Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
WHO advises 140 tests/day/million population
22 States/UTs in India are already conducting 140 and more tests/day/ million
Testing per million crosses 8994
15 JUL 2020 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
WHO in its Guidance Note on “Public Health Criteria to Adjust Public Health and Social Measures in the Context of COVID-19” has advised comprehensive surveillance for suspected cases. While explaining the concept of comprehensive surveillance and testing of suspect cases, WHO advises that a country needs 140 tests per day per million population.
With the various coordinated efforts made by the Centre and the States/UTs, 22 States/UTs in India are already conducting 140 and more tests per day per million. States/UTs are being regularly advised to increase the testing capacity to match the WHO advised levels of testing.
One of the factors strongly aiding the increasing numbers of COVID-19 tests in the country is the steadily growing network of labs for testing of COVID-19. With 865 labs in the government sector and 358 private labs, the total number of testing labs is 1223, as on date. In addition to the gold standard for test, RT PCR, TrueNat and CBNAAT are also used to augment this facility.
• Real-Time RT PCR based testing labs: 633 (Govt: 391 + Private: 242)
• TrueNat based testing labs: 491 (Govt: 439 + Private: 52)
• CBNAAT based testing labs: 99 (Govt: 35 + Private: 64)
The expansion of laboratory capacity has seen exponential increase from one lab in Jan 2020 to 121 labs in March 2020 and to 1223 labs today.
During the last 24 hours 3,20,161 samples have been tested. The cumulative number of samples tested, as of now is 1,24,12,664. The testing per million for India is consistently rising. Today it has touched 8994.7. On 14th July 2020, more than 3.2 lakh tests were done on a single day.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
عالمی صحت تنظیم نے فی ملین آبادی پر140 ٹیسٹ یومیہ کا مشورہ دیا
ہندوستان میں 22 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں میں پہلے ہی فی ملین آبادی پر 140 اور اس سے زیادہ ٹیسٹ یومیہ کئے جارہے ہیں
فی ملین جانچ 8994 سے متجاوز
15 JUL 2020 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 15 جولائی 2020، عالمی صحت تنظیم (ڈبلیو ایچ او) نے ‘‘ کووڈ ۔ 19 کے معاملے میں عوامی صحت اور سماجی اقدامات سے متعلق عوامی صحت کے معیارات ’’ پر اپنے رہنما نوٹ میں مشتبہ معاملوں کے لئے جامع نگرانی کا مشورہ دیا ہے۔ مشتبہ معاملوں کی جامع نگرانی اور جانچ کے اپنے نظریہ کی وضاحت کرتے ہوئے ڈبلیو ایچ او نے مشورہ دیا ہے کہ کسی بھی ملک کو فی ملین آبادی پر 140 ٹسٹ یومیہ کرانے کی ضرورت ہے۔
مرکزی اور ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں کی تال میل کے ساتھ کی گئی کوششوں کے نتیجے میں ہندوستان میں 22 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں میں پہلے ہی فی ملین آبادی پر 140 اور اس سے زیادہ ٹسٹ یومیہ کرائے جارہے ہیں۔
ملک میں کووڈ۔ 19 جانچوں کی بڑھتی ہوئی تعداد میں معاون ہونے والے عوام میں سے ایک یہ کہ کووڈ، 19 کی جانچ کے لئے لیباریٹریز کے نیٹ ورک میں تیزی سے اضافہ ہورہا ہے۔
اس وقت ملک میں ٹیسٹنگ لیبز کی کل تعداد 1223 ہوگئی ہے۔ ان میں سرکاری شعبے کی 865 لیبس اور 358 پرائیویٹ لیبس شامل ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ اس سہولت کو فروغ دینے کے لئے ٹسٹ کے لئے گولڈ اسٹینڈرڈ کے علاوہ ، آر ٹی پی سی آر، ٹرونیٹ اور سی بی این اے اے اٹی کو بھی استعمال کی اجارہا ہے۔
ریئل ٹائم آر ٹی پی سی آر پر مبنی ٹیسٹنگ لیب: 633 (سرکاری: 391+پرائیویٹ242)
ٹرو نیٹ پر مبنی ٹیسٹنگ لیب: 491 (سرکاری: 439+پرائیویٹ 52)
سی بی این اے اے ٹی پر مبنی ٹیسٹنگ لیب: 99 (سرکاری:35+پرائیویٹ 64)
لیباریٹری کی صلاحیت میں زبردست توسیع ہوئی ہے۔ جنوری 2020 میں جہاں ایک ہی لیباریٹری تھی وہاں مارچ 2020 بڑھ کر 121 ہوگئیں اور اب یہ تعدا د بڑھ کر 1223 ہوگئی ہے۔
گزشتہ 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران 320161نمونوں کی جانچ کی گئی۔ اب تک جانچے گئے نمونوں کی مجموعی تعداد 12412664 ہے۔ ہندوستان میں فی ملین جانچ کی شرح میں مسلسل اضافہ ہورہا ہے۔ آج یہ شرح 8994.7 ہے۔ 14 جولائی 2020 کو ایک ہی دن میں 3.2 لاکھ سے زیادہ ٹیسٹ کئے گئے۔
کووڈ۔ 19 سے متعلق تکنیکی معاملات کے بارے میں تمام مستند اور اپ ڈیٹ شدہ معلومات ، رہنما خطوط اور مشاورتی نوٹ کے لئے برائے کرم مستقل طور پر دیکھیں : https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ اور @MoHFW_INDIA