Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal addresses the valedictory session of FICCI Frames;
Calls for developing Indian Film and Advertisement industries to become major global players
11 JUL 2020 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal today addressed the valedictory session of FICCI Frames, through virtual means. The Minister said that the Indian Film and Advertising Industries have the potential and talent to be global players. They can churn out quality products, win awards, and invite more investment and capital in the industry. He called upon the industry to grow beyond the national boundaries. The Minister also described Indian Ad-men as very creative, with many of them heading the international brands. He said that India should become the global leader in the content development. Talking about the restrictive practices and roadblocks created by certain countries for the Indian film industry, the Minister said that this is not acceptable, and India will reciprocate in similar manner, if such issues are brought to the notice of the Government. Shri Goyal said that single-window clearances for various permission for film shooting in the country, simplification of processes, online clearances, implementation of e-governance are genuine demands of the industry which need early consideration.
Shri Goyal lauded the role of the Indian Cinema for its contribution in fight against Covid, and playing an important role in spreading the awareness about various health precautions. Also, he praised the industry for raising the socially relevant themes in ways which are easily understood by the people of the country. The Minister said that film industry, which is symbol of Indian soft power, has been contemporary, and reflects the aspiration of the young Indians. He said that 1.35 billion people of the country have the aspiration and big appetite for entertainment, and the film industry has always been rising to the occasion. He said that India is proud of its Cinema, and would like to engage with the world from the position of strength. He said that Aatamnirbhar Bharat also implies that the nation will negotiate with the world on equal terms, in a confident manner.
Shri Goyal said that Covid is a crisis before us, and like many others in the past, it will also pass by. He said that let us prepare ourselves for the opportunities in the post-Covid world, which is going to see new ways of working and living. For staying ahead of the curve, out-of-the-box thinking is necessary, there has to be continuous innovation. He said that adequate precaution is necessary but fear is not going to take us further. “We have to engage with the new world order, and adapt to the new. Film industry, as well as the Entertainment sector has been greatly affected by the pandemic, and it is all the more important that there is reimagining of how the activities are to be conducted in the future”, he said. The Minister said that with the process of unlocking, the Indian economy is showing remarkable comeback, and the entertainment industry will also soon show revival.
The Minister expressed concern at the unregulated OTT platforms, where the content is sometimes objectionable, contains misinformation, portrays poorly our country and society, and is just not worth watching with family.
Shri Goyal said that about 25 lakh people are connected to the film industry, directly or indirectly. He called upon the industry to take proper care of all the stakeholders, and take welfare measures for the lowly paid employees of the industry so that everyone, associated with the industry, lives a respectable life.
Shri Goyal also paid respects to the eminent film personalities, who left for their heavenly abode recently.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
جناب پیوش گوئل نے ایف آئی سی سی آئی فریم کی اختتامی تقریب سے خطاب کیا۔ ہندوستانی فلم اور اشتہاری صنعت کو عالمی کمپنیوں کی تعمیر کی طرف گامزن ہونے کی درخواست کی
11 JUL 2020 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،11 جولائی 2020/مرکزی وزیر تجارت و صنعت ، جناب پیوش گوئل نے آج ورچوئل (ورچوئل) زرعی کے توسط سے ایف آئی سی سی آئی فریمسکے اختتامی اجلاس سے خطاب کیا۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ عالمی سطح کی کمپنیاں بنانے کے لئے ہندوستانی فلم اور اشتہاری صنعت میں بہت زیادہ صلاحیتیں اور قابلیت موجود ہے۔ وہ معیاری مصنوعات تیار کرسکتے ہیں ، انعامات جیت سکتے ہیں اور صنعت میں سرمایہ کاری اور سرمایہ کو راغب کرسکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے صنعت سے مطالبہ کیا کہ وہ ملک کی حدود سے باہر نکلیں۔ مرکزی وزیر نے ہندوستانی اشتہاری صنعت سے وابستہ افراد کو انتہائی تخلیقی قرار دیا ، جن میں سے بہت سے بین الاقوامی برانڈز کی قیادت کررہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت کوکنٹینٹکی ترقی میں عالمی رہنما بننا چاہئے۔ ہندوستانی فلم انڈسٹری کے لئے کچھ ممالک کی طرف سے عائد پابندیوں اور رکاوٹوں کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے ، وزیرموصوف نے کہا کہ یہ قابل قبول نہیں ہے اور اگر ایسے معاملات حکومت کے دائرے میں آتے ہیں تو ، اس کے بدلے میں ہندوستان بھی اسی طرح کی کارروائی کرے گا۔ جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ ملک میں فلموں کی شوٹنگ کے لئے ونڈو کلیئرنس ، طریقہ کار کو آسان بنانے ، آن لائن منظوری ، ای گورننس پر عمل درآمد اس صنعت کے اصل مطالبات ہیں جن پر جلد ازجلد غور کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
جناب گوئل نے ہندوستانی سنیما کی تعریف کی کہ کوڈ کے خلاف جنگ میں اہم کردار ادا کیا اور صحت کی مختلف احتیاطی تدابیر کے بارے میں شعور اجاگر کیا۔ اسی کے ساتھ ہی ، انہوں نے معاشرتی طور پر اہم مضامین کی ان کیاس طرح کی پیش کش کے لئے تعریف کی جس سے ملک کے عوام کے لئے انھیں سمجھنے میں آسانی ہو۔ مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ فلم انڈسٹری ، جو ہندوستان کی لبرل طاقت کی علامت ہے ، ہم آہنگی پیدا ہوگئی ہے اور اس سے نوجوان ہندوستان کی امنگوں کی عکاسی ہوتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک کے 1.35 بلین لوگ تفریح کے خواہشمند ہیں اور اس کے تئیں کافی بھوک رہی ہے- فلم انڈسٹری نے ہمیشہ ان کی خواہش کو پورا کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کو اپنے سنیما پر فخر ہے اور وہ پوری صلاحیت کے ساتھ اسے دنیا سے جوڑنا چاہتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا ، "خود انحصار ہندوستان" کا مطلب ہے کہ قوم مساوات اور خود اعتمادی کے ساتھ دنیا کے ساتھ بات چیت کرے ۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ اس وقت کووڈ جیسے بحران کا سامنا ہے اور یہ ماضی میں پیش آنے والے بحرانوں کی طرح گزر جائے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمیں کووڈ کے بعد کی دنیا میں مواقع کے لئے تیار رہنا ہے ، جس میں کام کرنے اور طرز زندگی کے نئے طریقے سامنے آرہے ہیں۔ اس مشکل دور میں قائد بننے کے لئے کسی کو دائرہ کار سے باہر سوچنے کی ضرورت ہے ، اسی طرح اختراعکو بھی جاری رکھنا ہوگا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مناسب احتیاطی تدابیر اختیار کرنا ضروری ہے لیکن خوف کے ساتھ ہم آگے نہیں بڑھ پائیں گے۔ مرکزی وزیر نے کہا ، "ہمیں نئے عالمی نظم میں شامل ہونا ہے اور اسے اپنانا ہے۔ تفریحی شعبے کے ساتھ ساتھ فلم انڈسٹری بھی وبائی مرض سے بہت متاثر ہوئی ہے اور سب سے اہم بات یہ ہے کہ مستقبل میں سرگرمیوں کو کس طرح انجام دیا جانا چاہئے اس پر دوبارہ غور کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستانی معیشت غیر مقفل(ان لاک ) عمل سے قابل ذکر واپسی کررہی ہے اور تفریحی صنعت میں بھی ایک بار پھر بہتری نظر آئے گی۔
مرکزی وزیر نے اس گمراہ کن او ٹی ٹی پلیٹ فارم کے بارے میں تشویش کا اظہار کیا ، جہاں مواد کو بعض اوقات قابل اعتراض بنایا جاتا ہے ، اس میں غلط معلومات ، ہمارے ملک اور معاشرے کی غلط نمائندگی ہوتی ہے اور کنبہ کے ساتھ قابل دید نہیں ہوتا ہے۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ تقریباً 25 .25 لاکھ افراد براہ راست اور بالواسطہ فلم انڈسٹری سے وابستہ ہیں۔ انہوں نے صنعت سے مطالبہ کیا کہ وہ تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کا خیال رکھے اور کم آمدنی والے لوگوں کے لئے فلاحی اقدامات کرے تاکہ صنعت سے وابستہ ہر شخص قابل احترام زندگی گزار سکے۔
جناب گوئل نے فلمی دنیا کی مشہور شخصیات کو خراج تحسین پیش کیا ، جن کا حال ہی میں انتقال ہوگیا تھا۔
م ن۔ ش ت ۔ ج
Uno- 3842