Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Bamboo sector will be one of the important components of India's Post-COVID economy: Dr.Jitendra Singh
Bamboo to propel the Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan in the North Eastern Region by imbibing “Vocal for Local” mantra:Dr. Jitendra Singh
10 JUL 2020 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, DrJitendra Singh today said that Bamboo sector will be one of the important components of India’s Post-COVID economy. Addressing a webinar with various clusters of Cane and Bamboo Technology Centre (CBTC) and persons associated with Bamboo Trade, he said that Bamboo will propel the Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan in the North Eastern Region and isgoing to be an important vehicle of trade for India and the sub-continent. The Minister said that Bamboo is not only vital to North East India's Post- COVID economy but it will also herald a new momentum for Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s clarion call of “Vocal for Local”.
Dr.Jitendra Singh gave the mantra of “Create, Curate and Coordinate” for the Bamboo sector for its full exploitation, branding, packaging and marketing in India and abroad.
Underlining the unexpected potentials of this sector and being neglected for the last 70 years, he said that the Present Government has the capacity and the will to unlock its potential to the highest level as 40 percent of all Bamboo resources lie in North-Eastern Region in the country. He lamented that despite India being the 2nd largest producer of Bamboo and Cane in the world, it’s share is only 5 percent in global trade.
The Minister said that the sensitivity with which the Modi government views the importance for the promotion of Bamboo is evident from the fact that it has amended the century old Forest Act by taking home grown bamboo out of the purview of the Forest Act, in order to enhance livelihood opportunities through bamboo.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has always accorded highest priority to Northeast. Soon after the Modi government took over in 2014, Prime Minister had stated that every effort would be made to bring the North Eastern region at par with the more developed regions of the country. In the last six years, not only developmental gaps were bridged successfully, but the North- Eastern Region was supported in all its endeavours.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri KirenRejiju, MoS, Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports and Minority Affairs said that DoNER Ministry has done well to promote the Bamboo sector and now the onus lies on all the 8 North Eastern States to make it a vehicle of prosperity for the whole region. He also advocated that the Centre must do a hand-holding for the same as the sector has not realized its full potential.
In his address, Shri RameshwarTeli, MoS, Food Processing Industries said that apart from huge employment opportunities, the Bamboo sector can be a main pillar of ecological, medicinal, paper and building sectors in India. He said that through right policy interventions, India could capture substantial chunk of Asian market in Bamboo trade.
Secretary, Ministry of DoNER, Dr.Inderjit Singh, Special Secretary Sh. Indevar Pandey, Secretary NEC, Sh. Moses K Chalai, MD, CBTC, Sh. ShailendraChaudhari and other senior officers of the Department attended the meet through Video Conference.

पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
कोविड महामारी के बाद बांस क्षेत्र भारत की अर्थव्यवस्था के महत्वपूर्ण घटकों में से एक होगा : डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
बांस उत्तर पूर्व क्षेत्र में ‘वोकल फॉर लोकल’ मंत्र को आत्मसात करते हुए आत्म-निर्भर भारत अभियान को आगे बढ़ाएगा : डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
10 JUL 2020 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय उत्तर पूर्व क्षेत्र विकास राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्यमंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कहा कि कोविड महामारी के बाद बांस क्षेत्र भारत की अर्थव्यवस्था के महत्वपूर्ण घटकों में से एक होगा। उन्होंने बेंत और बांस प्रौद्योगिकी केंद्र (सीबीटीसी) के विभिन्न समूहों और बांस व्यापार से जुड़े लोगों के साथ एक वेबिनार को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि बांस पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में आत्म-निर्भर भारत अभियान को आगे बढ़ाएगा और भारत तथा इस महाद्वीप में व्यापार के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण साधन बनने जा रहा है। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि कोविड महामारी के बाद बांस न केवल उत्तर पूर्व भारत की अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है, बल्कि यह प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के वोकल फॉर लोकलस्पष्ट आह्वान को एक नई गति भी देगा।
डॉ.जितेंद्र सिंह ने भारत और विदेशों में बांस क्षेत्र के संपूर्ण दोहन, ब्रांडिंग, पैकेजिंग और इसके विपणन के लिए सृजन (क्रिएट), सहायक (क्यूरेट) और समन्वय (कोऑर्डिनेट) का मंत्र दिया।
डॉ.जितेंद्र सिंह नेइस क्षेत्र की अप्रत्याशित संभावनाओं और पिछले 70 वर्षों से इसके उपेक्षित होने को रेखांकित करते हुए कहा कि मौजूदा सरकार में बांस क्षेत्र की संभावनाओं का उच्चतम स्तर पर दोहन करने की क्षमता और इच्छा-शक्ति है क्योंकि देश के बांस संसाधनों का 40 प्रतिशत हिस्सा पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में मौजूद है। उन्होंने अफसोस जाहिर करते हुए कहा कि पूरी दुनिया में भारत के बांस और बेंत का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा उत्पादक होने के बावजूद वैश्विक व्यापार में इसका हिस्सा केवल 5 प्रतिशत है।
डॉ.जितेंद्र सिंह नेकहा कि मोदी सरकार बांस के संवर्द्धन को कितनी संवेदनशीलता के साथ महत्व देती है, वह इस तथ्य से स्पष्ट होता है कि इस सरकार ने बांस की घरेलू उपज को वन अधिनियम के दायरे से बाहर करते हुए काफी पुराने वन अधिनियम में संशोधन कर दिया है ताकि बांस के माध्यम से आजीविका के अवसरों को बढ़ाया जा सके।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने हमेशा पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता दी है। 2014 में मोदी सरकार बनने के तुरंत बाद,प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा था कि पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र को देश के अधिक विकसित क्षेत्रों के समकक्ष लाने के लिए हर संभव प्रयास किए जाएंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले छह वर्षों के दौरान न केवल विकास से जुड़ी खामियों को सफलतापूर्वक पाटा गया, बल्कि उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र को इसके सभी प्रयासों में सहयोग भी किया गया।
इस अवसर परयुवा मामलों एवं खेल और अल्पसंख्यक कार्य राज्यमंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने कहा कि उत्तर पूर्व क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय ने बांस क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अच्छा काम किया है और अब यह सभी 8 उत्तर पूर्वी राज्यों में का काम है कि वे मिलकर इसे पूरे क्षेत्र की समृद्धि का वाहक बनाएं। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि केंद्र को भी इसके लिए पूरी क्षमता के साथ काम करना चाहिए क्योंकि बांस क्षेत्र की पूरी क्षमता का एहसास नहीं किया गया है।
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग राज्यमंत्री श्री रामेश्वर तेली ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि बांस क्षेत्र रोजगार के विशाल अवसर मुहैया कराने के अलावा भारत में पारिस्थितिक, औषधीय, कागज और भवन निर्माण क्षेत्रों का एक मुख्य स्तंभ हो सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि सही नीतिगत हस्तक्षेप से भारत बांस के व्यापार में एशियाई बाजार के बड़े हिस्से पर कब्जा कर सकता है।
इस वेबिनार में उत्तर पूर्व क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय में सचिव डॉ. इंद्रजीत सिंह, विशेष सचिव श्री इंदीवर पांडे, सचिव एनईसी श्री मोसेस के चलई, सीबीटीसी के प्रबंध निदेशक श्री शैलेंद्र चौधरी और विभाग के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से भाग लिया।