Ministry of Education
Union HRD Minister virtually releases PRAGYATA Guidelines on Digital Education
Guidelines on Digital/ Online Education provide a roadmap for carrying forward online education with enhanced quality: Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’
Guidelines recommend a cap on duration and number of online sessions in a day for students from Class I to XII
14 JUL 2020 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
Union Human Resource Development Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank' released PRAGYATA Guidelines on Digital Education through online medium in New Delhi today. Minister of State for HRD Shri Sanjay Dhotre was also present through online medium.
Speaking on the occasion , Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ said that COVID-19 pandemic has led to closure of schools and has impacted over 240 million children of the country who are enrolled in schools. Extended school closures may cause loss of learning. Shri Pokhriyal said that to mitigate the impact of the pandemic, schools will not only have to remodel and reimagine the way teaching and learning have happened so far, but will also need to introduce a suitable method of delivering quality education through a healthy mix of schooling at home and schooling at school.
The Minister informed that PRAGYATA guidelines have been developed from the perspective of learners, with a focus on online/blended/digital education for students who are presently at home due to lockdown. He added that these guidelines on Digital/ Online Education provide a roadmap or pointers for carrying forward online education to enhance the quality of education. The Minister highlighted that the guidelines will be relevant and useful for a diverse set of stakeholders including school heads, teachers, parents, teacher educators and students. The guidelines stress upon the use of alternative academic calendar of NCERT, for both, learners having access to digital devices and learners having limited or no access.
The PRAGYATA guidelines include eight steps of online/ digital learning that is, Plan- Review- Arrange- Guide- Yak(talk)- Assign- Track- Appreciate. These steps guide the planning and implementation of digital education step by step with examples.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Dhotre said that the PRAGYATA guidelines have been prepared by the Ministry of HRD to ensure the safety and academic welfare of the students. He said that the online education has filled lot of gaps during the pandemic but utmost care has to be taken while using digital technologies to educate the students. He hoped that these guidelines will help students, teachers, parents, heads and other stakeholders to learn online safety practices. Shri Dhotre also lauded the efforts of the Ministry to bring out PRAGYATA guidelines which will provide a safe and secure digital learning environment.
The guidelines outlines suggestions for administrators, school heads, teachers, parents and students on the following areas:
• Need assessment
• Concerns while planning online and digital education like duration, screen time, inclusiveness, balanced online and offline activities etc level wise
• Modalities of intervention including resource curation, level wise delivery etc.
• Physical, mental health and wellbeing during digital education
• Cyber safety and ethical practices including precautions and measures for maintaining cyber safety
• Collaboration and convergence with various initiatives
Recommended screen time
Class
Recommendation
Pre Primary
On a given day for interacting with parents and guiding them, not more than 30 minutes.
Classes 1 to 12
Recommended to adopt/adapt the alternative academic calendar of NCERT at http://ncert.nic.in/aac.html
Classes 1 to 8
Online synchronous learning may be undertaken for not more than two sessions of 30-45 minutes each on the days the States/UTs decide to have online classes for primary sections
Classes 9 to 12
Online synchronous learning may be undertaken for not more than four sessions of 30-45 minutes each on the days as decided by States/UTs.
These guidelines for school heads and teachers describe the need assessment, planning and steps to implement digital education while ensuring cyber safety and privacy measures. It also outlines the support to be provided to students with special needs. Main emphasis is on balanced online and offline activities keeping the screen time as an essential parameter in accordance with the level of students.
For parents, the guideline helps to understand the need for physical, mental health and wellbeing along with the cyber safety measures for children at home. Guidelines for physical health and mental wellness is stressed across the guidelines for all stakeholders measures so that children do not get overly stretched or stressed, or get affected negatively (postural defects, ophthalmic issues, and other physical problems) owing to prolonged use of digital devices. Also it provides sufficient Do’s and Don’ts regarding ergonomics and cyber safety.
The Guidelines also emphasize the need to unify all efforts related to digital/ online/on-air education, benefitting school going children across the country. The initiative includes DIKSHA, SWAYAM Prabha, SWAYAM MOOCS, Radio Vahini, Shiksha Vaani, Special content for children with special needs and ITPAL. In a country like India characterized by multifarious diversity, switching over to digital modes of education needs various States/ UTs level organization and National level organizations to join hands for a change that will sustain post-COVID-19 also.
For guidelines kindly see the link:
mhrd.gov.in/sites/upload_files/mhrd/files/pragyata-guidelines_0.pdf

ମାନବ ସମ୍ବଳ ବିକାଶ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଡିଜିଟାଲ ଶିକ୍ଷା ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତ ‘ପ୍ରଗ୍ୟାତ’ ନିର୍ଦେଶାବଳୀ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମାନବ ସମ୍ବଳ ବିକାଶ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଉନ୍ମୋଚିତ
• ଏହାଦ୍ୱାରା ଅନ୍‌ଲାଇନ ଶିକ୍ଷାର ମାନ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇବ : ଶ୍ରୀ ରମେଶ ପୋଖରିୟାଲ ନିଶଙ୍କ
• ପ୍ରଥମରୁ ଦ୍ୱାଦଶ ଶ୍ରେଣୀ ଯାଏଁ ଦୈନିକ ଅନ୍‌ଲାଇନ ଶିକ୍ଷାର ସମୟ ଓ ଅଧିବେଶନର ସୀମା ନିର୍ଦ୍ଧାରିତ
14 JUL 2020 4:50PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମାନବ ସମ୍ବଳ ବିକାଶ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ରମେଶ ପୋଖରିୟାଲ ନିଶଙ୍କ ଅନ୍‌ଲାଇନ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଡିଜିଟାଲ ଶିକ୍ଷା ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତ ‘ପ୍ରଗ୍ୟାତ’ ନିର୍ଦେଶାବଳୀ ଆଜି ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀଠାରେ ଅନ୍‌ଲାଇନ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାରେ ଉନ୍ମୋଚନ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ବିଭାଗୀୟ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ସଂଜୟ ଧୋତ୍ରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଅନ୍‌ଲାଇନ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ ।
ଶ୍ରୀ ନିଶଙ୍କ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ କରୋନା ମହାମାରୀ ଫଳରେ ସ୍କୁଲ ସବୁ ବନ୍ଦ ରହିଥିବାରୁ ସେଠାରେ ପାଠ ପଢୁଥିବା 24 କୋଟି ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ପାଠପଢା ବ୍ୟାହତ ହୋଇଛି । ପରିବର୍ଦ୍ଧିତ ସ୍କୁଲ ପାଠ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଦ୍ୱାରା ପିଲାମାନେ କ୍ଷତିଗ୍ରସ୍ତ ହୋଇପାରନ୍ତି । ତେଣୁ ଏହି ପରିସ୍ଥିତିର ମୁକାବିଲା ପାଇଁ ଶିକ୍ଷାଦାନ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାକୁ ପୁନଃ ପରିକଳ୍ପିତ ଓ ନୂଆ ରୂପ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । ଏହି ଶିକ୍ଷାଦାନ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାକୁ ଏକ ଉପଯୁକ୍ତ ପ୍ରଣାଳୀରେ ପରିଣତ କରିବା ସହ ଉଚ୍ଚମାନର ଶିକ୍ଷା ପ୍ରଦାନ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ସୁସ୍ଥ ପରିବେଶ ତିଆରି କରିବାକୁ ଉଦ୍ୟମ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏଥିରେ ସ୍କୁଲରେ ପାଠପଢା ସହିତ ଘରେ ରହି ପାଠପଢାକୁ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତାକୁ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରେ ରଖି ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ସମୟରେ ଅନ୍‌ଲାଇନ୍‌/ବ୍ଲେଣ୍ଡେଡ/ଡିଜିଟାଲ ଶିକ୍ଷା ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାକୁ ନେଇ ‘ପ୍ରଗ୍ୟାତ’ ନିର୍ଦେଶାବଳୀ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରାଯାଇଛି । ସ୍କୁଲକୁ ଯାଇପାରୁନଥିବା ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀ ଏହି ପ୍ରଣାଳୀରେ ବିଶେଷ ଉପକୃତ ହେବେ । ଏଥିରେ ଅନ୍‌ଲାଇନ ଶିକ୍ଷାର ମହତ୍ୱ ଓ ମାନ ବୃଦ୍ଧିପାଇଁ ଉଦ୍ୟମ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ବ୍ୟତୀତ ସ୍କୁଲର ମୁଖ୍ୟ, ଶିକ୍ଷକ ଶିକ୍ଷୟିତ୍ରୀ, ପିତାମାତା, ଅଭିଭାବକ, ଶିକ୍ଷକଙ୍କୁ ତାଲିମ ଦେଉଥିବା ଶିକ୍ଷକ ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ସମସ୍ତ ସଂପୃକ୍ତ ପକ୍ଷଙ୍କ ସୁବିଧାକୁ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । ଏହି ନିର୍ଦେଶାବଳୀରେ ଏନ୍‌ସିଇଆରଟିର ବିକଳ୍ପ ଶୈକ୍ଷିକ କ୍ୟାଲେଣ୍ଡର ବ୍ୟବହାର ଅଗ୍ରାଧିକାର ପାଇଛି । ଯେଉଁ ବିଦ୍ୟାର୍ଥୀଙ୍କର ଡିଜିଟାଲ ସୁବିଧା ରହିଛି ଏବଂ ଯାହାର ଏହା ନାହିଁ କିମ୍ବା ଅଳ୍ପ ରହିଛି ସେମାନେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଏହି ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାରେ ଉପକୃତ ହୋଇପାରିବେ । ‘ପ୍ରଗ୍ୟାତ’ ନିର୍ଦେଶାବଳୀରେ 8ଟି ଅନ୍‌ଲାଇନ ସୋପାନ ବା ଷ୍ଟେପ୍‌ ରହିଛି । ସେଗୁଡିକ ହେଲା- ପ୍ଳାନ, ରିଭ୍ୟୁ, ଆରେଞ୍ଜ, ଗାଇଡ, ୟାକ (ଟକ୍‌) ଆଶାଇନ୍‌, ଟ୍ରାକ ଓ ଆପ୍ରିସିଏଟ । ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟକ୍ରମେ ଏହିସବୁ ସୋପାନ ଗୋଟିଏ ପରେ ଗୋଟିଏ ଅତିକ୍ରମ କରି ଡିଜିଟାଲ ଶିକ୍ଷା ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାକୁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରାଯାଇପାରିବ ।
ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଧୋତ୍ରେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ମାନବ ସମ୍ବଳ ବିକାଶ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ଏହି ନିର୍ଦେଶାବଳୀ ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ଏହି ସମୟରେ ନିରାପଦ ରଖିପାରିବ । ଡିଜିଟାଲ ଟେକ୍‌ନୋଲଜି ବ୍ୟବହାର କଲାବେଳେ ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀମାନେ ଯେପରି ଅସୁବିଧାର ସମ୍ମୁଖୀନ ନ ହୁଅନ୍ତି ସେଥିପାଇଁ ଯଥାସମ୍ଭବ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା କରାଯାଇଛି ।
ନୂଆ ନିର୍ଦେଶାବଳୀ ଅନୁସାରେ ପ୍ରାକ୍‌ ପ୍ରାଥମିକ ଶ୍ରେଣୀର ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ଦିଗ୍‌ଦର୍ଶନ ଦେବାକୁ ଗୋଟିଏ ଦିନରେ ପିତାମାତାଙ୍କ ସହ ଆଲୋଚନାର ସୁବିଧା ରହିବ । ଏହା 30 ମିନିଟରୁ ଅଧିକ ହେବନାହିଁ । ପ୍ରଥମରୁ ଦ୍ୱାଦଶ ଶ୍ରେଣୀ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଏନ୍‌ସିଇଆରଟିର ବିକଳ୍ପ ଶୈକ୍ଷିକ କ୍ୟାଲେଣ୍ଡର ଅନୁସରଣ କରିବାକୁ ହେବ । ପ୍ରଥମରୁ ଅଷ୍ଟମ ଶ୍ରେଣୀ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଅନ୍‌ଲାଇନ୍‌ ସିନ୍‌କ୍ରୋନ୍‌ସ ଲର୍ଣ୍ଣିଂ ଦୁଇଟି ସେସ୍‌ନରୁ ଅଧିକ ହେବ ନାହିଁ ଏବଂ ଏହି ସେସ୍‌ନର ଅବଧି 30ରୁ 45 ମିନିଟ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସୀମିତ ରହିବ । ପ୍ରାଇମେରୀ ସେକ୍‌ସନ ପାଇଁ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରମାନେ ଅନ୍‌ଲାଇନର ସମୟ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଧାରଣ କରିବେ । ନବମରୁ ଦ୍ୱାଦଶ ଶ୍ରେଣୀ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଅନ୍‌ଲାଇନ ସିନ୍‌କ୍ରୋନ୍‌ସ ଲର୍ଣ୍ଣିଂ 4ଟି ସେସ୍‌ନରୁ ଅଧିକ ହେବନାହିଁ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ସେସ୍‌ନର ଅବଧି 30ରୁ 45 ମିନିଟ ରହିବ । ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟରେ ସ୍କୁଲ କର୍ତ୍ତୃପକ୍ଷ, ଶିକ୍ଷକ ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ସଂପୃକ୍ତ କର୍ତ୍ତୃପକ୍ଷ ସହଯୋଗ କରି ଆସେସମେଣ୍ଟ, ପ୍ଲାନିଂ, ସାଇବର ନିରାପତ୍ତା ଏବଂ ଏହାର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରିତା ଆଦି ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା କରିବେ । ଉଭୟ ଅଫ୍‌ ଲାଇନ ଓ ଅନ୍‌ଲାଇନ୍‌ରେ ପିଲାମାନଙ୍କୁ ଶିକ୍ଷାଦାନର ସୁବିଧା ଯୋଗାଣ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା କରାଯିବ । ଯେଉଁ ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀମାନଙ୍କର ଶାରୀରିକ ଅକ୍ଷମତା ରହିଛି ବା ଯେଉଁମାନେ ଡିଜିଟାଲ ଶିକ୍ଷା ପାଇଁ ଶାରୀରିକ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ସକ୍ଷମ ନୁହନ୍ତି ସେମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାପ୍ତ ବିକଳ୍ପ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେବାକୁ ପଡିବ । ଏହି ଅନ୍‌ଲାଇନ ଶିକ୍ଷା ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାରେ ଦୀକ୍ଷା, ସ୍ୱୟଂପ୍ରଭା, ସ୍ୱୟଂମକ୍ସ, ରେଡିଓବାହିନୀ, ଶିକ୍ଷାବାଣୀ ଆଦି ପୋର୍ଟାଲର ବିଷୟବସ୍ତୁ ବ୍ୟବହାର କରାଯାଇପାରିବ ।