Ministry of Culture
First five re-printed volumes of Mongolian Kanjur Manuscripts released
All 108 volumes of Mongolian Kanjur expected to be published by 2022 under National Mission for Manuscripts
09 JUL 2020 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture has taken up the project of reprinting of 108 volumes of Mongolian Kanjur under the National Mission for Manuscripts (NMM). The first set of five volumes of Mongolian Kanjur published under the NMM was presented to the President of India Shri Ram Nath Kovind on the occasion of Guru Purnima, also known as Dharma Chakra Day, on 4th July 2020. A set was then handed over to His Excellency Mr. Gonching Ganbold, Ambassador of Mongolia to India by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of Ministry of Culture and Minister of State (Independent Charge) of Ministry of Tourism, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel in presence of Minister of State for Minority Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju.
It is expected that all the 108 volumes of the Mongolian Kanjur will be published by March, 2022.
The Pime Minister of India, Sh. Narendra Modi in his address on the occasion of Dhamma Chakra expressed:
“On this day of Guru Poornima, we pay homage to the Lord Buddha. On this occasion, the copies of the Mongolian Kanjur are being presented to the Government of Mongolia. The Mongolian Kanjur is widely respected in Mongolia.”
The National Mission for Manuscripts was launched in February 2003 by the Government of India, under the Ministry of Tourism and Culture, with the mandate of documenting, conserving and disseminating the knowledge preserved in the manuscripts. One of the objectives of the mission is to publish rare and unpublished manuscripts so that the knowledge enshrined in them is spread to researchers, scholars and general public at large. Under this scheme, reprinting of 108 volumes of Mongolian Kanjur has been taken up by the Mission. It is expected that all the volumes will be published by March, 2022. This work is being carried out under the supervision of eminent Scholar Prof. Lokesh Chandra.
Mongolian Kanjur, the Buddhist canonical text in 108 volumes is considered to be the most important religious text in Mongolia. In the Mongolian language ‘Kanjur’ means ‘Concise Orders’- the words of Lord Buddha in particular. It is held in high esteem by the Mongolian Buddhists and they worship the Kanjur at temples and recite the lines of Kanjur in daily life as a sacred ritual. The Kanjur are kept almost in every monastery in Mongolia.Mongolian Kanjur has been translated from Tibetan. The language of the Kanjur is Classical Mongolian.The Mongolian Kanjur is a source of providing a cultural identity to Mongolia.
During the socialist period, xylographs were consignd to flames and monasteries were bereft of their sacred scriptures.During 1956-58, Professor Raghu Vira obtained a microfilm copy of the rare Kanjur manuscripts and brought them to India. And, the Mongolian Kanjur in 108 volumes was published in India in 1970s by Prof. Lokesh Chandra, former Member of Parliament (Rajya Sabha).Now, the present edition is being published by the National Mission for Manuscripts, Ministry of Culture, Government of India; in which every volume will have a list of contents indicating the original title of the sutra in Mongolian.
Historical interaction between India and Mongolia goes backcenturies. Buddhism was carried to Mongolia by Indian cultural and religiousambassadors during the early Christian era. As a result, today, Buddhists form the single largest religious denomination in Mongolia. India established formal diplomatic relations with Mongolia in 1955.Since then, the overwhelming relationship between both the countries has now reached a new height. Now, the publication of Mongolian Kanjur by the Government of India for the Government of Mongolia will act as a symbol of cultural symphony between India and Mongolia and will contribute to furtherance of bilateral relations during the coming years.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
मंगोलियाई कंजुर पांडुलिपियों के प्रथम पांच पुनर्मुद्रित अंक जारी किए गए
मंगोलियाई कंजुर के सभी 108 अंकों के राष्ट्रीय पांडुलिपि मिशन के तहत 2022 तक प्रकाशित किए जाने की उम्मीद
09 JUL 2020 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
संस्कृति मंत्रालय ने राष्ट्रीय पांडुलिपि मिशन (एनएमएम) के तहत मंगोलियाई कंजुर के 108 अंकों के पुनर्मुद्रण करने परियोजना आरंभ की है। एनएमएम के तहत मंगोलियाई कंजुर के पांच पुनर्मुद्रित अंकों का पहला सेट 4 जुलाई, 2020 को गुरु पूर्णिमा के अवसर पर, जिसे धर्म चक्र दिवस भी कहते हैं, राष्ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद को भेंट किया गया। इसके बाद एक सेट संस्कृति राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा पर्यटन राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री प्रह्लाद सिंह पटेल द्वारा अल्पसंख्यक मामले राज्य मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू की उपस्थिति में भारत में मंगोलिया के राजदूत श्री गोनचिंग गानबोल्ड को सौंपा गया। ऐसी उम्मीद है कि मार्च, 2022 तक मंगोलियाई कंजुर के सभी 108 अंक प्रकाशित कर दिए जाएंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने धम्म चक्र दिवस के अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में कहा था कि, ‘ गुरु पूर्णिमा के इस पावन दिवस पर, हम भगवान बुद्ध को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करते हैं। इस अवसर पर मंगोलियाई कंजुर की प्रतियां मंगोलिया सरकार को भेंट की जा रही हैं। मंगोलियाई कंजुर का मंगोलिया में काफी सम्मान है।
राष्ट्रीय पांडुलिपि मिशन भारत सरकार के पर्यटन एवं संस्कृति मंत्रालय द्वारा फरवरी 2003 में पांडुलिपियों में संरक्षित ज्ञान के दस्तावेजीकरण, संरक्षण एवं प्रसार करने के अधिदेश के साथ लांच किया गया था। मिशन का एक उद्देश्य दुर्लभ एवं अप्रकाशित पांडुलिपियों को प्रकाशित करना है जिससे कि उनमें प्रतिष्ठापित ज्ञान शोधकर्ताओं, विद्वानों एवं बड़े पैमाने पर आम लोगों तक प्रसारित हो सके। इस योजना के तहत, मंगोलियाई कंजुर के 108 अंकों के पुनर्मुद्रण का कार्य मिशन द्वारा आरंभ किया गया है। ऐसी उम्मीद है कि मार्च, 2022 तक मंगोलियाई कंजुर के सभी 108 अंक प्रकाशित कर दिए जाएंगे। यह कार्य विख्यात विद्वान प्रो. लोकेश चंद्रा के पर्यवेक्षण के तहत किया जा रहा है।
108 अंकों का बौद्ध धर्म वैधानिक ग्रंथ मंगोलियाई कंजुर मंगोलिया में सर्वाधिक महत्वपूर्ण धर्म ग्रंथ माना जाता है। मंगोलियाई भाषा में कंजुरका अर्थ होता है संक्षिप्त आदेशजो विशेष रूप से भगवान बुद्ध के शब्द होते हैं। मंगोलियाई बौद्धों द्वारा इसका काफी सम्मान किया जाता है तथा वे मंदिरों में कंजुर की पूजा करते हैं तथा एक धार्मिक रिवाज के रूप में अपने प्रतिदिन के जीवन में कंजुर की पंक्तियों का पाठ करते हैं। मंगोलिया में लगभग प्रत्येक बौद्ध मठ में कंजुर को रखा जाता है। मंगोलियाई कंजुर को तिब्बती भाषा से अनुदित किया गया है। कंजुर की भाषा शास्त्रीय मंगोलियाई है। मंगोलियाई कंजुर मंगोलिया को एक सांस्कृतिक पहचान उपलब्ध कराने का स्रोत है।
समाजवादी अवधि के दौरान काष्ठ चित्रों को जला दिया गया था और मठ अपने पवित्र ग्रंथों से वंचित हो गए थे। 1956-58 के दौरान, प्रोफेसर रघु वीरा ने दुर्लभ कंजुर पांडुलिपियों की एक माइक्रोफिल्म प्रति प्राप्त की और उसे भारत लेकर आ गए और 108 अंकों में मंगोलियाई कंजुर भारत में 1970 के दशक में राज्यसभा के पूर्व सांसद प्रो. लोकेश चंद्रा द्वारा प्रकाशित किया गया। अब वर्तमान संस्करण का प्रकाशन भारत सरकार के संस्कृति मंत्रालय द्वारा राष्ट्रीय पांडुलिपि मिशन द्वारा किया जा रहा है जिसमें प्रत्येक अंक में कंटेंट की एक सूची है जो मंगोलियाई में सूत्र के मूल शीर्षक को इंगित करती है।
भारत और मंगोलिया के बीच ऐतिहासिक परस्पर संबंध सदियों पुराने हैं। मंगोलिया में बौद्ध धर्म भारतीय सांस्कृतिक एवं धार्मिक राजदूतों द्वारा आरंभिक ईस्वी के दौरान ले जाया गया था। इसके परिणामस्वरूप, आज मंगोलिया में बौद्धों का सबसे बड़ा धार्मिक प्रभुत्व है। भारत ने 1955 में मंगोलिया के साथ औपचारिक राजनयिक संबंध स्थापित किए। तब से, दोनों देशों के बीच प्रगाढ़ संबंध एक नई ऊंचाई तक पहुंच गए हैं। अब भारत सरकार द्वारा मंगोलियाई सरकार के लिए मंगोलियाई कंजुर का प्रकाशन भारत और मंगोलिया के बीच सांस्कृतिक सिम्फनी के प्रतीक के रूप में कार्य करेगा तथा आने वाले वर्षों में द्विपक्षरीय संबंधों को और आगे ले जाने में योगदान देगा।