NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog’s Atal Innovation Mission launches ATL App Development Module for school students nationwide
Aims at transforming school students from App users to innovative App Developers
11 JUL 2020 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
In a major step towards revving up the Indian Mobile App Development innovation ecosystem,in line with the clarion call for Aatmanirbhar initiatives of the Hon Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, NITI Aayog’s Atal Innovation Mission (AIM) today launched the ‘ATL App Development Module’ for school children all across the country.
The ATL App Development modules have been launched in collaboration with Indian homegrown startup Plezmo with an aim to hone the skills of school students and transforming them from App users to App makers in the times to come under AIM’s flagship Atal Tinkering Labs initiative.
Expressing his views on the said module, CEO NITI Aayog Amitabh Kant said that Covid-19 pandemic has brought about a big disruption, which is being tackled through the use of technology to aid for everyday lives.
“Our honorable Prime Minister has been encouraging the citizens to use technology and innovate for an #AatmaNirbhar Bharat. It is crucial for the young Indians to learn skills at a young age and to enable them to become the next generation of technology leaders. And under the Atal Tinkering Lab initiative, AIM, NITI Aayog is proud to launch the ATL App Development module for our India’s young minds – our dear children,” he said.
The ATL App Development module is an online course is completely Free. Through 6 project-based learning modules and online mentoring sessions, young innovators can learn to build mobile Apps in various Indian languages and showcase their talent. Additionally, to build capacities and acumen for App Development within school teachers, periodic Teacher Training sessions will be conducted on the AIM App Development course.
Speaking on the virtual launch of the module, Mission Director Atal Innovation Mission, NITI Aayog R Ramanan said “we need world class technology solutions and apps from India leveraging the tremendous demographic dividend of our country. The launch of AatmaNirbhar Bharat App Innovation Challenge has been inspiring to the young students uniformly at school, university and industry level. AIM, NITI Aayog is now bringing the skills of App Development to the young tinkerers of Atal Tinkering Labs across the country so that they can integrate their Tinkering Lab innovations with mobile apps enhancing the usability and reach of their innovations. This would be one of the largest App learning and development initiatives at a school level in any country.
“To foster learning and creativity within young minds, as part of the ATL #TinkerfromHome campaign, AIM, NITI Aayog has created a growing state of the art platform for the students and teachers across the country to learn and apply the latest of technologies including Artificial Intelligence, Game Design and Development, 3D Design, Astronomy, Digital Creativity Skills, etc. from the comfort and safety of their homes,” he said.
He further added that as part of this ongoing effort, “AIM, NITI Aayog is proud to launch the ATL App Development module in collaboration with Plezmo, an Indian homegrown startup. I hope all children and teachers make use of this module, #MakeinIndia and become the future technology leaders and innovators of our country.”
Amol Palshikar, CEO, Plezmo said, “After agricultural and industrial revolutions, global economies are being shaped by a Technology revolution. Plezmo’s mission is to enable everyone to learn 21st Century technology skills like coding, computational thinking, design thinking and problem solving. This initiative will empower our young generation in making India a global technology superpower and contribute to the vision of #AatmaNirbharBharat.”
Till date, more than 5100 ATLs are established in more than 660 districts across the country by Atal Innovation Mission with more than 2 million students having access to the Tinkering Labs. The vision is to foster creativity and innovation nationwide through its various integrated initiatives including incubators, Startups, community innovation Centers and Atal New India challenges for product and service innovations enabling socio economic growth of the country .

नीति आयोग
नीति आयोग के अटल इनोवेशन मिशन ने देश भर में स्कूली छात्रों के लिए एटीएल ऐप डेवलपमेंट मॉड्यूल लॉन्च किया
इसका उद्देश्य स्कूली छात्रों को ऐप उपयोगकर्ताओं से अभिनव ऐप डेवलपर्स बनने के लिए प्रोत्साहन देना है
11 JUL 2020 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के आत्मनिर्भर भारत के लक्ष्य को ध्यान में रखते हुए, भारतीय मोबाइल ऐप विकास परितंत्र को पुनर्जीवित करने की दिशा में एक बड़े कदम के रूप में नीति आयोग के अटल इनोवेशन मिशन (एआईएम) ने आज देश भर में स्कूली छात्रों के लिए एटीएल ऐप डेवलपमेंट मॉड्यूल लॉन्च किया।
भारतीय स्टार्टअप प्लेज़्मो के सहयोग से एटीएल ऐप डेवलपमेंट मॉड्यूल लॉन्च किया गया है। इसका उद्देश्य एआईएम के प्रमुख कार्यक्रम अटल टिंकरिंग लैब्स के तहत आने वाले समय में स्कूली छात्रों के कौशल में सुधार करना है और उन्हें ऐप उपयोगकर्ता से ऐप का निर्माण करने वाला बनाना है।
मॉड्यूल के बारे में नीति आयोग के सीईओ श्रीअमिताभ कांत ने कहा कि कोविड-19 महामारी से बहुत व्यवधान हुआ है, जिसे रोजमर्रा की जिंदगी में प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग की मदद से निपटा जा रहा है।
उन्होंने कहा, “हमारे माननीय प्रधानमंत्री, नागरिकों को #AatmaNirbharभारत के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग करने और नवाचार के लिए प्रोत्साहित कर रहे हैं। कम उम्र में युवा भारतीयों द्वारा कौशल सीखना और उन्हें अगली पीढ़ी के प्रौद्योगिकीनिर्माण के लिए सक्षम बनाना महत्वपूर्ण है। एआईएम केअटल टिंकरिंग लैब के तहत, भारत के युवा छात्रों - हमारे प्यारे बच्चोंके लिए एटीएल ऐप डेवलपमेंट मॉड्यूल लॉन्च करने परनीति आयोग को गर्व है।
एटीएल ऐप डेवलपमेंट मॉड्यूल एक ऑनलाइन कोर्स है जो पूरी तरह निःशुल्क है। 6 प्रोजेक्ट-आधारित लर्निंग मॉड्यूल और ऑनलाइन पाठ्यक्रम सत्रों के माध्यम से, युवा नवोन्मेषी विभिन्न भारतीय भाषाओं में मोबाइल ऐप बनाना सीख सकते हैं और अपनी प्रतिभा का प्रदर्शन कर सकते हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, स्कूल के शिक्षकों में ऐप विकास की क्षमता और कौशल - निर्माण के लिए, एआईएम ऐप विकास पाठ्यक्रम पर आवधिक शिक्षक प्रशिक्षण सत्र आयोजित किये जायेंगे।
मॉड्यूल के वर्चुअल लॉन्च के बारे में, अटल इनोवेशन मिशन, नीति आयोग के मिशन निदेशक श्री आर रमणन ने कहा, “हमें अपने देश के जनसांख्यिकीय लाभांश का लाभ उठाने के लिए विश्व स्तरीय प्रौद्योगिकी समाधान और ऐप की आवश्यकता है। आत्मनिर्भर भारत ऐप इनोवेशन चैलेंजस्कूल, विश्वविद्यालय और उद्योग स्तर पर समान रूप से युवा छात्रों को प्रेरणा दे रहा है। नीति आयोग का एआईएमअब देश भर के अटल टिंकरिंग लैब्स के युवा टिंकरों के लिए ऐप डेवलपमेंट के कौशल ला रहा है ताकि वे अपने टिंकरिंग लैब इनोवेशन को मोबाइल ऐप के साथ एकीकृत कर सकें और अपने नवाचारों की उपयोगिता और पहुंच को बढ़ा सकें। यह किसी भी देश में स्कूल स्तर पर ऐप सीखने और विकास की सबसे बड़ी पहल होगी।
उन्होंने कहा, "एटीएल #TinkerfromHomeअभियान के भाग के रूप में युवाओं में सीखने और रचनात्मकता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, नीति आयोग के एआईएमने कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता सहित गेम डिजाइन और विकास, 3डी डिजाइन, खगोल विज्ञान, डिजिटल रचनात्मकता कौशल, आदि नवीनतम तकनीकों को सीखने और अनुप्रयोग करने के लिए देश भर के छात्रों और शिक्षकों को घर से सीखने कीसुविधा प्रदान की है।
उन्होंने आगे कहा कि इस निरंतर प्रयास के तहत नीति आयोग के एआईएम को भारतीय स्टार्टअपप्लेज़्मो के साथ मिलकर एटीएल ऐप डेवलपमेंट मॉड्यूल लॉन्च करने पर गर्व है। मुझे उम्मीद है कि सभी बच्चे और शिक्षक इस मॉड्यूल #MakeinIndiaका उपयोग करेंगेऔर हमारे देश के भविष्य के प्रौद्योगिकी प्रवर्तक बनेंगे।
प्लेज़्मो के सीईओ श्री अमोल पलशिकर ने कहा, “कृषि और औद्योगिक क्रांतियों के बाद, प्रौद्योगिकी क्रांति द्वारा वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्थाका निर्माण किया जा रहा है। प्लेज़्मो का मिशन सभी को 21वीं सदी के तकनीक-कौशल को सीखने में सक्षम बनाना है जैसे कोडिंग, कम्प्यूटेशनल थिंकिंग, डिज़ाइन थिंकिंग और समस्या का समाधान आदि। यह पहल, भारत को वैश्विक प्रौद्योगिकी की महाशक्ति बनाने के लिए हमारी युवा पीढ़ी को सशक्त बनाएगी और #AatmaNirbBharatके लक्ष्य के प्रति योगदान देगी।”
अब तक, पूरे देश के 660 से अधिक जिलों में अटल इनोवेशन मिशन द्वारा 5100 से अधिक एटीएल स्थापित किए गए हैं। 2 मिलियन से अधिक छात्रों के टिंकरिंग लैब्स तक पहुँच है। विज़न है - देश के सामाजिक आर्थिक विकास को सक्षम बनाने वाले उत्पाद और सेवा नवाचारों के लिए इनक्यूबेटर्स, स्टार्टअप्स, सामुदायिक नवाचार केंद्रों और अटल न्यू इंडिया चैलेंज सहित अपनी विभिन्न एकीकृत पहलों के माध्यम से देशव्यापी रचनात्मकता और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देना।