NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog’s Atal Innovation Mission launches ATL App Development Module for school students nationwide
Aims at transforming school students from App users to innovative App Developers
11 JUL 2020 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
In a major step towards revving up the Indian Mobile App Development innovation ecosystem,in line with the clarion call for Aatmanirbhar initiatives of the Hon Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, NITI Aayog’s Atal Innovation Mission (AIM) today launched the ‘ATL App Development Module’ for school children all across the country.
The ATL App Development modules have been launched in collaboration with Indian homegrown startup Plezmo with an aim to hone the skills of school students and transforming them from App users to App makers in the times to come under AIM’s flagship Atal Tinkering Labs initiative.
Expressing his views on the said module, CEO NITI Aayog Amitabh Kant said that Covid-19 pandemic has brought about a big disruption, which is being tackled through the use of technology to aid for everyday lives.
“Our honorable Prime Minister has been encouraging the citizens to use technology and innovate for an #AatmaNirbhar Bharat. It is crucial for the young Indians to learn skills at a young age and to enable them to become the next generation of technology leaders. And under the Atal Tinkering Lab initiative, AIM, NITI Aayog is proud to launch the ATL App Development module for our India’s young minds – our dear children,” he said.
The ATL App Development module is an online course is completely Free. Through 6 project-based learning modules and online mentoring sessions, young innovators can learn to build mobile Apps in various Indian languages and showcase their talent. Additionally, to build capacities and acumen for App Development within school teachers, periodic Teacher Training sessions will be conducted on the AIM App Development course.
Speaking on the virtual launch of the module, Mission Director Atal Innovation Mission, NITI Aayog R Ramanan said “we need world class technology solutions and apps from India leveraging the tremendous demographic dividend of our country. The launch of AatmaNirbhar Bharat App Innovation Challenge has been inspiring to the young students uniformly at school, university and industry level. AIM, NITI Aayog is now bringing the skills of App Development to the young tinkerers of Atal Tinkering Labs across the country so that they can integrate their Tinkering Lab innovations with mobile apps enhancing the usability and reach of their innovations. This would be one of the largest App learning and development initiatives at a school level in any country.
“To foster learning and creativity within young minds, as part of the ATL #TinkerfromHome campaign, AIM, NITI Aayog has created a growing state of the art platform for the students and teachers across the country to learn and apply the latest of technologies including Artificial Intelligence, Game Design and Development, 3D Design, Astronomy, Digital Creativity Skills, etc. from the comfort and safety of their homes,” he said.
He further added that as part of this ongoing effort, “AIM, NITI Aayog is proud to launch the ATL App Development module in collaboration with Plezmo, an Indian homegrown startup. I hope all children and teachers make use of this module, #MakeinIndia and become the future technology leaders and innovators of our country.”
Amol Palshikar, CEO, Plezmo said, “After agricultural and industrial revolutions, global economies are being shaped by a Technology revolution. Plezmo’s mission is to enable everyone to learn 21st Century technology skills like coding, computational thinking, design thinking and problem solving. This initiative will empower our young generation in making India a global technology superpower and contribute to the vision of #AatmaNirbharBharat.”
Till date, more than 5100 ATLs are established in more than 660 districts across the country by Atal Innovation Mission with more than 2 million students having access to the Tinkering Labs. The vision is to foster creativity and innovation nationwide through its various integrated initiatives including incubators, Startups, community innovation Centers and Atal New India challenges for product and service innovations enabling socio economic growth of the country .

نیتی آیوگ
نیتی آیوگ کے اٹل انّوویشن مشن نے پورے ملک کے اسکول کے طلباکے لیے اے ٹی ایل ایپ ڈیولپمنٹ ماڈیول شروع کیا ہے
اس کا مقصداسکول کے طلبا کو ایپ استعمال کرنے والوں سے بدل کر اختراعی نوعیت کے ایپ تیار کرنے والے بنانا ہے
11 JUL 2020 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،11 جولائی، عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے پرجوش نعرے آتم نربھر سے مطابقت رکھتے ہوئے بھارت کے موبائل ایپ ترقیاتی انّوویشن نظام کے احیاء کے لیے ایک بڑا قدم اٹھاتے ہوئے نیتی آیوگ کے اٹل انّوویشن مشن (اے آئی ایم) نے آج پورے ملک میں اسکولی بچوں کے لیے ‘اے ٹی ایل ایپ ڈیولپمنٹ ماڈیول’ کی شروعات کی ہے۔
اے ٹی ایل ایپ ڈیولپمنٹ ماڈیول بھارت کے ایک اسٹارٹ اپ پلیزمو کے تعاون سے شروع کیا گیا ہے جس کا مقصد اسکول کے بچوں کی صلاحیت کو تیز کرنا اور آنے والے وقت میں اے آئی ایم کی اہم اسکیم اٹل ٹنکرنگ لیبس کے تحت ، ایپ استعمال کرنے والوں کی بجائے ایپ تیار کرنے والے بنانا ہے۔
مذکورہ ماڈیول پر اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے نیتی آیوگ کے سی ای او امیتابھ کانت نے کہا کہ کووڈ-19 وبائی بیماری نے ایک بڑی دشواری پیدا کردی ہے جس پر روز مرہ کی زندگی میں ٹیکنالوجی کی مدد سے قابو پانے کی کوشش کی جارہی ہے۔
انھوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘ہمارے عزت مآب وزیر اعظم ایک آتم نر بھر بھارت کے سلسلے میں شہریوں کی ٹیکنالوجی اور استعمال کے لیے حوصلہ افزائی کر رہے ہیں۔ نوجوان بھارتیوں کے لیے یہ بڑا اہم ہے کہ وہ نوجوانی میں ہنرمندی سیکھ لیں تاکہ وہ اگلی نسل کے ٹیکنالوجی کے لیڈر بن سکیں۔ ا ٹل ٹنکرنگ لیب اسکیم کے تحت نیتی آیوگ کے اٹل ا نّوویشن مشن یہ فخر حاصل ہے کہ اس نے ہمارے ملک کے نوجوان ذہنوں- ہمارے عزیز بچوں کے لیے اے ٹی ایل ایپ ڈیولپمنٹ ماڈیول شروع کیا ہے’’۔
اے ٹی ایل ایپ ڈیولپمنٹ ماڈیول ایک آن لائن کورس ہے جو مکمل طور پر مفت ہے۔پروجیکٹ پر مبنی 6 لرننگ ماڈیولز کے ذریعے اور آن لائن نگرانی کے اجلاس کے ذریعے نوجوان لوگ کئی ہندوستانی زبانوں میں موبائل ایپ تیار کرنا سیکھ سکتے ہیں اور اپنی ہنرمندی کا مظاہرہ کرسکتے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ اسکول کے ٹیچروں میں ایپ ڈیولپمنٹ کے لیے صلاحیتوں اور فراست کو تعمیر کرنے کے لیے وقفے وقفے سے ٹیچر ٹریننگ اجلاس اے آئی ایم ڈیولپمنٹ کورس کے بارے میں چلائے جائیں گے۔
ماڈیول کی ورچوئل شروعات کے موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے نیتی آیوگ کے اٹل انّوویشن مشن کے مشن ڈائرکٹر آر رمنّا نے کہا کہ ‘‘ہمیں اپنے ملک کی زبردست آبادی سے فائدہ حاصل کرنے کی خاطر عالمی معیار کے ٹیکنالوجی ، حل اور ایپس کی ضرورت پڑے گی۔آتم نربھر بھارت ایپ انّوویشن چیلنج اسکول اور یونیورسٹی کے نوجوان طلبا کو یکساں طور پر اور صنعتی سطح کے لوگوں کو ترغیب دے رہا ہے۔ نیتی آیوگ کا اے آئی ایم ایپ ڈیولپمنٹ کی صلاحیتیں پورے ملک میں اٹل ٹنکرنگ لیبس کے نوجوانوں میں پیدا کر رہا ہے تاکہ یہ نوجوان ٹنکرنگ لیب اختراعات کو موبائل ایپس کے ساتھ مربوط کرسکیں اور ان کے استعمال کو بڑھاوا دے سکیں’’۔ یہ ملک میں اسکول کی سطح پر سب سے بڑی ایپ لرننگ اور ڈیولپمنٹ کی کوشش ہوگی۔
انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس سلسلے میں جاری کوششوں کے ایک حصے کے طور پر نیتی آیوگ کا اے آئی ایم پلیزمو کے تعاون سے اے ٹی ایل ایپ ڈیولپمنٹ ماڈیول شروع کرنے میں فخر محسوس کر رہا ہے۔ مجھے امید ہے کہ تمام بچے اور ٹیچر اس ماڈیول کا استعمال کریں گے۔
پلیزمو کے سی ای او امول پال شیکر نے کہا کہ زرعی اور صنعتی انقلابات کے بعد ٹیکنالوجی انقلاب کے ذریعے عالمی اقتصادیات کو نئی شکل دی جارہی ہے۔ پلیزمو کا مشن یہ ہے کہ ہر شخص 21ویں صدی کی ٹیکنالوجی کی صلاحیتیں سیکھ لے۔
اس وقت تک اٹل ا نّوویشن مشن نے پورے ملک کے 660 سے زیادہ اضلاع میں 5100 اے ٹی ایلز قائم کردی ہیں جن میں دو ملین سے زیادہ طلبا کی ٹنکرنگ لیب تک رسائی ہے۔ وژن یہ ہے کہ اٹل انّوویشن مشن پورے ملک میں تخلیق اور انّوویشن کو فروغ دے اور یہ کام مختلف مربوط پروگراموں کے ذریعے کیا جاسکتا ہے جن میں انکییوبیٹرس، اسٹارٹ اپس، کمیونٹی، انّوویشن سینٹرز اور اٹل نیو انڈیا چیلنجز شامل ہیں۔ اس سے ملک کی اقتصادی ترقی کو بڑھاوا ملے گا۔