Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Come, Innovate in India, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan appeals to Indian students from across the globe
12 JUL 2020 11:42AM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas & Steel Shri Dharmendra Pradhan has appealed to the Indian students from various top global universities to come and innovate in India, to explore the emerging opportunities. He was interacting with a vibrant group of young overseas Indian scholars, students and friends, yesterday on last-mile energy access in India. The e-meet was organised by Lead India group of Princeton University, Think India Purdue, Develop Empower & Synergize India group at University of Maryland.
Articulating India’s energy vision, Shri Pradhan said, “Hon’ble Prime Minister Modi has envisioned a clear roadmap for India’s energy future which rests on five key enablers of energy availability and accessibility for all, energy affordability to the poorest of the poor, efficiency in energy use, energy sustainability for combating climate change as a responsible global citizen and energy security for mitigating global uncertainties.”
Speaking about Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana, Minister Pradhan said, “We introduced the Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana(PMUY) scheme, in 2016. Its objective is to provide LPG cooking gas connections, free of cost to 80 million poor households. I am happy to inform you that we could achieve the target of 80 million customers well ahead of schedule. With this, LPG connections are now available to 98% of the households in India, up from just about 56% in the year 2014.”
About self-reliance in oil and gas sector, Shri Pradhan said, “PM Modi has set a target for reduction of 10 percent in energy import dependency by 2022. In this regard, the government has taken several policy as well as administrative measures to augment domestic oil and gas production and reduce dependency on imports for meeting the energy requirements of the country.”
He also talked about India’s energy diplomacy and said, “India has made its presence felt in the global energy map. India under leadership of PM Modi is leading the voice of consuming countries demanding for reasonable and affordable price of energy. We are engaging with OPEC, IEA, IEF and all other major voices in the world energy discussions. India has engaged with the US, Russia, Saudi Arabia, the UAE and all major energy producers, under a policy of diversification of supply sources.”
Speaking about India’s transition to gas-based economy, he said, “India is set to emerge as one of the primary drivers of growth in gas demand in Asia, despite the pressing Covid-19 challenges. Today, share of natural gas in India’s energy mix is about 6.3%. We have taken an ambitious target to increase the share of natural gas to 15% by 2030.”
On the current pandemic, Shri Pradhan said, "We are in the midst of an outbreak of the Covid-19 pandemic that challenges the fundamental assumptions of our lives. While the immediate economic impact may slow us down, we are presented with an opportunity to pause, rethink, and redesign.”
Dwelling upon the economic package announced during the pandemic, he said, “Prime Minister Modi has announced a massive stimulus package of $ 265 billion - accounting for 10% of India’s GDP, to deal with the impact of the Covid-19 pandemic. Major reforms were announced for a self-reliant India that seek to convert Covid-19 challenges into an opportunity, and for becoming global manufacturing hub of the 21st century. Energy infrastructure is an integral component of these reforms.”

பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றம் இயற்கை எரிவாயு அமைச்சகம்
புதிய இந்தியாவை உருவாக்க வாருங்கள், திரு. தர்மேந்திர பிரதான் உலகெங்கிலும் உள்ள இந்திய மாணவர்களுக்கு அழைப்பு
12 JUL 2020 11:42AM by PIB Chennai
பெட்ரோலியம், இயற்கை எரிவாயு மற்றும் எஃகுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு தர்மேந்திர பிரதான் உலகளாவிய பல்வேறு உயர்மட்டப் பல்கலைக்கழகங்களைச் சேர்ந்த இந்திய மாணவர்களுக்கு இந்தியாவில் வளர்ந்து வரும் வாய்ப்புகளை ஆராய்ந்து, புதுமைகளைப் புகுத்தி புதிய இந்தியாவை உருவாக்குமாறு வேண்டுகோள் விடுத்துள்ளார். இந்தியாவில் கடைசி மைல் எரிசக்தி அணுகல் குறித்து அவர் வெளிநாட்டு இளம் இந்திய அறிஞர்கள், மாணவர்கள் மற்றும் நண்பர்கள் குழுவுடன் நேற்று எழுச்சியுடன் உரையாடினார். மேரிலாந்து பல்கலைக்கழகத்தில் பிரின்ஸ்டன் பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் லீட் இந்தியா குழுமம், திங்க் இந்தியா பர்டூ, டெவலப் எம்பவர், சினெர்ஜைஸ் இந்தியா குழுமத்தால் இந்த இணைய சந்திப்பு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டது.
இந்தியாவின் எரிசக்திப் பார்வையை விவரித்த திரு. பிரதான், “இந்தியாவின் எரிசக்தி எதிர்காலத்திற்கான ஒரு தெளிவான பாதை வரைபடத்தை மாண்புமிகு பிரதமர் மோடி உருவாக்கியுள்ளார், இது அனைவருக்கும் கிடைக்க்கூடிய மற்றும் அணுகக் கூடிய வகையில் எரிசக்தி, ஏழைகளுக்கு மலிவான விலையில் எரிசக்தி, எரிசக்திப் பயன்பாட்டு செயல்திறன், பொறுப்புள்ள உலகளாவிய குடிமகனாக காலநிலை மாற்றத்தை எதிர்ப்பதற்கான எரிசக்தி நிலைத்தன்மை மற்றும் உலகளாவிய நிச்சயமற்ற தன்மைகளைத் தணிப்பதற்கான எரிசக்திப் பாதுகாப்பு. ” ஆகிய முக்கிய ஐந்து முக்கிய அம்சங்களை உள்ளடக்கியது,
பிரதம மந்திரியின் உஜ்வாலா யோஜனா திட்டம் பற்றி பேசிய அமைச்சர் பிரதான், “நாங்கள் 2016ஆம் ஆண்டில் பிரதான் மந்திரி உஜ்வாலா யோஜனா (PMUY) திட்டத்தை அறிமுகப்படுத்தினோம். திட்டமிடலுக்கு முன்பே 80 மில்லியன் வாடிக்கையாளர்கள் இலக்கை நாங்கள் அடைய முடியும் என்பதை உங்களுக்குத் தெரிவிப்பதில் மகிழ்ச்சியடைகிறேன். இதன் மூலம், இந்தியாவில் 98 சதவீத வீடுகளுக்கு சமையல் எரிவாயு இணைப்புகள் இப்போது கிடைக்கின்றன, இது 2014ஆம் ஆண்டில் வெறும் 56 சதவீதமாக இருந்தது.
எண்ணெய் மற்றும் எரிவாயுத் துறையின் தன்னம்பிக்கை குறித்து திரு. பிரதான் கூறுகையில், “2022ஆம் ஆண்டில் எரிசக்தி இறக்குமதி சார்பு நிலையில் 10 சதவீதத்தைக் குறைக்க பிரதமர் மோடி இலக்கு நிர்ணயித்துள்ளார். இது தொடர்பாக, அரசாங்கம் கொள்கையளவில் சில மாற்றங்களைச் செய்துள்ளதுடன், நிர்வாக ரீதியாகவும் சில நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்துள்ளது. ”
எரிவாயு அடிப்படையிலான பொருளாதாரத்தால் இந்தியாவில் மாற்றம் குறித்துப் பேசிய அவர், கோவிட் – 19 காரணமாக பல சவால்கள் இருந்த போது ஆசியாவில் எரிவாயுத் தேவை வளர்ச்சியின் முதன்மை இயக்கிகளில் ஒன்றாக இந்தியா உருவாக உள்ளது, என்றார். இன்று, இந்தியாவின் எரிசக்திக் கலவையில் இயற்கை எரிவாயுவின் பங்கு சுமார் 6.3 சதவீதமாகும். 2030க்குள் இயற்கை எரிவாயுவின் பங்கை 15 சதவீதமாக உயர்த்துவதற்கான லட்சிய இலக்கை நாங்கள் எடுத்துள்ளோம். ”
தற்போதைய தொற்றுநோய் குறித்து பேசிய, திரு பிரதான், "நமது வாழ்க்கையின் அடிப்படை அனுமானங்களுக்குச் சவால் விடும் கோவிட் -19 தொற்றுநோய்ப் பரவலின் இடை நிலையில் நாம் இருக்கிறோம். உடனடிப் பொருளாதாரத் தாக்கம் நம்மை மெதுவாக்கலாம் என்றாலும், இடைநிறுத்தவும், மறுபரிசீலனை செய்யவும், மறுவடிவமைப்பு செய்யவும் நமக்கு வாய்ப்பு வழங்கப்படுகிறது. ”