NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog’s Atal Innovation Mission launches ATL App Development Module for school students nationwide
Aims at transforming school students from App users to innovative App Developers
11 JUL 2020 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
In a major step towards revving up the Indian Mobile App Development innovation ecosystem,in line with the clarion call for Aatmanirbhar initiatives of the Hon Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, NITI Aayog’s Atal Innovation Mission (AIM) today launched the ‘ATL App Development Module’ for school children all across the country.
The ATL App Development modules have been launched in collaboration with Indian homegrown startup Plezmo with an aim to hone the skills of school students and transforming them from App users to App makers in the times to come under AIM’s flagship Atal Tinkering Labs initiative.
Expressing his views on the said module, CEO NITI Aayog Amitabh Kant said that Covid-19 pandemic has brought about a big disruption, which is being tackled through the use of technology to aid for everyday lives.
“Our honorable Prime Minister has been encouraging the citizens to use technology and innovate for an #AatmaNirbhar Bharat. It is crucial for the young Indians to learn skills at a young age and to enable them to become the next generation of technology leaders. And under the Atal Tinkering Lab initiative, AIM, NITI Aayog is proud to launch the ATL App Development module for our India’s young minds – our dear children,” he said.
The ATL App Development module is an online course is completely Free. Through 6 project-based learning modules and online mentoring sessions, young innovators can learn to build mobile Apps in various Indian languages and showcase their talent. Additionally, to build capacities and acumen for App Development within school teachers, periodic Teacher Training sessions will be conducted on the AIM App Development course.
Speaking on the virtual launch of the module, Mission Director Atal Innovation Mission, NITI Aayog R Ramanan said “we need world class technology solutions and apps from India leveraging the tremendous demographic dividend of our country. The launch of AatmaNirbhar Bharat App Innovation Challenge has been inspiring to the young students uniformly at school, university and industry level. AIM, NITI Aayog is now bringing the skills of App Development to the young tinkerers of Atal Tinkering Labs across the country so that they can integrate their Tinkering Lab innovations with mobile apps enhancing the usability and reach of their innovations. This would be one of the largest App learning and development initiatives at a school level in any country.
“To foster learning and creativity within young minds, as part of the ATL #TinkerfromHome campaign, AIM, NITI Aayog has created a growing state of the art platform for the students and teachers across the country to learn and apply the latest of technologies including Artificial Intelligence, Game Design and Development, 3D Design, Astronomy, Digital Creativity Skills, etc. from the comfort and safety of their homes,” he said.
He further added that as part of this ongoing effort, “AIM, NITI Aayog is proud to launch the ATL App Development module in collaboration with Plezmo, an Indian homegrown startup. I hope all children and teachers make use of this module, #MakeinIndia and become the future technology leaders and innovators of our country.”
Amol Palshikar, CEO, Plezmo said, “After agricultural and industrial revolutions, global economies are being shaped by a Technology revolution. Plezmo’s mission is to enable everyone to learn 21st Century technology skills like coding, computational thinking, design thinking and problem solving. This initiative will empower our young generation in making India a global technology superpower and contribute to the vision of #AatmaNirbharBharat.”
Till date, more than 5100 ATLs are established in more than 660 districts across the country by Atal Innovation Mission with more than 2 million students having access to the Tinkering Labs. The vision is to foster creativity and innovation nationwide through its various integrated initiatives including incubators, Startups, community innovation Centers and Atal New India challenges for product and service innovations enabling socio economic growth of the country .

নীতিআয়োগ
নীতি আয়োগের অটল ইনোভেশন মিশন জাতীয় স্তরে বিদ্যালয়ের শিক্ষার্থীদের জন্য এটিএল অ্যাপ ডেভেলপমেন্ট মডিউল চালু
11 JUL 2020 4:58PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১১ জুলাই, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর ‘আত্মনির্ভর ভারত’ অভিযানের আহ্বানে সাড়া দিয়ে নীতি আয়োগের অটল ইনোভেশন মিশন (এআইএম) আজ দেশে মোবাইল অ্যাপ তৈরির উদ্যোগে গতি আনতে জাতীয় স্তরে বিদ্যালয় শিক্ষার্থীদের জন্য ‘এটিএল অ্যাপ ডেভেলপমেন্ট মডিউল’-এর সূচনা করেছে।
দেশীয় নতুন উদ্যোগ সংস্থা প্লেজমো-র সঙ্গে অংশীদারিত্বে এই মডিউল চালু করা হয়েছে౼ যার মূল উদ্দেশ্য অ্যাপ ব্যবহারকারীদের অ্যাপ নির্মাতা হিসেবে গড়ে তোলা এবং বিদ্যালয়ের শিক্ষার্থীদের মধ্য থেকে দক্ষতা খুঁজে পাওয়া। এআইএম-এর অটল টিঙ্কারিং ল্যাব উদ্যোগের একটি অঙ্গ এই অ্যাপ ডেভেলপমেন্ট মডিউল।
নীতি আয়োগের মুখ্য কার্যনির্বাহী আধিকারিক শ্রী অমিতাভ কান্ত জানিয়েছেন, কোভিড-১৯ মহামারী আমাদের জীবনে বড় একটি বিঘ্ন ঘটিয়েছে। প্রত্যেকের জীবনে প্রযুক্তির ব্যবহারের মধ্য দিয়ে এই সমস্যার সমাধান করা হচ্ছে। তিনি বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী প্রতিটি নাগরিককে প্রযুক্তি ব্যবহারে উৎসাহ দিচ্ছেন এবং এজন্য #AatmaNirbhar Bharat উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে। তরুণ ভারতীয়দের অল্প বয়সেই পরবর্তী প্রজন্মের প্রযুক্তিগুলি সম্পর্কে ওয়াকিবহাল করাই যার মুখ্য উদ্দেশ্য।
এটিএল অ্যাপ ডেভেলপমেন্ট মডিউল একটি বিনামূল্যে পরিচালিত অনলাইন কোর্স। এখানে ছয়টি স্তর রয়েছে। তরুণ উদ্ভাবকরা বিভিন্ন ভারতীয় ভাষায় মোবাইল অ্যাপ তৈরির বিষয়ে ধারণা পাবেন এবং তাঁরা তাঁদের মেধা এর মাধ্যমে দেখাতে পারবেন। এছাড়াও, বিদ্যালয়ের শিক্ষক-শিক্ষিকারাও এই অ্যাপ তৈরির বিষয়ে দক্ষ হতে পারবেন যার জন্য পর্যায়ক্রমে শিক্ষক শিক্ষণ অধিবেশনের মাধ্যমে এই অ্যাপ তৈরির বিষয়েও তাঁদের ধারণা দেওয়া হবে।
নীতি আয়োগের অটল ইনোভেশন মিশনের ডিরেক্টর শ্রী আর রামানন বলেন, আমাদের বিশ্বমানের প্রযুক্তি ভারতেই গড়ে তুলতে হবে যার মাধ্যমে আমাদের দেশ উপকৃত হয়। আত্মনির্ভর ভারত অ্যাপ ইনোভেশন চ্যালেঞ্জের মাধ্যমে বিদ্যালয় থেকে বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় এবং শিল্প সংস্থাগুলির তরুণ-তরুণীরা নতুন অ্যাপ তৈরিতে উৎসাহ পাবেন। এআইএম ও নীতি আয়োগ দেশের বিভিন্ন প্রান্ত থেকে অটল টিঙ্কারিং ল্যাবগুলির (এটিএল) সাহায্যে তরুণ মেধাসম্পন্ন ছাত্রছাত্রীদের অ্যাপ তৈরির দক্ষতা সম্পর্কে সারা দেশকে জানাতে পারবে। বিশ্বের যে কোন দেশের নিরিখে বিদ্যালয় স্তরে অ্যাপ সম্পর্কে শেখা এবং অ্যাপ তৈরি করার এটি সবথেকে বড় উদ্যোগ। শ্রী রামানন বলেন, #TinkerfromHome কর্মসূচির মাধ্যমে এটিএল, তরুণ প্রজন্মকে এই অ্যাপ সম্পর্কে শেখাবে এবং তাঁদের সৃজনশীলতাকে উদ্বুদ্ধ করবে। দেশজুড়ে এআইএম ও নীতি আয়োগ ছাত্রছাত্রী এবং শিক্ষকদের জন্য এই প্ল্যাটফর্মটি তৈরি করেছে যার মাধ্যমে কৃত্রিম মেধা, বিভিন্ন গেম তৈরি, ত্রিমাত্রিক নকশা, ডিজিটাল পদ্ধতিতে সৃজনশীলতার দক্ষতা সহ অত্যাধুনিক প্রযুক্তি সম্পর্কে ধারণা পাওয়া যাবে। শ্রী রামানন আশা করেন, #MakeinIndia-র মাধ্যমে ছাত্রছাত্রী এবং শিক্ষক-শিক্ষিকারা ভবিষ্যৎ প্রযুক্তি সম্পর্কে ধারণা পাবেন এবং আমাদের দেশের প্রযুক্তি তৈরিতে অগ্রণী ভূমিকাও পালন করবেন।
প্লেজমো-র মুখ্য কার্যনির্বাহী আধিকারিক শ্রী অমল পালশিকর বলেছেন, কৃষি ও শিল্প বিপ্লবের পর বিশ্ব অর্থনীতি এখন প্রযুক্তি বিপ্লবের দিকে এগিয়ে চলেছে। প্লেজমো-র উদ্দেশ্য হল, একবিংশ শতাব্দীতে সমসাময়িক প্রযুক্তি সম্পর্কে প্রত্যেককে শেখানো এবং বিভিন্ন সমস্যার সমাধান করতে সাহায্য করা। #AatmaNirbhar Bharat-এর মাধ্যমে আমাদের তরুণ প্রজন্ম ভারতকে আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে প্রযুক্তির ক্ষেত্রে মহাশক্তিধর অর্থাৎ সুপার পাওয়ারে পরিণত করবে।
আজ পর্যন্ত দেশের ৬৬০টি জেলায় ৫,১০০টি এটিএল তৈরি করা হয়েছে যেখানে ২০ লক্ষেরও বেশি ছাত্রছাত্রী এই ল্যাবের সুবিধা পাচ্ছে। দেশের আর্থ-সামাজিক উন্নয়নে এই উদ্যোগ সহায়ক হবে বলে আশা করা হচ্ছে।