Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Reform is necessary to improve efficiency of fertilizer units and balanced use of fertilizers: Gowda
Union Minister for Chemicals & Fertilizers holds meeting with stakeholders of fertilizers sector
13 JUL 2020 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Chemicals and Fertilizers Shri D.V. Sadananda Gowda who chaired a meeting with stakeholders of fertilizer sector through video conferencing today said that reform is necessary to improve efficiency of the fertilizer units and balanced use of fertilizers. This was second meeting of Sub group of Chintan shivir.The objective of this Chintan Shivir is to deliberate on the issues and challenges faced by fertilizer sector.
METR.jpg)
The meeting was attended by Secretary (Fertilizers), Secretary (Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare), Additional Secretary (Fertilizers), senior officer of NITI Ayog, officers of State Government of Odisha & Kerala, Fertilizer Association of India, fertilizer industries viz., IFFCO, KRIBHCO, NFL, RCF, GNFC and some progressive farmers.
During the meeting, all participants shared their views on various aspects of challenges faced by the sector.
The feedback received would be useful in bringing further necessary reforms in fertilizer sector in order to achieve Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of doubling farmers’ income.

రసాయనాలు, ఎరువుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఎరువుల యూనిట్ల సామర్థ్యం పెంచడానికి, అలాగే ఎరువుల వినియోగంలో సమతుల్యం పాటించడానికి సంస్కరణలను ప్రవేశపెట్టడం అవసరం అని చెప్పిన శ్రీ గౌడ
ఎరువుల పరిశ్రమల వాటాదారుల తో సమావేశం ఏర్పాటు చేసిన కేంద్ర రసాయనాలు, ఎరువుల శాఖ మంత్రి
13 JUL 2020 7:39PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఈ రోజు వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్సింగ్ ద్వారా ఎరువుల రంగానికి చెందిన వాటాదారులతో సమావేశానికి అధ్యక్షత వహించిన రసాయనాలు, ఎరువుల మంత్రి శ్రీ డి.వి. సదానంద గౌడ మాట్లాడుతూ, ఎరువుల యూనిట్ల సామర్థ్యాన్ని మెరుగుపరచడంతో పాటు ఎరువుల అసమతుల్యత సమస్యను పరిష్కరించడానికి సంస్కరణలను ప్రవేశపెట్టడం అవసరమని అన్నారు. ఇది చింతన్ శివిర్ ఉప సమూహం రెండవ సమావేశం. చింతన్ శివిర్ ఈ ఉప సమూహం లక్ష్యం, ఎరువుల రంగం ఎదుర్కొంటున్న సమస్యలు సవాళ్ళపై ఒక పరిష్కార మార్గాన్ని చూపడం.
METR.jpg)
ఈ సమావేశంలో కార్యదర్శి (ఎరువులు), కార్యదర్శి (వ్యవసాయ మరియు రైతు సంక్షేమం), అదనపు కార్యదర్శి (ఎరువులు), ఎన్‌ఐటిఐ ఆయోగ్ సీనియర్ అధికారి, ఒడిశా & కేరళ రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వ అధికారులు, ఎరువుల సంఘం, ఎరువుల పరిశ్రమలు, ఇఫ్కో, క్రిభ్కో, ఎన్ఎఫ్ఎల్, ఆర్సిఎఫ్, జిఎన్ఎఫ్సి, కొంతమంది ప్రగతిశీల రైతులు పాల్గొన్నారు.
సమావేశంలో, పాల్గొన్న వారందరూ ఈ రంగం ఎదుర్కొంటున్న సవాళ్లు, వివిధ అంశాలపై తమ అభిప్రాయాలను పంచుకున్నారు.
రైతుల ఆదాయాన్ని రెట్టింపు చేయాలన్న ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోడీ సంకల్పాన్ని సాకారం చేయడానికి ఎరువుల రంగంలో మరింత అవసరమైన సంస్కరణలను తీసుకురావడానికి ప్రతిస్పందనలు ఉపయోగపడతాయి.