Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan emphasises Family Planning as a human rights issue on World Population Day; lauds its inclusion an essential Non-COVID Service
“Strategy of putting family planning at the core of the RMNCAH+N programme ensured success”
“Use of contraceptives helped avert 5.5 crore unintended pregnancies, 1.1 crore total births, 18 lakh unsafe abortions and 30,000 maternal deaths in 2019 alone.”
11 JUL 2020 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare chaired the virtual meeting on the occasion of World Population Day, here today, in the presence of Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, MoS (HFW).
Dr. Harsh Vardhan while welcoming everyone on the occasion said, “Commemorating World Population Day is important as it emphasizes the importance of population stabilisation and its vital role in the future of the masses and their health.”It is even more critical now to recognise the importance of providing reproductive health services due to the challenges posed by COVID-19 pandemic, he added.
While highlighting the success of the RMNCAH+N programme, Dr Harsh Vardhan highlighted that the strategy of putting family planning at the core has helped to achieve remarkable results. “In the last decade alone, our Crude Birth Rate (CBR) has reduced from 21.8 (SRS 2011) to 20 (SRS 2018) while the Total Fertility Rate (TFR) has declined from 2.4 (SRS 2011) to 2.2 (SRS 2018). And the teenage fertility has halved from 16 (NFHS III) to 7.9 (NFHS IV).” He noted that these efforts have taken India closer to reaching the replacement fertility level of 2.1 and 25 out of 36 States/UTs have already achieved replacement level fertility.
Referring to the Hon. Prime Minister’s commitment to Swachh Bharat Abhiyan, which transformed into a social movement, he urged everyone to make the population stabilization mission an equally powerful people’s movement. He emphasized that Family Planning provides dignity to women, especially who are poor and marginalized. This needs to therefore be the cornerstone of our efforts for gender equality, maternal and child health, poverty alleviation and propagation of human rights.
Dr Harsh Vardhan also said that India is a fundamental part of the global FP2020 movement, “The Government of India has invested substantial domestic funding to achieve the ambitious FP2020 goals. The major initiatives under Family Planning include Mission Parivar Vikas, Injectable Contraceptive MPA, Family Planning – Logistics Management Information System (LMIS), Family Planning Communications Campaign. The National Family Planning Program has introduced the Injectable Contraceptive in the public health system under the “Antara” program. This contraceptive is highly effective and will meet the changing needs of couples and help women space their pregnancies.” “All this investment has paid us rich dividends in terms of averting nearly 5.5 crore unintended pregnancies, 1.1 crore total births, 18 lakh unsafe abortions and 30,000 maternal deaths as a result of contraceptive use in 2019 alone, as per Track 20 Estimates.”, he added.
Speaking on the benefits accrued through Family Planning, Sh Ashwini Kumar Choubey said, “Family planning not only keeps the population stable but also helps ensure good health for women, families and communities. Population stabilization ensures that resources are available for the development of the maximum population. It is more important for India since at present, about 50 percent of the country's population falls in the reproductive age group of 15-49 years.”
The Health Minister also released the AB-HWC Mobile application developed by Ministry of Health and family Welfare. The App is designed to streamline the process of data reporting at AB-Health and Wellness Centres. It is an extension of AB-HWC Portal which is already used by state, district and AB-HWC facility in-charge to report data pertaining to service utilization at AB-HWCs to enable real time performance monitoring and act as a tool for planning. It shall provide real time information on the people who have been screened, dispensation of healthcare services and drugs, footfalls, and referrals made to PHCs.
Noting that COVID-19 has imposed additional responsibilities on the frontline healthcare workers, Dr Harsh Vardhan praised the HWCs for their tireless services towards COVID-19 and also to ensure that non-COVID essential services are not adversely affected
Ms. Preeti Sudan, Secretary (HFW), Mr. Rajesh Bhushan, OSD (MOHFW), Ms. Vandana Gurnani, Additional Secretary and Mission Director (NHM) and Dr. Manohar Agnani, Joint Secretary (RCH) and other senior officials along were also present in the virtual event. Representatives of development Partners connected with the observance through virtual mediums.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے عالمی یوم آبادی کے موقع پر انسانی حقوق کی حیثیت سے خاندانی منصوبہ بندی پر زور دیا۔ اسے غیر کووڈ خدمت میں شامل کئے جانے کی ستائش کی
11 JUL 2020 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،11 جولائی 2020/ صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے آج یہاں عالمی یوم آبادی کے موقع پر وزیر مملکت (ایچ ایف ڈبلیو) جناب اشونی کمار چوبے کی موجودگی میں ایک مجازی (ورچول) میپنگ کی صدارت کی۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے اس موقع پر تمام لوگوں کا خیر مقدم کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ عالمی یوم آبادی منانا اہم ہے کیونکہ یہ آبادی کے استحکام کی اہمیت اور مستقبل میں عوام اوران کی صحت میں ان کے اہم رول پر زور دیا۔انہوں نے کہا کہ کووڈ -19 سے پیدا شدہ چیلنجوں کی وجہ سے تولیدی صحت خدمات مہیا کرنے کی اہمیت کو پہنچاننا اب اور بھی زیادہ اہم ہوگیا ہے۔
آر ایم این سی اے کے ایچ +این پروگرام کی کامیابی پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ اس پروگرام کی بنیاد میں خاندانی منصوبہ بندی کو رکھنے کی حکمت عملی نے قابل ذکر نتائج اخذ کرنے میں مدد کی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گزشتہ ایک دہائی میں ہماری خام شرح پیدائش (سی پی آر) 21.8 (ایس آر ایس 2011) سے کم ہوکر 20 (ایس آر ایس 2018) ہوگئی ہے۔ جبکہ کل شرح پیدائش (ٹی ایف آر) 2.4(ایس آر ایس 2011) سے ہوکر 2.2 (ایس آر ایس 2018 ہوگئی ہے۔ کشور (نوخیز) تولیدی صلاحیت 16 (این ایف ایچ ایس 111) سے کم ہوکر آدھی 7.9 تک محدود ہوگئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان کوششوں نے ہندستان کو 2.1 کے ریپلیس منٹ فرٹیلٹی سطح تک پہنچا دیا ہے اور 36 ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں سے 25 پہلے ہی ریپلیس منٹ کا فرٹیلیٹی سطح کو حاصل کرچکے ہیں۔
سماجی تحریک کی شکل اختیار کرگئے سووچھ بھارت ابھیان کے لئے وزیراعظم کے پابندی عہد کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے تمام لوگوں سے آبادی کے استحکام مشن کو اسی طرح سے عوام کی ایک مضبوطی تحریک بنانے کی اپیل کی۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ خاندانی منصوبہ بندی خواتین کو وقار دلاتی ہے، خاص طور پر ان خواتین کو جو غریب ہیں اور سماج میں حاشیہ پر کھڑی ہیں۔ اس لئے آبادی کے استحکام کو صنعتی مساوات، ماں او ربچے کی صحت ، غرب کے خاتمے اور انسانی حقوق کی تشہیر کے لئے کی جارہی ہماری کوششوں کا مرکزی پوائنٹ ہونا چاہئے۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ہندستان ، عالمی ایف پی 2020 تحریک کا ایک بنیادی حصہ ہے اور حکومت ہند نے پرامید ایف پی 2020 اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کے لئے خاطر خواہ گھریلو فنڈ میں سرمایہ لگایا ہے۔ خاندانی منصوبہ بندی کے تحت اہم پہلوؤں میں مشن خاندانی فروغ، انجکشن کو نٹر اسپیٹو ایم پی اے۔ فیملی پلاننگ، لاجسٹکس منجمنٹ انفارمشین خاندانی منصوبہ بندی پروگرام نے انترا پروگرام کے تحت عوامی صحت نظام میں انجیٹیل کونئر اسپیٹو کی شروعات کی ہے۔ یہ مانع حمل طریقے بے حد اثر دار ہےاور جوڑوں کی بدلتی ہوئی ضرورتوں کو پورا کرے گا اور خواتین کو حاملہ ہونے میں وقفہ رکھنے میں مدد کرے گا۔اس طرح کئے گئے تمام انویسٹمنٹس نے ہمیں ٹریک 20 امکانات کے مطابق صرف 2019 میں ہی مانع حمل تدابیر کے استعمال کےنتیجے میں تقریباً 5.5 کروڑ ان چاہے حمل، کل 1.1 کروڑ جنم، 18 لاکھ غیر محفوظ اسقاط حمل 30000 ماؤں کی اموات کو روکنے میں مدد کی ہے۔
خاندانی بہبود کےوزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نےکہا کہ فیملی پلاننگ نہ صرف آبادی کو مستحکم رکھتی ہے بلکہ خواتین کنبوں اور معاشروں کے لئے بہترین صحت کو یقینی بنانے میں مدد کرتی ہے۔ آبادی کا استحکام یہ یقینی بناتا ہے کہ زیادہ سے زیادہ آبادی کی ترقی کے لئے وسائل دستیاب ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندستان کے لئے زیادہ اہم یہ ہے کہ ملک کی تقریباً 50 آبادی 15 سے 49 سال کے تولیدی عمر زمرے میں آتی ہے۔
وزیر صحت نے صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے ذریعہ تیار کی گئی اے بی ایچ ڈبلیو سی موبائیل ایپلی کیشن کا بھی اجرا کیا ۔ اس ایپ کو اے بی صحت اور تندرستی مراکز میں صحت سے متعلق اعدادوشمار جمع کرنے کے عمل کو کارگر بنانے کے لئے وضع کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ اےبی ایچ ڈبلیو سی پورٹل کی توسیع ہے جس کا استعمال اےبی صحت اور تندرستی مراکز میں خدمت کے استعمال سے متعلق اعدادوشمار اکٹھا کرنے کے لئے حقیقی وقت میں کارکردگی کی نگرانی میں اہل بنانے کے لئے پہلے سے ہی ریاست، ضلع اور اے بی ایچ ڈبلیو سی سہولت کے نگراں کے ذریعہ کیا جاتا ہے۔ یہ منصوبے اسکیم کے لئے ایک آلہ کار کے طو رپر بھی کام کرتا ہے۔ یہ ان لوگوں کے بارے میں رئیل ٹائم معلومات مہیا کراتا ہےجن کی جانچ ہوئی، جنہیں صحت خدمات اور دوائیں دی گئیں جو مرکز پرآئے اور انہیں پی ایچ سی بھیجا گیا۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا کہ کووڈ-19 کی وجہ سے صف اول کے صحت کارکنان کو اضافی ذمہ داریاں نبھانی پڑرہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کووڈ-19 کے تئیں بغیر تھکے خدمات کے لئے اور اس بات کو بھی یقینی بنانے کے لئے غیر کووڈ ضروری خدمات بڑے طریقے سے متاثر نہ ہوں، ایچ ڈبلیو سی کی ستائش کی۔
اس مجازی (ورچول) پروگرام میں محترمہ پریتی سودن سکریٹری (ایچ ایف ڈبلیو) جناب راجیش بھوشن، او ایس ڈی (ایم او ایچ ایف ڈبلیو) محترمہ وندنا گرنانی، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری اور مشن ڈائریکٹر (این ایچ ایم) اور ڈاکٹر منوہر اگنانی جوائنٹ سکریٹری (آر سی ایچ) اور دیگر سینئر حکام بھی موجود تھے۔ اس پروگرام سے ورچول ذرائع سے ترقی شراکت داروں کےنمائندے بھی منسلک تھے۔
م ن۔ ش ت ۔ ج
Uno-3844