Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Harsh Vardhan chairs 18th meeting of Group of Ministers (GOM) on COVID-19
India has the lowest cases and deaths/million population: Dr. Harsh Vardhan
"Our aim is to reduce and keep the case mortality low"
09 JUL 2020 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
The 18th meeting of the high-level Group of Ministers (GoM) on COVID-19 was held under the chairpersonship of Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare by a video-conference, here today. He was joined by Dr. S. Jaishankar, Union Foreign Minister, Shri Hardeep S. Puri, Union Minister of Civil Aviation, Sh. Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State, Health & Family Welfare, and Sh. Mansukh Mandaviya, Minister of State, Chemical and Fertilizers, & Shipping. Dr. Vinod Paul, Member (Health), Niti Aayog joined the meeting through video conference link.
At the outset, the GoM was briefed on the current status of COVID-19 in India. The global comparison between the five most affected countries clearly depicted that India has one of the lowest cases per million (538) and deaths per million (15) compared the global average of 1453 and 68.7, respectively. Within the country, eight states (Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Delhi, Karnataka, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh and Gujarat) contribute to around 90% of the active caseload and 49 districts account for 80% of active caseload, as of today. Moreover, six states (Maharashtra, Delhi, Gujarat, Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh and West Bengal) account for 86% of total deaths, and 32 districts account for 80% deaths. The GoM was briefed that special efforts were made in the regions showing higher Case Fatality Rate.
Speaking on the COVID-19 healthcare infrastructure in the country, the GoM was briefed that as on today, there are total 3914 facilities in the country with 3,77,737 Isolation beds (without ICU support), 39,820 ICU beds and 1,42,415 oxygen supported beds along with 20,047 ventilators. In terms of healthcare logistics, cumulatively 213.55 lakh N95 masks, 120.94 lakh PPEs and 612.57 lakh HCQ tablets have been distributed.
During the period of Unlock 2.0, the future steps include sharp focus on containment and surveillance including demarcation of Containment Zones according to the guidelines of Ministry of Health & Family Welfare; Containment Zones to be notified on the websites; strict perimeter control & with only essential activities to be allowed; intensive contact tracing, house-to-house search/surveillance; and Buffer Zones to be identified outside the Containment Zones to contain potential new cases.
It was mentioned that the Centre and State/UT cooperation measures taken at regular intervals include regular visit by Central Teams of public health experts to the most affected states for handholding and supporting States for more effective containment & control measures. The regular VCs chaired by Cabinet Secretary with all States/UTs focus on containment of the spread, ramping up the testing and reducing the mortality.
Dr Harsh Vardhan stated that “as we move forward, our focus shall be on the management of COVID-19 through strict containment measures and surveillance; utilizing full testing capacity; focus on monitoring of co-morbid and elderly population; predicting emerging hotspots leveraging digital tools such as Aarogya Setu; ensuring seamless patient admission processes; focus on infrastructure preparedness (critical care beds, oxygen, ventilators and logistics).” He pointed out that “along with States/UTs, our aim is to reduce and keep the Case Fatality Rate low by early identification and effective clinical management”.
Dr. Sujeet K Singh, Director (National Centre for Disease Control) presented a detailed report on surveillance efforts undertaken in India during the pandemic. The focus was on strict containment strategy and surveillance through SARI/ILI cases, serological survey and increase in lab network to widen countrywide testing. The major concern areas in the country were highlighted and the measures to be taken were listed including timely clinical management along with testing and surveillance in the high risk population with co-morbidities to reduce the Case Fatality Ratio.
In a detailed presentation by Shri Amit Khare, Chairman of Empowered Group-8 (on Information, Communication and Public Awareness), the GoM was briefed on the key steps taken in Communication of Information and in raising public awareness. The group received 6,755 alerts of fake news out of which 5,890 were replied to directly and rebuttals were published to 17 foreign media stories. The group also coordinated the issue of 98 daily COVID-19 bulletins, 92 media briefings and 2,482 press releases. The group played a pro-active role in behavioral change campaign during the pandemic and in creating awareness regarding the relief measures to farmer and MSME units under the Atma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyaan launched by the Prime Minister. It was highlighted that the mental health issues related to COVID-19 pandemic will be a major part of the communication strategy going forward through discussions in the media. Dissemination of messages and information in regional language was focused on to reach maximum audience through interpersonal and mass communication.
Ms Preeti Sudan, Secretary (Health), Shri Rajesh Bhushan, OSD (MoHFW), Shri Amitabh Kant, CEO (Niti Aayog), Dr. Balram Bharagava, DG (ICMR), Shri P D Vaghela, Secretary (Pharma), Shri Sanjeev Ranjan, Secretary (Shipping), Shri Ravi Capoor, Secretary (Textiles), Shri Parameswaran Iyer, Secretary (DWS), Shri Ajay Prakash Sawhney, Secretary (MEITY), representatives of ITBP, participated through virtual media.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन ने कोविड-19 पर मंत्रियों के समूह (जीओएम) की 18वीं बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
भारत में सबसे कम मामले और मृत्यु/मिलियन आबादी हैः डॉ. हर्षवर्धन
“हमारा लक्ष्य मृत्यु दर मामले में कमी लाना तथा उसे निम्न बनाये रखना है”
09 JUL 2020 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन की अध्यक्षता में आज यहां कोविड-19 पर वीडियो कॉंन्फ्रेंस के जरिये उच्च स्तरीय मंत्रियों के समूह (जीओएम) की 18वीं बैठक आयोजित हुई। केंद्रीय विदेश मंत्री डॉ. एस. जयशंकर, केंद्रीय नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री श्री हरदीप एस. पुरी, केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री अश्विन कुमार चौबे, केंद्रीय रसायन एवं उर्वरक तथा जहाजरानी राज्य मंत्री श्री मनसुख मंडाविया, नीति आयोग के सदस्य (स्वास्थ्य) डॉ. विनोद पौल भी वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस लिंक के जरिये इस बैठक में शामिल हुए।
आरंभ में, जीओएम को भारत में कोविड-19 की वर्तमान स्थिति के बारे में अवगत कराया गया। पांच सर्वाधिक प्रभावित देशों के बीच वैश्विक तुलना से स्पष्ट रूप से प्रदर्शित हुआ कि भारत में प्रति मिलियन मामले (538) तथा मृत्यु प्रति मिलियन (15) है जो क्रमशः 1453 एवं 68.7 के वैश्विक औसत की तुलना में निम्नतम में से एक है। आज की तिथि तक, देश के भीतर, आठ राज्यों (महाराष्ट्र, तमिलनाडु, दिल्ली, कर्नाटक, तेलंगाना, आध्र प्रदेश, उत्तर प्रदेश और गुजरात) की भागीदारी सक्रिय मामलों में लगभग 90 प्रतिशत और 49 जिलों की सक्रिय मामलों में भागीदारी 80 प्रतिशत है। इसके अतिरिक्त, छह राज्यों (महाराष्ट्र, दिल्ली, गुजरात, तमिलनाडु, उत्तर प्रदेश और पश्चिम बंगाल) की कुल मौतों में 86 प्रतिशत भागीदारी तथा 32 जिलों की कुल मौतों में 80 प्रतिशत भागीदारी है। जीओएम को उन क्षेत्रों में किए गए विशेष प्रयासों के बारे में जानकारी दी गई जहां मृत्यु दर के मामले अधिक हैं।
देश में कोविड-19 स्वास्थ्य अवसंरचना के बारे में बोलते हुए, जीओएम को जानकारी दी गई कि आज की तारीख तक देश में 3,77,737 आइसोलेशन बेडों (बिना आईसीयू सहायता के) के साथ कुल 3914 सुविधा केंद्र, 39820 आईसीयू बेड और 20,047 वेंटिलेटरों के साथ 1,42,415 आक्सीजन समर्थित बेड हैं। स्वास्थ्य देखभाल संभार तंत्र के लिहाज से, संचयी रूप से 213.55 लाख एन95 मास्कों, 120.94 लाख पीपीई तथा 612.57 लाख एचसीक्यू टैबलेटों का वितरण किया जा चुका है।
अनलॉक 2.0 की अवधि के दौरान, भविष्य के कदमों के रूप में स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के दिशानिर्देशोंके अनुरूप, कंटेनमेंट जोनों के सीमांकन समेत कंटेनमेंट एवं निगरानी पर गहन फोकस, वेबसाइटों पर अधिसूचित किए जाने वाले कंटेनमेंट जोनों, सख्त पेरीमीटर नियंत्रण एवं केवल अनिवार्य गतिविधियों की अनुमति दिया जाना, सघन कॉन्टैक्ट ट्रेसिंग, घर घर जाकर तलाशी/ निगरानी, संभावित नए मामलों को नियंत्रित करने के लिए कंटेनमेंट जोनों के बाहर पता लगाए जाने वाले बफर जोन आदि शामिल हैं।
उल्लेख किया गया कि नियमित अंतरालों पर केंद्र एवं राज्य/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों के सहयोग कदमों में अधिक प्रभावी कंटेनमेंट एवं नियंत्रण उपायों के लिए सर्वाधिक प्रभावित राज्यों को आरंभिक सहायता एवं समर्थन देने के लिए सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य विशेषज्ञों की केंद्रीय टीमों द्वारा उन राज्यों का नियमित दौरा किया जाना शामिल है। सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ कैबिनेट सचिव की अध्यक्षता में नियमित वीसी का फोकस प्रसार को नियंत्रित करने, टेस्टिंग में बढोतरी करने एवं मृत्यु दर में कमी लाने पर है।
डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन ने कहा कि ‘जैसेजैसे हम आगे बढ़ रहे हैं, हमारा फोकस सख्त कंटेनमेंट उपायएवं निगरानी के जरिये कोविड-19 के प्रबंधन, पूरी टेस्टिंग क्षमता का उपयोग करने, को-मोरबिड एवं बुजुर्ग आबादी की निगरानी पर फोकस करने, आरोग्य सेतु जैसे डिजिटल उपकरण का लाभ उठाने के जरिये उभरने वाले हॉट स्पॉट का पूर्वानुमान लगाने, निर्बाधित रोगी भर्ती प्रक्रिया सुनिश्चित करने, अवसंरचना की तैयारी (क्रिटिकल केयर बेडों, आक्सीजन, वेंटिलेटर एवं संभार तंत्र) पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने पर है।उन्होंने बताया कि राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ, हमारा लक्ष्य आरंभिक पहचान तथा प्रभावी नैदानिक प्रबंधन के द्वारा मृत्यु दर मामले को घटाना तथा इसे निम्न बनाये रखना है।’
निदेशक (राष्ट्रीय रोग नियंत्रण केंद्र) डॉ. सुजीत के सिंह ने महामारी के दौरान भारत में किए गए निगरानी प्रयासों पर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत की। इसका फोकस एसएआरआई/आईएलआई मामलों, सेरोलौजिकल सर्वे तथा देशव्यापी टेस्टिंग को विस्तारित करने के लिए लैब नेटवर्क में बढोतरी के जरिये सख्त कंटेनमेंट रणनीति तथा निगरानी पर था। देश में प्रमुख चिंताजनक क्षेत्रों को रेखांकित किया गया तथा मृत्यृ दर के मामलों में कमी लाने के लिए को-मोरबिडिटी के साथ उच्च जोखिम वाली आबादी में टेस्टिंग तथा निगरानी के साथ समय पर नैदानिक प्रबंधन सहित उठाये जाने वाले कदम को सूचीबद्ध किया गया।
उच्च अधिकार संपन्न समूह-8 (सूचना, संचार एवं लोक जागरूकता) के अध्यक्ष श्री अमित खरे द्वारा एक विस्तृत प्रस्तुति में, जीओएम को सूचना के संचार तथा लोक जागरूकता बढ़ाने के मामले में उठाये गए प्रमुख कदमों के बारे में जानकारी दी गई। समूह को फेक न्यूज से संबंधित 6,755 अलर्ट प्राप्त हुए, जिसमें से 5,890 का सीधे उत्तर दिया गया तथा 17 विदेशी मीडिया कहानियों के खंडन प्रकाशित किए गए। समूह ने 98 दैनिक कोविड-19 बुलटिनों के अंकों, 92 प्रेस सम्मेलनों तथा 2,482 प्रेस विज्ञप्तियों को भी समन्वित किया। समूह ने महामारी के दौरान व्यवहारगत बदलाव अभियान तथा प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा लॉन्च किए गए आत्म निर्भर भारत अभियान के तहत किसानों एवं एमएसएमई इकाइयों को राहत कदमों के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने में सक्रिय भूमिका निभाई। रेखांकित किया गया कि कोविड-19 महामारी से संबंधित मानसिक स्वास्थ्य मुद्दे मीडिया में चर्चा के जरिये आगे की संचार रणनीति का प्रमुख हिस्सा होंगे। अंतःवैयक्तिक तथा जनसंचार के जरिये अधिकतम श्रोताओं तक पहंचने के लिए क्षेत्रीय भाषा में संदेशों एवं सूचना के प्रसार पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
सचिव (स्वास्थ्य) सुश्री प्रीति सूदन, ओएसडी (परिवार एवं स्वास्थ्य कल्याण मंत्रालय) श्री राजेश भूषण, सीईओ (नीति आयोग) श्री अमिताभ कांत, डीजी (आईएमआर) डॉ. बलराम भार्गव, सचिव (फार्मा) श्री पी डी वाघेला, सचिव (जहाजरानी) श्री संजीव रंजन, सचिव (कपड़ा) श्री रवि कपूर, सचिव (डीडब्ल्यूएस) श्री परमेश्वरन अय्यर, सचिव (एमईआईटीवाई) श्री अजय प्रकाश साहनी, आईटीबीपी के प्रतिनिधियों ने वर्चुअल मीडिया के जरिये इसमें भाग लिया।