Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Bamboo sector will be one of the important components of India's Post-COVID economy: Dr.Jitendra Singh
Bamboo to propel the Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan in the North Eastern Region by imbibing “Vocal for Local” mantra:Dr. Jitendra Singh
10 JUL 2020 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, DrJitendra Singh today said that Bamboo sector will be one of the important components of India’s Post-COVID economy. Addressing a webinar with various clusters of Cane and Bamboo Technology Centre (CBTC) and persons associated with Bamboo Trade, he said that Bamboo will propel the Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan in the North Eastern Region and isgoing to be an important vehicle of trade for India and the sub-continent. The Minister said that Bamboo is not only vital to North East India's Post- COVID economy but it will also herald a new momentum for Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s clarion call of “Vocal for Local”.
Dr.Jitendra Singh gave the mantra of “Create, Curate and Coordinate” for the Bamboo sector for its full exploitation, branding, packaging and marketing in India and abroad.
Underlining the unexpected potentials of this sector and being neglected for the last 70 years, he said that the Present Government has the capacity and the will to unlock its potential to the highest level as 40 percent of all Bamboo resources lie in North-Eastern Region in the country. He lamented that despite India being the 2nd largest producer of Bamboo and Cane in the world, it’s share is only 5 percent in global trade.
The Minister said that the sensitivity with which the Modi government views the importance for the promotion of Bamboo is evident from the fact that it has amended the century old Forest Act by taking home grown bamboo out of the purview of the Forest Act, in order to enhance livelihood opportunities through bamboo.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has always accorded highest priority to Northeast. Soon after the Modi government took over in 2014, Prime Minister had stated that every effort would be made to bring the North Eastern region at par with the more developed regions of the country. In the last six years, not only developmental gaps were bridged successfully, but the North- Eastern Region was supported in all its endeavours.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri KirenRejiju, MoS, Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports and Minority Affairs said that DoNER Ministry has done well to promote the Bamboo sector and now the onus lies on all the 8 North Eastern States to make it a vehicle of prosperity for the whole region. He also advocated that the Centre must do a hand-holding for the same as the sector has not realized its full potential.
In his address, Shri RameshwarTeli, MoS, Food Processing Industries said that apart from huge employment opportunities, the Bamboo sector can be a main pillar of ecological, medicinal, paper and building sectors in India. He said that through right policy interventions, India could capture substantial chunk of Asian market in Bamboo trade.
Secretary, Ministry of DoNER, Dr.Inderjit Singh, Special Secretary Sh. Indevar Pandey, Secretary NEC, Sh. Moses K Chalai, MD, CBTC, Sh. ShailendraChaudhari and other senior officers of the Department attended the meet through Video Conference.

উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰালয়
ক’ভিড-উত্তৰ ভাৰতৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক উত্তৰণৰ বাবে অন্যতম গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ খণ্ড হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হ’ব বাঁহ উদ্যোগ : ড০ জিতেন্দ্ৰ সিং.
‘ভোকেল ফৰ লোকেল’-ৰ মন্ত্ৰ আওঁৰাই উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলত বাঁহে ‘আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত অভিযান’ক বিশেষ গতি প্ৰদান কৰিব
10 JUL 2020 5:36PM by PIB Guwahati
ক’ভিড-উত্তৰ ভাৰতৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক উত্তৰণৰ বাবে অন্যতম গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ খণ্ড হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হ’ব বাঁহ উদ্যোগ। আজি এই মন্তব্য কৰে ‘উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ণ বিভাগ’-‘ড’নাৰ’ৰ স্বতন্ত্ৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী ড০ জিতেন্দ্ৰ সিঙে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী কাৰ্যালয়, কৰ্মচাৰী, ৰাজহুৱা অভিযোগ, পেঞ্চন, আণবিক শক্তি আৰু মহাকাশ দপ্তৰৰো ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰিত্বৰ দায়িত্বত থকা মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে আজি দেশৰ বিভিন্ন প্ৰান্তত থকা ‘বেত আৰু বাঁহ প্ৰযুক্তি কেন্দ্ৰ’(চিবিটিচি)ৰ বিষয়-ববীয়া আৰু বাঁহ উদ্যোগজাত সামগ্ৰীসমূহৰ বাণিজ্যৰে জড়িত ব্যক্তিসকলৰ সৈতে হোৱা এক ৱে’বিনাৰত এই অভিমত ব্যক্ত কৰে। এই প্ৰসংগত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰি মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলত বাঁহ উদ্যোগে আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত অভিযানক গতি প্ৰদান কৰাৰ লগতে ভাৰত আৰু ভাৰতীয় উপমহাদেশৰ বাণিজ্যিক ক্ষেত্ৰখনৰ সামগ্ৰিক উত্তৰণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ বাহক হিচাপে ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব। বাঁহ-উদ্যোগ কেৱল উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ বাবেই কেৱল গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ নহয়, বৰং সামগ্ৰিক ভাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোডীয়ে জনোৱা ‘ভোকেল ফৰ লোকেল’-ৰ আহ্বানকো নতুন গতি প্ৰদান কৰিব।
বাঁহ-উদ্যোগখণ্ডৰ সম্ভাৱনীয়তাসমূহৰ পূৰ্ণ সদ্ব্যৱহাৰ, ব্ৰেণ্ডিং, পেকেজিং আৰু ভাৰতৰ লগতে বিদেশতো বিপণন সম্প্ৰসাৰিত কৰিব পৰাকৈ কাৰ্যপন্থ গ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ বাবে সংশ্লিষ্ট সকলোকে উদ্বুদ্ধ কৰাৰ বাবে ড০ সিঙে ‘ক্ৰীয়েট, কিউৰেট আৰু কো-অ’ৰডিনেট’-ৰ মন্ত্ৰ প্ৰদান কৰে।
বিগত ৭০টা বছৰত বাঁহ-উদ্যোগৰ সম্ভাৱনীয়তাসমূহৰ অন্বেষণতো দূৰৰে কথা সম্পূৰ্ণ উদ্যোগটোকে অৱহেলা কৰি অহা কথাটো নিতান্তই দুৰ্ভাগ্যজনক বুলি মন্তব্য কৰা মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে বৰ্তমানৰ চৰকাৰে দেশৰ ৪০শতাংশ বাঁহ উত্পাদনকাৰী উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ সম্ভাৱনাপূৰ্ণ উদ্যোগটোৰ উত্তৰণৰ বাবে সকলো প্ৰকাৰৰ কাৰ্যপন্থা গ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ সামৰ্থ্য আৰু ইচ্ছা প্ৰকট কৰিছে বুলি উল্লেখ কৰে। তেওঁ আক্ষেপ প্ৰকাশ কৰি কয় যে বাঁহ উত্পাদনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতৰ স্থান পৃথিৱীৰ ভিতৰতে দ্বিতীয় যদিও গোলকীয় বাণিজ্যৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতে কেৱল ৫শতাংশৰহে অৰিহণা আগবঢ়াই আহিছে।
ৱে’বিনাৰত যুৱ পৰিক্ৰমা, ক্ৰীড়া আৰু সংখ্যালঘূ পৰিক্ৰমা বিভাগৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী কিৰেণ ৰিজেজু, খাদ্য সংসাধন উদ্যোগ বিভাগৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী ৰামেশ্বৰ তেলীয়েও বক্তব্য প্ৰদান কৰে।