Ministry of Finance
3 Months Extension for Re import of Cut and Polished Diamonds
12 JUL 2020 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
In view of COVID-19 pandemic situation, the Government today extended relief to gems and jewellery sector by relaxing the requirement of re-import of cut and polished diamonds, which have been sent abroad for certification and grading, by three months.
CBIC said that this extended time period would be available to exporters to bring back cut and polished diamonds after due certification and grading by specified laboratories abroad. This extension shall apply to all cut and polished diamonds that should have been re-imported between 1st Feb. 2020 to 31st July 2020 but which could not be brought back due to disruption on account of COVID-19 pandemic situation.
CBIC said that this relief was announced by suitably amending the Notification No. 09/2012-Customs dated 9th March 2012. The re-import in the extended period would be without payment of Basic Customs Duty (BCD) and IGST. This facility is available to exporters with average annual export turnover of Rs. 5 crore for the last three years.
It may be noted that this relief is given to those exporters whose graded cut and polished diamonds were stuck abroad as the period of three months, ordinarily allowed for re-import had expired due to pandemic. A number of such consignments were also awaiting clearance with Customs.

وزارت خزانہ
تراشے ہوئے اور پالش کئے گئے ہیروں کی دوبارہ درآمدکے لئے تین ماہ کی توسیع
12 JUL 2020 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
نئیدہلی13 جولائی 2020۔کووڈ-19 عالمی وبا کی صورت حال کے پیش نظر حکومت نے آج تراشے ہوئے اور پالش کئے ہوئے ہیروں کی دوبارہ درآمدکی ضرورت میں نرمی کرکے ہیرے جواہرات کے سیکٹر کوراحت میں توسیع کی ہے ، جو تین ماہ تک سرٹیفکیشن اور گریڈنگ کے لئے بیرون ملک بھیجے گئے ہیں۔
سی بی آئی سی نے کہا ہے کہ اس توسیع شدہ وقت کی مدت برآمدکاروں کے لئے دستیاب ہوگی تاکہ بیرون ملک مخصوص لیباریٹریوں کے ذریعہ مناسب سرٹیفکیشن اور گریڈنگ کے بعد تراشے ہوئے پالش کئے ہوئے ہیروںکو واپس لایا جاسکے ۔ یہ توسیع سبھی تراشے ہوئے اور پالش کئے ہوئے ہیروں کے لئے قابل اطلاق ہوگی ، جو کہ پہلی فروری 2020سے 31 جولائی 2020 کے درمیان دوبارہ درآمد کئے جانے چاہئیں تھے لیکن کووڈ-19 عالمی وبا کی صورتحال کے پیش نظر واپس نہیں لائے جاسکے ۔
سی بی آئی سی نے کہا ہے کہ اس راحت کا اعلان مورخہ 9 مارچ 2012 کو نوٹیفکیشن نمبر 09/2012 – کسٹم میں مناسب ترمیم کرکے کیا گیا تھا۔ اس توسیع شدہ مدت میں دوبارہ درآمد بنیادی کسٹم ڈیوٹی ( بی سی ڈی ) اور آئی جی ایس ٹی کی ادائیگی کے بغیر ہوگی۔ یہ سہولت ان برآمدکاروں کے لئے ہوگی جن کی گزشتہ تین سال کے عرصے میں اوسطاََسالانہ برآمد ٹرن اوور ( لین دین ) 5 کروڑروپے ہے۔
قابل ذکر ہے کہ یہ راحت ان برآمدکاروںکو دی گئی ہے ، جن کے گریڈ کئے گئے اور تراشے ہوئے اور پالش کئے گئے ہیرے تین ماہ کی مدت کے دوران بیرون ملک پھنسے ہوئے تھے اور عام طورپر عالمی وبا کی وجہ سے ان کے دوبارہ امپورٹ کی اجازت ختم ہوگئی تھی ،اس طرح کی کئی کھیپوں کو کسٹم کی منظوری کا بھی انتظار تھا۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
م ن ۔ح ا۔رم
U-3864