Ministry of Science & Technology
JNCASR spinoff launched molecular probes used in COVID-19 test kits
12 JUL 2020 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
VNIR Biotechnologies Private Limited, a spinoff by Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research (JNCASR) an autonomous institute of the Department of Science & Technology, Government of India launched indigenous fluorescence probes and Polymerase chain reaction (PCR) mix for Reverse transcription polymerase chain reaction (RT-PCR) detection which are molecular probes used in COVID-19 test kits. VNIR Biotechnologies Private Limited is incubated at Bangalore Bio-innovation Centre (BBC) of Government of Karnataka.
Prof. T. Govindaraju and Dr. Meher Prakash co-founders of VNIR have developed the Florescence probes and PCR mix for RTPCR detection. These molecular probes are used in COVID-19 test kits. A typical, PCR based test kit has three critical components (oligos, enzymes, molecular probes). The first two are partly available in India and partly imported while molecular probes used in COVID 19 tests, however are only imported. The molecular probes are used to track the amplification in PCR. Their immediate application is for COVID-19 testing, but they are general-purpose molecular tools for molecular diagnostic tests of several diseases.
VNIR has innovated synthesis protocols for a suite of molecular probes, which will be useful for PCR based COVID-19 testing. VNIR will be filing for the protection of its process innovation.
Molecular diagnostic tests used to be limited to research laboratories or for limited applications. COVID-19 has presented a unique problem that the finest level of molecular diagnostic test has to be performed almost at a complete population level if needed. Given the scale of tests required for COVID-19, it is very important to become self-reliant with the critical test kit components. Enzyme and oligo needs are partly met from Indian manufacturers, and VNIR envisions to address the third critical component, which is the molecular probes.
“The probes for RT-PCR based COVID--19 tests is an excellent example of leveraging our basic science knowledge for development of critical new products that are until now being imported. Nor is this knowledge limited to one particular virus, but would help us rapidly develop molecular diagnosis in the future for other viruses as well,” said Prof Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST.
Molecular probe development is a consequence of synthetic organic chemistry, by understanding several aspects of it – the molecule, its target, the availability of chemicals, and optimizing the yields at each step of the synthesis by a judicious choice of protocols. VNIR used its core strengths in molecular probe development to develop the molecular probes using novel synthetic routes.
In March 2020, with the rest of the world, VNIR also came to a halt briefly. VNIR team used the opportunity of staying at home to contribute to address the problem of COVID-19.
“Investing on newer R&D, in addition to those ongoing, was overwhelming for us as a startup. However, we took up the risk and the challenge. Our team went back to the drawing board and planned the synthesis of these much-required probes for the COVID-19 tests. VNIR's R&D effort in line with the Make-In-India and Aatmanirbhar Bharat missions of the Government of India are meant to contribute to self-reliance in COVID-19 testing. To the best of our knowledge, there is no Indian company making these molecular probes.” said Prof. T. Govindaraju.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
جے این سی اے ایس آر کی مددگار کمپنی اسپین آف نے کووڈ-19 ٹسٹ (جانچ) کٹس میں استعمال ہوئے مولیکولر پروبس لانچ کیا
12 JUL 2020 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی12،جولائی 2020
حکومت ہند کے سائنس اینڈ ٹکنالوجی کے محکمہ کے ایک خودمختار ادارے جواہر لعل نہرو سینٹر فار ایڈوانس سائنٹفک ریسرچ (جے این سی اے ایس آر )کی مددگار کمپنی اسپین آف وی این آئی آر بایو ٹکنالوجیز پرائیویٹ لمیٹیڈ نے ریورس ٹرانسکرپشن پالی میرس چین ریکشن (آر ٹی-پی سی آر) جانچ کے لئے ملک میں تیار کیاگیا فلورایسینز پروبس اور پالی میرس چین ریکشن پی سی آر کا مکسڈ لانچ کیا ہے، جو کووڈ 19 ٹسٹ کٹس میں استعمال ہوئے مولیکولر پروبس ہیں۔وی این آئی آر بایو ٹکنالوجیز پرائیویٹ لمیٹیڈ کرناٹک سرکار کے بنگلور بایو انکیوبیشن سینٹر (بی بی سی) میں واقع ہے۔
وی این آئی آر کے ساتھی بانیوں پروفیسر ٹی گوندا راجو اور ڈاکٹر مہر پرکاش نے آر ٹی پی سی آر کی جانچ کے لئے فلور ایسینز پروبس اور پی سی آر مکسڈ تیار کیا ہے۔ ان مولیکولر پروبس کا استعمال کووڈ-19 ٹسٹ کٹس میں کیا جاتا ہے۔ ایک منفرد پی سی آر پر مبنی ٹسٹ کٹ کے 3 انتہائی جزو ہوتے ہیں۔ یہ تین جزو ہیں: او لی گوس، اینجی میس، مولیکولر پروبس۔ پہلے دو جزو جزوی طور پر ہندوستان میں دستیاب ہیں اور جزوی طور پر درآمد کئے جاتے ہیں، جبکہ مولیکولر پروبس کووڈ-19 جانچ میں استعمال کیا جاتا ہے۔ البتہ صرف مولیکولر پروبس درآمد کیا جاتا ہے۔ مولیکولر پروبس پی سی آر میں ایمپلی فیکشن کا پتہ لگانے کے لئے استعمال کیا جاتا ہے۔ ان کا فوری استعمال کووڈ 19 ٹسٹ کے لئے ہے، لیکن یہ بہت سی بیماریوں کے مولیکولر تشخیص جانچ کے لئے عام مقصد کے مولیکولر ٹولس (آلات) ہیں۔
وی این آئی آر نے مولیکولر پروبس کے ایک سوئٹ کے لئے سنتھیسس پروٹوکول کا اختراع کیاہے، جو پی سی آر پی پر مبنی کووڈ-19 ٹسٹنگ کے لئے استعمال کے لئے سود مند ہوگا۔وی این آئی آر اپنے اختراع کے عمل کے تحفظ کے لئے درخواست داخل کرے گا۔
مولیکولر تشخیصی ٹسٹ کا استعمال ریسرچ لیباریٹریز میں یا محدود اپلیکیشن کے لئے کیا جاتا تھا۔ کووڈ-19 نے ایک منفرد مسئلہ پیش کیا ہے کہ مولیکولر تشخیصی کٹ کی سب سے بہترین سطح تقریباً ایک مکمل آبادی کی سطح پر استعمال کرنا پڑتی ہے، بشرطیکہ ضرورت پڑے۔ کووڈ-19 کے لئے ضروری ٹسٹ کے بڑے پیمانے کو دیکھتے ہوئے اہم ٹسٹ کٹس کے جزو کے سلسلے میں خود کفیل ہونا بہت اہم ہے۔ اینجی می اور اولیگو کی ضرورتیں ہندوستانی مینوفیکچرر سے جزوی طور پر پوری کی جاتی ہیں اور تیسرے اہم جزو کے مسئلے کو وی این آئی آر حل کرنا چاہتا ہے۔
آر ٹی-پی سی آر پر مبنی کووڈ-19 ٹسٹ کے لئے پروبس اہم نئے پروڈکٹ کے فروخت کے لئے ہماری بنیادی سائنس کے علم کو آگے بڑھانے کی شاندار مثال ہے، جو اب تک کارآمد ہورہی ہیں۔ ڈی ایس ٹی کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر آسوتوش نے بتایا کہ آر ٹی پی سی آر پر مبنی کووڈ 19 ٹسٹ کے لئے نئے پروڈکٹ کے فروخت کے لئے ہماری بنیادی سائنس کا فائدہ اٹھانے کی ایک اہم مثال ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ علم ایک مخصوص وائرس تک ہی محدود نہیں ہے بلکہ یہ مستقبل میں دیگر وائرس کے لئے بھی مولیکولر تشخیص کو تیز سے فروغ دینے میں ہماری مدد کرے گا۔
مولیکولر پروبس کا فروغ سنتھیک آرگینک کمیسٹری کا ایک نتیجہ ہے۔ اس کے بہت سے پہلوؤں کو سمجھنا ضروری ہے، جیسے مولیکول، اس کا ٹارگیٹ کیمیکلس کی دستیابی اور پروٹوکول کے مختلف متبادل کے ذریعہ پروٹوکول کے ایک ایماندارانہ پسند کے ذریعہ سنتھیٹس کے ہر قدم میں نتائج حاصل کرنا ہے۔ وی این آئی آر مولیکولر پروبس نے اپنی اہم صلاحیت کو استعمال کرکے مولیکولر پروبس کو فروغ دیا ہے۔
مارچ 2020 میں دنیا کے باقی حصوں کے ساتھ وی این آئی آر کے کام بھی تھوڑے وقت کے لئے رک گئے۔ کووڈ-19 کے مسئلے کا حل تلاش کرنےکے لئے وی این آئی آر نے گھر پر رہنےکے موقع کا استعمال کیا۔
...............................................................
م ن، ح ا، ع ر
U-3854