Ministry of Jal Shakti
Union Minister of Jal Shakti held a VC with Manipur Chief Minister
State to provide tap connections to all rural households by 2022
09 JUL 2020 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Shekhawat discussed various aspects of implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission in Manipur with the Chief Minister Shri N Biren Singh through video conferencing. This is in continuation of extensive exercise carried out by the Department of Drinking Water & Sanitation, Ministry of Jal Shakti by consulting States/ UTs for the last 3 months, wherein water supply schemes of the States were analyzed so as to provide household tap connections in villages. Government of India is implementing the flagship programme ‘Jal Jeevan Mission’ in partnership with States to ensure every rural household in the country has Functional Household Tap Connection (FHTC) for potable water in adequate quantity of prescribed quality on regular and long-term basis at affordable service delivery charges leading to improvement in their living standards. It’s the endeavour of the Government to provide tap connections in rural households on priority basis during prevailing CoVid-19 situation, so that rural people don’t have to go to public stand-posts for fetching water.
The CM assured that all households of the State will be provided with tap connections by 2022. All habitations in rural areas will be covered through piped water supply, so that poor and marginalized people get tap connections in household premises. Manipur is planning 100% coverage by FY 2021-22, ahead of national goal by 2024. By doing so, Manipur will be the first State in North-East to accomplish the ambitious target of providing tap connection to every rural household.
Out of 4.51 lakh rural households in Manipur, 0.32 lakh (7.17%) are provided with FHTCs. Out of the remaining 4.19 lakh households, Manipur plans to provide tap connections in 2 lakh households during 2020-21. During the current year, State is planning for 100% coverage of 1 district and 15 blocks and 1,275 villages.
In 2020-21, 131.80 Crore has been allocated and including State share, there is assured availability of 216.2 Crore. State is eligible for additional allocation based on physical and financial performance. Since Manipur has been allocated ₹ 177 Crores under 15th Finance Commission Grants to PRIs and 50% of it is to be used for water supply and sanitation, Union minister requested the CM to plan for utilizing this fund for rural water supply, grey-water management and most importantly for ensuring long-term operation and maintenance of water supply schemes.
Union Minister urged the CM for constitution of village water & sanitation committee/ Paani Samitis as a sub-committee of Gram Panchayat with minimum 50% of women members that will be responsible for planning, designing, implementing and operating & maintaining of in-village water supply infrastructure. It was also stressed that all villages have to prepare Village Action Plan (VAP) which essentially will comprise of development/ augmentation of drinking water sources, water supply component, grey-water management and operation and maintenance component. The CM was requested to give undivided focus to the mission and IEC campaign along with community mobilization needs to be taken up to make Jal Jeevan Mission a people’s movement.
It was highlighted that all the drinking water sources need to be tested once for chemical parameters and twice for bacteriological contamination (pre and post monsoon) every year. The State was further asked to ensure training of at least five persons, preferably women, in every village for surveillance of water quality through field test kits (FTKs).
During the CoVid-19 pandemic situation, efforts to provide household tap connections in rural areas will definitely improve the ease of living especially the women and girls by reducing their drudgery and making them safe and leading a dignified life.

ਜਲ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਜਲ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ
ਰਾਜ ਸਾਲ 2022 ਤੱਕ ਸਾਰੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਘਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਟੂਟੀ ਕਨੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਏਗਾ
09 JUL 2020 3:31PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਜਲ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਜੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਸ਼ੇਖਾਵਤ ਨੇ ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਐੱਨ ਬਿਰਨ ਸਿੰਘ ਨਾਲ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਲ ਜੀਵਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਹ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਜਲ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਪੇਅਜਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪਿਛਲੇ 3 ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ /ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਇਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਲ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਕਿ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਟੂਟੀ ਕਨੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਸਕਣ। ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ 'ਜਲ ਜੀਵਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ' ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਹਰੇਕ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਫਾਇਤੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਸਪੁਰਦਗੀ ਖਰਚੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੱਕ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੇਅਜਲ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਫੰਕਸ਼ਨਲ ਹਾਊਸਹੋਲਡ ਟੈਪ ਕਨੈਕਸ਼ਨ (ਐੱਫਐੱਚਟੀਸੀ) ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਜੀਵਨ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਲ 2022 ਤੱਕ ਟੂਟੀ ਕਨੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਕਰਾ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ। ਪਾਈਪ ਨਾਲ ਜਲ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਬਸਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਵਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਅਤੇ ਹਾਸ਼ੀਏ ਵਾਲੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਘਰ ਦੇ ਅਹਾਤੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੂਟੀ ਕਨੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ। ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਸਾਲ 2024 ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਟੀਚੇ ਤੋਂ ਕਾਫੀ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2021-22 ਤੱਕ ਹੀ ਇਸ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀ ਨਲਾ 100% ਕਵਰਜ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਣਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਹਰ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਟੂਟੀ ਕਨੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹੀ ਟੀਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਾ ਪੂਰਬ ਉੱਤਰ ਦਾ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਰਾਜ ਬਣ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ 4.51 ਲੱਖ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਸਿਰਫ 0.32 ਲੱਖ (7.17%) ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੀ ਟੂਟੀ ਕਨੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੈ। ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਵਿੱਚ 2020-21 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ,4.19 ਲੱਖ ਘਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 2 ਲੱਖ ਘਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਟੂਟੀ ਕਨੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਣਾਈ ਹੈ। ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਾਲ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਰਾਜ 1 ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਅਤੇ 15 ਬਲਾਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ 1275 ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਚ 100% ਕਵਰੇਜ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਣਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
2020-21 ਵਿੱਚ, 131.80 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਐਲੋਕੇਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜ ਕੇ ਇਹ 216.2 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੋ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਫਿਜ਼ੀਕਲ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨਲ ਐਲੋਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਅਸਾਮ ਦੇ ਲਈ 15ਵੇਂ ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਗਰਾਂਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 177 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਪੀਆਰਆਈ ਨੂੰ ਐਲੋਕੇਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦਾ 50%, ਜਲ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਹੈ, ਇਸ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਜਲ ਸਪਲਾਈ, ਗਰੇਅ ਵਾਟਰ ਟ੍ਰੀਟਮੈਂਟ ਅਤੇ ਦੁਬਾਰਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਤੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਜਲ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਅਤੇ ਰੱਖ-ਰਖਾਅ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇਸ ਫੰਡ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਣਾਉਣ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਕਾਰਜ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਜਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਕਮੇਟੀ/ਪਾਨੀ ਸਮਿਤੀਆਂ ( Paani Samitis) ਨੂੰ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਪੰਚਾਇਤ ਦੀ ਸਬ-ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਘੱਟੋ ਘੱਟ 50% ਮਹਿਲਾ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ ਜੋ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਲ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ,ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ,ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਅਤੇ ਰੱਖ-ਰਖਾਅ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਸਾਰੇ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਕਾਰਜ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਵੀਏਪੀ) ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨੀ ਪਵੇਗੀ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਪੇਅਜਲ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ/ਵਾਧਾ,ਜਲ ਸਪਲਾਈ,ਗਰੇਅ ਵਾਟਰ ਮੈਨੇਜਮੈਂਟ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਅਤੇ ਰੱਖ ਰਖਾਅ ਵਰਗੇ ਭਾਗ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਜਲ ਜੀਵਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਰੇ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਸਤਵਿਕ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਜਨ ਅੰਦੋਲਨ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਕ ਲਾਮਬੰਦੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਆਈਸੀ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਕਿ ਸਾਰੇ ਪੀਣ ਦੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੇ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਸਾਇਣਕ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਬੈਕਟੀਰੀਅੋਲੋਜੀਕਲ ਕਨਟੈਮੀਨੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ (ਮੌਨਸੂਨ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਅਦ) ਦੋ ਵਾਰ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ। ਫੀਲਡ ਟੈਸਟ ਕਿੱਟ (ਐੱਫਟੀਕੇ) ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਰਾਜ ਨੂੰ ਹਰੇਕ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਘੱਟ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਪੰਜ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ, ਤਰਜੀਹੀ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕਿਹਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਸੰਕਟ ਕਾਲ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ,ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਟੂਟੀ ਕਨੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣਾਂ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਕਰ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਲੜਕੀਆਂ 'ਦੂਰ ਤੋਂ ਪਾਣੀ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਸੰਬੰਧੀ ਪ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਾਨੀ' ਸਮਾਪਤ ਹੋਣ ਨਾਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਦਗੀ ਅਸਾਨ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਨਮਾਨਜਨਕ ਜੀਵਨ ਬਤੀਤ ਕਰ ਸਕਣਗੀਆਂ।