Ministry of Education
Union HRD Minister virtually releases PRAGYATA Guidelines on Digital Education
Guidelines on Digital/ Online Education provide a roadmap for carrying forward online education with enhanced quality: Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’
Guidelines recommend a cap on duration and number of online sessions in a day for students from Class I to XII
14 JUL 2020 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
Union Human Resource Development Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank' released PRAGYATA Guidelines on Digital Education through online medium in New Delhi today. Minister of State for HRD Shri Sanjay Dhotre was also present through online medium.
Speaking on the occasion , Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ said that COVID-19 pandemic has led to closure of schools and has impacted over 240 million children of the country who are enrolled in schools. Extended school closures may cause loss of learning. Shri Pokhriyal said that to mitigate the impact of the pandemic, schools will not only have to remodel and reimagine the way teaching and learning have happened so far, but will also need to introduce a suitable method of delivering quality education through a healthy mix of schooling at home and schooling at school.
The Minister informed that PRAGYATA guidelines have been developed from the perspective of learners, with a focus on online/blended/digital education for students who are presently at home due to lockdown. He added that these guidelines on Digital/ Online Education provide a roadmap or pointers for carrying forward online education to enhance the quality of education. The Minister highlighted that the guidelines will be relevant and useful for a diverse set of stakeholders including school heads, teachers, parents, teacher educators and students. The guidelines stress upon the use of alternative academic calendar of NCERT, for both, learners having access to digital devices and learners having limited or no access.
The PRAGYATA guidelines include eight steps of online/ digital learning that is, Plan- Review- Arrange- Guide- Yak(talk)- Assign- Track- Appreciate. These steps guide the planning and implementation of digital education step by step with examples.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Dhotre said that the PRAGYATA guidelines have been prepared by the Ministry of HRD to ensure the safety and academic welfare of the students. He said that the online education has filled lot of gaps during the pandemic but utmost care has to be taken while using digital technologies to educate the students. He hoped that these guidelines will help students, teachers, parents, heads and other stakeholders to learn online safety practices. Shri Dhotre also lauded the efforts of the Ministry to bring out PRAGYATA guidelines which will provide a safe and secure digital learning environment.
The guidelines outlines suggestions for administrators, school heads, teachers, parents and students on the following areas:
• Need assessment
• Concerns while planning online and digital education like duration, screen time, inclusiveness, balanced online and offline activities etc level wise
• Modalities of intervention including resource curation, level wise delivery etc.
• Physical, mental health and wellbeing during digital education
• Cyber safety and ethical practices including precautions and measures for maintaining cyber safety
• Collaboration and convergence with various initiatives
Recommended screen time
Class
Recommendation
Pre Primary
On a given day for interacting with parents and guiding them, not more than 30 minutes.
Classes 1 to 12
Recommended to adopt/adapt the alternative academic calendar of NCERT at http://ncert.nic.in/aac.html
Classes 1 to 8
Online synchronous learning may be undertaken for not more than two sessions of 30-45 minutes each on the days the States/UTs decide to have online classes for primary sections
Classes 9 to 12
Online synchronous learning may be undertaken for not more than four sessions of 30-45 minutes each on the days as decided by States/UTs.
These guidelines for school heads and teachers describe the need assessment, planning and steps to implement digital education while ensuring cyber safety and privacy measures. It also outlines the support to be provided to students with special needs. Main emphasis is on balanced online and offline activities keeping the screen time as an essential parameter in accordance with the level of students.
For parents, the guideline helps to understand the need for physical, mental health and wellbeing along with the cyber safety measures for children at home. Guidelines for physical health and mental wellness is stressed across the guidelines for all stakeholders measures so that children do not get overly stretched or stressed, or get affected negatively (postural defects, ophthalmic issues, and other physical problems) owing to prolonged use of digital devices. Also it provides sufficient Do’s and Don’ts regarding ergonomics and cyber safety.
The Guidelines also emphasize the need to unify all efforts related to digital/ online/on-air education, benefitting school going children across the country. The initiative includes DIKSHA, SWAYAM Prabha, SWAYAM MOOCS, Radio Vahini, Shiksha Vaani, Special content for children with special needs and ITPAL. In a country like India characterized by multifarious diversity, switching over to digital modes of education needs various States/ UTs level organization and National level organizations to join hands for a change that will sustain post-COVID-19 also.
For guidelines kindly see the link:
mhrd.gov.in/sites/upload_files/mhrd/files/pragyata-guidelines_0.pdf

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री ने डिजिटल शिक्षा पर‘प्रज्ञाता’दिशा-निर्देश जारी किए
डिजिटल / ऑनलाइन शिक्षा पर दिशा-निर्देशऑनलाइन शिक्षा को बेहतर गुणवत्ता के साथ आगे बढ़ाने के लिए एक विस्तृत कार्य योजना प्रदान करते हैं: श्री रमेश पोखरियाल ‘निशंक’
ये दिशा-निर्देश पहली कक्षा से 12वीं कक्षातक के छात्रों के लिए एक दिन में ऑनलाइन सत्रों की संख्या और उसकी अवधि पर अंकुश लगाएंगे
14 JUL 2020 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री श्री रमेश पोखरियाल 'निशंक'ने आज नई दिल्ली में ऑनलाइन माध्यम से डिजिटल शिक्षा पर ‘प्रज्ञाता’(पीआरएजीवाईएटीए) दिशा-निर्देश जारी किए। इस कार्यक्रम में मानव संसाधन विकास राज्य मंत्री श्री संजय धोत्रे भी ऑनलाइन माध्यम से उपस्थित थे।
मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री श्री रमेश पोखरियाल‘निशंक’ने इस अवसर पर कहा कि कोविड-19महामारी की वजह से सभी स्कूल बंद हैं और इससेदेश भर के स्कूलों में नामांकित 240 मिलियन से अधिक बच्चे प्रभावित हो रहे हैं। स्कूलों के इस तरह आगे भी बंद रहने से बच्चों को सीखने के मौकों की हानि हो सकती है। श्री पोखरियाल ने कहा कि शिक्षा पर महामारी के प्रभाव को कम करने के लिएस्कूलों को न केवल अब तक पढ़ाने और सिखाने के तरीके को बदलकर फिर से शिक्षा प्रदान करने के नए मॉडल तैयार करने होंगे,बल्कि घर पर स्कूली शिक्षा और स्कूल में स्कूली शिक्षा के एक स्वस्थ मिश्रण के माध्यम से बच्चों को गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा प्रदान करने की एक उपयुक्त विधि भी पेश करनी होगी।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री पोखरियाल ने बताया कि‘प्रज्ञाता’ दिशा-निर्देश विद्यार्थियों के दृष्टिकोण से विकसित किए गए हैं,जो लॉकडाउन के कारण अभी घरों पर मौजूद छात्रों के लिए ऑनलाइन / मिश्रित / डिजिटल शिक्षा पर केंद्रित हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि डिजिटल / ऑनलाइन शिक्षा पर जारी ये दिशा-निर्देश शिक्षा की गुणवत्ता बढ़ाने के लिए ऑनलाइन शिक्षा को आगे बढ़ाने की विस्तृत कार्य योजना या संकेत प्रदान करते हैं। उन्होंने जोर देते हुए कहा कि विद्यालय प्रमुखों,शिक्षकों,अभिभावकों,शिक्षकों के प्रशिक्षकों और छात्रों सहितहितधारकों के विविध समूहों के लिए ये दिशानिर्देश प्रासंगिक और उपयोगी होंगे। श्री पोखरियाल ने कहा कि दिशानिर्देशों में उन छात्रों के लिए जिनके पास डिजिटल उपकरण हैं और उन छात्रों के भी लिए जिनके पास डिजिटल उपकरण तक सीमित या कोई पहुँच नहीं है, दोनों के लिए, एनसीईआरटी के वैकल्पिक शैक्षणिक कैलेंडर के उपयोग पर जोर दिया गया है।
प्रज्ञाता दिशा-निर्देशों में ऑनलाइन / डिजिटल शिक्षा के आठ चरण- योजना- समीक्षा- व्यवस्था- मार्गदर्शन- याक (बात) - असाइन- ट्रैक- सराहना शामिल हैं। ये आठ चरण उदाहरणों के साथ चरणबद्ध तरीके से डिजिटल शिक्षा की योजना और कार्यान्वयन का मार्गदर्शन करते हैं।
इस अवसर पर मानव संसाधन विकास राज्य मंत्री श्री संजय धोत्रे ने कहा कि छात्रों की सुरक्षा और शैक्षणिक विकास सुनिश्चित करने के लिए मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्रालय द्वारा ‘प्रज्ञाता’दिशा-निर्देश तैयार किए गए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि ऑनलाइन शिक्षा ने महामारी के दौरान बच्चों की पढ़ाई को लेकर उत्पन्न कमियों को काफी हद तक दूर किया है लेकिन छात्रों को शिक्षित करने के लिए डिजिटल तकनीकों का उपयोग करते समय अत्यधिक सावधानी बरतनी होगी। उन्होंने उम्मीद जताई कि इन दिशानिर्देशों से छात्रों,शिक्षकों,अभिभावकों, स्कूल प्रमुखों और अन्य हितधारकों को ऑनलाइन सुरक्षा विधियों को सीखने में मदद मिलेगी। श्री धोत्रे ने प्रज्ञाता दिशा-निर्देशों को लाने के लिए मंत्रालय के प्रयासों की सराहना भी की जो एक सुरक्षित डिजिटल शिक्षण वातावरण प्रदान करेगा।
दिशा-निर्देश स्कूल प्रशासकों,स्कूल प्रमुखों,शिक्षकों, अभिभावकों और छात्रों को निम्नलिखित क्षेत्रों में सुझावभी प्रदान करते हैं:
• मूल्यांकन की जरूरत
• ऑनलाइन और डिजिटल शिक्षा की योजना बनाते समय कक्षा के हिसाब से सत्र की अवधि,स्क्रीन समय,समावेशिता, संतुलित ऑनलाइन और ऑफ़लाइन गतिविधियों आदि से सरोकार
• हस्तक्षेप के तौर-तरीके जिनमें संसाधन अवधि, कक्षा के हिसाब से उसका वितरण आदि शामिल हैं।
• डिजिटल शिक्षा के दौरान शारीरिक,मानसिक स्वास्थ्य और तंदुरूस्ती
• साइबर सुरक्षा को बनाए रखने के लिए सावधानियों और उपायों सहित साइबर सुरक्षा और नैतिक प्रथा
• विभिन्न पहलों के साथ सहयोग और सम्मिलन
अनुशंसित स्क्रीन समय
कक्षा
सिफारिश
प्राइमरी से पहले
माता-पिता के साथ बातचीत करने और उनका मार्गदर्शन करने के लिए तय किए गए दिन को 30 मिनट से अधिक नहीं।
कक्षा 1 से 12 तक
Http://ncert.nic.in/aac.html पर एनसीईआरटीके वैकल्पिक शैक्षणिक कैलेंडर को अपनाने / अनुकूलित करने की सिफारिश की गई है
कक्षा 1 से 8 तक
राज्यों / केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा प्राथमिक वर्गों के लिए ऑनलाइन कक्षाएं लेने के तय दिन को 30-45 मिनट के दो सत्रों से अधिक ऑनलाइन समकालिक पढ़ाई नहीं कराई जा सकती।
कक्षा 9 से 12 तक
राज्यों / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों द्वारा तय किए गए दिनों में प्रत्येक दिन 30-45 मिनट के चार सत्रों से अधिक ऑनलाइन समकालिक पढ़ाई नहीं कराई जा सकती है।
ये दिशानिर्देश स्कूल प्रमुखों और शिक्षकों के लिए साइबर सुरक्षा और गोपनीयता उपायों को सुनिश्चित करते हुए डिजिटल शिक्षा को लागू करने के लिए मूल्यांकन जरूरत,योजना और कदमों के बारे में बताते हैं। यह विशेष रूप से सक्षम छात्रों को प्रदान किए जाने वाले मदद को भी रेखांकित करता है। इसमें छात्रों के स्तर के अनुसार एक आवश्यक पैमाने के रूप में स्क्रीन समय को ध्यान में रखते हुए संतुलित ऑनलाइन और ऑफलाइन गतिविधियों पर जोर है।
दिशा-निर्देश घर पर बच्चों के लिए साइबर सुरक्षा उपायों के साथ शारीरिक,मानसिक स्वास्थ्य और तंदुरूस्ती की आवश्यकता को समझने में माता-पिता की मदद करता है। शारीरिक स्वास्थ्य और मानसिक स्वास्थ्य के लिए दिशानिर्देश इस बात पर जोर देता है कि लंबे समय तक डिजिटल उपकरणों के उपयोग के कारण बच्चों को अत्यधिक खिंचाव या तनाव न होया वे नकारात्मक (बैठने के दोष, नेत्र संबंधी समस्याएं और अन्य शारीरिक समस्याएं) रूप से प्रभावित न हो।इसके अलावा इसमें कर्मचारी परिस्थिति विज्ञान और साइबर सुरक्षा के संबंध में क्या करें और क्या न करें की सूची भी शामिल है।
दिशा-निर्देश देश भर में स्कूल जाने वाले बच्चों को लाभान्वित करने के लिए डिजिटल / ऑनलाइन / ऑन-एयर शिक्षा से संबंधित सभी प्रयासों को एकजुट करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर देते हैं। इस पहल में स्वयंप्रभा, दीक्षा, स्वयं मूक्स, रेडियो वाहिनी, शिक्षा वाणी,विशेष रूप से सक्षम बच्चों के लिए विशेष सामग्री और आईटीपीएएलशामिल हैं। भारत जैसे विविधतापूर्ण देश में शिक्षा के डिजिटल साधनों पर जाने के लिए विभिन्न राज्यों / केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के स्तर के संगठनों और राष्ट्रीय स्तर के संगठनों को बदलाव के लिए हाथ मिलाने की जरूरत हैताकि यह व्यवस्था कोविड-19 के बाद भी कारगर रहे।
दिशा-निर्देशों के लिए कृपया लिंक देखें: