Ministry of Railways
151 Trains proposed to be run by Private operators once the selection process is over, would be OVER and ABOVE the already existing trains
These 151 trains are in ADDITION to the existing trains
These proposed Trains will run on the routes where the demand for trains is already higher than the existing capacity
Ministry of Railways has invited Request for Qualifications( RFQ) for private participation for operation of passenger train services over 109 Origin Destination(OD) pairs of routes
The project would entail private sector investment of about Rs 30,000 crore
The objective of this initiative is to introduce modern technology rolling stock with reduced maintenance, reduced transit time, boost job creation, provide enhanced safety, provide world class travel experience to passengers
The driver and guard of the trains will be Railway officials. The safety clearance of trains will be done by Railways only
08 JUL 2020 10:17PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Railways has recently invited Request for Qualifications (RFQ) for private participation for operation of passenger train services over 109 Origin Destination(OD) pairs of routes through introduction of 151 modern Trains (Rakes).
151 Trains to be run by Private operators once the selection process is over, would be over and above the already existing trains .
These trains are going to run on the routes where there the demand for trains are already higher than the existing capacity...
The driver and guard of the trains will Railway officials . The safety clearance of trains will be done by Railways only .
The 109 OD Pairs have been formed into 12 Clusters across the Indian Railway network. Each Train shall have a minimum of 16 coaches.
The project would entail private sector investment of about Rs 30,000 crore. This is the first initiative of private investment for running Passenger Trains over Indian Railways network.
Majority of Trains to be manufactured in India (Make in India). The private entity shall be responsible for financing, procuring, operation and maintenance of the trains.
Trains shall be designed for a maximum speed of 160 kmph. There would be a substantial reduction in journey time.The running time taken by a train shall be comparable to or faster than the fastest train of Indian Railways operating in the respective route.
The objective of this initiative is to introduce modern technology rolling stock with reduced maintenance, reduced transit time, boost job creation, provide enhanced safety, provide world class travel experience to passengers, and also reduce demand supply deficit in the passenger transportation sector.
The Private Entity shall pay to Indian Railways fixed haulage charges, energy charges as per actual consumption and a share in Gross Revenue determined through a transparent bidding process.
The operation of the trains by the private entity shall conform to the key performance indicators like punctuality, reliability, upkeep of trains etc.
The objective of this initiative is to introduce modern technology rolling stock with reduced maintenance, reduced transit time, boost job creation, provide enhanced safety, provide world class travel experience to passengers, and also reduce demand supply deficit in the passenger transportation sector.
The Private Entity shall pay to Indian Railways fixed haulage charges, energy charges as per actual consumption and a share in Gross Revenue determined through a transparent bidding process.
Indian Railways network is about 68,000 route kilometers. In the year 2018-19, the reserved passenger volume was 16% (0.59 billion) of the total originating non- suburban passengers (3.65 billion). Almost 8.85 crore of waitlisted passengers could not be accommodated.
Ministry of Railways felt the requirement to introduce private participation in passenger train operation which will allow introduction of next generation technology and provision of higher service quality, ensuring use of improved coach technology and reduced journey time. In this direction, RFQ has been already invited to permit private entities to undertake passenger trains operations.
These train services would be operated on the Indian Railway Network where at present both passenger and freight trains are being operated on the common track. The major trunk routes are saturated and operate at near full capacity. However, with planned commissioning of Dedicated Freight Corridors in 2021 and other infrastructural works, there would be availability of additional paths for operation of additional passenger services and it would therefore be possible to run additional services utilizing modern trains proposed in the current initiative.
The private entities for undertaking the project would be selected through a two-stage competitive bidding process comprising of Request for Qualification (RFQ) and Request for Proposal (RFP). RFQ process will be for pre-qualification and shortlisting of the bidders will be based on their financial capacity, who will be required to offer share in the Gross Revenue at RFP stage (bid parameter) for undertaking the project.

রেলৱে মন্ত্রালয়
লনাই ওপেরেতরশিংনা চেনগদৌরিবা ত্রেন ১৫১ খনবগী থবক হেক লোইবগা হৌজিক লৈরিবা ত্রেনশিং অসিগী মথক্তা হাপচিনগনি
ত্রেন ১৫১ অসি হৌজিক লৈরিবা ত্রেনশিং অসিগী মথক্ত হাপচিনবনি
হৌজিক লৈরিবা অসিদগী ত্রেন মশিং য়াম্না চেনবা দরকার ওইবা লম্বীশিংদা হায়রিবা ত্রেনশিং অসি চেনগনি
১০৯ ওরিজিন দিস্তিনেসন (ও.দি.) লম্বীশিংদা মী পুবা ত্রেনশিং চেন্নবা লনাই মীওইশিং শরুক য়ানবা রেলৱেজ মিনিস্ত্রিনা রিক্বেস্ত ফোর ক্বালিফিকেসন(আর.এফ.ক্যু) কৌরি
প্রোজেক অসিদা লনাই কম্পেনিশিংনা লুপা ক্রোর ৩০,০০০ থাদগনি
থৌরাং অসিগী পান্দমদি অনৌবা তেক্নোলোজি শীজিন্নবা হৌদোকপা, চৎথোক-চৎশিনগী মতম হন্থহনবা, থবক ফংবা হেনগৎহনবা, অশোই-অঙাম থোকহন্দনবা, পেসেঞ্জরশিংদা মালেম থাক্কী খুদোংচাবা ফংহনবনি
ত্রেনশিংগী দ্রাইভর অমসুং গার্দ রেলৱেজগী ওফিসিএলশিং ওইগনি। ত্রেনশিং অশোই-অঙাম থোক্তনবা ক্লিয়ারেন্স রেলৱেজ খক্তনা পীগনি
08 JUL 2020 10:17PM by PIB Imphal
অনৌবা ত্রেন ১৫১ হৌদোক্তুনা ১০৯ ওরিজিন দিস্তিনেসন(ও দি) লম্বীশিংদা মী পুবা ত্রেনশিং চেনবদা লনাই মীওইশিং শরুক য়ানবা রেলৱেজ মিনিস্ত্রিনা রিক্বেস্ত ফোর ক্বালিফিকেসন(আর এফ ক্বিউ) কৌরি।
লনাই ওপেরেতরশিংনা চেনগদৌরিবা ত্রেন ১৫১ খনবগী থবক হেক লোইবগা হৌজিক লৈরিবা ত্রেনশিং অসিগী মথক্তা হাপচিনগনি।
হৌজিক লৈরিবা অসিদগী ত্রেন মশিং য়াম্না চেনবা দরকার ওইবা লম্বীশিংদা হায়রিবা ত্রেনশিং অসি চেনগনি।
ত্রেনশিংগী দ্রাইভর অমসুং গার্দ রেলৱেজগী ওফিসিএলশিং ওইগনি। ত্রেনশিং অশোই-অঙাম থোক্তনবা ক্লিয়ারেন্স রেলৱেজ খক্তনা পীগনি।
ভারত রেলৱেজগী নেতৱার্ক শীনবা থুংনা ক্লস্তর ১২দা ও.দি জুরা ১০৯ শেম্লে। ত্রেন অমমমদা য়ামদ্রবদা কোচ ১৬ লৈগনি।
প্রোজেক অসিদা লনাই কাংবুশিংনা লুপা ক্রোর ৩০,০০০ থাদগনি। ভারত রেলৱেজগী নেতৱার্ক শীনবা মী পুবা ত্রেনশিং চেন্নবা লনাই শেন থাদবা অসি মসিনা অহানবনি।
ত্রেনশিং অয়াম্বা ভারত্তা শাগনি। শেন থাদবা, পোৎ লৈবা, থবক তৌবা অমসুং ত্রেনশিং শেমজিনবগী থবক লনাই কাংবুনা পাংথোক্কনি।
ত্রেনশিং পুং অমা কিলোমিতর ১৬০ ফাওবা য়াংনা চেন্নবা দিজাইন তৌগনি। মসিনা লম্বীগী মতম হন্থহনগনি। ত্রেন অমনা লৌগদবা মতম অসি ভারত রেলৱেলগী লম্বীশিংদা চেল্লিবা খ্বাইদগী য়াংবা ত্রেনশিংদগী হেন্না নৎত্রগা চাংদম্নবা য়ানবা চেনগনি।
থৌরাং অসিগী পান্দমদি অনৌবা তেক্নোলোজি শীজিন্নবা হৌদোকপা, চৎথোক-চৎশিনগী মতম হন্থহনবা, থবক ফংবা হেনগৎহনবা, অশোই-অঙাম থোকহন্দনবা, পেসেঞ্জরশিংদা মালেম থাক্কী খুদোংচাবা ফংহনবা অমসুং মী পুবগী থবকশিংদা দরকার ওইবশিং ফংহন্নবা ঙমদ্রিবা অসি মেনখৎপনি।
লনাই কাংবুনা ভারত রেলৱেজদা হৌলেজ চার্জশিং, শীজিন্নখিবা ইনর্জিগী চার্জ পীগনি অমসুং অরোন-অথুপ লৈতবা বিদিং পাংথোক্তুনা য়েন্নগদবা রিভিনিয়ুগী চাকথুং লেপথোক্কনি।
লনাই কাংবুনা চেনগদৌরিবা ত্রেনশিং অদু মতম চানা, ফজনা অমসুং ত্রেনশিং লু-নান্না চেনগনি।
ভারত রেলৱেজ নেতৱার্ক অসি কিলোমিতর ৬৮,০০০গী লম্বীশিংনি। ২০১৮-১৯দা অপুনবা নন-সবঅর্বান পেসেঞ্জরশিং(বিল্লিয়ন ৩.৬৫)গী মনুংদা রিজার্ব পেসেঞ্জর চাদা ১৬(বিল্লিয়ন ০.৫৯) ওইখি। চাউরাক্না ৱাইতিংলিস্ত পেসেঞ্জর ক্রোর ৮.৮৫ রোম ত্রেন তোংবা ফংখিদে।
মী পুবা ত্রেন চেনবগী থবকশিংদা লনাই কাংবু শরুক য়াহনবা অসিনা অনৌবা তেক্নোলোজি শীজিন্নবা য়াহনগনি অমসুং মগুন লৈবা অফবা থবকশিং পাংথোক্কনি, অফবা কোচ তেক্নোলোজি শীজিন্নগনি অমসুং ত্রেনগী খোঙচৎকী মতম হন্থহনগনি হায়না ভারত রেলৱেজনা থাজবা থম্লি। মসিগীদমক মী পুবা ত্রেন চেনবগী থবকশিংদা লনাই কাংবু শরুক য়াহনবা মাংজৌননা আর.এফ.ক্বিউ কৌখ্রে।
হায়রিবা ত্রেনশিং অসি ভারত রেলেৱজগী মী অমসুং পোৎ-চৈ পুবা ত্রেনশিং চেল্লিবা কম্মন ত্রেক্তদা চেনগনি। মরুওইবা ত্রং রুতশিং অহাংবা লৈত্রে অমসুং চেনফম থোকপা ত্রেনশিং চেল্লি। অদুবু ২০২১দগী হৌনা থৌরাং তৌরিবা দেদিকেতেৎ ফ্রেদ কোরিদোরশিং অমসুং অতোপ্পা শেমগৎলিবশিং অসিনা অহেনবা মী পুবা ত্রেনশিং চেন্নবগী অহেনবা লম্বীশিং ফংহল্লগনি।
রিক্বেস্ত ফোর ক্বালিফিকেসন(আর এফ ক্বিউ) অমসুং রিক্বেস্ত ফোর প্রোপোজেল(আর এফ পি)য়াওবা তাঙ্কক অনি লৈবগা কম্পেতিতিব বিদিং পাংথোক্তুনা প্রোজেক অসিগীদমক লনাই কাংবুশিং খনগনি। প্রি-ক্বালিফিকেসনগীদমক রিক্বেস্ত ফোর ক্বালিফিকেসনগী থবক পাংথোক্কনি অমসুং মখোয়গী শেন-থুমগী ফিবমদা য়ুম্ফম ওইরগা বিদরশিং খনগনি , প্রোজেক অসি পায়খৎনবা মখোয়না গ্রোস রিভিনিয়ু য়েন্নবা দরকার ওইগনি।