Ministry of Defence
Indian Navy Completes “Operation Samudra Setu”
08 JUL 2020 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
Operation Samudra Setu, which was launched on 05 May 2020 as part of the national effort to repatriate Indian citizens from overseas during the COVID-19 pandemic has culminated after successfully bringing 3,992 Indian citizens back to their homeland by sea. Indian Naval Ships Jalashwa (Landing Platform Dock), and Airavat, Shardul and Magar (Landing Ship Tanks) participated in this operation which lasted over 55 days and involved traversing more then 23,000 kilometers by sea. Indian Navy has previously undertaken similar evacuation operations as part of Operation Sukoon in 2006 (Beirut) and Operation Rahat in 2015 (Yemen).
The COVID-19 pandemic has had significant impact on ships and seafarers due to the compact environment and forced ventilation systems onboard ships. It was in these trying times and difficult conditions that the Indian Navy took up the challenge to evacuate our distressed citizens from overseas.
The greatest challenge for the Indian Navy was to avoid any incident of outbreak of infection onboard the ships during the evacuation operation. Rigorous measures were planned and medical/ safety protocols unique to the operating environment of ships were implemented. These were strictly followed onboard the ships undertaking Op Samudra Setu resulting in the safe return of 3,992 of our citizens to their homeland.
Op Samudra Setu was undertaken utilising Indian Naval ships best suited for the operation, catering for COVID-19 related social distancing norms vis-à-vis medical arrangements and carrying capacity. Ships used for the operation were specially provisioned and the Sick Bay or the clinic onboard was especially equipped with COVID-19 related equipment and facilities. Women Officers and military nursing staff were also embarked for the women passengers. Basic amenities and medical facilities were provided to all evacuees during sea passage on these ships. One of the expectant mothers who undertook passage on Jalashwa, Mrs Sonia Jacob, also gave birth to a baby boy within a few hours of reaching Kochi on International Mother’s Day.
Indian Naval ships Jalashwa, Airavat, Shardul and Magar steamed more then 23,000 kilometres during Op Samudra Setu and undertook the evacuation operation in a smooth and coordinated manner. Details of the evacuation are as follows: -
Ship
Date Embarked
Port of Embarkation
Number of Citizens
Date Disembarked
Port of Disembarkation
Jalashwa
8 May
Malѐ
698
10 May
Kochi
Magar
10 May
Malѐ
202
12 May
Kochi
Jalashwa
15 May
Malѐ
588
17 May
Kochi
Jalashwa
1 June
Colombo
686
2 June
Tuticorin
Jalashwa
5 June
Malѐ
700
7 June
Tuticorin
Shardul
8 June
Bandar Abbas
233
11 June
Porbandar
Airavat
20 June
Malѐ
198
23 June
Tuticorin
Jalashwa
25 June
Bandar Abbas
687
1 July
Tuticorin
Along with other Government agencies, the Indian Navy has also been at the forefront of national efforts to assist our citizens. Indian Naval IL-38 and Dornier aircraft have been used for ferrying of doctors and COVID-19 related material across the country. Indian Naval personnel also innovated various customised equipment such as Personnel Protection Equipment NavRakshak, hand-held temperature sensors, assisted respiratory system, 3-D printed face shield, portable multi-feed oxygen manifold, ventilators, air-evacuation stretcher pod, baggage disinfectants etc. Most of these innovations were carried onboard the ships undertaking Op Samudra Setu and niche equipment was also provided to host countries from where evacuation was undertaken.
Indian Navy utilised its amphibious sea-lift ships for Op Samudra Setu, which has reinforced the flexibility and reach of these multi-faceted platforms. Whilst Jalashwa, Magar, Airavat and Shardul were undertaking Op Samudra Setu, another Landing Ship (Tank) Kesari undertook ‘Mission SAGAR’, carrying 580 tonnes of food aid and medical stores including ayurvedic medicines to Maldives, Mauritius, Madagascar, Comoros Islands and Seychelles, covering over 14,000 km in 49 days. One medical team each was also deployed at Mauritius and Comoros Island as part of the mission.
The 3,992 Indian citizens evacuated during Op Samudra Setu were disembarked at various ports as indicated in the table above and entrusted to the care of respective state authorities. This operation was undertaken by the Indian Navy in close coordination with Ministry of External Affairs, Home Affairs, health and various other agencies of the Government of India and State Governments.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना ने पूरा किया “ऑपरेशन समुद्र सेतु”
08 JUL 2020 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान भारतीय नागरिकों को विदेश से वापस लाने के प्रयासों के तहत 5 मई, 2020 को शुरू किया गया ऑपरेशन समुद्र सेतु का समापन हो गया है, जिसके तहत समुद्र मार्ग से 3,992 भारतीय नागरिकों को अपने देश लाया गया। इस ऑपरेशन में भारतीय नौसेना के जहाज जलाश्व (लैंडिंग प्लेटफॉर्म डॉक), ऐरावत, शार्दुल तथा मगर (लैंडिंग शिप टैंक्स) ने हिस्सा लिया, जो लगभग 55 दिन तक चला और इसमें समुद्र में 23,000 किलोमीटर से ज्यादा दूरी तय की गई। भारतीय नौसेना 2006 में ऑपरेशन सुकून (बेरूत) और 2015 में आपरेशन राहत (यमन) के तहत पूर्व में भी इसी तरह के निकासी अभियान चला चुकी है।
जहाजों पर सघन वातावरण और मुश्किल वायुसंचार प्रणाली के कारण जहाजों और नाविकों पर कोविड-19 महामारी का खासा असर पड़ा है। यह बेहद मुश्किल दौर था, जब भारतीय नौसेना ने विदेश में परेशान नागरिकों को बाहर निकालने की चुनौती अपने हाथ में लिया था।
भारतीय नौसेना के लिए सबसे बड़ी चुनौती निकासी अभियान के दौरान जहाज पर किसी प्रकार के संक्रमण को फैलने से रोकना थी।
सख्त उपायों की योजना बनाई गई और जहाजों के परिचालन माहौल के लिए चिकित्सा/सुरक्षा प्रोटोकॉल लागू किए गए थे। ऑपरेशन समुद्र सेतु चलाने के लिए जहाजों पर इनका सख्ती से पालन किया गया, जिसके चलते ही 3,992 भारतीय नागरिकों को देश में लाना संभव हुआ।
ऑपरेशन समुद्र सेतु में भारतीय नौसेना के सर्वश्रेष्ठ और इसके अनुकूल जहाजों का उपयोग किया गया। इनमें सामाजिक दूरी के मानकों के पालन के साथ ही जरूरी चिकित्सा व्यवस्थाएं भी की गईं। ऑपरेशन में उपयोग किए गए जहाजों में विशेष प्रावधान किए गए और कोविड-19 से संबंधित उपकरणों तथा सुविधाओं के साथ सिक बे (जहाज पर उपचार की अलग व्यवस्था) या क्लीनिक तैयार किए गए। महिला यात्रियों के लिए महिला अधिकारियों और सैन्य नर्सिंग स्टाफ की भी तैनाती की गई। इन जहाजों पर समुद्री मार्ग से गुजरने के दौरान सभी यात्रियों को बुनियादी सुविधाएं और चिकित्सा सुविधाएं उपलब्ध कराई गईं। एक गर्भवती महिला सुश्री सोनिया जैकब ने अंतरराष्ट्रीय मातृ दिवस के अवसर पर कोच्चि पहुंचने के कुछ घंटों के भीतर ही जलश्व पर ही एक नवजात को जन्म दिया।
ऑपरेशन समुद्र सेतु के दौरान भारतीय नौसेना के जहाज जलाश्व, ऐरावत, शार्दुल और मगर ने 23,000 किलोमीटर से ज्यादा दूरी तय की और सुगम व समन्वित तरीके से निकासी परिचालन पूरा किया। निकासी का विवरण निम्नलिखित है : -
जहाज
रवाना होने की तारीख
बंदरगाह से यात्री हुए सवार
नागरिकों की संख्या
यात्रा समाप्ति की तारीख
बंदरगाह जहां यात्री उतरे
जलश्व
8 मई
माले
698
10 मई
कोच्चि
मगर
10 मई
माले
202
12 मई
कोच्चि
जलश्व
15 मई
माले
588
17 मई
कोच्चि
जलश्व
1 जून
कोलंबो
686
2 जून
तूतीकोरिन
जलश्व
5 जून
माले
700
7 जून
तूतीकोरिन
शार्दुल
8 जून
बंदर अब्बास
233
11 जून
पोरबंदर
ऐरावत
20 जून
माले
198
23 जून
तूतीरोकिन
जलश्व
25 जून
बंदर अब्बास
687
1 जुलाई
तूतीकोरिन
अन्य सरकारी एजेंसियों के साथ ही भारतीय नौसेना ने भी अपने नागरिकों की सहायता में सरकारी प्रयासों में अग्रणी रही। देश भर में चिकित्सकों और कोविड-19 से संबंधित सामग्री को ले जाने के लिए इंडियन नेवल आई-38 और डोर्नियर एयरक्राफ्ट का उपयोग किया गया। भारतीय नौसेना के कर्मचारियों ने व्यक्तिगत सुरक्षा उपकरण (पीपीई) नवरक्षक, हाथ से पकड़े जाने वाले तापमान सेंसर, असिस्टेड रेस्पाइरेटरी सिस्टम, 3-डी प्रिंटेड फेस शील्ड, पोर्टेबल मल्टी-फीड ऑक्सीजन मैनिफोल्ड, वेंटिलेटर, एयर इवैकुएशन स्ट्रेचर पॉड, बैगेज डिसइंफेक्टैंट्स आदि विभिन्न अनुकूलित उपकरण तैयार किए। इन नवाचारों में से अधिकांश को ऑपरेशन समुद्र सेतु में लगाए गए जहाजों पर उपयोग किया गया और उत्कृष्ट उपकरणों को उन मेजबान देशों को भी उपलब्ध कराया गया, जहां से लोगों को निकालने का अभियान चलाया गया। भारतीय नौसेना ने ऑपरेशन समुद्र सेतु के लिए अपने उभयचर सी-लिफ्ट जहाजों का उपयोग किया, जिससे परिचालन के दौरान लचीलेपन में इजाफा हुआ और इन बहुआयामी प्लेटफॉर्म्स की पहुंच संभव हुई। ऑपरेशन समुद्र सेतु के लिए जहां जलश्व, मगर, ऐरावत और शार्दुल का उपयोग किया गया, वहीं मालदीव, मॉरिशस, मेडागास्कर, कोमोरोज आइसलैंड और सेशेल्स के लिए आयुर्वेदिक दवाओं सहित 580 टन खाद्य सहायता और मेडिकल स्टोर्स की ढुलाई के लिए चलाए गए मिशन सागर में एक अन्य लैंडिंग शिप (टैंक) केसरी का उपयोग किया गया। केसरी ने 49 दिन में 14,000 किलोमीटर की दूरी तय की। मिशन के तहत मॉरिशस और कोमोरोज में एक स्वास्थ्य दल की भी तैनाती की गई।
ऑपरेशन समुद्र सेतु के दौरान निकाले गए 3,992 भारतीय नागरिकों को विभिन्न बंदरगाहों पर उतारा गया, जैसा कि उक्त तालिका में उल्लेख किया गया और उन्हें संबंधित राज्यों के अधिकारियों को सौंप दिया गया। भारतीय नौसेना ने विदेश मामलों, गृह, स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय और भारत सरकार व राज्य सरकारों की एजेंसियों से समन्वय के साथ यह अभियान चलाया गया था।