Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
India’s Tiger Census sets a New Guinness Record for being the world’s largest camera trap wildlife survey.
A great moment and a shining example of ‘AatmaNirbhar Bharat’: Union Environment Minister
11 JUL 2020 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
The fourth cycle of the All India Tiger Estimation 2018, results of which were declared to the nation on Global Tiger Day last year by Prime Minister,Shri Narendra Modi has entered the Guinness World Record for being the world’s largest camera trap wildlife survey.
Terming this achievement a great moment, Union Environment Minister,Shri Prakash Javadekar in a tweet message said that this is a shining example of Atma nirbhar Bharat which in the Prime Minister’s own words, was attained through sankalp se siddhi.
Further, the Environment Minister said that under the leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, India has fulfilled its resolve to double the tiger numbers four years before the target. The country now has an estimated 2967 tigers as per the latest census. With this number, India is home to nearly 75% of the global tiger population and has already fulfilled its resolve of doubling tiger numbers, made at St. Petersburg in 2010, much before the target year of 2022.
The citation at the Guinness World Record website reads- “The fourth iteration of the survey – conducted in 2018-19 - was the most comprehensive to date, in terms of both resource and data amassed. Camera traps (outdoor photographic devices fitted with motion sensors that start recording when an animal passes by) were placed in 26,838 locations across 141 different sites and surveyed an effective area of 121,337 square kilometres (46,848 square miles). In total, the camera traps captured 34,858,623 photographs of wildlife (76,651 of which were tigers and 51,777 were leopards; the remainder were other native fauna). From these photographs, 2,461 individual tigers (excluding cubs) were identified using stripe-pattern-recognition software.
As well as unprecedented camera trap usage, the 2018 “Status of Tigers in India” assessment also conducted extensive foot surveys that covered 522,996 km (324,975 mi) of trails and sampled 317,958 habitat plots for vegetation and prey dung. It’s estimated that the total area of forest studied was 381,200 km2 (147,181 sq mi) and cumulatively the collection and review of data equated to some 620,795 labour-days.”
The All India Tiger Estimation done quadrennially is steered by the National Tiger Conservation Authority with technical backstopping from the Wildlife Institute of India and implemented by State Forest Departments and partners. The latest results of 2018 had shown that India now has an estimated 2967 tigers out of which 2461 individual tigers have been photo captured, a whopping 83 % of the tiger population, highlighting the comprehensive nature of the survey.
There is hardly any parallel of such a focused species oriented program like Project Tiger across the world, which started with 9 Tiger Reserves, with 50 tiger reserves currently. India has now firmly established a leadership role in tiger conservation, with its bench marking practices being looked at as a gold standard across the world.

પર્યાવરણ અને વન મંત્રાલય
ભારતમાં વાઘની ગણતરીએ વિશ્વના સૌથી મોટા કેમેરા ટ્રેપ વન્યજીવ સર્વેક્ષણ હોવાનો નવો ગિનીઝ વર્લ્ડ રેકોર્ડ બનાવ્યો
કેન્દ્રીય પર્યાવરણ મંત્રીએ એને એક મહાન ક્ષણ અને 'આત્મનિર્ભર ભારત'નું શ્રેષ્ઠ ઉદાહરણ ગણાવ્યું
11 JUL 2020 12:43PM by PIB Ahmedabad
દેશ માટે અખિલ ભારતીય વાઘ આકલન 2018ની ચોથી એડિશને દુનિયાનું સૌથી મોટું કેમેરા ટ્રેપ વન્યજીવ સર્વેક્ષણ હોવા બદલ ગિનીઝ વર્લ્ડ રેકોર્ડ કર્યો છે, જેના પરિણામ, પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ ગયા વર્ષે આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય વાઘ દિવસ પર જાહેર કર્યા હતા.
આ સફળતાને એક મહાન ક્ષણ જણાવતા કેન્દ્રીય પર્યાવરણ મંત્રી શ્રી પ્રકાશ જાવડેકરે પોતાની ટ્વીટમાં કહ્યું છે કે, આ આત્મનિર્ભર ભારતનું જીવંત ઉદાહરણ છે, જેને પ્રધાનમંત્રીના શબ્દોમાં સંકલ્પથી સિદ્ધિના માધ્યમ થકી પ્રાપ્ત કરવામાં આવ્યું છે.
પર્યાવરણ મંત્રીએ ઉમેર્યું હતું કે, પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વમાં ભારતે પોતાના લક્ષ્યાંકથી ચાર વર્ષ અગાઉ વાઘોની સંખ્યા બેગણી કરવાનો સંકલ્પ પૂરો કરી લીધો છે. લેટેસ્ટ ગણતરી અનુસાર, દેશમાં વાઘની અંદાજિત સંખ્યા 2,967 છે. આ સંખ્યા સાથે ભારતમાં વિશ્વના કુલ 75 ટકા વાઘ ભારતમાં રહે છે અને ભારતે વર્ષ 2010માં સેન્ટ પીટર્સબર્ગમાં વાઘોની સંખ્યા વર્ષ 2022 સુધી બમણી કરવાનો લક્ષ્યાંક નિર્ધારિત કર્યો હતો, જેને બે વર્ષ અગાઉ જ હાંસલ કરી લીધો છે.
ગિનીઝ વર્લ્ડ રેકોર્ડની વેબસાઇટના પ્રશસ્તિપત્રમાં લખવામાં આવ્યું છે કે, "2018-19 માટે થયેલા સર્વેક્ષણની ચોથી એડિશન – સંસાધન અને ડેટા બંનેની દ્રષ્ટિએ અત્યાર સુધીની સૌથી વ્યાપક રહી છે. કેમેરા ટ્રેપ (મોશન સેન્સર્સની સાથે લાગેલા બાહ્ય ફોટોગ્રાફિક ઉપકરણ, જે કોઈ પણ પ્રાણી પસાર થવા પર રેકોર્ડિંગ શરૂ કરી દે છે)ને 141 વિવિધ સ્થળોમાં 26,838 સ્થાનો પર રાખવામાં આવ્યાં હતાં તથા 1,21,337 ચોરસ કિલોમીટર (46,848 ચોરસ માઇલ)ના પ્રભાવક ક્ષેત્રનું સર્વેક્ષણ કરવામાં આવ્યું. કુલ મળીને કેમેરા ટ્રેપથી વન્ય જીવોની 3,48,58,623 ઇમેજ લેવામાં આવી (જેમાં 76,651 વાઘોની, 51,777 ચિતાઓની, બાકીની અન્ય જીવજંતુઓની). આ તસવીરોના માધ્યમથી 2,461 વાઘ (શાવકને બાદ કરતા)ની ઓળખ સ્ટ્રાઇપ-પેટર્ન-રેકગ્નાઇઝ સોફ્ટવેરનો ઉપયોગ કરીને કરવામાં આવી છે.
અભૂતપૂર્વ રીતે કેમેરા ટ્રેપનો ઉપયોગ કરવાની સાથે-સાથે 2018 સ્ટેટ્સ ઓફ ટાઇગર્સ ઇન ઇન્ડિયાનું મૂલ્યાંકન વ્યાપક ફૂટ સર્વેક્ષણના માધ્યમથી પણ કરવામાં આવ્યું, જેમાં 522,996 કિલોમીટર (324,975 માઇલ)ની સફર કરવામાં આવી તેમજ વનસ્પતિ અને ખાદ્ય ગોબરયુક્ત 317,958 નિવાસસ્થાનોને સામેલ કરવામાં આવ્યાં. એ અનુમાન લગાવવામાં આવ્યું કે, અભ્યાસ કરવામાં આવેલા જંગલનું કુલ ક્ષેત્રફળ 381,200 ચોરસ કિમી (147,181 ચોરસ માઇલ) હતું અને આંકડાઓનો સંગ્રહ અને સમીક્ષા કરવામાં કુલ 620,795 શ્રમદિવસ લાગ્યા હતા."
રાષ્ટ્રીય વાઘ સંરક્ષણ સત્તામંડળ દ્વારા અખિલ ભારતીય વાઘ આકલનને ભારતીય વન્યજીવ સંસ્થા દ્વારા ટેકનિકલ સપોર્ટ આપીને ચલાવવામાં આવે છે તથા રાજ્યના વન વિભાગો અને ભાગીદારો દ્વારા એનો અમલ થાય છે. વર્ષ 2018ના લેટેસ્ટ પરિણામોથી જાણકારી મળી છે કે, ભારતમાં વાઘોની અંદાજિત સંખ્યા કુલ 2,967 છે, જેમાં 2,461 વાઘને વ્યક્તિગત રીતે કેપ્ચર કરવામાં આવ્યાં છે, જે વાઘની સંખ્યાનો 83 ટકા ભાગ છે અને સર્વેક્ષણની વ્યાપકતાની પ્રકૃતિને રેખાંકિત કરે છે.
આખા વિશ્વમાં પ્રોજેક્ટ ટાઇગર જેવો પ્રજાતિલક્ષી કેન્દ્રિત કાર્યક્રમ જેવો અન્ય કોઈ કાર્યક્રમ ભાગ્યે જ કોઈ છે, જેની શરૂઆત 9 વાઘ અભિયારણ્યની સાથે થઈ હતી. હાલ 50 વાઘ અભિયારણ્યમાં આ કાર્યક્રમ ચાલુ છે. વાઘ સંરક્ષણમાં ભારતે પોતાના નેતૃત્વની ભૂમિકા મજબૂતી સાથે સ્થાપિત કરી છે, જેની બેંચમાર્કિંગની વ્યવસ્થાને દુનિયાભરમાં ગોલ્ડ સ્ટાન્ડર્ડ સ્વરૂપે જોવામાં આવે છે.