Finance Commission
Finance Commission holds meeting with the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
MoHFW revises fund requirements to Rs.6.04 lakh Cr
13 JUL 2020 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
The 15th Finance Commission today held a meeting with the Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Harsh Vardhan and senior officials of Health Ministry on the specific issues of :
• Revising the State Specific proposals of the Mnistry in light of the COVID-19 experience.
• Exploring the possibility of back loading in the light of fiscal strain
• Consideration of the suggestions of the High Level Group of the XVFC on health by the Ministry.
Initiating the meeting the Chairman, XVFC, Shri N. K. Singh announced that looking at the peculiar state of the pandemic, the Commission has decided to have a separate Chapter on Health in its final Report to the Governmemt. The Commission needed to know from the Ministry it views regarding the Central Government outlays, sector specific initiatives based on conditionalities and how the money set apart for the 3rd tier could be assigned for health and health infrastructure. The Minister for Health & Family Welfare, Dr. Harsh Vardhan described his vision for the improvement of India’s health sector and appreciated the Commission’s decision to reprioritize the sector.
The Ministry in a detailed presentation to the Commission highlighted the National Health Policy (NHP) 2017 targets which include:-
• Increase public health expenditure to 2.5% of GDP, in a progressive manner, by 2025.
• Primary Health Expenditure to be 2/3rd of the total health expenditure
• Increase State sector health spending to more than 8% of their budget by 2020.
The Ministry pointed out that presently 35% of the public health expenditure is done by the Central Govt. and 65% by the State Governments. The pandemic has established the importance of the need to strengthen the public health sector, surveillance and public health management, preventive and promotive health care with special focus on urban health. The Ministry also felt that there was a need to increase the allocation of MoHFW on year to year basis.
The DoHFW has proposed for enhanced state specific grants in the following manner –
For untied funds:
• Minimum 10% of fund to be earmarked for the health sector with at-least 2/3rd being reserved for the primary health
• Gaps in funding for Primary Health Care in States to be used as a criteria - will help States that have significant funding needs and health lag, to get more funds & prioritize spending on health
For performance based incentives:
• Composite Health Index to be utilized to encourage states to demonstrate performance on year on year basis –should have a weightage of 20% in the performance linked pool
The Ministry has submitted a revised proposal for fund requirement to the Finance Commission. It has identified new areas on which support of the XVFC is required which include –
• New areas for support - Urban Health, Essential medicines, Starting DNB courses and Post-COVID health sector reforms
• Due consideration on recommendations of the High Level Group (HLG)
• Partial back-loading of funds
• Fund requirement revised from ₹ 4.99 lakh Cr to ₹ 6.04 lakh Cr for the period of the award of the XVFC ie 2021-22 to 2025-26.
The Ministry after giving due consideration to the recommendations of the High Level Group of the XVFC on Health, and after partial back loading of the funds have prepared a revised requirement of Rs. 6.04 lakh crores from the earlier requirement of Rs. 4.99 lakh crores. The Ministry has thus asked for additional resources to the tune of 0.4 percent of GDP per annum to the States which they felt would lead to significant progress towards achievement of the National Health Policy target. The key elements of enhanced support identified by the Ministry were –
• Set up Medical Colleges(MCs) attached with District Hospitals(DHs)
• Training of 1.5Mn Skilled workforce in Allied Healthcare
• Start Super Speciality Blocks (SSBs) under PMSSY
• Health System Strengthening including Primary Healthcare.
The Commission noted all the points highlighted by the Minister and the Ministry and agreed that there was a need to increase public sector health outlay and also to develop a professional cadre of health workers. There was also requirement for higher and continuing engagement of the States and the 3rd tier for this purpose. The Commission assured that it would not be found wanting in giving serious consideration to all the issues raised in today’s meeting.

مالیاتی کمیشن
مالیاتی کمیشن نے صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے ساتھ میٹنگ کا انعقاد کیا
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت نے فنڈ کی ضرورت میں ترمیم کرتے ہوئے اسے 6.04 کروڑ روپے کیا
13 JUL 2020 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 13 جولائی 2020، پندرہویں مالیاتی کمیشن نے آج صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن اور وزارت صحت کے سینئر افسروں کے ساتھ ایک میٹنگ کا انعقاد کیا۔میٹنگ میں درج ذیل خصوصی موضوعات پر غور کیا گیا:
• کووڈ۔ 19 کے تجربے کی روشنی میں وزارت کی ریاست مخصوص تجاویز پر نظر ثانی
• مالی دباؤ کے پیش نظر بیک لوڈنگ کے امکانات کا پتہ لگانا
• پندرہویں مالیاتی کمیشن کے اعلی سطح گروپ کی صحت سے متعلق تجاویز پر وزارت کے ذریعہ غور و خوص
میٹنگ کا آغاز کرتے ہوئے پندرہویں مالیاتی کمیشن کے چیئرمین جناب ایم کے سنگھ نے اعلان کیا کہ عالمی وبا کی پیچیدہ صورتحال کے پیش نظر کمیشن نے حکومت کو پیش کی جانے والی اپنی حتمی رپورٹ میں صحت سے متعلق ایک علیحدہ باب شامل کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ کمیشن ، وزارت سے یہ جاننا چاہتا ہے کہ مرکزی حکومت کے اخراجات سے متعلق نظریات کیا ہیں، حالات کے پیش نظر سیکٹر مخصوص کے لئے پہل کے اقدامات کیا ہیں اور تیسرے مرحلے کے لئے علیحدہ رکھی ہوئی رقم کو صحت اور صحت سے متعلق بنیادی ڈھانچے کے لئے کس طرح مختص کیا جائے گا۔ صحت اور خاندانی بہود کے وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے ہندوستان کے صحت کے شعبے میں بہتری لانے کے لئے اپنے وژن کا ذکر کیااور اس شعبے کو پھر سے ترجیح دینے سے متعلق کمیشن کے فیصلے کی ستائش کی۔
کمیشن کے سامنے اپنے مفصل پریزینٹیشن میں وزارت نے نیشنل ہیلتھ پالیسی (این ایچ پی) 2017 کے نشانوں پر روشنی ڈالی جن میں درج ذیل شامل ہے:
• آہستہ آہستہ اضافے کرتے ہوئے 2025 تک عوامی صحت پر ہونے والے اخراجات کو بڑھاکر جی ڈی پی کا 2.5 فیصد کرنا
• صحت پر ہونے والے مجموعی اخراجات میں بنیادی صحت پر ہونے والا دو تہائی ہوگا
• ریاست میں صحت شعبے پر ہونے والے اخراجات میں اضافہ کرکے 2020 تک اسے ان کے بجٹ کا 8 فیصد سے زیادہ کرنا
وزارت نے وضاحت کہ اس وقت عوامی صحت پر ہونے والے اخراجات میں مرکزی حکومت کا حصہ 35 فیصد اور ریاستی حکومت کا حصہ 65 فیصد ہے۔ عالمی وبا نے عوامی صحت کے شعبے کو مضبوط کرنے، نگرانی اور عوامی صحت کے بندوبست، شہری صحت پر خصوصی توجہ کے ساتھ امراض کی روک تھام اور صحت کو فروغ دینے سے متعلق دیکھ ریکھ کی اہمیت کو واضح کیا ہے۔ وزارت نے یہ بھی محسوس کیا کہ صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کو مختص کئے جانے والی رقم میں سال در سال اضافے کی ضرورت ہے۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے محکمے نے ریاست مخصوص کے لئے گرانڈ میں درج ذیل طریقے سے اضافے کے لئے تجویز پیش کی:
غیر مشروط فنڈ کے لئے :
• فنڈ کی کم از کم 10 فیصد رقم صحت کے شعبے کے لئے مقرر ہوگی، جس میں سے کم از کم دو تہائی حصہ بنیادی صحت کے لئے ریزور ہوگا
• ریاستوں میں پرائمری ہیلتھ کیئر کے لئے فنڈنگ کی کمی کو ایک معیار کے طور پر استعمال کیا جائے اس سے فنڈ کی کافی ضرورت والی اور صحت کے معاملے میں پسماندہ ریاستوں کو مزید فنڈ حاصل کرنے اور صحت پر اخراجات کو ترجیح دینے میں مدد ملے گی۔
کارگزاری پر مبنی محرکات کے لئے:
• سال در سال بنیاد پر اپنی کارگزاری کا مظاہرہ کرنے کے لئے ریاستوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کے واسطے صحت کے جامع عدد اشاریہ کو استعمال کیا جائے، اس سے کارگزاری سے منسلکہ پول میں 20 فیصد کا اضافہ ہونا چاہیے۔
وزارت نے مالیاتی کمیشن کے سامنے اپنی فنڈ کی ضرورت کی ایک نظرثانی شدہ تجویز پیش کی۔ اس میں ایسے نئے میدانوں کوشناخت کیا گیا ہے جن میں 15 ویں مالیاتی کمیشن کی مدد کے ضرورت ہے۔ ان میں درج ذیل شامل ہیں:
• شہری صحت ،لازمی ادویات ڈی این بی کورس شروع کرنے اور کووڈ کے بعد صحت کی اصلاحات کے لئے امداد سے متعلق نئے شعبے
• اعلی سطحی گروپ (ایچ ایل جی) کی سفارشارت پر مناسب غور و خوض
• فنڈز کی جزوی بیک لوڈنگ
• پندرہویں مالیاتی کمیشن کے ایوارڈ کی مدت یعنی 22۔2021 سے26۔2025 کے لئے فنڈ کی ضرورت کو 4.99 لاکھ کروڑ سے بڑھاکر 6.04 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کرنا
پندرہویں مالیات کمیشن کے صحت سے متعلق اعلی سطحی گروپ کی سفارشات پر خاطر خواہ غور کرنے کے بعد اور فنڈز کی جزوری بیک لوڈنگ کے بعد وزارت نے اس سے قبل کی 4.99 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی ضرورت میں ترمیم کرکے 6.04 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی ضرورت کا بیورہ تیار کیا۔ وزارت نے ریاستوں کے لئے جی ڈی پی کے 0.4 فیصد سالانہ کے بقدر اضافی وسائل کے لئے بھی کہا جس سے ان کے مطابق قومی صحت پالیسی کے نشانے کو پورا کرنے میں قابل ذکر کامیابی ملے گی۔ وزارت کے ذریعہ شناخت کئے گئے مدد میں اضافے کے کلیدی عناصر درج ذیل ہیں۔
• ضلعی اسپتالوں (ڈی ایچ) سے منسلک میڈیکل کالجوں (ایم سی) کا قیام
• متعلقہ ہیلتھ کیئر میں 1.5 ملین ہنرمند افرادی قوت کی تربیت
• پی ایم ایس ایس وائی کے تحت سپر اسپیشلٹی بلاکس (ایس ایس بی) کا آغاز
• پرائمری ہیلتھ کیئر سمیت صحت کو نظام کو مضبوط کرنا
کمیشن نے وزیر صحت اور ان کی وزارت کے ذریعہ واضح کے گئے تمام نکات نوٹ کئے اور اس بات پر اتفاق کیا کہ عوامی صحت کے شعبے میں اخراجات کی ضرورت ہے اور صحت کے اہلکاروں کا پروفیشنل کیڈر تیار کرنے کی بھی ضرورت ہے۔اس مقصد کے لئے ریاستوں کو مسلسل کام میں لگائے رکھنے اور ان کی زیادہ سرگرمی اور تیسرے مرحلے کی بھی ضرورت ہے۔ کمیشن نے اس بات کی یقین دہانی کرائی کہ وہ آج کی میٹنگ میں اٹھائے گئے تمام معاملات پر سنجیدگی سے غور کرے گا۔