Ministry of Culture
First five re-printed volumes of Mongolian Kanjur Manuscripts released
All 108 volumes of Mongolian Kanjur expected to be published by 2022 under National Mission for Manuscripts
09 JUL 2020 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture has taken up the project of reprinting of 108 volumes of Mongolian Kanjur under the National Mission for Manuscripts (NMM). The first set of five volumes of Mongolian Kanjur published under the NMM was presented to the President of India Shri Ram Nath Kovind on the occasion of Guru Purnima, also known as Dharma Chakra Day, on 4th July 2020. A set was then handed over to His Excellency Mr. Gonching Ganbold, Ambassador of Mongolia to India by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of Ministry of Culture and Minister of State (Independent Charge) of Ministry of Tourism, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel in presence of Minister of State for Minority Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju.
It is expected that all the 108 volumes of the Mongolian Kanjur will be published by March, 2022.
The Pime Minister of India, Sh. Narendra Modi in his address on the occasion of Dhamma Chakra expressed:
“On this day of Guru Poornima, we pay homage to the Lord Buddha. On this occasion, the copies of the Mongolian Kanjur are being presented to the Government of Mongolia. The Mongolian Kanjur is widely respected in Mongolia.”
The National Mission for Manuscripts was launched in February 2003 by the Government of India, under the Ministry of Tourism and Culture, with the mandate of documenting, conserving and disseminating the knowledge preserved in the manuscripts. One of the objectives of the mission is to publish rare and unpublished manuscripts so that the knowledge enshrined in them is spread to researchers, scholars and general public at large. Under this scheme, reprinting of 108 volumes of Mongolian Kanjur has been taken up by the Mission. It is expected that all the volumes will be published by March, 2022. This work is being carried out under the supervision of eminent Scholar Prof. Lokesh Chandra.
Mongolian Kanjur, the Buddhist canonical text in 108 volumes is considered to be the most important religious text in Mongolia. In the Mongolian language ‘Kanjur’ means ‘Concise Orders’- the words of Lord Buddha in particular. It is held in high esteem by the Mongolian Buddhists and they worship the Kanjur at temples and recite the lines of Kanjur in daily life as a sacred ritual. The Kanjur are kept almost in every monastery in Mongolia.Mongolian Kanjur has been translated from Tibetan. The language of the Kanjur is Classical Mongolian.The Mongolian Kanjur is a source of providing a cultural identity to Mongolia.
During the socialist period, xylographs were consignd to flames and monasteries were bereft of their sacred scriptures.During 1956-58, Professor Raghu Vira obtained a microfilm copy of the rare Kanjur manuscripts and brought them to India. And, the Mongolian Kanjur in 108 volumes was published in India in 1970s by Prof. Lokesh Chandra, former Member of Parliament (Rajya Sabha).Now, the present edition is being published by the National Mission for Manuscripts, Ministry of Culture, Government of India; in which every volume will have a list of contents indicating the original title of the sutra in Mongolian.
Historical interaction between India and Mongolia goes backcenturies. Buddhism was carried to Mongolia by Indian cultural and religiousambassadors during the early Christian era. As a result, today, Buddhists form the single largest religious denomination in Mongolia. India established formal diplomatic relations with Mongolia in 1955.Since then, the overwhelming relationship between both the countries has now reached a new height. Now, the publication of Mongolian Kanjur by the Government of India for the Government of Mongolia will act as a symbol of cultural symphony between India and Mongolia and will contribute to furtherance of bilateral relations during the coming years.

सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालय
मंगोलियन कंजूर हस्तलिखिताचे पहिले पाच पुनर्मुद्रित खंड प्रकाशित
मंगोलियन कंजूरचे सर्व 108 खंड राष्ट्रीय हस्तलिखित अभियानाअंतर्गत 2022 पर्यंत प्रकाशित होण्याची अपेक्षा
09 JUL 2020 11:16PM by PIB Mumbai
सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालयाने राष्ट्रीय हस्तलिखित अभियानाअंतर्गत (एनएमएम) 'मंगोलियन कंजूर'चे सर्व 108 खंड पुनर्मुद्रित करण्याची योजना हाती घेतली आहे. 'एनएमएम' अंतर्गत मंगोलियन कंजूरच्या पहिल्या पाच पुनर्मुद्रित खंडांचा पहिला संच 4 जुलै 2020ला गुरुपौर्णिमेच्या, ज्याला 'धम्म चक्र दिन' असेही म्हटले जाते, त्याप्रसंगी राष्ट्रपती रामनाथ कोविंद यांना भेट देण्यात आला होता. यानंतर एक संच सांस्कृतिक राज्य मंत्री आणि पर्यटन राज्य मंत्री प्रल्हाद सिंह पटेल यांनी अल्पसंख्याक राज्य मंत्री किरेन रीजीजू यांच्या उपस्थितीत, भारतातले मंगोलियाचे राजदूत गोनचिंग गानबोल्ड यांच्याकडे सुपूर्द केला. 2022 पर्यंत 'मंगोलियन कंजूर'चे सर्व 108 खंड प्रकाशित करण्यात येतील, अशी अपेक्षा आहे.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी धम्म चक्र दिन कार्यक्रमात संबोधित करताना म्हटले होते, ”गुरु पौर्णिमेच्या या पवित्र दिनी, आपण भगवान बुद्ध यांना आदरांजली अर्पण करतो. या प्रसंगी मंगोलियन कंजूरच्या प्रती मंगोलिया सरकारला भेट दिल्या जात आहेत. मंगोलियन कंजूरचा मंगोलिया मधे मोठा आदर आहे.
भारत सरकारच्या पर्यटन आणि सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालयाने फेब्रुवारी 2003 मधे, हस्तलिखितामधल्या ज्ञानाचे दस्तावेजीकरण, संरक्षण आणि प्रसार करण्यासाठी राष्ट्रीय हस्तलिखित अभियान हाती घेतले. दुर्मिळ आणि अप्रकाशित हस्तलिखिते प्रकाशित करणे, ज्यामुळे यातले ज्ञान, संशोधक, विद्वान यांच्यापर्यंत, तसेच व्यापक प्रमाणात सामान्य जनतेपर्यंत पोहोचावे, हाही यामागचा उद्देश आहे. या योजनेच्या अंतर्गत, मंगोलियन कंजूरचे सर्व 108 खंड पुनर्मुद्रित करण्याचे काम सुरु करण्यात आले आहे. 2022 पर्यंत मंगोलियन कंजूरचे सर्व 108 खंड प्रकाशित करण्यात येतील, अशी अपेक्षा आहे. गाढा व्यासंग असलेले प्रोफेसर लोकेश चंद्रा यांच्या देखरेखीखाली हे काम केले जात आहे.
108 खंडांचा बौद्ध धर्म वैधानिक ग्रंथ मंगोलियन कंजूर, मंगोलियात सर्वात महत्वाचा धर्म ग्रंथ मानला जातो. मंगोलियन भाषेत कंजूर म्हणजे ‘संक्षिप्त आदेश’ विशेषकरून, भगवान बुद्ध यांचे शब्द. मंगोलियन बौद्ध याचा सर्वोच्च सन्मान करतात आणि मंदिरात कंजूरची पूजा करतात, तसेच धार्मिक रिवाज म्हणून दररोज कंजूरच्या ओळींचा पाठ करतात. मंगोलियात जवळजवळ प्रत्येक बौद्ध मठात कंजूर ठेवला जातो. मंगोलियन कंजूर, तिबेटी भाषेतून अनुवादित करण्यात आला आहे. कंजूरची भाषा अभिजात मंगोलियन आहे. मंगोलियन कंजूर, मंगोलियाला एक सांस्कृतिक ओळख देण्याचा स्त्रोत आहे.
समाजवादी काळात काष्ठ चित्रे जाळण्यात आली आणि मठ आपल्या पवित्र ग्रंथापासून वंचित राहिला होता. 1956-58 या काळात प्राध्यापक रघु वीरा यांनी दुर्लभ कंजूर हस्तलिखितांची एक मायक्रोफिल्म प्रत प्राप्त केली आणि त्यासह ते भारतात आले, तसेच 108 खंडांमधे मंगोलियन कंजूर भारतात 1970 च्या दशकात राज्यसभेचे माजी खासदार प्रा. लोकेश चंद्रा द्वारा प्रकाशित करण्यात आले. सध्याच्या आवृत्तीचे प्रकाशन भारत सरकारच्या राष्ट्रीय हस्तलिखित अभियान द्वारे करण्यात येत आहे, ज्यामध्ये प्रत्येक खंडात आशयाची एक सूची आहे, जी मंगोलियन मधे मूळ शीर्षक दर्शवते.
भारत आणि मंगोलिया यांच्यात शतकांपासून प्राचीन संबंध आहेत. मंगोलियात बौद्ध धर्म भारतीय सांस्कृतिक आणि धार्मिक राजदूताकडून इसवी सनच्या सुरवातीच्या काळात आणला गेला. परिणामी आज मंगोलियात हा सर्वात मोठा धार्मिक संप्रदाय आहे. भारताने 1955 मधे मंगोलियासमवेत औपचारिक राजनैतिक संबंध प्रस्थापित केले. तेव्हापासून दोनही देशांमधले घनिष्ठ संबंध आता नव्या उंचीवर पोहोचले आहेत. भारत सरकारकडून मंगोलियाच्या सरकारसाठी मंगोलियन कंजूरचे प्रकाशन, भारत आणि मंगोलिया यांच्यातल्या सांस्कृतिक बंधाचे प्रतिक म्हणून काम करेल, तसेच येत्या काळात द्विपक्षीय संबंध आणखी पुढे नेण्यात योगदान देईल.
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/video1.mp4