Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses the inaugural session of India Global week
India is playing a leading role in the global revival: PM
09 JUL 2020 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today addressed the inaugural session of India Global week via video-conference.
Referring to the current times of crisis, the Prime Minister said India would play a leading role in the global revival. He said that this is closely linked with two factors. First is - Indian talent and second is India's ability to reform and rejuvenate. He elaborated that world over, the contribution of India's talent-force is highly recognised, especially the contribution of the Indian tech industry and tech professionals.
He described India as a power-house of talent that is eager to contribute. He added that Indians are natural reformers and history has shown that India has overcome every challenge, be it social or economic.
He said that when India talks of revival it is: Revival with care, Revival with compassion, Revival which is sustainable - both for the environment and the economy.
The Prime Minister listed the gains made during the last six years such as: total financial inclusion, record housing and infra construction, Ease of Doing Business, bold tax reforms including the GST.
PM said that the green-shoots of economic recovery could already be seen as owing to the indomitable Indian spirit.
He said that technology today helps the Government every benefit to the beneficiaries directly, including, providing free cooking gas, cash in the bank accounts, free food grains to millions of people and many other things.
PM said India is one of the most open economies in the World and is inviting all the Multinational Companies to set up their business in India. The Prime Minister described India as a land of many possibilities and opportunities.
He described the various reforms initiated in the Agriculture Sector and said that it provides a very attractive investment opportunity for the global industry.
The Prime Minister said that the latest reforms are providing a boost to the MSME Sector and that they would be complimenting the big industry.
He said that there are investment opportunities in the defence sector and the space sector.
The Prime Minister said that the pandemic has once again shown that India's Pharma industry is an asset not just for India but for the entire world. It has played a leading role in reducing the cost of medicines especially for developing countries.
He said that Atma Nirbhar Bharat is not about being self-contained or being closed to the world but about being self-sustaining and self-generating.
This is an India that is reforming, performing and transforming. This is an India that offers new economic opportunities. This is an India that is adopting a human-centric and inclusive approach to development. India awaits you all, he said.
He expressed happiness that the Forum was also marking the 100th birth anniversary of Pandit Ravi Shankar, who took the beauty of Indian classical music to the world. He also highlighted how Namaste has gone global as a form of greeting. He said that India is ready to do whatever it can to further global good and prosperity.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने इंडिया ग्लोबल वीक के उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित किया
भारत वैश्विक पुनरुत्थान में अग्रणी भूमिका निभा रहा है: प्रधानमंत्री
09 JUL 2020 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज इंडिया ग्लोबल वीक के उद्घाटन सत्र को वीडियो-कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से संबोधित किया।
वर्तमान संकट का उल्लेख करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत वैश्विक पुनरुत्थान में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि यह दो कारकों के साथ नज़दीकी रूप से जुड़ा हुआ है। पहला है - भारतीय प्रतिभा और दूसरा है- भारत की सुधार और कायाकल्प करने की क्षमता। उन्होंने कहा कि पूरी दुनिया में भारत के प्रतिभा-बल, विशेष रूप से भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी उद्योग और तकनीकी पेशेवरों के योगदान को अत्यधिक मान्यता दी जाती है।
उन्होंने भारत को प्रतिभा का एक शक्ति-पुंज (पावरहाउस) बताया जो योगदान देने के लिए उत्सुक है। उन्होंने कहा कि सुधार करना देशवासियों की प्रकृति में है और इतिहास बताता है कि भारत ने हर चुनौती पर जीत हासिल की है, चाहे वह सामाजिक हो या आर्थिक।
उन्होंने कहा कि जब भारत पुनरुत्थान की बात करता है तो यह है: देखभाल के साथ पुनरुत्थान, करुणा के साथ पुनरुत्थान, पुनरुत्थान जो पर्यावरण और अर्थव्यवस्था दोनों के लिए सतत है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने पिछले छह वर्षों के दौरान किए गए कार्यों के बारे में बताया, जैसे: सम्पूर्ण वित्तीय समावेशन, आवास और ढांचागत संरचनाओं का रिकॉर्डनिर्माण, कारोबार करने में आसानी, जीएसटी सहित साहसिक कर सुधार आदि।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि अदम्य भारतीय भावना के कारण आर्थिक स्थिति में सुधार दिखाई पड़ने लगे हैं।
उन्होंने कहा कि प्रौद्योगिकी से आज सरकार को लाभार्थियों तक सीधे लाभ पहुंचाने में मदद मिलती है, जिसमें निःशुल्क रसोई गैस, बैंक खातों में नकदी, लाखों लोगों को मुफ्त अनाज और कई अन्य चीजें शामिल हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत, दुनिया की सबसे खुली अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में से एक है और देश सभी बहुराष्ट्रीय कंपनियों को भारत में अपना कारोबार स्थापित करने के लिए आमंत्रित कर रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत को विपुल संभावनाओं और अवसरों का देश बताया।
उन्होंने कृषि क्षेत्र में शुरू किए गए विभिन्न सुधारों के बारे में बताया और कहा कि यह वैश्विक उद्योग को एक बहुत ही आकर्षक निवेश अवसर प्रदान करता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि नवीनतम सुधार एमएसएमईक्षेत्र को बढ़ावा दे रहे हैं और वे बड़े उद्योग को सहयोग प्रदान कर रहे हैं।
उन्होंने कहा कि रक्षा क्षेत्र और अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में निवेश के अवसर मौजूद हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि महामारी ने एक बार फिर दिखाया है कि भारत का फार्मा उद्योग न केवल भारत के लिए बल्कि पूरे विश्व के लिए एक परिसंपत्ति है। फार्मा उद्योग ने विशेष रूप से विकासशील देशों के लिए दवाओं की लागत को कम करने में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाई है।
उन्होंने कहा कि आत्मनिर्भर का मतलब स्वयं-संतुष्ट होना या दुनिया के लिए बंद हो जाना नहीं है, बल्कि स्वयं के पोषण करने और स्वयं -उत्पादक होने के बारे में है।
उन्होंने कहा कि यह एक ऐसा भारत है जो सुधार, प्रदर्शन और परिवर्तन कर रहा है। यह एक ऐसा भारत है जो नए आर्थिक अवसर प्रदान कर रहा है। यह एक ऐसा भारत है जो विकास के लिए मानव-केंद्रित और समावेशी दृष्टिकोण अपना रहा है। भारत आप सभी की प्रतीक्षा कर रहा है।
उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि फोरम पंडित रविशंकर की 100 वीं जयंती मना रहा है, जिन्होंने पूरी दुनिया को भारतीय शास्त्रीय संगीत की सुंदरता से अवगत कराया। उन्होंने इस बात को रेखांकित किया कि अभिवादन के रूप में नमस्ते की वैश्विक पहचान बन गयी है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत वैश्विक कल्याण और समृद्धि को आगे बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य सेसभी संभव कार्य करने के लिए तैयार है।