Ministry of Rural Development
Union Minister of Rural Development & Panchayati Raj Shri Narendra Singh Tomar holds review meeting on the progress of Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan through video-conferencing with representatives of six states
Shri Tomar says that the drive is providing employment and livelihood opportunities along with strengthening the economy during the Covid-19 crisis; emphasizes on creation of maximum infrastructure
14 JUL 2020 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Rural Development & Panchayati Raj Shri Narendra Singh Tomar today held a review meeting on the progress of Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan through video-conferencing with the Rural Development Ministers and senior officials of six states. Launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 20th June 2020, the Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan is being undertaken in 116 districts in the states of Bihar, Uttar Pradesh, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha and Rajasthan. The Abhiyaan will continue for 125 days, and 25 works coming under 11 different ministries have been identified for completion. The Abhiyaan was found to be progressing well under various parameters which are being regularly monitored.
Speaking to the State representatives, the Union Minister said that it is the effort of the Government to provide employment to the migrant workers at their native places. The Abhiyaan is not only providing employment to returning migrants and similarly affected rural citizens, but also strengthening the economy and will saturate villages with public infrastructure and create livelihood opportunities viz. roads, housing, anganwadi centres, panchayat bhavans, various livelihood assets and community complexes among others. He expressed satisfaction at the rate of progress of the special drive by active cooperation between the Centre and the States, and laid emphasis on further accelerating the drive and creation of maximum infrastructure.
Shri Tomar also emphasized on developing a competitive approach among the States to achieve maximum results along with minimizing the hurdles being faced by various ministries in the implementation process so that the set targets are completed within the determined time period. He instructed that the tender process for sanctioning the third phase of rural road construction works under PMGSY should be speeded up as employment will be rapidly generated across all rural areas due to this. He said the drive is an important step towards providing employment to the people on a mission mode.
Speaking about the important measures taken by the Government for the welfare of the people during the crisis caused by coronavirus pandemic, Shri Tomar said that the Union Government has made a provision of an additional Rs. 40,000 crores under MGNREGA. A package of Rs. 20 lakh crores has also been announced under Atma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyaan. The Government is providing free rations to the poor for about 8 months.
The representatives of the six participating States expressed gratitude to the Union Government for the Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan and gave a number of suggestions for its effective implementation. Minister of State for Rural Development of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Anand Swarup Shukla expressed confidence that the set targets would be fully achieved in the state. Bihar Minister Shri Shravan Kumar thanked Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for launching the Abhiyaan from Khagaria district of the State and including the maximum number of 32 districts of Bihar in it, which is proving to be a boon for workers who have returned to their homes during the pandemic. The Union Rural Development Minister assured the State representatives that full consideration would be given to their suggestions.

ਪੇਂਡੂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਛੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਰੋਜਗਾਰ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਬੈਠਕ ਕੀਤੀ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, ਇਹ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਨਾਲ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਸੰਕਟ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਰੋਜਗਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਜੀਵਿਕਾ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ; ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ‘ਤੇ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ
14 JUL 2020 8:25PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਰੋਜਗਾਰ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਬੈਠਕ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਛੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਬੈਠਕ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ 20 ਜੂਨ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ, ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਰੋਜਗਾਰ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਬਿਹਾਰ, ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਝਾਰਖੰਡ, ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਉੜੀਸਾ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਦੇ 116 ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਲਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ 125 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਜਾਰੀ ਰਹੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਤੀ ਲਈ 11 ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਤਹਿਤ ਆਉਂਦੇ 25 ਕੰਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਲਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਤਹਿਤ ਚੰਗੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦੀ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੱਦੀ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਤੇ ਰੋਜਗਾਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇ। ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਜਗਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਬਲਕਿ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਨਤਕ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨਾਲ ਭਰਪੂਰ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਆਜੀਵਿਕਾ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਸੜਕਾਂ, ਮਕਾਨ, ਆਂਗਨਵਾੜੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ, ਪੰਚਾਇਤ ਭਵਨ, ਆਜੀਵਿਕਾ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ਅਤੇ ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸ ਆਦਿ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਦਰ ਤੇ ਤਸੱਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਤੇਜ਼ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਢਾਂਚਾਗਤ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਅਮਲ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਰੁਕਾਵਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਇੱਕ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਵਾਲੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਤੇ ਵੀ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਟੀਚੇ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਪੂਰੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਹਿਦਾਇਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਪੀਐੱਮਜੀਐੱਸਵਾਈ ਤਹਿਤ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਸੜਕ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਤੀਜੇ ਪੜਾਅ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਟੈਂਡਰ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਜ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਸਾਰੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੋਜਗਾਰ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਇੱਕ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਮੋਡ ਤਹਿਤ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਜਗਾਰ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਅਹਿਮ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ।
ਕੋਰੋਨਵਾਇਰਸ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਕਾਰਨ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਏ ਸੰਕਟ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਗਏ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਦਮਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਬੋਲਦਿਆਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਮਨਰੇਗਾ ਤਹਿਤ 40,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਵਾਧੂ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਆਤਮ ਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਤਹਿਤ 20 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਵੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਸਰਕਾਰ ਗ਼ਰੀਬਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 8 ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਮੁਫਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਨ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਛੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦਿਆਂ ਨੇ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਰੋਜਗਾਰ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਦਿੱਤੇ। ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਆਨੰਦ ਸਵਰੂਪ ਸ਼ੁਕਲਾ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਜਤਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਟੀਚੇ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ। ਬਿਹਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਰਵਣ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨੇ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਖਗੜੀਆ ਜ਼ਿਲੇ ਤੋਂ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕਰਨ ,ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਵਰਦਾਨ ਸਿੱਧ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਇਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਆਪਣੇ ਘਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਰਤੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਹਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ 32 ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੁਝਾਵਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਪੂਰਾ ਧਿਆਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।