Ministry of Rural Development
Union Minister of Rural Development & Panchayati Raj Shri Narendra Singh Tomar holds review meeting on the progress of Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan through video-conferencing with representatives of six states
Shri Tomar says that the drive is providing employment and livelihood opportunities along with strengthening the economy during the Covid-19 crisis; emphasizes on creation of maximum infrastructure
14 JUL 2020 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Rural Development & Panchayati Raj Shri Narendra Singh Tomar today held a review meeting on the progress of Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan through video-conferencing with the Rural Development Ministers and senior officials of six states. Launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 20th June 2020, the Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan is being undertaken in 116 districts in the states of Bihar, Uttar Pradesh, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha and Rajasthan. The Abhiyaan will continue for 125 days, and 25 works coming under 11 different ministries have been identified for completion. The Abhiyaan was found to be progressing well under various parameters which are being regularly monitored.
Speaking to the State representatives, the Union Minister said that it is the effort of the Government to provide employment to the migrant workers at their native places. The Abhiyaan is not only providing employment to returning migrants and similarly affected rural citizens, but also strengthening the economy and will saturate villages with public infrastructure and create livelihood opportunities viz. roads, housing, anganwadi centres, panchayat bhavans, various livelihood assets and community complexes among others. He expressed satisfaction at the rate of progress of the special drive by active cooperation between the Centre and the States, and laid emphasis on further accelerating the drive and creation of maximum infrastructure.
Shri Tomar also emphasized on developing a competitive approach among the States to achieve maximum results along with minimizing the hurdles being faced by various ministries in the implementation process so that the set targets are completed within the determined time period. He instructed that the tender process for sanctioning the third phase of rural road construction works under PMGSY should be speeded up as employment will be rapidly generated across all rural areas due to this. He said the drive is an important step towards providing employment to the people on a mission mode.
Speaking about the important measures taken by the Government for the welfare of the people during the crisis caused by coronavirus pandemic, Shri Tomar said that the Union Government has made a provision of an additional Rs. 40,000 crores under MGNREGA. A package of Rs. 20 lakh crores has also been announced under Atma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyaan. The Government is providing free rations to the poor for about 8 months.
The representatives of the six participating States expressed gratitude to the Union Government for the Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan and gave a number of suggestions for its effective implementation. Minister of State for Rural Development of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Anand Swarup Shukla expressed confidence that the set targets would be fully achieved in the state. Bihar Minister Shri Shravan Kumar thanked Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for launching the Abhiyaan from Khagaria district of the State and including the maximum number of 32 districts of Bihar in it, which is proving to be a boon for workers who have returned to their homes during the pandemic. The Union Rural Development Minister assured the State representatives that full consideration would be given to their suggestions.

గ్రామీణాభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
గరీబ్ కల్యాణ్ రోజ్ గార్ అభియాన్ పై ఆరు రాష్ట్రాల ప్రతినిధులతో కేంద్ర గ్రామీణాభివృద్ధి, పంచాయితీరాజ్ శాఖామంత్రి సమీక్ష
కోవిడ్ సంక్షోభంలో జీవనోపాధి కల్పన ద్వారా
ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థ బలోపేతానికి ఊతం: మంత్రి తోమార్
14 JUL 2020 8:25PM by PIB Hyderabad
గరీబ్ కల్యాణ్ రోజ్ గార్ అభియాన్ పురోగతి మీద కేంద్ర గ్రామీణాభివృద్ధి, పంచాయితీరాజ్ శాఖామంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర సింగ్ తోమార్ ఆరు రాష్ట్రాల ప్రతినిధులతో వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్స్ ద్వారా సమీక్ష జరిపారు. ఆ రాష్ట్రాల గ్రామీణాభివృద్ధి శాఖామంత్రులతోబాటు సీనియర్ అధికారులు కూడా ఈ సమావేశంలొ పాల్గొన్నారు. ప్రధాని శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ 2020 జూన్ 20న ప్రారంభించిన గరీబ్ కల్యాణ్ రోజ్ గార్ అభియాన్ బీహార్, ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్, జార్ఖండ్, మధ్యప్రదేశ్, ఒడిశా, రాజస్థాన్ రాష్ట్రాల్లోని 116 జిల్లల్లో అమలు జరుగుతుంది. ఈ పథకం 125 రోజులు కొనసాగుతుంది. 11 మంత్రిత్వశాఖల పరిధిలోని 25 పనులు గుర్తించి దీనికిందికి తెచ్చారు. ఈ పథకం బాగా కొనసాగుతున్నట్టు, సమర్థవంతమైన పర్యవేక్షణలో ఉన్నట్టు చెప్పారు.
కేంద్ర మంత్రి రాష్ట్రాల ప్రతినిధులతో మాట్లాడుతూ, వలస వెళ్ళి తిరిగి వచ్చిన కార్మికులకు తమ ఊళ్ళలోనే ఉపాధి కల్పించేందుకు ఈ పథకాన్ని నిర్దేశించారన్నారు. కేవలం వలస కార్మికులే కాకుండా బాధిత ప్రజలందరికీ వర్తిస్తుందని చెబుతూ, దీని ద్వారా రోడ్లు, గృహ నిర్మాణం, అంగన్వాడీ కేంద్రాలు, పంచాయితీ భవనాలు, జీవనోపాధి ఆస్తులు, కమ్యూనిటీ సముదాయాల నిర్మాణం వంటి మౌలిక సదుపాయాల కల్పన కూడా జరుగుతుందన్నారు. కేంద్ర, రాష్ట్రాల మధ్య సమన్వయం, సహకారంతో ఈ పథకం అమలులో పురోగతి సంతృప్తికరంగా ఉందన్నారు. గరిష్ఠ స్థాయిలో మౌలిక సదుపాయాల సృష్టిలో ఈ పథకం వేగం పుంజుకోవాలని ఆశాభావం వ్యక్తం చేశారు.
అత్యుత్తమ ఫలితాలు సాధించేందుకు రాష్ట్రాలు పోటాపోటీగా పనిచేయాలని మంత్రి శ్రీ తోమార్ పిలుపునిచ్చారు. అమలులో వివిధ మంత్రిత్వశాఖలనుంచి ఎదురయ్యే అవరోధాలను అధిగమిస్తూ ముందుకు సాగాలని కోరారు. అప్పుడే సులభంగా నిర్దిష్ట గడువులోగా లక్ష్యాన్ని సాధించగలరని చెప్పారు. ప్రధానమంత్రి గ్రామీణ సడక్ యోజన కింద మూడో దశ గ్రామీణ రహదారులకు నిర్మాణానికి సంబంధించిన టెండర్ల ప్రక్రియను వేగవంతం చేయాలని కోరారు. దీనివలన గ్రామాలలో ఉపాధి అవకాశాలు బాగా మెరుగవుతాయన్నారు.
కరోనా సంక్షోభ సమయంలో ప్రభుత్వం తీసుకున్న కీలక చర్యల గురించి మంత్రి శ్రీ తోమార్ వివరిస్తూ, కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం మహాత్మా గాంధీ జాతీయ గ్రామీన ఉపాధి హామీ పథకం కింద అదనంగా రూ.40,000 కోట్లు కేటాయించిందని గుర్తు చేశారు. ఆత్మ నిర్భర్ భారత్ అభియాన్ కింద రూ. 20 లక్షల కోట్ల పాకేజ్ ప్రకటించటం కూడా కోవిడ్ సంక్షోభాన్ని ఎదుర్కోవటంలో భాగమన్నారు. పేదలకు దాదాపు ఎనిమిది నెలల పాటు ఉచితంగా నిత్యావసరాలు అందజేసేందుకు ప్రభుత్వం కట్టుబడి ఉందని మంత్రి ఈ సందర్భంగా ప్రస్తావించారు.
ఈ సమావేశంలో పాల్గొన్న ఆరు రాష్ట్రాల ప్రతినిధులు గరీబ్ కల్యాణ్ రోజ్ గార్ యోజన ఇచ్చినందుకు కేంద్రానికి కృతజ్ఞతలు తెలియజేశారు. సమర్థంగా అమలు చేయటానికి అనేక సూచనలు కూడా చేశారు. ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్ గ్రామీణాభివృద్ధి శాఖామంత్రి శ్రీ ఆనంద్ స్వరూప్ శుక్లా తమ రాష్ట్రంలో లక్ష్యాలన్నీ సాధిస్తామని భరోసా ఇచ్చారు. ఈ పథకాన్ని ప్రారంభించిన ప్రధాని శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీకి బీహార్ మంత్రి శ్రావణ కుమార్ ధన్యవాదాలు తెలియజేశారు. ఖగారియా జిల్లా సహా బీహార్ లో గరిష్ఠంగా 32 జిల్లాలకు వర్తింపజేసినందుకు సంతోషం వ్యక్తం చేశారు. నిజంగా ఈ పథకం ఊళ్ళకు తిరిగొచ్చిన వలస కార్మికులకు వరం లాంటిదన్నారు. ఈ సలహాలన్నిటినీ పరిగణనలోకి తీసుకుంటామని కేంద్ర మంత్రి శ్రీ తోమార్ హామీ ఇచ్చారు.