Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Quick Estimates of Index of Industrial Production and Use-Based Index for the Month of May, 2020 (Base 2011-12=100)
10 JUL 2020 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Quick Estimates of Index of Industrial Production (IIP) are released on 12th of every month (or previous working day if 12th is a holiday) with a six weeks lag and compiled with data received from source agencies, who in turn receive the data from the producing factories/ establishments.
2. In view of the preventive measures and announcement of nation-wide lockdown by the Government to contain spread of COVID-19 pandemic, majority of the industrial sector establishments were not operating from the end of March, 2020 onwards. This has had an impact on the items being produced by the establishments during the period of lockdown and the subsequent periods of conditional relaxations in restrictions. The Index for the month of May 2020 stands at 88.4 as compared to 53.6 for April 2020, indicating a graded pickup in industrial activity in the economy.
3. The number of units responding has improved in May 2020 as compared to the earlier months of lockdown. The weighted response rate at time of QE of April 2020 was 87 percent which is now revised upwards to 91 percent at first revision.
4. For the month of May 2020, the Quick Estimates of Index of Industrial Production (IIP) with base 2011-12 stands at 88.4. The Indices of Industrial Production for the Mining, Manufacturing and Electricity sectors for the month of May 2020 stand at 87.0, 82.4 and 149.6 respectively (Statement I). The Quick Estimates will undergo revision in subsequent releases as per the revision policy of IIP.
5. As per Use-based classification, the indices stand at 105.5 for Primary Goods, 37.1 for Capital Goods, 77.6 for Intermediate Goods and 84.1 for Infrastructure/ Construction Goods (Statement III) for the month of May 2020. Further, the indices for Consumer durables and Consumer non-durables stand at 42.2 and 132.3 respectively for the month of May 2020.
6. Statements giving Quick Estimates of the Index of Industrial Production for the month of May 2020 at Sectoral, 2-digit level of National Industrial Classification (NIC-2008) and by Use-based classification are given at Statements I, II and III respectively. As mentioned in the Press Release for the IIP for April, 2020, it may not be appropriate to compare the IIP for May 2020 with those of months preceding the COVID 2019 pandemic.
7. Along with the Quick Estimates of IIP for the month of May 2020, the indices for April 2020 have undergone the first revision and those for February 2020 have undergone the final revision in the light of the updated data received from the source agencies. The Quick Estimates for May 2020 have been compiled at a weighted response rate of 86 percent, the first revision for April 2020 at a weighted response rate of 91 percent and the final revision for February, 2020 at a weighted response rate of 92 percent.
8. Release of the Index for June 2020 will be on Tuesday, 11th August 2020.
Note: -
1. This Press release information is also available at the Website of the Ministry - http://www.mospi.nic.in
2. Press release in Hindi follows and shall be available at: http://mospi.nic.in/hi
STATEMENT I: INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION - SECTORAL
(Base : 2011-12=100)
Month
Mining
Manufacturing
Electricity
General
(14.372472)
(77.63321)
(7.994318)
(100)
2019-20
2020-21
2019-20
2020-21
2019-20
2020-21
2019-20
2020-21
Apr
107.8
78.7
126.2
41.5
162.9
125.5
126.5
53.6
May*
110.1
87.0
135.8
82.4
176.9
149.6
135.4
88.4
Jun
106.5
129.0
173.6
129.3
Jul
100.2
133.7
170.5
131.8
Aug
92.0
128.4
165.7
126.2
Sep
86.4
126.0
158.7
122.9
Oct
99.5
126.3
145.8
124.0
Nov
112.7
130.6
139.9
128.8
Dec
120.9
135.4
150.3
134.5
Jan
124.3
137.9
155.6
137.4
Feb
123.3
134.2
153.7
134.2
Mar
130.9
112.2
146.9
117.7
Average
Apr-May
109.0
82.9
131.0
62.0
169.9
137.6
131.0
71.0
Growth over the corresponding period of previous year
May
2.3
#
4.4
#
7.4
#
4.5
#
Apr-May
3.7
#
3.5
#
6.7
#
3.9
#
* Figures for May 2020 are Quick Estimates.
#In view of the circumstances mentioned in the Press Release, the indices should not be compared with that of months preceding the COVID 2019 pandemic.
NOTE : Indices for the months of Feb'20 and Apr'20 incorporate updated production data.
STATEMENT II: INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION - (2-DIGIT LEVEL)
(Base: 2011-12=100)
Industry
Description
Weight
Index
Cumulative Index
Percentage growth
code
May'19
May'20*
Apr-May*
May'20*
Apr-May*
2019-20
2020-21
2020-21
10
Manufacture of food products
5.3025
118.4
95.8
119.9
93.6
#
#
11
Manufacture of beverages
1.0354
135.6
54.8
129.5
31.2
#
#
12
Manufacture of tobacco products
0.7985
105.0
40.8
89.3
20.6
#
#
13
Manufacture of textiles
3.2913
115.6
31.5
117.7
18.7
#
#
14
Manufacture of wearing apparel
1.3225
163.5
97.5
164.3
52.0
#
#
15
Manufacture of leather and related products
0.5021
132.7
60.3
131.6
31.0
#
#
16
Manufacture of wood and products of wood and cork, except furniture; manufacture of articles of straw and plaiting materials
0.1930
109.9
37.4
107.2
21.4
#
#
17
Manufacture of paper and paper products
0.8724
96.1
47.7
95.0
35.3
#
#
18
Printing and reproduction of recorded media
0.6798
101.2
55.0
100.8
38.9
#
#
19
Manufacture of coke and refined petroleum products
11.7749
127.0
95.9
124.7
91.8
#
#
20
Manufacture of chemicals and chemical products
7.8730
118.9
92.6
117.5
72.4
#
#
21
Manufacture of pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products
4.9810
223.6
229.1
213.2
161.3
#
#
22
Manufacture of rubber and plastics products
2.4222
107.7
70.2
104.3
50.2
#
#
23
Manufacture of other non-metallic mineral products
4.0853
125.5
91.8
125.9
55.2
#
#
24
Manufacture of basic metals
12.8043
167.0
94.9
152.3
67.2
#
#
25
Manufacture of fabricated metal products, except machinery and equipment
2.6549
98.5
46.7
95.5
25.2
#
#
26
Manufacture of computer, electronic and optical products
1.5704
202.5
43.8
186.2
27.5
#
#
27
Manufacture of electrical equipment
2.9983
104.5
30.4
103.1
18.1
#
#
28
Manufacture of machinery and equipment n.e.c.
4.7653
116.3
43.5
110.7
26.5
#
#
29
Manufacture of motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers
4.8573
118.4
23.1
117.5
11.8
#
#
30
Manufacture of other transport equipment
1.7763
150.1
24.7
142.3
12.5
#
#
31
Manufacture of furniture
0.1311
194.1
103.1
189.6
52.2
#
#
32
Other manufacturing
0.9415
86.4
30.1
89.2
20.5
#
#
05
Mining
14.3725
110.1
87.0
109.0
82.9
#
#
10-32
Manufacturing
77.6332
135.8
82.4
131.0
62.0
#
#
35
Electricity
7.9943
176.9
149.6
169.9
137.6
#
#
General Index
100.00
135.4
88.4
131.0
71.0
#
#
* Figures for May 2020 are Quick Estimates.
#In view of the circumstances mentioned in the Press Release, the indices should not be compared with that of months preceding the COVID 2019 pandemic.
STATEMENT III: INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION - USE-BASED
(Base :2011-12=100)
Primary goods
Capital goods
Intermediate goods
Infrastructure/ Construction goods
Consumer durables
Consumer non-durables
Month
(34.048612)
(8.223043)
(17.221487)
(12.338363)
(12.839296)
(15.329199)
2019-20
2020-21
2019-20
2020-21
2019-20
2020-21
2019-20
2020-21
2019-20
2020-21
2019-20
2020-21
Apr
125.8
92.3
96.2
7.1
123.7
42.8
135.0
20.6
127.1
5.1
140.0
71.8
May*
131.9
105.5
103.9
37.1
138.8
77.6
145.0
84.1
133.8
42.2
149.8
132.3
Jun
127.8
101.9
136.5
140.6
120.0
138.0
Jul
128.1
91.8
140.4
140.1
130.3
146.6
Aug
121.9
88.7
135.9
130.7
122.0
144.4
Sep
113.8
91.4
134.1
127.6
122.5
144.0
Oct
121.7
88.5
136.4
129.9
113.3
138.6
Nov
124.5
91.1
140.9
134.5
116.7
150.2
Dec
129.6
93.7
146.9
146.4
117.3
158.1
Jan
133.4
102.4
146.8
146.7
124.0
158.3
Feb
131.0
97.4
145.8
145.0
117.3
153.4
Mar
134.3
73.2
125.9
116.2
83.6
124.9
Average
Apr-May
128.9
98.9
100.1
22.1
131.3
60.2
140.0
52.4
130.5
23.7
144.9
102.1
Growth over the corresponding period of previous year
May
2.2
#
-2.1
#
12.5
#
3.0
#
0.2
#
8.1
#
Apr-May
3.6
#
-1.8
#
7.8
#
1.2
#
1.2
#
6.8
#
* Figures for May 2020 are Quick Estimates.
#In view of the circumstances mentioned in the Press Release, the indices should not be compared with that of months preceding the COVID 2019 pandemic.
NOTE : Indices for the months of Feb'20 and Apr'20 incorporate updated production data.

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
मई-2020 के लिए औद्योगिक उत्पादन सूचकांक के त्वरित अनुमान और उपयोग-आधारित सूचकांक
(आधार 2011-12=100)
10 JUL 2020 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
1. औद्योगिक उत्पादन सूचकांक (आईआईपी) का त्वरित अनुमान हर माह की 12 तारीख (या पिछले कार्य दिवस) को छह सप्ताह के अंतराल के साथ जारी किया जाता है और स्रोत एजेंसियों से प्राप्त आंकड़ों के साथ इसे संकलित किया जाता है, और एजेंसियां इस डेटा को उत्पादक कारखानों/प्रतिष्ठानों से प्राप्त करती हैं।
2. कोविड-19 महामारी के फैलाव को रोकने के लिए सरकार द्वारा किये गए राष्ट्रव्यापी लॉकडाउन की घोषणा और उनके निवारक उपायों के कारण, औद्योगिक क्षेत्र के अधिकांश प्रतिष्ठान मार्च, 2020 के अंत से परिचालन में नहीं थे। इसका प्रभाव मई, 2020 के महीने में प्रतिष्ठानों द्वारा उत्पादित की जा रही वस्तुओं पर भी पड़ा है और उत्पादन करने वाली कई इकाइयों ने उत्पादन न हो पाने की जानकारी दी है। मई 2020 के माह में, 2011-12 आधार के साथ औद्योगिक उत्पादन सूचकांक (आईआईपी) का त्वरित अनुमान 88.4 रहा है जो अप्रैल 2020 में 53. 6 था जो अर्थव्यवस्था की औद्योगिक गतिविधि में एक उल्लेखनीय बढोत्तरी का संकेत है।
3. पिछले महीनों के लॉकडाउन की तुलना में कई इकाइयों में मई 2020 में सुधार हुआ। अप्रैल 2020 के क्यूई के समय भारित प्रतिक्रिया की दर 87 प्रतिशत थी जिसमें अब सुधार होकर 91 प्रतिशत हो गई है।
4. मई 2020 में, 2011-12 के आधार के साथ औद्योगिक उत्पादन सूचकांक (आईआईपी) का त्वरित अनुमान 88.4 रहा। मई 2020 के महीने में खनन, विनिर्माण और बिजली क्षेत्रों के लिए औद्योगिक उत्पादन के सूचकांक क्रमशः 87.0, 82.4 और 149.6 पर रहे हैं। (विवरण I)। त्वरित अनुमान आईआईपी की संशोधन नीति के अनुसार बाद संशोधित होकर जारी होंगे।
5. मई 2020 के महीने के लिए, उपयोग आधारित वर्गीकरण के अनुसार, सूचकांक प्राथमिक वस्तुओं के लिए 105.5, पूंजीगत वस्तुओं के लिए 37.1 मध्यवर्ती वस्तुओं के लिए 77.6 और बुनियादी ढांचे/निर्माण सामग्री के लिए 84.1 (विवरण III) पर रहा है। इसके अतिरिक्तमई 2020 के महीने में टिकाऊ वस्तु और गैर-टिकाऊ वस्तु के लिए सूचकांक क्रमशः 42.2 और 132.3 पर रहा है।
6. क्षेत्रीय स्तर पर औद्योगिक उत्पादन सूचकांक के त्वरित अनुमान, राष्ट्रीय औद्योगिक वर्गीकरण (एनआईसी-2008) के 2-अंकीय स्तर और उपयोग आधारित वर्गीकरण द्वारा अप्रैल के महीने में क्रमशः विवरण I, II और III के विवरण दिए गए हैं। इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया गया है कि परिस्थितियों के अनुसार अप्रैल, 2020 के आईआईपी की तुलना मई 2020 के आईआईपी के साथ नहीं की जानी चाहिए क्योंकि कोरोना महामारी की वजह से तुलना करना उचित नहीं हो सकता है।
7. मई, 2020 के आईआईपी के त्वरित अनुमानों के साथ, स्रोत एजेंसियों से प्राप्त अद्यतन आंकड़ों के आलोक में अप्रैल 2020 के सूचकांकों का भी पहला संशोधन कर दिया गया है और फरवरी 2020 के सूचकांकों का भी अंतिम संशोधन कर दिया गया है। मई, 2020 के त्वरित अनुमानों को 86 प्रतिशत भारित प्रतिक्रिया दर पर संकलित किया गया है, अप्रैल, 2020 के लिए पहला संशोधन 91 प्रतिशत भारित प्रतिक्रिया दर और फरवरी, 2020 के लिए अंतिम पुनरीक्षण को 92 प्रतिशत की भारित प्रतिक्रिया दर पर किया गया है। ।
8. जून 2020 के लिए सूचकांक को मंगलवार 11 अगस्त 2020 को जारी किया जाएगा।
नोट: -
1. यह प्रेस विज्ञप्ति सूचना मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट - http://www.mospi.nic.in पर भी उपलब्ध है।
2. हिंदी में प्रेस विज्ञप्ति इस प्रकार है: यह http://mospi.nic.in/hi पर भी उपलब्ध होगी।
विवरण I: औद्योगिक उत्पादन का सूचकांक- क्षेत्रीय
(Base : 2011-12=100)
महीना
खनन
विनिर्माण
विद्युत
सामान्य
(14.372472)
(77.63321)
(7.994318)
(100)
2019-20
2020-21
2019-20
2020-21
2019-20
2020-21
2019-20
2020-21
अप्रैल
107.8
78.7
126.2
41.5
162.9
125.5
126.5
53.6
मई*
110.1
87.0
135.8
82.4
176.9
149.6
135.4
88.4
जून
106.5
129.0
173.6
129.3
जुलाई
100.2
133.7
170.5
131.8
अगस्त
92.0
128.4
165.7
126.2
सितंबर
86.4
126.0
158.7
122.9
अक्टूबर
99.5
126.3
145.8
124.0
नवंबर
112.7
130.6
139.9
128.8
दिसंबर
120.9
135.4
150.3
134.5
जनवरी
124.3
137.9
155.6
137.4
फरवरी
123.3
134.2
153.7
134.2
मार्च
130.9
112.2
146.9
117.7
औसत
अप्रैल-मई
109.0
82.9
131.0
62.0
169.9
137.6
131.0
71.0
पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि में वृद्धि
मई
2.3
#
4.4
#
7.4
#
4.5
#
अप्रैल-मई
3.7
#
3.5
#
6.7
#
3.9
#
* अप्रैल 2020 के लिए आंकड़े त्वरित अनुमान हैं
#परिस्थितियों के मद्देनजर, प्रेस विज्ञप्ति में वर्णित सूचकांकों की तुलना पिछले महीनों से नहीं की जानी चाहिए।
नोट: फरवरी'20 और अप्रैल'20 के महीनों के लिए सूचकांक अद्यतन उत्पादन डेटा को शामिल करते हैं।
विवरण II: औद्योगिक उत्पादन का सूचकांक - (2-अंकीय स्तर)
(आधार: 2011-12=100)
उद्योग
विवरण
भारिता
सूचकांक
संचयी सूचकांक
प्रतिशत वृद्धि
code
मई'19
मई'20*
अप्रैल-मई*
मई'20*
अप्रैल-मई*
2019-20
2020-21
2020-21
10
खाद्य उत्पादों का विनिर्माण
5.3025
118.4
95.8
119.9
93.6
#
#
11
पेय पदार्थों का विनिर्माण
1.0354
135.6
54.8
129.5
31.2
#
#
12
तंबाकू उत्पादों का विनिर्माण
0.7985
105.0
40.8
89.3
20.6
#
#
13
वस्त्रों का विनिर्माण
3.2913
115.6
31.5
117.7
18.7
#
#
14
परिधानों का विनिर्माण
1.3225
163.5
97.5
164.3
52.0
#
#
15
चमड़े और संबंधित उत्पादों का विनिर्माण
0.5021
132.7
60.3
131.6
31.0
#
#
16
फर्नीचर को छोड़कर लकड़ी और कार्क के उत्पादों का विनिर्माण; स्टाँ और प्लेटिंग सामग्री के सामानों का विनिर्माण
0.1930
109.9
37.4
107.2
21.4
#
#
17
कागज और कागज उत्पादों का विनिर्माण
0.8724
96.1
47.7
95.0
35.3
#
#
18
रिकॉर्डिड मीडिया की छपाई और रिप्रोडक्शन
0.6798
101.2
55.0
100.8
38.9
#
#
19
कोक और परिष्कृत पेट्रोलियम उत्पादों का विनिर्माण
11.7749
127.0
95.9
124.7
91.8
#
#
20
रसायन और रासायनिक उत्पादों का विनिर्माण
7.8730
118.9
92.6
117.5
72.4
#
#
21
फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, औषधीय रसायन और वनस्पति उत्पादों का विनिर्माण
4.9810
223.6
229.1
213.2
161.3
#
#
22
रबड़ और प्लास्टिक उत्पादों का विनिर्माण
2.4222
107.7
70.2
104.3
50.2
#
#
23
अन्य गैर धातु खनिज उत्पादों का विनिर्माण
4.0853
125.5
91.8
125.9
55.2
#
#
24
बुनियादी धातुओं का विनिर्माण
12.8043
167.0
94.9
152.3
67.2
#
#
25
मशीनरी और उपकरण को छोड़कर गढ़े धातु उत्पादों के विनिर्माण
2.6549
98.5
46.7
95.5
25.2
#
#
26
कंप्यूटर, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक और ऑप्टिकल उत्पादों का विनिर्माण
1.5704
202.5
43.8
186.2
27.5
#
#
27
बिजली के उपकरणों का विनिर्माण
2.9983
104.5
30.4
103.1
18.1
#
#
28
मशीनरी और उपकरण एन..सी का विनिर्माण
4.7653
116.3
43.5
110.7
26.5
#
#
29
मोटर वाहन, ट्रेलरों और सेमी-ट्रेलरों का विनिर्माण
4.8573
118.4
23.1
117.5
11.8
#
#
30
अन्य परिवहन उपकरणों का विनिर्माण
1.7763
150.1
24.7
142.3
12.5
#
#
31
फर्नीचर का विनिर्माण
0.1311
194.1
103.1
189.6
52.2
#
#
32
अन्य विनिर्माण
0.9415
86.4
30.1
89.2
20.5
#
#
05
खनन
14.3725
110.1
87.0
109.0
82.9
#
#
10-32
विनिर्माण
77.6332
135.8
82.4
131.0
62.0
#
#
35
विद्युत
7.9943
176.9
149.6
169.9
137.6
#
#
सामान्य सूचकांक
100.00
135.4
88.4
131.0
71.0
#
#
* अप्रैल 2020 के लिए आंकड़े त्वरित अनुमान हैं
# कोविड-19 परिस्थितियों के मद्देनजर, प्रेस विज्ञप्ति में वर्णित सूचकांकों की तुलना पिछले महीनों से नहीं की जानी चाहिए।
विवरण III: औद्योगिक उत्पादन का सूचकांकउपयोग आधारित
(आधार :2011-12=100)
प्राथमिक वस्तुएं
पूंजीगत वस्तुएं
मध्यवर्ती वस्तुएँ
आधारभूत संरचना / निर्माण की सामाग्री
उपभोक्ता टिकाऊ वस्तुएं
उपभोक्ता ग़ैर-टिकाऊ वस्तुएं
महीना
(34.048612)
(8.223043)
(17.221487)
(12.338363)
(12.839296)
(15.329199)
2019-20
2020-21
2019-20
2020-21
2019-20
2020-21
2019-20
2020-21
2019-20
2020-21
2019-20
2020-21
अप्रैल
125.8
92.3
96.2
7.1
123.7
42.8
135.0
20.6
127.1
5.1
140.0
71.8
मई*
131.9
105.5
103.9
37.1
138.8
77.6
145.0
84.1
133.8
42.2
149.8
132.3
जून
127.8
101.9
136.5
140.6
120.0
138.0
जुलाई
128.1
91.8
140.4
140.1
130.3
146.6
अगस्त
121.9
88.7
135.9
130.7
122.0
144.4
सितम्बर
113.8
91.4
134.1
127.6
122.5
144.0
अक्टूबर
121.7
88.5
136.4
129.9
113.3
138.6
नवम्बर
124.5
91.1
140.9
134.5
116.7
150.2
दिसम्बर
129.6
93.7
146.9
146.4
117.3
158.1
जनवरी
133.4
102.4
146.8
146.7
124.0
158.3
फरवरी
131.0
97.4
145.8
145.0
117.3
153.4
मार्च
134.3
73.2
125.9
116.2
83.6
124.9
ओसत
अप्रैल-मई
128.9
98.9
100.1
22.1
131.3
60.2
140.0
52.4
130.5
23.7
144.9
102.1
पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि में वृद्धि
मई
2.2
#
-2.1
#
12.5
#
3.0
#
0.2
#
8.1
#
अप्रैल-मई
3.6
#
-1.8
#
7.8
#
1.2
#
1.2
#
6.8
#
* अप्रैल 2020 के लिए आंकड़े त्वरित अनुमान हैं
# कोरोना वायरस की परिस्थितियों के मद्देनजर, प्रेस विज्ञप्ति में वर्णित सूचकांकों की तुलना पिछले महीनों से नहीं की जानी चाहिए।
नोट: फरवरी'20 और अप्रैल'20 के महीनों के लिए सूचकांक अद्यतन उत्पादन डेटा को शामिल करते हैं।