Ministry of Science & Technology
JNCASR spinoff launched molecular probes used in COVID-19 test kits
12 JUL 2020 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
VNIR Biotechnologies Private Limited, a spinoff by Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research (JNCASR) an autonomous institute of the Department of Science & Technology, Government of India launched indigenous fluorescence probes and Polymerase chain reaction (PCR) mix for Reverse transcription polymerase chain reaction (RT-PCR) detection which are molecular probes used in COVID-19 test kits. VNIR Biotechnologies Private Limited is incubated at Bangalore Bio-innovation Centre (BBC) of Government of Karnataka.
Prof. T. Govindaraju and Dr. Meher Prakash co-founders of VNIR have developed the Florescence probes and PCR mix for RTPCR detection. These molecular probes are used in COVID-19 test kits. A typical, PCR based test kit has three critical components (oligos, enzymes, molecular probes). The first two are partly available in India and partly imported while molecular probes used in COVID 19 tests, however are only imported. The molecular probes are used to track the amplification in PCR. Their immediate application is for COVID-19 testing, but they are general-purpose molecular tools for molecular diagnostic tests of several diseases.
VNIR has innovated synthesis protocols for a suite of molecular probes, which will be useful for PCR based COVID-19 testing. VNIR will be filing for the protection of its process innovation.
Molecular diagnostic tests used to be limited to research laboratories or for limited applications. COVID-19 has presented a unique problem that the finest level of molecular diagnostic test has to be performed almost at a complete population level if needed. Given the scale of tests required for COVID-19, it is very important to become self-reliant with the critical test kit components. Enzyme and oligo needs are partly met from Indian manufacturers, and VNIR envisions to address the third critical component, which is the molecular probes.
“The probes for RT-PCR based COVID--19 tests is an excellent example of leveraging our basic science knowledge for development of critical new products that are until now being imported. Nor is this knowledge limited to one particular virus, but would help us rapidly develop molecular diagnosis in the future for other viruses as well,” said Prof Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST.
Molecular probe development is a consequence of synthetic organic chemistry, by understanding several aspects of it – the molecule, its target, the availability of chemicals, and optimizing the yields at each step of the synthesis by a judicious choice of protocols. VNIR used its core strengths in molecular probe development to develop the molecular probes using novel synthetic routes.
In March 2020, with the rest of the world, VNIR also came to a halt briefly. VNIR team used the opportunity of staying at home to contribute to address the problem of COVID-19.
“Investing on newer R&D, in addition to those ongoing, was overwhelming for us as a startup. However, we took up the risk and the challenge. Our team went back to the drawing board and planned the synthesis of these much-required probes for the COVID-19 tests. VNIR's R&D effort in line with the Make-In-India and Aatmanirbhar Bharat missions of the Government of India are meant to contribute to self-reliance in COVID-19 testing. To the best of our knowledge, there is no Indian company making these molecular probes.” said Prof. T. Govindaraju.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
கோவிட்-19 சோதனைக் கருவிகளில் பயன்படுத்தப்படும் மூலக்கூறு ஆராய்ச்சியை ஜவஹர்லால் நேரு மேம்பட்ட அறிவியல் ஆராய்ச்சி மையத்தின் கிளை அமைப்பு தொடங்கியுள்ளது.
12 JUL 2020 1:39PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய அரசின் தன்னாட்சி பெற்ற அமைப்பான ஜவஹர்லால் நேரு மேம்பட்ட அறிவியல் ஆராய்ச்சி மையத்தின் கிளை நிறுவனமான தனியாருக்கு சொந்தமான விஎன்ஐஆர் பயோடெக்னாலஜிஸ் நிறுவனம், ப்ளோரோசன்ஸ் ஆய்வுகள் மற்றும் பாலிமரேஸ் சங்கிலி எதிர்வினைள் ஆய்வினை மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது. கோவிட்-19 சோதனை ஆர்டிபிசிஆர் கருவிகளில் பயன்படுத்தப்படும் மூலக்கூறுகளை இது ஆய்வு செய்யக்கூடியாதாகும். விஎன்ஐஆர் பயோடெக்னாலஜிஸ் நிறுவனம் கர்நாடக அரசின் பெங்களூரு பயோ-இன்னோவேசன் மையத்தில் இயங்குகிறது.
விஎன்ஐஆர் இணை நிறுவனர்களான பேராசிரியர் டி. கோவிந்தராஜூ மற்றும் டாக்டர் மெகர் பிரகாஷ் ஆகியோர் ப்ளோரோசன்ஸ் ஆர்டிபிசிஆர் கண்டுபிடிப்பு ஆய்வுகளை மேற்கொண்டனர். இந்த மூலக்கூறு ஆய்வுகள் கோவிட்-19 பரிசோதனைக் கருவிகளில் பயன்படுத்தப்படுகிறது. பிசிஆர் அடிப்படையிலான சோதனைக் கருவிகள் மூன்று முக்கிய கூறுகளைக் கொண்டதாகும் ( ஒலிகோஸ் , நொதிகள், மூலக்கூறு ஆய்வுகள்). முதல் இரண்டும் இந்தியாவில் பகுதியாக கிடைக்கிறது. பகுதி இறக்குமதி செய்யப்படுகிறது. இருப்பினும், கோவிட்-19 சோதனைக் கருவிகள் இறக்குமதி செய்யப்படுகின்றன. மூலக்கூறு ஆய்வுகள் பிசிஆரில் பெருக்கத்தைக் கண்டறியப் பயன்படுத்தப்படுகிறது. இதன் உடனடிப் பயன்பாடு கோவிட்-19 சோதனைக்குப் பொருந்துகிறது. ஆனால், இது பொதுவாக பல்வேறு நோய்களைக் கண்டறிவதற்கான நோக்கம் கொண்டது.
“ஆர்டிபிசிஆர் அடிப்படையிலான கோவிட்-19 சோதனை ஆய்வுகள் , நமது அடிப்படை அறிவியல் அறிவை புதிய உற்பத்திப் பொருள்களுக்கான மேம்பாட்டுக்குப் பயன்படுத்தும் சிறந்த உதாரணமாகும். இதுவரை, இவை இறக்குமதி செய்யப்பட்டு வந்தது. இது ஒரு குறிப்பிட்ட தொற்றுடன் நின்று விடாமல், வருங்காலத்தில் மற்ற தொற்றுகளுக்கும் மூலக்கூறு ஆய்வுகளை அதிகமாக உருவாக்க உதவும்’’ என்று அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை செயலாளர் பேராசிரியர் அசுதோஷ் சர்மா கூறினார்.
2020 மார்ச் மாதம் உலகின் மற்ற நிறுவனங்களைப் போன்று விஎன்ஐஆர் நிறுவனமும் சிறிது காலம் இயங்கவில்லை. வீட்டில் இருந்த காலத்தின் வாய்ப்பைப் பயன்படுத்தி, விஎன்ஐஆர் குழு கோவிட்-19 பிரச்சினையை சமாளிக்கப் பங்களித்துள்ளது.