Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
India’s Tiger Census sets a New Guinness Record for being the world’s largest camera trap wildlife survey.
A great moment and a shining example of ‘AatmaNirbhar Bharat’: Union Environment Minister
11 JUL 2020 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
The fourth cycle of the All India Tiger Estimation 2018, results of which were declared to the nation on Global Tiger Day last year by Prime Minister,Shri Narendra Modi has entered the Guinness World Record for being the world’s largest camera trap wildlife survey.
Terming this achievement a great moment, Union Environment Minister,Shri Prakash Javadekar in a tweet message said that this is a shining example of Atma nirbhar Bharat which in the Prime Minister’s own words, was attained through sankalp se siddhi.
Further, the Environment Minister said that under the leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, India has fulfilled its resolve to double the tiger numbers four years before the target. The country now has an estimated 2967 tigers as per the latest census. With this number, India is home to nearly 75% of the global tiger population and has already fulfilled its resolve of doubling tiger numbers, made at St. Petersburg in 2010, much before the target year of 2022.
The citation at the Guinness World Record website reads- “The fourth iteration of the survey – conducted in 2018-19 - was the most comprehensive to date, in terms of both resource and data amassed. Camera traps (outdoor photographic devices fitted with motion sensors that start recording when an animal passes by) were placed in 26,838 locations across 141 different sites and surveyed an effective area of 121,337 square kilometres (46,848 square miles). In total, the camera traps captured 34,858,623 photographs of wildlife (76,651 of which were tigers and 51,777 were leopards; the remainder were other native fauna). From these photographs, 2,461 individual tigers (excluding cubs) were identified using stripe-pattern-recognition software.
As well as unprecedented camera trap usage, the 2018 “Status of Tigers in India” assessment also conducted extensive foot surveys that covered 522,996 km (324,975 mi) of trails and sampled 317,958 habitat plots for vegetation and prey dung. It’s estimated that the total area of forest studied was 381,200 km2 (147,181 sq mi) and cumulatively the collection and review of data equated to some 620,795 labour-days.”
The All India Tiger Estimation done quadrennially is steered by the National Tiger Conservation Authority with technical backstopping from the Wildlife Institute of India and implemented by State Forest Departments and partners. The latest results of 2018 had shown that India now has an estimated 2967 tigers out of which 2461 individual tigers have been photo captured, a whopping 83 % of the tiger population, highlighting the comprehensive nature of the survey.
There is hardly any parallel of such a focused species oriented program like Project Tiger across the world, which started with 9 Tiger Reserves, with 50 tiger reserves currently. India has now firmly established a leadership role in tiger conservation, with its bench marking practices being looked at as a gold standard across the world.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
कॅमेराद्वारे केलेल्या जगातील सर्वात मोठ्या वन्यजीव सर्वेक्षणात भारतातील व्याघ्र गणनेने स्थापित केले नवीन गिनीज रेकॉर्ड
एक महत्वपूर्ण क्षण आणि ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारताचे’ शानदार उदाहरण : केंद्रीय पर्यावरण मंत्री
11 JUL 2020 4:24PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 11 जुलै 2020
गेल्या वर्षी, राष्ट्रीय व्याघ्र दिनी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी जाहीर केलेल्या दर चार वर्षांनी होणाऱ्या राष्ट्रीय व्याघ्र गणना 2018च्या अहवालानुसार कॅमेराद्वारे केलेल्या जगातील सर्वात मोठ्या वन्यजीव सर्वेक्षणात भारतातील व्याघ्र गणनेने नवीन गिनीज रेकॉर्ड स्थापित केला आहे.
ही कामगिरी म्हणजे एक महत्वपूर्ण क्षण असल्याचे नमूद करीत केंद्रीय पर्यावरण मंत्री प्रकाश जावडेकर यांनी ट्विट संदेशात म्हटले आहे कि, आत्मनिर्भर भारताचे हे शानदार उदाहरण असून पंतप्रधानांच्या ‘संकल्प से सिद्धी’ या वचनानुसार प्राप्त झाले आहे.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वात वाघांची संख्या दुप्पट करण्याचा संकल्प निर्धारित वेळेच्या चार वर्ष आधीच भारताने पूर्ण केला आहे, असे पर्यावरण मंत्र्यांनी सांगितले. ताज्या गणनेनुसार देशात सुमारे 2967 वाघ आहेत. यामुळे जागतिक व्याघ्र संख्येच्या 75% वाघांचे वसतिस्थान भारत आहे. 2022 पर्यंत वाघांची संख्या दुप्पट करण्याचा सेंट पीटर्सबर्ग येथे, 2010 मध्ये केलेला संकल्प भारताने आधीच पूर्ण केला आहे.
गिनीज वर्ल्ड रेकॉर्ड संकेतस्थळावर उल्लेख आहे कि, सन 2018-19 मध्ये केलेले सर्वेक्षण हे संसाधन आणि माहिती या दोन्ही गोष्टी संग्रहीत करण्याच्या दृष्टीने आजपर्यंतचे सर्वात व्यापक सर्वेक्षण होते. वेगवेगळ्या 141 क्षेत्रात 26,838 ठिकाणी कॅमेरे (एखादा प्राणी जवळून गेल्यावर त्याचे छायाचित्र आपोआप टिपणारी सेन्सर लावलेली छायाचित्रण उपकरणे) बसविण्यात आले होते आणि त्याद्वारे 121,337 चौरस किलोमीटर (46,848 चौरस मैल) क्षेत्रफळाचे प्रभावी सर्वेक्षण करण्यात आले. या सापळा रुपी कॅमेऱ्यांनी वन्यजीवांची 34,858,623 छायाचित्रे हस्तगत केली (त्यातील 76,651 वाघ आणि 51,777 बिबट्या होते; बाकीचे इतर स्थानिक प्राणी होते). या छायाचित्रांमधून, ट्ट्यांच्या नमुन्यानुसार प्राणी ओळखण्याच्या सॉफ्टवेअरद्वारे 2,461 वाघ (छावा वगळता) ओळखले गेले.
कॅमेराचा अभूतपूर्व वापर तसेच 2018 भारतातील वाघांची स्थिती या मूल्यांकनानुसार 522,996 किलोमीटर (324,975 मैल) क्षेत्रावर चाचण्यांसाठी व्यापक प्रमाणावर पावलांचे ठसे आणि त्यांचे खाद्य व विष्ठा यासाठी 317,958 निवासी नमुने घेण्यात आले. अंदाजे एकूण 381,200 चौ.किमी (147,181 चौरस मैल) वन क्षेत्रफळावर सर्वेक्षण करण्यात आले. या सर्वाचा एकत्रितपणे माहिती संग्रह आणि आढावा सुमारे 620,795 कामगार दिनाइतका आहे.
चार वर्षातून एकदा होणारी राष्ट्रीय व्याघ्र गणना ही राष्ट्रीय व्याघ्र संवर्धन प्राधिकरणाद्वारे भारतीय वन्यजीव संस्थेच्या तांत्रिक सहकार्यातून राबविण्यात येत असून राज्य वनविभाग व हितधारक त्याची अंमलबजावणी करीत आहेत. 2018 च्या ताज्या गणनेनुसार भारतात अंदाजे 2967 वाघ आहेत, त्यापैकी 2461 वैयक्तिक वाघांचे फोटो टिपले गेले आहेत, जे एकूणच वाघाच्या संख्येपैकी 83% असल्याने सर्वेक्षणाच्या व्यापकतेवर ते प्रकाश टाकतात.
नऊ व्याघ्र क्षेत्रांवर सुरु करण्यात आलेला प्रोजेक्ट टायगर सारखा प्रजाती विशेष कार्यक्रम आता 50 व्याघ्र क्षेत्रांवर सुरु असून जगातील अशाप्रकारचा क्वचितच समांतर कार्यक्रम असेल. व्याघ्र संवर्धनात भारताने आघाडीची भूमिका निभावली असून भारताच्या प्रयत्नांकडे जगभरात आदर्श म्हणून पाहिले जाते.