Ministry of Culture
First five re-printed volumes of Mongolian Kanjur Manuscripts released
All 108 volumes of Mongolian Kanjur expected to be published by 2022 under National Mission for Manuscripts
09 JUL 2020 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture has taken up the project of reprinting of 108 volumes of Mongolian Kanjur under the National Mission for Manuscripts (NMM). The first set of five volumes of Mongolian Kanjur published under the NMM was presented to the President of India Shri Ram Nath Kovind on the occasion of Guru Purnima, also known as Dharma Chakra Day, on 4th July 2020. A set was then handed over to His Excellency Mr. Gonching Ganbold, Ambassador of Mongolia to India by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of Ministry of Culture and Minister of State (Independent Charge) of Ministry of Tourism, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel in presence of Minister of State for Minority Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju.
It is expected that all the 108 volumes of the Mongolian Kanjur will be published by March, 2022.
The Pime Minister of India, Sh. Narendra Modi in his address on the occasion of Dhamma Chakra expressed:
“On this day of Guru Poornima, we pay homage to the Lord Buddha. On this occasion, the copies of the Mongolian Kanjur are being presented to the Government of Mongolia. The Mongolian Kanjur is widely respected in Mongolia.”
The National Mission for Manuscripts was launched in February 2003 by the Government of India, under the Ministry of Tourism and Culture, with the mandate of documenting, conserving and disseminating the knowledge preserved in the manuscripts. One of the objectives of the mission is to publish rare and unpublished manuscripts so that the knowledge enshrined in them is spread to researchers, scholars and general public at large. Under this scheme, reprinting of 108 volumes of Mongolian Kanjur has been taken up by the Mission. It is expected that all the volumes will be published by March, 2022. This work is being carried out under the supervision of eminent Scholar Prof. Lokesh Chandra.
Mongolian Kanjur, the Buddhist canonical text in 108 volumes is considered to be the most important religious text in Mongolia. In the Mongolian language ‘Kanjur’ means ‘Concise Orders’- the words of Lord Buddha in particular. It is held in high esteem by the Mongolian Buddhists and they worship the Kanjur at temples and recite the lines of Kanjur in daily life as a sacred ritual. The Kanjur are kept almost in every monastery in Mongolia.Mongolian Kanjur has been translated from Tibetan. The language of the Kanjur is Classical Mongolian.The Mongolian Kanjur is a source of providing a cultural identity to Mongolia.
During the socialist period, xylographs were consignd to flames and monasteries were bereft of their sacred scriptures.During 1956-58, Professor Raghu Vira obtained a microfilm copy of the rare Kanjur manuscripts and brought them to India. And, the Mongolian Kanjur in 108 volumes was published in India in 1970s by Prof. Lokesh Chandra, former Member of Parliament (Rajya Sabha).Now, the present edition is being published by the National Mission for Manuscripts, Ministry of Culture, Government of India; in which every volume will have a list of contents indicating the original title of the sutra in Mongolian.
Historical interaction between India and Mongolia goes backcenturies. Buddhism was carried to Mongolia by Indian cultural and religiousambassadors during the early Christian era. As a result, today, Buddhists form the single largest religious denomination in Mongolia. India established formal diplomatic relations with Mongolia in 1955.Since then, the overwhelming relationship between both the countries has now reached a new height. Now, the publication of Mongolian Kanjur by the Government of India for the Government of Mongolia will act as a symbol of cultural symphony between India and Mongolia and will contribute to furtherance of bilateral relations during the coming years.

وزارات ثقافت
منگولیائی کانجور مخطوطات کے دوبارہ چھاپے گئے پہلی پانچ جلدوں کا اجراء
09 JUL 2020 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 09 جولائی / کلچر کی وزارت نے مخطوطات کے قومی مشن ( این ایم ایم ) کے تحت منگولیائی کانجور کی 108 جلدوں کو دوبارہ چھاپنے کا پروجیکٹ شروع کیا ہے ۔ این ایم ایم کے تحت منگولیائی کانجور کی پہلی پانچ جلدوں کا سیٹ گرو پورنیما کے موقع پر ، جسے دھرم چکر کے طور پر بھی جانا جاتا ہے ، 4 جولائی ، 2020 ء کو صدر جمہوریۂ ہند جناب رام ناتھ کووند کو پیش کی گئیں ۔ اس کے بعد ثقافت کے وزیر مملکت ( آزادانہ چارج ) اور سیاحت کے وزیر مملکت ( آزادانہ چارج ) جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے اقلیتی امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب کرن ریجیجو کی موجودگی میں ایک سیٹ بھارت میں منگولیا کے سفیر عزت مآب جناب گونچنگ گنبولڈ کو پیش کیا ۔
امید ہے کہ منگولیائی کنجور کی تمام 108 جلدیں مارچ ، 2022 ء تک شائع کر دی جائیں گی ۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے دھرم چکر کے موقع پر اپنے پیغام میں کہا تھا :
" گرو پورنیما کے اس دن پر ہم بھگوان بدھ کو خراجِ عقیدت پیش کرتے ہیں ۔ اس موقع پر منگولیائی کانجور کی جلدیں حکومتِ منگولیا کو پیش کی جا رہی ہیں ۔ منگولیائی کانجور کا منگولیا میں بہت احترام کیا جاتا ہے ۔ "
مخطوطات کا قومی مشن ( این ایم ایم ) سیاحت اور کلچر کی وزارت کے تحت حکومتِ ہند نے فروری ، 2003 ء میں شروع کیا تھا ، جس کا مقصد مخطوطات میں موجود علم کو دستاویزی شکل دینا ، انہیں محفوظ کرنا اور انہیں دوسروں تک پہنچانا ہے ۔ اس مشن کا ایک مقصد غیر اشاعت والے نایاب مخطوطات کو شائع کرنا بھی ہے تاکہ اِن میں موجود علم کو تحقیق کاروں ، دانشوروں اور عوام تک پھیلائے جا سکے ۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت منگولیائی کانجور کی 108 جلدوں کو دوبارہ چھاپنے کا کام مشن نے اپنے ہاتھ میں لیا تھا ۔ امید ہے کہ اس کی تمام جلدیں مارچ ، 2022 ء تک شائع کر دی جائیں گی ۔ یہ کام ممتاز دانشور پروفیسر لوکیش چندر کی نگرانی میں کیا جا رہا ہے ۔
منگولیائی کانجور ، جو بھگوان بدھ کی تعلیمات پر مبنی ایک 108 جلدوں پر مشتمل متن ہے ، منگولیا میں انتہائی اہم مذہبی متن سمجھا جاتا ہے ۔ منگولیائی زبان میں کانجور کے معنی " احکامات کا خلاصہ " یعنی بھگوان بدھ کے احکامات ہیں ۔ منگولیا کے بودھ اس کا بے انتہا احترام کرتے ہیں اور مندروں میں کانجور کی عبادت کرتے ہیں اور روز مرہ کی زندگی میں مقدس کانجور کو پڑھتے ہیں ۔ منگولیا میں تقریباً ہر ایک مونیسٹری میں کانجور کو رکھا جاتا ہے ۔ منگولیائی کانجور تبتی زبان سے ترجمہ کیا گیا ہے ۔ اس کی زبان کلاسیکی منگولیائی زبان ہے اور یہ منگولیا کی ثقافتی شناخت فراہم کرنے کا ایک وسیلہ ہے ۔
سوشلسٹ دور میں زائلو گراف کو نظر آتش کر دیا گیا تھا اور موناسٹریز سے مقدس مخطوطات ختم کر دیئے گئے تھے ۔ 58-1956 ء کے دوران پروفیسر رگھو ویر نے نایاب کانجور کی مخطوطات کی ایک مائکرو فلم کی نقل حاصل کی اور اسے ہندوستان لے آئے ۔ اس کے بعد 1970 ء کی دہائی میں پروفیسر لوکیش چندر ، جو پارلیمنٹ کے سابق ممبر تھے ، منگولیائی کانجور کی 108 جلدیں شائع کی گئیں ۔ اب موجودہ ایڈیشن حکومتِ ہند کی ثقافت کی وزارت این ایم ایم کے تحت ، اِسے شائع کر رہی ہے ۔ اس ایڈیشن میں ہر جلد میں متن کی فہرست ہو گی ، جس میں منگولیائی سوتر کے اصل موضوعات شامل ہوں گے ۔
بھارت اور منگولیا کے درمیان تاریخی تبادلے صدیوں پرانے ہیں ۔ بھارت کے ثقافتی اور مذہبی سفیروں کے ذریعے بودھ مت منگولیا تک پہنچا تھا ۔ اس کے نتیجے میں منگولیا میں بودھ مذہب سب سے بڑا مذہب ہے ۔ بھارت نے منگولیا کے ساتھ 1955 ء میں با ضابطہ سفارتی تعلقات قائم کئے تھے ۔ اس وقت سے جاری تعلقات اب نئی اونچائیوں تک پہنچ چکے ہیں ۔ اب حکومتِ ہند کے ذریعے منگولیائی کانجور کی اشاعت ، جو حکومتِ منگولیا کے لئے کی گئی ہے ، بھارت اور منگولیا کے درمیان ایک ثقافتی جذبے کے طور پر کام کرے گی اور اس سے آنے والے برسوں میں دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان باہمی تعلقات میں اضافہ ہو گا ۔