Prime Minister's Office
Text of PM’s inaugural address at India Global Week 2020
09 JUL 2020 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
Distinguished guests from all walks of life, Namaste! Greetings from India. I appreciate India Inc Group for organizing this event. The present event is a part of the excellent work that India Inc has done over the past years. Your events have helped bring the opportunities in India to a global audience.You have helped making the links between India and UK stronger. I am happy that this year's event has expanded its reach to other partners also. Congratulations again. Hopefully next year, you will also get the opportunity to be on the Centre Court and enjoy Wimbledon.
Friends,
In these times, it is natural to talk about revival . It is equally natural to link global revival and India. There is faith that the story of global revival will have India playing a leading role. I see this closely linked with two factors. The first is- Indian talent. World over, you have seen the contribution of India's talent-force.This includes Indian professionals, doctors, nurses, bankers, lawyers, scientists, professors, our hard-working labourers. Who can forget the Indian tech industry and tech professionals. They have been showing the way for decades. India is a power-house of talent, that is eager to contribute, ever ready to learn. There is two-way synergy that is greatly beneficial.
Friends,
The second factor is India's ability to reform and rejuvenate . Indians are natural reformers! History has shown that India has overcome every challenge, be it social or economical. India has done so with a spirit of reform and rejuvenation. The same sprit continues now.
Friends,
On one hand India is fighting a strong battle against the global pandemic. With an increased focus on people's health, we are equally focussed on the health of the economy. When India talks of revival it is revival with care, revival with compassion, revival which is sustainable - both for the environment and the economy. We in India belong to the culture where Mother Nature is worshipped by everyone. It is believed in India that the Earth is our Mother and we are her children.
Friends,
During the last six years, India has made great gains in areas such as Total financial inclusion, Record housing and infra construction, Ease of Doing Business, Bold tax reforms including the GST, Roll out of the world's largest health care initiative - Ayushman Bharat. These gains have set the foundations for the next round of development initiatives.
Friends,
Indians have the spirit to achieve what is believed to be impossible. No wonder that in India, we are already seeing green-shoots when it comes to economic recovery. In this time of a pandemic, we have provided relief to our citizens and undertaken deep structural reforms. We are making the economy: more productive, investment friendly and competitive.
Our relief package has been smart and targeted to provide the most poor with the most help. Thanks to technology, every penny has reached the beneficiaries directly. The relief includes,providing free cooking gas, cash in the bank accounts, free food grains to millions of people and many other things. As soon as we unlocked, we have launched one of the world's largest public works program to provide employment to millions of workers. This will not only re-energise the rural economy, but also help in creation of durable infrastructure in the rural areas.
Friends,
India remains one of the most open economies in the world.We are laying a red carpet for all global companies to come and establish their presence in India. Very few countries will offer the kind of opportunites India does today. There are many possibilities and opportunities in various sunrise sectors in India. Our reforms in agriculture provide a very attractive investment opportunity to invest in storage and logistics. We are opening the doors to investors to come and invest directly in the hard-work of our farmers.
Friends,
We have brought reforms in the MSME sector. A booming MSME sector will also complement big industry. There are investment opportunities in the defence sector. With relaxed FDI norms, one of the world's biggest militaries invites you to come and make products for it. Now, there are more opportunities for private investment in space sector. This will mean greater access to commercial use of space tech for the benefit of people. India's tech and start-up sector is vibrant. There is a market of millions of digitally empowered, aspirational people.Imagine the kind of products you can make for them.
Friends,
The pandemic has once again shown that India's pharma industry is an asset not just for India but for the entire world. It has played a leading role in reducing the cost of medicines especially for developing countries. Vaccines made in India are responsible for two-thirds of the vaccination needs of the world's children. Today also, our companies are active in the international efforts for development and production of COVID-19 vaccine. I am certain that India will have an important role in developing and in scaling-up production of the vaccine once it is discovered.
Friends,
130 crore Indians have given the call for an AtmaNirbhar Bharat. A self reliant India. AtmaNirbhar Bharat merges domestic production and consumption with global supply chains. AtmaNirbhar Bharat is not about being self-contained or being closed to the world. It is about being self-sustaining and self-generating. We will pursue policies that promote efficiency, equity and resilience.
Friends
I am happy to note that this Forum is also marking the 100th birth anniversary of Pandit Ravi Shankar. He took the beauty of Indian classical music to the world. You would also have seen how Namaste has gone global as a form of greeting. The pandemic has also seen the increasing appeal of Yoga, Ayurveda and traditional medicines world over. India's ancient culture, India's universal, peaceful ethos, is our strength.
Friends,
India is ready to do whatever it can to further global good and prosperity. This is an India that is reforming, performing and transforming. This is an India that offers new economic opportunities. This is an India that is adopting a human-centric and inclusive approach to development.
India awaits you all
Namaste,
Thank you very much.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
इंडिया ग्लोबल वीक 2020 में प्रधानमंत्री के उद्घाटन भाषण का मूलपाठ
09 JUL 2020 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
सभी क्षेत्रों से आए प्रतिष्ठित मेहमानों को नमस्कार। भारत की ओर से मैं आप सबको बधाई देता हूं। मैं इस कार्यक्रम के आयोजन के लिए इंडिया इंक ग्रुप की तारीफ करता हूं। वर्तमान कार्यक्रम पिछले कुछ वर्षों के दौरान इंडिया इंक द्वारा किए गए उत्कृष्ट कार्यों का एक हिस्सा है। आपके कार्यक्रमों ने भारत में वैश्विक दर्शकों को बुलाने के अवसर दिलाने में काफी मदद की है। आपने भारत और यूके के बीच संबंधों को और मजबूत बनाने में मदद की है। मुझे इस बात की खुशी है कि इस साल के आयोजन में दूसरे भागीदारों को भी शामिल किया गया है। इसके लिए आपको एक बार फिर से बधाई। उम्मीद है कि अगले साल आपको सेंटर कोर्ट में होने का अवसर मिलेगा और विंबलडन का आनंद भी मिलेगा।
दोस्तों,
अभी के माहौल में पुनरुत्थान के बारे में बात करना स्वाभाविक है। इसमें वैश्विक पुनरुत्थान और भारत को जोड़ना भी उतना ही स्वाभाविक है। मुझे विश्वास है कि वैश्विक पुनरुत्थान की कहानी में भारत की अग्रणी भूमिका होगी। मैं इसे दो कारकों के साथ बड़ी निकटता से देखता हूं। पहला है- भारतीय प्रतिभा। दुनिया भर मेंआपने भारत की प्रतिभाशक्ति का योगदान देखा है। इसमें भारतीय पेशेवर,डॉक्टर,नर्स,बैंकर,वकील,वैज्ञानिक,प्रोफेसर, हमारे मेहनतकश मजदूर शामिल हैं। भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी उद्योग और प्रौद्योगिकी पेशेवरों को भला कौन भूल सकता है। वे दशकों से रास्ता दिखा रहे हैं। भारत प्रतिभा का एक खजाना है,जो योगदान करने के लिए सदा उत्सुक है, हमेशा कुछ सीखने के लिए तैयार है। इसमें दोतरफा तालमेल है जो बहुत फायदेमंद है।
दोस्तों,
दूसरा कारक- सुधार और कायाकल्प करने की भारत की क्षमता है। भारतीय स्वाभाविक तौर पर सुधारक हैं! इतिहास में यह दर्ज है कि भारत ने हर चुनौती को पार किया है,चाहे वह सामाजिक चुनौती हो या आर्थिक। भारत ने ऐसा सुधार और कायाकल्प की भावना के साथ किया है। भारतीयों में ऐसी ही भावना अब भी जारी है।
दोस्तों,
एक तरफ भारत वैश्विक महामारी के खिलाफ एक जबर्दस्त लड़ाई लड़ रहा है। लोगों के स्वास्थ्य पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के साथ ही हम अर्थव्यवस्था के स्वास्थ्य पर भी समान रूप से ध्यान दे रहे हैं। जब भारत पुनरुद्धार की बात करता है तो यह देखभाल के साथ पुनरुद्धार, करुणा के साथ पुनरुद्धार की बात करता है।वह पुनरुद्धार जो पर्यावरण और अर्थव्यवस्था दोनों के लिए टिकाऊ हो। हम भारत में उस संस्कृति से संबंध रखते हैंजहां माता के स्वरूप की पूजा सभी करते हैं। भारत में यह माना जाता है कि पृथ्वी हमारी माता है और हम उसके बच्चे हैं।
दोस्तों,
पिछले छह वर्षों के दौरान, भारत ने कुल वित्तीय समावेशन,रिकॉर्ड स्तर परआवास और बुनियादी ढांचागत निर्माण, व्यापार करने को सुगम बनाना (ईज ऑफ डूइंग बिजनेस),जीएसटी सहित ठोस कर सुधारों,दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी स्वास्थ्य देखभाल पहल- आयुष्मान भारत जैसे क्षेत्रों में महान कार्य संपन्न किए हैं। इन लाभकारी कार्यों ने विकास की पहल के अगले दौर के लिए नींव निर्धारित कर दी है।
दोस्तों,
भारतीयों में जो असंभव माना जाता है उसे हासिल करने की भावना होती है। कोई आश्चर्य नहीं कि भारत में,हम जब आर्थिक सुधार की बात आती है तो पहले से ही ग्रीन-शूट्स की अहमियत समझ रहे हैं। महामारी के इस कठिन समय में,हमने अपने नागरिकों को राहत प्रदान की है और ठोस संरचनात्मक सुधार किए हैं। हम ऐसी अर्थव्यवस्था बना रहे हैं जो अधिक उत्पादक,निवेश के अनुकूल और प्रतिस्पर्धी हो।
हमारे राहत पैकेज को स्मार्ट बनाया गया है और सबसे अधिक गरीबों तक सबसे ज्यादा मदद पहुंचाने को लक्ष्य बनाया गया है। इसके लिए प्रौद्योगिकी को धन्यवाद देता हूं जिसकी बदौलत मदद का प्रत्येक पैसा सीधे लाभार्थियों तक पहुंचा है। राहत में मुफ्त खानापकाने की रसोई गैस,बैंक खातों में नकदी,लाखों लोगों को मुफ्त अनाज और कई अन्य चीजें शामिल हैं। हमने लॉकडाउन खत्म करने के तुरंत बाद ही लाखों श्रमिकों को रोजगार प्रदान करने के लिए दुनिया के सबसे बड़े सार्वजनिक कार्यों में से एक कार्यक्रम का शुभारंभ किया है। यह न केवल ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था को फिर से सक्रिय करेगा,बल्कि ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में टिकाऊ बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण में भी मदद करेगा।
दोस्तों,
भारत दुनिया की सबसे खुली अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में से अब भी एक बना हुआ है। हम भारत में आने और अपनी कंपनियां स्थापित करने के लिए सभी वैश्विक कंपनियों का स्वागत करते हैं। आज भारत जिस तरह के अवसर दे रहा है, दुनिया के बहुत कम देश ऐसा करेंगे। भारत में विभिन्न उदीयमान क्षेत्रों में कई संभावनाएं और अवसर हैं। कृषि क्षेत्र में हमारे सुधार से भंडारण और रसद में निवेश करने के लिए अभी बहुत ही आकर्षक अवसर हैं। हम अपने किसानों की कड़ी मेहनत वाले क्षेत्र में निवेशकों के सीधे आने और निवेश करने के लिए मौका दे रहे हैं।
दोस्तों,
हमने एमएसएमई क्षेत्र में भी सुधार किए हैं। एक उभरता एमएसएमई क्षेत्र भी बड़े उद्योग का पूरक होगा। रक्षा क्षेत्र में निवेश के अवसर हैं। एफडीआई मानदंडों में राहत के साथ दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी सेना में से एकआपको भारतीय सेना के लिए उत्पाद बनाने को आमंत्रित करती है। अबअंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में निजी निवेश के अधिक अवसर हैं। इसका मतलब लोगों के हितमें अंतरिक्ष तकनीक के व्यावसायिक उपयोग के अधिक अवसर मिलेंगे। भारत का टेक और स्टार्ट-अप सेक्टर जीवंत है। डिजिटल रूप से सशक्त होने और आकांक्षी लोगों का लाखों का बाजार है। आप कल्पना कीजिए कि आप उनके लिए किस तरह के उत्पाद बना सकते हैं।
दोस्तों,
कोविड महामारी ने एक बार फिर बता दिया कि भारत का फार्मा उद्योग न केवल भारत के लिए बल्कि पूरे विश्व के लिए एक संपत्ति है। इसने खासकर विकासशील देशों के लिए दवाओं की लागत को कम करने में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाई है। भारत में बने टीके दुनिया के बच्चों के टीकाकरण की दो-तिहाई जरूरतें पूरी करते हैं। आज भी हमारी कंपनियां कोविड-19 के टीके के विकास और उत्पादन के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रयासों में सक्रिय रूप से शामिल हैं। मुझे यकीन है कि एक बार दवा की खोज हो जाने के बाद टीके के विकास और उसके उत्पादन में भारत की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका होगी।
दोस्तों,
130 करोड़ भारतीयों ने एक आत्‍म-निर्भर भारत का आह्वान किया है। एक आत्म-निर्भर भारत। आत्म-निर्भर भारत वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं के साथ घरेलू उत्पादन और खपत को एक साथ जोड़ता है। आत्म-निर्भर भारत अपने आप में ही निहित होने या दुनिया के लिए खुद को बंद कर देना नहीं है। यह खुद को टिकाए रखने और बेहतर उत्पादन करने के बारे में है। इसके लिए हम दक्षता,इक्विटी और लचीलापन को बढ़ावा देने वाली नीतियों को आगे बढ़ाएंगे।
दोस्तों,
मुझे यह जानकर खुशी हुई कि यह मंच पंडित रविशंकरकी 100वीं जयंतीभी मना रहा है। उन्होंने भारतीय शास्त्रीय संगीत की खूबसूरती को दुनिया तक पहुंचाया। आपने यह भी देखा होगा कि नमस्ते कैसे अभिवादन के रूप में वैश्विक हो गया है। महामारी के इस दौर में दुनिया भर में योग,आयुर्वेद और पारंपरिक दवाओं की बढ़ती अपील को भी देखा गया है। भारत की प्राचीन संस्कृति और भारत की सार्वभौमिकशांतिपूर्ण लोकाचारहमारी ताकत हैं।
दोस्तों,
भारत विश्व की बेहतरी और समृद्धि को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए जो कुछ भी कर सकता है, उसे करने के लिए तैयार है। यह एक ऐसा भारत है जो सुधार,प्रदर्शन और परिवर्तन कर रहा है। यह एक ऐसा भारत है जो नए आर्थिक अवसर प्रदान करता है। यह एक ऐसा भारत है जो विकास के लिए मानव-केंद्रित और समावेशी दृष्टिकोण अपना रहा है।
भारत आप सभी का इंतजार करता है
नमस्ते,
आपका बहुत बहुत धन्यवाद।