Ministry of Culture
First five re-printed volumes of Mongolian Kanjur Manuscripts released
All 108 volumes of Mongolian Kanjur expected to be published by 2022 under National Mission for Manuscripts
09 JUL 2020 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture has taken up the project of reprinting of 108 volumes of Mongolian Kanjur under the National Mission for Manuscripts (NMM). The first set of five volumes of Mongolian Kanjur published under the NMM was presented to the President of India Shri Ram Nath Kovind on the occasion of Guru Purnima, also known as Dharma Chakra Day, on 4th July 2020. A set was then handed over to His Excellency Mr. Gonching Ganbold, Ambassador of Mongolia to India by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of Ministry of Culture and Minister of State (Independent Charge) of Ministry of Tourism, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel in presence of Minister of State for Minority Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju.
It is expected that all the 108 volumes of the Mongolian Kanjur will be published by March, 2022.
The Pime Minister of India, Sh. Narendra Modi in his address on the occasion of Dhamma Chakra expressed:
“On this day of Guru Poornima, we pay homage to the Lord Buddha. On this occasion, the copies of the Mongolian Kanjur are being presented to the Government of Mongolia. The Mongolian Kanjur is widely respected in Mongolia.”
The National Mission for Manuscripts was launched in February 2003 by the Government of India, under the Ministry of Tourism and Culture, with the mandate of documenting, conserving and disseminating the knowledge preserved in the manuscripts. One of the objectives of the mission is to publish rare and unpublished manuscripts so that the knowledge enshrined in them is spread to researchers, scholars and general public at large. Under this scheme, reprinting of 108 volumes of Mongolian Kanjur has been taken up by the Mission. It is expected that all the volumes will be published by March, 2022. This work is being carried out under the supervision of eminent Scholar Prof. Lokesh Chandra.
Mongolian Kanjur, the Buddhist canonical text in 108 volumes is considered to be the most important religious text in Mongolia. In the Mongolian language ‘Kanjur’ means ‘Concise Orders’- the words of Lord Buddha in particular. It is held in high esteem by the Mongolian Buddhists and they worship the Kanjur at temples and recite the lines of Kanjur in daily life as a sacred ritual. The Kanjur are kept almost in every monastery in Mongolia.Mongolian Kanjur has been translated from Tibetan. The language of the Kanjur is Classical Mongolian.The Mongolian Kanjur is a source of providing a cultural identity to Mongolia.
During the socialist period, xylographs were consignd to flames and monasteries were bereft of their sacred scriptures.During 1956-58, Professor Raghu Vira obtained a microfilm copy of the rare Kanjur manuscripts and brought them to India. And, the Mongolian Kanjur in 108 volumes was published in India in 1970s by Prof. Lokesh Chandra, former Member of Parliament (Rajya Sabha).Now, the present edition is being published by the National Mission for Manuscripts, Ministry of Culture, Government of India; in which every volume will have a list of contents indicating the original title of the sutra in Mongolian.
Historical interaction between India and Mongolia goes backcenturies. Buddhism was carried to Mongolia by Indian cultural and religiousambassadors during the early Christian era. As a result, today, Buddhists form the single largest religious denomination in Mongolia. India established formal diplomatic relations with Mongolia in 1955.Since then, the overwhelming relationship between both the countries has now reached a new height. Now, the publication of Mongolian Kanjur by the Government of India for the Government of Mongolia will act as a symbol of cultural symphony between India and Mongolia and will contribute to furtherance of bilateral relations during the coming years.

কল্চর মন্ত্রালয়
মোঙ্গোলিয়ন কঞ্জুরগী মেন্যুস্ক্রিপকী নৌনা নমথোকপা অহানবা ভোল্যুম মঙা ফোঙখ্রে
নেস্নেল মিসন ফোর মেন্যুস্ক্রিপসকী মখাদা মোঙ্গোলিয়ন কঞ্জুরগী ভোল্যুম ১০৮ মক ২০২২ ফাওবদা ফোঙবা ঙম্বা য়াই
09 JUL 2020 4:16PM by PIB Imphal
নেস্নেল মিসন ফোর মেন্যুস্ক্রিপস (এন.এন.এম.)গী মখাদা কলচর মন্ত্রালয়না মোঙ্গোলিয়ন কঞ্জুরগী ভোল্যুম ১০৮ নৌনা নমথোক্নবা প্রোজেক্ত পায়খৎখ্রে। এ.এন.এম.গী মখাদা ফোঙখিবা মোঙ্গোলিয়ন কঞ্জুরগী অহানবা ভোল্যুম মঙাগী সেৎ অসি ধর্মা চক্র নুমিৎ হায়না খঙনবা জুলাই ৪, ২০২০দা গুরু পুর্নিমাগী পাল্লন তৌবগী থৌরমা ভারতকী রাস্ত্রপতি শ্রী রাম নাথ কোবিন্দদা খুদোল তমখি। অতোপ্পা সেৎ অমনা এম্বেসেদর ওফ মোঙ্গোলিয়া তু ইন্দিয়াগী হিজ এক্সেল্লেন্সি মিস্তর গোঞ্চিং গনবোল্দদা কলচর মন্ত্রালবগী মিনিস্তর ওফ স্তেৎ (ইন্দিপেন্দেন্ত চার্জ) অমসুং তুরিজম মন্ত্রালয়গী মিনিস্তর ওফ স্তেৎ (ইন্দিপেন্দেন্ত চার্জ) শ্রী প্রহলাদ সিংহ পতেলনা মাইনোরিতী এফিয়র্সকী মিনিস্তর ওফস্তেৎ শ্রী কিরেন রিজিজুগী মমাংদা খুদোং তমখি।
মোঙ্গোলিয়ন কঞ্জুরগী ভোল্যুম ১০৮মক ২০২২গী মার্চ ফাওবদা ফোঙবা ঙম্লবা য়াই।
ধর্মা চক্রগী থৌরমদা ৱা ঙাংবদা ভারতকী প্রুধান মন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্রা মোদীনা ফোঙদোকখি:
“গুরু পুর্নিমাগী নুমিৎ অসিদা ঐখোয়না লোর্দ বুদ্ধদা ইকাই খুম্নবা উৎলি। থৌরম অসিদা মোঙ্গোলিয়ন কঞ্জুরগী কোপীশিং মোঙ্গোলিয়াগী সরকারদা খুদোল তমখি। মোঙ্গোলিয়াদা পুম্নমক্না মোঙ্গোলিয়ন কঞ্জুর অসি ইকাই খুম্নবা উৎলি।”
মেন্যুস্ক্রিপশিংদা চেকশিন্না থমলম্বা লৌশিং অদু দোক্যুমেন্ত তৌবা, য়োকখৎপা অমসুং পুনশিনবা মথৌ তাবগা লোয়ননা তুরিজম অমসুং কলচর মন্ত্রালয়গী মখাদা ভারত সরকারনা ২০০৩গী ফেব্রুৱরিদা নেস্নেল মিসন ফোর মেন্যুস্ক্রিপস হৌদোকখি।
মিসন অসিদী পান্দমশিংগী মরক্তা অমদি অতাং অমসুং ফোঙদ্রিবা মেন্যুস্ক্রিপশিং ফোঙদুনা মদুদা য়াওরিবা লৌশিং অদু রিসর্চরশিং, স্কোলরশিং অমসুং মীয়ামদা পুন্না খঙহনবনি। স্কিম অসিগী মখাদা মিসন অসিনা মোঙ্গোলিয়ন কঞ্জুরগী ভোল্যুম ১০৮ নৌহৌনা নমথোক্নবা থবক লৌখৎলি.ভোল্যুম পম্নমক অসি ২০২২গী মার্চ ফাওবদা ফোঙবা ঙম্বা য়াই হায়না পান্নরি। থবক অসি মমিং লৈরবা স্কোলর প্রোফেসর লোকেশ চন্দ্রাগী মীৎয়েং নখাদা পায়খৎলি।
ভোল্যুম ১০৮ ওইবা বুদ্ধিস্ত কেনোনিকেল তেক্স, মোঙ্গোলিয়ন কঞ্জুর অসি মোঙ্গোলিয়াগী খ্বাইদগী মরু ওইবা লাইনিং-লাইশোনগী লাইরিকনি হায়না লৌনৈ। মোঙ্গোলিয়ন লোলদা ‘কঞ্জুর’গী অর্থদি মরু ওইনা লোর্দ বুদ্ধগী ৱাহৈদা ‘ৱাহৈ খক্তনা ৱারোল ফোঙদোকপগী মওংশিং’ হায়বনি। মসিবু মোঙ্গোলিয়ন বুদ্ধিস্তশিংনা ৱাংনা থম্মী অমসুং মখোয়না লাইশঙদা কঞ্জুরবু লাৎলি অমসুং নুমিৎ খুদিং কঞ্জুরগী ৱাহৈ পরেংশিং অদু লাইশোল ওইনা শোল্লি।মোঙ্গোলিয়াগী মোনাস্ত্রী খুদিংদা কঞ্জুর থম্মী। মোঙ্গোলিয়ন কঞ্জুর অসি তিবেতনদগী হন্দোকপনি। কঞ্জুরগী লোল অসি ক্লাসিকেল মোঙ্গোলিয়ননি। মোঙ্গোলিয়ন কঞ্জুর অসি মোঙ্গোলিয়াগী নাৎপু শাক্তাক্লিবা অমনি।
সোসিএলিস্ত মতমগী মনুংদা জাইলোগ্রাফশিং অসি মৈ থাদোকখি অমসুং মোনাস্ত্রীশিংদগী মখোয়গী অশেংবা স্ক্রপচরশিং মাংহনখি। ১৯৫৬-৫৮কী মনুংদা প্রোফেসর রঘু ভিরানা অতাংবা কঞ্জুরগী মেন্যুস্ক্রিপশিংগী মাইক্রোফিল্মগী কোপী অমা ফংখি অমসুং ভারত্তা মদু পুরকখি। অমসুং মোঙ্গোলিয়ন কঞ্জুর অসি ১৯৭০দা ভারত্তা হান্নগী পার্লিয়মেন্তগী মীহুৎ (রাজ্য সভা) ওইরম্বা প্রোফেসর লোকেশ চন্দ্রানা ভোল্যুম ১০৮ অদু ফোঙখি। হৌজিক্তি অনৌবা ইদিসন অসি ভারত সরকারগী কলচর মন্ত্রালয়গী নেস্নেল মিসন ফোর মেন্যুস্ক্রিপসনা ফোঙলি; মসিদা ভোল্যুম খুদিংমক্তা মোঙ্গোলিয়নদা ওইবা সুত্রাগী অশেংবা মমিং অদু তাকপা লেস্ত অমা য়াওগনি।
ভারত অমসুং মোঙ্গোলিয়াগী মরক্কী পুৱারী অসি চহিচা কয়াগী মমাংদগীনি। বুদ্ধ লাইনিং অসি অঙনবা খৃস্তিয়ন মতমগী মনুংদা ভারতকী নাৎ অমসুং লাইনিং-লাইশোনগী ওইবা এম্বেসেদরশিংনা মোঙ্গোলিয়দা শন্দোকখি। মরম অসিনা ঙসি মোঙ্গোলিয়াদা বুদ্ধিস্তশিংনা খ্বাইদগী চাওবা লাইনিং-লাইশোনগী অমা ওইরি। ভারতনা ১৯৫৫তা মোঙ্গোলিয়াগা ফোর্মেল দিপ্লোমেতিক মরীশিং থমখি। মসিদগী হৌদুনা লৈবাক অনিগী মরক্তা মরী অসি য়াম্না ফগৎলে। হৌজিক ভারত সরকারনা মোঙ্গোলিয়া সরকারগীদমক মোঙ্গোলিয়ন কঞ্জুর ফোঙবা অসিনা ভারত অমসুং মোঙ্গোলিয়াগী মরক্তা নাৎকী ওইবা মরী অমগী খুদম ওইরগনি অমসুং লাক্কদোরিবা চহিশিং অসিদা লৈবাক অনিগী মরী ফগৎহনবা ঙম্লগনি।