Ministry of Finance
3 Months Extension for Re import of Cut and Polished Diamonds
12 JUL 2020 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
In view of COVID-19 pandemic situation, the Government today extended relief to gems and jewellery sector by relaxing the requirement of re-import of cut and polished diamonds, which have been sent abroad for certification and grading, by three months.
CBIC said that this extended time period would be available to exporters to bring back cut and polished diamonds after due certification and grading by specified laboratories abroad. This extension shall apply to all cut and polished diamonds that should have been re-imported between 1st Feb. 2020 to 31st July 2020 but which could not be brought back due to disruption on account of COVID-19 pandemic situation.
CBIC said that this relief was announced by suitably amending the Notification No. 09/2012-Customs dated 9th March 2012. The re-import in the extended period would be without payment of Basic Customs Duty (BCD) and IGST. This facility is available to exporters with average annual export turnover of Rs. 5 crore for the last three years.
It may be noted that this relief is given to those exporters whose graded cut and polished diamonds were stuck abroad as the period of three months, ordinarily allowed for re-import had expired due to pandemic. A number of such consignments were also awaiting clearance with Customs.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
तराशे और पॉलिश किए हुए हीरे के पुनः आयात को तीन महीने तक बढ़ाया
12 JUL 2020 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड-19 महामारी की स्थिति को ध्यान में रखते हुए, सरकार ने आज रत्न और आभूषण क्षेत्र को राहत प्रदान करते हुए तराशे और पॉलिश किए गए हीरे के पुनः आयात के लिए तीन माह की छूट प्रदान की है, जिन्हें प्रमाणन और ग्रेडिंग के लिए विदेश भेजा जाता है।
सीबीआईसी ने कहा कि यह अतिरिक्त समय, निर्यातकों को विदेश में निर्दिष्ट प्रयोगशालाओं द्वारा उचित प्रमाणन और ग्रेडिंग के बाद तराशे और पॉलिश किए गए हीरे को वापस लाने के लिए मिलेगा। यह अतिरिक्त समय उन सभी तराशे और पॉलिश किए गए हीरे पर लागू होगा जिनका 1 फरवरी 2020 से 31 जुलाई 2020 के बीच पुनः आयात किया जाना था, लेकिन कोविड-19 महामारी की विकट स्थिति से उत्पन्न हुए व्यवधान के कारण जिन्हें वापस नहीं लाया जा सका।
सीबीआईसी ने कहा कि इस राहत की घोषणा 9 मार्च 2012 की अधिसूचना संख्या 09/2012-सीमा शुल्क में उपयुक्त संशोधन करके प्रदान की गई है। अतिरिक्त समय अवधि में पुन: आयात के लिए बुनियादी सीमा शुल्क (बीसीडी) और आईजीएसटी का भुगतान नहीं करना पड़ेगा। यह सुविधा उन निर्यातकों के लिए है जिनका औसत वार्षिक निर्यात कारोबार पिछले तीन वर्षों में 5 करोड़ रुपये का रहा है।
उल्लेखनीय है कि यह राहत उन निर्यातकों को प्रदान की गई है जिनके ग्रेडेड तराशे और पॉलिश किए गए हीरे तीन माह की अवधि के दौरान विदेशों में फंसे हुए थे और आमतौर पर महामारी के कारण उनके पुनः आयात की अनुमति समाप्त हो गई थी। इस प्रकार के कई खेपों को सीमा शुल्क की मंजूरी का भी इंतजार था।