Ministry of Commerce & Industry
For strong, resilient and ‘’Aatma Nirabhar Bharat’’, trade bodies have an important role to play: Shri Piyush Goyal
Commerce and Industry Minister addresses 184th AGM of Bombay Chamber of Commerce Industry
13 JUL 2020 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
Covid-19 has changed the world but Indian people, businesses and industries did not succumb to the crisis, and stood out with a unique trait of resilience and constantly evolving the new ways to deal with the situation and turning the crisis into opportunity, said Union Minister for Commerce and Industry & Railways, Piyush Goyal in New Delhi today.
Shri Goyal was delivering the keynote address at the 184th AGM of Bombay Chamber of Commerce & Industry via video conferencing with the office bearers and members of one of oldest chambers of the country.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Goyal acknowledged the role of industries and trade bodies of India for coming forward to make India self- sufficient and ready to fight Covid situation in India by producing PPEs, providing infrastructure for ICU beds, isolation facilities and manufacturing masks and other PPEs to the level that India is now capable to export PPEs.As the Unlock has started, Indian economy is improving, as indicated by fright movement , increased electricity consumption. Manufacturing has started with reasonable level of operation. The exports are showing upward trend. He added that before Covid and After Covid worlds will be different and we are preparing moving for the better post-covid world .
As a country, Shri Goyal added that, India should focus on Investment, Infrastructure, and Innovation in the post-covid world, by increasing the production, improving quality of products, trying higher economies of scale, smooth logistics channels, competitive pricing and using innovative practices. The government and trade bodies must work together to boost the growth, to bringing more employment, jobs to youth and engaging with the world with strength and not closing the door for the world but being self-sufficient “Aatma Nirbhar Bharat “ .
Our Indian industries specialised in the specific sectors like auto parts, leather, pharma, footwear, and marine products, have huge potential to promote Indian manufacturing. “I invite Bombay Chamber of Commerce & Industry to help and contribute in the efforts of the Government for improving and simplifying Ease of Doing Business indices and building a robust mechanism for single window clearances and self-regulation structures for industries,”, said Shri Piyush Goyal.
Shri Goyal said that for strong and resilient India, trade bodies have an important role to play. He added that 184th AGM of Bombay Chamber of Commerce & Industry marks an important milestone as one of the oldest trade bodies in the country.While concluding, Shri Goyal expressed the faith that India can be the world dominant player, by using immense capabilities of its youth and appreciated resilience of 130 crore Indians in these testing times.

শিল্পওবাণিজ্যমন্ত্রক
এক মজবুত, সহনশীল ও আত্মনির্ভর ভারত গঠনের ক্ষেত্রে ব্যবসায়িক সংগঠনগুলির গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা রয়েছে : শ্রী পীযূষ গোয়েল
13 JUL 2020 2:11PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৩ জুলাই, ২০২০
কোভিড-১৯ সমগ্র বিশ্বে পরিবর্তন এনেছে। কিন্তু ভারতীয় জনগণ, ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্য ও শিল্প সংস্থাগুলি জটিল এই সঙ্কটে মাথা নত করেনি, বরং উদ্ভূত এই সমস্যাকে অভিনব পদ্ধতিতে এবং সহনশীলতাকে কাজে লাগিয়ে রুখে দাঁড়িয়েছে। সেই সঙ্গে, বর্তমান পরিস্থিতিকে সুযোগে পরিণত করার চেষ্টা করছে। নতুন দিল্লিতে আজ এক অনুষ্ঠানে একথা বলেন, কেন্দ্রীয় বাণিজ্য ও শিল্প মন্ত্রী শ্রী পীযূষ গোয়েল। শ্রী গোয়েল আজ ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে দেশের অন্যতম পুরনো বণিকসভা বম্বে চেম্বার অফ কমার্স অ্যান্ড ইন্ডাস্ট্রির ১৮৪তম বার্ষিক সাধারণ বৈঠকে মূল ভাষণ দিচ্ছিলেন। এই উপলক্ষে শ্রী গোয়েল ভারতকে স্বনির্ভর করতে সক্রিয়ভাবে এগিয়ে আসার জন্য দেশীয় শিল্প সংস্থা ও বাণিজ্য সংগঠনগুলির ভূমিকার কথা স্বীকার করে বলেন, দেশে কোভিড-১৯ এর মোকাবিলায় শিল্প সংস্থা ও ব্যবসায়িক সংগঠনগুলি পিপিই কিট উৎপাদন ও সরবরাহ, আধুনিক চিকিৎসা পরিষেবার পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তুলে নিজেদের সক্ষমতার পরিচয় দিয়েছে। দেশে আনলক পর্যায়ের সঙ্গে সঙ্গে ভারতীয় অর্থনীতিতে অগ্রগতি ঘটছে, পণ্য পরিবহণ বাড়ছে এমনকি সর্বত্র বিদ্যুৎ খরচও বাড়ছে। এগুলি সবই শিল্প সংস্থায় স্বাভাবিক ছন্দ ফিরে আসার ইঙ্গিত বহন করছে। তিনি আরও বলেন, কোভিড পূর্ববর্তী ও পরবর্তী বিশ্ব সম্পূর্ণ পৃথক হতে চলেছে। এই কারণেই ভারতও কোভিড পরবর্তী বিশ্বে সুযোগ-সুবিধাকে কাজে লাগাতে প্রস্তুত হচ্ছে।
শ্রী গোয়েল বলেন, বিকাশে অগ্রগতির হার বজায় রাখতে, কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ সৃষ্টি করতে এবং বিশ্বের জন্য আরও উদার ভূমিকা নিয়ে সরকার ও বাণিজ্যিক সংগঠনগুলিকে এগিয়ে আসতে হবে। দেশে সহজে ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্যের জন্য একক জানালা-বিশিষ্ট অনুমোদন ব্যবস্থা চালু করা হয়েছে। সেই সঙ্গে, শিল্প সংস্থাগুলির স্বার্থে আত্মনিয়ন্ত্রণমূলক কাঠামো প্রণয়ন করা হয়েছে।
শ্রী গোয়েল বণিকসভা বম্বে চেম্বার অফ কমার্স অ্যান্ড ইন্ডাস্ট্রির ১৮৪তম বার্ষিক সাধারণ বৈঠক দেশের অন্যতম পুরনো বাণিজ্যিক সংগঠন হিসাবে এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ মাইলফলক প্রতিফলিত করে। ভাষণের শেষে শ্রী গোয়েল আশা প্রকাশ করেন, ভারত তার অসীম ক্ষমতা, ১৩০ কোটি মানুষের সহনশীলতা এবং তাঁদের সংযমের ওপর ভর করে অবিলম্বে বিশ্বের অগ্রণী দেশ হয়ে উঠবে।