Prime Minister's Office
PM Shri Narendra Modi dedicated Rewa Ultra Mega Solar Power project to the Nation
Solar energy will be a medium of energy needs of the 21st century because solar power is sure, pure and secure: PM
10 JUL 2020 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi dedicated to the Nation the Rewa Ultra Mega Solar Power project to the Nation via video conference today. It is Asia's largest power project.
Speaking on the occasion the Prime Minister said the Rewa project will make the entire region a major hub for pure and clean energy in this decade. The Prime Minister praised the effort in that it will also supply power to the Delhi Metro, along with the entire region surrounding Rewa.
He said very soon Madhya Pradesh would be the main centre of Solar Energy in India, as such major projects are in progress in Neemuch, Shajapur, Chattarpur and Omkareshwar.
The biggest beneficiaries of this would be the poor, the middle class, the tribals, the farmers of Madhya Pradesh, he said.
Prime Minister said Solar Energy would be a major medium for providing the energy needs of an aspirational India in the 21st Century.
He described Solar Energy as one which is ‘Sure, Pure & Secure’. Sure because of the continuous supply of Energy from the Sun, Pure as it is environment friendly and Secure because it is a secure source for our energy needs.
Prime Minister termed such Solar Energy projects are a true representation of Aatmanirbhar Bharat (Self-Reliant India).
He said the economy is an important aspect of self-reliance and progress. Referring to the regular dilemma whether to focus on Economy or Ecology, Prime Minister said India resolved such dilemmas by focussing on Solar Energy Projects and other environment friendly measures. Shri modi said Economy and Ecology are not contradictory but complementary to each other.
He said in all the programs of the government, priority is being given to environmental protection as well as Ease of Living. He referred to programmes like Swachch Bharat, supply of LPG cylinders to the poor households, the development of CNG networks as one which focussed on Ease of Living and improving the lives of the poor and the middle class.
The Prime Minister said that the protection of the environment is not limited to just a few projects, but it is the Way of Life.
PM said it is ensured that the determination towards clean energy is seen in every aspect of life, when launching large projects of renewable energy. Government is making sure that its benefits reach every corner of the country, every section of society, every citizen. He elaborated this with an example of how the introduction of LED bulbs has reduced the electricity bill. Nearly 40 million tons of carbon dioxide is prevented from going into the environment, due to the LED bulb. He said this also reduced the Electricity Usage by 6 Billion Units and accrued a saving of Rs 24,000 Crore to the exchequer.
He said that the Government is working towards making our environment, our air, our water also to remain pure and this thinking is also reflected in the policy and strategy on solar energy.
Shri Modi said India’s exemplary progress in the field of Solar Energy would be a major source of interest to the World. He said owing to such major steps, India is being considered as the most attractive market of clean energy.
The Prime Minister said that the International Solar Alliance (ISA) was launched with the motive to unite the entire World in terms of solar energy. He said the spirit behind was One World, One Sun, One Grid.
The Prime Minister expressed confidence that Madhya Pradesh's farmers will also make use of the Government’s KUSUM Program and will instal Solar Energy plants in their lands as an additional source of income.
He expressed the hope that very soon India will be a major exporter of power.
Prime Minister said India is also focussing reducing its dependence on imports of various hardware needed for solar plants, like Photovoltaic Cells, Battery and Storage.
He said the work is progressing rapidly in this direction and the Government is encouraging the Industry, the youth, MSMEs and StartUps to not miss this opportunity and work for production and betterment of all the inputs required for Solar Energy.
Referring to the ongoing crisis owing to the pandemic COVID-19, the Prime Minister said for either the Government or the society, compassion and vigilance are the greatest motivators to tackle this difficult challenge. He said right from the beginning of the Lockdown the Government ensured that the poor and needy are assured of supply of food and fuel. He said with the same spirit, the Government decided to continue the free supply of food and LPG till November this year, even during the phase of unlockdown.
Not only this, the government is also giving full contribution to the EPF account of millions of private sector employees. Similarly, through the PM-Swanidhi scheme, those who have the least access to the system get benefitted.
He added that when people are moving out of their home to make Madhya Pradesh great, they should follow these rules - maintaining a distance of two yards, wearing a mask on the face and washing hands with soap for at least 20 seconds.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने रीवा की मेगा सौर ऊर्जा परियोजना राष्ट्र को समर्पित की
सौर ऊर्जा 21वीं सदी की ऊर्जा जरूरतों का माध्यम बनेगी क्योंकि यह पूरी तरह से स्वच्छ और सुरक्षित है: प्रधानमंत्री
10 JUL 2020 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने आज वीडियो कॉन्‍फ्रेंस के माध्‍यम से मध्‍य प्रदेश के रीवा में अत्‍याधुनिक मेगा सौर ऊर्जा परियोजना राष्‍ट्र को समर्पित की। यह एशिया की सबसे बड़ी सौर ऊर्जा परियोजना है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस अवसर पर कहा कि मौजूदा दशक में रीवा परियोजना पूरे क्षेत्र को स्‍वच्‍छ और सुरक्षित ऊर्जा के बड़े केन्‍द्र के रूप में बदल देगी। उन्‍होंने कहा कि इस परियोजना से दिल्‍ली मेट्रो सहित रीवा और उसके आस-पास के समूचे क्षेत्र को बिजली की आपूर्ति की जाएगी। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि बहुत जल्द मध्य प्रदेश भारत में सौर ऊर्जा का मुख्य केंद्र होगा, क्योंकि नीमच, शाजापुर, छतरपुर और ओंकारेश्वर में ऐसी कई प्रमुख परियोजनाओं पर काम चल रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि मध्य प्रदेश के गरीबों, मध्यम वर्ग के लोगों, आदिवासियों और किसानों को इसका सबसे ज्‍यादा मिलेगा। उन्‍होंने कहा कि सौर ऊर्जा21 वीं सदी में आकांक्षी भारत की ऊर्जा जरूरतों को पूरा करने का एक प्रमुख माध्यम होगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सौर ऊर्जा 'निश्चित, शुद्ध और सुरक्षित' है। सूर्य से ऊर्जा की निरंतर आपूर्ति के कारण इसका हमेशा मिलना सुनिश्चित रहता है तथापर्यावरण के अनुकूल होने के कारण यह शुद्ध होती है और इसके अलावा यह हमारी ऊर्जा आवश्यकताओं के लिए एक सुरक्षित स्रोत भी है।
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि इस तरह की सौर ऊर्जा परियोजनाएं आत्मानिर्भर भारत (स्व-विश्वसनीय भारत) का सही प्रतिनिधित्‍व करती हैं।
उन्होंने कहा कि अर्थव्यवस्था आत्मनिर्भरता और प्रगति का एक महत्वपूर्ण पहलू है। अर्थव्यवस्था या फिर पारिस्थितिकी पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने की दुविधा का उल्लेख करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत ने सौर ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं और अन्य पर्यावरण के अनुकूल उपायों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करके ऐसी दुविधाओं का समाधान किया है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि अर्थव्यवस्था और पारिस्थितिकी विरोधाभासी नहीं हैं बल्कि एक-दूसरे के पूरक हैं।
उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार के सभी कार्यक्रमों में पर्यावरण संरक्षण के साथ-साथ जीवन सुगमता को प्राथमिकता दी जा रही है। उन्होंने स्वच्छ भारत, गरीबों के घरों में एलपीजी सिलेंडरों की आपूर्ति, सीएनजी नेटवर्क के विकास जैसे कार्यक्रमों का जिक्र किया, जिसमें जीवन को आसान बनाने तथा गरीबों और मध्यम वर्ग के जीवन को बेहतर बनाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पर्यावरण की सुरक्षा केवल कुछ परियोजनाओं तक सीमित नहीं है, बल्कि यह जीने का एक तरीका है।
उन्‍होंने कहा कि जब नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा की बड़ी परियोजनाएं शुरू की जाती हैं तो यह सुनिश्चित किया जाता है कि स्वच्छ ऊर्जा के प्रति दृढ़ संकल्प जीवन के हर क्षेत्र में दिखाई दे। सरकार यह सुनिश्चित कर रही है कि इसका लाभ देश के हर कोने, समाज के हर वर्ग, हर नागरिक तक पहुंचे। उन्होंने इस बारे में एलईडी बल्बों का उदाहरण पेश करते हुए बताया कि किस तरह से इनके इस्‍तेमाल ने बिजली के बिल को कम किया है। एलईडी बल्बों के इस्‍तेमाल की वजह से लगभग 4 करोड़ टन कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड को पर्यावरण में जाने से रोका जाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे 6 अरब यूनिट बिजली की बचत हुई है जिससे सरकारी खजाने के 24,000 करोड़ रुपये बचे हैं।
उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार हमारे पर्यावरण, हमारी हवा, हमारे पानी को भी साफ बनाए रखने की दिशा में काम कर रही है और यह सोच सौर ऊर्जा, नीति और रणनीति में भी दिखाई देती है।
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि सौर ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में भारत की अनुकरणीय प्रगति दुनिया के लिए दिलचस्‍पी की एक बड़ी वजह होगी। उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसे प्रमुख कदमों के कारण, भारत को स्वच्छ ऊर्जा का सबसे आकर्षक बाजार माना जा रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन (आईएसए) को सौर ऊर्जा के मामले में पूरी दुनिया को एकजुट करने के मकसद से शुरू किया गया था। उन्होंने कहा कि इसके पीछे वन वर्ल्ड, वन सन, वन ग्रिड की भावना थी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि मध्य प्रदेश के किसान सरकार के कुसुम कार्यक्रम का भरपूर लाभ उठाएंगे और अपनी भूमि में आय के अतिरिक्त स्रोत के रूप में सौर ऊर्जा संयंत्रों को स्थापित करेंगे।उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त की कि बहुत जल्द भारत पावर का एक प्रमुख निर्यातक होगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत फोटोवोल्टिक सेल, बैटरी और स्टोरेज जैसे सौर संयंत्रों के लिए आवश्यक विभिन्न हार्डवेयर के आयात पर अपनी निर्भरता को कम करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रहा है।
उन्होंने कहा कि इस दिशा में काम तेजी से आगे बढ़ रहा है और सरकार उद्योग, युवाओं, एमएसएमई और स्टार्टअप्स को इस अवसर से न चूकने और सौर ऊर्जा के लिए आवश्यक सभी वस्‍तुओं के उत्पादन और बेहतरी के लिए काम करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित कर रही है।
कोविड महामारी के कारण चल रहे संकट का उल्लेख करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार या समाज के लिए, करुणा और सतर्कता इस कठिन चुनौती से निपटने के लिए सबसे बड़े प्रेरक तत्व हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि लॉकडाउन की शुरुआत से ही सरकार ने यह सुनिश्चित किया कि गरीबों और जरूरतमंदों को भोजन और ईंधन की आपूर्ति की जाए। उन्होंने कहा कि इसी भावना के साथ सरकार ने अनलॉकिंग के चरण में भी इस साल नवंबर तक खाद्य और एलपीजी की मुफ्त आपूर्ति जारी रखने का फैसला किया।यही नहीं, सरकार निजी क्षेत्र के लाखों कर्मचारियों के कर्मचारी भविष्‍य निधि खाते में भी पूरा योगदान दे रही है। इसी तरह, पीएम-स्वनिधि योजना के माध्यम से वे लोग लाभान्वित हो रहे हैं जिनके पास व्‍यवस्‍था तक पहुंच के सबसे कम संसाधन हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि जब मध्यप्रदेश के लोग अपने राज्‍य को तरक्‍की के रास्‍ते पर आगे ले जाने के लिए अपने घरों से बाहर निकल रहे हैं, तो ऐसे में उन्हें दो गज की दूरी बनाए रखने, चेहरे पर मास्‍क पहनने और कम से कम 20 सेंकेंड तक साबुन से हाथ धोने जैसे नियमों का पालन करना चाहिए।