Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal addresses the valedictory session of FICCI Frames;
Calls for developing Indian Film and Advertisement industries to become major global players
11 JUL 2020 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal today addressed the valedictory session of FICCI Frames, through virtual means. The Minister said that the Indian Film and Advertising Industries have the potential and talent to be global players. They can churn out quality products, win awards, and invite more investment and capital in the industry. He called upon the industry to grow beyond the national boundaries. The Minister also described Indian Ad-men as very creative, with many of them heading the international brands. He said that India should become the global leader in the content development. Talking about the restrictive practices and roadblocks created by certain countries for the Indian film industry, the Minister said that this is not acceptable, and India will reciprocate in similar manner, if such issues are brought to the notice of the Government. Shri Goyal said that single-window clearances for various permission for film shooting in the country, simplification of processes, online clearances, implementation of e-governance are genuine demands of the industry which need early consideration.
Shri Goyal lauded the role of the Indian Cinema for its contribution in fight against Covid, and playing an important role in spreading the awareness about various health precautions. Also, he praised the industry for raising the socially relevant themes in ways which are easily understood by the people of the country. The Minister said that film industry, which is symbol of Indian soft power, has been contemporary, and reflects the aspiration of the young Indians. He said that 1.35 billion people of the country have the aspiration and big appetite for entertainment, and the film industry has always been rising to the occasion. He said that India is proud of its Cinema, and would like to engage with the world from the position of strength. He said that Aatamnirbhar Bharat also implies that the nation will negotiate with the world on equal terms, in a confident manner.
Shri Goyal said that Covid is a crisis before us, and like many others in the past, it will also pass by. He said that let us prepare ourselves for the opportunities in the post-Covid world, which is going to see new ways of working and living. For staying ahead of the curve, out-of-the-box thinking is necessary, there has to be continuous innovation. He said that adequate precaution is necessary but fear is not going to take us further. “We have to engage with the new world order, and adapt to the new. Film industry, as well as the Entertainment sector has been greatly affected by the pandemic, and it is all the more important that there is reimagining of how the activities are to be conducted in the future”, he said. The Minister said that with the process of unlocking, the Indian economy is showing remarkable comeback, and the entertainment industry will also soon show revival.
The Minister expressed concern at the unregulated OTT platforms, where the content is sometimes objectionable, contains misinformation, portrays poorly our country and society, and is just not worth watching with family.
Shri Goyal said that about 25 lakh people are connected to the film industry, directly or indirectly. He called upon the industry to take proper care of all the stakeholders, and take welfare measures for the lowly paid employees of the industry so that everyone, associated with the industry, lives a respectable life.
Shri Goyal also paid respects to the eminent film personalities, who left for their heavenly abode recently.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
पियुष गोयल यांनी फिक्की फ्रेम्सच्या समापन सत्राला केले संबोधित
भारतीय सिनेमा आणि जाहिरात उद्योगाने महत्वपूर्ण जागतिक दर्जाचे काम करावे - गोयल
11 JUL 2020 10:24PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 11 जुलै 2020
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री पियुष गोयल यांनी आज भारतीय औद्योगिक आणि वाणिज्य महासंघाच्या अर्थात फिक्की फ्रेम्सच्या समापन सत्राला आभासी पध्दतीने संबोधित केले. भारतीय सिनेमा आणि जाहिरात उद्योगाकडे, जागतिक स्तरावर आपला ठसा उमटविण्याइतके कौशल्य आणि प्रतिभा आहे, असे गोयल यावेळी म्हणाले. गुणवत्तेचे प्रदर्शन करून पुरस्कार प्राप्त करणे हे उद्देश असायला हवे या क्षेत्रात मोठी गुंतवणूक आणि भांडवल भारतीय सिनेमा आणि जाहिरात आणू शकतात. या उद्योगाने देशाच्या सीमा ओलांडून पुढे जावे, असे आवाहनही त्यांनी यावेळी केले. जाहिरात क्षेत्रात अनेक सर्जनशील व्यक्ती असून त्यापैकी अनेकांनी आंतरराष्ट्रीय उत्पादनांसाठी(ब्रँन्ड्स)नेतृत्व करत आहेत. भारताने सामुग्री विकासाच्या क्षेत्रात जागतिक नेतृत्व करायला हवे.
भारतीय सिनेमा उद्योगावर, काही देशांनी आणलेल्या प्रतिबंधात्मक पध्दती आणि अडचणी,जर सरकारच्या लक्षात आणून दिल्या, तर त्या चालवून घेतल्या जाणार नाहीत अथवा भारत त्याला तशाच पध्दतीने उत्तर देईल. एकाच खिडकीवरून,सिनेमा चित्रिकरणासाठी विविध प्रकारच्या परवानग्या, प्रक्रिया सुलभीकरण, ऑनलाईन अधिकारीक अनुमती आणि ई गव्हर्न्सची अंमलबजावणी, ह्या उद्योगाच्या प्रामाणिक गरजा असून त्याकडे लवकरच लक्ष दिले जाण्याची आवश्यकता आहे.
भारतीय सिनेमाने,कोविड विरोधी लढाईत महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावली असून आरोग्य विषयक सतर्कता बाळगण्याविषयी जनजागृती करण्यातही महत्त्वाची भूमिका वठविली असल्याबद्दल श्री.गोयल यांनी त्यांची प्रशंसा केली. देशातील लोकांना सहजपणे समजतील अशा सामाजिक संकल्पनांबद्दलही जागरूकता निर्माण केल्याबद्दल उद्योगाची त्यांनी स्तुती केली .सिनेमा उद्योग हा भारताच्या मूर्त शक्तीचा समकालीन आविष्कार असून, तरुण पिढीच्या आकांक्षा त्यातून प्रतिबिंबित होतात, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. देशातील 1.35 अब्ज लोकांना मनोरंजनाची आस असते आणि त्याची पूर्तता करायला सिनेमा उद्योग सदैव तत्पर असतो, असेही ते यावेळी म्हणाले. आत्मनिर्भर भारत, देश स्वतः स्वावलंबी होऊन जागतिक पातळीवर सर्व देशांशी स्पर्धा करेल,असे प्रतिपादन त्यांनी यावेळी केले.
कोविड हे सध्याचे संकट असून, पूर्वी पार केलेल्या इतर संकटांप्रमाणे हे देखील पार होईल आता आपण सर्वांनी कोविड नंतरच्या विश्वात, नव्या कार्य करण्याच्या आणि जगण्याच्या नव्या पध्दती उपलब्ध होणार असून या नव्या संधींना सामोरे जाण्यासाठी आपण प्रयत्नशील राहूया. सर्वांच्या पुढे रहाण्यासाठी,वेगळ्या पद्धतीने विचार करणे गरजेचे असून, सतत नाविन्याचा शोध घ्यायला हवा.पुरेशी काळजी घेण्याची गरज असली तरी भिऊन पुढे जाता येणार नाही. आपल्याला नव्या जगाचे आज्ञापालन आणि नव्याचा अंगिकार करायला हवा. "सिनेमा उद्योग आणि मनोरंजन क्षेत्रावर कोविड महामारीचा विपरीत परिणाम झाला आहे,आणि यापुढे भविष्यात उपक्रमांची सुरुवात कशाप्रकारे करावी याचा अंदाज घेणे महत्वाचे आहे,"असे गोयल यावेळी म्हणाले. टाळेबंदी उघडल्यानंतर भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था उल्लेखनीय रीतीने पूर्व स्थितीत येत असून लवकरच मनोरंजन क्षेत्र पुन्हा जोमाने उभारी घेईल.
आक्षेपार्ह ,चुकीची माहिती देणाऱ्या, आपल्या देशाचे आणि समाजाचे वाईट पध्दतीने चित्रण करणारे विषय, अनियंत्रित ओटीटी प्लँटफाँर्मवरून दाखवले जातात याबद्दल चिंता व्यक्त करत, ते कुटुंबीयांसमवेत बघण्यास योग्य नाही, असे मत त्यांनी प्रदर्शित केले.
सुमारे 25 लाख लोक प्रत्यक्ष वा अप्रत्यक्षपणे सिनेमा उद्योगाशी जोडलेले आहेत. त्यांनी यातील उद्योगातील सर्व घटकांची काळजी घेण्याचे आवाहन करत, कमी पगारावर काम करण्यार्यांसाठी कल्याणकारी उपाययोजना आखाव्यात, जेणेकरून याउद्योगात काम करणाऱ्या प्रत्येकाला अभिमान वाटेल असे जीवन जगता येईल, असे आवाहनही त्यांनी सांगितले.
अलिकडेच स्वर्गवासी झालेल्या अनेक ख्यातनाम सिनेमा व्यक्तींबद्दल,त्यांनी यावेळी आदर व्यक्त केला.