Ministry of Education
Union HRD Minister virtually releases PRAGYATA Guidelines on Digital Education
Guidelines on Digital/ Online Education provide a roadmap for carrying forward online education with enhanced quality: Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’
Guidelines recommend a cap on duration and number of online sessions in a day for students from Class I to XII
14 JUL 2020 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
Union Human Resource Development Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank' released PRAGYATA Guidelines on Digital Education through online medium in New Delhi today. Minister of State for HRD Shri Sanjay Dhotre was also present through online medium.
Speaking on the occasion , Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ said that COVID-19 pandemic has led to closure of schools and has impacted over 240 million children of the country who are enrolled in schools. Extended school closures may cause loss of learning. Shri Pokhriyal said that to mitigate the impact of the pandemic, schools will not only have to remodel and reimagine the way teaching and learning have happened so far, but will also need to introduce a suitable method of delivering quality education through a healthy mix of schooling at home and schooling at school.
The Minister informed that PRAGYATA guidelines have been developed from the perspective of learners, with a focus on online/blended/digital education for students who are presently at home due to lockdown. He added that these guidelines on Digital/ Online Education provide a roadmap or pointers for carrying forward online education to enhance the quality of education. The Minister highlighted that the guidelines will be relevant and useful for a diverse set of stakeholders including school heads, teachers, parents, teacher educators and students. The guidelines stress upon the use of alternative academic calendar of NCERT, for both, learners having access to digital devices and learners having limited or no access.
The PRAGYATA guidelines include eight steps of online/ digital learning that is, Plan- Review- Arrange- Guide- Yak(talk)- Assign- Track- Appreciate. These steps guide the planning and implementation of digital education step by step with examples.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Dhotre said that the PRAGYATA guidelines have been prepared by the Ministry of HRD to ensure the safety and academic welfare of the students. He said that the online education has filled lot of gaps during the pandemic but utmost care has to be taken while using digital technologies to educate the students. He hoped that these guidelines will help students, teachers, parents, heads and other stakeholders to learn online safety practices. Shri Dhotre also lauded the efforts of the Ministry to bring out PRAGYATA guidelines which will provide a safe and secure digital learning environment.
The guidelines outlines suggestions for administrators, school heads, teachers, parents and students on the following areas:
• Need assessment
• Concerns while planning online and digital education like duration, screen time, inclusiveness, balanced online and offline activities etc level wise
• Modalities of intervention including resource curation, level wise delivery etc.
• Physical, mental health and wellbeing during digital education
• Cyber safety and ethical practices including precautions and measures for maintaining cyber safety
• Collaboration and convergence with various initiatives
Recommended screen time
Class
Recommendation
Pre Primary
On a given day for interacting with parents and guiding them, not more than 30 minutes.
Classes 1 to 12
Recommended to adopt/adapt the alternative academic calendar of NCERT at http://ncert.nic.in/aac.html
Classes 1 to 8
Online synchronous learning may be undertaken for not more than two sessions of 30-45 minutes each on the days the States/UTs decide to have online classes for primary sections
Classes 9 to 12
Online synchronous learning may be undertaken for not more than four sessions of 30-45 minutes each on the days as decided by States/UTs.
These guidelines for school heads and teachers describe the need assessment, planning and steps to implement digital education while ensuring cyber safety and privacy measures. It also outlines the support to be provided to students with special needs. Main emphasis is on balanced online and offline activities keeping the screen time as an essential parameter in accordance with the level of students.
For parents, the guideline helps to understand the need for physical, mental health and wellbeing along with the cyber safety measures for children at home. Guidelines for physical health and mental wellness is stressed across the guidelines for all stakeholders measures so that children do not get overly stretched or stressed, or get affected negatively (postural defects, ophthalmic issues, and other physical problems) owing to prolonged use of digital devices. Also it provides sufficient Do’s and Don’ts regarding ergonomics and cyber safety.
The Guidelines also emphasize the need to unify all efforts related to digital/ online/on-air education, benefitting school going children across the country. The initiative includes DIKSHA, SWAYAM Prabha, SWAYAM MOOCS, Radio Vahini, Shiksha Vaani, Special content for children with special needs and ITPAL. In a country like India characterized by multifarious diversity, switching over to digital modes of education needs various States/ UTs level organization and National level organizations to join hands for a change that will sustain post-COVID-19 also.
For guidelines kindly see the link:
mhrd.gov.in/sites/upload_files/mhrd/files/pragyata-guidelines_0.pdf

शिक्षण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मनुष्यबळ विकास मंत्र्यांनी आभासी पद्धतीने डिजिटल शिक्षणावरील प्रज्ञाता (PRAGYATA) मार्गदर्शक तत्वे केली जारी
14 JUL 2020 9:30PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 14 जुलै 2020
केंद्रीय मनुष्यबळ विकास मंत्री रमेश पोखरियाल 'निशंक' यांनी आज नवी दिल्लीत ऑनलाईन माध्यमातून डिजिटल शिक्षण या विषयावरील प्रज्ञाता (PRAGYATA) मार्गदर्शक तत्वे जाहीर केली. मनुष्यबळ विकास राज्यमंत्री संजय धोत्रे हे देखील ऑनलाइन माध्यमातून या कार्यक्रमाला उपस्थित होते.
याप्रसंगी बोलताना, रमेश पोखरियाल ‘निशंक’ म्हणाले की, कोविड-19 साथीच्या आजारामुळे देशभरातील सर्व शाळा बंद ठेवाव्या लागल्या आहेत आणि शाळांमध्ये प्रवेश घेतलेल्या 240 दशलक्ष मुलांच्या अभ्यासावर याचा परिणाम झाला आहे. शाळा बंद ठेवण्याच्या मुदतीमध्ये सारखी वाढ होत असल्यामुळे शिक्षणाचे नुकसान होऊ शकते. पोखरियाल म्हणाले की, साथीच्या आजाराचे परिणाम कमी करण्यासाठी शाळांना केवळ आतापर्यंत ज्या पद्धतीने अध्यापन व शिक्षण देत होत्या ती पद्धत बदलण्याची तसेच नवीन कल्पना लागू करण्याची आवश्यकता नसून घरी आणि शाळेतील शिक्षणामध्ये योग्य समतोल व समन्वय साधून दर्जेदार शिक्षण देण्यासाठी योग्य पद्धत अवलंबण्याची गरज आहे.
मंत्र्यांनी सांगितले की टाळेबंदीमुळे सध्या घरी असणाऱ्या विद्यार्थ्यांसाठी ऑनलाईन/ मिश्रित/ डिजिटल शिक्षणावर लक्ष केंद्रित करून त्यांच्या अभ्यासक्रमाच्या दृष्टीकोनातून प्रज्ञाता (PRAGYATA) मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे विकसित केली आहेत. ते म्हणाले की डिजिटल / ऑनलाईन शिक्षणावरील ही मार्गदर्शक तत्वे शिक्षणाची गुणवत्ता वाढविण्यासाठी ऑनलाईन शिक्षण अधिक विकसित करण्यासाठी पथदर्शक म्हणून काम करतील. ही मार्गदर्शक तत्वे, शालेय प्रमुख, शिक्षक, पालक, शिक्षकांचे प्रशिक्षक आणि विद्यार्थ्यांसह विविध भागधारकांसाठी उपयुक्त आणि प्रासंगिक असल्याचे मंत्र्यांनी अधोरेखित केले. डिजिटल उपकरणे उपलब्ध असणारे शिकाऊ आणि मर्यादित किंवा नगण्य स्वरुपात डिजिटल उपकरणे उपलब्ध असणारे शिकाऊ दोघांनीही एनसीईआरटीच्या पर्यायी शैक्षणिक वेळापत्रकाचा वापर करावा यावर मंत्र्यांनी जोर दिला आहे.
प्रज्ञाता (PRAGYATA) मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांमध्ये ऑनलाईन / डिजिटल पद्धतीने शिकण्याच्या आठ टप्प्यांचा समावेश आहे – योजना –आढावा -व्यवस्था करा- मार्गदर्शक- चर्चा – अभ्यास नेमून द्या - मागोवा घ्या- कौतुक करा. हे सर्व टप्पे उदाहरणांसह डिजिटल शिक्षणाचे नियोजन आणि अंमलबजावणी बाबत मार्गदर्शन करतात.
मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांमध्ये प्रशासक, शाळा प्रमुख, शिक्षक, पालक आणि विद्यार्थ्यांसाठी खालील बाबींवरील सूचना देण्यात आल्या आहेत:
• मुल्यांकन आवश्यक आहे
• ऑनलाईन आणि डिजिटल शिक्षणाची योजना आखताना वर्गनिहाय, स्क्रीन वेळ, सर्वसमावेशकता, ऑनलाइन आणि ऑफलाइन उपक्रमांचे संतुलित नियोजन आदी बाबींची काळजी घेणे
• संसाधने कालावधी, वर्गाद्वारे वितरण इत्यादींसह हस्तक्षेपाचे प्रकार
• डिजिटल शिक्षणादरम्यान शारीरिक, मानसिक आरोग्य आणि कल्याण
• सायबर सुरक्षा आणि नैतिक पद्धती, ज्यात सावधगिरी बाळगणे आणि सायबर सुरक्षा राखण्यासाठीच्या उपायांचा समावेश
• विविध उपक्रमांमध्ये सहकार्य आणि एककेंद्राभिमुखता
शिफारस केलेला स्क्रीन वेळ
इयत्ता
शिफारस
पूर्व प्राथमिक
पालकांशी संवाद साधण्यासाठी आणि त्यांचे मार्गदर्शन करण्यासाठी निश्चित केलेल्या दिवशी, 30 मिनिटांपेक्षा जास्त नाही.
इयत्ता पहिली ते बारावी
http://endert.nic.in/aac.html येथे एनसीईआरटी च्या पर्यायी शैक्षणिक वेळापत्रकाचा अवलंब / अनुकूलन करण्याची शिफारस केली आहे.
इयत्ता पहिली ते आठवी
राज्ये / केंद्र शासित प्रदेशांद्वारे प्राथमिक वर्गांसाठी ज्या दिवशी ऑनलाइन वर्ग घेण्याचे ठरवले आहे त्या दिवशी 30-45 मिनिटांच्या दोनपेक्षा जास्त सत्रांसाठी ऑनलाईन समकालीन अभ्यास केला जाऊ शकत नाही.
इयत्ता नववी ते बारावी
राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी निश्चित केलेल्या दिवशी 30-45 मिनिटांच्या चारपेक्षा जास्त सत्रांसाठी ऑनलाईन समकालीन अभ्यास केला जाऊ शकत नाही.
या मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांमध्ये शाळा प्रमुख आणि शिक्षकांसाठी सायबर सुरक्षा आणि गोपनीयता उपाय सुनिश्चित करताना डिजिटल शिक्षणाची अंमलबजावणी करण्याची आवश्यकता, नियोजन आणि उचलल्या जाणाऱ्या पावलांची रूपरेषा देण्यात आली आहे. विशेष आवश्यकता असलेल्या विद्यार्थ्यांना प्रदान करण्यात आलेल्या समर्थनाची रूपरेषा देखील दिली आहे. विद्यार्थ्यांच्या पातळीनुसार स्क्रीन वेळेचा आवश्यक स्तर ठेवून संतुलित ऑनलाईन आणि ऑफलाइन उपक्रम प्रदान करण्यावर भर देण्यात आला आहे.
मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे पालकांना घरी मुलांसाठी सायबर सुरक्षा उपायांसह शारीरिक, मानसिक आरोग्य आणि कल्याणची आवश्यकता समजण्यास मदत करतात. डिजिटल उपकरणांच्या दीर्घकाळ वापरामुळे मुलांना जास्त प्रमाणात ताण किंवा मानसिक थकवा येऊ नये किंवा ते नकारात्मकतेने ग्रस्त होऊ नयेत (बसण्याची योग्य पद्धत बिघडणे, नेत्र दोष, आणि इतर शारीरिक समस्या) यासाठी मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे शारीरिक आरोग्य आणि मानसिक आरोग्या साठीच्या उपायांवर जोर देतात. या व्यतिरिक्त यात कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या पारिस्थितीकी आणि सायबर सुरक्षेसंबंधी काय करावे आणि काय करु नये याची देखील एक सूची आहे. तसेच कार्याभ्यासासंबंधीही सूची देखील प्रदान करण्यात आली आहे.
मार्गदर्शक तत्वांसाठी कृपया खालील लिंकवर क्लिक करा :
mhrd.gov.in/sites/upload_files/mhrd/files/pragyata-guidelines_0.pdf