Ministry of Jal Shakti
Gram Panchayat training goes digital under Jal Jeevan Mission
11 JUL 2020 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Jal Shakti is implementing Jal Jeevan Mission in partnership with States since August 2019 with an aim to provide 100% functional household tap connections (FHTC) to every rural household of the country by 2024 to improve their lives and ensure ‘ease of living’ as commitment of the Government is to ensure ‘equity and inclusiveness’, so that none is deprived of basic amenities. Having successfully delivered assured facilities like rural housing, cooking gas, toilet, financial inclusion, basic healthcare, etc., Government is vnow focused upon providing safe drinking water to every household in our villages.
With focus on empowering the rural community as enshrined in 73rd Constitutional Amendment, Jal Jeevan Mission mandates to involve the local community in planning, managing, implementing, operation and maintaining the water supply schemes meant for them, which will not only instil ‘sense of ownership and responsibility’, but will help in long-term sustainability.
In this decentralized, demand driven, community-managed programme, local village community/ Gram Panchayats (GPs) and/ or its sub-committee/ user groups will play a key role in planning, implementation, management, operation and maintenance of in-village water supply systems in villages to ensure long-term sustainability to achieve drinking water security. Gram Panchayat or its sub-committee i.e. Village Water & Sanitation Committee (VWSC) or Paani Samiti will have of 10–15 members comprising elected members of Panchayat up to 25% of the composition; 50% women members; and remaining 25% may consist of representatives of weaker sections of the village proportional to their population.
For the mission, Gram Panchayat or sub-committee needs to develop the Village Action Plans (VAP) with the support of communities. The Plan is to be prepared for each village by mobilization and participation of local community with focus on strengthening of drinking water sources, in-village water supply infrastructure, grey water treatment and reuse and operation & maintenance of water supply systems so as every family gets assured supply of potable water.
Amidst the current pandemic situation, the Department of Water Supply & Sanitation, Water Supply and Sanitation support organisation (WSSO) and District Water and Sanitation Mission of Osmanabad District (DWSM) with the support of UNICEF Maharashtra and ‘Arghyam’ organised the online workshop during 6-8 July 2020 to prepare the village action plans with technical support from two agencies.
The online training for village action plan preparation exercise was for 100 Gram Panchayats of Osmanabad. Osmanabad is one of the ‘Aspirational Districts’ from the State. The workshop was conducted to enhance understanding and capacities of stakeholders involved in the rural water supply including line departments and Gram Panchayat functionaries (Sarpanch, Gram sevak and Jalsurakshaks).
It was a challenging task to set the framework for training of 100 Gram Panchayats in times of pandemic situation. However, the planning was made possible through digital medium. For that, around 100 Gram Panchayats were identified and a comprehensive list of officials at district level to be trained as Master trainers was also prepared. A group was formed on to keep the participants updated on the details of the workshop. Necessary data support and technological support were provided by the experts and district staff involved in the programme. The Gram Panchayats were given online classes on the overview of Jal Jeevan Mission, importance of Village Action Plan and the process. Besides, the Gram Panchayats were also trained to use the digital platform efficiently, to move ahead with times.
Each session was conducted by using audio-visuals and reference material developed by the resource organisations. The presentations and videos were developed keeping the ethos of JJM guidelines and the Covid-19 protocols. The resource material including presentations and videos were shared with all the participants at the end of the training.
The district has selected 100 GPs from three blocks namely Kalamb (30 GPs), Osmanabad (35 GPs) and Tuljapur (35 GPs). Around 287 Participants including 86 Gramsevaks and 100 Sarpanches & Jalsurakshaks participated in this workshop.
Under Jal Jeevan Mission, Gram Panchayat or its sub-committee is being empowered as a ‘responsible and responsive’ local level ‘public utility’ with focus on ‘service delivery’ i.e. supply of potable water in adequate quantity and of prescribed quality on regular and long-term basis.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
जल जीवन मिशन के अंतर्गत ग्राम पंचायतों को डिजिटल माध्यम से प्रशिक्षण दिया जा रहा
11 JUL 2020 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
जल शक्ति मंत्रालय सरकार की ‘समानता और समग्रता’ सुनिश्चित करने की प्रतिबद्धता के क्रम में वर्ष 2024 तक देश के हर ग्रामीण परिवार के जीवन में सुधार और ‘जीवन में सुगमता’ लाने के लिए राज्यों के साथ मिलकर अगस्त, 2019 से जल जीवन मिशन को कार्यान्वित कर रहा है। इसका उद्देश्य से हर ग्रामीण परिवार को 100 प्रतिशत नल कनेक्शन (एफएचटीसी) उपलब्ध कराना है, जिससे कोई भी व्यक्ति बुनियादी सुविधाओं से वंचित न रहे। ग्रामीण आवास, रसोई गैस, शौचालय, वित्तीय समावेशन, बुनियादी स्वास्थ्य आदि सुविधाओं को सफलता पूर्वक उपलब्ध कराने के बाद सरकार अब हमारे गांवों में हर परिवार को सुरक्षित पेयजल उपलब्ध कराने पर ध्यान केन्द्रित कर रही है।
73वें संवैधानिक संशोधन में निहित ग्रामीण समुदाय के सशक्तिकरण पर जोर के साथ जल जीवन मिशन में जल आपूर्ति की योजना, प्रबंधन, कार्यान्वयन, परिचालन एवं रखरखाव से स्थानीय समुदाय को जोड़ना शामिल है। इससे न सिर्फ उनमें ‘स्वामित्व और जिम्मेदारी’ की भावना आएगी, बल्कि इससे दीर्घकालिक स्थायित्व लाने में भी सहायता मिलेगी।
इस विकेन्द्रीयकरण में, मांग आधारित, समुदाय प्रबंधित कार्यक्रम, स्थानीय ग्रामीण समुदाय/ग्राम पंचायतों (जीपी) और/ या उनकी उप समिति/ उपयोगकर्ता समूह गांवों के भीतर जल आपूर्ति प्रणालियों के नियोजन, कार्यान्वयन, प्रबंधन और रखरखाव में अहम भूमिका निभाएंगे। इससे पेयजल सुरक्षा हासिल करने की दिशा में दीर्घकालिक स्थायित्व सुनिश्चित होगा। ग्राम पंचायत या उसकी ग्रामीण जल एवं स्वच्छता समिति (वीडब्ल्यूएससी) या पानी समिति जैसी उप समिति के 10 से 15 सदस्यों में से 25 प्रतिशत तक पंचायत के निर्वाचित सदस्य; 50 प्रतिशत महिला सदस्य; और बाकी 25 प्रतिशत तक गांव में आबादी के अनुपात में कमजोर वर्गों के प्रतिनिधि शामिल हो सकते हैं।
मिशन के लिए ग्राम पंचायत या उप समिति को समुदायों के सहयोग से ग्राम कार्य योजनाएं (वीएपी) विकसित किए जाने की आवश्यकता है। पेयजल स्रोतों की मजबूती, गांवों के भीतर जलापूर्ति आधारभूत ढांचा, उत्सर्जित जल (ग्रे वाटर) के शोधन और पुनः उपयोग तथा जल आपूर्ति प्रणालियों के परिचालन व रखरखाव पर जोर के साथ स्थानीय समुदाय की एकजुटता और भागीदारी के द्वारा हर गांव के लिए योजना तैयार की जानी है, जिससे हर परिवार को पीने योग्य पानी की आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित हो सके।
वर्तमान में जारी महामारी के बीच जल आपूर्ति एवं स्वच्छता विभाग, जल आपूर्ति एवं स्वच्छता सहयोग संगठन (डब्ल्यूएसएसओ) और उस्मानाबाद जिले के जिला पानी और स्वच्छता मिशन (डीडब्ल्यूएसएम) ने यूनिसेफ महाराष्ट्र और ‘अर्घ्यम’ के सहयोग से ग्रामीण कार्य योजनाएं तैयार करने के लिए 6-8 जुलाई, 2020 के दौरान ऑनलाइन कार्यशालाएं आयोजित कीं। इसमें यूनिसेफ और अर्घ्यम ने तकनीक सहयोग उपलब्ध कराया।
ग्रामीण कार्य योजना तैयार करने के अभ्यास के लिए उस्मानाबाद की 100 ग्राम पंचायतों में ऑनलाइन प्रशिक्षण दिया गया। उस्मानाबाद राज्य के ‘आकांक्षी जिलों’ में से एक है। संबंधित विभागों और ग्राम पंचायतों के कार्यकर्ताओं (सरपंच, ग्राम सेवक और जलसुरक्षक) सहित ग्रामीण जल आपूर्ति में शामिल हितधारकों की समझ और क्षमता बढ़ाने के लिए यह कार्यशाला आयोजित की गई थी।
महामारी के इस दौर में 100 ग्राम पंचायतों को प्रशिक्षण देने के लिए एक तंत्र तैयार करना खासा चुनौतीपूर्ण कार्य था। हालांकि, डिजिटल माध्यम से यह योजना संभव हुई थी। इसके लिए लगभग 100 ग्राम पंचायतों की पहचान की गई और मास्टर प्रशिक्षक तैयार करने के लिए जिला स्तर पर अधिकारियों की समग्र सूची भी तैयार की गई थी। कार्यशाला के विवरण को लेकर भागीदारों को अपडेट रखने के लिए एक समूह बनाया गया था। कार्यक्रम में शामिल विशेषज्ञों और जिले के कर्मचारियों द्वारा आवश्यक डाटा समर्थन और तकनीक सहयोग उपलब्ध कराया गया था। जल जीवन मिशन, ग्रामीण कार्य योजना के महत्व और प्रक्रिया से अवगत कराने को ग्राम पंचायतों के लिए ऑनलाइन कक्षाएं आयोजित की गईं। इसके अलावा, ग्राम पंचायतों को डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म के बेहतर उपयोग के लिए भी प्रशिक्षण दिया गया था।
हर सत्र को विभिन्न संगठनों द्वारा विकसित आडियो-विजुअल और संदर्भ सामग्री के उपयोग से पूरा किया गया। जेजेएम के दिशानिर्देशों और कोविड-19 प्रोटोकॉल्स के अनुरूप ही प्रस्तुतीकरण और वीडियो विकसित किए गए थे। प्रशिक्षण के अंत में सभी भागीदारों के साथ प्रस्तुतीकरण और वीडियो सहित संसाधन सामग्री साझा की गई थी।
जिले में तीन विकासखंडों-कलाम्ब (30 ग्राम पंचायत), उस्मानाबाद (35 ग्राम पंचायत) और तुलजापुर (35 ग्राम पंचायत) से 100 ग्राम पंचायतों का चयन किया गया है। 86 ग्रामसेवकों और 100 सरपंचों तथा जलसुरक्षकों सहित लगभग 287 भागीदारों ने कार्यशाला में भाग लिया।
जल जीवन मिशन के अंतर्गत, नियमित और दीर्घकालिक आधार पर पर्याप्त मात्रा में और सुझाई गई गुणवत्ता वाले पीने योग्य पानी की आपूर्ति आदि ‘सेवा डिलिवरी’ पर जोर के साथ स्थानीय स्तर पर ‘जिम्मेदार और उत्तरदायी’ जन सुविधा के रूप में ग्राम पंचायत या उसकी उप समिति को सशक्त बनाया जा रहा है।