Ministry of Rural Development
Union Minister of Rural Development & Panchayati Raj Shri Narendra Singh Tomar holds review meeting on the progress of Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan through video-conferencing with representatives of six states
Shri Tomar says that the drive is providing employment and livelihood opportunities along with strengthening the economy during the Covid-19 crisis; emphasizes on creation of maximum infrastructure
14 JUL 2020 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Rural Development & Panchayati Raj Shri Narendra Singh Tomar today held a review meeting on the progress of Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan through video-conferencing with the Rural Development Ministers and senior officials of six states. Launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 20th June 2020, the Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan is being undertaken in 116 districts in the states of Bihar, Uttar Pradesh, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha and Rajasthan. The Abhiyaan will continue for 125 days, and 25 works coming under 11 different ministries have been identified for completion. The Abhiyaan was found to be progressing well under various parameters which are being regularly monitored.
Speaking to the State representatives, the Union Minister said that it is the effort of the Government to provide employment to the migrant workers at their native places. The Abhiyaan is not only providing employment to returning migrants and similarly affected rural citizens, but also strengthening the economy and will saturate villages with public infrastructure and create livelihood opportunities viz. roads, housing, anganwadi centres, panchayat bhavans, various livelihood assets and community complexes among others. He expressed satisfaction at the rate of progress of the special drive by active cooperation between the Centre and the States, and laid emphasis on further accelerating the drive and creation of maximum infrastructure.
Shri Tomar also emphasized on developing a competitive approach among the States to achieve maximum results along with minimizing the hurdles being faced by various ministries in the implementation process so that the set targets are completed within the determined time period. He instructed that the tender process for sanctioning the third phase of rural road construction works under PMGSY should be speeded up as employment will be rapidly generated across all rural areas due to this. He said the drive is an important step towards providing employment to the people on a mission mode.
Speaking about the important measures taken by the Government for the welfare of the people during the crisis caused by coronavirus pandemic, Shri Tomar said that the Union Government has made a provision of an additional Rs. 40,000 crores under MGNREGA. A package of Rs. 20 lakh crores has also been announced under Atma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyaan. The Government is providing free rations to the poor for about 8 months.
The representatives of the six participating States expressed gratitude to the Union Government for the Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan and gave a number of suggestions for its effective implementation. Minister of State for Rural Development of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Anand Swarup Shukla expressed confidence that the set targets would be fully achieved in the state. Bihar Minister Shri Shravan Kumar thanked Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for launching the Abhiyaan from Khagaria district of the State and including the maximum number of 32 districts of Bihar in it, which is proving to be a boon for workers who have returned to their homes during the pandemic. The Union Rural Development Minister assured the State representatives that full consideration would be given to their suggestions.

গ্রামোন্নয়নমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় গ্রামোন্নয়ন ও পঞ্চায়েতি রাজ মন্ত্রী ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে ৬টি রাজ্যের প্রতিনিধিদের সঙ্গে গরিব কল্যাণ রোজগার অভিযানের অগ্রগতি নিয়ে পর্যালোচনা বৈঠক করলেন
14 JUL 2020 8:25PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৪ জুলাই, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় গ্রামোন্নয়ন ও পঞ্চায়েতি রাজ্য মন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র সিং তোমর আজ ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে গরিব কল্যাণ রোজগার অভিযানের অগ্রগতি নিয়ে ৬টি রাজ্যের গ্রামোন্নয়ন মন্ত্রী তথা উচ্চ পদস্থ আধিকারিকদের সঙ্গে পর্যালোচনা বৈঠক করেন। উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী গত ২০শে জুন ৬টি রাজ্যের ১১৬টি জেলায় এই কর্মসূচি রূপায়ণের কথা ঘোষণা করেছিলেন। রাজ্যগুলি হ’ল – বিহার, উত্তর প্রদেশ, ঝাড়খন্ড, মধ্যপ্রদেশ, ওডিশা এবং রাজস্থান। কর্মসূচির আওতায় ১২৫ দিনের কর্মসংস্থানের সম্ভাবনা তৈরি করা হচ্ছে। এমনকি, ১১টি বিভিন্ন মন্ত্রকের অধীন ২৫টি ক্ষেত্রে কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ তৈরি হবে।
রাজ্য প্রতিনিধিদের সঙ্গে মতবিনিময় সভায় শ্রী তোমর বলেন, প্রবাসী শ্রমিকদের নিজেদের এলাকাতেই কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ করে দিতে সরকারের এই পদক্ষেপ। এই কর্মসূচি কেবল ফেরৎ প্রবাসী শ্রমিকদের কর্মসংস্থানের সুবিধাই প্রদান করবে না, সেই সঙ্গে গ্রামীণ অর্থনীতিকে মজবুত করতেও গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা নেবে। একই সঙ্গে, গ্রামাঞ্চলে স্থায়ী পরিকাঠামো গড়ে উঠবে, যা জীবন-জীবিকার মানোন্নয়ন ঘটাবে। কর্মসূচিটি রূপায়ণের পর থেকে কাজকর্মের অগ্রগতিতে সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করে শ্রী তোমর বলেন, কেন্দ্র ও সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্য সরকারগুলির সমন্বয়ের ফলে এই কর্মসূচি গ্রামাঞ্চলে আরও বেশি পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তোলার প্রক্রিয়া ত্বরান্বিত করবে।
এই কর্মসূচির সর্বাধিক সদ্ব্যবহারে সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্যগুলির মধ্যে প্রতিযোগিতামূলক মনোভাব গড়ে তোলার ওপর জোর দিয়ে শ্রী তোমর বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী গ্রামীণ সড়ক যোজনার আওতায় গ্রামীণ সড়ক নির্মাণের তৃতীয় পর্যায়ের বরাতদান প্রক্রিয়া ত্বরান্বিত করার ওপর জোর দেন। করোনা মহামারীর সময় সাধারণ মানুষের কল্যাণে সরকারের গৃহীত পদক্ষেপগুলির কথা উল্লেখ করে গ্রামোন্নয়ন মন্ত্রী বলেন, এমজিএনআরইজিএ – এর আওতায় কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার অতিরিক্ত ৪০ হাজার কোটি টাকার সংস্থান করেছে। এছাড়াও, আত্মনির্ভর ভারত অভিযানের আওতায় ২০ লক্ষ কোটি টাকার বিশেষ প্যাকেজ ঘোষণা করা হয়েছে। এর পাশাপাশি, সরকার দরিদ্র মানুষকে প্রায় ৮ মাস বিনামূল্যে রেশন দেওয়ার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে।
আজকের ভিডিও কনফারেন্সে অংশগ্রহণকারী ৬টি রাজ্যের প্রতিনিধিরা গরিব কল্যাণ রোজগার অভিযান শুরু করার জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের প্রতি কৃতজ্ঞতা প্রকাশ করে এই অভিযানের কার্যকর রূপায়ণের ব্যাপারে একাধিক প্রস্তাব দেন। এই প্রস্তাবগুলির প্রেক্ষিতে শ্রী তোমর জানান, রাজ্য প্রতিনিধিদের মতামত ও প্রস্তাবগুলিকে তাঁর মন্ত্রক যথাযথ গুরুত্ব দিয়ে দেখবে।