Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Reform is necessary to improve efficiency of fertilizer units and balanced use of fertilizers: Gowda
Union Minister for Chemicals & Fertilizers holds meeting with stakeholders of fertilizers sector
13 JUL 2020 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Chemicals and Fertilizers Shri D.V. Sadananda Gowda who chaired a meeting with stakeholders of fertilizer sector through video conferencing today said that reform is necessary to improve efficiency of the fertilizer units and balanced use of fertilizers. This was second meeting of Sub group of Chintan shivir.The objective of this Chintan Shivir is to deliberate on the issues and challenges faced by fertilizer sector.
METR.jpg)
The meeting was attended by Secretary (Fertilizers), Secretary (Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare), Additional Secretary (Fertilizers), senior officer of NITI Ayog, officers of State Government of Odisha & Kerala, Fertilizer Association of India, fertilizer industries viz., IFFCO, KRIBHCO, NFL, RCF, GNFC and some progressive farmers.
During the meeting, all participants shared their views on various aspects of challenges faced by the sector.
The feedback received would be useful in bringing further necessary reforms in fertilizer sector in order to achieve Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of doubling farmers’ income.

ਰਸਾਇਣ ਤੇ ਖਾਦ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੌੜਾ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਖਾਦ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਦੀ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਖਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਤੁਲਿਤ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਦੇ ਨੂੰ ਹੱਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕਰਨੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰਸਾਇਣ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਦ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਖਾਦ ਦੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ
13 JUL 2020 7:39PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰਸਾਇਣ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਦ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਡੀ ਵੀ ਸਦਾਨੰਦ ਗੌੜਾ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਖਾਦ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਦੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਖਾਦ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਦੀ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਖਾਦ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੰਤੁਲਨ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਦੇ ਨੂੰ ਹੱਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕਰਨੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਚਿੰਤਨ ਸ਼ਿਵਿਰ ਦੇ ਉਪ ਸਮੂਹ ਦੀ ਦੂਜੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਸੀ। ਚਿੰਤਨ ਸ਼ਿਵਿਰ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਉਪ ਸਮੂਹ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਖਾਦ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਪੇਸ਼ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਸਲਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਦਰਾਂ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਕੱਤਰ (ਖਾਦ), ਸਕੱਤਰ (ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ), ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨਲ ਸਕੱਤਰ (ਖਾਦ), ਨੀਤੀ ਆਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ, ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਰਲ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਫਰਟੀਲਾਈਜ਼ਰ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨ, ਖਾਦ ਸਨਅਤਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਆਈਐੱਫਐੱਫਸੀਓ (IFFCO), ਕੇਆਰਆਈਬੀਐੱਚਸੀਓ (KRIBHCO), ਐੱਨਐੱਫਐੱਲ (NFL), ਆਰਸੀਐੱਫ (RCF), ਜੀਐੱਨਐੱਫਸੀ (GNFC) ਅਤੇ ਕੁਝ ਅਗਾਂਹਵਧੂ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ।
ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਸਾਰੇ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਪੇਸ਼ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਕੀਤੇ।
ਇਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ੍ਰਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਦੁੱਗਣੀ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਖਾਦ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਭਦਾਇਕ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।