Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Recovery Rate further climbs up to 62.42%
18 States/UTs have Recovery Rate more than National average
Fatality Rate declines further to 2.72%
30 States/UTs have Fatality Rate lower than the National average
10 JUL 2020 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
The trend of progressive increase in the number of recovered COVID-19 patients continues. The last 24 hours saw a total of 19,138 COVID-19 patients get cured, taking the cumulative figure of recovered cases among COVID-19 patients to 4,95,515 today. Consequently, the national recovery rate is 62.42% today. There are 2,76,882 active cases and all are under medical supervision.
The improvement in recovery rate is the result of combination of preemptive, proactive and graded steps taken by the Centre in collaboration with the States/UTs. Aggressive testing that ensures early detection of patients; home isolation for the mild/pre-symptomatic patients; effective clinical management of the severe cases through adequate hospital infrastructure which helps in timely triaging of the cases; ramped up hospital infrastructure in the country; and regular and seamless coordination between the Centre and States/UTs have together resulted in the continuously rising Recovery Rate in the country. As of today, we have 1218 Dedicated COVID Hospitals, 2705 Dedicated COVID Healthcare Centres and 10,301 COVID Care Centres.
As the country as a whole witnesses an encouraging upward trend in the Recovery Rate, there are as many as 18 States/UTs with Recovery Rate more than the national average. These are:
State/UT
Recovery Rate
State/UT
Recovery Rate
West Bengal
64.94%
Madhya Pradesh
74.85%
Uttar Pradesh
65.28%
Haryana
74.91%
Odisha
66.13%
Tripura
75.34%
Mizoram
67.51%
Rajasthan
75.65%
Jharkhand
68.02%
Delhi
76.81%
Punjab
69.26%
Chandigarh
77.06%
Bihar
70.40%
Chhattisgarh
78.99%
Gujarat
70.72%
Uttarakhand
80.85%
Himachal Pradesh
74.21%
Ladakh (UT)
86.73%
At the national level, the Case Fatality Rate has declined to 2.72%. This is lower than the Fatality Rates observed in many other countries in the world. The focus of COVID-19 management in the country has been to keep the fatalities low. With the support and guidance of the Centre, the States/UTs have taken many steps in this regard like mapping of the communities to focus on the high risk group like the elderly/aged and population with co-morbidities, and providing special care to them. There is a focus on improvement of quality of medical care of COVID patients. The country-wide strong network of ASHAs and ANMs along with Ayushman Bharat – Health and Wellness Centres have helped in effective surveillance and contact tracing of the cases, including the lakhs of migrants and returnees. As a result, there are 30 States/UTs which have a fatality rate lower than the national average. The list is as follows:
State/UT
Fatality Rate
State/UT
Fatality Rate
Manipur
0%
Bihar
0.82%
Nagaland
0%
Himachal Pradesh
0.96%
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu
0%
Telangana
1.07%
Mizoram
0%
Andhra Pradesh
1.16%
A&N Islands
0%
Puducherry
1.22%
Sikkim
0%
Chandigarh
1.34%
Tripura
0.06%
Tamil Nadu
1.39%
Ladakh (UT)
0.09%
Uttarakhand
1.39%
Assam
0.16%
Haryana
1.48%
Kerala
0.41%
Karnataka
1.56%
Chhattisgarh
0.41%
J&K (UT)
1.62%
Goa
0.42%
Meghalaya
1.77%
Odisha
0.46%
Rajasthan
2.18%
Arunachal Pradesh
0.66%
Punjab
2.56%
Jharkhand
0.71%
Uttar Pradesh
2.66%
Acute focus on ensuring the nationwide implementation of Test Track and Treat strategy has led to 1,10,24,491 samples tested for COVID-19 identification. The tests/day also continue to depict an upward trend- during the last 24 hours 2,83,659 samples have been tested.
The testing lab network in the country is further strengthened with 835 labs in the government sector and 334 private labs, there are as many as 1169 labs in the country. These include:
Real-Time RT PCR based testing labs: 614 (Govt: 382 + Private: 232)
TrueNat based testing labs: 458 (Govt: 418 + Private: 40)
CBNAAT based testing labs: 97 (Govt: 35 + Private: 62)
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ହାର 62.42 ପ୍ରତିଶତକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି
• 18 ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ହାର ଜାତୀୟ ହାରଠାରୁ ଅଧିକ
• ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ହାର 2.72କୁ ଖସିଲା
• 30 ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ହାର ଜାତୀୟ ହାରଠାରୁ କମ
10 JUL 2020 2:53PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଦେଶରେ କୋଭିଡ-19 ସଂକ୍ରମିତ ରୋଗୀଙ୍କ ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ହାର କ୍ରମାଗତ ଭାବେ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଉଛି। ଗତ 24 ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ 19,138 ଜଣ ରୋଗୀ ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ଲାଭ କରିଥିବା ବେଳେ ଦେଶରେ ମୋଟ ସୁସ୍ଥ ରୋଗୀଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା 4,95,515କୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି । ଆଜି ଜାତୀୟ ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ହାର ଶତକଡା 62.42ରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି । 2,76,882 ଜଣ ସକ୍ରିୟ ରୋଗୀ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ଚିକିତ୍ସାଧୀନ ଅଛନ୍ତି । କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଓ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ମିଳିତ ଉଦ୍ୟମ ଓ ସ୍ଵାସ୍ଥ୍ୟଗତ ପରିଚାଳନା ଯୋଗୁଁ ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ହାରରେ ଉନ୍ନତି ପରିଲକ୍ଷିତ ହୋଇଛି । ଆଗୁଆ ରୋଗ ନିରୂପଣ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଅଧିକରୁ ଅଧିକ ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷା, କମ ଲକ୍ଷଣ ଥିବା ରୋଗୀମାନଙ୍କ ଗୃହ ସଙ୍ଗରୋଧ ଏବଂ ଜଟିଳ ରୋଗୀମାନଙ୍କ ହସ୍ପିଟାଲ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ଯୋଗୁଁ ଦେଶରେ ଏହି ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ହାର ବୃଦ୍ଧି ସମ୍ଭବ ହୋଇଛି । ଅଦ୍ୟାବଧି ଦେଶରେ 1218ଟି ଉତ୍ସର୍ଗୀକୃତ କୋଭିଡ ହସ୍ପିଟାଲ, 2705ଟି କୋଭିଡ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଓ 10,301ଟି କୋଭିଡ ଗୃହ ରହିଛି ।
ଦେଶରେ ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ହାର ଉତ୍ସାହଜନକ ଥିବା ବେଳେ 18ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ହାର ଜାତୀୟ ହାରଠାରୁ ଅଧିକ ରହିଛି ।
ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ
ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ହାର
ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ
ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ହାର
ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗ
64.94%
ମଧ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଦେଶ
74.85%
ଉତ୍ତର ପ୍ରଦେଶ
65.28%
ହରିୟାଣା
74.91%
ଓଡିଶା
66.13%
ତ୍ରିପୁରା
75.34%
ମିଜୋରାମ
67.51%
ରାଜସ୍ଥାନ
75.65%
ଝାଡଖଣ୍ଡ
68.02%
ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ
76.81%
ପଞ୍ଜାବ
69.26%
ଚଣ୍ଡିଗଡ
77.06%
ବିହାର
70.40%
ଛତିଶଗଡ
78.99%
ଗୁଜରାଟ
70.72%
ଉତ୍ତରାଖଣ୍ଡ
80.85%
ହିମାଚଳ ପ୍ରଦେଶ
74.21%
ଲଦାଖ(କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ)
86.73%
ଜାତୀୟ ସ୍ତରରେ କରୋନା ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ହାର 2.72କୁ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇଛି । ଏହା ବିଶ୍ଵର ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ଦେଶର ଜାତୀୟ ହାର ତୁଳନାରେ ଯଥେଷ୍ଟ କମ । ରୋଗ ପରିଚାଳନାରେ ଉନ୍ନତି ଯୋଗୁଁ ଏହି ହାର ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇଛି । କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାରଙ୍କ ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶୀକାକୁ ଅନୁସରଣ କରି ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳଗୁଡିକ ବିହିତ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନେଉଥିବାରୁ ଏହି ହାର ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇଛି । ତା’ଛଡା କରୋନା ରୋଗୀମାନଙ୍କର ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସେବାର ଗୁଣାତ୍ମକ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ମଧ୍ୟ ଘଟିଛି । ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ଆଶା ଓ ଏଏନଏମମାନଙ୍କର ବିଶାଳ ନେଟୱର୍କ ସହ ଆୟୁଷ୍ମାନ ଭାରତ ସ୍ଵାସ୍ଥ୍ୟସେବା ଏବଂ ଆଗୁଆ ରୋଗୀ ଚିହ୍ନଟ ଯୋଗୁଁ ଏହା ସମ୍ଭବ ହୋଇଛି । ଏହାଫଳରେ 30ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ହାର ଜାତୀୟ ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ହାର ତୁଳନାରେ ନିମ୍ନରେ ରହିଛି।
ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ
ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ହାର
ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ
ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ହାର
ମଣିପୁର
0%
ବିହାର
0.82%
ନାଗାଲାଣ୍ଡ
0%
ହିମାଚଳ ପ୍ରଦେଶ
0.96%
ଦାଦ୍ରା ନଗର ହାଭେଳୀ ଓ ଡାମନ ଡ୍ୟୁ
0%
ତେଲଙ୍ଗାନା
1.07%
ମିଜୋରାମ
0%
ଆନ୍ଧ୍ରପ୍ରଦେଶ
1.16%
ଆଣ୍ଡାମାନ ଓ ନିକୋବର ଦ୍ବୀପ ସମୂହ
0%
ପୁଡୁଚେରୀ
1.22%
ସିକିମ
0%
ଚଣ୍ଡିଗଡ଼
1.34%
ତ୍ରିପୁରା
0.06%
ତାମିଲନାଡ଼ୁ
1.39%
ଲଦାଖ (କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ପ୍ରଦେଶ)
0.09%
ଉତ୍ତରାଖଣ୍ଡ
1.39%
ଆସାମ
0.16%
ହରିୟାଣା
1.48%
କେରଳ
0.41%
କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକ
1.56%
ଛତିଶଗଡ
0.41%
ଜମ୍ମୁ ଓ କଶ୍ମୀର
1.62%
ଗୋଆ
0.42%
ମେଘାଳୟ
1.77%
ଓଡିଶା
0.46%
ରାଜସ୍ଥାନ
2.18%
ଅରୁଣାଚଳ ପ୍ରଦେଶ
0.66%
ପଞ୍ଜାବ
2.56%
ଝାଡଖଣ୍ଡ
0.71%
ଉତ୍ତର ପ୍ରଦେଶ
2.66%
ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ପରୀକ୍ଷା, ଚିହ୍ନଟ ଓ ଉପଚାର ଅଭିଯାନ ପାଇଁ 1,10,24,491ଟି ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷା କରାଯାଇଛି । କେବଳ ଗତ 24 ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ 2,83,659ଟି ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷା ହୋଇଛି । ଦେଶରେ ପରୀକ୍ଷାଗାରର ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ମଧ୍ୟ ମଜଭୁତ ହୋଇ 835ଟି ସରକାରୀ ଓ 334ଟି ଘରୋଇ ଏହିପରି ମୋଟ ପରୀକ୍ଷାଗାର ସଂଖ୍ୟା 1169କୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି ।
କୋଭିଡ-19 ସମ୍ବନ୍ଧୀୟ ବୈଷୟିକ ତଥ୍ୟ, ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶିକା ଓ ନିୟମାବଳୀର ସୂଚନା ପାଇଁ ନିୟମିତ ପରିଦର୍ଶନ କରନ୍ତୁ: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ ଏବଂ @MoHFW_INDIA ।