Ministry of Railways
151 Trains proposed to be run by Private operators once the selection process is over, would be OVER and ABOVE the already existing trains
These 151 trains are in ADDITION to the existing trains
These proposed Trains will run on the routes where the demand for trains is already higher than the existing capacity
Ministry of Railways has invited Request for Qualifications( RFQ) for private participation for operation of passenger train services over 109 Origin Destination(OD) pairs of routes
The project would entail private sector investment of about Rs 30,000 crore
The objective of this initiative is to introduce modern technology rolling stock with reduced maintenance, reduced transit time, boost job creation, provide enhanced safety, provide world class travel experience to passengers
The driver and guard of the trains will be Railway officials. The safety clearance of trains will be done by Railways only
08 JUL 2020 10:17PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Railways has recently invited Request for Qualifications (RFQ) for private participation for operation of passenger train services over 109 Origin Destination(OD) pairs of routes through introduction of 151 modern Trains (Rakes).
151 Trains to be run by Private operators once the selection process is over, would be over and above the already existing trains .
These trains are going to run on the routes where there the demand for trains are already higher than the existing capacity...
The driver and guard of the trains will Railway officials . The safety clearance of trains will be done by Railways only .
The 109 OD Pairs have been formed into 12 Clusters across the Indian Railway network. Each Train shall have a minimum of 16 coaches.
The project would entail private sector investment of about Rs 30,000 crore. This is the first initiative of private investment for running Passenger Trains over Indian Railways network.
Majority of Trains to be manufactured in India (Make in India). The private entity shall be responsible for financing, procuring, operation and maintenance of the trains.
Trains shall be designed for a maximum speed of 160 kmph. There would be a substantial reduction in journey time.The running time taken by a train shall be comparable to or faster than the fastest train of Indian Railways operating in the respective route.
The objective of this initiative is to introduce modern technology rolling stock with reduced maintenance, reduced transit time, boost job creation, provide enhanced safety, provide world class travel experience to passengers, and also reduce demand supply deficit in the passenger transportation sector.
The Private Entity shall pay to Indian Railways fixed haulage charges, energy charges as per actual consumption and a share in Gross Revenue determined through a transparent bidding process.
The operation of the trains by the private entity shall conform to the key performance indicators like punctuality, reliability, upkeep of trains etc.
The objective of this initiative is to introduce modern technology rolling stock with reduced maintenance, reduced transit time, boost job creation, provide enhanced safety, provide world class travel experience to passengers, and also reduce demand supply deficit in the passenger transportation sector.
The Private Entity shall pay to Indian Railways fixed haulage charges, energy charges as per actual consumption and a share in Gross Revenue determined through a transparent bidding process.
Indian Railways network is about 68,000 route kilometers. In the year 2018-19, the reserved passenger volume was 16% (0.59 billion) of the total originating non- suburban passengers (3.65 billion). Almost 8.85 crore of waitlisted passengers could not be accommodated.
Ministry of Railways felt the requirement to introduce private participation in passenger train operation which will allow introduction of next generation technology and provision of higher service quality, ensuring use of improved coach technology and reduced journey time. In this direction, RFQ has been already invited to permit private entities to undertake passenger trains operations.
These train services would be operated on the Indian Railway Network where at present both passenger and freight trains are being operated on the common track. The major trunk routes are saturated and operate at near full capacity. However, with planned commissioning of Dedicated Freight Corridors in 2021 and other infrastructural works, there would be availability of additional paths for operation of additional passenger services and it would therefore be possible to run additional services utilizing modern trains proposed in the current initiative.
The private entities for undertaking the project would be selected through a two-stage competitive bidding process comprising of Request for Qualification (RFQ) and Request for Proposal (RFP). RFQ process will be for pre-qualification and shortlisting of the bidders will be based on their financial capacity, who will be required to offer share in the Gross Revenue at RFP stage (bid parameter) for undertaking the project.

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
जास्त मागणी असलेल्या मार्गांवरच्या 151 गाड्या चालविण्यासाठी निवड प्रक्रिया पश्चात खासगी भागीदारांकडे सोपवण्याचा प्रस्ताव
सध्या अस्तित्वात असलेल्या गाड्यांमध्ये या नवीन 151 गाड्यांची भर पडणार
109 पेक्षा जास्त मूळ गंतव्य स्थानांच्या प्रवासी मार्गांच्या जोड्यांसाठी खासगी भागीदारीतून गाड्या चालवण्यासाठी आरएफक्यू- ‘पात्रता विनंती प्रस्तावांना’ रेल्वे मंत्रालयाकडून आमंत्रण
या प्रकल्पामुळे जवळपास 30,000 कोटींची खासगी गुंतवणूक अपेक्षित
कमी देखभाल खर्च, कमी वेळात प्रवास, रोजगाराच्या संधी निर्माण करणे, सुरक्षा प्रदान करणे, प्रवाशांना जागतिक दर्जाच्या प्रवासाचा अनुभव देणे, असा या उपक्रमाचा उद्देश
08 JUL 2020 11:50PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 8 जुलै 2020
रेल्वे मंत्रालयाने अलिकडेच खासगी भागीदारीतून प्रवासी गाड्या चालविण्यासाठी आरएफक्यू म्हणजेच ‘पात्रता विनंती प्रस्ताव’ आमंत्रित केले आहेत. यामध्ये 109 मूळ गंतव्य स्थानाच्या मार्गावर जोड्यांच्या 151 आधुनिक वेगवान गाड्यांची (रॅक्स) सुविधा खासगी भागीदारांमार्फत रेल्वे प्रवाशांना देण्याचा प्रस्ताव आहे.
जास्त मागणी असलेल्या मार्गांवरच्या गाड्या चालविण्यासाठी निवडीची प्रक्रिया पूर्ण झाल्यानंतर 151 गाड्या चालवण्यासाठी खासगी भागीदारांकडे सोपवण्याचा प्रस्ताव रेल्वेचा आहे.
ज्या मार्गांना प्रवाशांकडून जास्त मागणी आहे आणि विद्यमान क्षमतेपेक्षा जास्त वाहतूक रेल्वेकडून सध्या केली जात आहे, त्याच मार्गावर खासगी भागीदारीतून गाड्या चालवण्याचा प्रस्ताव आहे.
खासगी भागीदारामार्फत प्रवासी गाड्या चालवण्यात आल्या तरीही गाडीचा चालक आणि गार्ड हे रेल्वेचे अधिकारी असतील. तसेच गाड्यांची सुरक्षा मंजुरी फक्त रेल्वेकडूनच देण्यात येणार आहे.
109 गंतव्य स्थानाच्या जोड्या करताना भारतीय रेल्वेचे जाळे लक्षात घेवून देशभरात 12 क्लस्टर तयार करण्यात आले आहेत. प्रत्येक प्रवासी गाडीला किमान 16 बोगी असतील.
रेल्वे प्रवासी गाड्या चालवण्यासाठी खासगी भागीदारांना देण्याच्या प्रकल्पामुळे सुमारे 30,000 कोटी रूपयांची गुंतवणूक होईल, अशी अपेक्षा आहे. भारतीय रेल्वेच्या देशभर पसरलेल्या जाळ्यामध्ये खासगी गुंतवणुकीचा हा पहिलाच उपक्रम असणार आहे.
यामध्ये बहुतांश गाड्यांचे उत्पादन मेक इन इंडियाअंतर्गत भारतामध्ये करण्यात येईल. खासगी भागीदाराकडे आर्थिक, खरेदी, गाड्यांचे संचालन आणि त्यांची देखभाल करणे, याची जबाबदारी सोपवण्यात येईल.
यानुसार गाड्या कमाल 160 किलोमीटर प्रती तास या वेगाने धावू शकतील, अशी त्यांची रचना करण्याची आवश्यकता असणार आहे. त्यामुळेच प्रवासाचा कालावधी कमी होवू शकणार आहे. त्या संबंधित मार्गावर भारतीय रेल्वेची सर्वात वेगवान गाडी किती कालावधीत प्रवास करते, याच्याशी तुलना करून मार्ग आणि कालावधी निश्चित करण्यात येईल.
या प्रकल्पाचा उद्देश रेल्वे प्रवाशांना अत्याधुनिक तंत्रज्ञानाच्या मदतीने अनेक सुविधा उत्पन्न करून देता याव्यात. तसेच देखभालीचा खर्च कमी केला जावा, प्रवासाचा कालावधी कमी व्हावा, तसेच रोजगाराच्या संधी मोठ्या प्रमाणात निर्माण व्हाव्यात. प्रवाशांना व्यापक सुरक्षा मिळावी, तसेच त्यांना जागतिक दर्जाच्या प्रवासाचा अनुभव मिळावा आणि सध्या प्रवासी वाहतूक क्षेत्रामध्ये जो मागणी आणि पुरवठा यांच्यामध्ये जी तफावत आहे, ती कमी करून समतोल साधला जावा, असा व्यापक हेतू आहे.
रेल्वे प्रवाशांची वाहतूक करू इच्छिणारी खासगी संस्था भारतीय रेल्वेला निश्चित केलेले विशिष्ट शूल्क देईल, तसेच त्या कंपनीला प्रत्यक्ष खर्च झालेल्या ऊर्जेचा खर्च द्यावा लागेल. त्याचबरोबर पारदर्शक निविदा-लिलाव प्रक्रियेनुसार जे निश्चित करण्यात येईल त्याप्रमाणे सकल महसूलामधला हिस्सा द्यावा लागेल.
याशिवाय काही विशिष्ट गोष्टींबाबत खासगी संस्थेला हमीही द्यावी लागेल. यामध्ये वेळेमध्ये नियमितता आणि वक्तशीरपणा, विश्वासार्हता, गाड्यांची उत्तम देखभाल, यासारख्या महत्वाच्या बाबींचा विचार केला जाणार आहे.
भारतीय रेल्वेचे जवळपास 68,000 किलोमीटर मार्गांचे जाळे आहे. वर्ष 2018-2019 मध्ये उपनगरी रेल्वेचे प्रवासी वगळता 3.65 अब्ज लोकांनी आरक्षण करून रेल्वेने प्रवास केला. मात्र जवळपास 8.85 कोटी प्रवासी प्रतीक्षा यादीमध्ये होते. या इच्छुक प्रवाशांना आरक्षण न मिळाल्यामुळे प्रवास करता आला नाही. अशा कोट्यवधी प्रवाशांना सामावून घेण्यासाठी रेल्वे गाड्या खासगी भागीदारीने चालवण्यात येणार आहे.
आता भारतीय प्रवाशांना आधुनिक तंत्रज्ञानाचा लाभ घेता यावा, उच्च, गुणवत्तापूर्ण सेवा देणे शक्य व्हावे, नवीन तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर सुनिश्चित करून अद्ययावत प्रवासी बोगी तयार करण्यात याव्यात आणि प्रवासाचा वेळ कमी व्हावा, यासाठी खासगी भागीदारीचा विचार करण्यात आला आहे. हे मुद्दे लक्षात घेवून पात्रता विनंती प्रस्ताव आमंत्रित करण्यात आले आहेत.
सध्या देशात असलेल्या लोहमार्गांवर प्रवासी आणि मालवाहू गाड्यांची समान वाहतूक करण्यात येते. मात्र 2021 पासून मालवाहतुकीसाठी समर्पित अशा वेगळ्या लोहमार्गांची उपलब्धता करून देण्याचा निर्णय रेल्वे मंत्रालयाने घेतला आहे. त्यानुसार पायाभूत सुविधा निर्माणाचे काम सुरू आहे. यामुळे प्रवासी गाड्यांसाठी मार्गांच्या उपलब्धतेमध्ये वाढ होवू शकणार आहे. त्यामुळे प्रस्तावित आधुनिक वेगवान अतिरिक्त प्रवासी गाड्या योजनाबद्धतेने चालवणे सोईचे ठरणार आहे.
खासगी भागीदारी संस्थांची निवड करण्यासाठी तयार केलेल्या योजनेत दोन चरणांमध्‍ये स्पर्धात्मक निविदा प्रक्रिया निश्चित करण्यात आली आहे. यामध्ये आरएफक्यू- विनंती पात्रता आणि आरएफपी- विनंती प्रस्ताव यांचा समावेश आहे. आरएफक्यू प्रक्रिया म्हणजे पूर्व-पात्रता टप्पा आहे. आलेल्या निविदांच्या आधारे त्या खासगी भागीदारांच्या आर्थिक क्षमतांचा विचार करून त्यांना निवडसूचीत समाविष्ट करण्यात येईल. संबंधित कंपनीकडून अपेक्षित महसुलाची टक्केवारी जमा करणे आणि इतर गोष्टींची, अटींची पूर्तता होत आहे की नाही, या गोष्टी पाहण्यात येणार आहेत.