Ministry of Defence
Indian Navy Completes “Operation Samudra Setu”
08 JUL 2020 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
Operation Samudra Setu, which was launched on 05 May 2020 as part of the national effort to repatriate Indian citizens from overseas during the COVID-19 pandemic has culminated after successfully bringing 3,992 Indian citizens back to their homeland by sea. Indian Naval Ships Jalashwa (Landing Platform Dock), and Airavat, Shardul and Magar (Landing Ship Tanks) participated in this operation which lasted over 55 days and involved traversing more then 23,000 kilometers by sea. Indian Navy has previously undertaken similar evacuation operations as part of Operation Sukoon in 2006 (Beirut) and Operation Rahat in 2015 (Yemen).
The COVID-19 pandemic has had significant impact on ships and seafarers due to the compact environment and forced ventilation systems onboard ships. It was in these trying times and difficult conditions that the Indian Navy took up the challenge to evacuate our distressed citizens from overseas.
The greatest challenge for the Indian Navy was to avoid any incident of outbreak of infection onboard the ships during the evacuation operation. Rigorous measures were planned and medical/ safety protocols unique to the operating environment of ships were implemented. These were strictly followed onboard the ships undertaking Op Samudra Setu resulting in the safe return of 3,992 of our citizens to their homeland.
Op Samudra Setu was undertaken utilising Indian Naval ships best suited for the operation, catering for COVID-19 related social distancing norms vis-à-vis medical arrangements and carrying capacity. Ships used for the operation were specially provisioned and the Sick Bay or the clinic onboard was especially equipped with COVID-19 related equipment and facilities. Women Officers and military nursing staff were also embarked for the women passengers. Basic amenities and medical facilities were provided to all evacuees during sea passage on these ships. One of the expectant mothers who undertook passage on Jalashwa, Mrs Sonia Jacob, also gave birth to a baby boy within a few hours of reaching Kochi on International Mother’s Day.
Indian Naval ships Jalashwa, Airavat, Shardul and Magar steamed more then 23,000 kilometres during Op Samudra Setu and undertook the evacuation operation in a smooth and coordinated manner. Details of the evacuation are as follows: -
Ship
Date Embarked
Port of Embarkation
Number of Citizens
Date Disembarked
Port of Disembarkation
Jalashwa
8 May
Malѐ
698
10 May
Kochi
Magar
10 May
Malѐ
202
12 May
Kochi
Jalashwa
15 May
Malѐ
588
17 May
Kochi
Jalashwa
1 June
Colombo
686
2 June
Tuticorin
Jalashwa
5 June
Malѐ
700
7 June
Tuticorin
Shardul
8 June
Bandar Abbas
233
11 June
Porbandar
Airavat
20 June
Malѐ
198
23 June
Tuticorin
Jalashwa
25 June
Bandar Abbas
687
1 July
Tuticorin
Along with other Government agencies, the Indian Navy has also been at the forefront of national efforts to assist our citizens. Indian Naval IL-38 and Dornier aircraft have been used for ferrying of doctors and COVID-19 related material across the country. Indian Naval personnel also innovated various customised equipment such as Personnel Protection Equipment NavRakshak, hand-held temperature sensors, assisted respiratory system, 3-D printed face shield, portable multi-feed oxygen manifold, ventilators, air-evacuation stretcher pod, baggage disinfectants etc. Most of these innovations were carried onboard the ships undertaking Op Samudra Setu and niche equipment was also provided to host countries from where evacuation was undertaken.
Indian Navy utilised its amphibious sea-lift ships for Op Samudra Setu, which has reinforced the flexibility and reach of these multi-faceted platforms. Whilst Jalashwa, Magar, Airavat and Shardul were undertaking Op Samudra Setu, another Landing Ship (Tank) Kesari undertook ‘Mission SAGAR’, carrying 580 tonnes of food aid and medical stores including ayurvedic medicines to Maldives, Mauritius, Madagascar, Comoros Islands and Seychelles, covering over 14,000 km in 49 days. One medical team each was also deployed at Mauritius and Comoros Island as part of the mission.
The 3,992 Indian citizens evacuated during Op Samudra Setu were disembarked at various ports as indicated in the table above and entrusted to the care of respective state authorities. This operation was undertaken by the Indian Navy in close coordination with Ministry of External Affairs, Home Affairs, health and various other agencies of the Government of India and State Governments.

وزارت دفاع
بھارتی بحریہ نے آپریشن ‘‘سمدرسیتو’’ مکمل کرلیا ہے
08 JUL 2020 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،8 جولائی، آپریشن سمدر سیتو، جو وبائی بیماری کووڈ-19 کے دوران دوسرے ملکوں سے بھارتی شہریوں کو واپس لانے کی قومی کوشش کے ایک حصے کے طور پر شروع کیا گیا تھا، سمندر کے راستے سے 3992 بھارتی شہریوں کو وطن واپس لاکر مکمل ہوگیا ہے۔ بھارتی بحریہ کے جہاز جلشوا، ایراوت، شاردُل اور مگر نے اس کارروائی میں حصہ لیا، جو 55 دن سے زیادہ مدت تک چلی اور اس میں سمندر کے راستے 23000 کلو میٹر سے زیادہ فاصلہ طے کیا گیا۔ بھارتی بحریہ اس سے پہلے بھی 2006 میں آپریشن سکون (بیروت) اور 2015 میں آپریشن راحت (یمن) کے دوران بھی لوگوں کو واپس لانے کی اسی طرح کی کارروائی انجام دے چکا ہے۔
وبائی بیماری کووڈ-19 کا جہازوں اور ملاحوں پر کافی اثر پڑا ہے۔ اس تھکادینے والے وقت میں اور مشکل حالات میں بھارتی بحریہ نے دوسرے ملکوں میں پھنسے ہوئے مصیبت کا شکار شہریوں کو واپس لانے کا چیلنج قبول کیا۔
بھارتی بحریہ کے لیے سب سے بڑا چیلنج یہ تھا کہ واپس لانے کی کارروائی کے دوران جہاز پر انفیکشن کو پھیلنے سے روکا جائے۔ اس سلسلے میں طبی اور حفاظتی طریقہ کار کے سلسلے میں زبردست انتظامات کیے گئے جن پر جہازوں پر کارروائی کے دوران عمل کیا گیا۔ آپریشن سمدرسیتو کے دوران ان اقدامات پر جہازوں پر تندہی سے عمل کیا گیا جس کا نتیجہ یہ ہوا کہ ہمارے 3992 شہری اپنے گھروں کو بحفاظت واپس آگئے۔
آپریشن سمندر سیتو بھارتی بحریہ جہازوں کو استعمال کرکے جو اس کارروائی کے لیے سب سے مناسب تھے، انجام دیا گیا۔ کووڈ-19 سے متعلق ایک دوسرے فاصلہ رکھنے کے طریقوں اور طبی بندوبست نیز جہازوں کے اندر گنجائش کا خاص خیال رکھا گیا۔ جو جہاز اس کارروائی میں استعمال کیے گئے ان میں کووڈ-19 سے متعلق سازوسامان اور سہولتیں موجود تھیں۔ خاتون مسافروں کے لیے ، خاتون افسروں اور فوجی نرسنگ عملے کا بھی انتظام کیا گیا۔ جہاز کے سفر کے دوران واپس لائے گئے تمام افراد کے لیے بنیادی سہولتیں اور طبی سہولتیں فراہم کی گئیں۔ ایک حاملہ خاتون محترمہ سونیا جیکب جنھوں نے جلشوا کے ذریعے سفر کیا ماؤں کے بین الاقوامی دن کے موقع پر کوچی پہنچنے کے چند گھنٹے بعد ہی ایک لڑکے کو جنم دیا۔
بھارتی بحریہ کے جہازوں جلشوا، ایراوت،شاردُل اور مگر نے آپریشن سمدر سیتو کے دوران 23000 کلو میٹر سے زیادہ کافاصلہ طے کیا اور لوگوں کو واپس لانے کی کارروائی بڑے صاف ستھرے اور مربوط طریقے پر انجام دی۔واپس لائے جانے کی کارروائی کی تفصیلات مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:
سمندری جہاز
سوار ہونے کی تاریخ
سوار ہونے کی بندرگاہ
شہریوں کی تعداد
واپس کی تاریخ
واپسی کی بندرگاہ
جلشوا
8 مئی
مالے
698
10 مئی
کوچی
مگر
10 مئی
مالے
202
12 مئی
کوچی
جلشوا
15مئی
مالے
588
17 مئی
کوچی
جلشوا
1جون
کولمبو
686
2 جون
توتی کورن
جلشوا
5 جون
مالے
700
7 جون
توتی کورن
شاردُل
8 جون
بندر عباس
233
11 جون
پوربندر
ایراوت
20جون
مالے
198
23 جون
توتی کورن
جلشوا
25 جون
بندر عباس
687
1 جولائی
توتی کورن
کومت کی دوسرے ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ بھارتی بحریہ بھی اپنے شہریوں کی مدد کی قومی کوششوں میں صف اوّل میں رہی ہے۔ بھارتی بحریہ کا آئی ایل 38 اور ڈونیئر طیارہ پورے ملک میں ڈاکٹروں اور کووڈ-19 سے متعلق طبی سامان پہنچانے کے لیے استعمال کیے جاتے رہے ہیں۔بھارتی بحریہ کے افراد نے مختلف قسم کا سامان تیار کیا مثلاً ذاتی حفاظت کا سامان نورکشک، ہاتھ میں پکڑ کر درجہ حرارت ناپنے والے سینسر، اسسٹیڈریسٹیریٹری سسٹم، 3- ڈی پرنٹیڈ، فیس شیلد، پورٹیبل ملٹی فیڈ آکسیجن مینوفیلڈ، وینٹی لیٹر، ایئر اریکوویشن اسٹریچرپوڈ اور سامان کو جراثیم سے پاک کرنے والی ادویات وغیرہ تیار کیں۔ اس میں سے بیشتر سامان آپریشن سمدر سیتو انجام دینے کے دوران جہازوں پر فراہم کیا گیا۔ اور میزبان ملکوں کو بھی جہاں سے ان بھارتی کو بچا کر لایا جانا تھا کچھ سامان فراہم کیا گیا۔
بھارتی بحریہ کے جہاز جلشوا، مگر، ایراوت اور شاردُل آپریشن سمدر سیتو انجام دے رہے تھے جبکہ ایک اور جہاز کیسری نے ‘مشن ساگر’ انجام دیا جس کے تحت اس نے 580 ٹن غذائی سامان اور طبی سامان جس میں آیورویدک دوائیں بھی شامل تھیں، مالدیپ، ماریشس، مڈغاسکر، کوموروز جزائر اور سیلشز پہنچایا۔ اس سلسلے میں اس نے 49 دن میں 14000 کلو میٹر کا فاصلہ طے کیا۔ اس مشن کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ماریشس اور کوموروز جزائر میں ایک ایک طبی ٹیم بھی تعینات کی گئی۔
آپریشن سمدر سیتو کے دوران واپس لائے گئے 3992 بھارتی شہریوں کو مختلف بندرگاہوں پر اتارا گیا جیسا کہ مندرجہ بالا فہرست میں دکھایا گیا ہے۔ ان لوگوں کو متعلقہ ریاستی حکام کی دیکھ بھال میں بھیج دیا گیا۔ بحریہ نے یہ کارروائی وزارت خارجہ، وزارت داخلہ، وزارت صحت اور بھارت سرکار نیز ریاستی حکومتوں کی محتلف ایجنسیوں کے قریبی تعاون سے انجام دیں۔