Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri PiyushGoyal reiterates the extraordinary momentum developed in the India-US bilateral ties, driven by strong shared interests in promoting global stability, security and economic prosperity
India-US CEO Forum 2020 held
15 JUL 2020 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
The India-U.S. CEO Forum was held on 14th July 2020,through a telephonic conference. This is the fifth time the Forum has been convenedsince its reconstitution in December 2014 by the Governments of India and the USA. The Forum is an effective platform to highlight key issues that affect business entities and to identify areas for closer collaboration for mutual benefit of both economies.
The meeting was chaired jointly by Shri PiyushGoyal, Minister of Commerce & Industry and Railways and on the US side byMr. Wilbur Ross, US Secretary of Commerce. Senior government functionaries, including Dr. GuruprasadMohapatra, Secretary, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade, Mr. TaranjitSandhu, the Indian Ambassador to the US, and Mr. Kenneth Juster, the US Ambassador to Indiaparticipated in the meeting.
TheCEO Forum, comprising of CEOs from leading Indian and US based companies, is co-chaired by Mr. N. Chandrasekaran, Chairman of Tata Sons and Mr. James Taiclet, President and Chief Executive Officer,Lockheed Martin. CEOs from both sidescommended the two governments for implementing reforms and enacting policy directives in line with the recommendations that were made during the previous CEO forum meeting held at New Delhi in February 2019. A new set of reforms and policy recommendations, deliberated jointly by CEO forum members, were presented at the meeting, to further boost bilateral investment opportunities across key sectors of the economy, including Healthcare and Pharmaceuticals, Aerospace &Defence, Infrastructure & Manufacturing, Entrepreneurship & Promoting Small Businesses, Energy, Water & Environment, ICT and Digital Infrastructure, Financial Services, Trade & Investments, among others.
Secretary Ross thanked Minister Goyal, the co-Chairs and CEO forum members for their participation and initiative in strengthening the bilateral relationship, particularly during the challenging times of the Covid19 pandemic, which is also an opportunity to bring the two nations closer through collaboration in the area of pharmaceuticals, medical equipment and associated supply chains.
Minister Goyal reiterated the extraordinary momentum developed in the India-US bilateral ties, driven by strong shared interests in promoting global stability, security and economic prosperity. Heempasizedon the importance of small businesses in the economies of both the countries and the need to increase employment and skilling in the sector.He urged theForum to be the leaders in charting out a new path in a post-Covid world.
The US Co-Chair, Mr. Taiclet hoped that the extraordinary cooperation between the two countries during the Covid19 pandemic would continue in areas of building infrastructure, increasing bilateral investments, and generating jobs. He highlighted the areas of unrestricted foreign ownership in certain sectors, policy stability and predictability, timely dispute resolution, protection of intellectual property and continuing investment in infrastructure as some of the key focus areas.
The India Co-Chair, Mr. Chandrasekaran stressed the global efforts underway to rebalanceglobal supply chains, due to both geo-political and trade related issues and welcomed the opportunity to partner with the US private sector and government to help support and facilitate a strong pivot to India. He further highlighted the need for a Free Trade Agreement as anatural progression and outcome of the deepening commercial engagement between the two countries,He also urged the US government to recognize the contribution of India’s human capital to the US economy, and the need for unhinderedcross-border mobility of such talent.
Ambassador Juster,brought the attention of the Forum to the vast untapped potential of the India-US commercial relationship, and the potential risk of inward-looking policies in a post-Covid world. He urged each working group in the Forum to offer a few policy level suggestions readily agreeable and actionable to both sides.
Ambassador Sandhuappreciated the crucial role played by the CEO Forum in shaping the India-US partnership by bringing in the private sector’s perspectives, with inputs that helped policy makers shape reforms.
The opening remarks were followed by the presentation of recommendations and suggestions by the co-chairs of each of the various working groups focusing on Healthcare& Pharmaceuticals, Aerospace &Defence, Infrastructure & Manufacturing, Entrepreneurship& Promoting Small Businesses, Energy, Water & Environment, ICT & Digital Infrastructure and Financial Services, Trade & Investment.
At the end of the read outs by the working group Co-Chairs, DPIIT Secretary Mohapatraremarked on the extraordinary India-US bilateral relationship that has grown from strength to strength on trade, investment, and connectivity.
Government representatives and CEOs from both sides expressed their commitment towards effortsthat benefit commerce and industry in both the countries. Minister Goyaland Secretary Ross expressed their resolve to work together to consider the recommendationsand enhance bilateral engagement in the post-Covid world order.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
جناب پیوش گوئل نے عالمی استحکام، سلامتی اور اقتصادی خوشحالی کو فروغ دینے کے مشترکہ مفاد کی وجہ سے بھارت۔ امریکی دو طرفہ تعلقات کے غیر معمولی فروغ کو واضح کیا
بھارت۔ امریکہ سی ای او فورم 2020 کا انعقاد
15 JUL 2020 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 15 جولائی 2020، بھارت ۔ امریکہ سی ای او فورم کا انعقاد ٹیلی فون کی کانفرنس کے ذریعہ 14 جولائی 2020 کو کیا گیا۔ حکومت ہند اور امریکہ کے ذریعہ دسمبر 2014 میں اپنی تشکیل نو کے بعد سے یہ فورم پانچویں منعقد کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ فورم دونوں معیشتوں کے باہمی مفاد کےلئے کاروباری اداروں کو متاثر کرنے والے اہم معاملات کو سامنے لانے اور قریبی تعاون کے شعبوں کو شناخت کرنے کے لئے ایک موثر پلیٹ فارم ہے۔
میٹنگ کی صدارت مشترکہ طور پر کامرس اور صنعت اور ریلوے کے وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل اور امریکہ کی جانب سے کامرس کے سکریٹری جناب ولبر راس نے کی صنعت اور داخلی تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمے کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر گرو پرساد مہاپاترا ، امریکہ میں ہندوستانی سفیر جناب ترن جیت سندھو اور ہندوستان میں امریکی سفیر جناب کینتھ جسٹر سمیت سینئر سرکاری افسروں نے میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔
سی ای او فورم میں ہندوستان اور امریکہ میں واقع ممتاز کمپنیوں کے سی ای او شامل ہیں۔ اس کے نائب صدر ٹاٹا سنس کے چیئرمین جناب این چندر شیکھرن اور جناب جیمس ٹائکلیٹ ، صدر اور چیف ایکزیکیٹیو آفیسر لوکھید مارٹن ہیں۔ دونوں جانب سے سی ای اوز نے دونوں حکومتوں سے اصلاحات کو نافذ کرنے اور نئی دہلی میں فروری 2019 میں منعقدہ گزشتہ سی ای او فورم میٹنگ کے دوران کی گئی سفارشات کی مطابق پالیسی تیار کرنے کی سفارش کی۔ ہیلتھ کیئر اور فارماسیوٹیکلس، ایرو اسپیس اور دفاع ، بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور مینوفیکچرنگ ،صنعت کاری اور چھوٹے بزنس کو فروغ دینا، توانائی، پانی اور ماحول ، آئی سی ٹی اور ڈیجیٹل انفرا اسٹرکچر، مالیاتی خدمات ، تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری سمیت معیشت کے کلیدی شعبوں میں دو طرفہ سرکاری کے مواقع کو مزید فروغ دینے کے لئے اصلاحات اور پالیسی سے متعلق سفارشات بھی سی ای او فورم ارکان کے ذریعہ مشترکہ طور پر میٹنگ میں پیش کی گئیں۔
سکریٹری راس نے جناب پیوش گوئل اورنائب صدور اور سی ای او فورم کے ارکان کا میٹنگ میں شرکت کرنے خصوصی طور پر کووڈ۔ 19 عالمی وبا کے مشکل دور میں دو طرفہ تعلقات کو مستحکم کرنے میں پہل کرنے کے لئے ان کا شکریہ ادا کیا کیونکہ یہ فارما سیوٹیکلس ، طبی آلات اور متعلقہ سپلائی چین کے معاملے میں تعاون کےذریعہ دونوں ممالک کو قریب لانے کا ایک موقع بھی ہے۔
جناب پیوش گوئل نے عالمی استحکام، سلامتی اور اقتصادی خوشحالی کو فروغ دینے کے مشترکہ مفاد کی وجہ سے بھارت۔ امریکی دو طرفہ تعلقات کے غیر معمولی فروغ کو واضح کیا۔ امریکی نائب صدر جناب ٹائکلیٹ نے کووڈ۔ 19 عالمی وبا کے دوران دونوں ممالک کے درمیان غیر معمولی تعاون سے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے فروغ دو طرفی سرمایہ کاری میں اضافے اور روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہونے کی امید ظاہر کی۔
ہندوستانی نائب صدر جناب چندر شیکھرن نے جیو پالیٹیکل اور تجارت سے متعلق معاملات کی وجہ سے عالمی سپلائی چین کے توازن کو پھر سے قائم کرنے کی عالمی کوششوں پر زور دیا اور ہندوستان کو ایک مضبوط محور بنانے میں مدد کرنے کے لئے ا امریکہ کے پرائیویٹ سیکٹر اور حکومت کے ساتھ شرکت کرنے کے موقع کا خیرمقدم کیا۔ انہوں نے دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان کمرشیل تعلقات کو گہرہ بنانے کے لئے ایک فطری عمل کے طور پر ایک آزاد تجارتی معاہدے کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا۔
امریکی سفیر جسٹر نے فورم کی توجہ بھارت۔ امریکی کمرشیل تعلقات کے وسیع امکانات اور کووڈ کے بعد کی دنیا میں ملک تک محدود رہنے کی پالیسیوں کے ممکنہ خطرے کی طرف دلائی۔ ہندوستانی سفیر سندھو نے بھارت امریکی پارٹنر شپ کو شکل دینے میں سی ای او فورم کے اہم رول کی تعریف کی۔
میٹنگ میں مختلف ورکنگ گروپوں نے تجاویز بھی پیش کیں اور آخر میں ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے سکریٹری مہا پاترا نے بھارت ۔ امریکی دو طرفہ تعلق کے غیر معمولی فروغ کا ذکر کیا ۔
دونوں جانب سے سرکاری نمائندوں اور سی ای اوز نے دونوں ملکوں میں کامرس اور صنعت کے مفاد میں کوششوں کے لئے اپنی عہد بندی کا اظہار کیا۔ جناب پیوش گوئل اور سکریٹری روس نے سفارشوں پر غور کرنے اور کووڈ کے بعد کے عالمی نظام میں دو طرفہ تعلقات کو فروغ دینے کےلئے مل کر کام کرنے کے عزم کا اظہار کیا۔