Ministry of Jal Shakti
Union Minister of Jal Shakti held a VC with Manipur Chief Minister
State to provide tap connections to all rural households by 2022
09 JUL 2020 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Shekhawat discussed various aspects of implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission in Manipur with the Chief Minister Shri N Biren Singh through video conferencing. This is in continuation of extensive exercise carried out by the Department of Drinking Water & Sanitation, Ministry of Jal Shakti by consulting States/ UTs for the last 3 months, wherein water supply schemes of the States were analyzed so as to provide household tap connections in villages. Government of India is implementing the flagship programme ‘Jal Jeevan Mission’ in partnership with States to ensure every rural household in the country has Functional Household Tap Connection (FHTC) for potable water in adequate quantity of prescribed quality on regular and long-term basis at affordable service delivery charges leading to improvement in their living standards. It’s the endeavour of the Government to provide tap connections in rural households on priority basis during prevailing CoVid-19 situation, so that rural people don’t have to go to public stand-posts for fetching water.
The CM assured that all households of the State will be provided with tap connections by 2022. All habitations in rural areas will be covered through piped water supply, so that poor and marginalized people get tap connections in household premises. Manipur is planning 100% coverage by FY 2021-22, ahead of national goal by 2024. By doing so, Manipur will be the first State in North-East to accomplish the ambitious target of providing tap connection to every rural household.
Out of 4.51 lakh rural households in Manipur, 0.32 lakh (7.17%) are provided with FHTCs. Out of the remaining 4.19 lakh households, Manipur plans to provide tap connections in 2 lakh households during 2020-21. During the current year, State is planning for 100% coverage of 1 district and 15 blocks and 1,275 villages.
In 2020-21, 131.80 Crore has been allocated and including State share, there is assured availability of 216.2 Crore. State is eligible for additional allocation based on physical and financial performance. Since Manipur has been allocated ₹ 177 Crores under 15th Finance Commission Grants to PRIs and 50% of it is to be used for water supply and sanitation, Union minister requested the CM to plan for utilizing this fund for rural water supply, grey-water management and most importantly for ensuring long-term operation and maintenance of water supply schemes.
Union Minister urged the CM for constitution of village water & sanitation committee/ Paani Samitis as a sub-committee of Gram Panchayat with minimum 50% of women members that will be responsible for planning, designing, implementing and operating & maintaining of in-village water supply infrastructure. It was also stressed that all villages have to prepare Village Action Plan (VAP) which essentially will comprise of development/ augmentation of drinking water sources, water supply component, grey-water management and operation and maintenance component. The CM was requested to give undivided focus to the mission and IEC campaign along with community mobilization needs to be taken up to make Jal Jeevan Mission a people’s movement.
It was highlighted that all the drinking water sources need to be tested once for chemical parameters and twice for bacteriological contamination (pre and post monsoon) every year. The State was further asked to ensure training of at least five persons, preferably women, in every village for surveillance of water quality through field test kits (FTKs).
During the CoVid-19 pandemic situation, efforts to provide household tap connections in rural areas will definitely improve the ease of living especially the women and girls by reducing their drudgery and making them safe and leading a dignified life.

जलशक्ती मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय जल शक्ती मंत्र्यांनी मणिपूरच्या मुख्यमंत्र्यांसमवेत व्हिडीओ कॉन्फरन्सद्वारे संवाद साधला
2022 पर्यंत मणिपूरमधील सर्व ग्रामीण घरांना नळ जोडणी देणार
09 JUL 2020 6:31PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 9 जुलै 2020
केंद्रीय जल शक्ती मंत्री गजेंद्र शेखावत यांनी मणिपूर येथे जल जीवन अभियानाच्या अंमलबजावणीच्या विविध बाबींवर मुख्यमंत्री एन. बिरेन सिंह यांच्यासमवेत व्हिडीओ कॉन्फरन्सच्या माध्यमातून चर्चा केली. याबाबत जलशक्ती मंत्रालयाचा पेयजल व स्वच्छता विभाग, गेल्या तीन महिन्यांपासून राज्य / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांशी सल्लामसलत करून व्यापक प्रयत्न करीत आहे. ज्यात गावांमध्ये घरगुती नळ जोडण्या उपलब्ध करुन देण्यासाठी राज्यातील पाणीपुरवठा योजनांचे विश्लेषण करण्यात आले. देशातील प्रत्येक ग्रामीण घरात लोकांच्या राहणीमानात सुधारणा करण्याबरोबरच नियमित आणि दीर्घ मुदतीच्या आधारावर परवडणाऱ्या किंमतीत, दर्जात्मक आणि पुरेसे पेयजल उपलब्ध करून देणाऱ्या घरगुती नळ जोडणी कार्यान्वित करण्यासाठी भारत सरकार राज्यांच्या सहकार्याने जल जीवन अभियान हा महत्वाकांक्षी कार्यक्रम राबवित आहे. सध्याच्या कोविड -19 परिस्थितीत ग्रामीण कुटुंबांमध्ये प्राधान्याने नळ जोडणी देण्याचा सरकारचा प्रयत्न आहे, जेणेकरून ग्रामीण लोकांना पाणी आणण्यासाठी सार्वजनिक ठिकाणी जावे लागणार नाही.
मुख्यमंत्र्यांनी आश्वासन दिले की, 2022 पर्यंत राज्यातील सर्व घरांना नळ जोडणी दिली जाईल. ग्रामीण भागातील सर्व वस्त्यांना नळाद्वारे पाणीपुरवठ्यात समाविष्ट केले जाईल जेणेकरून गरीब व उपेक्षित लोकांना घराच्या आवारात नळ जोडणी मिळेल. मणिपूर 2024 च्या राष्ट्रीय उद्दीष्टापूर्वी आर्थिक वर्ष 2021-22 पर्यंत 100% व्याप्तीची योजना आखत आहे. असे केल्याने प्रत्येक ग्रामीण घरांना नळ जोडणीचे महत्त्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्य साध्य करणारे मणिपूर हे ईशान्येकडील पहिले राज्य असेल.
मणिपूरमधील 4.51 लाख ग्रामीण कुटुंबांपैकी 0.32 लाख (7.17%) कुटुंबाना घरगुती नळ जोडणी देण्यात आली आहे. 2020-21 दरम्यान उर्वरित 4.19 लाख कुटुंबांपैकी, 2 लाख कुटुंबांना नळ जोडणी देण्याची मणिपूरची योजना आहे. चालू वर्षात राज्य एक जिल्हा आणि 15 प्रभाग आणि 1,275 खेड्यांच्या 100% उद्दिष्टपूर्तीसाठी योजना आखत आहे.
2020-21 मध्ये 131.80 कोटी रुपयांचे वाटप केले गेले असून त्यामध्ये राज्याच्या वाट्यासह 216.2 कोटी रुपयांची उपलब्धता निश्चित केली गेली आहे. प्रत्यक्ष आणि आर्थिक कामगिरीवर आधारित अतिरिक्त वाटपासाठी राज्य पात्र आहे. मणिपूरने 15 व्या वित्त आयोगांतर्गत 177 कोटी रुपये कार्यक्रम आधारित गुंतवणुकीसाठी अनुदान वाटप केले असून त्यातील 50% पाणीपुरवठा व स्वच्छतेसाठी वापरला जाणार असल्याने ग्रामीण पाणी पुरवठा, गढूळ -पाणी व्यवस्थापनासाठी आणि सर्वात महत्त्वाचे म्हणजे पाणीपुरवठा योजनांच्या दीर्घ मुदतीच्या कामकाजाची देखभाल आणि कार्यान्वयन सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी या निधीचा उपयोग करण्याची योजना करण्याची विनंती केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी मुख्यमंत्र्यांना केली आहे.
खेड्यांतली पाण्याच्या पायाभूत सुविधांचे नियोजन, रचना, अंमलबजावणी व देखभाल करण्यासाठी किमान 50% महिला सदस्यांसह ग्राम पाणी व स्वच्छता समिती / ग्रामपंचायतीची उपसमिती म्हणून पाणी समितीच्या स्थापनेसाठी केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी मुख्यमंत्र्यांना आग्रह केला. सर्व गावांना ग्रामीण कृती योजना (व्हीएपी) तयार करावी लागेल ज्यामध्ये पिण्याच्या पाण्याचे स्रोत, पाणीपुरवठा घटक, गढूळ -पाणी व्यवस्थापन आणि कार्यान्वयन आणि देखभाल घटकांचा समावेश असेल. जल जीवन अभियानाला लोकांचे आंदोलन बनविण्यासाठी अभियान आणि माहिती,शिक्षण व संवाद मोहिमेबरोबरच समाजाच्या एकत्रिकरणाकडे प्रकर्षाने लक्ष देण्याची विनंती मुख्यमंत्र्यांना करण्यात आली.
हे अधोरेखित केले गेले की पिण्याच्या पाण्याचे सर्व स्त्रोत एकदा रासायनिक मापदंडांसाठी आणि दोनदा जिवाणूंद्वारे दूषित पाण्यासाठी (पावसाळ्यापूर्वी व पावसाळ्यानंतर) दरवर्षी तपासले जाणे आवश्यक आहे. प्रत्येक गावात प्रक्षेत्र चाचणी किट (एफटीके) च्या माध्यमातून पाण्याच्या गुणवत्तेवर पाळत ठेवण्यासाठी किमान पाच जणांना, शक्यतो महिलांना प्रशिक्षण मिळावे यासाठी राज्याना सांगण्यात आले आहे.
कोविड -19 महामारीच्या परिस्थितीत ग्रामीण भागात घरगुती नळ जोडणी देण्याच्या प्रयत्नांमुळे निश्चितच स्त्रिया व मुलींचे काबाडकष्ट कमी होतील आणि त्यांना सुरक्षित आणि सन्माननीय जीवन जगता येईल.