Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
To combat Covid -19 , RCF comes out with a new product : Hand Cleansing Iso Propyl Alcohol (IPA) Based Gel
11 JUL 2020 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
To assist Government in its Effort to combat Covid -19 , Rashtriya Chemicals and Fertilizers Limited (RCF ) a PSU under the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers has introduced a Hand Cleansing IPA Gel ‘’ RCF SAFEROLA”
According to RCF This Hand Cleansing Gel is a skin friendly moisturizer based hand-sanitizer which contains Iso Propyl Alcohol (IPA) and Aloe Vera extract. It is enriched with Vitamin-E and has a fresh lime fragrance.
RCF has made available this hand cleansing gel in easy to carry non spillable 50 ml and 100 ml bottles at a reasonable price of of Rs. 25/- and Rs. 50/- per bottle respectively. This is the maximum retail price fixed by the company for this product. RCF proposes to market this product through its country wide distribution network.
In wake of the current outbreak of COVID19 and ensuing market demand for hand sanitizers, RCF has provided safe and reasonably priced option as a small contribution towards containing the current pandemic spread.
Shri S C Mudgerikar , CMD , RCF, said that his company is happy to announce introduction of a new product RCF Hand Cleansing IPA Gel -‘’ RCF SAFEROLA” This product is RCF’s small contribution towards controlling spread of the current pandemic.
RCF a "Mini Ratna" , is a leading producer of fertilizers and chemicals in the country. It manufactures Urea, Complex Fertilizers, Bio-fertilizers, Micro-nutrients, water soluble fertilizers, soil conditioners and a wide range of Industrial Chemicals. The company is a household name in rural India with brands “Ujjwala” (Urea) and “Suphala” (Complex Fertilizers) which carry high brand equity. Besides fertilizer products, RCF also produces a large number of industrial chemicals that are important for the manufacture of dyes, solvents, leather, pharmaceuticals and a host of other industrial products.

ରସାୟନ ଓ ସାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
କୋଭିଡ-19ର ମୁକାବିଲା ପାଇଁ ଆରସିଏଫ୍‌ ଆଣିଲା ସେଫ୍‌ରୁଲା ହାତଧୁଆ ଜେଲ୍‌
11 JUL 2020 1:26PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାରଙ୍କୁ କୋଭିଡ ଲଢେଇରେ ସହାୟତା କରିବା ପାଇଁ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରୀୟ କେମିକାଲ ଓ ଫର୍ଟିଲାଇଜର (ଆରସିଏଫ୍‌) ଏକ ହାତଧୁଆ ଆଇପିଏ ଜେଲ୍‌ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରିଛି । ଏହାର ନାମ ରଖାଯାଇଛି ଆରସିଏଫ୍‌ ସେଫ୍‌ରୁଲା । ଆରସିଏଫ୍‌ ତଥ୍ୟ ଅନୁସାରେ ଏହି ଜେଲ୍‌ରେ ହାତ ଧୋଇଲେ ଚର୍ମ ନିରାପଦ ରହିବ । ଏହା ଏକ ଜଳୀୟବାଷ୍ପ ଭିତ୍ତିକ ହ୍ୟାଣ୍ଡସାନିଟାଇଜର । ଏଥିରେ ଆଇସୋ ପ୍ରୋପାଇଲ ଆଲ୍‌କହଲ (ଆଇପିଏ) ଏବଂ ଆଲୋଭେରା ବା ଘିକୁଆଁରି ରସ ରହିଛି । ଏଥିରେ ଭିଟାମିନ-ଇ ରହିଥିବାବେଳେ ଏହାର ବାସ୍ନା ଲେମ୍ବୁପରି ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ରସାୟନ ଓ ସାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଅଧୀନସ୍ଥ ଏହି ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରାୟତ୍ତ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ ଏହି ଜେଲ୍‌କୁ 50 ଓ 100 ମିଲିଲିଟର ବୋତଲରେ ବିକ୍ରୟ ପାଇଁ ବଜାରକୁ ଛାଡିବ । 50 ଏମ୍‌ଏଲ୍‌ ବୋତଲର ଦାମ 25 ଟଙ୍କା ଓ 100 ଏମ୍‌ଏଲ୍‌ ବୋତଲର ଦାମ 50 ଟଙ୍କା ରଖାଯାଇଛି । କଂପାନୀ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଏହି ସର୍ବାଧିକ ଖୁଚୁରା ମୂଲ୍ୟ ଧାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରାଯାଇଛି । ନିଜର ଯୋଗାଣ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଆରସିଏଫ୍‌ ଏହି ଜେଲକୁ ସାରା ଦେଶରେ ବିକ୍ରି ପାଇଁ ଉପଲବ୍‌ଧ କରାଇବ । କରୋନା ମହାମାରୀ ସଂକ୍ରମଣ ଯୋଗୁଁ ଦେଶରେ ଏବେ ହ୍ୟାଣ୍ଡ ସାନିଟାଇଜରର ଚାହିଦା ବଢିଛି । ଏହି ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ପୂରଣ ପାଇଁ ସ୍ୱଳ୍ପ ମୂଲ୍ୟରେ ଆରସିଏଫ୍‌ ଏହି ନିରାପଦ ହ୍ୟାଣ୍ଡ ସାନିଟାଇଜର ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରି ସରକାରଙ୍କୁ ଏହି ଲଢେଇରେ ଏକ ଛୋଟ ସହାୟତା ଯୋଗାଇଛି ।
ଆରସିଏଫ୍‌ର ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ତଥା ପରିଚାଳନା ନିର୍ଦେଶକ ଶ୍ରୀ ଏସ୍‌.ସି. ମୁଡ୍‌ଗେରିକର କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ତାଙ୍କ କଂପାନୀ ଦେଶବାସୀଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଆଇପିଏ ଜେଲ୍‌ ହ୍ୟାଣ୍ଡ ସାନିଟାଇଜର ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରିଥିବା ଏକ ଆନନ୍ଦର ବିଷୟ । ଏହି ଜେଲ୍‌ ନିରାପଦ ଏବଂ ଏହାର ନାମ ରଖାଯାଇଛି ଆରସିଏଫ୍‌ ସେଫ୍‌ରୁଲା । କରୋନା ସଂକ୍ରମଣ ରୋକିବାରେ ଏହା ଯତ୍‌କିଂଚିତ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ କରିବ ବୋଲି ସେ ଆଶା ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଆରସିଏଫ୍‌ ଏକ ‘ମିନିରତ୍ନ’ କଂପାନୀ । ଏହା ସାର ଓ ରାସାୟନିକ ପଦାର୍ଥର ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଉତ୍ପାଦନକାରୀ । ୟୁରିଆ, ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଯୌଗିକ ସାର, ଜୈବିକ ସାର, ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପ୍ରକାରର ଉର୍ବରକ ଏବଂ ଶିଳ୍ପ କାରଖାନାରେ ବ୍ୟବହୃତ ହେଉଥିବା ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରାସାୟନିକ ଦ୍ରବ୍ୟ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ କରିଥାଏ । ଊଜ୍ଜ୍ୱଳା ୟୁରିଆ ଓ ସୁଫଳା ଯୌଗିକ ସାର ଏହି କଂପାନୀର ଦୁଇଟି ଅତି ଲୋକପ୍ରିୟ ଉତ୍ପାଦ, ଯାହା ଘରେ ଘରେ ପରିଚିତ ।