Ministry of Commerce & Industry
For strong, resilient and ‘’Aatma Nirabhar Bharat’’, trade bodies have an important role to play: Shri Piyush Goyal
Commerce and Industry Minister addresses 184th AGM of Bombay Chamber of Commerce Industry
13 JUL 2020 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
Covid-19 has changed the world but Indian people, businesses and industries did not succumb to the crisis, and stood out with a unique trait of resilience and constantly evolving the new ways to deal with the situation and turning the crisis into opportunity, said Union Minister for Commerce and Industry & Railways, Piyush Goyal in New Delhi today.
Shri Goyal was delivering the keynote address at the 184th AGM of Bombay Chamber of Commerce & Industry via video conferencing with the office bearers and members of one of oldest chambers of the country.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Goyal acknowledged the role of industries and trade bodies of India for coming forward to make India self- sufficient and ready to fight Covid situation in India by producing PPEs, providing infrastructure for ICU beds, isolation facilities and manufacturing masks and other PPEs to the level that India is now capable to export PPEs.As the Unlock has started, Indian economy is improving, as indicated by fright movement , increased electricity consumption. Manufacturing has started with reasonable level of operation. The exports are showing upward trend. He added that before Covid and After Covid worlds will be different and we are preparing moving for the better post-covid world .
As a country, Shri Goyal added that, India should focus on Investment, Infrastructure, and Innovation in the post-covid world, by increasing the production, improving quality of products, trying higher economies of scale, smooth logistics channels, competitive pricing and using innovative practices. The government and trade bodies must work together to boost the growth, to bringing more employment, jobs to youth and engaging with the world with strength and not closing the door for the world but being self-sufficient “Aatma Nirbhar Bharat “ .
Our Indian industries specialised in the specific sectors like auto parts, leather, pharma, footwear, and marine products, have huge potential to promote Indian manufacturing. “I invite Bombay Chamber of Commerce & Industry to help and contribute in the efforts of the Government for improving and simplifying Ease of Doing Business indices and building a robust mechanism for single window clearances and self-regulation structures for industries,”, said Shri Piyush Goyal.
Shri Goyal said that for strong and resilient India, trade bodies have an important role to play. He added that 184th AGM of Bombay Chamber of Commerce & Industry marks an important milestone as one of the oldest trade bodies in the country.While concluding, Shri Goyal expressed the faith that India can be the world dominant player, by using immense capabilities of its youth and appreciated resilience of 130 crore Indians in these testing times.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
मजबूत, सशक्त और 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' के लिए व्यापार निकाय महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा सकते हैं: श्री पीयूष गोयल
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री ने बॉम्बे चैम्बर ऑफ कॉमर्स इंडस्ट्री की 184वीं एजीएम को संबोधित किया
13 JUL 2020 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग और रेल मंत्री, श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज नई दिल्ली में कहा कि कोविड-19 ने दुनिया को बदलकर रख दिया है लेकिन भारतीय लोगों, व्यवसायों और उद्योगों ने खुद को इस संकट का शिकार नहीं होने दिया है और दृढ़ता की अनूठी विशेषता के साथ संकट का सामना किया है और स्थिति से निपटने और संकट को अवसर में तब्दील करने के लिए लगातार नए-नए तरीके विकसित किए हैं।
श्री गोयल देश के सबसे पुराने चैम्बरों में से एक, बॉम्बे चैम्बर ऑफ कॉमर्स एंड इंडस्ट्री की 184वीं एजीएम में पदाधिकारियों और सदस्यों को वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से मुख्य संबोधन दे रहे थे।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, श्री गोयल ने भारत के उद्योगों और व्यापार निकायों की भूमिका को स्वीकार करते हुए कहा कि उन्होंने भारत को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने की दिशा में आगे बढ़कर काम किया है और पीपीई का उत्पादन करके, आईसीयू बेड के लिए बुनियादी ढांचा प्रदान करके, क्वारंटाइन सुविधाएं और मास्क विनिर्माण और अन्य पीपीई उपकरणों का उत्पादन करके भारत को कोविड की स्थिति से निपटने के लिए इस प्रकार तैयार किया है कि भारत अब पीपीई का निर्यात करने में भी सक्षम बन चुका है। अनलॉक की प्रक्रिया शुरू हो चुकी है, भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था में सुधार हो रहा है, जैसा कि वस्तुओं के स्थानांतरण और बिजली की खपत में वृद्धि से संकेत मिल रहे हैं। विनिर्माण की शुरुआत परिचालन के उचित स्तर के साथ हो चुकी है। निर्यात में वृद्धि देखी जा रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि कोविड से पहले और कोविड के बाद की दुनिया अलग होगी और हम कोविड के बाद बेहतर दुनिया की दिशा में आगे बढ़ने की तैयारी कर रहे हैं।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि एक देश के रूप में, भारत को कोविड के बाद की दुनिया के लिए उत्पादन में वृद्धि, उत्पादों की गुणवत्ता में सुधार, बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बनने की कोशिश, सुविधाजनक लॉजिस्टिक्स चैनल, प्रतिस्पर्धात्मक मूल्य निर्धारण और अभिनव प्रथाओं का उपयोग करके निवेश, बुनियादी ढांचे और नवाचार पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना चाहिए। सरकार और व्यापारिक निकायों को विकास को बढ़ावा देने, युवाओं को ज्यादा रोजगार देने, रोजगार उत्पन्न करने और दुनिया के साथ मजबूती के साथ जुड़ने के लिए साथ आना चाहिए और दुनिया के लिए दरवाजा बंद नहीं करना चाहिए बल्कि "आत्मनिर्भर भारत" के लिए स्वावलंबी बनना चाहिए।
हमारे भारतीय उद्योग को विशिष्ट क्षेत्रों जैसे ऑटो पार्ट्स, चमड़ा, फार्मा, फुटवियर और समुद्री उत्पादों में विशेषज्ञता प्राप्त हैं, जिनमें भारतीय विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने की बहुत ज्यादा संभावनाएं मौजूद हैं। श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि, ‘’मैं बॉम्बे चैम्बर ऑफ कॉमर्स एंड इंडस्ट्री को ‘’ईज ऑफ डूइंग बिजनेस’’ सूचकांक में सुधार लाने और उसे सरल बनाने और उद्योगों के लिए सिंगल विंडो क्लीयरेंस और स्व-नियमन संरचनाओं के लिए एक मजबूत तंत्र बनाने में सरकार के प्रयासों में सहायता और योगदान करने के लिए आमंत्रित करता हूं।‘’
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि मजबूत और सशक्त भारत बनाने के लिए, व्यापार निकायों की भूमिका महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने कहा कि सबसे पुराने व्यापार निकायों में से एक के रूप में बॉम्बे चैम्बर ऑफ कॉमर्स एंड इंडस्ट्री का 184वां एजीएम, देश के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है। समापन के दौरान, श्री गोयल ने आशा व्यक्त की कि भारत अपनी युवाओं की अपार क्षमताओं का उपयोग करके विश्व का प्रमुख बन सकता है और उन्होंने इस कठिन घड़ी में देश के 130 करोड़ भारतीयों की दृढ़ता की सराहना की।