Ministry of Commerce & Industry
For strong, resilient and ‘’Aatma Nirabhar Bharat’’, trade bodies have an important role to play: Shri Piyush Goyal
Commerce and Industry Minister addresses 184th AGM of Bombay Chamber of Commerce Industry
13 JUL 2020 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
Covid-19 has changed the world but Indian people, businesses and industries did not succumb to the crisis, and stood out with a unique trait of resilience and constantly evolving the new ways to deal with the situation and turning the crisis into opportunity, said Union Minister for Commerce and Industry & Railways, Piyush Goyal in New Delhi today.
Shri Goyal was delivering the keynote address at the 184th AGM of Bombay Chamber of Commerce & Industry via video conferencing with the office bearers and members of one of oldest chambers of the country.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Goyal acknowledged the role of industries and trade bodies of India for coming forward to make India self- sufficient and ready to fight Covid situation in India by producing PPEs, providing infrastructure for ICU beds, isolation facilities and manufacturing masks and other PPEs to the level that India is now capable to export PPEs.As the Unlock has started, Indian economy is improving, as indicated by fright movement , increased electricity consumption. Manufacturing has started with reasonable level of operation. The exports are showing upward trend. He added that before Covid and After Covid worlds will be different and we are preparing moving for the better post-covid world .
As a country, Shri Goyal added that, India should focus on Investment, Infrastructure, and Innovation in the post-covid world, by increasing the production, improving quality of products, trying higher economies of scale, smooth logistics channels, competitive pricing and using innovative practices. The government and trade bodies must work together to boost the growth, to bringing more employment, jobs to youth and engaging with the world with strength and not closing the door for the world but being self-sufficient “Aatma Nirbhar Bharat “ .
Our Indian industries specialised in the specific sectors like auto parts, leather, pharma, footwear, and marine products, have huge potential to promote Indian manufacturing. “I invite Bombay Chamber of Commerce & Industry to help and contribute in the efforts of the Government for improving and simplifying Ease of Doing Business indices and building a robust mechanism for single window clearances and self-regulation structures for industries,”, said Shri Piyush Goyal.
Shri Goyal said that for strong and resilient India, trade bodies have an important role to play. He added that 184th AGM of Bombay Chamber of Commerce & Industry marks an important milestone as one of the oldest trade bodies in the country.While concluding, Shri Goyal expressed the faith that India can be the world dominant player, by using immense capabilities of its youth and appreciated resilience of 130 crore Indians in these testing times.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
مضبوط، لچکداراور‘‘آتم نربھر بھارت’’ کے لئے تجارتی اداروں کو ایک اہم رول ادا کرنا ہے:جناب پیوش گوئل
کامرس اور صنعت کے وزیر نے بامبے ایوان صنعت وتجارت کی 184ویں سالانہ عام میٹنگ سے خطاب کیا
13 JUL 2020 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
کامرس اور صنعت ، نیز ریلوے کےوزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے آج نئی دہلی میں کہا کہ کووڈ-19 نے پوری دنیا کو تبدیل کردیا ہے۔ بھارت کے عوام، کاروبار اور صنعتوں نے اس بحران کے سامنے ہتھیار نہیں ڈالے ہیں بلکہ وہ صورتحال سے نمٹنے کیلئے مسلسل نئے طریقے اپنائے اور بحران کو موقع میں بدلنے کے لئے ایک منفرد، لچکدار راستے پر چلتے رہے۔
جناب گوئل ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے بامبے کے ایوان صنعت وتجارت کی 184ویں سالانہ عام میٹنگ سے خطاب کررہے تھے۔ کانفرنس میں ملک کے اس سب سے پرانے ایوان کے عہدیدار اور ممبر شریک ہوئے۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے جناب گوئل نے بھارت کو خودکفیل اور کووڈ سے لڑنے کیلئے تیار کرنے میں صنعتوں اور صنعتی اداروں کے رول کا اعتراف کیا۔ انہوں نے یہ لڑائی پی پی ایز تیار کرکے، آئی سی یو بستر کے لئے بنیادی ڈھانچہ فراہم کرکے الگ تھلگ رکھنے کی سہولت فراہم کرکے اور ماسک اور دیگر پی پی ایز اس سطح تک فراہم کرکے مدد کی ہے کہ بھارت اب پی پی ایز برآمد کرنے والا ملک بن گیا ہے۔ کیوں کہ اب اَن لاک کا سلسلہ شروع ہوگیا ہے اس لئے بھارت کی معیشت میں بہتری پیدا ہورہی ہے جیسا کہ سامان کے نقل وحمل سے، بجلی کے بڑھتے ہوئے استعمال سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے۔ سامان کی تیاری مناسب سطح پر شروع ہوچکی ہے، برآمدات میں بھی اضافے کا رجحان نظر آتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کووڈ سے پہلے اور کووڈ کے بعد کی دنیائیں مختلف ہوں گی اور ہمیں کووڈ کے بعد کی ایک بہتر دنیا میں جانے کی تیاری کرنی ہے۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ ایک ملک کی حیثیت سے بھارت کو کووڈ کے دور کے بعد سرمایہ کاری ، بنیادی ڈھانچے اور اختراع پر توجہ دینے کی ضرورت ہے اور یہ کام سامان کی تیاری میں اضافہ کرکے مصنوعات کے معیار کو بہتر بناکر معیشت میں پیش رفت کرکے صاف ستھرے لاجسٹکس چینلوں کے ذریعے، مسابقتی قیمتوں کے ذریعے اور اختراعی اقدامات کے ذریعے کرنا چاہئے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے کیلئے حکومت اور تجارتی اداروں کو ملکر کام کرنا چاہئے۔ نوجوانوں کو روزگار کے مزید مواقع فراہم کرنے چاہئیں اور دنیا کے ساتھ ہمت کے ساتھ رابطہ قائم کرنا چاہئے نہ کہ اپنے آپ کو سمیٹ لینا چاہئے بلکہ ہمیں خودکفیل ‘‘آتم نربھر بھارت’’ بننا چاہئے۔
بھارت کی صنعتوں نے بہت سے سیکٹروں میں مثلاً موٹر گاڑیوں کے پُرزے، چمڑے، دواسازی، جوتے اور سمندری مصنوعات کے معاملے میں خصوصی مہارت حاصل کی ہے اور اس کے ذریعے بھارت میں سامان تیار کرنے کو بہت حد تک فروغ دیا جاسکتا ہے۔ جناب پیوش گوئل نے کہا ‘‘میں بامبے کے ایوان صنعت وتجارت کو دعوت دیتا ہوں کہ وہ کاروبار کو آسان بنانے اور تجارت کے تمام کام ایک ہی جگہ سے ہونے اور صنعتوں کیلئے خودضابطگی کے ڈھانچے قائم کرنے میں حکومت کی کوششوں میں مدد دیں اور اپنا رول ادا کریں۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ بھارت کو ایک مضبوط اور لچکدار ملک بنانے میں تجارتی اداروں کو ایک اہم رول ادا کرنا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بامبے ایوان صنعت وتجارت کی 184ویں سالانہ عام میٹنگ ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے کیوں کہ یہ ملک میں سب سے پرانے تجارتی اداروں میں سے ایک ہے۔جناب گوئل نے اپنی بات ختم کرتے ہوئے امید ظاہر کی کہ بھارت اپنے نوجوانوں کی زبردست صلاحیت کااستعمال کرتے ہوئے دنیا میں ایک اہم ملک بنے گا۔انہوں نے اس مشکل وقت میں 130 کروڑ ہندوستانیوں کی مزاحمت کی تعریف کی۔
-----------------------
م ن۔ج۔ ن ع
U NO:3869