Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Bamboo sector will be one of the important components of India's Post-COVID economy: Dr.Jitendra Singh
Bamboo to propel the Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan in the North Eastern Region by imbibing “Vocal for Local” mantra:Dr. Jitendra Singh
10 JUL 2020 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, DrJitendra Singh today said that Bamboo sector will be one of the important components of India’s Post-COVID economy. Addressing a webinar with various clusters of Cane and Bamboo Technology Centre (CBTC) and persons associated with Bamboo Trade, he said that Bamboo will propel the Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan in the North Eastern Region and isgoing to be an important vehicle of trade for India and the sub-continent. The Minister said that Bamboo is not only vital to North East India's Post- COVID economy but it will also herald a new momentum for Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s clarion call of “Vocal for Local”.
Dr.Jitendra Singh gave the mantra of “Create, Curate and Coordinate” for the Bamboo sector for its full exploitation, branding, packaging and marketing in India and abroad.
Underlining the unexpected potentials of this sector and being neglected for the last 70 years, he said that the Present Government has the capacity and the will to unlock its potential to the highest level as 40 percent of all Bamboo resources lie in North-Eastern Region in the country. He lamented that despite India being the 2nd largest producer of Bamboo and Cane in the world, it’s share is only 5 percent in global trade.
The Minister said that the sensitivity with which the Modi government views the importance for the promotion of Bamboo is evident from the fact that it has amended the century old Forest Act by taking home grown bamboo out of the purview of the Forest Act, in order to enhance livelihood opportunities through bamboo.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has always accorded highest priority to Northeast. Soon after the Modi government took over in 2014, Prime Minister had stated that every effort would be made to bring the North Eastern region at par with the more developed regions of the country. In the last six years, not only developmental gaps were bridged successfully, but the North- Eastern Region was supported in all its endeavours.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri KirenRejiju, MoS, Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports and Minority Affairs said that DoNER Ministry has done well to promote the Bamboo sector and now the onus lies on all the 8 North Eastern States to make it a vehicle of prosperity for the whole region. He also advocated that the Centre must do a hand-holding for the same as the sector has not realized its full potential.
In his address, Shri RameshwarTeli, MoS, Food Processing Industries said that apart from huge employment opportunities, the Bamboo sector can be a main pillar of ecological, medicinal, paper and building sectors in India. He said that through right policy interventions, India could capture substantial chunk of Asian market in Bamboo trade.
Secretary, Ministry of DoNER, Dr.Inderjit Singh, Special Secretary Sh. Indevar Pandey, Secretary NEC, Sh. Moses K Chalai, MD, CBTC, Sh. ShailendraChaudhari and other senior officers of the Department attended the meet through Video Conference.

ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కోవిడ్ అనంతర భారత ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థలో వెదురు ఒక కీలక అంశం: డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్
ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతంలో ఆత్మ నిర్భర్ భారత్ అభియాన్ కు చోదక శక్తి వెదురు రంగం
10 JUL 2020 5:36PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత అభివృద్ధి శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి (స్వతంత్ర ప్రతిపత్తి) , ప్రధానమంత్రి కార్యాలయంలో సిబ్బంది, ప్రజా ఫిర్యాదులు, పెన్షన్లు, అణువిద్యుత్, అంతరిక్ష విభాగాల బాధ్యుడ్ఉ డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ భారత్ ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థలో కోవిడ్ అనంతరం వెదురు రంగం చాలా కీలక రంగాల్లో ఒకటి కాబోతున్నదని అన్నారు. కేన్, వెదురు సాంకేతిక కేంద్రం క్లస్టర్లు వెదురు వ్యాపారానికి సంబంధించిన వ్యక్తులతోఆయన వెబినార్ లో ఆయన ప్రసంగించారు. భారత్ లోను, భారత్ ఉపఖండంలోను ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతంలో ఆత్మనిర్భర్ భారత్ అభియాన్ ను వెదురు వ్యాపారం ముందుకు నడుపుతుందని అన్నారు. స్థానికతకే పెద్ద పీట వెయ్యాలన్న ప్రధాని పిలుపుకు కూడా ఇది ఊతమిస్తున్నదన్నారు.
సృష్టించండి, మెరుగు పరచండి, సమన్వయం చేయండి అనే మంత్రాన్ని వెదురు రంగానికి వినియోగించి పూర్తి స్థాయిలో వాడుకోవాలని స్వదేశంలోను, విదేశాల్లోను బ్రాండింగ్, పాకేజింగ్, మార్కెటింగ్ చేయాలని పిలుపునిచ్చారు.
గత 70 ఏళ్ళుగా నిర్లక్ష్యానికి గురైన ఈ రంగం అనూహ్యంగా పుంజుకున్నదని ప్రస్తుత ప్రభుత్వం ఇక్కడి సామర్థ్యాన్ని గుర్తించిందని అన్నారు. దేశంలో 40 శాతం వెదురు వనరులు ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతంనుంచే వస్తున్నాయని గుర్తుచేశారు. ప్రపంచంలో భారతదేశం వెదురు ఉత్పత్తిలో రెండో స్థానంలో ఉన్నప్పటికీ ప్రపంచ వాణిజ్యంలో 5 శాతం మాత్రమే ఉండటం శోచనీయమన్నారు.
ప్రాధాన్యాన్ని గుర్తించే మోదీ ప్రభుత్వం వల్లనే వెదురుకు మంచి అవకాశం లభించిందని, పైగా శతాబ్ద కాలంనాటి అటవీచట్టాన్ని సవరించి మరీ స్వదేశీ వెదురుకు తగిన ప్రాధాన్యం కల్పించిందని మంత్రి వివరించారు. దానివల్లనే వెదురు ద్వారా ఉపాధి అవకాశాలు బాగా మెరుగు పడ్దాయన్నారు.
ప్రధాని శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఎప్పుడూ ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతానికి అత్యంత ప్రాధాన్యమిస్తారని అన్నారు. 2014లో మోదీ ప్రభుత్వం అధికారం చేపట్టగానే దేశంలో బాగా అభివృద్ధి చెందిన ప్రాంతాలకు దీటుగా ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతాలను కూడా అభివృద్ధి చేయాలని నిర్ణయించారని గుర్తు చేశారు. గడిచిన ఆరేళ్లలో విజయవంతంగా ఖాళీలు పూరించటమే కాకుండా అన్ని విధాలుగా ఈశాన్యప్రాంతానికి అండగా నిలిచారన్నారు.
యువజన వ్యవహారాలు, మైనారిటీలు, క్రీడలశాఖ సహాయమంత్రి .శ్రీ కిరెన్ రెజిజు ఈ సందర్భంగా మాట్లాడుతూ ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత వ్యవహారాల శాఖామంత్రి వెదురు రంగాన్ని అభివృద్ధి చేయటానికి ఎంతగానో కృషి చేశారని కితాబునిచ్చారు. ఇప్పుడు ఈ ప్రాంతం మొత్తానికీ ఈ విజయాన్ని వ్యాపింపజేయాల్సిన బాధ్యత 8 ఈశాన్య రాష్ట్రాలమీద ఉన్నదన్నారు. కేంద్రం చేయిపట్టి నడిపించి పూర్తి స్థాయి శక్తిసామర్థ్యాలను ప్రదర్శించటానికి అండగా ఉండాలని కోరారు.
ఫుడ్ ప్రాసెసింగ్ పరిశ్రమల శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ రామేశ్వర్ సింగ్ ఠాకూర్ మాట్లాడుతూ, విస్తృతమైన ఉపాధి అవకాశాలతోబాటు భారత్ లో పర్యావరణ, వైద్య, కాగితపు, నిర్మాణ రంగాలకు కూడా వెదురు రంగం అండగా నిలిచిందన్నారు. సరైన విధానాల రూపకల్పన ద్వారా భారతదేశం వెదురు రంగాన్ని ఆసియా మార్కెట్లలో ఘనమైన స్థానంలో నిలిపే అవకాశం ఉందన్నారు.
ఈశాన్య రాష్ట్రాల అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వశాఖ కార్యదర్శి డాక్టర్ ఇందర్ జిత్ సింగ్, స్పెషల్ సెక్రటరీ శ్రీ ఇందీవర్ పాండే, ఈసాన్య ప్రాంతాల కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ మోజెస్ కె చలాయ్, సిబిటిసి ఎండీ శ్రీ శైలెండ్ర చౌధురి, ఇతర సీనియర్ అధికారులు ఈ వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్స్ లో పాల్గొన్నారు.