Finance Commission
Finance Commission holds meeting with the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
MoHFW revises fund requirements to Rs.6.04 lakh Cr
13 JUL 2020 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
The 15th Finance Commission today held a meeting with the Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Harsh Vardhan and senior officials of Health Ministry on the specific issues of :
• Revising the State Specific proposals of the Mnistry in light of the COVID-19 experience.
• Exploring the possibility of back loading in the light of fiscal strain
• Consideration of the suggestions of the High Level Group of the XVFC on health by the Ministry.
Initiating the meeting the Chairman, XVFC, Shri N. K. Singh announced that looking at the peculiar state of the pandemic, the Commission has decided to have a separate Chapter on Health in its final Report to the Governmemt. The Commission needed to know from the Ministry it views regarding the Central Government outlays, sector specific initiatives based on conditionalities and how the money set apart for the 3rd tier could be assigned for health and health infrastructure. The Minister for Health & Family Welfare, Dr. Harsh Vardhan described his vision for the improvement of India’s health sector and appreciated the Commission’s decision to reprioritize the sector.
The Ministry in a detailed presentation to the Commission highlighted the National Health Policy (NHP) 2017 targets which include:-
• Increase public health expenditure to 2.5% of GDP, in a progressive manner, by 2025.
• Primary Health Expenditure to be 2/3rd of the total health expenditure
• Increase State sector health spending to more than 8% of their budget by 2020.
The Ministry pointed out that presently 35% of the public health expenditure is done by the Central Govt. and 65% by the State Governments. The pandemic has established the importance of the need to strengthen the public health sector, surveillance and public health management, preventive and promotive health care with special focus on urban health. The Ministry also felt that there was a need to increase the allocation of MoHFW on year to year basis.
The DoHFW has proposed for enhanced state specific grants in the following manner –
For untied funds:
• Minimum 10% of fund to be earmarked for the health sector with at-least 2/3rd being reserved for the primary health
• Gaps in funding for Primary Health Care in States to be used as a criteria - will help States that have significant funding needs and health lag, to get more funds & prioritize spending on health
For performance based incentives:
• Composite Health Index to be utilized to encourage states to demonstrate performance on year on year basis –should have a weightage of 20% in the performance linked pool
The Ministry has submitted a revised proposal for fund requirement to the Finance Commission. It has identified new areas on which support of the XVFC is required which include –
• New areas for support - Urban Health, Essential medicines, Starting DNB courses and Post-COVID health sector reforms
• Due consideration on recommendations of the High Level Group (HLG)
• Partial back-loading of funds
• Fund requirement revised from ₹ 4.99 lakh Cr to ₹ 6.04 lakh Cr for the period of the award of the XVFC ie 2021-22 to 2025-26.
The Ministry after giving due consideration to the recommendations of the High Level Group of the XVFC on Health, and after partial back loading of the funds have prepared a revised requirement of Rs. 6.04 lakh crores from the earlier requirement of Rs. 4.99 lakh crores. The Ministry has thus asked for additional resources to the tune of 0.4 percent of GDP per annum to the States which they felt would lead to significant progress towards achievement of the National Health Policy target. The key elements of enhanced support identified by the Ministry were –
• Set up Medical Colleges(MCs) attached with District Hospitals(DHs)
• Training of 1.5Mn Skilled workforce in Allied Healthcare
• Start Super Speciality Blocks (SSBs) under PMSSY
• Health System Strengthening including Primary Healthcare.
The Commission noted all the points highlighted by the Minister and the Ministry and agreed that there was a need to increase public sector health outlay and also to develop a professional cadre of health workers. There was also requirement for higher and continuing engagement of the States and the 3rd tier for this purpose. The Commission assured that it would not be found wanting in giving serious consideration to all the issues raised in today’s meeting.

फाइनेंस कमीशन
वित्त आयोग ने स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के साथ बैठक आयोजित की
एमओएचएफडब्ल्यू ने कोष की आवश्यकताओं को संशोधित करके 6.04 लाख करोड़ रुपये कर दिया
13 JUL 2020 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
15वें वित्त आयोग ने आज विशेष मुद्दों को लेकर केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन और स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ एक बैठक की :
• कोविड-19 के अनुभव को देखते हुए मंत्रालय के राज्य केन्द्रित प्रस्तावों में संशोधन
• वित्तीय संकट के चलते बैक लोडिंग की संभावना को तलाशना
• 15वें वित्त आयोग के उच्च स्तरीय समूह के सुझावों पर मंत्रालय द्वारा विचार।
बैठक की शुरुआत करते हुए 15वें वित्त आयोग के चेयरमैन श्री एन. के. सिंह ने घोषणा की कि महामारी के विशेष हालात को देखते हुए आयोग ने सरकार को भेजी जाने वाली अंतिम रिपोर्ट में स्वास्थ्य पर एक अलग अध्याय शामिल करने का फैसला किया है। आयोग को केन्द्र सरकार के व्यय, शर्तों पर आधारित क्षेत्रवार पहल और स्वास्थ्य एवं स्वास्थ्य आधारभूत ढांचे के लिए निर्धारित धनराशि को तृतीयक स्तर के लिए कैसे रखा जा सकता है, आदि के संबंध में मंत्रालय के विचारों को जानने की जरूरत है। स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने भारत के स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र के सुधार के संबंध में अपने विचार रखे और क्षेत्र की प्राथमिकता में बदलाव के आयोग के फैसले की सराहना की है।
मंत्रालय ने आयोग को सामने पेश विस्तृत प्रस्तुतीकरण में राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य नीति (एनएचपी), 2017 के लक्ष्यों पर प्रकाश डाला, जिसमें शामिल हैं :-
• जीडीपी की तुलना में सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य व्यय बढ़ाकर 2025 तक 2.5 प्रतिशत करना है, जिसमें निरंतर बढ़ोतरी की जानी है।
• कुल स्वास्थ खर्च की तुलना में प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य खर्च दो-तिहाई होगा।
• राज्य क्षेत्र स्वास्थ्य व्यय को बढ़ाकर 2020 तक अपने बजट का 8 प्रतिशत से ज्यादा करना।
मंत्रालय ने संकेत किया कि वर्तमान में 35 प्रतिशत सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य व्यय केन्द्र सरकार द्वारा किया जाता है और 65 प्रतिशत राज्य सरकारों द्वारा होता है। महामारी से सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र, निगरानी और सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य प्रबंधन, रोकथाम को बढ़ाने तथा शहरी स्वास्थ्य पर विशेष जोर के साथ स्वास्थ्य देखभाल को प्रोत्साहन दिए जाने की अहमियत खासी बढ़ गई है। मंत्रालय को यह भी लगता है कि वार्षिक आधार पर एमओएचएफडब्ल्यू का आवंटन बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता है।
डीओएचएफडब्ल्यू ने निम्नलिखित तरीके से राज्य केन्द्रित अनुदान बढ़ाने का प्रस्ताव किया है-
अनपेक्षित कोष के लिए :
• प्राथमिक क्षेत्र के लिए कम से कम दो तिहाई कोष आरक्षित करने के साथ स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र के लिए न्यूनतम 10 प्रतिशत कोष का आवंटन
• राज्यों में प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल के लिए वित्तपोषण में खामियों को एक मापदंड के रूप में उपयोग किया जाना है, जिससे उन राज्यों को ज्यादा धनराशि हासिल करने और स्वास्थ्य पर व्यय को प्राथमिकता देने में सहायता मिलेगी जिन्हें वित्तपोषण की ज्यादा जरूरत है और स्वास्थ्य के मामले में पिछड़े हैं।
प्रदर्शन आधारित प्रोत्साहनों के लिए :
• वार्षिक आधार पर राज्यों को बेहतर प्रदर्शन को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए समग्र स्वास्थ्य सूचकांक का उपयोग किया जाना, जिसे प्रदर्शन से संबद्ध पूल में 20 प्रतिशत अंक मिलने चाहिए
मंत्रालय ने कोष संबंधी जरूरत के लिए वित्त आयोग को एक संशोधत प्रस्ताव सौंपा है। इसमें नए क्षेत्रों की पहचान की गई है, जिन्हें 15वें वित्त आयोग से कोष की जरूरत है। इसमें शामिल हैं :-
• समर्थन के लिए नए क्षेत्र- शहरी स्वास्थ्य, आवश्यक दवाएं, डीएनबी पाठ्यक्रम शुरू करना और कोविड बाद स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र सुधार
• उच्च स्तरीय समूह (एचएलजी) की सिफारिशों पर विचार करना
• कोष की आंशिक रूप से बैक लोडिंग
• 15वें वित्त आयोग की अवधि 2021-22 से 2025-26 के लिए कोष की जरूरत को संशोधित करके 4.99 लाख करोड़ रुपये से बढ़ाकर 6.04 लाख करोड़ रुपये कर दी है।
मंत्रालय ने स्वास्थ्य पर 15वें वित्त आयोग के उच्च स्तरीय समूह की सिफारिशों पर पर्याप्त विचार करने और कोष की आंशिक बैक लोडिंग के बाद 6.04 लाख करोड़ रुपये के कोष की संशोधित आवश्यकता जाहिर की है, जबकि पहले यह आंकड़ा 4.99 लाख करोड़ रुपये था। मंत्रालय ने राज्यों से प्रति वर्ष जीडीपी की तुलना में 0.4 प्रतिशत अतिरिक्त संसाधन जुटाने के लिए कहा है। उन्हें लगता है कि राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य नीति के लक्ष्य हासिल करने की दिशा में उन्हें खासी प्रगति करनी होगी। मंत्रालय द्वारा सहयोग बढ़ाने कि लिए चिह्नित प्रमुख तत्व इस प्रकार थे -
• जिला अस्पतालों (डीएच) से संबद्ध मेडिकल कॉलेजों (एमसी) की स्थापना
• सहायक स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं में 1.5 मिलियन कुशल कार्यबल को प्रशिक्षण
• पीएमएसएसवाई के अंतर्गत सुपर स्पेशियल्टी ब्लॉक्स (एसएसबी) शुरू करना
• प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य सहित पूरी स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली को मजबूत बनाना।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री और मंत्रालय उठाए गए सभी बिंदुओं को आयोग ने दर्ज कर लिया है और सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र स्वास्थ्य व्यय को बढ़ाने तथा स्वास्थ्य कर्मचारियों का एक व्यावसायिक कैडर विकसित किए जाने की आवश्यकता पर सहमति जाहिर की। इस उद्देश्य के लिए राज्यों और तृतीयक स्तर को जोड़ने की प्रक्रिया में विस्तार और इसे जारी रखने की भी जरूरत है। आयोग ने भरोसा दिलाया कि वह आ ज की बैठक में उठाए गए सभी मुद्दों पर गंभीरता से विचार करेगा।