Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Reform is necessary to improve efficiency of fertilizer units and balanced use of fertilizers: Gowda
Union Minister for Chemicals & Fertilizers holds meeting with stakeholders of fertilizers sector
13 JUL 2020 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Chemicals and Fertilizers Shri D.V. Sadananda Gowda who chaired a meeting with stakeholders of fertilizer sector through video conferencing today said that reform is necessary to improve efficiency of the fertilizer units and balanced use of fertilizers. This was second meeting of Sub group of Chintan shivir.The objective of this Chintan Shivir is to deliberate on the issues and challenges faced by fertilizer sector.
METR.jpg)
The meeting was attended by Secretary (Fertilizers), Secretary (Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare), Additional Secretary (Fertilizers), senior officer of NITI Ayog, officers of State Government of Odisha & Kerala, Fertilizer Association of India, fertilizer industries viz., IFFCO, KRIBHCO, NFL, RCF, GNFC and some progressive farmers.
During the meeting, all participants shared their views on various aspects of challenges faced by the sector.
The feedback received would be useful in bringing further necessary reforms in fertilizer sector in order to achieve Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of doubling farmers’ income.

ರಾಸಾಯನಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರಗಳ ಅಸಮತೋಲಿತ ಬಳಕೆ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆ ನಿವಾರಣೆಗೆ ಸುಧಾರಣೆ ಅಗತ್ಯ: ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಡಿ.ವಿ. ಸದಾನಂದಗೌಡ
13 JUL 2020 7:39PM by PIB Bengaluru
ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರ ಘಟಕಗಳ ದಕ್ಷತೆಯ ಸುಧಾರಣೆ ಜೊತೆಗೆ ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರಗಳ ಅಸಮತೋಲಿತ ಬಳಕೆಯ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆ ಪರಿಹರಿಸಲು ಸುಧಾರಣೆಗಳ ಅಗತ್ಯವಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ರಾಸಾಯನಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರ ಖಾತೆ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಡಿ.ವಿ. ಸದಾನಂದ ಗೌಡ ಹೇಳಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಚಿಂತನ ಶಿಬಿರದ ಉಪ ಗುಂಪಿನ ಎರಡನೇ ಸಭೆಯ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆ ವಹಿಸಿ, ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರ ವಲಯದ ಬಾಧ್ಯಸ್ಥರೊಂದಿಗೆ ವಿಡಿಯೋ ಸಂವಾದ ನಡೆಸಿದ ಅವರು, ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರ ಎದುರಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸವಾಲುಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಚರ್ಚಿಸಿ ಪರಿಹಾರ ಕಂಡುಕೊಳ್ಳುವುದು ಈ ಉಪ ಗುಂಪಿನ ಸಭೆಯ ಉದ್ದೇಶವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದರು.
ರೈತರ ಆದಾಯವನ್ನು ದುಪ್ಪಟ್ಟು ಮಾಡುವ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿಯವರ ದೃಷ್ಟಿಕೋನದ ಈಡೇರಿಕೆಗಾಗಿ ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ಅವಶ್ಯ ಸುಧಾರಣೆಗಳನ್ನು ತರಲು ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಬಂದ ಸಲಹೆಗಳು ಉಪಯುಕ್ತವಾಗಿವೆ ಎಂದರು.
ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ (ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರ), ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ (ಕೃಷಿ ಮತ್ತು ರೈತರ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ), ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ (ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರ), ನೀತಿ ಆಯೋಗದ ಹಿರಿಯ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು, ಒಡಿಶಾ ಮತ್ತು ಕೇರಳ ರಾಜ್ಯದ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು, ಭಾರತೀಯ ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಗಳು, ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರ ಕೈಗಾರಿಕೆಗಳಾದ ಇಫ್ಕೋ, ಕೆಆರ್.ಐಬಿಎಚ್.ಸಿ.ಓ, ಎನ್.ಎಫ್.ಎಲ್, ಆರ್.ಸಿ.ಎಫ್, ಜಿಎನ್ಎಫ್.ಸಿ. ಮತ್ತು ಕೆಲವು ಪ್ರಗತಿಪರ ರೈತರು ಈ ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗಿಯಾಗಿದ್ದರು.
ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗಿಯಾಗಿದ್ದವರೆಲ್ಲರೂ ತಮ್ಮ ವಲಯ ಎದುರಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವ ಸವಾಲುಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ವಿವಿಧ ವಿಚಾರಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ತಮ್ಮ ಅಭಿಪ್ರಾಯ ಹಂಚಿಕೊಂಡರು.