Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
To combat Covid -19 , RCF comes out with a new product : Hand Cleansing Iso Propyl Alcohol (IPA) Based Gel
11 JUL 2020 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
To assist Government in its Effort to combat Covid -19 , Rashtriya Chemicals and Fertilizers Limited (RCF ) a PSU under the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers has introduced a Hand Cleansing IPA Gel ‘’ RCF SAFEROLA”
According to RCF This Hand Cleansing Gel is a skin friendly moisturizer based hand-sanitizer which contains Iso Propyl Alcohol (IPA) and Aloe Vera extract. It is enriched with Vitamin-E and has a fresh lime fragrance.
RCF has made available this hand cleansing gel in easy to carry non spillable 50 ml and 100 ml bottles at a reasonable price of of Rs. 25/- and Rs. 50/- per bottle respectively. This is the maximum retail price fixed by the company for this product. RCF proposes to market this product through its country wide distribution network.
In wake of the current outbreak of COVID19 and ensuing market demand for hand sanitizers, RCF has provided safe and reasonably priced option as a small contribution towards containing the current pandemic spread.
Shri S C Mudgerikar , CMD , RCF, said that his company is happy to announce introduction of a new product RCF Hand Cleansing IPA Gel -‘’ RCF SAFEROLA” This product is RCF’s small contribution towards controlling spread of the current pandemic.
RCF a "Mini Ratna" , is a leading producer of fertilizers and chemicals in the country. It manufactures Urea, Complex Fertilizers, Bio-fertilizers, Micro-nutrients, water soluble fertilizers, soil conditioners and a wide range of Industrial Chemicals. The company is a household name in rural India with brands “Ujjwala” (Urea) and “Suphala” (Complex Fertilizers) which carry high brand equity. Besides fertilizer products, RCF also produces a large number of industrial chemicals that are important for the manufacture of dyes, solvents, leather, pharmaceuticals and a host of other industrial products.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 का मुकाबला करने के लिए, आरसीएफ ने एक नया उत्पाद पेश किया: आइसो प्रोपाइल अल्कोहल (आईपीए) आधारित हैंड क्लींजिंग जैल
11 JUL 2020 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड-19 से निपटने के लिए सरकार द्वारा किये जा रहे प्रयासों में सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्रालय के तहत सार्वजानिक उद्यम राष्ट्रीय रसायन और उर्वरक लिमिटेड (आरसीएफ) ने हैंड क्लींजिंग आईपीए जैल 'आरसीएफ सेफरोला' पेश किया है।
आरसीएफ के अनुसार यह हैण्ड क्लींजिंग जैल एक त्वचा अनुकूल मॉइस्चराइज़र आधारित हैण्ड-सैनिटाइज़र है जिसमें आइसो प्रोपाइल अल्कोहल (आईपीए) और एलो वेरा अर्क का मिश्रण है। इसे विटामिन-ई से समृद्ध किया गया है और इसमें ताजे नींबू की खुशबू है।
आरसीएफ ने इस हाथ की सफाई करने वाले जैल को आसानी से उपयोग करने योग्य 50 मिलीलीटर और 100 मिलीलीटर की बोतलों में क्रमशः 25 रुपये और 50 रुपये प्रति बोतल की किफायती कीमत पर उपलब्ध कराया है। यह इस उत्पाद के लिए कंपनी द्वारा निर्धारित अधिकतम खुदरा मूल्य है। आरसीएफ ने अपने देश व्यापी वितरण नेटवर्क के माध्यम से इस उत्पाद को बाजार में लाने की योजना बनाई है।
कोविड-19 के वर्तमान प्रकोप और हैंड सैनिटाइज़र की बाज़ार में मांग को देखते हुए आरसीएफ ने महामारी की रोकथाम के लिए एक छोटे-से योगदान के रूप में सुरक्षित और उचित मूल्य के उत्पाद का विकल्प प्रदान किया है।
आरसीएफ के सीएमडी श्री एस सी मुदगेरीकर ने कहा कि कंपनी एक नए उत्पाद, आरसीएफ हैंड क्लींजिंग आईपीए जैल - 'आरसीएफ सेफरोला' के शुरुआत की घोषणा करके प्रसन्नता का अनुभव कर रही है। यह उत्पाद मौजूदा महामारी के प्रसार को नियंत्रित करने की दिशा में आरसीएफ का छोटा–सा योगदान है।
आरसीएफ एक "मिनी रत्न" कम्पनी है, जो देश में उर्वरकों और रसायनों की प्रमुख उत्पादक है। कम्पनी यूरिया, कॉम्प्लेक्स फ़र्टिलाइज़र, जैव-उर्वरक, सूक्ष्म पोषक-तत्व, पानी में घुलनशील उर्वरक, मृदा अनुकूल करने वाले तत्व और कई प्रकार के औद्योगिक रसायन का उत्पादन करती है। "उज्ज्वला" (यूरिया) और "सुफला" (कॉम्प्लेक्स फर्टिलाइजर्स) ब्रांडों के साथ कंपनी ग्रामीण भारत में एक घरेलू नाम है जिसकी उच्च ब्रांड इक्विटी है। उर्वरक उत्पादों के अलावा, आरसीएफ बड़ी संख्या में औद्योगिक रसायनों का उत्पादन भी करता है जो रंग, घोलक (सॉल्वैंट्स), चमड़ा, दवा और अन्य औद्योगिक उत्पादों के निर्माण के लिए महत्वपूर्ण हैं।