Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Come, Innovate in India, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan appeals to Indian students from across the globe
12 JUL 2020 11:42AM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas & Steel Shri Dharmendra Pradhan has appealed to the Indian students from various top global universities to come and innovate in India, to explore the emerging opportunities. He was interacting with a vibrant group of young overseas Indian scholars, students and friends, yesterday on last-mile energy access in India. The e-meet was organised by Lead India group of Princeton University, Think India Purdue, Develop Empower & Synergize India group at University of Maryland.
Articulating India’s energy vision, Shri Pradhan said, “Hon’ble Prime Minister Modi has envisioned a clear roadmap for India’s energy future which rests on five key enablers of energy availability and accessibility for all, energy affordability to the poorest of the poor, efficiency in energy use, energy sustainability for combating climate change as a responsible global citizen and energy security for mitigating global uncertainties.”
Speaking about Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana, Minister Pradhan said, “We introduced the Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana(PMUY) scheme, in 2016. Its objective is to provide LPG cooking gas connections, free of cost to 80 million poor households. I am happy to inform you that we could achieve the target of 80 million customers well ahead of schedule. With this, LPG connections are now available to 98% of the households in India, up from just about 56% in the year 2014.”
About self-reliance in oil and gas sector, Shri Pradhan said, “PM Modi has set a target for reduction of 10 percent in energy import dependency by 2022. In this regard, the government has taken several policy as well as administrative measures to augment domestic oil and gas production and reduce dependency on imports for meeting the energy requirements of the country.”
He also talked about India’s energy diplomacy and said, “India has made its presence felt in the global energy map. India under leadership of PM Modi is leading the voice of consuming countries demanding for reasonable and affordable price of energy. We are engaging with OPEC, IEA, IEF and all other major voices in the world energy discussions. India has engaged with the US, Russia, Saudi Arabia, the UAE and all major energy producers, under a policy of diversification of supply sources.”
Speaking about India’s transition to gas-based economy, he said, “India is set to emerge as one of the primary drivers of growth in gas demand in Asia, despite the pressing Covid-19 challenges. Today, share of natural gas in India’s energy mix is about 6.3%. We have taken an ambitious target to increase the share of natural gas to 15% by 2030.”
On the current pandemic, Shri Pradhan said, "We are in the midst of an outbreak of the Covid-19 pandemic that challenges the fundamental assumptions of our lives. While the immediate economic impact may slow us down, we are presented with an opportunity to pause, rethink, and redesign.”
Dwelling upon the economic package announced during the pandemic, he said, “Prime Minister Modi has announced a massive stimulus package of $ 265 billion - accounting for 10% of India’s GDP, to deal with the impact of the Covid-19 pandemic. Major reforms were announced for a self-reliant India that seek to convert Covid-19 challenges into an opportunity, and for becoming global manufacturing hub of the 21st century. Energy infrastructure is an integral component of these reforms.”

पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्रालय
या, भारतात संशोधन करा, धर्मेंद्र प्रधान यांचे जगभरातील भारतीय विद्यार्थ्यांना आवाहन
12 JUL 2020 3:05PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 12 जुलै 2020
पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू आणि पोलाद मंत्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान यांनी विविध अव्वल जागतिक विद्यापीठांमधील भारतीय विद्यार्थ्यांना भारतात येऊन नाविन्यपूर्ण संशोधन करण्याचे आणि नव्या संधींचा शोध घेण्याचे आवाहन केले आहे. भारतात शेवटच्या घटकापर्यंत ऊर्जा पोहचवण्याबाबत ते काल परदेशातील भारतीय विद्वान, विद्यार्थी आणि मित्र गटाशी संवाद साधत होते. प्रिन्सटन विद्यापीठाच्या लीड इंडिया ग्रुप, थिंक इंडिया परड्यू, डेव्हलप एम्पॉवर आणि सिनर्झाइज इंडिया ग्रुप यांनी मेरीलँड विद्यापीठात ई-बैठक आयोजित केली होती.
भारताच्या उर्जा दृष्टीकोनाबाबत भाष्य करताना प्रधान म्हणाले, “पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी भारताच्या उर्जा भविष्यासाठी एका स्पष्ट रुपरेषेची कल्पना केली आहे, जी उर्जा उपलब्धता आणि सर्वांसाठी सुगम्यता, गोरगरीबांना परवडेल असा दर, ऊर्जा वापरात कार्यक्षमता, एक जबाबदार जागतिक नागरिक म्हणून हवामान बदलांचा प्रतिकार करण्यासाठी उर्जा टिकाऊपणा आणि जागतिक अनिश्चितता कमी करण्यासाठी ऊर्जा सुरक्षा या पाच मुख्य घटकांवर आधारित आहे. "
तेल आणि वायू क्षेत्रातील स्वयंपूर्णतेबाबत प्रधान म्हणाले, “पंतप्रधान मोदी यांनी 2022 पर्यंत उर्जा आयातीवरील अवलंबित्व दहा टक्क्यांनी कमी करण्याचे लक्ष्य ठेवले आहे. या संदर्भात देशांतर्गत तेल आणि वायू उत्पादन वाढवण्यासाठी आणि देशाच्या ऊर्जेची गरज भागविण्यासाठी आयातीवरील अवलंबित्व कमी करण्यासाठी सरकारने अनेक धोरणात्मक तसेच प्रशासकीय उपाययोजना केल्या आहेत. ”
त्यांनी भारताच्या ऊर्जा मुत्सद्दीपणाविषयीही सांगितले. ते म्हणाले, “जागतिक उर्जा नकाशावर भारताने आपले अस्तित्व दाखवून दिले आहे. पंतप्रधान मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली भारत किफायतशीर आणि रास्त दराच्या ऊर्जेसाठी मागणी करणाऱ्या देशांचे नेतृत्व करत आहे. आपण ओपेक, आयईए, आयईएफ आणि जागतिक उर्जेच्या इतर सर्व प्रमुख चर्चांमध्ये सहभागी होत आहोत. पुरवठा स्रोतांच्या विविधीकरणाच्या धोरणाअंतर्गत भारत अमेरिका, रशिया, सौदी अरेबिया, युएई आणि सर्व प्रमुख उर्जा उत्पादकांबरोबर सहभागी झाला आहे. ”
वायू -आधारित अर्थव्यवस्थेकडे भारताच्या संक्रमणाबद्दल बोलताना ते म्हणाले, “कोविड -19 चे आव्हान असूनही, भारत आशिया खंडातील वायू मागणीतील वाढीच्या प्रमुख चालकांपैकी एक म्हणून उदयाला आला आहे. आज, भारतातील उर्जा मिश्रणात नैसर्गिक वायूचा वाटा सुमारे 6.3% आहे. 2030 पर्यंत नैसर्गिक वायूचा वाटा 15% पर्यंत वाढवण्याचे महत्त्वाकांक्षी उद्दिष्ट आम्ही ठेवले आहे. ”
सध्याच्या महामारी बद्दल प्रधान म्हणाले, "आम्ही कोविड -19 प्रादुर्भावाच्या मधल्या टप्प्यात आहोत ज्याने आपल्या जीवनातील मूलभूत धारणाना आव्हान दिले आहे. याच्या त्वरित आर्थिक परिणामामुळे आपली अर्थव्यवस्था मंदावू शकते मात्र आपल्याला थोडा विराम घेऊन पुनर्विचार करून फेररचना करण्याची संधी यानिमित्ताने उपलब्ध करून दिली आहे. " असेही ते म्हणाले.