाइन प्लेटफॉर्म कई बैंकों द्वारा दी जाने वाली ब्याज दरों में पारदर्शिता, ब्याज अनुदान और क्रेडिट गारंटी सहित योजना विवरण, न्यूनतम दस्तावेज, अनुमोदन की तीव्र प्रक्रिया के साथ-साथ अन्य योजना लाभों के साथ एकीकरण जैसे लाभ भी प्रदान करेगा।
सही समय पर मॉनिटरिंग और प्रभावी फीडबैक की प्राप्ति को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय, राज्य और जिला स्तर पर मॉनिटरिंग कमिटियों का गठन किया जाएगा।
इस योजना की समय-सीमा वित्तीय वर्ष 2020 से लेकर वित्तीय वर्ष 2029 (10 वर्ष) के लिए होगी।