Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah hailed the key decisions taken by Union Cabinet today, expressed his gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
Shri Amit Shah thanked Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on the extension of Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PMGKAY) till November which will provide rations to crores of poor people
Shri Amit Shah said Prime Minister’s resolve to ensure nobody stays hungry during the Corona disaster is praiseworthy
Ujjwala Yojana also extended till September, will benefit 7.4 crore women: Shri Amit Shah
Union Home Minister said the historic decision of providing affordable rental housing complex for urban migrants under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana will help migrant labourers get rental accommodation at cheaper rates
In the spirit of 'Sabka Saath, Sabka Vishwas', Shri Narendra Modi has extended contribution in the EPF account till August, will benefit about 72 lakh people of small businesses: Shri Amit Shah
08 JUL 2020 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah has said the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s resolve to ensure nobody stays hungry during the Corona disaster is praiseworthy. In a tweet, Shri Amit Shah expressed his gratitude and thanked the Prime Minister on the decision taken at the Cabinet meeting to extend the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PMGKAY) till November which will provide rations to crores of poor people.
Shri Amit Shah said, “During the early days of Corona crisis, Prime Minister had taken the decision to provide three free cylinders to poor women for three months under the Ujjwala Yojana. Many families could not fully avail the three cylinders as a result of which the scheme was extended till September”. “This would benefit 7 crore and 40 lakh women,” said Shri Amit Shah.
“Today, the cabinet also gave approval to an “Affordable Rental Housing Complex” for urban migrants under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana. With this historic decision of the Modi government, PMAY flats built in cities will be available to the migrant labourers at cheaper rent”, said Shri Amit Shah. Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah welcomed and thanked Modi ji for this decision which will further strengthen the goal of “Housing for All”.
Union Home Minister said, “By re-emphasizing his commitment to the mantra of 'Sabka Saath, Sabka Vishwas', the Prime Minister has extended another very important scheme which caters to the cause of small businesses”. “The contribution in the EPF account has been extended till August, in the cabinet meeting today. This decision of Modi government will benefit about 72 lakh people of small businesses”, said Shri Amit Shah.
Shri Amit Shah said the Cabinet approval of Rs.1,00,000 crore 'Agriculture Infrastructure Fund' will strengthen the Agriculture sector and reflects Modi ji’s commitment for all-round development of rural India. It will provide a big momentum to the development of rural infrastructure.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कैबिनेट द्वारा लिए गए महत्वपूर्ण निर्णयों का स्वागत किया
श्री अमित शाह ने करोड़ों गरीबों को राशन देने वाली ‘प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजना’ के नवंबर तक विस्तार को मंजूरी देने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के प्रति आभार जताया
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा “प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कोरोना आपदा के समय देश में कोई भूखा न रहे उसके लिए जो कटिबद्धता दिखाई वह सचमुच अनुकरणीय है ”
उज्ज्वला योजना के अंतर्गत तीन महीने तक तीन मुफ्त सिलिंडर देने की अवधि को सितंबर तक बढ़ाने से लगभग 7 करोड़ 40 लाख गरीब महिलाओं को लाभ मिलेगा-श्री अमित शाह
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना के तहत अफॉर्डेबल रेंटल हाउसिंग कॉम्प्लेक्स के ऐतिहासिक निर्णय से प्रवासी मजदूरों को शहरों में बने PMAY के फ्लैट्स सस्ते किराए पर उपलब्ध होंगे
‘सबका साथ-सबका विश्वास’ के अपने मंत्र को पुनः चरितार्थ कर श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने ईपीएफ अकाउंट में कॉन्ट्रिब्यूशन के निर्णय को अगस्त तक बढ़ाया, इससे छोटे व्यवसायों के लगभग 72 लाख लोगों को फायदा होगा - श्री अमित शाह
08 JUL 2020 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कैबिनेट द्वारा आज लिए गए महत्वपूर्ण निर्णयों का स्वागत करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का आभार व्यक्त किया है।
अपने ट्वीट्स में श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि “प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कोरोना आपदा के समय देश में कोई भूखा न रहे उसके लिए जो कटिबद्धता दिखाई वह सचमुच अनुकरणीय है।” श्री अमित शाह ने आज कैबिनेट में करोड़ों गरीबों को राशन देने वाली ‘प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजना’ के नवंबर तक विस्तार के निर्णय को मंजूरी देने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के प्रति आभार जताया।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि कोरोना आपदा के शुरुआत में प्रधानमंत्री ने गरीब महिलाओं को उज्ज्वला योजना के अंतर्गत तीन महीने तक तीन मुफ्त सिलिंडर देने का निर्णय किया था। कई परिवारों द्वारा इन तीन सिलिंडर का उपयोग नहीं हो पाया जिसके कारण इसकी अवधि को भी सितंबर तक बढ़ाया है। इससे लगभग 7 करोड़ 40 लाख महिलाओं को लाभ मिलेगा।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि “आज कैबिनेट ने शहरी प्रवासियों के लिए प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना के तहत अफॉर्डेबल रेंटल हाउसिंग कॉम्प्लेक्स को भी मंजूरी दी। मोदी सरकार के इस ऐतिहासिक निर्णय से प्रवासी मजदूरों को शहरों में बने प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना के फ्लैट्स सस्ते किराए पर उपलब्ध होंगे। इस निर्णय के लिए मोदी जी का अभिनन्दन।”
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि ‘सबका साथ-सबका विश्वास’ के अपने मंत्र को पुनः चरितार्थ कर श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने आज कैबिनेट बैठक में एक और योजना का विस्तार करते हुए ईपीएफ अकाउंट में कॉन्ट्रिब्यूशन के निर्णय को अगस्त तक बढ़ाया है। श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि मोदी सरकार के इस निर्णय से छोटे व्यवसायों के लगभग 72 लाख लोगों को फायदा होगा।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि कृषि क्षेत्र को बल देने के लिए कैबिनेट द्वारा आज मंजूर किया गया ₹1,00,000 करोड़ का ‘एग्रिकल्चर इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर फ़ंड ('Agriculture Infrastructure Fund) ग्रामीण भारत के सर्वागीण विकास के प्रति मोदी जी के संकल्प को दर्शाता है। इससे ग्रामीण क्षेत्र के बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास को अभूतपूर्व गति मिलेगी।