Cabinet
Cabinet approves Central Sector Scheme of financing facility under 'Agriculture Infrastructure Fund'
08 JUL 2020 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today has given its approval to a new pan India Central Sector Scheme-Agriculture Infrastructure Fund. The scheme shall provide a medium - long term debt financing facility for investment in viable projects for post-harvest management Infrastructure and community farming assets through interest subvention and financial support.
Under the scheme, Rs. One Lakh Crore will be provided by banks and financial institutions as loans to Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS), Marketing Cooperative Societies, Farmer Producers Organizations (FPOs), Self Help Group (SHG), Farmers, Joint Liability Groups (JLG), Multipurpose Cooperative Societies, Agri-entrepreneurs, Startups, Aggregation Infrastructure Providers and Central/State agency or Local Body sponsored Public Private Partnership Project
Loans will be disbursed in four years starting with sanction of Rs. 10,000 crorein the current year and Rs. 30,000 crore each in next three financial years.
All loans under this financing facility will have interest subvention of 3% per annum up to a limit of Rs. 2 crore. This subvention will be available for a maximum period of seven years. Further, credit guarantee coverage will be available for eligible borrowers from this financing facility under Credit Guarantee Fund Trust for Micro and Small Enterprises (CGTMSE) scheme for a loan up to Rs. 2 crore. The fee for this coverage will be paid by the Government. In case of FPOs the credit guarantee may be availed from the facility created under FPO promotion scheme of Department of Agriculture, Cooperation & Farmers Welfare (DACFW).
The total outflow as budgetary support from Government of India (GoI) will be Rs.10,736 crore:
Moratorium for repayment under this financing facility may vary subject to minimum of 6 months and maximum of 2 years.
The Project by way of facilitating formal credit to farm and farm processing-based activities is expected to create numerous job opportunities in rural areas.
Agri Infra fund will be managed and monitored through an online Management Information System (MIS) platform. It will enable all the qualified entities to apply for loan under the fund. The online platform will also provide benefits such as transparency of interest rates offered by multiple banks, scheme details including interest subvention and credit guarantee offered, minimum documentation, faster approval process as also integration with other scheme benefits.
The National, State and District level Monitoring Committees will be set up to ensure real-time monitoring and effective feed-back.
The duration of the Scheme shall be from FY2020 to FY2029 (10 years).

কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
কৃষি পরিকাঠামো তহবিলের আওতায় কেন্দ্রীয় স্তরের অর্থ সহায়তা কর্মসূচি গ্রহণের প্রস্তাবে মন্ত্রিসভার সায়
08 JUL 2020 4:30PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৮ জুলাই, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরহিত্যে আজ কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা দেশব্যাপী কেন্দ্রীয় স্তরের কর্মসূচি – কৃষি পরিকাঠামো তহবিলের আওতায় অর্থ সহায়তা দানের প্রস্তাব অনুমোদন করেছে। ফসল কাটার পরবর্তী সময়ে প্রয়োজনীয় পরিকাঠামো সহ সুদ ছাড় ও অর্থ সহায়তার মাধ্যমে যৌথভাবে কৃষিকাজের সঙ্গে যুক্ত টিকে থাকতে সক্ষম এমন প্রকল্পগুলিতে বিনিয়োগের জন্য এই কর্মসূচির আওতায় মাঝারি-দীর্ঘমেয়াদী ভিত্তিতে ঋণ সহায়তা দেওয়া হবে।
কেন্দ্রীয় পর্যায়ে এই কর্মসূচির আওতায় প্রাইমারী এই এগ্রিকালচার ক্রেডিট সোসাইটি, মার্কেটিং কো-অপারেটিভ সোসাইটি, কৃষক উৎপাদক সংগঠন, স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠী, কৃষক, জয়েন্ট লায়াবিলিটি গ্রুপ, মাল্টি-পার্পাস কো-অপারেটিভ সোসাইটি, কৃষি-শিল্পোদ্যোগী, স্টার্ট আপ এবং সরকারি-বেসরকারি অংশীদারিত্বের ভিত্তিতে কেন্দ্র/রাজ্য সংস্থা অথবা স্থানীয় স্বশাসিত প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির পৃষ্ঠপোষক সরকারি-বেসরকারি প্রকল্পগুলিতে ঋণ সহায়তা হিসাবে ব্যাঙ্ক এবং আর্থিক প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির পক্ষ থেকে ১ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা সহায়তা দেওয়া হবে।
চলতি অর্থবর্ষ থেকে আগামী চার বছর এই ঋণ সহায়তা দেওয়া হবে। চলতি অর্থবর্ষে ১০ হাজার কোটি টাকা এবং পরবর্তী তিনটি অর্থবর্ষে ৩০ হাজার কোটি টাকা করে ঋণ সহায়তা দেওয়া হবে।
এই অর্থ সহায়তা কর্মসূচির আওতায় সমস্ত ঋণের ক্ষেত্রে ২ কোটি টাকা পর্যন্ত বার্ষিক ৩ শতাংশ হারে সুদ ছাড় পাওয়া যাবে। সর্বাধিক সাত বছর সুদ ছাড়ে সুবিধা পাওয়া যাবে। এই খাতে সরকারের খরচ হবে ১০ হাজার ৭৩৬ কোটি টাকা। ঋণ পরিশোধের ক্ষেত্রে যাবতীয় সিদ্ধান্তের অধিকার সরকারের কাছেই থাকবে। ঋণ পরিশোধের সময়সীমা হবে ৬ মাস থেকে সর্বাধিক ২ বছর।
কর্মসূচিটির রূপায়ণে নজরদারি ও অগ্রগতি সংক্রান্ত তথ্য সরবরাহের জন্য জাতীয়, রাজ্য ও জেলাস্তরে নজরদারি কমিটি গঠন করা হবে। এই অর্থসহায়তা কর্মসূচিটির রূপায়ণের মেয়াদ ২০২০ অর্থবর্ষ থেকে ২০২৯ অর্থবর্ষ (১০ বছর) পর্যন্ত।