Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister, on the occasion of World Youth Skills Day, exhorts Youth to Skill, Reskill and Upskill
Skill India Mission has enhanced opportunities to access employment both locally and globally: PM
Referring to the portal launched recently to map skilled workers, PM states it would help the workers, including the migrant workers who have returned to their homes, access jobs easily
PM highlights the vast potential of the country to capitalize on skilling opportunities and supplement global demand
15 JUL 2020 11:33AM by PIB Delhi
In his message to the Digital Skills Conclave held today on the occasion of the World Youth Skills Day and the fifth anniversary of ‘Skill India’ mission, the Prime Minister exhorted the youth to skill, reskill and upskill in order to remain relevant in the rapidly changing business environment and market conditions. He congratulated the youth of the country on the occasion and said the world belongs to the youth due to their ability to acquire new skills all the time.
He stated that the Skill India Mission launched five years back on the same day has led to creation of a vast infrastructure for skilling, reskilling and upskilling and enhancing opportunities to access employment both locally and globally. It has led to hundreds of PM Kaushal Kendras being set up across the country and increase in the capacity of the ITI ecosystem. Due to these concerted efforts, more than five crore youth have been skilled in the last five years. Referring to the portal launched recently for mapping the skilled employees and employers, he stated that this would help the skilled workers, including the migrant workers who have returned to their homes, to access jobs easily and the employers to contact skilled employees at the click of a mouse. He emphasized that the skills of migrant workers would also help in changing the local economy.
He described skills as a gift which we can give to ourselves and added that skills are timeless, unique, a treasure trove and a means by which one can not only become employable but also help in leading a satisfying life. He said that a natural attraction to acquire new skills provides new energy and encouragement in one’s life. Skills are not only a means to a livelihood but also a reason to feel lively and energetic in our daily routine.
The Prime Minster also brought out the distinction between ‘knowledge’ and ‘skills’ in his address. He illustrated this with an example – that knowing how a cycle runs is ‘knowledge’ while actually being able to ride a cycle was a ‘skill’. It is important for the youth to realize the difference between the two and their different contexts and implications. With an example from carpentry, he explained the nuances between skilling, reskilling and upskilling.
He further highlighted the potential of the country to capitalize on the skilling opportunities available in the country. He gave the example of the healthcare sector where Indian skilled manpower can supplement the global demand. He stressed the need to map this demand and align Indian standards with those of other countries. Similarly, he suggested that the Indian youth with a long maritime tradition can contribute as expert sailors to merchant navies across the world due to the growing demand in this sector.
The World Youth Skills Day, which is celebrated every year on 15th of July, was celebrated in virtual mode this year. Minister of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey, Minister of State of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri R.K.Singh, and Group Chairman, Larsen & Toubro Ltd., Shri A.M.Naik addressed the conclave. All stakeholders of the system, including the extensive network of trainees going into lakhs, participated in the conclave.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने ‘विश्व युवा कौशल दिवस’ के अवसर पर युवाओं से कौशल प्राप्त करने, नया कौशल सीखने और कौशल बढ़ाने का आह्वान किया
‘कौशल भारत मिशन’ से स्थानीय और विश्व दोनों ही स्तरों पर रोजगार प्राप्त करने के अवसर बढ़ गए हैं: प्रधानमंत्री
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, ‘कुशल कामगारों का विवरण तैयार करने के लिए हाल ही में लॉन्‍च किए गए पोर्टल से घर लौटे प्रवासी श्रमिकों सहित अन्य कामगारों को आसानी से नौकरी पाने में मदद मिलेगी’
प्रधानमंत्री ने देश में बड़ी संख्‍या में उपलब्‍ध कुशल कामगारों का उपयोग करने और इनकी बदौलत वैश्विक मांग पूरी करने के मामले में भारत की व्यापक क्षमता पर प्रकाश डाला
15 JUL 2020 11:33AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने विश्व युवा कौशल दिवस और ‘कौशल भारत’ मिशन की पांचवीं वर्षगांठ के अवसर पर आज आयोजित डिजिटल स्किल कॉन्क्लेव के लिए अपने संदेश में युवाओं से कौशल प्राप्त करने, नया कौशल सीखने और कौशल बढ़ाने का आह्वान किया, ताकि तेजी से बदलते कारोबारी माहौल और बाजार स्थितियों में निरंतर प्रासंगिक बने रहना संभव हो सके। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस अवसर पर देश के युवाओं को बधाई दी और कहा कि यह दुनिया सही मायनों में युवाओं की है क्‍योंकि उनमें सदैव नए कौशल हासिल करने की व्यापक क्षमता होती है।
उन्होंने कहा कि इसी दिन पांच साल पहले शुरू किए गए ‘स्किल इंडिया मिशन’ से कौशल प्राप्त करने, नया कौशल सीखने एवं कौशल बढ़ाने के लिए एक विशाल अवसंरचना का निर्माण हुआ है और इसके साथ ही स्थानीय एवं विश्व दोनों ही स्तरों पर रोजगार प्राप्त करने के अवसर बढ़ गए हैं। इसकी बदौलत देश भर में सैकड़ों पीएम कौशल केंद्र स्थापित किए जा रहे हैं और आईटीआई परिवेश या व्‍यवस्‍था की क्षमता काफी बढ़ गई है। इन ठोस प्रयासों के परिणामस्‍वरूप पिछले पांच वर्षों में पांच करोड़ से भी अधिक युवाओं को ‘कुशल’ बना दिया गया है। कुशल कामगारों और नियोक्ताओं का खाका (मैपिंग) या विवरण तैयार करने के लिए हाल ही में लॉन्‍च किए गए पोर्टल का उल्‍लेख करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इससे घर लौटे प्रवासी श्रमिकों सहित अन्य कामगारों को आसानी से नौकरी पाने में मदद मिलेगी। इसके साथ ही नियोक्ताओं को भी माउस को क्लिक करते ही कुशल कर्मचारियों से संपर्क करने में काफी आसानी होगी। उन्होंने विशेष जोर देते हुए कहा कि प्रवासी श्रमिकों के उत्‍कृष्‍ट कौशल से स्थानीय अर्थव्यवस्था को बदलने में भी काफी मदद मिलेगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कौशल को एक उत्‍कृष्‍ट उपहार के रूप में वर्णित किया जिसे हम खुद को दे सकते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि कौशल दरअसल अनंत, अद्वितीय, अनमोल खजाना और एक साधन है जिसके जरिए न केवल रोजगार पाने लायक बना जा सकता है, बल्कि यह संतोषजनक जीवन जीने में भी मददगार साबित होता है। उन्होंने कहा कि नए कौशल हासिल करने के स्‍वाभाविक आकर्षण से व्यक्ति के जीवन में नई ऊर्जा उत्‍पन्‍न होती है और व्यापक प्रोत्साहन मिलता है। कौशल न केवल आजीविका का साधन है, बल्कि हमारी सामान्‍य दिनचर्या में स्‍वयं को जीवंत और ऊर्जावान महसूस करने का एक विशेष गुण या माध्‍यम भी है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने अपने संबोधन में ‘ज्ञान’ और ‘कौशल’ के बीच के अंतर को भी सामने रखा। उन्होंने एक उदाहरण के साथ इसे स्‍पष्‍ट किया – यह जानना कि साइकिल कैसे चलती है, यह ‘ज्ञान’ है, जबकि वास्तव में स्‍वयं साइकिल चला लेना ‘कौशल’ है। युवाओं के लिए दोनों के बीच के अंतर को समझना और उनके विभिन्न संदर्भों एवं निहितार्थों को महसूस करना अत्‍यंत आवश्‍यक है। प्रधानमंत्री ने बढ़ई के कामकाज का एक उदाहरण देते हुए स्किलिंग, रिस्किलिंग और अपस्किलिंग के बीच की बारीकियों को समझाया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने देश में बड़ी संख्‍या में उपलब्‍ध कुशल कामगारों का उपयोग करने के मामले में भारत की व्यापक क्षमता पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने स्वास्थ्य सेवा क्षेत्र का उदाहरण दिया जहां बड़ी संख्‍या में उपलब्‍ध कुशल भारतीय कामगार वैश्विक मांग को पूरा कर सकते हैं। उन्होंने इस मांग का खाका या विवरण तैयार करने और भारतीय मानकों को अन्य देशों के मानकों के अनुरूप करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। इसी तरह उन्होंने यह सुझाव दिया कि लंबी समुद्री परंपरा का अनुभव रखने वाले भारतीय युवा इस सेक्‍टर में बढ़ती मांग को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए विश्व भर में मर्चेंट नेवी में विशेषज्ञ नाविकों के रूप में अहम योगदान कर सकते हैं।
हर साल 15 जुलाई को मनाए जाने वाला ‘विश्व युवा कौशल दिवस’ इस वर्ष वर्चुअल मोड में मनाया गया। कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्री डॉ. महेंद्र नाथ पांडेय, कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता राज्य मंत्री श्री आर.के. सिंह, और लार्सन एंड टुब्रो लिमिटेड के ग्रुप चेयरमैन श्री ए.एम.नाइक ने भी इस सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया। लाखों की संख्‍या में प्रशिक्षुओं के व्यापक नेटवर्क सहित प्रणाली के सभी हितधारकों ने इस सम्मेलन में भाग लिया।