Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Road Ministry advises States to not to insist upon Registration/Driving Licence for Road Building and Rehabilitation equipments and Heavy Earth Moving Machineries.
13 JUL 2020 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has clarified that the heavy road making machinery is not a motor vehicle, and is not covered under MV Act. The Ministry has requested the States and UTs to not to insist upon registration and driving licence for these machines.
In a letter addressed to the Transport departments of all the States and UTs, the Ministry has informed that it has received a number of representations regarding Road Building and Rehabilitation Equipment, wherein concern regarding registration of cold recycling machines and soil stabilization machine (road building and rehabilitation equipment) under Central Motor Vehicle Rules (CMVR), 1989 has been raised.
The representations have clarified that Cold milling machines are used to salvage the crust of the existing bituminous pavement to recover the asphalt material and re-use them to conserve aggregate and bitumen and save the associates costs of mining and crushing. Also the extracted bitumen leads to saving of bituminous thus saving of forex.
Also, the work awarded to the concessionaire by the employer is within a given range of chainage. Therefore, these equipment work in a defined region. Further, the operating speed of the above mentioned equipment is 5-10 kmph and these equipment are deployed at the work site through trailers.
The representation regarding Heavy Earth Moving Machineries (HEMM) - wherein concern regarding registration of HEMM equipment and their operation has been raised. HEMM such as Dumpers, Payloaders, Shovels, Drill Master, Bulldozers, Motor Grader and Rock breakers are also categorised as "OFF THE ROAD" operated and maintained within mine boundary under sole management, supervision and control of Mines Manager and never used outside mine boundary.
The Ministry's communication draws attention to section 2(28) of the Motor Vehicles Act, 1988 for the definitfon of a Motor Vehicle, which says a Motor Vehicle means any mechanically propelled vehicle adapted for use upon roads whether the power of propulsion is transmitted there to from an external or internal source and indudes a chasis to which a body has not been attached and a trailed; but does not include a vehicle running upon fixed rails or a vehicle of a special type adapted for use only in a factory or in any other enclosed premises or a vehicle having less than four wheels fitted with engine capacity of not exceeding twenty-five cubic centimeters.
Section 3(1) of the Motor Vehicles Act, 1988 for necessity for driving licence says, no person shall drive a motor vehicle in any public place unless he holds an effective driving licence issued to him authorising him to drive the vehicle; and no person shall so drive a transport vehicle, other than a motor cab or motor cycle, hired for his own use or rented under any scheme made under sub-section (2) of section 75 unless his Driving Licence specifically entitles him so to do.
The Ministry said, the issue had been discussed in the 56th meeting of the CMVR-TSC wherein it was opined that cold milling machine, cold recycler and soil stabilizers are not covered under the definition of the Motor Vehicles Act, 1988 and that the type approval of the machine is also not made.
On the similar lines HEMM such as Dumpers, Payloaders, Shovels, Drill Master, Bulldozers, Motor Grader and Rock breakers are not covered under the definition of the Motor Vehicles Act, 1988 and may not be insisted for registration under the Motor Vehicles Act, 1988.

रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय
रस्ते बांधणी आणि पुनर्वसन उपकरणे, तसेच जड वाहन यंत्रणांना नोंदणी/वाहन परवान्यासाठी आग्रह करु नये-केंद्रीय रस्ते मंत्रालयाची सर्व राज्यांना सूचना
13 JUL 2020 8:37PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 13 जुलै 2020
रस्ते बांधणीसाठी लागणारी वाहनयंत्रणा म्हणजे मोटार वाहन नसते आणि त्याचा समावेश मोटार वाहन कायद्यात होत नाही, असे रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालयाने स्पष्ट केले आहे. या मशीन्सची नोंदणी आणि वाहन परवान्यासाठी आग्रह करु नये, अशी सूचना मंत्रालयाने सर्व राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना केली आहे.
सर्व राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना पाठवलेल्या पत्रात, मंत्रालयाने म्हटले आहे, की रस्ते बांधणी आणि पुनर्वसन कामांसाठी लागणाऱ्या उपकरणांबाबत मंत्रालयाला अनेक पत्रे आली आहेत. यात, 'कोल्ड रीसायालिंग मशीन्स' आणि जमीन स्थिर करणारी मशीन अशा रस्ते बांधणी, तसेच पुनर्वसन उपकरणांच्या मोटार वाहन कायदा-1989 अंतर्गत नोंदणीविषयीच्या चिंता व्यक्त करण्यात आल्या आहेत.
या निवेदनांनुसार, 'कोल्ड मिलिंग मशीन्स' डांबरी कोळशाचा वरचा स्तर फोडून तो बाजूला करण्यासाठी वापरल्या जातात. यातून जे अस्फाल्ट डांबर तयार होते, त्यांचा पुनर्वापर केला जाऊ शकतो, त्यामुळे मायनिंग आणि क्रशिंगचा खर्च वाचू शकतो. यातून मिळालेल्या बिटूमीनचा वापर करुन आपल्याला परदेशी चलनाचीही बचत करता येते.
तसेच, कंपनीकडून सवलतीत मिळालेले हे काम विशिष्ट साखळीच्या आतच आहे. त्यामुळेच, ही उपकरणे एका ठरविक प्रदेशातच काम करतात. त्याशिवाय, या उपकरणांचा वेग ताशी 5 ते 10 किलोमीटर एवढा असतो. ही उपकरणे ट्रेलरवरून कामाच्या स्थळी पोहचवली जातात.
जड वाहन यंत्रणांकडून (HEMM) मिळालेल्या निवेदनातही या वाहनांच्या नोंदणीविषयीची चिंता व्यक्त करण्यात आली आहे.
ही जड वाहने, म्हणजे डंपर, पेलोड्स, शोव्हेल्स, ड्रील मास्टर, बुलडोझर, मोटर ग्रेडर आणि रॉक ब्रेकर. या सर्व उपकरणांना ऑफ द रोड म्हणजे रस्त्यावर न चालणारी असे समजले जाते. ही वाहने एकाच व्यवस्थापनाखाली, खाण परिसराच्या सीमेअंतर्गत वापरली जातात आणि त्यांच्यावर खाण व्यवस्थापकाचे पूर्ण नियंत्रण असते; तसेच या सीमेबाहेर ती कधीही चालवली जात नाहीत.
मंत्रालयाच्या संपर्क विभागाने, मोटार वाहन कायद्यातील कलम 2(28) कडे लक्ष वेधले आहे, यात, मोटार वाहनाची सविस्तर व्याख्या दिलेली आहे. याच कायद्यातील कलम 3(1) नुसार, वाहन परवान्यांसाठीची अनिवार्यता विशद करताना असे म्हटले आहे, की कोणीही व्यक्ती अधिकृत परवान्याशिवाय सार्वजनिक ठिकाणी वाहन चालवू शकत नाही. तसेच कुठलीही व्यक्ती कोणतेही मालवाहतूक वाहन देखील परवान्याशिवाय चालवू शकत नाही.
CMVR-TSC च्या 56व्या बैठकीत या मुद्द्यावर चर्चा करण्यात आली होती, ज्यावेळी असे मत मांडण्यात आले, की 'कोल्ड मिलिंग मशीन्स', 'कोल्ड रिसायकलर' आणि 'सॉईल स्टॅबीलायझर' या सगळ्यांचा समावेश मोटार वाहन कायद्याने स्पष्ट केलेल्या मोटार वाहनाच्या व्याख्येत होऊ शकत नाही आणि या मशीनला मंजुरी देण्याविषयीची निश्चित परिमाणे नाहीत.
त्याच धर्तीवर, HEMM सारखी जड वाहने, जसे डम्पर, पेलोड्स शोव्हेल्स, ड्रील मास्टर, बुलडोझर मोटार ग्रेडर यांचाही समावेश मोटार वाहनांच्या व्याख्येत केला जाऊ शकत नाही. त्यामुळेच या उपकरणांची नोंदणी मोटार वाहन कायदा 1988 अंतर्गत करावी, असा आग्रह धरला जाऊ शकत नाही.