Ministry of Jal Shakti
Gram Panchayat training goes digital under Jal Jeevan Mission
11 JUL 2020 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Jal Shakti is implementing Jal Jeevan Mission in partnership with States since August 2019 with an aim to provide 100% functional household tap connections (FHTC) to every rural household of the country by 2024 to improve their lives and ensure ‘ease of living’ as commitment of the Government is to ensure ‘equity and inclusiveness’, so that none is deprived of basic amenities. Having successfully delivered assured facilities like rural housing, cooking gas, toilet, financial inclusion, basic healthcare, etc., Government is vnow focused upon providing safe drinking water to every household in our villages.
With focus on empowering the rural community as enshrined in 73rd Constitutional Amendment, Jal Jeevan Mission mandates to involve the local community in planning, managing, implementing, operation and maintaining the water supply schemes meant for them, which will not only instil ‘sense of ownership and responsibility’, but will help in long-term sustainability.
In this decentralized, demand driven, community-managed programme, local village community/ Gram Panchayats (GPs) and/ or its sub-committee/ user groups will play a key role in planning, implementation, management, operation and maintenance of in-village water supply systems in villages to ensure long-term sustainability to achieve drinking water security. Gram Panchayat or its sub-committee i.e. Village Water & Sanitation Committee (VWSC) or Paani Samiti will have of 10–15 members comprising elected members of Panchayat up to 25% of the composition; 50% women members; and remaining 25% may consist of representatives of weaker sections of the village proportional to their population.
For the mission, Gram Panchayat or sub-committee needs to develop the Village Action Plans (VAP) with the support of communities. The Plan is to be prepared for each village by mobilization and participation of local community with focus on strengthening of drinking water sources, in-village water supply infrastructure, grey water treatment and reuse and operation & maintenance of water supply systems so as every family gets assured supply of potable water.
Amidst the current pandemic situation, the Department of Water Supply & Sanitation, Water Supply and Sanitation support organisation (WSSO) and District Water and Sanitation Mission of Osmanabad District (DWSM) with the support of UNICEF Maharashtra and ‘Arghyam’ organised the online workshop during 6-8 July 2020 to prepare the village action plans with technical support from two agencies.
The online training for village action plan preparation exercise was for 100 Gram Panchayats of Osmanabad. Osmanabad is one of the ‘Aspirational Districts’ from the State. The workshop was conducted to enhance understanding and capacities of stakeholders involved in the rural water supply including line departments and Gram Panchayat functionaries (Sarpanch, Gram sevak and Jalsurakshaks).
It was a challenging task to set the framework for training of 100 Gram Panchayats in times of pandemic situation. However, the planning was made possible through digital medium. For that, around 100 Gram Panchayats were identified and a comprehensive list of officials at district level to be trained as Master trainers was also prepared. A group was formed on to keep the participants updated on the details of the workshop. Necessary data support and technological support were provided by the experts and district staff involved in the programme. The Gram Panchayats were given online classes on the overview of Jal Jeevan Mission, importance of Village Action Plan and the process. Besides, the Gram Panchayats were also trained to use the digital platform efficiently, to move ahead with times.
Each session was conducted by using audio-visuals and reference material developed by the resource organisations. The presentations and videos were developed keeping the ethos of JJM guidelines and the Covid-19 protocols. The resource material including presentations and videos were shared with all the participants at the end of the training.
The district has selected 100 GPs from three blocks namely Kalamb (30 GPs), Osmanabad (35 GPs) and Tuljapur (35 GPs). Around 287 Participants including 86 Gramsevaks and 100 Sarpanches & Jalsurakshaks participated in this workshop.
Under Jal Jeevan Mission, Gram Panchayat or its sub-committee is being empowered as a ‘responsible and responsive’ local level ‘public utility’ with focus on ‘service delivery’ i.e. supply of potable water in adequate quantity and of prescribed quality on regular and long-term basis.

జల శక్తి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
జల్ జీవన్‌ మిషన్‌ కింద డిజిటల్‌ మార్గంలో గ్రామ పంచాయతీల శిక్షణ
11 JUL 2020 6:08PM by PIB Hyderabad
2024 నాటికి గ్రామీణ ప్రాంతాల్లోని ప్రతి ఇంటికీ పనిచేసే కొళాయి కనెక్షన్‌ (ఎఫ్‌హెచ్‌టీసీ) ఇవ్వాలన్న లక్ష్యంతో, రాష్ట్రాల భాగస్వామ్యంతో, 2019 ఆగస్టులో, జల్‌ శక్తి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ జల్‌ జీవన్ మిషన్‌ను ప్రారంభించింది. గ్రామీణుల జీవితాలను మెరుగుపరచడం, ‘జీవన సౌలభ్యాన్ని’ కల్పించడం ద్వారా ఎవరూ కనీస అవసరాలు కోల్పోకుండా భరోసా కల్పించి, ప్రభుత్వ నిబద్ధతను నిరూపించుకోవడం దీని ఉద్దేశం. గ్రామీణ ఇళ్లు, వంట గ్యాస్‌, మరుగుదొడ్లు, ఆర్థిక చేయూత, కనీస వైద్య సదుపాయలు వంటివాటిని ఇప్పటికే విజయవంతంగా కేంద్రం అందించింది. గ్రామాల్లోని ప్రతి ఇంటికి సురక్షిత తాగునీటిని అందించడంపై ప్రస్తుతం దృష్టి పెట్టింది.
రాజ్యాంగ 73వ సవరణను అనుసరించి గ్రామీణ సమాజాన్ని సాధికారం చేసేందుకు, గ్రామీణ నీటి సరఫరా పథకాల ప్రణాళిక, నిర్వహణ, అమల్లో స్థానిక సంఘాలు పాల్గొనడాన్ని జల్‌ జీవన్‌ మిషన్‌ తప్పనిసరి చేసింది. ఇది ‘యాజమాన్యం, బాధ్యత భావాన్ని’ కలిగించడమే కాక, దీర్ఘకాలిక స్థిరత్వానికి దోహదపడుతుంది.
ఈ వికేంద్రీకృత, డిమాండ్ ఆధారిత, సంఘ నిర్వహణ కార్యక్రమంలో, తాగునీటి భద్రతలో దీర్ఘకాలిక సుస్థిరత సాధించడానికి.. స్థానిక గ్రామ సంఘాలు లేదా గ్రామ పంచాయతీలు (జీపీలు) లేదా ఉప సంఘాలు లేదా వినియోగ బృందాలు గ్రామ నీటి సరఫరా వ్యవస్థల ప్రణాళిక, అమలు, నిర్వహణలో కీలక పాత్ర పోషిస్తాయి. గ్రామ పంచాయతీ లేదా గ్రామీణ నీరు&పారిశుద్ధ్య కమిటీ (వీడబ్ల్యూఎస్‌సీ) లేదా పానీ సమితిలో 10-15 మంది సభ్యులు ఉంటారు. వీరిలో 25 శాతం మంది పంచాయతీ సభ్యులు, 50 శాతం మంది మహిళలు, మిగిలిన 25 శాతం మంది వెనుకబడినవర్గాల ప్రతినిధులు ఉంటారు.
ఈ మిషన్‌లో భాగంగా, గ్రామ పంచాయతీ లేదా ఉప సంఘం, స్థానిక సంఘాల సాయంతో గ్రామ కార్యాచరణ ప్రణాళికలను రచించాలి. స్థానిక సంఘాల సమీకరణ, భాగస్వామ్యం ద్వారా ప్రతి గ్రామానికి ప్రణాళికను సిద్ధం చేయాలి. తాగునీటి వనరులను, గ్రామంలోని నీటి సరఫరా వసతులను బలోపేతం చేయడం, వ్యర్థ జలాల నిర్వహణ, పునర్వినియోగంపై దృష్టి పెట్టాలి. దీనివల్ల ప్రతి కుటుంబానికి తాగునీటి సరఫరా భరోసా దక్కుతుంది.
కరోనా నేపథ్యంలో.., డిపార్ట్‌మెంట్‌ ఆఫ్‌ వాటర్‌ సప్లై&శానిటైజేషన్‌; వాటర్‌ సప్లై&సానిటైజేషన్‌ సపోర్ట్‌ ఆర్గనైజేషన్‌ (డబ్ల్యూఎస్‌ఎస్‌వో), డిస్ట్రిక్ట్‌ వాటర్‌ అండ్‌ శానిటైజేషన్‌ మిషన్‌ ఆఫ్‌ ఒస్మానాబాద్‌ డిస్ట్రిక్ట్‌ (డీడబ్ల్యూఎస్‌ఎం) కలిసి, గ్రామ కార్యాచరణ ప్రణాళికలు రచించడానికి ఈ నెల 6-8 తేదీల్లో ఆన్‌లైన్‌ వర్క్‌షాప్‌ నిర్వహించాయి. యూనిసెఫ్‌ మహారాష్ట్ర, 'ఆర్ఘ్యం' సంస్థ ఆన్‌లైన్‌ వర్క్‌షాపునకు సాంకేతిక సాయం అందించాయి.
ఈ ఆన్‌లైన్‌ శిక్షణలో, ఒస్మానాబాద్‌ జిల్లాలోని 100 గ్రామ పంచాయతీల గ్రామ కార్యాచరణ ప్రణాళికలు సిద్ధం చేశారు. కరోనా కాలంలో, 100 గ్రామ పంచాయతీలకు శిక్షణ ఇవ్వడం సవాలే. డిజిటల్‌ మాధ్యమం ద్వారా దీనిని సాధించారు. ఇందుకోసం సుమారు 100 గ్రామ పంచాయతీలను గుర్తించడమేగాక, మాస్టర్ ట్రైనర్లుగా శిక్షణ పొందాల్సిన అధికారుల జాబితాను జిల్లా స్థాయిలో తయారు చేశారు. వర్క్‌షాప్‌ వివరాలను అభ్యర్థులకు ఎప్పటికప్పుడు తెలిపేందుకు ఒక బృందాన్ని ఏర్పాటు చేశారు. నిపుణులు, సమాచార, సాంకేతిక సాయాన్ని అందించారు. జల్‌ జీవన్ మిషన్‌, గ్రామ కార్యాచరణ ప్రణాళికలు, అమలు ఆవశ్యకతల గురించి గ్రామ పంచాయతీలకు ఆన్‌లైన్‌ ద్వారా వివరించారు. ఇదే సమయంలో, డిజిటల్‌ వేదికను సమర్థంగా వినియోగించుకునేలా కూడా గ్రామ పంచాయతీలకు శిక్షణ అందించారు.
సాంకేతిక సంస్థలు తయారు చేసిన ఆడియో-వీడియో, రిఫరెన్స్‌ మెటీరియల్‌ను ఉపయోగించుకుంటూ ఆన్‌లైన్‌ తరగతులు జరిగాయి. వీటిని శిక్షణ ముగిశాక అభ్యర్థులకు పంపారు.ఒస్మానాబాద్‌ జిల్లాలోని కలాంబ్‌ (30 జీపీలు), ఒస్మానాబాద్‌ (35 జీపీలు), తాజీపూర్‌ (35 జీపీలు) బ్లాకుల నుంచి ఈ 100 గ్రామ పంచాయతీలను ఎంపిక చేశారు. 86 మంది గ్రామ సేవకులు, 100 మంది సర్పంచులు, జల సురక్షకులు సహా మొత్తం 287 మంది ఆన్‌లైన్‌ తరగతుల్లో పాల్గొన్నారు.
జల్‌ జీవన్‌ మిషన్ కింద, గ్రామ పంచాయతీ లేదా దాని ఉప సంఘాన్ని, సేవలు అందించే 'బాధ్యతాయుత, ప్రతిస్పందించే' బృందంగా బలోపేతం చేస్తారు. నిరంతర&దీర్ఘకాలిక ప్రాతిపదికన, తగిన పరిమాణంలో, సూచించిన నాణ్యతతో తాగునీటి సరఫరా జరిగేలా చూడటంపై ఈ బృందం దృష్టి పెడుతుంది.