Ministry of Railways
151 Trains proposed to be run by Private operators once the selection process is over, would be OVER and ABOVE the already existing trains
These 151 trains are in ADDITION to the existing trains
These proposed Trains will run on the routes where the demand for trains is already higher than the existing capacity
Ministry of Railways has invited Request for Qualifications( RFQ) for private participation for operation of passenger train services over 109 Origin Destination(OD) pairs of routes
The project would entail private sector investment of about Rs 30,000 crore
The objective of this initiative is to introduce modern technology rolling stock with reduced maintenance, reduced transit time, boost job creation, provide enhanced safety, provide world class travel experience to passengers
The driver and guard of the trains will be Railway officials. The safety clearance of trains will be done by Railways only
08 JUL 2020 10:17PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Railways has recently invited Request for Qualifications (RFQ) for private participation for operation of passenger train services over 109 Origin Destination(OD) pairs of routes through introduction of 151 modern Trains (Rakes).
151 Trains to be run by Private operators once the selection process is over, would be over and above the already existing trains .
These trains are going to run on the routes where there the demand for trains are already higher than the existing capacity...
The driver and guard of the trains will Railway officials . The safety clearance of trains will be done by Railways only .
The 109 OD Pairs have been formed into 12 Clusters across the Indian Railway network. Each Train shall have a minimum of 16 coaches.
The project would entail private sector investment of about Rs 30,000 crore. This is the first initiative of private investment for running Passenger Trains over Indian Railways network.
Majority of Trains to be manufactured in India (Make in India). The private entity shall be responsible for financing, procuring, operation and maintenance of the trains.
Trains shall be designed for a maximum speed of 160 kmph. There would be a substantial reduction in journey time.The running time taken by a train shall be comparable to or faster than the fastest train of Indian Railways operating in the respective route.
The objective of this initiative is to introduce modern technology rolling stock with reduced maintenance, reduced transit time, boost job creation, provide enhanced safety, provide world class travel experience to passengers, and also reduce demand supply deficit in the passenger transportation sector.
The Private Entity shall pay to Indian Railways fixed haulage charges, energy charges as per actual consumption and a share in Gross Revenue determined through a transparent bidding process.
The operation of the trains by the private entity shall conform to the key performance indicators like punctuality, reliability, upkeep of trains etc.
The objective of this initiative is to introduce modern technology rolling stock with reduced maintenance, reduced transit time, boost job creation, provide enhanced safety, provide world class travel experience to passengers, and also reduce demand supply deficit in the passenger transportation sector.
The Private Entity shall pay to Indian Railways fixed haulage charges, energy charges as per actual consumption and a share in Gross Revenue determined through a transparent bidding process.
Indian Railways network is about 68,000 route kilometers. In the year 2018-19, the reserved passenger volume was 16% (0.59 billion) of the total originating non- suburban passengers (3.65 billion). Almost 8.85 crore of waitlisted passengers could not be accommodated.
Ministry of Railways felt the requirement to introduce private participation in passenger train operation which will allow introduction of next generation technology and provision of higher service quality, ensuring use of improved coach technology and reduced journey time. In this direction, RFQ has been already invited to permit private entities to undertake passenger trains operations.
These train services would be operated on the Indian Railway Network where at present both passenger and freight trains are being operated on the common track. The major trunk routes are saturated and operate at near full capacity. However, with planned commissioning of Dedicated Freight Corridors in 2021 and other infrastructural works, there would be availability of additional paths for operation of additional passenger services and it would therefore be possible to run additional services utilizing modern trains proposed in the current initiative.
The private entities for undertaking the project would be selected through a two-stage competitive bidding process comprising of Request for Qualification (RFQ) and Request for Proposal (RFP). RFQ process will be for pre-qualification and shortlisting of the bidders will be based on their financial capacity, who will be required to offer share in the Gross Revenue at RFP stage (bid parameter) for undertaking the project.

रेल मंत्रालय
चयन प्रक्रिया समाप्त हो जाने के बाद, मौजूद रेलगाड़ियों के अतिरिक्त प्रस्तावित151रेलगाड़ियों को निजी संचालकों द्वाराचलाया जाएगा
यह 151रेलगाड़ियाँ मौजूदा रेलगाड़ियों के अतिरिक्त होंगी
प्रस्तावित रेलगाड़ियाँ उन मार्गों पर चलेंगी जहाँ पहले से ही रेलगाड़ियों की माँग मौजूदा क्षमता से अधिक है
109 मूल गंतव्य (ओडी) जोड़ी मार्गों पर यात्री रेल सेवाओं के संचालन की निजी भागीदारी के लिए रेल मंत्रालय ने अर्हताआवेदन (आरएफक्यू)आमंत्रित किये
इस परियोजना में निजी क्षेत्र से लगभग 30,000 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश होगा
इस पहल का उद्देश्य आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी प्रदान करने के साथ कम रखरखाव, कम आवागमन समय, रोजगार सृजन को बढ़ावा देने के साथ-साथ बेहतर सुरक्षा प्रदान करते हुए यात्रियों को विश्व स्तरीय यात्रा का अनुभव प्रदान करना है
रेलगाड़ी का चालक और गार्ड रेलवे के ही कर्मचारी होंगे, रेलगाड़ियों की सुरक्षा को मंजूरी केवल रेलवे द्वारा दी ही जाएगी
08 JUL 2020 10:17PM by PIB Delhi
रेल मंत्रालय ने हाल ही में 151 आधुनिक रेलगाड़ियों (रेक्स) के आवागमन हेतु 109जोड़ी मूल गंतव्यों (ओडी) के लिए यात्री रेल सेवाओं के संचालन में निजी भागीदारी के लिए अर्हता आवेदन (आरएफक्यू) आमंत्रित किये हैं।
चयन प्रक्रिया समाप्त हो जाने के बाद, मौजूदा ट्रेनों के अतिरिक्त 151रेलगाड़ियों को निजी ऑपरेटरों द्वारा चलाया जाएगा
यह रेलगाड़ियाँ उन मार्गों पर चलेंगी, जहां पहले से ही रेलगाड़ियों की माँग मौजूदा क्षमता से अधिक है।
रेलगाड़ी के चालक और गार्ड रेलवे के ही कर्मचारी होंगे। रेलगाड़ियों की सुरक्षा की मंजूरी केवल रेलवे द्वारा दी जाएगी।
पूरे रेलवे नेटवर्क को 12 समूहों में बांटा गया है और इन्हीं में 109 जोड़ी निजी रेलगाड़ियां चलेंगी। प्रत्येक ट्रेन में न्यूनतम 16 कोच होंगे।
इस परियोजना में निजी क्षेत्र का लगभग 30,000 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश होगा। भारतीय रेलवे नेटवर्क में यात्री रेलगाड़ियों के संचालन के लिए निजी निवेश की यह पहली पहल है।
अधिकांश रेलगाड़ियों का निर्माण भारत में (मेक इन इंडिया) किया जाएगा। निजी कंपनी गाड़ियों के वित्तपोषण, खरीद, संचालन और रखरखाव के लिए जिम्मेदार होंगी।
रेलगाड़ियों की अधिकतम गति सीमा 160 किमी प्रति घंटे होगी। इससे यात्रा के समय में पर्याप्त कमी होगी। किसी रेलगाड़ी द्वारा चलाए जा रहे समय की तुलना संबंधित मार्ग में चलने वाली भारतीय रेल की सबसे तेज रेल की तुलना में या उससे अधिक होगी।
इस पहल का उद्देश्य आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी प्रदान करने के साथ कम रखरखाव, कम आवागमन समय, रोजगार सृजन को बढ़ावा देने के साथ-साथ बेहतर सुरक्षा प्रदान करते हुए यात्रियों को विश्व स्तरीय यात्रा का अनुभव प्रदान करना है और इसके अलावा यात्री परिवहन क्षेत्र में मांग की आपूर्ति की कमी को भी कम करना है।
निजी कंपनी भारतीय रेलवे को निर्धारित ढुलाई शुल्क, वास्तविक खपत के अनुसार ऊर्जा शुल्क और पारदर्शी बोली प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से निर्धारित सकल राजस्व में हिस्सेदारी का भुगतान करेगी।
निजी कंपनी द्वारा गाड़ियों के संचालन के प्रमुख कार्य निष्पादन बिन्दुओं जैसे समय की पाबंदी, विश्वसनीयता, गाड़ियों के रखरखाव आदि के आधार पर ही पुष्टि की जाएगी।
भारतीय रेलवे का नेटवर्क का मार्ग लगभग 68,000 किलोमीटर है। वर्ष 2018-19 में, गैर-उपनगरीय यात्रियों (3.65 बिलियन) की कुल मूल मात्रा की आरक्षित यात्री मात्रा 16% (0.59 बिलियन) थी। लगभग 8.85 करोड़ प्रतीक्षारत यात्रियों को समायोजित नहीं किया जा सका।
रेल मंत्रालय ने यात्री रेल संचालन में निजी भागीदारी प्रारंभ करने की आवश्यकता का अनुभव से बेहतर कोच प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग को सुनिश्चित करते हुए यात्रा में कम समय और आगामी पीढ़ीकी तकनीक एवं उच्च सेवा गुणवत्ता के प्रावधान को लागू किया जा सकेगा। इस दिशा में, यात्री रेलगाड़ियों के संचालन के लिए निजी कंपनियों को अनुमति देने हेतु आरएफक्यू पहले से ही आमंत्रित किया गया है।
इन रेल सेवाओं को भारतीय रेलवे नेटवर्क पर संचालित किया जाएगा, जहां वर्तमान में यात्री और मालगाड़ी दोनों रेलगाड़ियों को सामान्य रेलमार्ग पर चलाया जा रहा है। प्रमुख रेलमार्गों पर पूरी क्षमता संचालन किया जाता है। हालांकि, 2021 में समर्पित भाड़ा गलियारे और अन्य ढांचागत कार्यों के नियोजित संचालन के साथ, अतिरिक्त यात्री सेवाओं के संचालन के लिए अतिरिक्त मार्ग की उपलब्धता होगी और इसलिए वर्तमान पहल में प्रस्तावित आधुनिक रेलगाड़ियों का उपयोग करके अतिरिक्त सेवाओं का संचालन संभव होगा।
परियोजना प्रारंभ करने के लिए निजी कंपनियों का चयन दो चरणों वाली प्रतिस्पर्धी बोली प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से किया जाएगा जिसमें अनुरोध के लिए अर्हता आवेदन (आरएफक्यू) और आवेदन के लिए प्रस्ताव (आरएफपी) शामिल हैं। आरएफक्यू प्रक्रिया पूर्व-अहर्ता के लिए होगी और बोली लगाने वालों का चयन उनकी वित्तीय क्षमता के आधार पर होगा, परियोजना प्रारंभ करने के लिए उन्हें आरएफपी चरण (बोली मानक) पर सकल राजस्व में अपनी अंशभागित प्रस्तुत करनी होगा।