Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
India’s Tiger Census sets a New Guinness Record for being the world’s largest camera trap wildlife survey.
A great moment and a shining example of ‘AatmaNirbhar Bharat’: Union Environment Minister
11 JUL 2020 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
The fourth cycle of the All India Tiger Estimation 2018, results of which were declared to the nation on Global Tiger Day last year by Prime Minister,Shri Narendra Modi has entered the Guinness World Record for being the world’s largest camera trap wildlife survey.
Terming this achievement a great moment, Union Environment Minister,Shri Prakash Javadekar in a tweet message said that this is a shining example of Atma nirbhar Bharat which in the Prime Minister’s own words, was attained through sankalp se siddhi.
Further, the Environment Minister said that under the leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, India has fulfilled its resolve to double the tiger numbers four years before the target. The country now has an estimated 2967 tigers as per the latest census. With this number, India is home to nearly 75% of the global tiger population and has already fulfilled its resolve of doubling tiger numbers, made at St. Petersburg in 2010, much before the target year of 2022.
The citation at the Guinness World Record website reads- “The fourth iteration of the survey – conducted in 2018-19 - was the most comprehensive to date, in terms of both resource and data amassed. Camera traps (outdoor photographic devices fitted with motion sensors that start recording when an animal passes by) were placed in 26,838 locations across 141 different sites and surveyed an effective area of 121,337 square kilometres (46,848 square miles). In total, the camera traps captured 34,858,623 photographs of wildlife (76,651 of which were tigers and 51,777 were leopards; the remainder were other native fauna). From these photographs, 2,461 individual tigers (excluding cubs) were identified using stripe-pattern-recognition software.
As well as unprecedented camera trap usage, the 2018 “Status of Tigers in India” assessment also conducted extensive foot surveys that covered 522,996 km (324,975 mi) of trails and sampled 317,958 habitat plots for vegetation and prey dung. It’s estimated that the total area of forest studied was 381,200 km2 (147,181 sq mi) and cumulatively the collection and review of data equated to some 620,795 labour-days.”
The All India Tiger Estimation done quadrennially is steered by the National Tiger Conservation Authority with technical backstopping from the Wildlife Institute of India and implemented by State Forest Departments and partners. The latest results of 2018 had shown that India now has an estimated 2967 tigers out of which 2461 individual tigers have been photo captured, a whopping 83 % of the tiger population, highlighting the comprehensive nature of the survey.
There is hardly any parallel of such a focused species oriented program like Project Tiger across the world, which started with 9 Tiger Reserves, with 50 tiger reserves currently. India has now firmly established a leadership role in tiger conservation, with its bench marking practices being looked at as a gold standard across the world.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
بھارت میں باگھوں کی مردم شماری نے دنیا کے سب سے بڑے کیمرہ ٹریپ وائلڈ لائف سروے ہونے کا ایک نیا گنیز عالمی ریکارڈ قائم کیا
ایک عظیم لمحہ اور ’آتم نربھر بھارت‘ کی ایک روشن مثال: مرکزی وزیر ماحولیات
11 JUL 2020 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
ملک کے لئے آل انڈیا بھارتی باگھ تخمینہ 2018 کا چوتھا چکر ، جس کے نتائج گذشتہ سال عالمی باگھ ڈے کے موقع پر قوم کے سامنے وزیر اعظم شری نریندر مودی کے ذریعہ اعلان کئے گئے تھے، دنیا کا سب سے بڑا کیمرہ ٹریپ وائلڈ لائف سروے ہونے کا گینز ورلڈ ریکارڈ قائم کیا ہے۔
اس کامیابی کو ایک عظیم لمحہ قرار دیتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر ماحولیات شری پرکاش جاوڈیکر نے ایک ٹویٹ پیغام میں کہا کہ یہ آتم نربھر بھارت کی ایک روشن مثال ہے جسے وزیر اعظم کے اپنے الفاظ میں سنکلپ سے سدھی کے ذریعہ حاصل کیا گیا ہے۔
وزیر ماحولیات نے مزید کہا کہ وزیر اعظم شری نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ہندوستان نے ہدف سے چار سال قبل باگھوں کی تعداد دوگنا کرنے کے اپنے عزم کو پورا کیا ہے۔ تازہ ترین سینسس کے مطابق ملک میں اب ایک تخمینہ کے مطابق 2967 باگھ ہیں۔ اس تعداد کے ساتھ ، ہندوستان باگھوں کی عالمی آبادی کا تقریبا 75 فیصد ہے اور سنہ 2022 کے ہدف سال سے بہت پہلے 2010 میں سینٹ پیٹرزبرگ میں شیروں کی تعداد دوگنا کرنے کے اپنے عزم کو پورا کرچکا ہے۔
گنیز ورلڈ ریکارڈ کی ویب سائٹ کے توصیف نامہ میں لکھا گیا ہے: “2018-19 میں کئے گئے سروے کے چوتھے اٹریریشن ۔ وسائل اور اعداد و شمار دونوں کے لحاظ سے اب تک کا سب سے جامع رہا ہے۔ کیمرا ٹریپ (موشن سینسر کے ساتھ لگے ہوئے باہری فوٹوگرافک آلات جو کسی بھی جانور کے گزرنے پر ریکارڈنگ شروع کر دیتے ہیں) کو 141 مختلف سائٹوں میں 26،838 مقامات پر رکھا گیا تھا اور 121،337 مربع کلومیٹر (46،848 مربع میل) کے موثر علاقے کا سروے کیا گیا۔ مجموعی طور پر کیمرا ٹریپ نے وائلڈ لائف کی34،858،623تصاویر کھینچیں جن میں76،651باگھوں کے،51,777تیندوے کے، بقیہ دیگر جنگلی جانوروں کے تھے۔
بے مثال کیمرا ٹریپ کے استعمال کے ساتھ ساتھ ، 2018 "اسٹیٹس آف ٹائیگرز ان انڈیا" کا تخیمنہ وسیع پیمانے پر فٹ سروے کے توسط سے بھی کیا گیا جس میں 522،996 کلومیٹر (324،975 میل) کا سفر طئے کیا گیا اور ویجیٹبل اور گوبر والے 317،958 رہائش کی جگہوں کو شامل کیا گیا۔ ایک اندازے کے مطابق جنگلات کا کل رقبہ 381،200 مربع کلو میٹر(147،181 مربع میل) تھا ۔
سال 2018 کے تازہ ترین نتائج سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ بھارت میں اب ایک اندازے کے مطابق 2967 باگھ ہیں جن میں سے 2461 باگھوں کی انفرادی طور پر تصویر لی گئی ہے، جو باگھوں کی آبادی کا مجموعی طور پر 83٪ ہے ، جو سروے کی جامع نوعیت کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔
پوری دنیا میں پروجیکٹ ٹائیگر جیسے پروگرام کے متوازی شاید ہی کوئی دیگر پروگرام ہے جس کی شروعات 9 باگھ ریزرو سے کی گئی تھی اور اسے حال میں 50 باگھ ریزروس میں چلایا جا رہا ہے۔ ہندوستان نے باگھوں کے تحفظ میں اب مضبوطی سے ایک قائدانہ کردار قائم کیا ہے۔