Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
National Fish Farmers Day 2020 celebrated - Department of Fisheries in association with National Fisheries Development Board interacts with fishermen, scientists and entrepreneurs through webinar
Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri Giriraj Singh emphasises on sustainable harnessing of fish resources through technology and best farming practices; highlights the importance of quality seed, feed, species diversification and marketing infrastructure
“Fish Cryobanks” to be set up in different parts of the country
10 JUL 2020 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of National Fish Farmers Day, a webinar was hosted today by the Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying in association with the National Fisheries Development Board (NFDB). The occasion was graced by Shri Giriraj Singh, Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri P. C. Sarangi, Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Dr. Rajeev Ranjan, Secretary, Department of Fisheries, Government of India and senior officers from the Department of Fisheries.
National Fish Farmers Day is celebrated on 10th July every year in remembrance of scientists Dr. K. H. Alikunhi and Dr. H.L. Chaudhury who successfully demonstrated the technology of induced breeding (Hypophysation) in Indian Major Carps on 10th July, 1957 at the erstwhile ‘Pond Culture Division’ of CIFRI at Cuttack, Odisha (presently Central Institute of Freshwater Aquaculture, CIFA, Bhubaneswar). The event aims to draw attention to changing the way the country manages fisheries resources to ensure sustainable stocks and healthy ecosystems.
Every year, the event is celebrated by felicitating outstanding fish farmers, aquapreneurs& fisher folks in recognition of their accomplishments in the field and their contribution in the growth of the fisheries sector in the country. Fishermen and fish farmers across the nation participate in the event apart from officials, scientists, professionals, entrepreneurs and stakeholders.
Interacting through video conference with fishermen, officials, scientists, entrepreneurs at different locations in different parts of the country,Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri Giriraj Singh observed that in order to consolidate the achievements of Blue Revolution and pave the way from NeeliKranti to ArthKranti, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and to realise his vision of doubling the farmer’s income, the “Pradhan MantriMatsyaSampadaYojana” (PMMSY) has been launched with highest ever investment of Rs. 20,050 crore during next five years. This scheme will address the critical gaps in fish production and productivity, quality, technology, post-harvest infrastructure and management, modernisation and strengthening of value chain, traceability, establishing a robust fisheries management framework and fishermen’s welfare.
The Minister also emphasised the sustainable harnessing of fisheries resources through technology infusion and bestfarming practices while highlighting the importance of quality seed, feed, species diversification, entrepreneurial models and marketing infrastructure with backward and forward linkages.
Shri Giriraj Singh said that providing ‘Quality Seed’ of fish is very important in enhancing production and productivity in the country. He announced on the occasion of ‘National Fish Farmers Day’ that NFDB in collaboration with the NBFGR will take up the work to establish “Fish Cryobanks” in different parts of the country, which will facilitate all time availability of ‘fish sperms’ of desired species to fish farmers. This would be the first time in the world when “Fish Cryobank” will be established, which can bring a revolutionary change in the fisheries sector in the country for enhancing fish production and productivity and thereby increasing prosperity among the fish farmers.
Dr.Kuldeep K. Lal, Director, NBFGR informed that the “Cryomilt” technology developed by the NBFGR in support with NFDB may be helpful in establishment of “Fish Cryobanks”, which will provide good quality of fish sperms in hatcheries at any time. Dr Rajeev Ranjan, Union Secretary of Fisheries while delivering his welcome address highlighted the ambitious targets under PMMSY and the importance of active cooperation of States/UTs and other stakeholders including private sector in achieving the same.
Senior officials of Department of Fisheries, Government of India and Dr. C. Suvarna, Chief Executive, NFDB along with team also participated in the event. Officials from State Fisheries Departments, Directors & Scientists from ICAR institutes, entrepreneurs, and about 150 progressive fish farmers from Odisha, Bihar, Uttar Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, etc. participated in the webinar and shared their experiences during the interaction.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
ماہی پروری کا قومی دن 2020 منایا گیا، ماہی پروری کے محکمے نے نیشنل فیشریزڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ کے تعاون سے ماہی گیروں، سائنسدانوں اور صنعت کاروں سے ویبینار کے ذریعے تبادلہ خیال کیا
ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گری راج سنگھ نے ٹیکنالوجی اور کھیتی باڑی کی بہترین کارروائیوں کے ذریعے مچھلیوں کے وسائل کو پوری طرح استعمال کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا اور معیاری بیج، کھانا، اقسام کو متنوع بنانے اور مارکٹنگ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا
ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں ‘‘فش کرایوبینکس’’ قائم کیے جائیں گے
10 JUL 2020 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،10 جولائی، ماہی پروری کے قومی دن کے موقع پر ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کی وزارت کے ماہی پروری کے محکمے نے نیشنل فیشرییز ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ (این ایف ڈی بی) کے تعاون سے آج ایک ویبینار کی میزبانی کی۔ اس ویبینار میں ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گری راج سنگھ، ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے وزیر مملکت جناب پی سی سارنگی، بھارت سرکار کے ماہی پروری کے محکمے کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر راجیو رنجن اور ماہی پروری کے محکمے کے سینئر افسران نے شرکت کی۔
ماہی پروری کا قومی دن، ڈاکٹر کے ایچ علی کونہی اور ڈاکٹر ایچ ایل چودھری کی یاد میں ہر سال 10 جولائی کو منایا جاتا ہے۔ ان دونوں حضرات نے 10 جولائی 1957 کو کٹک ، اڈیشہ میں سی آئی ایف آر آئی کے سابق ‘پونڈ کلچر ڈویژن’ موجودہ سینٹرل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فریش واٹر ایکوا کلچر، سی آئی ایف اے، بھوبنیشور) میں ترغیبی فریڈنگ (آئی کو فیسیشن) کا کامیاب مظاہرہ کیا تھا۔ اس دن کا مقصد ماہی پروری کے وسائل کے بندوبست کے بدلتے ہوئے طریقوں پر توجہ دلانا ہے جس کا مقصد دیر پا اسٹاک اور صحت مند ماحولیاتی نظام کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔
ہر سال یہ تقریب مچھلیاں پالنے والے سرکردہ کسانوں کو ملک میں ماہی پروری کے شعبےمیں ان کی نمایاں کامیابیوں کے اعتراف میں مبارک باد دینے کے لیے منایا جاتا ہے۔ پورے ملک کے ماہی گیر اور مچھلیاں پالنے والے کسان اس تقریب میں شرکت کرتے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ افسران ، سائنسداں، پیشہ ور افراد، صنعت کار اور دیگر ساتھی بھی اس دن کے منانے کی تقریب میں شریک ہوتے ہیں۔
ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے ملک کے مختلف مقامات پر ماہی گیروں، افسران، سائنسدانوں اور صنعتکاروں سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ماہی پروری ، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے وزیر جناب گری راج سنگھ نے کہا کہ نیلے انقلاب کی کامیابیوں کو مستحکم بنانے اور نیلی کرانتی سے ارتھ کرانتی کے راستے کو ہموار کرنے کے لیے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں اور کسانوں کی آمدنی دوگنی کرنےکے اُن کے وژن کے حصول میں ‘‘پردھان منتری مستیہ سمپدا یوجنا’’ (پی ایم ایم ایس وائی) شروع کی گئی اور جس کے لیے اگلے پانچ برسوں کے دوران اب تک کی سب سے بڑی سرمایہ کاری 20050 کروڑ روپئے کی گئی۔
وزیر موصوف نے ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال اور کھیتی باڑی کی بہترین کارروائیوں کے ذریعے ماہی پروری کے وسائل کو زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انھوں نے معیاری بیج آنے قسموں کے تنوع، صنعت کاری کے ماڈلوں اور مارکٹنگ، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی اہمیت کو بھی اجاگر کیا۔
جناب گری راج سنگھ نے کہا کہ ملک میں پیداوار اور پیداواریت بڑھانے کے لیے مچھلیوں کے ‘معیاری بیج’ کی فراہمی بہت اہمیت رکھتی ہے۔ انھوں نے اعلان کیاکہ ماہی گیروں کے قومی دن کے موقع پر این ایف ڈی بی دراصل این بی ایف جی آر کے ساتھ مل کر ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں ‘‘فش کرایوبینک’’ قائم کرنے کا کام شروع کرے گا۔ جس سے مچھلیاں پالنے والے کسانوں کو مچھلیوں کی مطلوبہ اقسام کے سلسلے میں‘ فش اسپرم’ ہر وقت فراہم رہے۔ یہ دنیا میں پہلا موقع ہے کہ ‘‘فش کرایو بینک’’ قائم کیا جارہا ہے جس سے ملک میں ماہی گیری کے شعبے میں ایک انقلابی تبدیلی آئے گی اور مچھلی کی پیداوار اور پیداواریت میں اضافہ ہوگا اور مچھلیاں پالنے والے کسانوں کی خوشحالی میں بھی اضافہ ہوگا۔
این بی ایف جی آر کے ڈائرکٹر ڈاکٹر کلدیپ کے لال نے مطلع کیا کہ این بی ایف جی آر نے این ایف ڈی بی کے ساتھ مل کر ‘‘کرایو ملک’’ ٹیکنالوجی تیار کی ہے جو ‘‘فش کرایو بینک’’ کے قیام میں مددگار ہوسکتی ہے۔ماہی گیری کے محکمے کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر راجیو رنجن نے اپنے افتتاحی خطبے میں پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کے تحت نشان اور ان نشانوں کو حاصل کرنے میں ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور دیگر ساتھیوں، جس میں پرائیویٹ سیکٹر بھی شامل ہے، سرگرم تعاون کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
ماہی پروری کے محکمے کے سینئر افسران اور این ایف ڈی بی کے چیف ایگزکیٹیو ڈاکٹر سی سورنا نے اپنی ٹیم کے ہمراہ اس تقریب میں شرکت کی۔ ریاستوں کے ماہی پروری کے محکموں کے افسران ، آئی سی اے آر اداروں کے ڈائرکٹر صاحبان اور سائنسدانوں، صنعت کاروں اور تقریباً 150 مچھلیاں پالنے والے ترقی پسند کسانوں نے جن کا تعلق اڈیشہ، بہار، اترپردیش، تملناڈو، تلنگانہ وغیرہ سے تھا، ویبینار میں شرکت کی اور بات چیت کے دوران اپنے تجربات بیان کیے۔